Liberal Party of Canada candidates, 2015 Canadian federal election
Candidate statistics
Candidates Nominated | Male Candidates | Female Candidates | Most Common Occupation |
---|---|---|---|
338 | 233 | 105 | Lawyer - 68 |
Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Avalon | Ken McDonald | Mayor of Conception Bay South | M | Conception Bay South | Small business owner | 23,528 | 55.90% | 1 |
Bonavista—Burin—Trinity | Judy Foote | Incumbent Member of Parliament | F | St. John's | Broadcast journalist, director of public relations | 28,704 | 81.80% | |
Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame | Scott Simms | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Norris Arm | Broadcaster, Journalist | 26,523 | 74.82% | |
Labrador | Yvonne Jones | Incumbent Member of Parliament | F | Mary's Harbour | Entrepreneur, Journalist | 8,878 | 71.75% | |
Long Range Mountains | Gudie Hutchings | F | Corner Brook | Businesswoman | 30,889 | 73.85% | ||
St. John's East | Nick Whalen | M | St. John's | Lawyer | 20,974 | 46.73% | ||
St. John's South—Mount Pearl | Seamus O'Regan | Former CTV National News correspondent and former co-host of Canada AM | M | St. John's | Broadcaster | 25,922 | 57.86% |
Prince Edward Island - 4 seats
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cardigan | Lawrence MacAulay | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | St. Peters Bay | Farmer | 14,621 | 65.03% | 1 |
Charlottetown | Sean Casey | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Charlottetown | Lawyer | 11,910 | 56.27% | |
Egmont | Robert Morrissey | Former Member of the PEI Legislative Assembly for 1st Prince, then Tignish-DeBlois | M | Tignish | Businessman | 10,521 | 49.25% | |
Malpeque | Wayne Easter | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | North Wiltshire | Farmer | 13,950 | 62.08% |
Nova Scotia - 11 seats
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cape Breton—Canso | Rodger Cuzner | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Glace Bay | Event organizer | 32,163 | 74.39% | 1 |
Central Nova | Sean Fraser | M | New Glasgow | Lawyer | 25,909 | 58.53% | ||
Cumberland—Colchester | Bill Casey | Former Conservative Member of Parliament | M | Amherst | Businessman | 29,527 | 63.73% | |
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour | Darren Fisher | Deputy Mayor of Halifax, Halifax City Councillor for District 6-Harbourview Burnside Dartmouth East | M | Dartmouth | Businessman | 30,407 | 58.17% | |
Halifax | Andy Fillmore | M | Halifax | Architect | 27,431 | 51.73% | ||
Halifax West | Geoff Regan | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Bedford | Lawyer | 34,377 | 68.65% | |
Kings—Hants | Scott Brison | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Cheverie | Investment banker | 33,026 | 70.74% | |
Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook | Darrell Samson | Superintendent of the Conseil Scolaire Acadien Provincial | M | Fall River | Educator | 23,161 | 47.95% | |
South Shore—St. Margaret's | Bernadette Jordan | Development officer for the Health Services Foundation of the South Shore | F | West Dublin | Fundraiser | 30,045 | 56.93% | |
Sydney—Victoria | Mark Eyking | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Big Bras d'Or | Farmer | 29,995 | 73.20% | |
West Nova | Colin Fraser | M | Yarmouth | Lawyer | 28,775 | 62.99% |
New Brunswick - 10 seats
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acadie—Bathurst | Serge Cormier | M | Maisonnette | Policy analyst | 25,845 | 50.71% | 1 | |
Beauséjour | Dominic LeBlanc | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Grande-Digue | Lawyer | 36,534 | 69.02% | |
Fredericton | Matt DeCourcey | M | Fredericton | Youth advocate | 23,016 | 49.26% | ||
Fundy Royal | Alaina Lockhart | F | Sussex | Business owner | 19,136 | 40.87% | ||
Madawaska—Restigouche | René Arseneault | M | Balmora | Lawyer | 20,778 | 55.70% | ||
Miramichi—Grand Lake | Pat Finnigan | President of the Atlantic Association of CBDCs | M | Rogersville | Businessman | 17,202 | 47.31% | |
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe | Ginette Petitpas Taylor | F | Dieppe | Social worker | 30,054 | 57.75% | ||
New Brunswick Southwest | Karen Ludwig | Associate Dean of Yorkville University | F | Fredericton | Educator | 16,656 | 43.92% | |
Saint John—Rothesay | Wayne Long | President of the Saint John Sea Dogs | M | Saint John | Hockey club president | 20,634 | 48.80% | |
Tobique—Mactaquac | T. J. Harvey | M | Glassville | Businessman/farmer | 17,909 | 46.61% |
Quebec - 78 seats
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou | Pierre Dufour | Director General of the Vallée-de-l'Or CLD | M | Val-d'Or | Public servant | |||
Abitibi—Témiscamingue | Claude Thibault | F | Rouyn-Noranda | International trade | ||||
Ahuntsic-Cartierville | Mélanie Joly | 2013 Montreal Mayoral Candidate | F | Montreal | Lawyer | |||
