By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
East Grinstead |
29 July 1918[30 1] |
Henry Cautley |
|
Conservative |
Henry Cautley |
|
Conservative |
Recorder of Sunderland |
Manchester North East |
16 July 1918[30 1] |
J. R. Clynes |
|
Labour |
J. R. Clynes |
|
Labour |
Food Controller |
Bridgwater |
18 June 1918[30 1] |
Robert Sanders |
|
Conservative |
Robert Sanders |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne |
13 May 1918[30 1] |
Edward Shortt |
|
Liberal |
Edward Shortt |
|
Liberal |
Chief Secretary for Ireland |
Birmingham West |
25 April 1918[30 1] |
Austen Chamberlain |
|
Conservative |
Austen Chamberlain |
|
Conservative |
Minister without Portfolio |
Southampton |
19 December 1917[30 1] |
William Dudley Ward |
|
Liberal |
William Dudley Ward |
|
Liberal |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household |
Dublin University |
5 October 1917[30 1] |
Arthur Warren Samuels |
|
Irish Unionist |
Arthur Warren Samuels |
|
Irish Unionist |
Solicitor-General for Ireland |
Norwich |
26 August 1917[30 1] |
George Henry Roberts |
|
Labour |
George Henry Roberts |
|
Labour |
Minister of Labour |
Dundee |
30 July 1917 |
Winston Churchill |
|
Liberal |
Winston Churchill |
|
Liberal |
Minister of Munitions |
Chesterton |
27 July 1917[30 1] |
Edwin Samuel Montagu |
|
Liberal |
Edwin Samuel Montagu |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for India |
Fulham |
3 July 1917[30 1] |
William Hayes Fisher |
|
Conservative |
William Hayes Fisher |
|
Conservative |
President of the Local Government Board |
Ealing |
30 April 1917[30 1] |
Herbert Nield |
|
Conservative |
Herbert Nield |
|
Conservative |
Recorder of York |
Belfast South |
9 April 1917[30 1] |
James Chambers |
|
Irish Unionist |
James Chambers |
|
Irish Unionist |
Solicitor-General for Ireland |
Exeter |
7 August 1916[30 1] |
Henry Duke |
|
Conservative |
Henry Duke |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland |
Berwickshire |
18 July 1916[30 1] |
Harold Tennant |
|
Liberal |
Harold Tennant |
|
Liberal |
Secretary for Scotland |
Widnes |
22 May 1916[30 1] |
William Walker |
|
Conservative |
William Walker |
|
Conservative |
Seeking re-election[30 2] |
Dublin University |
25 April 1916[30 1] |
James Campbell |
|
Irish Unionist |
James Campbell |
|
Irish Unionist |
Attorney-General for Ireland |
Rotherham |
26 January 1916[30 1] |
Jack Pease |
|
Liberal |
Jack Pease |
|
Liberal |
Postmaster-General |
Chesterton |
20 January 1916[30 1] |
Edwin Samuel Montagu |
|
Liberal |
Edwin Samuel Montagu |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster |
Cleveland |
9 December 1915 |
Herbert Samuel |
|
Liberal |
Herbert Samuel |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster |
St Helens |
24 November 1915[30 1] |
Rigby Swift |
|
Conservative |
Rigby Swift |
|
Conservative |
Recorder of Wigan |
Kingston |
16 November 1915[30 1] |
George Cave |
|
Conservative |
George Cave |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales |
Carmarthen District |
17 March 1915[30 1] |
W. Llewelyn Williams |
|
Liberal |
W. Llewelyn Williams |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Cardiff |
Saffron Walden |
13 February 1915[30 1] |
Cecil Beck |
|
Liberal |
Cecil Beck |
|
Liberal |
Commissioner of the Treasury |
Chesterton |
13 February 1915[30 1] |
Edwin Samuel Montagu |
|
Liberal |
Edwin Samuel Montagu |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster |
Scarborough |
9 February 1915[30 1] |
Walter Rea |
|
Liberal |
Walter Rea |
|
Liberal |
Commissioner of the Treasury |
Swansea District |
13 August 1914[30 1] |
Sir David Brynmor Jones |
|
Liberal |
Sir David Brynmor Jones |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Cardiff |
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 An uncontested by-election.
- ↑ Walker owned a stud of thoroughbred horses. When he was given a contract to supply horses to the Army, questions were raised as to whether this contract disqualified him from the House of Commons, so Walker sought re-election in order to remove doubts as to his position.
|
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
East Fife |
8 April 1914[30 1] |
H. H. Asquith |
|
Liberal |
H. H. Asquith |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for War[30 2] |
Bethnal Green South West |
19 February 1914 |
Charles Masterman |
|
Liberal |
Mathew Wilson |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[30 2] |
Wick District |
8 December 1913 |
Robert Munro |
|
Liberal |
Robert Munro |
|
Liberal |
Lord Advocate[30 2] |
Keighley |
11 November 1913 |
Sir Stanley Buckmaster |
|
Liberal |
Sir Stanley Buckmaster |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[30 2] |
Whitechapel |
30 April 1913 |
Sir Stuart Samuel |
|
Liberal |
Sir Stuart Samuel |
|
Liberal |
Undertook a contract for the Public Service |
Ilkeston |
1 July 1912 |
J. E. B. Seely |
|
Liberal |
J. E. B. Seely |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for War[30 2] |
Forest of Dean |
30 April 1912[30 1] |
Henry Webb |
|
Liberal |
Henry Webb |
|
Liberal |
Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2] |
Manchester South |
5 March 1912 |
Sir Arthur Haworth |
|
Liberal |
Philip Glazebrook |
|
Conservative |
Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2] |
Glasgow St Rollox |
26 February 1912 |
McKinnon Wood |
|
Liberal |
McKinnon Wood |
|
Liberal |
Secretary for Scotland[30 2] |
Carmarthen District |
29 January 1912 |
W. Llewelyn Williams |
|
Liberal |
W. Llewelyn Williams |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Swansea |
North Ayrshire |
20 December 1911 |
Andrew Anderson |
|
Liberal |
Duncan Campbell |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for Scotland[30 2] |
Bristol East |
3 November 1911 |
Charles Hobhouse |
|
Liberal |
Charles Hobhouse |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[30 2] |
Middleton |
2 August 1911 |
Sir William Adkins |
|
Liberal |
Sir William Adkins |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Nottingham |
East Dorset |
29 April 1911[30 1] |
Hon Frederick Guest |
|
Liberal |
Hon Frederick Guest |
|
Liberal |
Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2] |
Arfon |
11 February 1911[30 1] |
William Jones |
|
Liberal |
William Jones |
|
Liberal |
Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2] |
- 1 2 3 4 An uncontested by-election.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
|
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Walthamstow |
1 November 1910 |
John Simon |
|
Liberal |
Sir John Simon |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[29 1] |
Govan |
28 April 1910 |
William Hunter |
|
Liberal |
William Hunter |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for Scotland[29 1] |
Reading |
12 March 1910[29 2] |
Rufus Isaacs |
|
Liberal |
Rufus Isaacs |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[29 1] |
Shipley |
10 March 1910[29 2] |
Percy Illingworth |
|
Liberal |
Percy Illingworth |
|
Liberal |
Commissioner of the Treasury[29 1] |
Barnstaple |
2 March 1910[29 2] |
Ernest Soares |
|
Liberal |
Ernest Soares |
|
Liberal |
Commissioner of the Treasury[29 1] |
Tower Hamlets St George |
1 March 1910 |
William Wedgwood Benn |
|
Liberal |
William Wedgwood Benn |
|
Liberal |
Commissioner of the Treasury[29 1] |
Swansea District |
28 February 1910[29 2] |
Sir David Brynmor Jones |
|
Liberal |
Sir David Brynmor Jones |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Merthyr Tydvil |
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
- 1 2 3 4 An uncontested by-election.
|
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
High Peak |
22 July 1909 |
Oswald Partington |
|
Liberal |
Oswald Partington |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Junior Lord of the Treasury[28 1] |
Dumfries Burghs |
20 July 1909 |
John Gulland |
|
Liberal |
John Gulland |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Junior Lord of the Treasury[28 1] |
Cleveland |
9 July 1909 |
Herbert Samuel |
|
Liberal |
Herbert Samuel |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[28 1] |
East Denbighshire |
2 April 1909 |
Edward Hemmerde |
|
Liberal |
Edward Hemmerde |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Liverpool |
Edinburgh South |
4 March 1909 |
Arthur Dewar |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Dewar |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Solicitor General for Scotland[28 1] |
Manchester North West |
24 April 1908 |
Winston Churchill |
|
Liberal |
William Joynson-Hicks |
|
Conservative |
Appointed President of the Board of Trade[28 1] |
Dewsbury |
23 April 1908 |
Walter Runciman |
|
Liberal |
Walter Runciman |
|
Liberal |
Appointed President of the Board of Education[28 1] |
West Carmarthenshire |
26 February 1908[28 2] |
John Lloyd Morgan |
|
Liberal |
John Lloyd Morgan |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Swansea |
Mid Glamorganshire |
7 February 1908[28 2] |
Samuel Thomas Evans |
|
Liberal |
Samuel Thomas Evans |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor-General for England and Wales[28 1] |
Anglesey |
21 August 1907[28 2] |
Ellis Griffith |
|
Liberal |
Ellis Griffith |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Birkenhead |
Halifax |
6 March 1907[28 2] |
John Henry Whitley |
|
Liberal |
John Henry Whitley |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Junior Lord of the Treasury[28 1] |
North Monmouthshire |
19 February 1907[28 2] |
Reginald McKenna |
|
Liberal |
Reginald McKenna |
|
Liberal |
Appointed President of the Board of Education[28 1] |
Mid Glamorganshire |
8 October 1906[28 2] |
Samuel Thomas Evans |
|
Liberal |
Samuel Thomas Evans |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Swansea |
Westbury |
26 February 1906[28 2] |
John Fuller |
|
Liberal |
John Fuller |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[28 1] |
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 An uncontested by-election.
|
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Chichester |
2 June 1905 |
Lord Edmund Talbot |
|
Conservative |
Lord Edmund Talbot |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1] |
Brighton[27 2] |
5 April 1905 |
Gerald Loder |
|
Conservative |
Ernest Villiers |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1] |
Chorley |
4 November 1903 |
David Lindsay |
|
Conservative |
David Lindsay |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1] |
Fareham |
28 October 1903[27 3] |
Arthur Lee |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Lee |
|
Conservative |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[27 1] |
Westhoughton |
24 October 1903[27 3] |
Edward Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Edward Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Postmaster General[27 1] |
Warwick and Leamington |
23 October 1903 |
Alfred Lyttelton |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Alfred Lyttelton |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Secretary of State for the Colonies[27 1] |
Belfast West |
23 October 1903 |
H. O. Arnold-Forster |
|
Liberal Unionist |
H. O. Arnold-Forster |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Secretary of State for War[27 1] |
Londonderry |
8 October 1903[27 3] |
James Hamilton |
|
Irish Unionist |
James Hamilton |
|
Irish Unionist |
Treasurer of the Household[27 1] |
Sevenoaks |
21 August 1902 |
Henry Forster |
|
Conservative |
Henry Forster |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1] |
East Worcestershire |
15 August 1902[27 3] |
Austen Chamberlain |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Austen Chamberlain |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Postmaster General[27 1] |
Tiverton |
14 August 1902[27 3] |
William Walrond |
|
Conservative |
William Walrond |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[27 1] |
West Derbyshire |
11 December 1900[27 3] |
Victor Cavendish |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Victor Cavendish |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Treasurer of the Household[27 1] |
Woodbridge |
10 December 1900[27 3] |
E. G. Pretyman |
|
Conservative |
E. G. Pretyman |
|
Conservative |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[27 1] |
Wellington (Somerset) |
10 December 1900[27 3] |
Alexander Acland-Hood |
|
Conservative |
Alexander Acland-Hood |
|
Conservative |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[27 1] |
Guildford |
10 December 1900[27 3] |
St John Broderick |
|
Conservative |
St John Broderick |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for War[27 1] |
Preston |
8 December 1900[27 3] |
Robert William Hanbury |
|
Conservative |
Robert William Hanbury |
|
Conservative |
President of the Board of Agriculture[27 1] |
Dover |
8 December 1900[27 3] |
George Wyndham |
|
Conservative |
George Wyndham |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[27 1] |
|
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Dublin University |
16 May 19001 |
Edward Carson |
|
Irish Unionist |
Edward Carson |
|
Irish Unionist |
Solicitor General2 |
Oxford |
4 November 18981 |
Arthur Annesley |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Annesley |
|
Conservative |
Comptroller of the Household2 |
Mid Armagh |
21 January 18981 |
Dunbar Barton |
|
Irish Unionist |
Dunbar Barton |
|
Irish Unionist |
Solicitor General for Ireland2 |
Wycombe |
21 February 18961 |
Richard Curzon |
|
Conservative |
Richard Curzon |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household2 |
Harrow |
30 November 18951 |
William Ambrose |
|
Conservative |
William Ambrose |
|
Conservative |
Attorney-General of the Duchy of Lancaster2 |
Dublin St Stephen's Green |
2 September 1895 |
William Kenny |
|
Liberal Unionist |
William Kenny |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Solicitor General for Ireland2 |
Inverness Burghs |
31 August 18951 |
Robert Finlay |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Robert Finlay |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Solicitor General2 |
- 1 An uncontested by-election.
