United States congressional delegations from North Carolina
These are tables of congressional delegations from North Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
House of Representatives
Current Representatives
List of members of the North Carolinian United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 13 members, with 10 Republicans, and 3 Democrats.
District | Representative | Party | CPVI | Incumbency | District map |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Democratic | D+17 | July 20, 2004 – present | ||
2nd | Republican | R+11 | January 3, 2013 – present | ||
3rd | Republican | R+10 | January 3, 1995 – present | ||
4th | Democratic | D+17 | January 3, 1997 – present | ||
5th | Republican | R+12 | January 3, 2005 – present | ||
6th | Republican | R+11 | January 3, 2015 – present | ||
7th | Republican | R+11 | January 3, 2015 – present | ||
8th | Republican | R+12 | January 3, 2013 – present | ||
9th | Republican | R+8 | January 3, 2013 – present | ||
10th | Republican | R+11 | January 3, 2005 – present | ||
11th | Republican | R+12 | January 3, 2013 – present | ||
12th | Democratic | D+23 | November 12, 2014 – present | ||
13th | Republican | R+6 | January 3, 2017 – present | ||
1789–1793: 5 seats
After North Carolina ratified the United States Constitution, on November 21, 1789, it was apportioned five seats.
Congress | District | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | |
1st (1789–1791) |
John Baptista Ashe (Anti-Admin) | John Steele (Pro-Admin) | Hugh Williamson (Pro-Administration) | Timothy Bloodworth (Ani-Adtmin) | John Sevier (Pro-Administration) The district was ceded to the federal government to become Tennessee before Sevier could take his seat, but was seated anyway. |
2nd (1791–1793) |
William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) | Nathaniel Macon (Ani-Adtmin) |
1793–1803: 10 seats
Following the 1790 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.
Congress | District | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | |
3rd (1793–1795) |
William J. Dawson (Anti-Admin) | Matthew Locke (Anti-Admin) | Joseph McDowell | Alexander Mebane (Anti-Admin) | Nathaniel Macon (Anti-Admin) | James Gillespie (Anti-Admin) | William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) | Benjamin Williams (Anti-Admin) | Thomas Blount (Anti-Admin) | Joseph Winston (Anti-Admin) |
4th (1795–1797) |
Jesse Franklin (D-R) | Matthew Locke (D-R) | James Holland (D-R) | Absalom Tatom (D-R) | Nathaniel Macon (D-R) | James Gillespie (D-R) | William B. Grove (F) | Dempsey Burges (D-R) | Thomas Blount (D-R) | Nathan Bryan (D-R) |
William F. Strudwick (F) | ||||||||||
5th (1797–1799) |
Joseph McDowell (D-R) | Robert Williams (D-R) | Richard Stanford (D-R) | |||||||
Richard D. Spaight (D-R) | ||||||||||
6th (1799–1801) |
Joseph Dickson (F) | Willis Alston (D-R) | William H. Hill (F) | Archibald Henderson (F) | David Stone (D-R) | |||||
7th (1801–1803) |
Charles Johnson (D-R) | John Stanly (F) | James Holland (D-R) | |||||||
Thomas Wynns (D-R) |
1803–1813: 12 seats
Following the 1800 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.
Congress | District | District | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | ||
8th (1803–1805) |
Thomas Wynns (D-R) | Willis Alston (D-R) | William Kennedy (D-R) | William Blackledge (D-R) | James Gillespie (D-R) | Nathaniel Macon (D-R) | Samuel D. Purviance (F) | Richard Stanford (D-R) | Marmaduke Williams (D-R) | Nathaniel Alexander (D-R) | James Holland (D-R) | Joseph Winston (D-R) | |
9th (1805–1807) |
Thomas Blount (D-R) | Thomas Kenan (D-R) | Duncan McFarlan (D-R) | ||||||||||
Evan S. Alexander (D-R) | |||||||||||||
10th (1807–1809) |
Lemuel Sawyer (D-R) | John Culpepper (F) | Meshack Franklin (D-R) | ||||||||||
11th (1809–1811) |
William Kennedy (D-R) | John Stanly (F) | Archibald McBryde (F) | James Cochran (D-R) | Joseph Pearson (F) | ||||||||
12th (1811–1813) |
Thomas Blount (D-R) | William Blackledge (D-R) | William R. King (D-R) | Israel Pickens (D-R) | |||||||||
William Kennedy (D-R) |
1813–1843: 13 seats
Following the 1810 census, North Carolina was apportioned 13 seats.
1843–1853: 9 seats
Following the 1840 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats.
Congress | District | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | |
28th (1843–1845) |
Thomas L. Clingman (D) | Daniel M. Barringer (W) | David S. Reid (D) | Edmund Deberry (W) | Romulus M. Saunders (D) | James Iver McKay (D) | John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) | Archibald H. Arrington (D) | Kenneth Rayner (W) |
29th (1845–1847) |
James Graham (W) | Alfred Dockery (W) | James C. Dobbin (D) | Henry Selby Clark (D) | Asa Biggs (D) | ||||
30th (1847–1849) |
Thomas L. Clingman (D) | Nathaniel Boyden (W) | Daniel M. Barringer (W) | Augustine Henry Shepperd (W) | Abraham W. Venable (D) | John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) | James Iver McKay (D) | Richard Spaight Donnell (W) | David Outlaw (W) |
31st (1849–1851) |
Joseph Pearson Caldwell (W) | Edmund Deberry (W) | William S. Ashe (D) | Edward Stanly (W) | |||||
32nd (1851–1853) |
Alfred Dockery (W) | James Turner Morehead (W) |
1853–1863: 8 seats
Following the 1850 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.
Congress | District | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |
33rd (1853–1855) |
Henry Marchmore Shaw (D) | Thomas Hart Ruffin (D) | William S. Ashe (D) | Sion H. Rogers (W) | John Kerr Jr. (W) | Richard C. Puryear (W) | Francis Burton Craige (D) | Thomas L. Clingman (D) |
34th (1855–1857) |
Robert T. Paine (K-N) | Warren Winslow (D) | Lawrence O. Branch (D) | Edwin G. Reade (K-N) | Richard C. Puryear (K-N) | |||
35th (1857–1859) |
Henry Marchmore Shaw (D) | John Adams Gilmer (K-N) | Alfred M. Scales (D) | |||||
Zebulon B. Vance (D) | ||||||||
36th (1859–1861) |
William Nathan Harrell Smith (O) | John Adams Gilmer (O) | James Madison Leach (O) | |||||
37th (1861–1863) |
Vacant during American Civil War |
1863–1873: 7 seats
Following the 1860 census, North Carolina was apportioned seven seats.
Congress | District | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | |
38th (1863–1865) |
Vacant during American Civil War | ||||||
39th (1865–1867) | |||||||
40th (1867–1869) | |||||||
John R. French (R) | David Heaton (R) | Oliver H. Dockery (R) | John T. Deweese (R) | Israel G. Lash (R) | Nathaniel Boyden (Conservative) | Alexander H. Jones (R) | |
41st (1869–1871) |
Clinton L. Cobb (R) | Francis E. Shober (D) | |||||
Joseph Dixon (R) | |||||||
42nd (1871–1873) |
Charles R. Thomas (R) | Alfred M. Waddell (D) | Sion H. Rogers (D) | James Madison Leach (D) | James C. Harper (D) |
1873–1883: 8 seats
Following the 1870 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.
Congress | District | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |
43rd (1873–1875) |
Clinton L. Cobb (R) | Charles R. Thomas (R) | Alfred M. Waddell (D) | William A. Smith (R) | James Madison Leach (D) | Thomas S. Ashe (D) | William M. Robbins (D) | Robert B. Vance (D) |
44th (1875–1877) |
Jesse J. Yeates (D) | John A. Hyman (R) | Joseph J. Davis (D) | Alfred M. Scales (D) | ||||
45th (1877–1879) |
Curtis H. Brogden (R) | |||||||
46th (1879–1881) |
Joseph J. Martin (R) | William H. Kitchin (D) | D.L. Russell (GB) | Walter L. Steele (D) | Robert F. Armfield (D) | |||
Jesse J. Yeates (D) | ||||||||
47th (1881–1883) |
Louis C. Latham (D) | Orlando Hubbs (R) | John W. Shackelford (D) | William Ruffin Cox (D) | Clement Dowd (D) |
1883–1903: 9 seats
Following the 1880 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats. At first, the extra seat was elected at-large. Starting with the 1914 elections, the seats were redistricted and a ninth district was added.
1903–1933: 10 seats
Following the 1900 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.
1933–1943: 11 seats
Following the 1930 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.
Congress | District | District | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | ||
73rd (1933–1935) |
Lindsay C. Warren (D) | John H. Kerr (D) | Charles L. Abernethy (D) | Edward W. Pou (D) | Frank Hancock Jr. (D) | William B. Umstead (D) | J. Bayard Clark (D) | J. Walter Lambeth (D) | Robert L. Doughton (D) | Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) | Zebulon Weaver (D) | |
Harold D. Cooley (D) | ||||||||||||
74th (1935–1937) |
Graham A. Barden (D) | |||||||||||
75th (1937–1939) | ||||||||||||
76th (1939–1941) |
Alonzo D. Folger (D) | Carl T. Durham (D) | William O. Burgin (D) | |||||||||
Herbert C. Bonner (D) | ||||||||||||
77th (1941–1943) |
John H. Folger (D) |
1943–1963: 12 seats
Following the 1940 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.
Congress | District | District | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | ||
78th (1943–1945) |
Herbert C. Bonner (D) | John H. Kerr (D) | Graham A. Barden (D) | Harold D. Cooley (D) | John H. Folger (D) | Carl T. Durham (D) | J. Bayard Clark (D) | William O. Burgin (D) | Robert L. Doughton (D) | Cameron Morrison (D) | Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) | Zebulon Weaver (D) | |
79th (1945–1947) |
Joseph Wilson Ervin (D) | ||||||||||||
Eliza Jane Pratt (D) | Samuel J. Ervin Jr. (D) | ||||||||||||
80th (1947–1949) |
Charles B. Deane (D) | Hamilton C. Jones (D) | Monroe M. Redden (D) | ||||||||||
81st (1949–1951) |
Richard T. Chatham (D) | F. Ertel Carlyle (D) | |||||||||||
Woodrow W. Jones (D) | |||||||||||||
82nd (1951–1953) | |||||||||||||
83rd (1953–1955) |
Lawrence H. Fountain (D) | Hugh Quincy Alexander (D) | Charles R. Jonas (R) | George A. Shuford (D) | |||||||||
84th (1955–1957) | |||||||||||||
85th (1957–1959) |
Ralph James Scott (D) | Alton Asa Lennon (D) | A. Paul Kitchin (D) | Basil Whitener (D) | |||||||||
86th (1959–1961) |
David McKee Hall (D) | ||||||||||||
Roy A. Taylor (D) | |||||||||||||
87th (1961–1963) |
David N. Henderson (D) | Horace R. Kornegay (D) |
1963–1993: 11 seats
Following the 1960 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.
1993–2003: 12 seats
Following the 1990 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.
Congress | District | District | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | ||
103rd (1993–1995) |
Eva M. Clayton (D) | Tim Valentine (D) | H. Martin Lancaster (D) | David E. Price (D) | Stephen L. Neal (D) | Howard Coble (R) | Charlie Rose (D) | Bill Hefner (D) | Alex McMillan (R) | Cass Ballenger (R) | Charles H. Taylor (R) | Melvin L. Watt (D) | |
104th (1995–1997) |
David Funderburk (R) | Walter B. Jones Jr. (R) | Fred Heineman (R) | Richard Burr (R) | Sue Wilkins Myrick (R) | ||||||||
105th (1997–1999) |
Bob Etheridge (D) | David E. Price (D) | Mike McIntyre (D) | ||||||||||
106th (1999–2001) |
Robin Hayes (R) | ||||||||||||
107th (2001–2003) |
2003–present: 13 seats
Since the 2000 census, North Carolina has been apportioned 13 seats.
Congress | District | District | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | ||
108th (2003–2005) |
Frank W. Ballance Jr. (D) | Bob Etheridge (D) | Walter B. Jones Jr. (R) | David E. Price (D) | Richard Burr (R) | Howard Coble (R) | Mike McIntyre (D) | Robin Hayes (R) | Sue Wilkins Myrick (R) | Cass Ballenger (R) | Charles H. Taylor (R) | Melvin L. Watt (D) | Brad Miller (D) | |
G. K. Butterfield (D) | ||||||||||||||
109th (2005–2007) |
Virginia Foxx (R) | Patrick T. McHenry (R) | ||||||||||||
110th (2007–2009) |
Heath Shuler (D) | |||||||||||||
111th (2009–2011) |
Larry Kissell (D) | |||||||||||||
112th (2011–2013) |
Renee Ellmers (R) | |||||||||||||
113th (2013–2015) | Richard Hudson (R) | Robert Pittenger (R) | Mark Meadows (R) | George Holding (R) | ||||||||||
Alma Adams (D) | ||||||||||||||
114th (2015–2017) |
Mark Walker (R) | David Rouzer (R) | ||||||||||||
115th (2017–2019) |
George Holding (R) | Ted Budd (R) |
Senate
Class 2 Senators | Congress | Class 3 Senators | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Benjamin Hawkins (Pro-Admin) | 1st (1789–1791) |
Samuel Johnston (Pro-Admin) | ||
2nd (1791–1793) | ||||
3rd (1793–1795) |
Alexander Martin (Anti-Admin) | |||
Timothy Bloodworth (D-R) | 4th (1795–1797) | |||
5th (1797–1799) | ||||
6th (1799–1801) |
Jesse Franklin (D-R) | |||
David Stone (D-R) | 7th (1801–1803) | |||
8th (1803–1805) | ||||
9th (1805–1807) |
James Turner (D-R) resigned November 21, 1816 | |||
Jesse Franklin (D-R) | 10th (1807–1809) | |||
11th (1809–1811) | ||||
12th (1811–1813) | ||||
David Stone (D-R) resigned December 24, 1814 |
13th (1813–1815) | |||
Francis Locke Jr. elected 1814 resigned December 5, 1815 |
||||
14th (1815–1817) |
||||
Nathaniel Macon (D-R) elected December 5, 1815 |
||||
Montfort Stokes (D-R) elected December 4, 1816 | ||||
15th (1817–1819) | ||||
16th (1819–1821) | ||||
17th (1821–1823) | ||||
18th (1823–1825) |
John Branch (D-R) | |||
19th (1825–1827) | ||||
20th (1827–1829) | ||||
James Iredell Jr. (D) | ||||
21st (1829–1831) | ||||
21st (1829–1831) |
Bedford Brown (D) appointed December 9, 1829 resigned November 16, 1840 | |||
Willie Person Mangum (D) | 22nd (1831–1833) | |||
23rd (1833–1835) | ||||
24th (1835–1837) | ||||
Robert Strange (D) appointed December 5, 1836 resigned November 16, 1840 |
||||
25th (1837–1839) | ||||
26th (1839–1841) |
||||
William Alexander Graham (W) elected November 25, 1840 |
Willie Person Mangum (W) elected November 25, 1840 | |||
27th (1841–1843) | ||||
William Henry Haywood Jr. (D) resigned July 25, 1846 |
28th (1843–1845) | |||
29th (1845–1847) | ||||
George Edmund Badger (W) elected November 25, 1846 |
||||
30th (1847–1849) | ||||
31st (1849–1851) | ||||
32nd (1851–1853) | ||||
33rd (1853–1855) |
David Settle Reid (D) | |||
Asa Biggs (D) resigned May 5, 1858 |
34th (1855–1857) | |||
35th (1857–1859) | ||||
Thomas Lanier Clingman (D) appointed May 7, 1858 withdrew March 28, 1861 |
||||
36th (1859–1861) |
Thomas Bragg (D) withdrew March 6, 1861 | |||
37th (1861–1863) |
||||
American Civil War | American Civil War | |||
38th (1863–1865) | ||||
39th (1865–1867) | ||||
40th (1867–1869) |
||||
Joseph Carter Abbott (R) elected June 14, 1868 |
John Pool (R) elected July 14, 1868 | |||
41st (1869–1871) | ||||
Matt Whitaker Ransom (D) | 42nd (1871–1873) | |||
43rd (1873–1875) |
Augustus Summerfield Merrimon (D) | |||
44th (1875–1877) | ||||
45th (1877–1879) | ||||
46th (1879–1881) |
Zebulon Baird Vance (D) died April 14, 1894 | |||
47th (1881–1883) | ||||
48th (1883–1885) | ||||
49th (1885–1887) | ||||
50th (1887–1889) | ||||
51st (1889–1891) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | ||||
53rd (1893–1895) |
||||
Thomas Jordan Jarvis (D) appointed April 19, 1894 replaced January 23, 1895 | ||||
Jeter Connelly Pritchard (R) elected January 23, 1895 | ||||
Marion Butler (Pop) | 54th (1895–1897) | |||
55th (1897–1899) | ||||
56th (1899–1901) | ||||
Furnifold McLendel Simmons (D) | 57th (1901–1903) | |||
58th (1903–1905) |
Lee Slater Overman (D) died December 12, 1930 | |||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
60th (1907–1909) | ||||
61st (1909–1911) | ||||
62nd (1911–1913) | ||||
63rd (1913–1915) | ||||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
65th (1917–1919) | ||||
66th (1919–1921) | ||||
67th (1921–1923) | ||||
68th (1923–1925) | ||||
69th (1925–1927) | ||||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||
71st (1929–1931) |
||||
Cameron A. Morrison (D) appointed December 13, 1930 replaced December 4, 1932 | ||||
Josiah Bailey (D) died December 15, 1946 |
72nd (1931–1933) |
|||
Robert Rice Reynolds (D) elected December 5, 1932 | ||||
73rd (1933–1935) | ||||
74th (1935–1937) | ||||
75th (1937–1939) | ||||
76th (1939–1941) | ||||
77th (1941–1943) | ||||
78th (1943–1945) | ||||
79th (1945–1947) |
Clyde Roark Hoey (D) died May 12, 1954 | |||
William B. Umstead (D) appointed December 18, 1946 replaced December 30, 1948 |
||||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||
J. Melville Broughton (D) elected December 31, 1948 died March 6, 1949 |
||||
81st (1949–1951) | ||||
Frank Porter Graham (D) appointed March 29, 1949 replaced November 26, 1950 |
||||
Willis Smith (D) elected November 27, 1950 died June 26, 1953 |
||||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||
83rd (1953–1955) |
||||
Alton Asa Lennon (D) appointed July 10, 1953 replaced November 28, 1954 |
||||
Samuel J. Ervin Jr. (D) appointed June 5, 1954 resigned December 31, 1974 | ||||
William Kerr Scott (D) elected November 29, 1954 died April 16, 1958 |
||||
84th (1955–1957) | ||||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||
B. Everett Jordan (D) appointed April 19, 1958 |
||||
86th (1959–1961) | ||||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||
88th (1963–1965) | ||||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||
91st (1969–1971) | ||||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
Jesse Helms (R) | 93rd (1973–1975) | |||
94th (1975–1977) |
Robert Burren Morgan (D) | |||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
96th (1979–1981) | ||||
97th (1981–1983) |
John Porter East(R) died June 29, 1986 | |||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) |
||||
James Thomas Broyhill (R) appointed July 14, 1986 replaced November 4, 1986 | ||||
Terry Sanford (D) elected November 4, 1986 | ||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||||
103rd (1993–1995) |
Lauch Faircloth (R) | |||
104th (1995–1997) | ||||
105th (1997–1999) | ||||
106th (1999–2001) |
John Edwards (D) | |||
107th (2001–2003) | ||||
Elizabeth Dole (R) | 108th (2003–2005) | |||
109th (2005–2007) |
Richard Burr (R) | |||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
Kay Hagan (D) | 111th (2009–2011) | |||
112th (2011–2013) | ||||
113th (2013–2015) | ||||
Thom Tillis (R) | 114th (2015–2017) | |||
115th (2017–2019) |
Living former senators
As of July 2016, there are five living former senators.
Senator | Term of office | Date of birth (and age) |
---|---|---|
Jim Broyhill | 1984–1984 | August 19, 1927 |
Lauch Faircloth | 1993–1999 | January 14, 1928 |
John Edwards | 1999–2005 | June 10, 1953 |
Elizabeth Dole | 2003–2009 | July 29, 1936 |
Kay Hagan | 2009–2015 | May 26, 1953 |
Key
See also
References
- ↑ http://www.ncleg.net/representation/Content/Plans/PlanPage_DB_2016.asp?Plan=2016_Contingent_Congressional_Plan_-_Corrected&Body=Congress
- ↑ Blinder, Alan (2018). "North Carolina Congressional Map Ruled Unconstitutionally Gerrymandered". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Retrieved 2018-01-09.