Alfred-Pellan | Angelo Iacono | 2011 candidate in this riding | M | Montreal | Lawyer | |||
Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation | Stéphane Lauzon | Municipal councillor for Lac-Beauchamp district Gatineau City Council since 2009 | M | Gatineau | Municipal councillor | |||
Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia | Rémi Massé | Director General of the CEGEP de Matane | M | Bas-Saint-Laurent | Public servant | |||
Beauce | Adam Veilleux | M | Saint-Benoît-Labre | Businessman | ||||
Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d’Orléans—Charlevoix | Jean-Roger Vigneau | M | Saint-Aimé-des-Lacs | Businessman | ||||
Beauport—Limoilou | Antoine Bujold | M | Boischatel | Restaurateur | ||||
Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel | Claude Carpentier | M | Sorel-Tracy | Retired Sûreté du Québec officer | ||||
Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis | Jacques Turgeon | M | Lévis | Film producer | ||||
Beloeil—Chambly | Karine Desjardins | F | Otterburn Park | Property appraiser | ||||
Berthier—Maskinongé | Pierre Destrempes | M | Quebec | Realtor | ||||
Bourassa | Emmanuel Dubourg | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Saint-Lambert | Accountant | |||
Brome—Missisquoi | Denis Paradis | Former Member of Parliament | M | Saint-Armand | Lawyer | |||
Brossard—Saint-Lambert | Alexandra Mendès | Former Member of Parliament | F | Brossard | Communications agent | |||
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles | Jean Côté | M | Charlesbourg | Consultant | ||||
Châteauguay—Lacolle | Brenda Shanahan | F | Châteauguay | Investment advisor | ||||
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord | Denis Lemieux | M | Chicoutimi | Entrepreneur | ||||
Compton—Stanstead | Marie-Claude Bibeau | Executive Director of the Sherbrooke Museum of Nature and Science | F | Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–Deauville | Businesswoman | |||
Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle | Anju Dhillon | F | LaSalle | Lawyer | ||||
Drummond | Pierre Côté | 2011 candidate in this riding, President of the Drummond Federal Liberal Association | M | Drummondville | Importer/exporter | |||
Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine | Diane Lebouthillier | Prefect of the Le Rocher-Percé Regional County Municipality | F | Sainte-Thérèse-de-Gaspé | Social worker | |||
Gatineau | Steve MacKinnon | 2011 candidate in this riding, former National Director of the Liberal Party of Canada, advisor to PM Paul Martin | M | Gatineau | Financial communications | |||
Hochelaga | Marwah Rizqy | F | Montreal | Lawyer | ||||
Honoré-Mercier | Pablo Rodríguez | Former Member of Parliament | M | Montreal | Communication consultant | |||
Hull—Aylmer | Greg Fergus | Former National Director of the Liberal Party of Canada, former President of the Young Liberals of Canada | M | Aylmer | Political party staff member | |||
Joliette | Michel Bourgeois | M | Sainte-Marcelline-de-Kildare | Furniture store owner | ||||
Jonquière | Marc Pettersen | 2008 & 2011 candidate Chicoutimi—Le Fjord, municipal councilor for Chicoutimi-Nord Saguenay City Council | M | Chicoutimi | Graphic artist, regional development consultant | |||
La Pointe-de-l'Île | Marie-Chantale Simard | F | Mercier-Est | Pharmaceuticals | ||||
La Prairie | Jean-Claude Poissant | Saint-Philippe Municipal Councillor | M | Saint-Philippe | Farmer | |||
Lac-Saint-Jean | Sabin Simard | 1997 candidate in this riding for the Progressive Conservative Party | M | Alma | Industrial trainer | |||
Lac-Saint-Louis | Francis Scarpaleggia | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Kirkland | Financial analyst | |||
LaSalle—Émard—Verdun | David Lametti | M | Montreal | Professor of Law, McGill University | ||||
Laurentides—Labelle | David Graham | M | Sainte-Lucie-des-Laurentides | Political assistant | ||||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Christine Poirier | F | Montreal | Businesswoman | ||||
Laval—Les Îles | Fayçal El-Khoury | 2013 Laval City Council candidate for Abord-à-Plouffe | M | Laval | Civil engineer | |||
Lévis—Lotbinière | Claude Boucher | Former Canadian ambassador to Haiti | M | Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly | Diplomat | |||
Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne | Sherry Romanado | F | Greenfield Park | Lecturer | ||||
Longueuil—Saint-Hubert | Mick O'Grady | Former city councillor and president of Greenfield Park Borough | M | Greenfield Park | Musician | |||
Louis-Hébert | Joël Lightbound | M | Quebec | Lawyer | ||||
Louis-Saint-Laurent | Youri Rousseau | M | Quebec | Corporate services manager | ||||
Manicouagan | Mario Tremblay | Former mayor of Longue-Rive | M | Longue-Rive | Businessman | |||
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin | Yves Robillard | M | Laval | Teacher | ||||
