Lambeth London Borough Council election, 2018
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 63 seats to Lambeth London Borough Council 32 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of the results of the 2018 Lambeth council election. Conservatives in blue, Greens in green and Labour in red. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2018 Lambeth Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Lambeth Council in England. The election saw Labour remain in control of Lambeth Council with a slightly reduced majority, winning over 90% of the seats. The Green Party of England and Wales achieved its best-ever result in the borough, winning 5 seats and becoming the official opposition.
Overall Results
Lambeth London Borough Council election, 2018[1] | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidates | Votes | |||||||||||||
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | № | Net % | |||||||
Labour | 63 | 57 | 2 | 4 | 90.5 | 51.7 | 43,526 | ||||||||
Green | 61 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 19.0 | 16,232 | ||||||||
Conservative | 63 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.6 | 12.6 | 10,572 | ||||||||
Liberal Democrat | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.3 | 10,355 | ||||||||
Independent | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 660 | ||||||||
UKIP | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 305 | ||||||||
Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2,475 |
Council composition
The election saw Labour remain in control of Lambeth Council with a reduced majority of two seats. The party were wiped out in the St Leonard's ward, and they also lost a councillor in both Gipsy Hill and Herne Hill wards.
For the first time since the creation of the council, the Greens became the official opposition with five councillors, including Jonathan Bartley, who is the co-leader of the Green Party.
The Conservatives were reduced down to a single seat in Clapham Common, after Labour gained two of the seats they had previously held, despite the Conservative vote share in the ward increasing. The Conservatives failed to gain their target wards of Thurlow Park, Clapham Town and Larkhall.
The Liberal Democrats failed to make any gains at the election. However, they did increase their vote share in some of the wards they stood in.
Rachel Heywood, a former Labour councilor in Coldharbour sought re-election as an independent candidate. Heywood failed to win the seat and finished in 6th place, behind both Green Party candidates but ahead of the Conservatives and Liberal Democrats.
The Women's Equality Party recived 8% of the vote in the Brixton Hill ward, finishing in 5th place, ahead of two of the Green Party candidates, the Conservatives and Liberal Democrats. The party also stood candidates in the wards of Prince's and Ferndale.
UKIP saw their vote share largely decrease in the wards they stood in.
The Federalist Party polled 0.2% of the vote in the Prince's ward with the Pirate Party polling 0.2% in the ward of Vassall.
Council composition following the election in May 2018:
57 | 5 | 1 |
Labour | Green | C |
Proportionality
The disproportionality of the 2018 election was 31.00 using the Gallagher Index.
Political Party | Vote
Share |
Seat
Share |
Difference | Difference² | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 51.7 | 90.5 | 38.8 | 1505.4 | |
Green | 19.0 | 7.9 | 11.1 | 123.2 | |
Conservative | 12.6 | 1.59 | 11.0 | 121.2 | |
Liberal Democrat | 12.3 | 0.00 | 12.3 | 151.3 | |
Other | 4.1 | 0.00 | 4.1 | 16.8 | |
TOTAL | 1917.8 | ||||
TOTAL /2 | 958.9 | ||||
√TOTAL /2 | 31.0 |
Results by ward
Candidates shown below are confirmed candidates. An asterisk * indicates an incumbent Councillor seeking re-election.
Bishop's
-->
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jen Moseley* | 1,126 | 46.5 | ||
Labour | Kevin Craig* | 1,094 | |||
Labour | İbrahim Doğuş | 1,090 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Audrey Eager | 713 | 28.2 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Adrian Trett | 691 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Charley Hasted | 606 | |||
Conservative | James Bellis | 311 | 11.8 | ||
Green | Michael Armstrong | 292 | 10.4 | ||
Conservative | Glyn Chambers | 286 | |||
Green | James Wallace | 253 | |||
Conservative | Peter Wilde | 243 | |||
Green | Gay Lee | 189 | |||
UKIP | Elizabeth Jones | 86 | 3.2 | ||
UKIP | Gavin Gibbs | 72 | |||
UKIP | David Poulden | 69 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Brixton Hill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Maria Kay | 2,142 | 56.4 | ||
Labour Co-op | Adrian Garden* | 2,015 | |||
Labour Co-op | Martin Tiedemann* | 1,796 | |||
Green | Gwen Buck | 856 | 17.5 | ||
Women's Equality | Janet Baker | 842 | 8.0 | ||
Green | Richard Bultitude | 517 | |||
Green | Will Eaves | 478 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Sarah Lewis | 420 | 7.9 | ||
Conservative | Tamara Bailey | 389 | 10.0 | ||