- 2 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
|
|
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Ealing |
8 July 18951 |
Lord George Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Lord George Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for India2 |
Sleaford |
6 July 18951 |
Henry Chaplin |
|
Conservative |
Henry Chaplin |
|
Conservative |
President of the Local Government Board2 |
Blackpool |
6 July 18951 |
Sir Matthew Ridley |
|
Conservative |
Sir Matthew Ridley |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for the Home Department2 |
Croydon |
5 July 18951 |
Charles Ritchie |
|
Conservative |
Charles Ritchie |
|
Conservative |
President of the Board of Trade2 |
Manchester East |
1 July 18951 |
Arthur Balfour |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Balfour |
|
Conservative |
First Lord of the Treasury2 |
Bristol West |
1 July 18951 |
Sir Michael Hicks Beach |
|
Conservative |
Sir Michael Hicks Beach |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Exchequer2 |
Birmingham West |
1 July 18951 |
Joseph Chamberlain |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Joseph Chamberlain |
|
Liberal Unionist |
Secretary of State for the Colonies2 |
St George's Hanover Square |
29 June 18951 |
George Goschen |
|
Conservative |
George Goschen |
|
Conservative |
First Lord of the Admiralty2 |
York |
14 November 18941 |
Frank Lockwood |
|
Liberal |
Frank Lockwood |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales2 |
Dumfries Burghs |
7 May 18941 |
Robert Reid |
|
Liberal |
Robert Reid |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales2 |
Wisbech |
3 April 1894 |
Arthur Brand |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Brand |
|
Liberal |
Treasurer of the Household2 |
Hawick Burghs |
27 March 1894 |
Thomas Shaw |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Shaw |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for Scotland2 |
Leith Burghs |
26 March 1894 |
Ronald Munro-Ferguson |
|
Liberal |
Ronald Munro-Ferguson |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 |
Leeds West |
16 March 18941 |
Herbert Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
Herbert Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
First Commissioner of Works2 |
Accrington |
21 December 1893 |
Joseph Leese |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Leese |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Manchester2 |
Cardiganshire |
4 July 18931 |
William Bowen Rowlands |
|
Liberal |
William Bowen Rowlands |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Swansea2 |
Saffron Walden |
19 September 18921 |
Herbert Gardner |
|
Liberal |
Herbert Gardner |
|
Liberal |
President of the Board of Agriculture2 |
Dundee |
9 September 18921 |
Edmund Robertson |
|
Liberal |
Edmund Robertson |
|
Liberal |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty2 |
Merionethshire |
26 August 18921 |
T. E. Ellis |
|
Liberal |
T. E. Ellis |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 |
East Fife |
25 August 18921 |
H. H. Asquith |
|
Liberal |
H. H. Asquith |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for the Home Department2 |
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire |
25 August 18921 |
John Balfour |
|
Liberal |
John Balfour |
|
Liberal |
Lord Advocate2 |
Stirling Burghs |
25 August 18921 |
Henry Campbell-Bannerman |
|
Liberal |
Henry Campbell-Bannerman |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for War2 |
Elgin Burghs |
25 August 18921 |
Alexander Asher |
|
Liberal |
Alexander Asher |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for Scotland2 |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne |
25 August 1892 |
John Morley |
|
Liberal |
John Morley |
|
Liberal |
Chief Secretary for Ireland2 |
Rotherham |
25 August 18921 |
Arthur Dyke Acland |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Dyke Acland |
|
Liberal |
Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education2 |
Forfarshire |
24 August 18921 |
John Rigby |
|
Liberal |
John Rigby |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales2 |
Midlothian (or Edinburghshire) |
24 August 18921 |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Lord Privy Seal2 |
Glasgow Bridgeton |
24 August 18921 |
Sir George Trevelyan |
|
Liberal |
Sir George Trevelyan |
|
Liberal |
Secretary for Scotland2 |
Mid Northamptonshire |
24 August 18921 |
Charles Spencer |
|
Liberal |
Charles Spencer |
|
Liberal |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household2 |
Nottingham East |
24 August 18921 |
Arnold Morley |
|
Liberal |
Arnold Morley |
|
Liberal |
Postmaster General2 |
Derby |
24 August 1892 |
Sir William Vernon Harcourt |
|
Liberal |
Sir William Vernon Harcourt |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Exchequer2 |
Aberdeen South |
23 August 18921 |
James Bryce |
|
Liberal |
James Bryce |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster2 |
St Austell |
23 August 18921 |
William Alexander McArthur |
|
Liberal |
William Alexander McArthur |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 |
Wolverhampton East |
23 August 18921 |
Henry Fowler |
|
Liberal |
Henry Fowler |
|
Liberal |
President of the Local Government Board2 |
Stoke-upon-Trent |
23 August 18921 |
George Leveson-Gower |
|
Liberal |
George Leveson-Gower |
|
Liberal |
Comptroller of the Household2 |
Sheffield Brightside |
23 August 18921 |
A. J. Mundella |
|
Liberal |
A. J. Mundella |
|
Liberal |
President of the Board of Trade2 |
Bradford Central |
23 August 18921 |
George Shaw-Lefevre |
|
Liberal |
George Shaw-Lefevre |
|
Liberal |
First Commissioner of Works2 |
Southwark West |
23 August 18921 |
Richard Causton |
|
Liberal |
Richard Causton |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 |
Hackney South |
23 August 18921 |
Sir Charles Russell |
|
Liberal |
Sir Charles Russell |
|
Liberal |
Attorney General for England and Wales2 |
- 1 An uncontested by-election.
- 2 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
|
|
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Chichester |
9 December 18911 |
Lord Walter Gordon-Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Lord Walter Gordon-Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household2 |
Leeds North |
23 November 18911 |
William Jackson |
|
Conservative |
William Jackson |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland2 |
Manchester North East |
8 October 1891 |
Sir James Fergusson |
|
Conservative |
Sir James Fergusson |
|
Conservative |
Postmaster General2 |
Strand |
12 May 18911 |
William Henry Smith |
|
Conservative |
William Henry Smith |
|
Conservative |
Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports2 |
Sleaford |
26 September 1889 |
Henry Chaplin |
|
Conservative |
Henry Chaplin |
|
Conservative |
President of the Board of Agriculture2 |
Bristol West |
20 February 18881 |
Sir Michael Hicks Beach |
|
Conservative |
Sir Michael Hicks Beach |
|
Conservative |
President of the Board of Trade2 |
Dublin University |
3 February 18881 |
Dodgson Hamilton Madden |
|
Irish Unionist |
Dodgson Hamilton Madden |
|
Irish Unionist |
Solicitor General for Ireland2 |
Dartford |
2 February 18871 |
Sir William Hart Dyke |
|
Conservative |
Sir William Hart Dyke |
|
Conservative |
Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education2 |
North Northamptonshire |
16 August 18861 |
Lord Burghley |
|
Conservative |
Lord Burghley |
|
Conservative |
Parliamentary Groom in Waiting2 |
Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities |
13 August 18861 |
John Macdonald |
|
Conservative |
John Macdonald |
|
Conservative |
Lord Advocate2 |
Cambridge University |
13 August 18861 |
Henry Cecil Raikes |
|
Conservative |
Henry Cecil Raikes |
|
Conservative |
Postmaster General2 |
Melton |
13 August 18861 |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster2 |
Dublin University |
13 August 18861 |
David Plunket |
|
Irish Unionist |
David Plunket |
|
Irish Unionist |
First Commissioner of Works2 |
Hugh Holmes |
|
Irish Unionist |
Hugh Holmes |
|
Irish Unionist |
Attorney General for Ireland2 |
West Down |
13 August 18861 |
Lord Arthur Hill |
|
Irish Unionist |
Lord Arthur Hill |
|
Irish Unionist |
Comptroller of the Household2 |
Wigtownshire |
12 August 18861 |
Sir Herbert Maxwell |
|
Conservative |
Sir Herbert Maxwell |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 |
Buteshire |
12 August 18861 |
James Robertson |
|
Conservative |
James Robertson |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for Scotland2 |
Enfield |
12 August 18861 |
William Pleydell-Bouverie |
|
Conservative |
William Pleydell-Bouverie |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household2 |
Ealing |
12 August 18861 |
Lord George Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Lord George Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
First Lord of the Admiralty2 |
Horncastle |
12 August 18861 |
Edward Stanhope |
|
Conservative |
Edward Stanhope |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for the Colonies2 |
Isle of Wight |
12 August 18861 |
Sir Richard Webster |
|
Conservative |
Sir Richard Webster |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for England and Wales2 |
Tiverton |
12 August 18861 |
William Walrond |
|
Conservative |
William Walrond |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 |
St George's, Tower Hamlets |
12 August 1886 |
Charles Ritchie |
|
Conservative |
Charles Ritchie |
|
Conservative |
President of the Local Government Board2 |
Sheffield Ecclesall |
11 August 18861 |
Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett |
|
Conservative |
Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett |
|
Conservative |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty2 |
Plymouth |
11 August 18861 |
Edward Clarke |
|
Conservative |
Edward Clarke (Conservative politician)Edward Clarke |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales2 |
Manchester East |
11 August 18861 |
Arthur Balfour |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Balfour |
|
Conservative |
Secretary for Scotland2 |
Liverpool Walton |
11 August 18861 |
John George Gibson |
|
Conservative |
John George Gibson |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for Ireland2 |
Croydon |
11 August 18861 |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Conservative |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 |
Bristol West |
11 August 18861 |
Sir Michael Hicks Beach |
|
Conservative |
Sir Michael Hicks Beach |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland2 |
Brighton |
11 August 18861 |
William Thackeray Marriott |
|
Conservative |
William Thackeray Marriott |
|
Conservative |
Judge Advocate General2 |
Birmingham East |
11 August 18861 |
Henry Matthews |
|
Conservative |
Henry Matthews |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for the Home Department2 |
Strand |
11 August 18861 |
William Henry Smith |
|
Conservative |
William Henry Smith |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for War2 |
Paddington South |
11 August 18861 |
Lord Randolph Churchill |
|
Conservative |
Lord Randolph Churchill |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Exchequer2 |
Marylebone East |
11 August 18861 |
Lord Charles Beresford |
|
Conservative |
Lord Charles Beresford |
|
Conservative |
Junior Naval Lord2 |
Lewisham |
11 August 18861 |
William Legge |
|
Conservative |
William Legge |
|
Conservative |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household2 |
Hampstead |
11 August 18861 |
Sir Henry Holland |
|
Conservative |
Sir Henry Holland |
|
Conservative |
Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education2 |
- 1 An uncontested by-election.