Mégantic—L'Érable | David Berthiaume | M | Thetford Mines | Chemist | ||||
Mirabel | Karl Trudel | M | Saint-Joseph-du-Lac | Sales and marketing director | ||||
Montarville | Michel Picard | 2011 candidate in Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert | M | Saint-Bruno | Author, consultant | |||
Montcalm | Louis-Charles Thouin | Mayor of Saint-Calixte | M | Saint-Calixte | Politician | |||
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup | Marie-Josée Normand | F | Saint-Hyacinthe | Financial security advisor | ||||
Mount Royal | Anthony Housefather | Mayor of Côte-Saint-Luc | M | Côte-Saint-Luc | Lawyer | |||
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount | Marc Garneau | Incumbent Member of Parliament, first Canadian astronaut in space | M | Westmount | Engineer | |||
Outremont | Rachel Bendayan | F | Montreal | Litigation lawyer | ||||
Papineau | Justin Trudeau | Incumbent Member of Parliament; Leader of the Liberal Party of Canada | M | Ottawa, Ontario | Teacher | |||
Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères | Lucie Gagnon | F | Saint-Amable | Actress, singer | ||||
Pierrefonds—Dollard | Frank Baylis | M | Beaconsfield | Medical thechnology | ||||
Pontiac | Will Amos | M | Chelsea | Lawyer | ||||
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier | David Gauvin | M | Deschambault-Grondines | Engineer | ||||
Québec | Jean-Yves Duclos | M | Quebec | Economist | ||||
Repentigny | Adriana Dudas | F | Repentigny | Restaurateur | ||||
Richmond—Arthabaska | Marc Desmarais | M | Gatineau | Lobbyist | ||||
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques | Pierre Cadieux | 2011 candidate in this riding | M | Rimouski | Professor | |||
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles | Linda Lapointe | Former ADQ Member of the Quebec National Assembly for Groulx | F | Boisbriand | Businesswoman | |||
Rivière-du-Nord | Janice Bélair Rolland | F | Saint-Jérôme | Businesswoman | ||||
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie | Nadine Medawar | F | Montreal | Record producer, singer | ||||
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot | René Vincelette | 2008 Conservative candidate in this riding | M | Mont-Saint-Hilaire | Senior executive | |||
Saint-Jean | Jean Rioux | Former Member of the Quebec National Assembly for Iberville | M | Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | Educator | |||
Saint-Laurent | Stéphane Dion | Incumbent Member of Parliament; former Leader of the Liberal Party of Canada | M | Montreal | Political scientist | |||
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel | Nicola Di Iorio | M | Montreal | Lawyer | ||||
Saint-Maurice—Champlain | François-Philippe Champagne | M | Grand-Mère | Businessman | ||||
Salaberry—Suroît | Robert Sauvé | Former Mayor of Coteau-du-Lac | M | Coteau-du-Lac | Tire plant manager | |||
Shefford | Pierre Breton | Granby City Councillor | M | Granby | Public servant | |||
Sherbrooke | Tom Allen | Former Lennoxville City Councillor, Chairman of the 2013 Canada Summer Games | M | Sherbrooke | Event organizer | |||
Terrebonne | Michèle Audette | Former President Native Women's Association of Canada 2012-14 | F | Maliotenam | Native rights campaigner | |||
Thérèse-De Blainville | Ramez Ayoub | M | Lorraine | Realtor | ||||
Trois-Rivières | Yvon Boivin | M | Trois-Rivières | Public servant | ||||
Vaudreuil—Soulanges | Peter Schiefke | M | Vaudreuil-sur-le-Lac | Humanitarian aid | ||||
Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs | Marc Miller | M | Westmount | Lawyer | ||||
Vimy | Eva Nassif | 2008 candidate in Terrebonne—Blainville and 2011 candidate in Laval | F | Laval | Translator, teacher |
Ontario - 121 seats
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ajax | Mark Holland | Former Member of Parliament for Ajax—Pickering, Director of Health Promotion and Public Affairs for the Heart and Stroke Foundation of Canada | M | Ajax | Health executive | |||
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing | Heather Wilson | F | Espanola | Lodge owner | ||||
Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill | Leona Alleslev | F | Richmond Hill | Consultant, retired Canadian Air Force officer | ||||
Barrie—Innisfil | Colin Wilson | M | Barrie | Public servant | ||||
Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte | Brian Tamblyn | Former President and CEO of Georgian College | M | Barrie | Retired | |||
Bay of Quinte | Neil Ellis | Former Mayor of Belleville | M | Belleville | Businessman | |||
Beaches—East York | Nathaniel Erskine-Smith | M | Toronto | Lawyer | ||||
Brampton Centre | Ramesh Sangha | M | Brampton | Lawyer | ||||
Brampton East | Raj Grewal | M | Brampton | Lawyer | ||||
Brampton North | Ruby Sahota | F | Brampton | Lawyer | ||||
Brampton South | Sonia Sidhu | F | Brampton | Diabetes Educator | ||||
Brampton West | Kamal Khera | F | Brampton | Nurse | ||||