Conservative | Lavinia Cartwright | 349 | |||
Conservative | Savill Young | 319 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Peter Portelli | 222 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Jonathan Price | 192 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Clapham Common
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joe Corry-Roake | 1,455 | 43.3 | ||
Labour | Joanna Reynolds | 1,432 | |||
Conservative | Tim Briggs* | 1,325 | 39.3 | ||
Labour | Tim Goodwin | 1,293 | |||
Conservative | David Frost | 1,289 | |||
Conservative | Leslie Maruziva | 1,164 | |||
Green | Joanna Eaves | 441 | 10.4 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Charles Jenkins | 439 | 12.4 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Carita Ogden | 320 | 3.9 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Mark Newby | 317 | 3.9 | ||
Green | Nick Humberstone | 292 | |||
Green | Kerstin Selander | 269 | |||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Clapham Town
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Linda Bray* | 1,901 | 52.9 | ||
Labour | Nigel Haselden * | 1,840 | |||
Labour | Christopher Wellbelove* | 1,813 | |||
Conservative | Tim Bennett | 978 | 26.2 | ||
Conservative | John Sunderland | 908 | |||
Conservative | Charley Jarrett | 871 | |||
Green | Kat Beach | 474 | 10.7 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Julie Fox | 398 | 10.1 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Marietta Stuart | 389 | |||
Green | Marion Prideaux | 395 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Rodney Ovenden | 276 | |||
Green | Shahzada Saeed | 266 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Coldharbour
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Emma Nye | 2,325 | 66.0 | ||
Labour Co-op | Donatus Anyanwu * | 2,257 | |||
Labour Co-op | Matthew Parr * | 1,975 | |||
Green | Michael Groce | 761 | 15.5 | ||
Green | Rashid Nix | 683 | |||
Independent | Rachel Heywood * | 660 | 6.6 | ||
Conservative | Michael Johnson | 228 | 6.4 | ||
Conservative | Amy Hennessy | 217 | |||
Conservative | Yvonne Stewart-Williams | 189 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Olivier Bertin | 182 | 5.4 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Henry McMorrow | 180 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Clive Lewis | 173 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
On July 29th 2018, Cllr Parr died, this subsequently triggered a by-election for 13th September 2018.
Ferndale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Jess Leigh | 1,853 | 58.5 | ||
Labour Co-op | Joshua Lindsey | 1,685 | |||
Labour Co-op | Irfan Mohammed | 1,649 | |||
Green | Rachel Alexander | 715 | 13.2 | ||
Green | Indar Picton-Howell | 459 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Benjammin Austin | 455 | 11.8 | ||
Conservative | Katy Slack | 384 | |||
Conservative | Craig Barrett | 373 | 12.6 | ||
Women's Equality | Leila Fazal | 366 | 4.1 | ||
Conservative | David Macbeth-Richardson | 359 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Aedan Pope | 328 | |||
Liberal Democrat | John Siraut | 263 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
On 10th August 2018, Cllr Mohammed was suspended from the party after it had been found out he had shared an anti semitic Facebook post. He now sits as an Independent. [2]
Gipsy Hill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jennifer Braithwaite* | 2,063 | 47.1 | ||
Labour | Matthew Bennett * | 2,054 | |||
Green | Pete Elliott | 1,922 | 43.6 | ||
Green | Becki Newell | 1,903 | |||
Labour | Luke Murphy * | 1,778 | |||
Green | Paul Rocks | 1,647 | |||
Conservative | James Davis | 271 | 5.7 | ||
Conservative | Irene Kimm | 229 | |||
Conservative | Simon Hooberman | 208 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Alexander Davies | 132 | 2.9 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Samar Riaz | 124 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Alexander Haylett | 101 | |||
UKIP | John Dodds | 42 | 0.8 | ||
UKIP | David Kennett | 36 | |||
UKIP | Dafydd Morris | 31 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Green gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Herne Hill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Becca Thackray | 2,365 | 42.1 | ||
Labour | Jim Dickson* | 2,335 | 43.5 | ||
Labour | Pauline George | 2,246 | |||
Labour | Jack Holborn* | 2,114 | |||
Green | Nick Christian | 2,060 | |||
Green | Matt Reynolds | 2,049 | |||
Herne Hill Community & Libraries Campaign | Nick Edwards | 705 | 4.6 | ||
Conservative | Claire Baker | 308 | 5.2 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Poppy Hasted | 274 | 4.6 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Rachel Lester | 266 | |||
Conservative | Dick Tooze | 263 | |||
Conservative | Anton Richards | 228 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Luke Sandford | 171 | |||
Green gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Knight's Hill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jane Pickard* | 2,378 | 65.1 | ||