- 2 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
|
|
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Clitheroe |
19 April 1886[23 1] |
Ughtred Kay-Shuttleworth |
|
Liberal |
Ughtred Kay-Shuttleworth |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[23 2] |
Halifax |
3 April 1886[23 1] |
Sir James Stansfeld |
|
Liberal |
Sir James Stansfeld |
|
Liberal |
President of the Local Government Board[23 2] |
Cardiff Boroughs |
27 February 1886 |
Sir Edward James Reed |
|
Liberal |
Sir Edward James Reed |
|
Liberal |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[23 2] |
South Somerset |
24 February 1886 |
Frederick Lambart |
|
Liberal |
Frederick Lambart |
|
Liberal |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[23 2] |
Grantham |
23 February 1886[23 1] |
John William Mellor |
|
Liberal |
John William Mellor |
|
Liberal |
Judge Advocate General[23 2] |
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire |
13 February 1886[23 1] |
John Balfour |
|
Liberal |
John Balfour |
|
Liberal |
Lord Advocate[23 2] |
Berwickshire |
13 February 1886[23 1] |
Edward Marjoribanks |
|
Liberal |
Edward Marjoribanks |
|
Liberal |
Comptroller of the Household[23 2] |
Banffshire |
13 February 1886[23 1] |
Robert Duff |
|
Liberal |
Robert Duff |
|
Liberal |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[23 2] |
Luton |
13 February 1886[23 1] |
Cyril Flower |
|
Liberal |
Cyril Flower |
|
Liberal |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[23 2] |
Great Grimsby |
13 February 1886 |
Edward Heneage |
|
Liberal |
Edward Heneage |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[23 2] |
Elgin Burghs |
12 February 1886[23 1] |
Alexander Asher |
|
Liberal |
Alexander Asher |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for Scotland[23 2] |
North West Staffordshire |
12 February 1886[23 1] |
George Leveson-Gower |
|
Liberal |
George Leveson-Gower |
|
Liberal |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[23 2] |
Mid Northamptonshire |
12 February 1886[23 1] |
Charles Spencer |
|
Liberal |
Charles Spencer |
|
Liberal |
Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[23 2] |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne |
12 February 1886 |
John Morley |
|
Liberal |
John Morley |
|
Liberal |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[23 2] |
Leeds South |
12 February 1886[23 1] |
Sir Lyon Playfair |
|
Liberal |
Sir Lyon Playfair |
|
Liberal |
Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education[23 2] |
Hackney South |
11 February 1886 |
Charles Russell |
|
Liberal |
Charles Russell |
|
Liberal |
Attorney General for England and Wales[23 2] |
Hawick Burghs |
10 February 1886[23 1] |
George Trevelyan |
|
Liberal |
George Trevelyan |
|
Liberal |
Secretary for Scotland[23 2] |
Midlothian |
10 February 1886[23 1] |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Lord Privy Seal[23 2] |
Stirling Burghs |
10 February 1886[23 1] |
Henry Campbell-Bannerman |
|
Liberal |
Henry Campbell-Bannerman |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for War[23 2] |
Birmingham West |
9 February 1886[23 1] |
Joseph Chamberlain |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Chamberlain |
|
Liberal |
President of the Local Government Board[23 2] |
Derby |
9 February 1886[23 1] |
Sir William Vernon Harcourt |
|
Liberal |
Sir William Vernon Harcourt |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[23 2] |
Edinburgh South |
9 February 1886[23 1] |
Hugh Childers |
|
Liberal |
Hugh Childers |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for the Home Department[23 2] |
Sheffield Brightside |
9 February 1886[23 1] |
A. J. Mundella |
|
Liberal |
A. J. Mundella |
|
Liberal |
President of the Board of Trade[23 2] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Horsham |
16 July 1885[22 1] |
Sir Henry Fletcher |
|
Conservative |
Sir Henry Fletcher |
|
Conservative |
Groom in Waiting[22 2] |
Chatham |
11 July 1885[22 1] |
John Eldon Gorst |
|
Conservative |
Sir John Eldon Gorst |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[22 2] |
Brighton |
10 July 1885[22 1] |
William Thackeray Marriott |
|
Conservative |
William Thackeray Marriott |
|
Conservative |
Judge Advocate General[22 2] |
Down |
8 July 1885 |
Lord Arthur Hill |
|
Conservative |
Lord Arthur Hill |
|
Conservative |
Comptroller of the Household[22 2] |
West Kent |
6 July 1885[22 1] |
William Legge |
|
Conservative |
William Legge |
|
Conservative |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[22 2] |
East Devon |
4 July 1885[22 1] |
William Walrond |
|
Conservative |
William Walrond |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] |
Bute |
3 July 1885[22 1] |
Charles Dalrymple |
|
Conservative |
Charles Dalrymple |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] |
South Wiltshire |
3 July 1885[22 1] |
William Pleydell-Bouverie |
|
Conservative |
William Pleydell-Bouverie |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household[22 2] |
Middlesex |
3 July 1885[22 1] |
Lord George Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Lord George Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
First Lord of the Admiralty[22 2] |
Woodstock |
3 July 1885 |
Lord Randolph Churchill |
|
Conservative |
Lord Randolph Churchill |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for India[22 2] |
North Leicestershire |
2 July 1885[22 1] |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
Postmaster General[22 2] |
North Lancashire |
2 July 1885[22 1] |
Frederick Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Frederick Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for the Colonies[22 2] |
Mid Kent |
2 July 1885[22 1] |
Sir William Hart Dyke |
|
Conservative |
Sir William Hart Dyke |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2] |
Wilton |
2 July 1885[22 1] |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Conservative |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] |
Dublin University |
1 July 1885[22 1] |
David Plunket |
|
Conservative |
David Plunket |
|
Conservative |
First Commissioner of Works[22 2] |
Mid Lincolnshire |
1 July 1885[22 1] |
Henry Chaplin |
|
Conservative |
Henry Chaplin |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[22 2] |
Edward Stanhope |
|
Conservative |
Edward Stanhope |
|
Conservative |
President of the Board of Trade[22 2] |
South West Lancashire |
1 July 1885[22 1] |
R. A. Cross |
|
Conservative |
R. A. Cross |
|
Conservative |
Home Secretary[22 2] |
East Gloucestershire |
1 July 1885[22 1] |
Sir Michael Hicks-Beach |
|
Conservative |
Sir Michael Hicks-Beach |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[22 2] |
Eye |
1 July 1885 |
Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett |
|
Conservative |
Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett |
|
Conservative |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[22 2] |
Hertford |
30 June 1885[22 1] |
Arthur Balfour |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Balfour |
|
Conservative |
President of the Local Government Board[22 2] |
Westminster |
29 June 1885[22 1] |
William Henry Smith |
|
Conservative |
William Henry Smith |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for War[22 2] |
Scarborough |
26 November 1884 |
William Sproston Caine |
|
Liberal |
William Sproston Caine |
|
Liberal |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[22 2] |
Stirling Burghs |
31 October 1884[22 1] |
Henry Campbell-Bannerman |
|
Liberal |
Henry Campbell-Bannerman |
|
Liberal |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2] |
Chelsea |
11 January 1883[22 1] |
Sir Charles Dilke |
|
Liberal |
Sir Charles Dilke |
|
Liberal |
President of the Local Government Board[22 2] |
Salisbury |
20 November 1882[22 3] |
William Grenfell |
|
Liberal |
Coleridge Kennard |
|
Conservative |
Groom in Waiting[22 2] |
Banffshire |
19 June 1882[22 1] |
Robert Duff |
|
Liberal |
Robert Duff |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] |
Hawick Burghs |
18 May 1882[22 1] |
George Trevelyan |
|
Liberal |
George Trevelyan |
|
Liberal |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2] |
Northern West Riding of Yorkshire |
18 May 1882 |
Lord Frederick Cavendish |
|
Liberal |
Isaac Holden |
|
Liberal |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2][22 4] |
Elgin Burghs |
27 August 1881[22 1] |
Alexander Asher |
|
Liberal |
Alexander Asher |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for Scotland[22 2] |
Leeds |
24 August 1881[22 1] |
Herbert Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
Herbert Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] |
Reading |
15 December 1880[22 1] |
George Shaw-Lefevre |
|
Liberal |
George Shaw-Lefevre |
|
Liberal |
First Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings[22 2] |
Wycombe |
26 May 1880[22 1] |
William Carington |
|
Liberal |
William Carington |
|
Liberal |
Groom in Waiting[22 2] |
Londonderry County |
21 May 1880[22 1] |
Hugh Law |
|
Liberal |
Hugh Law |
|
Liberal |
Attorney General for Ireland[22 2] |
Wigtown Burghs |
18 May 1880[22 5] |
John McLaren |
|
Liberal |
Mark Stewart |
|
Conservative |
Lord Advocate[22 2] |
Mallow |
17 May 1880 |
William Moore Johnson |
|
Liberal |
William Moore Johnson |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for Ireland[22 2] |
North East Lancashire |
17 May 1880[22 1] |
Spencer Cavendish |
|
Liberal |
Spencer Cavendish |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for India[22 2] |
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire |
14 May 1880[22 1] |
William Patrick Adam |
|
Liberal |
William Patrick Adam |
|
Liberal |
First Commissioner of Works[22 2] |
Denbighshire |
14 May 1880[22 1] |
George Osborne Morgan |
|
Liberal |
George Osborne Morgan |
|
Liberal |
Judge Advocate General[22 2] |
Haverfordwest Boroughs |
12 May 1880[22 1] |
William Edwardes |
|
Liberal |
William Edwardes |
|
Liberal |
Comptroller of the Household[22 2] |
Midlothian |
10 May 1880[22 1] |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Chancellor of the Exchequer[22 2] |
Shrewsbury |
10 May 1880[22 1] |
Charles Cecil Cotes |
|
Liberal |
Charles Cecil Cotes |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] |
Hastings |
10 May 1880[22 1] |
Thomas Brassey |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Brassey |
|
Liberal |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[22 2] |
Durham City |
10 May 1880[22 1] |
Farrer Herschell |
|
Liberal |
Farrer Herschell |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[22 2] |
Taunton |
8 May 1880[22 1] |
Sir Henry James |
|
Liberal |
Sir Henry James |
|
Liberal |
Attorney General for England and Wales[22 2] |
Sheffield |
8 May 1880[22 1] |
A. J. Mundella |
|
Liberal |
A. J. Mundella |
|
Liberal |
Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[22 2] |
Pontefract |
8 May 1880[22 1] |
Hugh Childers |
|
Liberal |
Hugh Childers |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for War[22 2] |
Oxford |
8 May 1880[22 6] |
William Vernon Harcourt |
|
Liberal |
Alexander William Hall |
|
Conservative |
Home Secretary[22 2] |
Marlborough |
8 May 1880[22 1] |
Lord Charles Bruce |
|
Liberal |
Lord Charles Bruce |
|
Liberal |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[22 2] |
Chester |
8 May 1880[22 1][22 6] |
John George Dodson |
|
Liberal |
John George Dodson |
|
Liberal |
President of the Local Government Board[22 2] |
Bradford |
8 May 1880[22 1] |
William Edward Forster |
|
Liberal |
William Edward Forster |
|
Liberal |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2] |
Birmingham |
8 May 1880[22 1] |
John Bright |
|
Liberal |
John Bright |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[22 2] |
Joseph Chamberlain |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Chamberlain |
|
Liberal |
President of the Board of Trade[22 2] |
Bath |
8 May 1880[22 1] |
Sir Arthur Hayter |
|
Liberal |
Sir Arthur Hayter |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] |
Hackney |
7 May 1880[22 1] |
Henry Fawcett |
|
Liberal |
Henry Fawcett |
|
Liberal |
Postmaster General[22 2] |
John Holms |
|
Liberal |
John Holms |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
South Warwickshire |
21 February 1879[21 1] |
Hugh Seymour |
|
Conservative |
Hugh Seymour |
|
Conservative |
Comptroller of the Household[21 2] |
Middlesex |
12 April 1878[21 1] |
Lord George Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Lord George Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[21 2] |
North Lancashire |
8 April 1878[21 1] |
Frederick Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Frederick Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for War[21 2] |
York |
20 February 1878[21 1] |
James Lowther |
|
Conservative |
James Lowther |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[21 2] |
Westminster |
11 August 1877[21 1] |
William Henry Smith |
|
Conservative |
William Henry Smith |
|
Conservative |
First Lord of the Admiralty[21 2] |
Dublin University |
13 February 1877[21 1] |
Edward Gibson |
|
Conservative |
Edward Gibson |
|
Conservative |
Attorney-General for Ireland[21 2] |
Rutlandshire |
17 August 1876[21 1] |
Gerard Noel |
|
Conservative |
Gerard Noel |
|
Conservative |
First Commissioner of Works[21 2] |
Enniskillen |
15 February 1876[21 1] |
John Crichton |
|
Conservative |
John Crichton |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2] |
South Wiltshire |
4 January 1876[21 1] |
Lord Henry Thynne |
|
Conservative |
Lord Henry Thynne |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household[21 2] |
Whitehaven |
16 December 1875 |
George Cavendish-Bentinck |
|
Conservative |
George Cavendish-Bentinck |
|
Conservative |
Judge Advocate General[21 2] |
Dublin University |
11 February 1875[21 1] |
David Robert Plunket |
|
Conservative |
David Robert Plunket |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for Ireland[21 2] |
Preston |
24 April 1874[21 1] |
John Holker |
|
Conservative |
John Holker |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[21 2] |
Falkirk Burghs |
26 March 1874[21 1] |
John Ramsay |
|
Liberal |
John Ramsay |
|
Liberal |
Disqualification (Held Government Contract) |
North Staffordshire |
23 March 1874[21 1] |
Charles Adderley |
|
Conservative |
Charles Adderley |
|
Conservative |
President of the Board of Trade[21 2] |
East Suffolk |
20 March 1874[21 1] |
The Lord Rendlesham |
|
Conservative |
The Lord Rendlesham |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2] |
North Leicestershire |
20 March 1874[21 1] |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
Postmaster General[21 2] |
Invernesshire |
19 March 1874[21 1] |
Donald Cameron |
|
Conservative |
Donald Cameron |
|
Conservative |
Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[21 2] |
South West Lancashire |
19 March 1874[21 1] |
R. A. Cross |
|
Conservative |
R. A. Cross |
|
Conservative |
Home Secretary[21 2] |
South Devonshire |
19 March 1874[21 1] |
Sir Massey Lopes |
|
Conservative |
Sir Massey Lopes |
|
Conservative |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[21 2] |
Dublin County |
18 March 1874 |
Thomas Edward Taylor |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Edward Taylor |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[21 2] |
North Devonshire |
18 March 1874[21 1] |
Sir Stafford Northcote |
|
Conservative |
Sir Stafford Northcote |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[21 2] |
North Northamptonshire |
18 March 1874[21 1] |
George Ward Hunt |
|
Conservative |
George Ward Hunt |
|
Conservative |
First Lord of the Admiralty[21 2] |
North Northumberland |
17 March 1874[21 1] |
Earl Percy |
|
Conservative |
Earl Percy |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household[21 2] |
Monmouthshire |
17 March 1874[21 1] |
Lord Henry Somerset |
|
Conservative |
Lord Henry Somerset |
|
Conservative |
Comptroller of the Household[21 2] |
East Gloucestershire |
17 March 1874[21 1] |
Michael Hicks Beach |
|
Conservative |
Michael Hicks Beach |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[21 2] |
Buckinghamshire |
17 March 1874[21 1] |
Benjamin Disraeli |
|
Conservative |
Benjamin Disraeli |
|
Conservative |
Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[21 2] |
Eye |
17 March 1874 |
George Barrington |
|
Conservative |
George Barrington |
|
Conservative |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[21 2] |
Dublin University |
16 March 1874[21 1] |
John Thomas Ball |
|
Conservative |
John Thomas Ball |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for Ireland[21 2] |
Mid Surrey |
16 March 1874[21 1] |
Richard Baggallay |
|
Conservative |
Richard Baggallay |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[21 2] |
Portsmouth |
16 March 1874[21 1] |
James Dalrymple-Horn-Elphinstone |
|
Conservative |
James Dalrymple-Horn-Elphinstone |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2] |
North Lincolnshire |
16 March 1874[21 1] |
Rowland Winn |
|
Conservative |
Rowland Winn |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2] |
Huntingdon |
16 March 1874[21 1] |
John Burgess Karslake |
|
Conservative |
John Burgess Karslake |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for England and Wales[21 2] |
Glasgow and Aberdeen Universities |
14 March 1874[21 1] |
Edward Gordon |
|
Conservative |
Edward Gordon |
|
Conservative |
Lord Advocate[21 2] |
North Hampshire |
14 March 1874[21 1] |
George Sclater-Booth |
|
Conservative |
George Sclater-Booth |
|
Conservative |
President of the Local Government Board[21 2] |
Liverpool |
14 March 1874[21 1] |
Dudley Ryder |
|
Conservative |
Dudley Ryder |
|
Conservative |
Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[21 2] |
Oxford University |
14 March 1874[21 1] |
Gathorne Hardy |
|
Conservative |
Gathorne Hardy |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for War[21 2] |
New Shoreham |
13 March 1874[21 1] |
Stephen Cave |
|
Conservative |
Stephen Cave |
|
Conservative |
Judge Advocate General[21 2] |
Chichester |
13 March 1874[21 1] |
Lord Henry Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Lord Henry Lennox |
|
Conservative |
First Commissioner of Works[21 2] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Oxford |
6 December 1873[20 1] |
William Vernon Harcourt |
|
Liberal |
William Vernon Harcourt |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2] |
Edinburgh and St. Andrews Universities |
4 December 1873[20 1] |
Lyon Playfair |
|
Liberal |
Lyon Playfair |
|
Liberal |
Postmaster General[20 2] |
Haverfordwest Boroughs |
24 November 1873 |
William Edwardes |
|
Liberal |
William Edwardes |
|
Liberal |
Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[20 2] |
Birmingham |
20 October 1873[20 1] |
John Bright |
|
Liberal |
John Bright |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[20 2] |
Taunton |
13 October 1873 |
Henry James |
|
Liberal |
Henry James |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2] |
Northern West Riding of Yorkshire |
27 August 1873[20 1] |
Lord Frederick Cavendish |
|
Liberal |
Lord Frederick Cavendish |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2] |
Pontefract |
15 August 1872[20 3] |
Hugh Childers |
|
Liberal |
Hugh Childers |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Paymaster General[20 2] |
Flintshire |
2 March 1872[20 1] |
Lord Richard Grosvenor |
|
Liberal |
Lord Richard Grosvenor |
|
Liberal |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[20 2] |
Dover |
25 November 1871 |
George Jessel |
|
Liberal |
George Jessel |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2] |
Halifax |
13 March 1871[20 1] |
James Stansfeld |
|
Liberal |
James Stansfeld |
|
Liberal |
President of the Poor Law Board[20 2] |
County Limerick |
28 January 1871[20 1] |
William Monsell |
|
Liberal |
William Monsell |
|
Liberal |
Postmaster General[20 2] |
Durham City |
14 January 1871[20 1] |
John Robert Davison |
|
Liberal |
John Robert Davison |
|
Liberal |
Judge Advocate General[20 2] |
Plymouth |
15 August 1870[20 1] |
Sir Robert Collier |
|
Liberal |
Sir Robert Collier |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Bristol[20 2] |
Londonderry City |
15 February 1870 |
Richard Dowse |
|
Liberal |
Richard Dowse |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for Ireland[20 2] |
Whitby |
18 November 1869 |
William Henry Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
William Henry Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2] |
Tower Hamlets |
8 November 1869[20 1] |
Acton Smee Ayrton |
|
Liberal |
Acton Smee Ayrton |
|
Liberal |
First Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings[20 2] |
County Louth |
11 January 1869[20 1] |
Chichester Fortescue |
|
Liberal |
Chichester Fortescue |
|
Liberal |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[20 2] |
Kildare |
11 January 1869[20 1] |
Lord Otho Fitzgerald |
|
Liberal |
Lord Otho Fitzgerald |
|
Liberal |
Comptroller of the Household[20 2] |
Westmeath |
7 January 1869[20 1] |
Algernon Greville |
|
Liberal |
Algernon Greville |
|
Liberal |
Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[20 2] |
Kerry |
7 January 1869[20 1] |
Valentine Browne |
|
Liberal |
Valentine Browne |
|
Liberal |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[20 2] |
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire |
6 January 1869[20 1] |
William Patrick Adam |
|
Liberal |
William Patrick Adam |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2] |
Clare |
5 January 1869[20 1] |
Sir Colman O'Loghlen |
|
Liberal |
Sir Colman O'Loghlen |
|
Liberal |
Judge Advocate General[20 2] |
Mallow |
4 January 1869[20 1] |
Edward Sullivan |
|
Liberal |
Edward Sullivan |
|
Liberal |
Attorney General for Ireland[20 2] |
Wigtown Burghs |
4 January 1869[20 1] |
George Young |
|
Liberal |
George Young |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for Scotland[20 2] |
Hawick Burghs |
4 January 1869[20 1] |
George Trevelyan |
|
Liberal |
George Trevelyan |
|
Liberal |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[20 2] |
Oxford |
22 December 1868[20 1] |
Edward Cardwell |
|
Liberal |
Edward Cardwell |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for War[20 2] |
London University |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
Robert Lowe |
|
Liberal |
Robert Lowe |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[20 2] |
Truro |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
John Cranch Walker Vivian |
|
Liberal |
John Cranch Walker Vivian |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2] |
Ripon |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
Lord John Hay |
|
Liberal |
Lord John Hay |
|
Liberal |
Junior Naval Lord[20 2] |
Pontefract |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
Hugh Childers |
|
Liberal |
Hugh Childers |
|
Liberal |
First Lord of the Admiralty[20 2] |
Plymouth |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
Sir Robert Collier |
|
Liberal |
Sir Robert Collier |
|
Liberal |
Attorney General for England and Wales[20 2] |
Halifax |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
James Stansfeld |
|
Liberal |
James Stansfeld |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2] |
Exeter |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
John Coleridge |
|
Liberal |
Sir John Coleridge |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2] |
Bradford |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
William Edward Forster |
|
Liberal |
William Edward Forster |
|
Liberal |
Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education[20 2] |
Birmingham |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
John Bright |
|
Liberal |
John Bright |
|
Liberal |
President of the Board of Trade[20 2] |
Southwark |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
Austen Henry Layard |
|
Liberal |
Austen Henry Layard |
|
Liberal |
First Commissioner of Works[20 2] |
Greenwich |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[20 2] |
City of London |
21 December 1868[20 1] |
George Goschen |
|
Liberal |
George Goschen |
|
Liberal |
President of the Poor Law Board[20 2] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
North Northamptonshire |
7 March 1868[19 1] |
George Ward Hunt |
|
Conservative |
George Ward Hunt |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[19 2] |
Helston |
19 February 1868[19 1] |
William Brett |
|
Conservative |
William Brett |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[19 2] |
Andover |
22 July 1867[19 1] |
John Burgess Karslake |
|
Conservative |
John Burgess Karslake |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for England and Wales[19 2] |
Cambridge University |
22 July 1867[19 1] |
Charles Jasper Selwyn |
|
Conservative |
Charles Jasper Selwyn |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[19 2] |
North Lancashire |
1 July 1867[19 1] |
John Wilson-Patten |
|
Conservative |
John Wilson-Patten |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[19 2] |
Oxford University |
20 May 1867[19 1] |
Gathorne Hardy |
|
Conservative |
Gathorne Hardy |
|
Conservative |
Home Secretary[19 2] |
Dublin University |
30 March 1867[19 1] |
Hedges Eyre Chatterton |
|
Conservative |
Hedges Eyre Chatterton |
|
Conservative |
Attorney-General for Ireland[19 2] |
Huntingdonshire |
25 March 1867[19 1] |
Lord Robert Montagu |
|
Conservative |
Lord Robert Montagu |
|
Conservative |
Vice-President of the Committee on Education[19 2] |
Tyrone |
21 March 1867[19 1] |
Henry Lowry-Corry |
|
Conservative |
Henry Lowry-Corry |
|
Conservative |
First Lord of the Admiralty[19 2] |
North Devon |
18 March 1867[19 1] |
Stafford Northcote |
|
Conservative |
Stafford Northcote |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for India[19 2] |
Droitwich |
13 March 1867[19 1] |
John Pakington |
|
Conservative |
John Pakington |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for War[19 2] |
South Shropshire |
8 March 1867[19 1] |
Percy Egerton Herbert |
|
Conservative |
Percy Egerton Herbert |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household[19 2] |
Galway Borough |
12 February 1867[19 1] |
Michael Morris |
|
Conservative |
Michael Morris |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for Ireland[19 2] |
West Gloucestershire |
15 November 1866[19 1] |
John Rolt |
|
Conservative |
John Rolt |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for England and Wales[19 2] |
Abingdon |
6 August 1866[19 1] |
Charles Lindsay |
|
Conservative |
Charles Lindsay |
|
Conservative |
Groom in Waiting[19 2] |
Galway |
2 August 1866 |
Michael Morris |
|
Conservative |
Michael Morris |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for Ireland[19 2] |
Peeblesshire |
24 July 1866[19 1] |
Graham Graham-Montgomery |
|
Conservative |
Graham Graham-Montgomery |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2] |
Bridgnorth |
21 July 1866[19 1] |
Henry Whitmore |
|
Conservative |
Henry Whitmore |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2] |
Tyrone |
20 July 1866[19 1] |
Lord Claud Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Lord Claud Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[19 2] |
Tyrone |
18 July 1866[19 1] |
Henry Lowry-Corry |
|
Conservative |
Henry Lowry-Corry |
|
Conservative |
Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[19 2] |
Cambridgeshire |
17 July 1866[19 1] |
Viscount Royston |
|
Conservative |
Viscount Royston |
|
Conservative |
Comptroller of the Household[19 2] |
Antrim |
17 July 1866[19 1] |
George Henry Seymour |
|
Conservative |
George Henry Seymour |
|
Conservative |
Third Naval Lord[19 2] |
North Essex |
16 July 1866[19 1] |
Charles Du Cane |
|
Conservative |
Charles Du Cane |
|
Conservative |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[19 2] |
Rutlandshire |
14 July 1866[19 1] |
Gerard Noel |
|
Conservative |
Gerard Noel |
|
Conservative |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2] |
North Northamptonshire |
14 July 1866[19 1] |
William Cecil |
|
Conservative |
William Cecil |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household[19 2] |
North Leicestershire |
14 July 1866[19 1] |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
First Commissioner of Works[19 2] |
North Devon |
14 July 1866[19 1] |
Stafford Northcote |
|
Conservative |
Stafford Northcote |
|
Conservative |
President of the Board of Trade[19 2] |
New Shoreham |
14 July 1866[19 1] |
Stephen Cave |
|
Conservative |
Stephen Cave |
|
Conservative |
Paymaster General and Vice-President of the Board of Trade[19 2] |
Belfast |
13 July 1866[19 1] |
Hugh Cairns |
|
Conservative |
Hugh Cairns |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for England and Wales[19 2] |
Buckinghamshire |
13 July 1866[19 1] |
Benjamin Disraeli |
|
Conservative |
Benjamin Disraeli |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[19 2] |
Oxford University |
12 July 1866[19 1] |
Gathorne Hardy |
|
Conservative |
Gathorne Hardy |
|
Conservative |
President of the Poor Law Board[19 2] |
Stamford |
12 July 1866[19 1] |
Robert Cecil |
|
Conservative |
Robert Cecil |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for India[19 2] |
Sir John Dalrymple-Hay |
|
Conservative |
Sir John Dalrymple-Hay |
|
Conservative |
Fourth Naval Lord[19 2] |
Bridgewater |
12 July 1866 |
George Patton |
|
Conservative |
Philip Vanderbyl |
|
Liberal |
Lord Advocate[19 2] |
Cambridge University |
11 July 1866[19 1] |
Spencer Horatio Walpole |
|
Conservative |
Spencer Horatio Walpole |
|
Conservative |
Home Secretary[19 2] |
King's Lynn |
11 July 1866[19 1] |
Lord Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Lord Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Foreign Secretary[19 2] |
Huntingdon |
11 July 1866[19 1] |
Jonathan Peel |
|
Conservative |
Jonathan Peel |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for War[19 2] |
Guildford |
11 July 1866 |
William Bovill |
|
Conservative |
William Bovill |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[19 2] |
Durham |
11 July 1866[19 1] |
John Mowbray |
|
Conservative |
John Mowbray |
|
Conservative |
Judge Advocate General[19 2] |
Droitwich |
11 July 1866[19 1] |
John Pakington |
|
Conservative |
John Pakington |
|
Conservative |
First Lord of the Admiralty[19 2] |
Cockermouth |
11 July 1866[19 1] |
Lord Naas |
|
Conservative |
Lord Naas |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[19 2] |
County Waterford |
7 June 1866[19 1] |
John Esmonde |
|
Liberal |
John Esmonde |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2] |
Winchester |
4 June 1866 |
John Bonham-Carter |
|
Liberal |
John Bonham-Carter |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2] |
Kildare |
21 May 1866[19 1] |
Lord Otho FitzGerald |
|
Liberal |
Lord Otho FitzGerald |
|
Liberal |
Treasurer of the Household[19 2] |
Reading |
5 May 1866[19 1] |
George Shaw-Lefevre |
|
Liberal |
George Shaw-Lefevre |
|
Liberal |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[19 2] |
Ripon |
28 March 1866[19 1] |
Lord John Hay |
|
Liberal |
Lord John Hay |
|
Liberal |
Fifth Naval Lord[19 2] |
County Louth |
22 March 1866[19 1] |
Chichester Parkinson-Fortescue |
|
Liberal |
Chichester Parkinson-Fortescue |
|
Liberal |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[19 2] |
County Limerick |
1 March 1866[19 1] |
William Monsell |
|
Liberal |
William Monsell |
|
Liberal |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[19 2] |
North Lancashire |
28 February 1866[19 1] |
Spender Cavendish |
|
Liberal |
Spender Cavendish |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for War[19 2] |
Sunderland |
28 February 1866 |
Henry Fenwick |
|
Liberal |
John Candlish |
|
Liberal |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[19 2] |
City of London |
26 February 1866[19 1] |
George Goschen |
|
Liberal |
George Goschen |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[19 2] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire |
20 April 1865[18 1] |
William Patrick Adam |
|
Liberal |
William Patrick Adam |
|
Liberal |
Lord of the Treasury[18 2] |
Gloucester |
25 May 1864[18 1] |
John Joseph Powell |
|
Liberal |
John Joseph Powell |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Wolverhampton[18 2] |
Merthyr Tydfil |
25 April 1864[18 1] |
Henry Bruce |
|
Liberal |
Henry Bruce |
|
Liberal |
Vice-President of the Committee on Education[18 2] |
Pontefract |
20 April 1864[18 1] |
Hugh Childers |
|
Liberal |
Hugh Childers |
|
Liberal |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2] |
Oxford |
9 April 1864[18 1] |
Edward Cardwell |
|
Liberal |
Edward Cardwell |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for the Colonies[18 2] |
Richmond |
17 October 1863[18 1] |
Roundell Palmer |
|
Liberal |
Roundell Palmer |
|
Liberal |
Attorney General for England and Wales[18 2] |
Plymouth |
17 October 1863[18 1] |
Robert Collier |
|
Liberal |
Robert Collier |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[18 2] |
Halifax |
28 April 1863[18 1] |
James Stansfeld |
|
Liberal |
James Stansfeld |
|
Liberal |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2] |
North Lancashire |
24 March 1863[18 1] |
Spencer Cavendish |
|
Liberal |
Spencer Cavendish |
|
Liberal |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2] |
Longford |
7 March 1862 |
Luke White |
|
Liberal |
Myles William O'Reilly |
|
Liberal |
Lord of the Treasury[18 2] |
Tamworth |
31 July 1861[18 1] |
Robert Peel |
|
Liberal |
Robert Peel |
|
Liberal |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[18 2] |
Morpeth |
31 July 1861[18 1] |
George Grey |
|
Liberal |
George Grey |
|
Liberal |
Home Secretary[18 2] |
Oxford |
30 July 1861[18 1] |
Edward Cardwell |
|
Liberal |
Edward Cardwell |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[18 2] |
Durham City |
8 July 1861[18 1] |
William Atherton |
|
Liberal |
William Atherton |
|
Liberal |
Attorney General for England and Wales[18 2] |
Southwark |
24 April 1861[18 1] |
John Locke |
|
Liberal |
John Locke |
|
Liberal |
Recorder of Brighton[18 2] |
Tiverton |
28 March 1861[18 1] |
Henry John Temple |
|
Liberal |
Henry John Temple |
|
Liberal |
Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports[18 2] |
County Cork |
5 March 1860 |
Rickard Deasy |
|
Liberal |
Rickard Deasy |
|
Liberal |
Attorney General for Ireland[18 2] |
Hertford |
13 February 1860[18 1] |
William Cowper |
|
Liberal |
William Cowper |
|
Liberal |
First Commissioner of Works[18 2] |
Gateshead |
13 February 1860[18 1] |
William Hutt |
|
Liberal |
William Hutt |
|
Liberal |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[18 2] |
Liskeard |
9 January 1860[18 1] |
William Atherton |
|
Liberal |
William Atherton |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[18 2] |
Hertford |
18 August 1859 |
William Cowper |
|
Liberal |
William Cowper |
|
Liberal |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[18 2] |
Wicklow |
18 July 1859[18 1] |
Lord Proby |
|
Liberal |
Lord Proby |
|
Liberal |
Comptroller of the Household[18 2] |
Wolverhampton |
9 July 1859[18 1] |
Charles Pelham Villiers |
|
Liberal |
Charles Pelham Villiers |
|
Liberal |
President of the Poor Law Board[18 2] |
Ashton-under-Lyne |
9 July 1859[18 1] |
Thomas Milner Gibson |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Milner Gibson |
|
Liberal |
President of the Board of Trade[18 2] |
West Gloucestershire |
7 July 1859[18 1] |
Robert Kingscote |
|
Liberal |
Robert Kingscote |
|
Liberal |
Groom in Waiting[18 2] |
Lichfield |
6 July 1859[18 1] |
Lord Alfred Paget |
|
Liberal |
Lord Alfred Paget |
|
Liberal |
Chief Equerry and Clerk Marshal[18 2] |
Kerry |
5 July 1859[18 1] |
Valentine Browne |
|
Liberal |
Valentine Browne |
|
Liberal |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[18 2][18 3] |
County Cork |
5 July 1859[18 1] |
Rickard Deasy |
|
Liberal |
Rickard Deasy |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for Ireland[18 2] |
Oxford University |
1 July 1859 |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Peelite |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[18 2] |
Clonmel |
1 July 1859[18 1] |
John Bagwell |
|
Liberal |
John Bagwell |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[18 2] |
Ennis |
29 June 1859[18 1] |
John FitzGerald |
|
Liberal |
John FitzGerald |
|
Liberal |
Attorney General for Ireland[18 2] |
South Wiltshire |
29 June 1859[18 1] |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Liberal |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for War and Secretary at War[18 2] |
Edinburgh |
28 June 1859[18 1] |
James Moncreiff |
|
Liberal |
James Moncreiff |
|
Liberal |
Lord Advocate[18 2] |
Sandwich |
28 June 1859 |
Edward Knatchbull-Hugessen |
|
Liberal |
Edward Knatchbull-Hugessen |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[18 2] |
Norwich |
28 June 1859 |
William Keppel |
|
Liberal |
William Keppel |
|
Liberal |
Treasurer of the Household[18 2][18 4] |
Newcastle upon Tyne |
28 June 1859 |
Thomas Emerson Headlam |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Emerson Headlam |
|
Liberal |
Judge Advocate General[18 2] |
Halifax |
28 June 1859[18 1] |
Charles Wood |
|
Liberal |
Charles Wood |
|
Liberal |
Secretary of State for India[18 2] |
Bedford |
28 June 1859 |
Samuel Whitbread |
|
Liberal |
Samuel Whitbread |
|
Liberal |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2] |
Wigtown Burghs |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
William Dunbar |
|
Liberal |
William Dunbar |
|
Liberal |
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[18 2] |
Radnor Boroughs |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
George Cornewall Lewis |
|
Liberal |
George Cornewall Lewis |
|
Liberal |
Home Secretary[18 2] |
Wolverhampton |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
Richard Bethell |
|
Liberal |
Richard Bethell |
|
Liberal |
Attorney General for England and Wales[18 2] |
Tiverton |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
Henry John Temple |
|
Liberal |
Henry John Temple |
|
Liberal |
Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[18 2] |
Reading |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
Henry Singer Keating |
|
Liberal |
Henry Singer Keating |
|
Liberal |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[18 2] |
Oxford |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
Edward Cardwell |
|
Liberal |
Edward Cardwell |
|
Liberal |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[18 2] |
Morpeth |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
George Grey |
|
Liberal |
George Grey |
|
Liberal |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[18 2] |
Lewes |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
Henry Fitzroy |
|
Liberal |
Henry Fitzroy |
|
Liberal |
First Commissioner of Works[18 2] |
Devonport |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
James Wilson |
|
Liberal |
James Wilson |
|
Liberal |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[18 2] |
Calne |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
Robert Lowe |
|
Liberal |
Robert Lowe |
|
Liberal |
Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[18 2] |
Ashton-under-Lyne |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
Thomas Milner Gibson |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Milner Gibson |
|
Liberal |
President of the Poor Law Board[18 2] |
City of London |
27 June 1859[18 1] |
Lord John Russell |
|
Liberal |
Lord John Russell |
|
Liberal |
Foreign Secretary[18 2] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Stirlingshire |
14 March 1859[17 1] |
Peter Blackburn |
|
Conservative |
Peter Blackburn |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[17 2] |
North Northumberland |
10 March 1859[17 1] |
Algernon Percy |
|
Conservative |
Algernon Percy |
|
Conservative |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[17 2] |
West Sussex |
9 March 1859[17 1] |
Charles Gordon-Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Charles Gordon-Lennox |
|
Conservative |
President of the Poor Law Board[17 2] |
North Wiltshire |
8 March 1859[17 1] |