Brantford—Brant | Danielle Takacs | F | Brantford | Community activist | ||||
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound | Kimberley Love | 2011 candidate in this riding | F | Owen Sound | Communications | |||
Burlington | Karina Gould | F | Burlington | Trade and investment | ||||
Cambridge | Bryan May | 2011 candidate in this riding | M | Cambridge | General manager, YMCA | |||
Carleton | Chris Rodgers | M | Kars | Policy analyst | ||||
Chatham-Kent—Leamington | Katie Omstead | F | Leamington | Teacher | ||||
Davenport | Julie Dzerowicz | F | Toronto | Banking | ||||
Don Valley East | Yasmin Ratansi | Former Member of Parliament | F | Toronto | Accountant | |||
Don Valley North | Geng Tan | M | Toronto | Chemist | ||||
Don Valley West | Rob Oliphant | Former Member of Parliament | M | Toronto | Minister | |||
Dufferin—Caledon | Ed Crewson | Former Mayor of Shelburne | M | Shelburne | Insurance broker | |||
Durham | Corrina Traill | Clarington Councillor for Ward 3 | F | Newcastle | Lawyer | |||
Eglinton—Lawrence | Marco Mendicino | M | Toronto | Lawyer | ||||
Elgin—Middlesex—London | Lori Baldwin-Sands | St. Thomas Alderman, 2011 Ontario provincial candidate for the riding | F | St. Thomas | Politician | |||
Essex | Audrey Festeryga | F | Kingsville | Lawyer | ||||
Etobicoke Centre | Borys Wrzesnewskyj | Former Member of Parliament | M | Mississauga | Businessman | |||
Etobicoke North | Kirsty Duncan | Incumbent Member of Parliament | F | Etobicoke | Medical geographer | |||
Etobicoke—Lakeshore | James Maloney | Former Toronto city councillor for ward 5 (Etobicoke—Lakeshore) | M | Etobicoke | Lawyer | |||
Flamborough—Glanbrook | Jennifer Stebbing | F | Burlington | Lawyer | ||||
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell | Francis Drouin | M | Rockland | Consultant | ||||
Guelph | Lloyd Longfield | Former President & CAO of the Guelph Chamber of Commerce | M | Guelph | Businessman | |||
Haldimand—Norfolk | Joan Mouland | Wife of former Member of Parliament Bob Speller | F | Waterford | Lawyer | |||
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock | David Marquis | Former Brock Municipal and Regional Councillor, 1995 Ontario provincial candidate for Durham—York | M | Sunderland | Businessman | |||
Hamilton Centre | Anne Tennier | 2011 candidate in this riding | F | Hamilton | Engineer | |||
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek | Bob Bratina | 56th Mayor of Hamilton | M | Hamilton | Radio broadcaster | |||
Hamilton Mountain | Shaun Burt | M | Hamilton | Teacher | ||||
Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas | Filomena Tassi | Former Catholic Trustee for Ward 3 of the Hamilton Wentworth Catholic School Board, 1995 Ontario provincial candidate for Hamilton Centre | F | Dundas | Chaplain | |||
Hastings—Lennox and Addington | Mike Bossio | Former Tyendinaga Township Councillor | M | Marysville | Consultant | |||
Humber River—Black Creek | Judy Sgro | Incumbent Member of Parliament for York West | F | Thornhill | Parliamentarian | |||
Huron—Bruce | Allan Thompson | M | Ottawa | Journalist | ||||
Kanata—Carleton | Karen McCrimmon | 2013 Liberal leadership candidate, 2011 candidate for Carleton—Mississippi Mills | F | Woodlawn | Mediator, retired Canadian Air Force Lt. Colonel | |||
Kenora | Bob Nault | Former Member of Parliament for Kenora—Rainy River (1988-2004) | M | Kenora | Consultant | |||
King—Vaughan | Deb Schulte | Vaughan local & regional Councillor | F | Vaughan | Engineer | |||
Kingston and the Islands | Mark Gerretsen | 95th Mayor of Kingston, son of former Ontario cabinet minister and Member of Provincial Parliament John Gerretsen | M | Kingston | Politician | |||
Kitchener Centre | Raj Saini | M | Kitchener | Businessman | ||||
Kitchener—Conestoga | Tim Louis | M | Kitchener | Musician | ||||
Kitchener South—Hespeler | Marwan Tabbara | M | Kitchener | Quality control field supervisor | ||||
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | Ken Filson | Former Middlesex Centre councillor | M | Birr | Credit union employee | |||
Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston | Philippe Archambault | M | Inverary | Transportation | ||||
Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes | Mary Jean McFall | Former Brockville City Councillor | F | Brockville | Lawyer | |||
London—Fanshawe | Khalil Ramal | Former Member of the Ontario Legislative Assembly for this Riding | M | London | Businessman | |||
London North Centre | Peter Fragiskatos | M | London | Professor, King's University College (University of Western Ontario) | ||||
London West | Kate Young | Former CFPL-TV news anchor, Manager of Public Affairs and Community Relations for the Thames Valley District School Board | F | London | Publicist | |||
Markham—Stouffville | Jane Philpott | F | Stouffville | Physician | ||||
Markham—Thornhill | John McCallum | Incumbent Member of Parliament for Markham—Unionville | M | Oakville | Economist | |||
Markham—Unionville | Bang-Gu Jiang | F | Markham | Lawyer | ||||
Milton | Azim Rizvee | M | Milton | Real estate CEO | ||||
Mississauga Centre | Omar Alghabra | Former Member of Parliament for Mississauga—Erindale | M | Mississauga | Engineer | |||
Mississauga East—Cooksville | Peter Fonseca | Former Member of the Ontario Legislative Assembly for Mississauga East—Cooksville, former Ontario Minister of Labour, 2011 candidate in this riding | M | Mississauga | Management consultant | |||
Mississauga—Erin Mills | Iqra Khalid | F | Mississauga | Lawyer | ||||
Mississauga—Lakeshore | Sven Spengemann | Former official with the United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq | M | Mississauga | Lawyer | |||
Mississauga—Malton | Navdeep Bains | Former Member of Parliament for Mississauga—Brampton South | M | Mississauga | Professor | |||
Mississauga—Streetsville | Gagan Sikand | M | Mississauga | Lawyer | ||||
Nepean | Chandra Arya | M | Nepean | Businessman and community activist | ||||
Newmarket—Aurora | Kyle Peterson | 2011 candidate in this riding, Director of the United Way of York Region | M | Newmarket | Lawyer | |||
Niagara Centre | Vance Badawey | 2003 Ontario provincial candidate for Erie—Lincoln, Former Mayor of Port Colborne | M | Port Colborne | Businessman | |||
Niagara Falls | Ron Planche | Former Oakville Regional Councillor (1976-1981) | M | Niagara Falls | Marketing communications | |||
Niagara West | Phil Rose | M | Grimsby | Musician | ||||
Nickel Belt | Marc Serré | Son of Former Member of Parliament Gaetan Serré | M | Val Caron | Businessman | |||
Nipissing—Timiskaming | Anthony Rota | Former Member of Parliament | M | North Bay | Lecturer | |||
Northumberland—Peterborough South | Kim Rudd | Former President of the Cobourg Chamber of Commerce, 2011 candidate for Northumberland—Quinte West | F | Cobourg | Businesswoman | |||
Oakville | John Oliver | Former President/CEO of Halton Healthcare Services | M | Oakville | Health management | |||
Oakville North—Burlington | Pam Damoff | Oakville Town Councillor for Ward 2 | F | Oakville | Consultant | |||
Orléans | Andrew Leslie | Former Commander of the Canadian Army and Chief of the Army Staff (2006-2010) | M | Rockcliffe Park | Retired Canadian Armed Forces Lt. Gen | |||
Oshawa | Tito-Dante Marimpietri | Former Oshawa Regional & City Councillor | M | Oshawa | Government administration | |||
Ottawa Centre | Catherine McKenna | F | Ottawa | Lawyer | ||||
Ottawa South | David McGuinty | Incumbent Member of Parliament, Brother of Former Ontario Premier Dalton McGuinty | M | Ottawa | Lawyer | |||
Ottawa—Vanier | Mauril Bélanger | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Rockcliffe Park | Administrator | |||
Ottawa West—Nepean | Anita Vandenbeld | 2011 candidate in this riding | F | Ottawa | Consultant | |||
Oxford | Don McKay | Mayor of East Zorra-Tavistock since 2004 | M | East Zorra-Tavistock | Politician | |||
Parkdale—High Park | Arif Virani | M | Toronto | Lawyer | ||||
Parry Sound—Muskoka | Trisha Cowie | F | Muskoka Lakes | Lawyer | ||||
Perth—Wellington | Stephen McCotter | St. Mary's Municipal Councillor | M | St. Mary's | Lawyer | |||
Peterborough—Kawartha | Maryam Monsef | F | Peterborough | Community activist | ||||
Pickering—Uxbridge | Jennifer O'Connell | Pickering Regional Councillor for Ward 1 | F | Pickering | Legal assistant | |||
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke | Jeff Lehoux | M | Renfrew | Humanitarian aid worker, retired Canadian Armed Forces Corporal | ||||
Richmond Hill | Majid Jowhari | M | Richmond Hill | Businessman | ||||
St. Catharines | Chris Bittle | M | St. Catharines | Lawyer | ||||
Sarnia—Lambton | David McPhail | M | Sarnia | Retired school principal | ||||
Sault Ste. Marie | Terry Sheehan | City Councillor for Ward 2 (2003–2015) | M | Sault Ste. Marie | Employment and training consultant | |||
Scarborough Centre | Salma Zahid | F | Scarborough | Public servant | ||||
Scarborough North | Shaun Chen | Chair of the Toronto District School Board and School Trustee for Ward 21 (Scarborough—Rouge River) | M | Toronto | Community advocate | |||
Scarborough Southwest | Bill Blair | Former Chief of Toronto Police Service (2005-2015) | M | Toronto | Police officer | |||
Scarborough—Agincourt | Arnold Chan | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Scarborough | Lawyer | |||
Scarborough—Guildwood | John McKay | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Scarborough | Lawyer | |||
Scarborough—Rouge Park | Gary Anandasangaree | M | Markham | Lawyer | ||||
Simcoe—Grey | Mike MacEachern | Former Mayor of New Tecumseth | M | Alliston | Politician | |||
Simcoe North | Elisabeth Riley | Former CEO of Orillia Soldiers’ Memorial Hospital | F | Orillia | Retired | |||
Spadina—Fort York | Adam Vaughan | Incumbent Member of Parliament for Trinity—Spadina | M | Toronto | Broadcast journalist | |||
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry | Bernadette Clement | 2011 candidate in this riding | F | Cornwall | Lawyer | |||
Sudbury | Paul Lefebvre | M | Sudbury | Lawyer, businessman | ||||
Thornhill | Nancy Coldham | F | Thornhill | Management consultant | ||||
Thunder Bay—Rainy River | Don Rusnak | M | Thunder Bay | Lawyer | ||||
Thunder Bay—Superior North | Patty Hajdu | Executive Director of Shelter House Thunder Bay | F | Thunder Bay | Public administrator | |||
Timmins—James Bay | Todd Lever | Former Timmins City Councillor | M | Timmins | Lawyer | |||
Toronto Centre | Bill Morneau | Former Chairman of the C.D. Howe Institute | M | East York | Businessman | |||
Toronto—Danforth | Julie Dabrusin | F | Toronto | Lawyer | ||||
Toronto—St. Paul's | Carolyn Bennett | Incumbent Member of Parliament for St. Paul's | F | Toronto | Physician | |||
University—Rosedale | Chrystia Freeland | Incumbent Member of Parliament for Toronto Centre | F | Toronto | Journalist | |||
Vaughan—Woodbridge | Francesco Sorbara | M | Woodbridge | Economist | ||||
Waterloo | Bardish Chagger | F | Waterloo | Community organizer | ||||
Wellington—Halton Hills | Don Trant | Former CEO of Georgetown Hospital | M | Halton Hills | Retired physician | |||
Whitby | Celina Caesar-Chavannes | 2014 By-election candidate for Whitby—Oshawa | F | Whitby | Clinical trials management | |||
Willowdale | Ali Ehsassi | M | Toronto | Lawyer | ||||
Windsor—Tecumseh | Frank Schiller | M | Windsor | Public servant | ||||
Windsor West | David Sundin | M | Windsor | Lawyer | ||||
York Centre | Michael Levitt | M | Toronto | Businessman | ||||
York—Simcoe | Shaun Tanaka | F | Sharon | Geology professor | ||||
York South—Weston | Ahmed Hussen | President of the Canadian Somali Congress | M | Vaughan | Lawyer |
Manitoba - 14 Seats
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brandon—Souris | Jodi Wyman | F | Alexander | Lawyer | ||||
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley | Doug Eyolfson | M | Winnipeg | Emergency room physician | ||||
Churchill—Keewatinook Aski | Rebecca Chartrand | F | Winnipeg | Teacher | ||||
Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa | Ray Piché | M | Brandon | Retired Royal Canadian Mounted Police officer | ||||
Elmwood—Transcona | Andrea Richardson-Lipon | F | Winnipeg | Audiologist | ||||
Kildonan—St. Paul | MaryAnn Mihychuk | Former NDP Member of the Manitoba Legislative Assembly for St. James and Minto; 2004 Winnipeg mayoral candidate, former Manitoba Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Trade and former Manitoba Minister of Industry, Trade and Mines | F | Winnipeg | Geoscientist | |||
Portage—Lisgar | Ken Werbiski | M | Portage la Prairie | Optician, nurse | ||||
Provencher | Terry Hayward | 2013 By-election and 2011 candidate in this riding | M | Anola | Retired | |||
Saint Boniface—Saint Vital | Dan Vandal | Former Winnipeg City Councillor and Deputy Mayor of Winnipeg | M | Winnipeg | Social worker | |||
Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman | Joanne Levy | 2000 candidate for Calgary Centre | F | Balmoral | Broadcast journalist | |||
Winnipeg Centre | Robert-Falcon Ouellette | 2014 Winnipeg Mayoral Election candidate | M | Winnipeg | University of Manitoba Aboriginal Focus Program Director | |||
Winnipeg North | Kevin Lamoureux | Incumbent Member of Parliament | M | Winnipeg | Air traffic controller | |||
Winnipeg South | Terry Duguid | Former Winnipeg City Councillor, 2011 candidate in this riding, 2006 and 2004 candidate in Kildonan—St. Paul | M | Winnipeg | Community activist | |||
Winnipeg South Centre | Jim Carr | President and CEO of the Business Council of Manitoba; former Member of the Manitoba Legislative Assembly for Crescentwood and Fort Rouge | M | Winnipeg | Businessman |
Saskatchewan - 14 seats
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battlefords—Lloydminster | Larry Ingram | Saskatchewan provincial candidate for Lloydminster 1999 & Cut Knife-Turtleford 2003 | M | Turtleford | Farmer & sheet metal contractor | |||
Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek | Alex Slusar | M | Saskatoon | Political organiser | ||||
Cypress Hills—Grasslands | Marvin Wiens | Former President Saskatchewan Wheat Pool 1999-2004 | M | Wymark | Farmer | |||
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | Lawrence Joseph | 2011 NDP candidate in this riding | M | Prince Albert | Consultant | |||
Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan | Perry Juttla | 2014 Liberal Nomination candidate for Regina—Lewvan, 2003 Saskatchewan provincial candidate for Regina Walsh Acres | M | Regina | Entrepreneur/landlord | |||
Prince Albert | Gordon Kirkby | Ex-MP for Prince Albert—Churchill River 1993-97, Alderman Prince Albert City Council 1985-88, Mayor of Prince Albert 1988-93 | M | Prince Albert | Lawyer | |||
Regina—Lewvan | Louis Browne | Former Regina City Councillor for Ward 1 | M | Regina | Lawyer | |||
Regina—Qu'Appelle | Della Anaquod | F | Fort Qu'Appelle | Educator | ||||
Regina—Wascana | Ralph Goodale | Incumbent Member of Parliament, Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party of Canada | M | Regina | Lawyer | |||
Saskatoon—Grasswood | Tracy Muggli | Director, Mental Health & Addiction Services for Saskatoon Health Region | F | Saskatoon | Public administrator | |||
Saskatoon—University | Cynthia Block | F | Saskatoon | Journalist | ||||
Saskatoon West | Lisa Abbott | F | Saskatoon | Lawyer | ||||
Souris—Moose Mountain | Steven Bebbington | M | Earl Grey | Health worker | ||||
Yorkton—Melville | Brooke Malinoski | F | Saskatoon | Student |
Alberta - 34 seats
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banff—Airdrie | Marlo Raynolds | M | Canmore | Engineer | ||||
Battle River—Crowfoot | Andy Kowalski | M | Ryley | Businessman | ||||
Bow River | Mac Alexander | M | Calgary | Student, oil driller | ||||
Calgary Centre | Kent Hehr | Former Member of the Alberta Legislative Assembly for Calgary-Buffalo | M | Calgary | Lawyer | |||
Calgary Confederation | Matt Grant | M | Calgary | Lawyer | ||||
Calgary Forest Lawn | Cam Stewart | 2011 candidate for Calgary Northeast | M | Calgary | Retired police officer | |||
Calgary Heritage | Brendan Miles | M | Calgary | Physician | ||||
Calgary Midnapore | Haley Brown | F | Calgary | Project manager | ||||
Calgary Nose Hill | Robert Prcic | 2012 Alberta provincial candidate Calgary-North West, 2014 provincial by-election candidate Calgary-Foothills | M | Calgary | Businessman | |||
Calgary Rocky Ridge | Nirmala Naidoo | Former news anchor for CICT-DT and CBRT-DT | F | Calgary | Marketing, broadcast journalist | |||
Calgary Shepard | Jerome James | M | Calgary | Mechanical engineer | ||||
Calgary Signal Hill | Kerry Cundal | F | Calgary | Lawyer and Immigration adjudicator | ||||
Calgary Skyview | Darshan Kang | Former Member of the Alberta Legislative Assembly for Calgary-McCall | M | Chestermere | Realtor | |||
Edmonton Centre | Randy Boissonnault | M | Edmonton | Entrepreneur | ||||
Edmonton Griesbach | Brian Gold | M | Spruce Grove | Management consultant & lecturer | ||||
Edmonton Manning | Sukhdev Aujla | M | Edmonton | Correctional officer | ||||
Edmonton Mill Woods | Amarjeet Sohi | Edmonton City Councillor for Ward 12 | M | Edmonton | Bus operator | |||
Edmonton Riverbend | Tariq Chaudary | M | Edmonton | Business manager, educator | ||||
Edmonton Strathcona | Eleanor Olszewski | F | Edmonton | Lawyer, pharmacist | ||||
Edmonton West | Karen Leibovici | Former Member of the Alberta Legislative Assembly for Edmonton-Meadowlark and Former Edmonton City Councillor for Ward 5 | F | Edmonton | Social worker | |||
Edmonton—Wetaskiwin | Jacqueline Biollo | F | Edmonton | Businesswoman | ||||
Foothills | Tanya MacPherson | F | Calgary | Real estate broker | ||||
Fort McMurray—Cold Lake | Kyle Harrietha | 2014 By-election candidate for Fort McMurray—Athabasca | M | Fort McMurray | Public servant | |||
Grande Prairie—Mackenzie | Reagan Johnston | M | Grand Prairie | Salesman | ||||
Lakeland | Garry Parenteau | M | Fishing Lake | Public administrator, Metis rights campaigner | ||||
Lethbridge | Mike Pyne | Former Member of the Taber Roman Catholic District School Board | M | Lethbridge | Public servant | |||
Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner | Glen Allan | M | Medicine Hat | Professor | ||||
Peace River—Westlock | Christopher Brown | M | Faust | Communications coordinator | ||||
Red Deer—Lacombe | Jeff Rock | M | Red Deer | Clergyman | ||||
Red Deer—Mountain View | Chandra Kastern | F | Red Deer | Administrator | ||||
Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan | Rod Frank | M | Sherwood Park | Lawyer | ||||
St. Albert—Edmonton | Beatrice Ghettuba | F | Edmonton | Accountant, community organiser | ||||
Sturgeon River—Parkland | Travis Dueck | M | Edmonton | Student | ||||
Yellowhead | Ryan Maguhn | 2014 By-election candidate for this riding, Hinton Municipal Councillor | M | Hinton | Teacher |
British Columbia - 42 seats
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbotsford | Peter Njenga | M | Surrey | Accountant | ||||
Burnaby North—Seymour | Terry Beech | Former Nanaimo City Councillor | M | Burnaby | Educator | |||
Burnaby South | Adam Pankratz | M | Burnaby | Banker | ||||
Cariboo—Prince George | Tracy Calogheros | F | Prince George | Museum CEO | ||||
Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola | Karley Scott | F | West Kelowna | Lawyer | ||||
Chilliwack—Hope | Louis De Jaeger | M | Chilliwack | Restaurateur | ||||
Cloverdale—Langley City | John Aldag | M | Langley | Businessman | ||||
Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam | Ron McKinnon | 2008 candidate in Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam | M | Port Coquitlam | IT consultant | |||
Courtenay—Alberni | Carrie Powell-Davidson | Parksville City Councillor | F | Parksville | Event planner | |||
Cowichan—Malahat—Langford | Luke Krayenhoff | M | Victoria | Management consultant | ||||
Delta | Carla Qualtrough | President of the Canadian Paralympic Committee | F | Delta | Lawyer | |||
Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke | David Merner | Former President of the Liberal Party of Canada (British Columbia) | M | Victoria | Lawyer | |||
Fleetwood—Port Kells | Ken Hardie | Communications director of TransLink 1999-2012 | M | Surrey | Communications director | |||
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo | Steve Powrie | M | Kamloops | Teacher | ||||
Kelowna—Lake Country | Stephen Fuhr | M | Kelowna | Pilot | ||||
Kootenay—Columbia | Don Johnston | Former CEO of the Columbia Basin Trust and Canada World Youth | M | Nelson | Community development | |||
Langley—Aldergrove | Leon Jensen | M | Langley | Retired Canadian Armed Forces Lt. Colonel | ||||
Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon | Jati Sidhu | 2000 candidate for Dewdney—Alouette | M | Abbotsford | Businessman | |||
Nanaimo—Ladysmith | Tim Tessier | M | Nanaimo | Realtor | ||||
New Westminster—Burnaby | Sasha Ramnarine | M | New Westminster | Lawyer | ||||
North Island—Powell River | Peter Schwarzhoff | M | Campbell River | Meteorologist | ||||
North Okanagan—Shuswap | Cindy Derkaz | F | Salmon Arm | Retired | ||||
North Vancouver | Jonathan Wilkinson | M | North Vancouver | Businessman | ||||
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge | Dan Ruimy | M | Maple Ridge | Businessman | ||||
Port Moody—Coquitlam | Jessie Adcock | Chief Digital Officer for Vancouver | F | Port Moody | Public servant | |||
Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies | Matt Shaw | M | Prince George | Adult educator | ||||
Richmond Centre | Lawrence Woo | M | Vancouver | Accountant | ||||
Saanich—Gulf Islands | Tim Kane | M | Victoria | Public relations | ||||
Skeena—Bulkley Valley | Brad Layton | Telkwa village councilor since 2011 | M | Telkwa | Forest technician | |||
South Okanagan—West Kootenay | Connie Denesiuk | Former President of the B.C. School Trustees Association, former Chair of the Okanagan Skaha School District Board | F | Summerland | Construction | |||
South Surrey—White Rock | Judy Higginbotham | 1988 candidate in South Surrey—White Rock—South Langley, 2004 & 2008 candidate in South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale, Member of Surrey City Council 1983-2008 | F | South Surrey | Businesswoman, community organiser | |||
Steveston—Richmond East | Joe Peschisolido | Former MP for Richmond representing the Canadian Alliance (2000–02) & the Liberals (2002-04) | M | Richmond | Lawyer | |||
Surrey Centre | Randeep Sarai | M | Surrey | Lawyer | ||||
Surrey—Newton | Sukh Dhaliwal | Former Member of Parliament for Newton—North Delta | M | Surrey | Engineer | |||
Vancouver Centre | Hedy Fry | Incumbent Member of Parliament | F | Vancouver | Doctor | |||
Vancouver East | Edward Wong | M | Vancouver | Lawyer | ||||
Vancouver Granville | Jody Wilson-Raybould | Regional Chief of the BC Assembly of First Nations | F | Quathiaski Cove | Lawyer | |||
Vancouver Kingsway | Steven Kou | M | Vancouver | Wealth management | ||||
Vancouver Quadra | Joyce Murray | Incumbent Member of Parliament | F | Vancouver | Environmentalist | |||
Vancouver South | Harjit Sajjan | Former Commander of The British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught's Own), first Sikh to command a Canadian regiment. | M | Vancouver | Canadian Armed Forces, Lt. Col | |||
Victoria | None (candidate resigned after nomination deadline)[1] | |||||||
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | Pamela Goldsmith-Jones | Former Mayor of West Vancouver | F | West Vancouver | Public affairs consultant |
Yukon - 1 seat
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yukon | Larry Bagnell | Former Member of Parliament | M | Whitehorse | Executive director |
Northwest Territories - 1 seat
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northwest Territories | Michael McLeod | Former North West Territories MLA for Deh Cho (1999-2011) | M | Fort Providence | Tourism development officer |
Nunavut - 1 seat
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nunavut | Hunter Tootoo[2] | 1997 NDP candidate for Nunavut. Former Nunavut MLA (1999-2013) and former Speaker (2011–13) | M | Iqaluit | Businessman |
See also
References
- ↑ "Liberal candidate Cheryl Thomas resigns over Facebook comments". CBC News. CBC News. Retrieved 1 October 2015.
- ↑ As election campaign heats up in Nunavut, Liberals anoint Hunter Tootoo
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.