Labour | Jackie Meldrum* | 2,326 | |||
Labour | Sonia Winifred* | 2,033 | |||
Green | Torla Evans | 637 | |||
Green | Robert Threadgold | 504 | |||
Green | Duncan Eastoe | 441 | 15.3 | ||
Conservative | Shirley Cosgrave | 425 | 11.6 | ||
Conservative | Raymond Walker | 414 | |||
Conservative | Edward Watkins | 362 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Jeremy Baker | 345 | 7.9 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Shiraz Engineer | 247 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Liz Maffei | 230 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Larkhall
-->
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tina Valcarcel* | 2,063 | 59.5 | ||
Labour | Andy Wilson * | 1,893 | |||
Labour | Tim Windle | 1,751 | |||
Green | Colleen Campbell | 513 | 13.6 | ||
Conservative | Thomas Mytton | 501 | 14.2 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Vivienne Baines | 458 | 12.6 | ||
Conservative | Abiola Kingsley-Osaiga | 455 | |||
Green | Jo Parkes | 415 | |||
Conservative | Leila Abdi-Yaasen | 411 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Malcolm Baines | 392 | |||
Green | Nick Hattersley | 386 | |||
Liberal Democrat | John Medway | 354 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Oval
-->
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Claire Holland* | 1,983 | 47.1 | ||
Labour | Jack Hopkins* | 1,836 | |||
Labour | Phillip Normal | 1,719 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Kathryn Grant | 1,236 | 30.0 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Stéphane Croce | 1,210 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Mike Hillier | 1,076 | |||
Green Party - First Choice Candidate | Michael Keane | 596 | 11.6 | ||
Conservative | Joshua Gething | 461 | 11.3 | ||
Green | Cath Potter | 458 | |||
Conservative | Peter Goves | 455 | |||
Conservative | James Hallett | 408 | |||
Green | Pat Price-Tomes | 311 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Prince's
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Amos* | 2,395 | 57.8 | ||
Labour | Jon Davies | 2,325 | |||
Labour | Joanne Simpson* | 2,256 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Richard Hardman | 644 | 13.6 | ||
Green | Helen Gardiner | 591 | 11.0 | ||
Conservative | Claire Barker | 570 | 12.6 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Colette Thomas | 542 | |||
Conservative | Michael Jefferson | 482 | |||
Conservative | Jon Harrison | 471 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Christopher Keating | 461 | |||
Green | Fern Lindsay | 422 | |||
Women's Equality | Eleanor Hemmens | 326 | 2.7 | ||
Green | Nick Hemus | 318 | |||
UKIP | Alan Bowles | 101 | 2.1 | ||
UKIP | Robert Stephenson | 75 | |||
UKIP | Mattias Tornstrand | 67 | |||
Federalist Party | Stuart Clark | 26 | 0.2 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
St Leonard's
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Scott Ainslie * | 2,141 | 47.5 | ||
Green | Jonathan Bartley | 2,080 | |||
Green | Nicole Griffiths | 2,006 | |||
Labour | Saleha Jaffer * | 1,677 | 38.4 | ||
Labour | Rob Hill * | 1,676 | |||
Labour | Stephen Donnelly | 1,673 | |||
Conservative | Wendy Newall | 439 | 9.0 | ||
Conservative | Scott Simmonds | 383 | |||
Conservative | Neil Salt | 337 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Jennifer Keen | 188 | 5.2 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Fiona MacKenzie | 159 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Richard Malins | 108 | |||
Majority | 329 | 9.1 | N/A | ||
Green hold | Swing | ||||
Green gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Green gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Stockwell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lucy Caldicott | 2,107 | 56.3 | ||
Labour | Dr Mahamed Hashi | 1,828 | |||
Labour | Mohammed Jaser | 1,778 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Susanna Flood | 598 | 13.5 | ||
Green | Catherine Dawkins | 592 | 13.4 | ||
Conservative | Keith Best | 521 | 14.7 | ||
Conservative | Sarah Barr | 505 | |||
Conservative | Paul Mawdsley | 469 | |||
Green | Tom Wood | 433 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Andrew Horsler | 405 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Andrew Thurburn | 373 | |||
Green | Martin Dore | 352 | |||
TUSC | Lisa Bainbridge | 72 | 1.1 | ||
TUSC | Steven Nally | 40 | |||
Duma Polska | Tadeusz Slaski | 37 | 0.3 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Streatham Hill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Liz Atkins* | 2,253 | 58.4 | ||
Labour | Rezina Chowdhury* | 2,121 | |||
Labour | Iain Simpson* | 1,912 | |||
Green | Will Aspinall | 656 | 16.5 | ||
Green | Chris Holt | 608 | |||
Conservative | Alexa Bailey | 558 | 14.1 | ||
Green | Leon Maurice-Jones | 517 | |||
Conservative | Simon Hemsley | 505 | |||