T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt |
|
Conservative |
T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt |
|
Conservative |
Home Secretary[17 2] |
Tewkesbury |
8 March 1859 |
Frederick Lygon |
|
Conservative |
Frederick Lygon |
|
Conservative |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[17 2] |
Boston |
3 February 1859[17 1] |
William Henry Adams |
|
Conservative |
William Henry Adams |
|
Conservative |
Recorder of Derby[17 2] |
Hertfordshire |
8 June 1858[17 1] |
Edward Bulwer-Lytton |
|
Conservative |
Edward Bulwer-Lytton |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for the Colonies[17 2] |
King's Lynn |
5 June 1858[17 1] |
Lord Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Lord Stanley |
|
Conservative |
President of the Board of Control[17 2] |
City Durham |
17 March 1858[17 1] |
John Mowbray |
|
Conservative |
John Mowbray |
|
Conservative |
Judge Advocate General[17 2] |
Tyrone |
11 March 1858[17 1] |
Lord Claud Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Lord Claud Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household[17 2] |
North Northumberland |
11 March 1858[17 1] |
Algernon Percy |
|
Conservative |
Algernon Percy |
|
Conservative |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[17 2] |
County Dublin |
11 March 1858[17 1] |
Thomas Edward Taylor |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Edward Taylor |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[17 2] |
South Shropshire |
9 March 1858[17 1] |
Orlando Bridgeman |
|
Conservative |
Orlando Bridgeman |
|
Conservative |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[17 2] |
Enniskillen |
9 March 1858[17 1] |
James Whiteside |
|
Conservative |
James Whiteside |
|
Conservative |
Attorney-General for Ireland[17 2] |
North Staffordshire |
8 March 1858[17 1] |
Charles Adderley |
|
Conservative |
Charles Adderley |
|
Conservative |
Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education and President of the Board of Health[17 2] |
North Leicestershire |
8 March 1858[17 1] |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
First Commissioner of Works[17 2] |
Buckinghamshire |
8 March 1858[17 1] |
Benjamin Disraeli |
|
Conservative |
Benjamin Disraeli |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[17 2] |
East Suffolk |
6 March 1858[17 1] |
Fitzroy Kelly |
|
Conservative |
Fitzroy Kelly |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for England and Wales[17 2] |
Oxfordshire |
6 March 1858[17 1] |
J. W. Henley |
|
Conservative |
J. W.Henley |
|
Conservative |
President of the Board of Trade[17 2] |
Chichester |
6 March 1858[17 1] |
Lord Henry Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Lord Henry Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[17 2] |
North Wiltshire |
5 March 1858[17 1] |
T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt |
|
Conservative |
T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt |
|
Conservative |
President of the Poor Law Board[17 2] |
Belfast |
5 March 1858[17 1] |
Hugh Cairns |
|
Conservative |
Hugh Cairns |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[17 2] |
King's Lynn |
4 March 1858[17 1] |
Lord Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Lord Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for the Colonies[17 2] |
Huntingdon |
4 March 1858[17 1] |
Jonathan Peel |
|
Conservative |
Jonathan Peel |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for War and Secretary at War[17 2] |
Cambridge University |
4 March 1858[17 1] |
Spencer Horatio Walpole |
|
Conservative |
Spencer Horatio Walpole |
|
Conservative |
Home Secretary[17 2] |
Wenlock |
3 March 1858[17 1] |
George Weld-Forester |
|
Conservative |
George Weld-Forester |
|
Conservative |
Comptroller of the Household[17 2] |
Droitwich |
3 March 1858[17 1] |
Sir John Pakington |
|
Conservative |
Sir John Pakington |
|
Conservative |
First Lord of the Admiralty[17 2] |
Cockermouth |
3 March 1858[17 1] |
Lord Naas |
|
Conservative |
Lord Naas |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[17 2] |
Bridgnorth |
3 March 1858[17 1] |
Henry Whitmore |
|
Conservative |
Henry Whitmore |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[17 2] |
Kerry |
9 June 1857 |
Henry Arthur Herbert |
|
Whig |
Henry Arthur Herbert |
|
Whig |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[17 2] |
Reading |
2 June 1857[17 1] |
Henry Singer Keating |
|
Whig |
Henry Singer Keating |
|
Whig |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[17 2] |
Penryn and Falmouth |
27 May 1857[17 1] |
Thomas Baring |
|
Whig |
Thomas Baring |
|
Whig |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[17 2] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
County Limerick |
17 February 1857[16 1] |
William Monsell |
|
Whig |
William Monsell |
|
Whig |
President of the Board of Health[16 2] |
Buteshire |
12 February 1857[16 1] |
James Stuart-Wortley |
|
Peelite |
James Stuart-Wortley |
|
Peelite |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[16 2] |
Hertford |
9 February 1857[16 1] |
William Cowper |
|
Whig |
William Cowper |
|
Whig |
Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[16 2] |
Aylesbury |
9 February 1857[16 1] |
Richard Bethell |
|
Whig |
Richard Bethell |
|
Whig |
Attorney General for England and Wales[16 2] |
Kerry |
9 August 1856[16 1] |
Valentine Browne |
|
Whig |
Valentine Browne |
|
Whig |
Comptroller of the Household[16 2] |
Ennis |
8 April 1856[16 1] |
John FitzGerald |
|
Whig |
John FitzGerald |
|
Whig |
Attorney-General for Ireland[16 2] |
Leeds |
6 February 1856[16 1] |
Matthew Talbot Baines |
|
Whig |
Matthew Talbot Baines |
|
Whig |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[16 2] |
Taunton |
5 February 1856[16 1] |
Henry Labouchere |
|
Whig |
Henry Labouchere |
|
Whig |
Secretary of State for the Colonies[16 2] |
Kilmarnock Burghs |
16 August 1855[16 1] |
Edward Pleydell-Bouverie |
|
Whig |
Edward Pleydell-Bouverie |
|
Whig |
President of the Poor Law Board[16 2] |
Kidderminster |
14 August 1855[16 1] |
Robert Lowe |
|
Whig |
Robert Lowe |
|
Whig |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[16 2] |
Hertford |
14 August 1855[16 1] |
William Cowper |
|
Whig |
William Cowper |
|
Whig |
President of the Board of Health[16 2] |
Marylebone |
28 July 1855[16 1] |
Sir Benjamin Hall |
|
Peelite |
Sir Benjamin Hall |
|
Peelite |
First Commissioner of Works[16 2] |
Southwark |
27 July 1855[16 1] |
Sir William Molesworth |
|
Radical |
Sir William Molesworth |
|
Radical |
Secretary of State for the Colonies[16 2] |
Kilmarnock Burghs |
7 April 1855[16 1] |
Edward Pleydell-Bouverie |
|
Whig |
Edward Pleydell-Bouverie |
|
Whig |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[16 2] |
Lewes |
5 April 1855[16 1] |
Henry Brand |
|
Whig |
Henry Brand |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[16 2] |
Gloucester |
31 March 1855[16 1] |
William Philip Price |
|
Whig |
William Philip Price |
|
Whig |
Seeks re-election after his firm was granted a contract to supply huts to the army in the Crimea |
Tamworth |
14 March 1855[16 1] |
Sir Robert Peel |
|
Peelite |
Sir Robert Peel |
|
Peelite |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[16 2] |
Portsmouth |
14 March 1855 |
Charles Monck |
|
Whig |
Charles Monck |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[16 2] |
Forfarshire |
10 March 1855[16 1] |
Adam Duncan |
|
Whig |
Adam Duncan |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[16 2] |
Ennis |
8 March 1855[16 1] |
John FitzGerald |
|
Independent Irish |
John FitzGerald |
|
Whig |
Solicitor-General for Ireland[16 2] |
Athlone |
7 March 1855[16 1] |
William Keogh |
|
Whig |
William Keogh |
|
Whig |
Attorney-General for Ireland[16 2] |
Stroud |
6 March 1855[16 1] |
Edward Horsman |
|
Whig |
Edward Horsman |
|
Whig |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[16 2] |
Radnor Boroughs |
5 March 1855[16 1] |
George Cornewall Lewis |
|
Whig |
George Cornewall Lewis |
|
Whig |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[16 2] |
Northampton |
5 March 1855[16 1] |
Robert Vernon Smith |
|
Whig |
Robert Vernon Smith |
|
Whig |
President of the Board of Control[16 2] |
Halifax |
3 March 1855[16 1] |
Sir Charles Wood |
|
Whig |
Sir Charles Wood |
|
Whig |
First Lord of the Admiralty[16 2] |
City of London |
3 March 1855[16 1] |
Lord John Russell |
|
Whig |
Lord John Russell |
|
Whig |
Secretary of State for the Colonies[16 2] |
South Wiltshire |
15 February 1855[16 1] |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Peelite |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Peelite |
Secretary of State for the Colonies[16 2] |
Tiverton |
12 February 1855[16 1] |
Henry John Temple |
|
Whig |
Henry John Temple |
|
Whig |
Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[16 2] |
Sunderland |
2 January 1855 |
William Digby Seymour |
|
Whig |
Henry Fenwick |
|
Whig |
Recorder of Newcastle[16 2] |
Marylebone |
16 August 1854[16 1] |
Sir Benjamin Hall |
|
Whig |
Sir Benjamin Hall |
|
Whig |
President of the Board of Health[16 2] |
Morpeth |
17 June 1854[16 1] |
Sir George Grey |
|
Whig |
Sir George Grey |
|
Whig |
Secretary of State for the Colonies[16 2] |
City of London |
14 June 1854[16 1] |
Lord John Russell |
|
Whig |
Lord John Russell |
|
Whig |
Lord President of the Council[16 2] |
Southampton |
12 April 1854[16 1] |
Alexander Cockburn |
|
Whig |
Alexander Cockburn |
|
Whig |
Recorder of Bristol[16 2] |
Louth |
27 February 1854 |
Chichester Fortescue |
|
Whig |
Chichester Fortescue |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[16 2] |
Athlone |
23 April 1853 |
William Keogh |
|
Independent Irish |
William Keogh |
|
Whig |
Solicitor-General for Ireland[16 2] |
Forfarshire |
25 February 1853[16 1] |
Lauderdale Maule |
|
Whig |
Lauderdale Maule |
|
Whig |
Surveyor-General of the Ordnance[16 2] |
Oxford University |
20 January 1853 |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Peelite |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Peelite |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[16 2] |
Carlow Borough |
20 January 1853 |
John Sadleir |
|
Independent Irish |
John Alexander |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[16 2] |
County Limerick |
12 January 1853[16 1] |
William Monsell |
|
Whig |
William Monsell |
|
Whig |
Clerk of the Ordnance[16 2] |
Dumfriesshire |
12 January 1853[16 1] |
Archibald Douglas |
|
Peelite |
Archibald Douglas |
|
Peelite |
Comptroller of the Household[16 2] |
South Wiltshire |
11 January 1853[16 1] |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Peelite |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Peelite |
Secretary at War[16 2] |
Haddingtonshire |
11 January 1853[16 1] |
Francis Charteris |
|
Peelite |
Francis Charteris |
|
Peelite |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[16 2] |
Cavan |
10 January 1853[16 1] |
Sir John Young |
|
Peelite |
Sir John Young |
|
Peelite |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[16 2] |
Southampton |
7 January 1853 |
Sir Alexander Cockburn |
|
Whig |
Sir Alexander Cockburn |
|
Whig |
Attorney General for England and Wales[16 2] |
Aylesbury |
6 January 1853[16 1] |
Richard Bethell |
|
Whig |
Richard Bethell |
|
Whig |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[16 2] |
Lichfield |
5 January 1853[16 1] |
Lord Alfred Paget |
|
Whig |
Lord Alfred Paget |
|
Whig |
Chief Equerry and Clerk Marshal[16 2] |
Halifax |
5 January 1853 |
Charles Wood |
|
Whig |
Charles Wood |
|
Whig |
President of the Board of Control[16 2] |
Wolverhampton |
4 January 1853[16 1] |
Charles Pelham Villiers |
|
Whig |
Charles Pelham Villiers |
|
Whig |
Judge Advocate General[16 2] |
Marlborough |
4 January 1853[16 1] |
Lord Ernest Bruce |
|
Peelite |
Lord Ernest Bruce |
|
Peelite |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[16 2] |
Leith Burghs |
4 January 1853[16 1] |
James Moncreiff |
|
Whig |
James Moncreiff |
|
Whig |
Lord Advocate[16 2] |
Gloucester |
4 January 1853 |
Maurice Berkeley |
|
Whig |
Maurice Berkeley |
|
Whig |
Second Sea Lord[16 2] |
Brighton |
4 January 1853[16 1] |
Lord Alfred Hervey |
|
Peelite |
Lord Alfred Hervey |
|
Peelite |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[16 2] |
Tiverton |
3 January 1853[16 1] |
Henry John Temple |
|
Whig |
Henry John Temple |
|
Whig |
Home Secretary[16 2] |
Carlisle |
3 January 1853[16 1] |
Matthew Talbot Baines |
|
Whig |
Matthew Talbot Baines |
|
Whig |
President of the Poor Law Board[16 2] |
City of London |
3 January 1853[16 1] |
Lord John Russell |
|
Whig |
Lord John Russell |
|
Whig |
Foreign Secretary[16 2] |
Scarborough |
1 January 1853[16 1] |
George Phipps |
|
Whig |
George Phipps |
|
Whig |
Treasurer of the Household[16 2] |
Nottingham |
1 January 1853[16 1] |
Edward Strutt |
|
Whig |
Edward Strutt |
|
Whig |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[16 2] |
Hertford |
1 January 1853[16 1] |
William Cowper |
|
Whig |
William Cowper |
|
Whig |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[16 2] |
Carlisle |
1 January 1853[16 1] |
Sir James Graham |
|
Peelite |
Sir James Graham |
|
Peelite |
First Lord of the Admiralty[16 2] |
Southwark |
1 January 1853[16 1] |
Sir William Molesworth |
|
Radical |
Sir William Molesworth |
|
Radical |
First Commissioner of Works[16 2] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Dungannon |
24 March 1852[15 1] |
William Knox |
|
Conservative |
William Knox |
|
Conservative |
Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[15 2] |
South Shropshire |
23 March 1852[15 1] |
Orlando Bridgeman |
|
Conservative |
Orlando Bridgeman |
|
Conservative |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[15 2] |
East Retford |
19 March 1852[15 1] |
George Monckton-Arundell |
|
Conservative |
George Monckton-Arundell |
|
Conservative |
Lord-in-waiting[15 2] |
County Londonderry |
13 March 1852[15 1] |
Thomas Bateson |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Bateson |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[15 2] |
North Lincolnshire |
13 March 1852[15 1] |
Robert Christopher |
|
Conservative |
Robert Christopher |
|
Conservative |
Resignation pending appointment as Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster |
Kildare |
13 March 1852[15 1][15 3] |
Richard Bourke |
|
Conservative |
William Cogan |
|
Whig |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[15 2] |
Tyrone |
12 March 1852[15 1] |
Lord Claud Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Lord Claud Hamilton |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household[15 2] |
South Lincolnshire |
12 March 1852[15 1] |
Sir John Trollope |
|
Conservative |
Sir John Trollope |
|
Conservative |
President of the Poor Law Board[15 2] |
Buckinghamshire |
12 March 1852[15 1] |
Benjamin Disraeli |
|
Conservative |
Benjamin Disraeli |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[15 2] |
Oxfordshire |
10 March 1852[15 1] |
J. W.Henley |
|
Conservative |
J. W. Henley |
|
Conservative |
President of the Board of Trade[15 2] |
East Riding of Yorkshire |
9 March 1852[15 1] |
Arthur Duncombe |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Duncombe |
|
Conservative |
Fourth Naval Lord[15 2] |
North Essex |
9 March 1852[15 1] |
William Beresford |
|
Conservative |
William Beresford |
|
Conservative |
Secretary at War[15 2] |
Enniskillen |
9 March 1852 |
James Whiteside |
|
Conservative |
James Whiteside |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor-General for Ireland[15 2] |
Dublin University |
9 March 1852[15 1] |
Joseph Napier |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Napier |
|
Conservative |
Attorney-General for Ireland[15 2] |
Dorset |
9 March 1852[15 1] |
George Bankes |
|
Conservative |
George Bankes |
|
Conservative |
Judge Advocate General[15 2] |
Portarlington |
8 March 1852[15 1] |
Francis Plunkett Dunne |
|
Conservative |
Francis Plunkett Dunne |
|
Conservative |
Clerk of the Ordnance[15 2] |
Stamford |
6 March 1852[15 1] |
John Charles Herries |
|
Conservative |
John Charles Herries |
|
Conservative |
President of the Board of Control[15 2] |
Midhurst |
5 March 1852[15 1] |
Spencer Horatio Walpole |
|
Conservative |
Spencer Horatio Walpole |
|
Conservative |
Home Secretary[15 2] |
Buckingham |
5 March 1852[15 1] |
Marquess of Chandos |
|
Conservative |
Marquess of Chandos |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[15 2] |
Abingdon |
5 March 1852[15 1] |
Sir Frederic Thesiger |
|
Conservative |
Sir Frederic Thesiger |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for England and Wales[15 2] |
Droitwich |
4 March 1852[15 1] |
Sir John Pakington |
|
Conservative |
Sir John Pakington |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for War and the Colonies[15 2] |
Colchester |
4 March 1852[15 1] |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
Lord John Manners |
|
Conservative |
First Commissioner of Works[15 2] |
Chichester |
4 March 1852[15 1] |
Lord Henry Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Lord Henry Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[15 2] |
Wenlock |
3 March 1852[15 1] |
George Weld-Forester |
|
Conservative |
George Weld-Forester |
|
Conservative |
Comptroller of the Household[15 2] |
Northampton |
11 February 1852 |
Robert Vernon Smith |
|
Whig |
Robert Vernon Smith |
|
Whig |
Secretary at War[15 2] |
Perth |
9 February 1852[15 1] |
Fox Maule |
|
Whig |
Fox Maule |
|
Whig |
President of the Board of Control[15 2] |
Scarborough |
19 July 1851 |
George Phipps |
|
Whig |
George Frederick Young |
|
Conservative |
Comptroller of the Household[15 2] |
Oxford |
3 April 1851[15 1] |
William Wood |
|
Whig |
William Wood |
|
Whig |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[15 2] |
Southampton |
2 April 1851[15 1] |
Alexander Cockburn |
|
Whig |
Alexander Cockburn |
|
Whig |
Attorney General for England and Wales[15 2] |
Devonport |
2 April 1851[15 1] |
John Romilly |
|
Whig |
John Romilly |
|
Whig |
Master of the Rolls[15 2] |
Windsor |
10 February 1851[15 1] |
John Hatchell |
|
Whig |
John Hatchell |
|
Whig |
Attorney-General for Ireland[15 2] |
Southampton |
17 July 1850[15 1] |
Alexander Cockburn |
|
Whig |
Alexander Cockburn |
|
Whig |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[15 2] |
Devonport |
17 July 1850[15 1] |
Sir John Romilly |
|
Whig |
Sir John Romilly |
|
Whig |
Attorney General for England and Wales[15 2] |
Totnes |
30 March 1850[15 1] |
Lord Seymour |
|
Whig |
Lord Seymour |
|
Whig |
First Commissioner of Woods and Forests[15 2] |
Sutherland |
5 June 1849[15 1] |
Sir David Dundas |
|
Whig |
Sir David Dundas |
|
Whig |
Judge Advocate General[15 2] |
Kingston upon Hull |
7 February 1849[15 1] |
Matthew Talbot Baines |
|
Whig |
Matthew Talbot Baines |
|
Whig |
President of the Poor Law Board[15 2] |
Portsmouth |
6 February 1849[15 1] |
Francis Baring |
|
Whig |
Francis Baring |
|
Whig |
First Lord of the Admiralty[15 2] |
Devonport |
3 April 1848[15 1] |
John Romilly |
|
Whig |
John Romilly |
|
Whig |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[15 2] |
Wells |
27 December 1847[15 1] |
William Hayter |
|
Whig |
William Hayter |
|
Whig |
Judge Advocate General[15 2] |
Calne |
27 December 1847[15 1] |
Henry Petty-Fitzmaurice |
|
Whig |
Henry Petty-Fitzmaurice |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[15 2] |
Newcastle-under-Lyme |
15 December 1847 |
Samuel Christy |
|
Conservative |
Samuel Christy |
|
Conservative |
Seeks re-election due to his firm holding a government contract |
Edinburgh |
15 December 1847[15 1] |
Charles Cowan |
|
Whig |
Charles Cowan |
|
Whig |
Disqualification (held government contract) |
Liskeard |
14 December 1847[15 1] |
Charles Buller |
|
Whig |
Charles Buller |
|
Whig |
President of the Poor Law Board[15 2] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Derby |
4 September 1846 |
Edward Strutt |
|
Whig |
Edward Strutt |
|
Whig |
Resignation pending appointment as President of the Railway Commission |
St. Albans |
11 August 1846 |
William Hare |
|
Whig |
Benjamin Bond Cabbell |
|
Conservative |
Lord-in-waiting[14 1] |
Chester |
8 August 1846[14 2] |
Lord Robert Grosvenor |
|
Whig |
Lord Robert Grosvenor |
|
Whig |
Treasurer of the Household[14 1] |
Sutherland |
28 July 1846[14 2] |
David Dundas |
|
Whig |
David Dundas |
|
Whig |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[14 1] |
Roscommon |
21 July 1846[14 2] |
Denis O'Conor |
|
Irish Repeal |
Denis O'Conor |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
West Riding of Yorkshire |
18 July 1846[14 2] |
George Howard |
|
Whig |
George Howard |
|
Whig |
First Commissioner of Woods and Forests[14 1] |
South Staffordshire |
17 July 1846[14 2] |
George Anson |
|
Whig |
George Anson |
|
Whig |
Clerk of the Ordnance[14 1] |
Kirkcudbrightshire |
17 July 1846[14 2] |
Thomas Maitland |
|
Whig |
Thomas Maitland |
|
Whig |
Solicitor General for Scotland[14 1] |
Liskeard |
15 July 1846[14 2] |
Charles Buller |
|
Whig |
Charles Buller |
|
Whig |
Judge Advocate General[14 1] |
Lichfield |
15 July 1846[14 2] |
Lord Alfred Paget |
|
Whig |
Lord Alfred Paget |
|
Whig |
Chief Equerry and Clerk Marshal[14 1] |
Edinburgh |
15 July 1846 |
Thomas Babington Macaulay |
|
Whig |
Thomas Babington Macaulay |
|
Whig |
Paymaster General[14 1] |
Richmond |
13 July 1846[14 2] |
Henry Rich |
|
Whig |
Henry Rich |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
Manchester |
13 July 1846[14 2] |
Thomas Milner Gibson |
|
Whig |
Thomas Milner Gibson |
|
Whig |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade[14 1] |
Greenwich |
13 July 1846[14 2] |
James Whitley Deans Dundas |
|
Whig |
James Whitley Deans Dundas |
|
Whig |
Second Naval Lord[14 1] |
Edinburgh |
13 July 1846[14 2] |
William Gibson-Craig |
|
Whig |
William Gibson-Craig |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
Tower Hamlets |
11 July 1846[14 2] |
Charles Richard Fox |
|
Whig |
Charles Richard Fox |
|
Whig |
Surveyor-General of the Ordnance[14 1] |
Plymouth |
11 July 1846 |
Hugh Fortescue |
|
Whig |
Hugh Fortescue |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
Perth |
11 July 1846[14 2] |
Fox Maule |
|
Whig |
Fox Maule |
|
Whig |
Secretary at War[14 1] |
Hertford |
11 July 1846[14 2] |
William Cowper |
|
Whig |
William Cowper |
|
Whig |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[14 1] |
Gloucester |
11 July 1846[14 2] |
Maurice Berkeley |
|
Whig |
Maurice Berkeley |
|
Whig |
Third Naval Lord[14 1] |
Evesham |
11 July 1846[14 2] |
Marcus Sandys |
|
Whig |
Marcus Sandys |
|
Whig |
Comptroller of the Household[14 1] |
Chester |
11 July 1846[14 2] |
John Jervis |
|
Whig |
John Jervis |
|
Whig |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[14 1] |
Tiverton |
10 July 1846[14 2] |
Henry John Temple |
|
Whig |
Henry John Temple |
|
Whig |
Foreign Secretary[14 1] |
Taunton |
10 July 1846[14 2] |
Henry Labouchere |
|
Whig |
Henry Labouchere |
|
Whig |
Resignation pending appointment as Chief Secretary for Ireland |
Dungarvan |
10 July 1846[14 2] |
Richard Lalor Sheil |
|
Whig |
Richard Lalor Sheil |
|
Whig |
Master of the Mint[14 1] |
Devonport |
10 July 1846[14 2] |
Sir George Grey |
|
Whig |
Sir George Grey |
|
Whig |
Home Secretary[14 1] |
Leith Burghs |
9 July 1846[14 2] |
Andrew Rutherfurd |
|
Whig |
Andrew Rutherfurd |
|
Whig |
Lord Advocate[14 1] |
Halifax |
9 July 1846[14 2] |
Charles Wood |
|
Whig |
Charles Wood |
|
Whig |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[14 1] |
Worcester |
8 July 1846[14 2] |
Thomas Wilde |
|
Whig |
Denis Le Marchant |
|
Whig |
Attorney General for England and Wales[14 1] |
Nottingham |
8 July 1846[14 2] |
John Hobhouse |
|
Whig |
John Hobhouse |
|
Whig |
President of the Board of Control[14 1] |
City of London |
8 July 1846[14 2] |
Lord John Russell |
|
Whig |
Lord John Russell |
|
Whig |
Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
Windsor |
14 March 1846[14 2] |
Ralph Neville |
|
Conservative |
Ralph Neville |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
Stafford |
13 March 1846 |
Swynfen Carnegie |
|
Conservative |
Swynfen Carnegie |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
South Nottinghamshire |
27 February 1846 |
Henry Pelham-Clinton |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Thoroton-Hildyard |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[14 1] |
Westminster |
19 February 1846 |
Henry John Rous |
|
Conservative |
De Lacy Evans |
|
Whig |
Fourth Naval Lord[14 1] |
Buteshire |
7 February 1846[14 2] |
James Stuart-Wortley |
|
Conservative |
James Stuart-Wortley |
|
Conservative |
Judge Advocate General[14 1] |
Newark |
29 January 1846[14 2][14 3] |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Conservative |
John Stuart |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for War and the Colonies[14 1] |
Cirencester |
14 August 1845[14 2] |
William Cripps |
|
Conservative |
William Cripps |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
Warwick |
13 August 1845[14 2] |
Charles Eurwicke Douglas |
|
Conservative |
Charles Eurwicke Douglas |
|
Conservative |
Commissioner of Greenwich Hospital[14 1] |
Chichester |
12 August 1845[14 2] |
Lord Arthur Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Lord Arthur Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Clerk of the Ordnance[14 1] |
Cambridge |
16 July 1845 |
Fitzroy Kelly |
|
Conservative |
Fitzroy Kelly |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[14 1] |
Abingdon |
9 July 1845 |
Frederic Thesiger |
|
Conservative |
Frederic Thesiger |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for England and Wales[14 1] |
Denbighshire |
7 May 1845[14 2] |
Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn |
|
Conservative |
Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn |
|
Conservative |
Steward of Bromfield and Yale[14 1] |
Peeblesshire |
5 May 1845[14 2] |
William Forbes Mackenzie |
|
Conservative |
William Forbes Mackenzie |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
Thetford |
24 February 1845[14 2] |
Bingham Baring |
|
Conservative |
Bingham Baring |
|
Conservative |
Paymaster General[14 1] |
Lewes |
17 February 1845[14 2] |
Henry Fitzroy |
|
Conservative |
Henry Fitzroy |
|
Conservative |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[14 1] |
South Wiltshire |
15 February 1845[14 2] |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Conservative |
Sidney Herbert |
|
Conservative |
Secretary at War[14 1] |
Stamford |
10 February 1845[14 2] |
Sir George Clerk |
|
Conservative |
Sir George Clerk |
|
Conservative |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Master of the Mint[14 1] |
Buckingham |
10 February 1845[14 2] |
Thomas Fremantle |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Fremantle |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[14 1] |
Chichester |
27 May 1844[14 2] |
Lord Arthur Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Lord Arthur Lennox |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
Buckingham |
25 May 1844[14 2] |
Sir Thomas Fremantle |
|
Conservative |
Sir Thomas Fremantle |
|
Conservative |
Secretary at War[14 1] |
Woodstock |
22 April 1844[14 2] |
Frederic Thesiger[14 4] |
|
Conservative |
John Spencer-Churchill |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[14 1] |
Exeter |
20 April 1844 |
William Webb Follett |
|
Conservative |
William Webb Follett |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for England and Wales[14 1] |
Bandon |
14 February 1842[14 2] |
Joseph Devonsher Jackson[14 5] |
|
Conservative |
Francis Bernard |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor-General for Ireland[14 1] |
Linlithgowshire |
20 October 1841[14 2] |
Charles Hope |
|
Conservative |
Charles Hope |
|
Conservative |
Commissioner of Greenwich Hospital[14 1] |
East Retford |
2 October 1841[14 2] |
Arthur Duncombe |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Duncombe |
|
Conservative |
Groom in Waiting in Ordinary[14 1] |
Cavan |
30 September 1841[14 2] |
John Young |
|
Conservative |
John Young |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
County Sligo |
28 September 1841[14 2] |
Alexander Perceval |
|
Conservative |
John Ffolliott |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1][14 6] |
Portarlington |
27 September 1841[14 2] |
George Dawson-Damer |
|
Conservative |
George Dawson-Damer |
|
Conservative |
Comptroller of the Household[14 1] |
Monmouthshire |
24 September 1841[14 2] |
Lord Granville Somerset |
|
Conservative |
Lord Granville Somerset |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[14 1] |
Tyrone |
23 September 1841[14 2] |
Henry Lowry-Corry |
|
Conservative |
Henry Lowry-Corry |
|
Conservative |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[14 1] |
Buteshire |
23 September 1841[14 2] |
William Rae |
|
Conservative |
William Rae |
|
Conservative |
Lord Advocate[14 1] |
East Cornwall |
22 September 1841[14 2] |
Lord Eliot |
|
Conservative |
Lord Eliot |
|
Conservative |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[14 1] |
Selkirkshire |
21 September 1841[14 2] |
Alexander Pringle |
|
Conservative |
Alexander Pringle |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
North Lancashire |
21 September 1841[14 2] |
Lord Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Lord Stanley |
|
Conservative |
Secretary of State for War and the Colonies[14 1] |
Aberdeenshire |
21 September 1841[14 2] |
William Gordon |
|
Conservative |
William Gordon |
|
Conservative |
Fourth Naval Lord[14 1] |
South Nottinghamshire |
20 September 1841[14 2] |
Henry Pelham-Clinton |
|
Conservative |
Henry Pelham-Clinton |
|
Conservative |
First Commissioner of Woods and Forests[14 1] |
Lisburn |
20 September 1841[14 2] |
Henry Meynell |
|
Conservative |
Henry Meynell |
|
Conservative |
Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[14 1] |
East Kent |
20 September 1841[14 2] |
Sir Edward Knatchbull |
|
Conservative |
Sir Edward Knatchbull |
|
Conservative |
Paymaster General[14 1] |
Cardiff Boroughs |
17 September 1841[14 2] |
John Iltyd Nicholl |
|
Conservative |
John Iltyd Nicholl |
|
Conservative |
Judge Advocate General[14 1] |
Launceston |
15 September 1841[14 2] |
Henry Hardinge |
|
Conservative |
Henry Hardinge |
|
Conservative |
Secretary at War[14 1] |
Cambridge University |
15 September 1841[14 2] |
Henry Goulburn |
|
Conservative |
Henry Goulburn |
|
Conservative |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[14 1] |
Wenlock |
14 September 1841[14 2] |
James Milnes Gaskell |
|
Conservative |
James Milnes Gaskell |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
Newark |
14 September 1841[14 2] |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Conservative |
William Ewart Gladstone |
|
Conservative |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Master of the Mint[14 1] |
Marlborough |
14 September 1841[14 2] |
Henry Bingham Baring |
|
Conservative |
Henry Bingham Baring |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
Lord Ernest Bruce |
|
Conservative |
Lord Ernest Bruce |
|
Conservative |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[14 1] |
Huntingdon |
14 September 1841[14 2] |
Jonathan Peel |
|
Conservative |
Jonathan Peel |
|
Conservative |
Surveyor-General of the Ordnance[14 1] |
Frederick Pollock |
|
Conservative |
Frederick Pollock |
|
Conservative |
Attorney General for England and Wales[14 1] |
Chippenham |
14 September 1841[14 2] |
Henry George Boldero |
|
Conservative |
Henry George Boldero |
|
Conservative |
Clerk of the Ordnance[14 1] |
Bury St. Edmunds |
14 September 1841[14 2] |
Earl of Jermyn |
|
Conservative |
Earl of Jermyn |
|
Conservative |
Treasurer of the Household[14 1] |
Tamworth |
13 September 1841[14 2] |
Robert Peel |
|
Conservative |
Robert Peel |
|
Conservative |
Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[14 1] |
Exeter |
13 September 1841[14 2] |
William Webb Follett |
|
Conservative |
William Webb Follett |
|
Conservative |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[14 1] |
Dorchester |
13 September 1841[14 2] |
Sir James Graham |
|
Conservative |
Sir James Graham |
|
Conservative |
Home Secretary[14 1] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Clonmel |
21 August 1840[13 1] |
David Richard Pigot |
|
Whig |
David Richard Pigot |
|
Whig |
Attorney-General for Ireland[13 2] |
Cockermouth |
1 June 1840 |
Edward Horsman |
|
Whig |
Edward Horsman |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[13 2] |
Newark-on-Trent |
25 January 1840 |
Thomas Wilde |
|
Whig |
Thomas Wilde |
|
Whig |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[13 2] |
Edinburgh |
23 January 1840[13 1] |
Thomas Babington Macaulay |
|
Whig |
Thomas Babington Macaulay |
|
Whig |
Secretary at War[13 2] |
Tipperary |
16 September 1839[13 1] |
Richard Lalor Sheil |
|
Whig |
Richard Lalor Sheil |
|
Whig |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade[13 2] |
Waterford City |
6 September 1839[13 1] |
Thomas Wyse |
|
Whig |
Thomas Wyse |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[13 2] |
Portsmouth |
30 August 1839[13 1] |
Francis Baring |
|
Whig |
Francis Baring |
|
Whig |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[13 2] |
Hertford |
20 May 1839 |
William Cowper |
|
Whig |
William Cowper |
|
Whig |
Commissioner of Greenwich Hospital[13 2] |
Southwark |
27 February 1839[13 1] |
Daniel Whittle Harvey |
|
Whig |
Daniel Whittle Harvey |
|
Whig |
Registrar of the Metropolitan Public Carriages[13 2] |
Devonport |
20 February 1839[13 1] |
Sir George Grey |
|
Whig |
Sir George Grey |
|
Whig |
Judge Advocate General[13 2] |
Tower Hamlets |
11 February 1839[13 1] |
Stephen Lushington |
|
Whig |
Stephen Lushington |
|
Whig |
Judge of the High Court of Admiralty[13 2] |
Clonmel |
16 July 1838[13 1] |
Nicholas Ball |
|
Whig |
Nicholas Ball |
|
Whig |
Attorney-General for Ireland[13 2] |
Devizes |
26 March 1838 |
James Whitley Deans Dundas |
|
Whig |
James Whitley Deans Dundas |
|
Whig |
Clerk of the Ordnance[13 2] |
James Whitley Deans Dundas |
|
Whig |
George Heneage Walker Heneage |
|
Conservative |
By-Election result reversed on petition |
Tipperary |
27 February 1838 |
Richard Lalor Sheil |
|
Conservative |
Richard Lalor Sheil |
|
Conservative |
Commissioner of Greenwich Hospital[13 2] |
Galway Borough |
12 February 1838 |
Andrew Henry Lynch |
|
Whig |
Andrew Henry Lynch |
|
Whig |
Master in Chancery[13 2] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Cashel |
10 February 1837[12 1] |
Stephen Woulfe |
|
Whig |
Stephen Woulfe |
|
Whig |
Solicitor-General for Ireland[12 2] |
Sheffield |
22 August 1836 |
John Parker |
|
Whig |
John Parker |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[12 2] |
Dungarvan |
21 September 1835 |
Michael O'Loghlen |
|
Whig |
Michael O'Loghlen |
|
Whig |
Attorney-General for Ireland[12 2] |
Bury St Edmunds |
26 June 1835[12 1] |
Lord Charles FitzRoy |
|
Whig |
Lord Charles FitzRoy |
|
Whig |
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[12 2] |
Kildare |
26 May 1835[12 1] |
Richard More O'Ferrall |
|
Whig |
Richard More O'Ferrall |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[12 2] |
Malton |
19 May 1835[12 1] |
Charles Pepys |
|
Whig |
Charles Pepys |
|
Whig |
First Commissioner of the Great Seal[12 2] |
Leith Burghs |
8 May 1835 |
John Murray |
|
Whig |
John Murray |
|
Whig |
Lord Advocate[12 2] |
South Devon |
7 May 1835 |
Lord John Russell |
|
Whig |
Montague Parker |
|
Conservative |
Home Secretary[12 2] |
West Riding of Yorkshire |
6 May 1835 |
George Howard |
|
Whig |
George Howard |
|
Whig |
Resignation pending appointment as Chief Secretary for Ireland |
Dundee |
6 May 1835[12 1] |
Sir Henry Parnell |
|
Whig |
Sir Henry Parnell |
|
Whig |
Treasurer of the Navy, Treasurer of the Ordnance and Paymaster of the Forces[12 2] |
Stirling Burghs |
5 May 1835[12 1] |
Archibald Primrose |
|
Whig |
Archibald Primrose |
|
Whig |
Civil Lord of the Admiralty[12 2] |
Dungarvan |
4 May 1835 |
Michael O'Loghlen |
|
Whig |
Michael O'Loghlen |
|
Whig |
Solicitor-General for Ireland[12 2] |
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire |
4 May 1835[12 1] |
Charles Adam |
|
Whig |
Charles Adam |
|
Whig |
First Naval Lord[12 2] |
Kirkcudbrightshire |
2 May 1835[12 1] |
Robert Cutlar Fergusson |
|
Whig |
Robert Cutlar Fergusson |
|
Whig |
Judge Advocate General[12 2] |
Haddington Burghs |
2 May 1835[12 1] |
Robert Steuart |
|
Whig |
Robert Steuart |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[12 2] |
Elgin Burghs |
2 May 1835[12 1] |
Andrew Leith Hay |
|
Whig |
Andrew Leith Hay |
|
Whig |
Clerk of the Ordnance[12 2] |
North Northumberland |
1 May 1835[12 1] |
Henry Grey |
|
Whig |
Henry Grey |
|
Whig |
Secretary at War[12 2] |
Manchester |
30 April 1835[12 1] |
Charles Poulett Thomson |
|
Whig |
Charles Poulett Thomson |
|
Whig |
President of the Board of Trade[12 2] |
Edinburgh |
30 April 1835[12 1] |
John Campbell |
|
Whig |
John Campbell |
|
Whig |
Attorney General for England and Wales[12 2] |
Taunton |
29 April 1835 |
Henry Labouchere |
|
Whig |
Henry Labouchere |
|
Whig |
Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Master of the Mint[12 2] |
Penryn and Falmouth |
28 April 1835 |
Robert Rolfe |
|
Whig |
Robert Rolfe |
|
Whig |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[12 2] |
Cashel |
28 April 1835[12 1] |
Louis Perrin |
|
Whig |
Louis Perrin |
|
Whig |
Attorney-General for Ireland[12 2] |
Sandwich |
27 April 1835[12 1] |
Sir Edward Troubridge |
|
Whig |
Sir Edward Troubridge |
|
Whig |
Fourth Naval Lord[12 2] |
Newport (I.O.W.) |
27 April 1835[12 1] |
William Ord |
|
Whig |
Willian Ord |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[12 2] |
Cambridge |
27 April 1835[12 1] |
Thomas Spring Rice |
|
Whig |
Thomas Spring Rice |
|
Whig |
Chancellor of the Exchequer[12 2] |
Berwick-upon-Tweed |
27 April 1835[12 1] |
Rufane Shaw Donkin |
|
Whig |
Rufane Shaw Donkin |
|
Whig |
Surveyor-General of the Ordnance[12 2] |
Totnes |
24 April 1835[12 1] |
Lord Seymour |
|
Whig |
Lord Seymour |
|
Whig |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[12 2] |
Nottingham |
24 April 1835[12 1] |
Sir John Hobhouse |
|
Whig |
Sir John Hobhouse |
|
Whig |
President of the Board of Control[12 2] |
Cardiff Boroughs |
20 March 1835[12 1] |
John Iltyd Nicholl |
|
Conservative |
John Iltyd Nicholl |
|
Conservative |
Junior Lord of the Treasury[12 2] |
|
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Kirkcudbrightshire |
3 July 1834[11 1] |
Robert Cutlar Fergusson |
|
Whig |
Robert Cutlar Fergusson |
|
Whig |
Judge Advocate General[11 2] |
Elgin Burghs |
30 June 1834[11 1] |
Andrew Leith Hay |
|
Whig |
Andrew Leith Hay |
|
Whig |
Clerk of the Ordnance[11 2] |
Edinburgh |
23 June 1834[11 1] |
James Abercromby |
|
Whig |
James Abercromby |
|
Whig |
Master of the Mint[11 2] |
Cambridge |
13 June 1834 |
Thomas Spring Rice |
|
Whig |
Thomas Spring Rice |
|
Whig |
Secretary of State for War and the Colonies[11 2] |
Leith Burghs |
2 June 1834 |
John Murray |
|
Whig |
John Murray |
|
Whig |
Lord Advocate[11 2] |
Malton |
4 March 1834[11 1] |
Charles Pepys |
|
Whig |
Charles Pepys |
|
Whig |
Solicitor General for England and Wales[11 2] |
Dudley |
28 February 1834 |
John Campbell |
|
Whig |
Thomas Hawkes |
|
Tory |
Attorney General for England and Wales[11 2] |
South Staffordshire |
7 June 1833 |
Edward Littleton |
|
Whig |
Edward Littleton |
|
Whig |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[11 2] |
North Lancashire |
12 April 1833[11 1] |
Edward Stanley |
|
Whig |
Edward Stanley |
|
Whig |
Secretary of State for War and the Colonies[11 2] |
Coventry |
12 April 1833 |
Edward Ellice |
|
Whig |
Edward Ellice |
|
Whig |
Secretary at War[11 2] |
Gloucester |
9 April 1833 |
Maurice Berkeley |
|
Whig |
Henry Thomas Hope |
|
Tory |
Fourth Naval Lord[11 2] |
Westminster |
4 April 1833[11 1] |
Sir John Hobhouse |
|
Whig |
Sir John Hobhouse |
|
Whig |
Chief Secretary for Ireland[11 2] |
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 An uncontested by-election.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted.
|