Conservative | Kushal Patel | 469 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Ashley Lumsden | 404 | 10.5 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Ishbel Brown | 379 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Roger Giess | 360 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Streatham South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Danial Adilypour* | 2,217 | 65.9 | ||
Labour | Clair Wilcox* | 2,207 | |||
Labour | John Kazantzis* | 2,187 | |||
Conservative | Russell Newall | 570 | 15.2 | ||
Conservative | Helen Smith | 539 | |||
Conservative | Chris Paling | 440 | |||
Green | David Robinson | 365 | 9.3 | ||
Green | Pete Johnson | 312 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Simon Drage | 277 | 7.2 | ||
Green | Charmian Kenner | 269 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Matthew Bryant | 241 | |||
Liberal Democrat | David Hare | 215 | |||
UKIP | John Plume | 76 | 1.7 | ||
UKIP | Simon Harman | 66 | |||
UKIP | Johan Ward | 44 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Streatham Wells
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Malcolm Clark* | 2,151 | 49.8 | ||
Labour | Marianna Masters | 2,065 | |||
Labour | Mohammed Seedat* | 1,975 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Dominic Leigh | 1,281 | 30.2 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Helen Thompson | 1,261 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Eloka Ikegbunam | 1,216 | |||
Green | Sheila Freeman | 544 | 11.3 | ||
Green | Becca Deegan | 532 | |||
Green | Clifford Fleming | 351 | |||
Conservative | Lisabeth Liell | 350 | 8.1 | ||
Conservative | Russell Henman | 340 | |||
Conservative | Teresa Tunstall | 325 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Thornton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lib Peck * | 2,140 | 63.9 | ||
Labour | Jane Edbrooke* | 1,999 | |||
Labour | Ed Davie * | 1,990 | |||
Conservative | Martin Reid | 545 | 16.1 | ||
Conservative | Michael Spencer | 511 | |||
Conservative | Vernon de Maynard | 489 | |||
Green | Katherine Curran | 388 | 10.8 | ||
Green | Adrian Audsley | 364 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Duncan Brack | 329 | 9.2 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Rebecca MacNair | 328 | |||
Green | Anja Thies | 292 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Conor Doherty | 235 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Jane Edbrooke was previously an Oval ward councillor (2010-2018).
Thurlow Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Anna Birley* | 2,377 | 55.5 | ||
Labour Co-op | Fred Cowell* | 2,308 | |||
Labour Co-op | Peter Ely | 2,076 | |||
Conservative | Kelly Ben-Maimon | 820 | 19.7 | ||
Conservative | Elia Carvalho | 820 | |||
Conservative | Jack Kelly | 761 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Kathy Erasmus | 691 | 15.7 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Doug Buist | 649 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Bryan Mahon-Ball | 576 | |||
Green | Alice Playle | 512 | 11.8 | ||
Green | Danielle Montrose-Francis | 461 | |||
Green | Dale Mathers | 458 | |||
Independent | Robin Lambert | 89 | 0.7 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Tulse Hill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mary Atkins * | 2,289 | 61.5 | ||
Labour | Marcia Cameron * | 2,271 | |||
Labour | Ben Kind * | 2,102 | |||
Green Party - First Choice Candidate | Gerlinde Gniewosz | 947 | 23.7 | ||
Green | Kate Whitehead | 838 | |||
Green | Andy Plant | 795 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Matthew Coldrick | 318 | 7.7 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Terry Curtis | 289 | |||
Conservative | Claire Gardener | 280 | 7.2 | ||
Conservative | Ed Gormley | 255 | |||
Conservative | Roger Green | 235 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Scott Liddle | 213 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ben Kind was previously a Bishop's ward councillor (2014-2018).
Vassall
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jacqui Dyer* | 2,296 | 62.1 | ||
Labour | Annie Gallop* | 2,165 | |||
Labour | Paul Gadsby* | 2,120 | |||
Green | Sarah Mynott | 594 | 15.0 | ||
Green | Florence Pollock | 505 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Kate Noble | 476 | 13.1 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Juliet Hodges | 474 | |||
Green | Bruno Combelles | 471 | |||
Liberal Democrat | John Lubbock | 433 | |||
Conservative | Glen Promnitz | 338 | 8.6 | ||
Conservative | Gareth Wallace | 318 | |||
Conservative | Stuart Barr | 257 | |||
Pirate | Mark Chapman | 127 | 1.2 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
By-elections 2018-2022
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Scarlett O'Hara | 1,739 | 58.2 | ||
Green | Michael Groce | 912 | 30.5 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Doug Buist | 148 | 5.0 | ||
Conservative | Yvonne Stewart-Williams | 119 | 4.0 | ||
Women's Equality | Sian Fogden | 47 | 1.6 | ||
UKIP | Robert Stephenson | 21 | 0.7 | ||
Majority | 827 | 27.7 | |||
Turnout | 2,994 | 24.8 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |