National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers
National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers (NAVGTR) is a non-profit organization that promotes and recognizes the interactive entertainment industry. The organization administers the NAVGTR Awards annually since 2001. The organization has over 600 professional members from the gaming press that vote on the games nominations.[1] For the 2013 edition, there were 54 award categories.[2]
Categories
Animation
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Animation, Game Cinema | Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix (Francis Co) Metal Gear Solid 2 (Jennifer Gallo, Asa Hammond, Ben Lopez, Christian Severin) Oddworld: Munch's Oddysee (Kyo Ladopoulos, Sean Miller) Onimusha: Warlords |
Final Fantasy X | Hiroshi Kuwabara (ewp), Kengo Sasaoka (ewp) | Square |
2001 | Animation, Game Engine | Dead or Alive 3 (Keiichi Abe) Oddworld: Munch's Oddysee (Kyo Ladopoulos, Sean Miller) Pikmin Super Smash Bros. Melee |
Ico | Takeshi Ambe (Ico, Yorda, Queen), Atsuko Fukuyama (Ico, Yorda, Queen), Mizuki Muramatsu (Smokeman, Ico), Fumito Ueda (lead animator) | Sony Interactive Entertainment |
2002 | Animation, Game Cinema | Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Tony Gialdini) Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus Super Mario Sunshine |
Kingdom Hearts | Tatsuya Kando | Square Enix |
2002 | Animation, Game Engine | Jet Set Radio Future Mark of Kri (Erik Medina) Metroid Prime (Derek Bonikowski, Dax Pallotta, Stephen Zafros) Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell (Steve Dupont) |
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus | N/A | Sucker Punch Productions |
2003 | Animation, Game Cinema | Call of Duty (Michael Boon) Final Fantasy X-2 (Kohichiro Shiratori) Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne (Peter Hajba) Silent Hill 3 (Naoki Tarama, Sōsuke Honda, Shiro Kanemori) |
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time | Dany Joannette | Ubisoft |
2003 | Animation, Game Engine | Dead or Alive: Xtreme Beach Volleyball (Tomoo Hiraoka, Masaki Koshikawa, Taro Yamauchi, Ryuji Ikeda, Yosuke Takahashi, Yōjirō Hirashita, Naonori Osada, Atsuhiro Ishikawa, Makoto Fukahori, Takuji Otsuka, Akira Izumi) The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (Kimihiro Ozaki, Takahiro Nishigaki, Chikako Nishizaki, Takeshi Yamaguchi) Viewtiful Joe |
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time | Richard Arroyo, Bruno Rochefort, Omar Morsy, Patrick Tassé, Patrick Pelletier, Allan Treitz, Dominic Vincent, Frederic Madore | Ubisoft |
2004 | Animation, Game Cinema | The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (Benny Edlund) Onimusha 3: Demon Siege (Tomohiro Kawamura) Prince of Persia: Warrior Within Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (Jerome Desplas) |
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater | Hajime Yashiro, So Toyota (ewp), Masahiro Yoshinaga (ewp), Makoto Akashi (ewp), Goro Kaneko (ewp) | Konami |
2004 | Animation, Game Engine | Burnout 3: Takedown The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (Benny Edlund) Doom 3 (James Houska, Fred Nilsson, Eric Webb) Ninja Gaiden |
Half-Life 2 | Miles Estes, Bay Raitt | Valve Corporation |
2005 | Animation, Game Cinema | Devil May Cry 3 (Yosuke Yamashita) Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones (Agnès Billard, Joëlle Dupire, Patrick Harboun, Dominique Libanio, Yves Rolland) Psychonauts (Raymond Crook, Mark Hamer, Tyler Hurd, Christopher Magovern, Razmig Mavlian, Chris Schultz) X-Men Legends II: Rise of Apocalypse (Kris Peterson) |
God of War | Robert Blye, Jessica Arbogast, Kwon Min | Sony Interactive Entertainment |
2005 | Animation, Game Engine | Burnout Revenge (Shaun Adams, Richard Franke, Omar Mohammed, Yuta Nakamura, Ian Palmer, Lee Walton) God of War (Frank Strocco) Nintendogs (Michiho Hayashi, Akito Osanai, Kenji Shinmoto, Masaaki Ishikawa, Masanobu Sato, Mieko Ajima, Hideaki Takamura) Resident Evil 4 |
Shadow of the Colossus | Atsuko Fukuyama, Masanobu Tanaka, Daisuke Uchikawa, Sousuke Honda, Tatsuhiko Tachibe, Rory Little | Team Ico |
2006 | Animation, Game Cinema | Call of Duty 3 (Luis Bolivar (Yosh), Eric Campanella, Jamie Egerton, Bourbaki Joseph, William Lykke, Marvin Rojas, Adam Rosas, Jon Stoll, Jimmy Zielinski) Fight Night Round 3 (Koichiro Shiratori, Hirotaka Sawada) Gears of War (Scott Dossett, Aaron Herzog, Jay Hosfelt) Ōkami | Final Fantasy XII | Koichiro Shiratori, Hirotaka Sawada | Square Enix |
2006 | Animation, Game Engine | Gears of War (Scott Dossett, Aaron Herzog, Jay Hosfelt) Kingdom Hearts II (Tatsuya Kando) LocoRoco (Tomohito Hashiguchi, Tsutomu Kouno) Zoo Tycoon 2: Marine Mania (Kelly Scott) | Ōkami | Takaaki Yamanouchi, Tatsuro Iwamoto, Nobuaki Yamazaki, Eijiro Nishimura | Capcom |
2007 | Animation, Game Cinema | God of War II (Dwayne Mason) Heavenly Sword (Martin Binfield, Laura Thomas) The Witcher (Piotr Chomiak, Piotr Janiszewski, Kamil Kozłowski, Piotr Żyła) Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (Eric Baldwin, Kion Phillips, Van Phan) |
Assassin's Creed | Sylvain Bernard | Ubisoft Montreal |
2007 | Animation, Game Engine | Heavenly Sword (Martin Binfield, Laura Thomas) Looney Tunes: Duck Amuck Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (Troy Slough, Michael Yosh, John Kim) |
Assassin's Creed | Youssef El Aakouchi, Marc-Andre Houde, Mike Mennillo, Wilson Mui, Chi Chun, Ng, Mikael Persson, Hugues Richer, Gaelle Robert, Matt Sifton, Frederick Taylor, Kristjan Zadziuk | Ubisoft Montreal |
2008 | Animation, Game Cinema | Devil May Cry 4 (Yasuyo Hirao) Gears of War 2 (Scott Dossett, Aaron Herzog, Alex Whitney) Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Teppei Takehana) Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (Noah Bordner, Kento Kojima, David Lam, Jax Lee, YuehChih Eric Lin, Ann Mikulka, Matt Ornstein, Christine Phelan, Patrick Przybyla, Tristan Sacramento) |
Dead Space | Conant Fong | EA Redwood Shores |
2008 | Animation, Game Engine | Castle Crashers (Dan Paladin) Mirror's Edge (Tobias Dahl) Robert Ludlum's The Bourne Conspiracy (Sean Letts) Spore (John Cimino, Tony Gialdini, Gal Roth) World of Goo (Kyle Gabler) |
Prince of Persia | David Wilkinson, Dennis Collantes, Daniel Desjardins | Ubisoft Montreal |
2009 | Animation, 2D or Limited 3D | A Boy and His Blob (Eleazar Del Rosario) And Yet It Moves (Claude Schaube) PixelJunk Shooter Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box (Tadashi Hiramatsu) |
Patapon 2 | N/A | Sony Interactive Entertainment |
2009 | Animation, 3D | Assassin's Creed II (Cristinel Bostan, Chi Chun Ng, Gaëlle Robert) Batman: Arkham Asylum (Zafer Coban) Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Mark Grigsby, Paul Messerly) Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time |
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves | Josh Scherr, Jeremy Lai-Yates, Michael Yosh, Eric Baldwin | Naughty Dog |
2010 | Animation | Enslaved: Odyssey to the West God of War III (Bruno Velazquez) Heavy Rain (Clément Castanier) Mass Effect 2 (Parrish Ley, Brad Kinley) |
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood | Marc-André Clermont | Ubisoft Montreal |
2011 | Animation | Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 Dead Space 2 L.A. Noire (Tor Sigurdsson, Daniel Armstrong, Philip Sullivan, David Zwierzchaczewski) Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (Josh Scherr, Eric Baldwin, Jeremy Lai-Yates) |
Rayman Origins | Anthony Le Du, Nicolas Athane, Anais Dusautois, Nadége Floriot, Eric Verwaerde | Ubisoft Montpellier Ubisoft Paris Ubisoft |
2012 | Animation | Alan Wake's American Nightmare (John Root) Assassin's Creed III (Elaine Duffy, Mike Mennillo, Philippe Trudelle) Karateka (Richard Arroyo, Ralph Bull, Ernie Urzua) Max Payne 3 (Mark Tennant) |
Dust: An Elysian Tail | N/A | Dean Dodrill |
2012 | Animation, Interactive | Mark of the Ninja Persona 4 Arena Shank 2 (Aaron Bouthillier, Allan Cortez, Jordan Krahn, Elard Meneses, Alex Savin, Leo Ito, Yumiko Sasakawa, Eugene Trakhtenberg) Transformers: Fall of Cybertron (Jason Diaz, David Andrade, Chris Cantero, Chad Davis, Bang Lee, Tim McNulty, Patrick Przybyla, Justin Rochon, Amor Stewart, Seth Stockholm) |
Journey | Jacky Ke Jiang | thatgamecompany |
2013 | Animation | Beyond: Two Souls (Teppei Takehana) Rayman Legends The Last of Us Tomb Raider (Brandon Fernández) |
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch | Kazuyoshi Onoda, Masafumi Yokota | Level-5 |
2013 | Animation, Artistic | Abzu Dishonored 2 (Damien Pougheon) Far Cry Primal (Catherine Tirran, Wang Wen) Inside (Andreas N. Grontved) |
The Last Guardian | Masanobu Tanaka | SIE Japan Studio |
2013 | Animation, Interactive | Dead Space 3 (David Jackson, Primo A. Navidad, Seth Swanson, Neal Thibod, Shane Ushijima, Nestor Angeles Jr.) DuckTales Remastered (Jesse Octavio Lopez) Knack (Aaron Papa, Richard Pince) Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon (Erin Olorenshaw, Rob Willock) |
The Walking Dead: 400 Days | Jessica Brezzo | Telltale Games |
2014 | Animation, Artistic | Mario Kart 8 Tengami Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Luca Erbetta, Sylvie Gorris, Nicolas Leger, Valérie Geoffroy, Stéphane Rose) Yaiba: Ninja Gaiden Z (Jason Shum) |
South Park: The Stick of Truth | Jack Shih, Jenny Yu | Obsidian Entertainment, South Park Digital Studios |
2014 | Animation, Technical | Bayonetta 2 (Takaaki Yamaguchi) Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare Infamous Second Son Titanfall (Bruce Ferriz, Mark Grigsby, Paul Messerly) |
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor | Camille Chu | Monolith Productions |
2015 | Animation, Artistic | Assassin's Creed Syndicate (Josselin Authelet) Fallout 4 (Josh Jones) King's Quest Chapter I: A Knight To Remember (Nathan Dunlap, Christian Brierley, Linda Petch) Kirby and the Rainbow Curse (Teruhiko Suzuki) |
Rise of the Tomb Raider | Brandon Fernandez | Crystal Dynamics |
2015 | Animation, Technical | Call of Duty: Black Ops III (Dom Drozdz) Dying Light (Dawid Lubryka) Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Yusuke Nishida) The Order: 1886 (Daniel Sipes, Adam Byrne) |
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | Jamie Bury | CD Projekt Red |
2016 | Animation, Technical | Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare (Jason Greenberg, Mark DeRidder) Dishonored 2 (Damien Pougheon) DOOM (Shinichiro Hara, Brett Paton) Gears of War 4 (Jason Hopkins) |
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End | Jeremy Yates, Michael Yosh | Naughty Dog |
2017 | Animation, Artistic | Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice Little Nightmares Persona 5 Uncharted: The Lost Legacy |
Cuphead | N/A | Studio MDHR |
2017 | Animation, Technical | Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice Middle-earth: Shadow of War Resident Evil 7: Biohazard Splatoon 2 |
Horizon Zero Dawn | Bart Wijsman | Guerrilla Games |
Art Direction
Camera Direction
Character Design
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Character Design | Conker’s Bad Fur Day (Don Murphy) Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix (John Paik) Final Fantasy X (Tetsuya Nomura) Ico (Chika Fukui, Kazuhiro Numata, Mitsuhiro Shimooki, Fumito Ueda) | Oddworld: Munch's Oddysee | N/A | Oddworld Inhabitants |
2002 | Character Design | Animal Crossing (Noriko Ikegawa, Yoshihisa Morimoto) Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Ian McQue) Kingdom Hearts (Tetsuya Nomura) Metroid Prime (Chuck Crist, Don Hogan, Andrew Jones, Gene Kohler Jr., Ryan Powell, Elizabeth Foster, Luis Ramirez, Danny Richardson, Alejandro Roura, Elben Schafers, LeRoy Strauss) |
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus | N/A | Sucker Punch Productions |
2003 | Character Design | Deus Ex: Invisible War The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (Ryūji Kobayashi, Yoshiyuki Oyama, Keisuke Nishimori, Yo Ohnishi, Koji Takahashi, Daisuke Kageyama) Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic Voodoo Vince (Doug Williams) |
Dead or Alive: Xtreme Beach Volleyball | Yasushi Nakakura, Hideyuki Kato, Muneaki Kubota, Haruhiko Shikata, Akiko Matsui | Tecmo |
2004 | Character Design | Fable (Ian Yarwood-Lovett) Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles (Takanari Tajima, Koichi Ebe, Keiichiro Takahashi, Ryotaro Takahashi, Tasuku Tsuchiya, Yoshio Yamakawa) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Ian McQue) Pikmin 2 | Viewtiful Joe 2 | Kumiko Suekane | Capcom |
2005 | Character Design | Destroy All Humans! God of War (Dave Matthews) Oddworld: Stranger's Wrath Psychonauts (Scott Campbell, Peter Chan) |
Shadow of the Colossus | Shunpei Suzuki, Hitoshi Niwa, Atsuko Fukuyama, Fumito Ueda | Team Ico |
2006 | Character Design | The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Hiu Lai Chong, Josh Jones, Gary L. Noonan, Hugh Riley, Juan Sanchez) Final Fantasy XII (Akihiko Yoshida) Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner Yggdra Union (Satoko Kiyuduki) |
Lego Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy | William Thompson (ewp) | Traveller's Tales |
2007 | Character Design | God of War II (Louis Lu (Lead), Kevin Anderson, Go Woon Choi, Ken Huynh, Erik San Juan) Heavenly Sword (Laura Kippax) Overlord PaRappa the Rapper |
World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade | Chris Robinson | Blizzard Entertainment |
2008 | Character Design | Chrono Trigger (Akira Toriyama) Fable II Grand Theft Auto IV (Michael Kane, Alan Nolan, Alisdair Wood, Chris Brincat, Gordon Brown, Toks Solarin, Findlay McGechie) Little Big Planet |
Castle Crashers | Jeff Bandelin, Dan Paladin | The Behemoth |
2009 | Character Design | Afro Samurai (Damian Kim, Kyoon Lee, Josh Tiefer) Brütal Legend (Raymond Crook, Mike Fudge, David Gardner, Stephen Gregory, Mark Hamer, Tyler Hurd, Ruel Pascual, Christine Phelan, Elliott Roberts, David Russell, Chris Schultz) inFamous Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time |
Batman: Arkham Asylum | Andrew Coombes | Rocksteady Studios |
2010 | Character Design | Darksiders (Gray Ginther) God of War III (Patrick Murphy) Heavy Rain (Thierry Prodhomme) Mass Effect 2 (Jaemus Wurzbach) |
Red Dead Redemption | Denis Cawson | Rockstar San Diego |
2011 | Character Design | Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 Disgaea 4: A Promise Unforgotten Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective (Koki Kinoshita) The Gunstringer |
Stacking | Dave Russell | Double Fine Productions |
2012 | Character Design | Dishonored (Florence Lapalu) Journey Mass Effect 3 (Rodrigue Pralier, Jaemus Wurzbach) The Darkness II (Michael Brennan) The Walking Dead (Steven Moore) |
Skullgirls | Alex Ahad | Reverge Labs |
2013 | Character Design | Grand Theft Auto V (Alan Nolan, Ben Clark, Chris Brincat, Jamie-Lee Lloyd, Stuart Hansell, Toks Solarin) Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance (Kenichiro Yoshimura, Yonghee Cho) Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (Toshihiro Kuriaki) The Wolf Among Us: Episode 1 – Faith (Jason Findley) |
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag | Patrick Lambert | Ubisoft |
2014 | Character Design | Assassin's Creed Unity (Vincent Gaigneux, Patrick Lambert, Remko Troost) Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare Destiny (Shi Kai Wang/Shiek Wang) Transistor (Jen Zee) |
Bayonetta 2 | Mari Nishimura, Yusuke Hashimoto, Eiichi Shimizu | PlatinumGames |
2015 | Character Design | Assassin's Creed Syndicate (Mathieu Cornille, Taissa Abdoullina) Batman: Arkham Knight (Albert Feliu Gomis) Evolve (Vidonm Medina, Jon Finch, Cochey Cantu) Fallout 4 (Ben Carnow, Lucas Hardi, Charles Kim, Christiane H. K. Meister, Dennis Mejillones, Dane Olds, Yan Qin) |
Life Is Strange | Kenny Laurent | Dontnod Entertainment |
2016 | Character Design | Dishonored 2 (Jean-Luc Monnet) DOOM (Jason Martin) The Last Guardian (Yutaro Sakai) Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Frank Tzeng) |
Overwatch | Renaud Galand | Blizzard Entertainment |
2017 | Character Design | Horizon Zero Dawn Middle-earth: Shadow of War Nier: Automata Persona 5 |
Cuphead | N/A | Studio MDHR |
Control Design
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Control Design | Grand Theft Auto III (Adam Fowler, Obbe Vermeij) Halo (Chris Butcher, Bernie Freidin, Charles Gough, Mat Noguchi, Matt Segur, Eamon McKenzie, Stefan Sinclair, Ben Wallace) Ico (Fumiaki Hara, Jinji Horagai) Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 3 | Pikmin | Hiroaki Takenaka, Masamichi Abe (ewp), Shigefumi Hino (ewp) | Nintendo |
2002 | Control Design | Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Alexander Roger) Metroid Prime (Mark Johnston) Spider-Man: The Movie (Jason Bare) | Steel Battalion | N/A | Capcom |
2003 | Control Design | Beyond Good & Evil The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (Makoto Sasaki, Kenji Matsutani) Tony Hawk's Underground Viewtiful Joe Wakeboarding Unleashed |
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time | Jordan Mechner | Ubisoft |
2004 | Control Design | Katamari Damacy (Kazumi Yamabe) Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Hideo Kojima) Pikmin 2 (Yoshikazu Yamashita) Spider-Man 2 Viewtiful Joe 2 (Noriyuki Ohtani) |
Sly 2: Band of Thieves | Nate Fox | Sucker Punch Productions |
2005 | Control Design | The Incredible Hulk: Ultimate Destruction (Chris Cudahy) Nintendogs Shadow of the Colossus (Jinji Horagai) We Love Katamari (Kazumi Yamabe) |
Guitar Hero | John Tam | Harmonix |
2006 | Control Design | Company of Heroes (Drew Dunlop) Gears of War (Ray Davis) LocoRoco (Seiji Sasaki, Daichi Honda) Ōkami (Ryuta Takahashi) Tokobot Plus: Mysteries of the Karakuri (Masaki Shibuya, Takayuki Shigematsu, Takeki Kaifuku, Hiroyuki Nishi, Haruhisa Itou) |
Wii Sports | Junji Morii (ewp) | Nintendo |
2007 | Control Design | Assassin's Creed (Richard Dumas) Heavenly Sword (John Lusty) The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass (Masahiro Nitta, Eiji Nishikawa) Medal of Honor: Heroes 2 (Sarah Yang) |
Super Mario Galaxy | Yasuhiko Matsuzaki, Mei Ide | Nintendo |
2008 | Control Design | Little Big Planet (Amy Phillips, Anton Kirczenow, Allan Robertson, James Fairbairn, Jonny Hopper, Luke Petre, Matt Willis, Anthony Yu, Paul Holden) Mirror's Edge (Mikael Lagré, Kjell Reuterswärd, Martin Wester, Johan Åkesson) Ninja Gaiden: Dragon Sword (Tetsuo Yamamoto) Tom Clancy's EndWar (Gu Yu) |
Boom Blox | Mark Burroughs, Josh Leyshock, Chris DeLeon, Tamar Zeithlian | EA Los Angeles |
2009 | Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D | A Boy and His Blob (Larry Holdaway) DJ Hero Klonoa (Eiji Akahori) Trials HD |
New Super Mario Bros. Wii | Mei Ide, Yoshifumi Masaki, Satoko Okada | Nintendo |
2009 | Control Design, 3D | Assassin's Creed II Flower Ghostbusters: The Video Game (Erik Touve) inFamous |
Batman: Arkham Asylum | Bill Green, Magali Stretton, Jim Whitworth | Rocksteady Studios |
2010 | Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D | DJ Hero 2 (Alex Zoro) Kirby's Epic Yarn (Yuhei Matsuda, Naoya Abe, Yuji Shibata, Yasuhiro Masuoka, Keita Sakunaga, Satoshi Kobayashi, Kazunobu Sameshima, Tomonori Kowari) Pinball FX 2 Super Street Fighter IV (Takuo Katsura, Hideaki Maruyama, Masafumi Taketoshi, Yuki Kabashima, Seiichi Yamaguchi) |
Super Meat Boy | Tommy Refenes | Team Meat |
2010 | Control Design, 3D | Disney Epic Mickey (Gabriel Farris) Heavy Rain (Jean-Charles Perrier) Just Cause 2 (Andreas Nilsson, Ragnar Svensson, Lena Fernqvist, Rickard Granfeldt) Sin and Punishment: Star Successor (Atsutomo Nakagawa) Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Katsuyasu Ando, Norihiro Aoyagi, Hideyuki Sugawara, Atsushi Yamaguchi, Tatsuro Ota, Kiyoshi Takeuchi, Kazuya Sumaki, Wataru Tanaka) Vanquish (Kiyohiko Sakata, Shuichiro Chiboshi) | Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood | Steven Masters | Ubisoft Montreal |
2011 | Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D | Anomaly: Warzone Earth (Barlomiej Walecki) Child of Eden (Yoshio Inoue) LittleBigPlanet 2 (Paul Holden) Rayman Origins (David Punset Martínez) |
Kung-Fu High Impact | N/A | Virtual Air Guitar Company |
2011 | Control Design, 3D | Bulletstorm (Lukasz Migas) El Shaddai: Ascension of the Metatron Gears of War 3 (Joe Graf) Portal 2 |
Batman: Arkham City | Bill Green, Ashraf Mohammad, Keith Nakamura, Magali Stretton, Jim Whitworth, Anthony Wicker, James Wicker | Rocksteady Studios |
2012 | Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D | Escape Plan Mark of the Ninja New Super Mario Bros. U (Keigo Nakanishi) Soulcalibur V (Danielle Hunt) Street Fighter X Tekken (Takuo Katsura) Tales from Space: Mutant Blobs Attack |
Mark of the Ninja | Nels Anderson | Klei Entertainment |
2012 | Control Design, 3D | Halo 4 (Scott Stevens) Resident Evil 6 (Soji Seta) Steel Battalion: Heavy Armor Tiny & Big in Grandpa's Leftovers (Christian Niemand, Sebastian Schulz, Johannes Spohr, Philipp Beau, Alexander Gerb, Alexander Jahl) ZombiU (Guillaume Sauveur) |
Far Cry 3 | Jamie Keen | Ubisoft Montreal |
2013 | Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D | Badland (Johannes Vuorinen) Civilization V: Brave New World (Ken Grey) Dragon's Crown (Kentaro Ohnishi, Takafumi Noma, Hajime Neya, Takehiro Yamamoto, Teruhisa Kanayama, Yuya Uenishi) Mario & Luigi: Dream Team | Rayman Legends | Emile Morel | Ubisoft |
2013 | Control Design, 3D | Batman: Arkham Origins (Olivier Pomarez) Beyond: Two Souls (Jean-Charles Perrier) Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Blacklist (Michael Wasilewski) |
The Last of Us | Ian Jones | Naughty Dog |
2014 | Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D | EyePlay Leo's Fortune Magic 2015 - Duels of the Planeswalkers OlliOlli (John Ribbins) |
Super Smash Bros | N/A | HAL Laboratory, Inc. |
2014 | Control Design, 3D | Bayonetta 2 (Mai Ohkura) Destiny (David Candland) Infamous Second Son (Nate Fox) Watch Dogs (Kevin Guillemette) |
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor | Bob Roberts | Monolith Productions |
2015 | Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D | Axiom Verge (Tom Happ) | Super Mario Maker | Satoko Okada | Nintendo |
2015 | Control Design, 3D | Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons (Carl Granberg) Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Noriaki Okamura) The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (Yuichi Yamamoto, Kenji Matsutani) The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Dan-Marian Voinescu, Yaroslav Getsevich, Fernando Forero, Vladimir Vilimovsky, Bartosz Bigaj) |
Splatoon | N/A | Nintendo |
2016 | Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D | Headlander Mario & Luigi: Paper Jam Severed Unravel |
Pac-Man Championship Edition 2 | N/A | Bandai Namco Entertainment |
2016 | Control Design, 3D | Abzu Dishonored 2 (Dinga Bakaba) Metroid Prime: Federation Force Mirror's Edge Catalyst |
DOOM | Peter Sokal | id Software |
2016 | Control Design, VR | Eagle Flight Eve: Valkyrie House of the Dying Sun RIGS: Mechanized Combat League (Clay Fowler) |
Superhot VR | N/A | Superhot Team |
2017 | Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D | 1-2-Switch Getting Over It with Bennett Foddy Hidden Agenda Matterfall |
Metroid: Samus Returns | N/A | Nintendo, Mercury Steam, Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development |
2017 | Control Design, 3D | Assassin's Creed Origins Gravity Rush 2 Middle-earth: Shadow of War The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild |
Super Mario Odyssey | N/A | Nintendo |
2017 | Control Design, VR | Fallout 4 VR Farpoint Skyrim VR Star Trek: Bridge Crew |
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard | N/A | Capcom |
Control Precision
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Control Precision | Devil May Cry (Kazunori Inoue) Jak and Daxter Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 3 |
Halo | Chris Butcher, Bernie Freidin, Charles Gough, Mat Noguchi, Matt Segur, Eamon McKenzie, Stefan Sinclair, Ben Wallace | Bungie |
2002 | Control Precision | Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem (Doug Tooley) Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Alexander Roger) MechAssault (Daniel Broder, Noel Llopis, David McKibbin, Scott D. Ramsay, Robert Riebau, Michael Springer, Ned Way, Brian Whooley) Metroid Prime (Mark Johnston) Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell (Antoine Dodens) | Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 4 | N/A | Neversoft |
2003 | Control Precision | Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge (Jim Napier) Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (Claude Langlais) Top Spin (Pierre Adane, Ludovic Balsan, Laurent Caumont, Laurent Gorga, Xavier Lemaire, Fabrice Monerie, Cyril Tissier, Samuel Toulouse, Olivier Bucher, Christophe Lallement, Pierre Portal) |
Soul Calibur II | Shinobu Nimura, Yoshihito Iwanaga, Takashi Koshigoe, Tadashi Obama, Masaaki Hoshino, Hiroyuki Kobota, Ken Matsumoto, Junji Hata, Shoichi Isowaki, Sei Nakatani, Hidenori Iwakiri | Namco |
2004 | Control Precision | Burnout 3: Takedown (Richard Parr) Pikmin 2 (Yoshikazu Yamashita) Sly 2: Band of Thieves Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (Michael Ryssen) Viewtiful Joe 2 (Noriyuki Ohtani) |
Ninja Gaiden | N/A | Team Ninja |
2005 | Control Precision | Guitar Hero (Philip Winston) Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones (Charles Jacob) Resident Evil 4 (Kiyohiko Sakata) We Love Katamari (Kazumi Yamabe) |
Gran Turismo 4 | Akihiko Tan | Polyphony Digital |
2006 | Control Precision | Elite Beat Agents (Robert Ota Dieterich) Gears of War (Ray Davis) LocoRoco (Seiji Sasaki, Daichi Honda) Tomb Raider: Legend (Rob Pavey) |
Guitar Hero II | James Wiley Fleming, Dan Schmidt, Marc Flury (ewp) | Harmonix |
2007 | Control Precision | Heavenly Sword (John Lusty) The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass (Masahiro Nitta, Eiji Nishikawa) Rock Band (James Wiley Fleming) Super Mario Galaxy (Hideaki Shimizu) | The Orange Box | N/A | Valve Corporation |
2008 | Control Precision | Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts Boom Blox (Jeff Dixon) Mirror's Edge (Mikael Lagré, Kjell Reuterswärd, Martin Wester, Johan Åkesson) PixelJunk Eden |
World of Goo | Ron Carmel, Allan Blomquist | 2D Boy |
2009 | Control Precision | Flower Prototype (Bryan Brandt, Chris Cudahy, Kevin Coughlan) Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Pål-Kristian Engstad, Travis McIntosh, Dan Liebgold) |
inFamous | Nate Fox, Bruce Oberg | Sucker Punch Productions |
2010 | Control Precision | Halo: Reach (Petar Kotevski) Pinball FX 2 Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Katsuyasu Ando, Norihiro Aoyagi, Hideyuki Sugawara, Atsushi Yamaguchi, Tatsuro Ota, Kiyoshi Takeuchi, Kazuya Sumaki, Wataru Tanaka) |
Super Meat Boy | Tommy Refenes | Team Meat |
2011 | Control Precision | Dead Space 2 (Sylvain Martel) The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword (Hiroshi Umemiya) Rayman Origins (Sarang Vaidya) Super Mario 3D Land (Norihiro Aoyagi, Atsushi Yamaguchi, Tatsuro Ota, Hideyuki Sugawara, Hideyuki Tatsuta, Hirokazu Matsuda, Katsuyasu Ando, Kazuhiro Musa, Kiyoshi Takeuchi) |
Portal 2 | N/A | Valve Corporation |
2012 | Control Precision | Borderlands 2 Fez New Super Mario Bros. U (Renaud Bédard) Street Fighter X Tekken (Takuo Katsura) Wipeout 2048 |
New Super Mario Bros. U | N/A | Nintendo |
2013 | Control Precision | BattleBlock Theater Injustice: Gods Among Us (Jim Bulvan, Mark Inglis) Killzone: Mercenary Rayman Legends |
Tomb Raider | Steve Austin | Crystal Dynamics |
2014 | Control Precision | Bayonetta 2 (Shuichiro Chiboshi) Luftrausers (Jan Willem Nijman) Super Smash Bros Titanfall (Earl Hammon Jr.) |
Destiny | Peter Mielcarski | Bungie |
2015 | Control Precision | Batman: Arkham Knight (Andrew Mattingly) Call of Duty: Black Ops III (Alexander Conserva, Peter Livingstone) Halo 5: Guardians (Tom Burdak, Matt Dalby, David R. Garza II, Leonard Holman, Gareth Lough, Adam Zakowicz, Richard Le (MAQ LLC), Bryce Mercado (Ciber)) Ori and the Blind Forest (Gennadiy Korol) |
Rocket League | N/A | Psyonix |
2016 | Control Precision | Battlefield 1 Dishonored 2 (Dinga Bakaba) Forza Horizon 3 (Chris Phillips, Marco Conti) Mirror's Edge Catalyst |
DOOM | Billy Ethan Khan | id Software |
2017 | Control Precision | Horizon Zero Dawn Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite Sonic Mania Super Mario Odyssey |
Cuphead | N/A | Studio MDHR |
Costume Design
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Costume Design | Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix (John Paik) Final Fantasy X (Tetsuya Nomura) Ico (Chika Fukui, Kazuhiro Numata, Mitsuhiro Shimooki, Fumito Ueda) Onimusha: Warlords (Satoshi Takamatsu, Takahiro Kawano, Hiroshi Nakamura, Fuminori Satou, Kenichiro Yoshimura, Yoshinori Matsushita) |
Devil May Cry | Makoto Tsuchibayashi | Capcom |
2002 | Costume Design | Animal Crossing (Noriko Ikegawa, Yoshihisa Morimoto) Mark of Kri Resident Evil Zero (Koji Ishida, Shin Yuasa, Gen Kobayashi, Toru Nakazawa, Kenichiro Yoshimura, Yoshinori Matsushita) Shinobi (Makoto Tsuchibayashi) |
Kingdom Hearts | Tetsuya Nomura, Fumi Nakashima, Tomoyuki Sato, Takuya Iwasaki, Mihoko Ishii | Square Enix |
2003 | Costume Design | Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge Devil May Cry 2 (Hakuei, Tatsuya Ohshima, M. Kondo, Kozono, Koki.k, Emiko Watanabe, YU‑SUKE, RVT 1000R) Soulcalibur II (Hiroaki Kado, Akira Nakajima, Seidou Ozawa, Hideo Yoshie, Shizuka Shiino, Hirokazu Takeda, Tomoko Imura, Mikiko Ichinose) |
Final Fantasy X-2 | Tetsuya Nomura, Tetsu Tsukamoto | Square Enix |
2004 | Costume Design | BloodRayne 2 (Scott Wetterschneider) Fable (Ian Yarwood-Lovett) Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles (Takuji Sasaki, Takuo Ueda, Junichi Fujita) Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Tania Bureau-Civil, Benoit Regimbal Cote, Martin Fontaine, Matthew Kresge, Nicolas Oroc) |
Shadow Hearts: Covenant | Miyako Kato | Nautilus |
2005 | Costume Design | Genji: Dawn of the Samurai (Kyoko Saitou) Jade Empire Oddworld: Stranger's Wrath Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones (Jeff Goslan) |
Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening | Kazuma Kaneko | Capcom |
2006 | Costume Design | Final Fantasy XII (Akihiko Yoshida) Marvel: Ultimate Alliance (Shaun Absher, Heikki Anttila, Alessandro Baldasseroni, Ian Joyner, Alexandre Litchinko, Laurent Pierlot, David Stinnett) N3: Ninety-Nine Nights Suikoden V (Kaori Fujita, Riya Hozmi, Subzero Kizaki, Mikisato, Kazuhiro) |
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion | Christiane Meister | Bethesda Game Studios |
2007 | Costume Design | Assassin's Creed (Mathieu Aerni, Benoit Carrière, Véronique Fortin, Patrick Gagné, David Giraud, Ian Ladouceur, Michel Thibault) GrimGrimoire (Kouichi Maenou, George Kamitani) Heavenly Sword (Laura Kippax) Odin Sphere |
Eternal Sonata | N/A | tri-Crescendo |
2008 | Costume Design | Disgaea 3: Absence of JusticeLost Odyssey (Takehiko Inoue) Soul Calibur IV (Hideo Yoshie) The World Ends with You (Gen Kobayashi) |
Fable II | Jamie Durrant | Lionhead Studios |
2009 | Costume Design | Assassin's Creed II (Michel Thibault) Brütal Legend (Raymond Crook, Mike Fudge, David Gardner, Stephen Gregory, Mark Hamer, Tyler Hurd, Ruel Pascual, Christine Phelan, Elliott Roberts, David Russell, Chris Schultz) Demon's Souls (Makoto Satoh, Masato Miyazaki) Ghostbusters: The Video Game (Robert Frye) |
Batman: Arkham Asylum | Andrew Coombes | Rocksteady Studios |
2010 | Costume Design | Bayonetta (Mari Shimazaki) Darksiders (Gray Ginther) Final Fantasy XIII (Nao Ikeda, Isao Ōishi, Mihoko Ishii) Red Dead Redemption (Denis Cawson) |
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood | Anais Bernabe, Remi Farjaud, Johan Grenier, Antoine Rol | Ubisoft Montreal |
2012 | Costume Design | Assassin's Creed III (Ed Hardison IV) Asura's Wrath (Yusuke Tokitsu) Final Fantasy XIII-2 (Yusuke Naora) Mass Effect 3 (Rodrigue Pralier, Jaemus Wurzbach) |
WWE '13 | N/A | Yuke's |
2013 | Costume Design | Batman: Arkham Origins (Jay Evans) Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (Toshihiro Kuriaki) Ryse: Son of Rome (Abdenour Bachir, Lars Martinsson, Hyejin Moon, Min-Chih Wang) Total War: Rome II |
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag | Patrick Lambert | Ubisoft |
2014 | Costume Design | Assassin's Creed Unity (Vincent Gaigneux, Patrick Lambert, Remko Troost) Bayonetta 2 (Mari Nishimura, Yusuke Hashimoto, Eiichi Shimizu) Infamous Second Son (Horia Dociu, Neal Hanson, Levi Hopkins, Susan Luo) Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Paul Tumelaire) |
Dragon Age: Inquisition | Matt Rhodes | BioWare |
2015 | Costume Design | Assassin's Creed Syndicate (Mathieu Cornille, Taissa Abdoullina) Fallout 4 (Ben Carnow, Lucas Hardi, Charles Kim, Christiane H. K. Meister, Dennis Mejillones, Dane Olds, Yan Qin) Final Fantasy Type-0 HD The Order: 1886 (Adam Skutt) |
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | Paweł Mielniczuk | CD Projekt Red |
2016 | Costume Design | Atelier Sophie: The Alchemist of the Mysterious Book (Masayoshi Wada, Atsushi Saito, Akihisa Kuramochi, Tsutomu Terada) Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare (Brian Horton, Aaron Beck) Odin Sphere Leifthrasir The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine (Pawel Mielniczuk) |
Dishonored 2 | Jean-Baptiste Ferder, Florence Lapalu | Arkane Studios |
2017 | Costume Design | Assassin's Creed Origins Gravity Rush 2 Skyrim for Switch |
Persona 5 | N/A | Atlus, P Studio |
Direction in a Game Cinema
Direction in Virtual Reality
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Direction in Virtual Reality | Adr1ft Edge of Nowhere Here They Lie |
Batman: Arkham VR | Adam Doherty | Rocksteady Studios |
2017 | Direction in Virtual Reality | Fallout 4 VR Farpoint Lone Echo Skyrim VR |
Star Trek: Bridge Crew | TBD | Red Storm Entertainment |
Game Design
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Game Design | Grand Theft Auto III (Craig Filshie, William Mills, Chris Rothwell, James Worrall) Halo (John Howard) Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (Hideo Kojima) Pikmin (Yutaka Hiramuki, Tetsuya Nakata, Katsuhito Nishimura, Yuzuru Ogawa, Yoshikazu Yamashita) |
Ico | Fumito Ueda | Sony Interactive Entertainment |
2002 | Game Design | Animal Crossing James Bond 007: NightFire (Bill Beacham, Andrew Collins, Gareth Glover, Kev Harrison, Aaron Jenkins) Metroid Prime (Mark Pacini) Ratchet & Clank (Brian Allgeier) SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs (Graham Keys) Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell |
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City | Andrew Duthie, Craig Filshie, William Mills, Chris Rothwell, Imran Sarwar, James Worrall, John Haime | Rockstar North |
2003 | Game Design | The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (Jordan Mechner) Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (David Falkner, Steven Gilmour, Casey Hudson Drew Karpyshyn James Ohlen, Preston Watamaniuk, Derek Watts) The Simpsons: Hit & Run (Debi Laezman) |
Beyond Good & Evil | Michel Ancel, Jean-Sebastien Morin, Bertrand Israël, Francois Emery, Jean-Francois Le Quéré, Nicolas Carré, Mehdi Daou El Makane, Mohamed Gambouz, Vincent Monnier, Mounir Riday, Nicolas Soulier | Ubisoft |
2004 | Game Design | Fable (Peter Molyneux, Dene Carter, Ben Huskins, Mark Webley) Katamari Damacy (Masatoshi Ogita) Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Kevin Guillemette) Rome: Total War (Robert T. Smith, Mike Brunton, Michael de Plater, Jamie Ferguson, Chris Gambold) The Sims 2 (Matthew M. Brown) |
Half-Life 2 | N/A | Valve Corporation |
2005 | Game Design | Nintendogs Resident Evil 4 (Hiroshi Shibata, Koji Kakae, Shigenori Nishikawa) The Movies (Adrian Moore) We Love Katamari (Masatoshi Ogita, Takako Maeda, Akihiro Takano, Kazunori Okanaka) |
Shadow of the Colossus | Fumito Ueda, Junichi Hosono | Team Ico |
2006 | Game Design | Dead Rising Final Fantasy XII (Takeshi Iwabuchi, Masahiro Kataoka) New Super Mario Bros. (Masataka Takemoto, Yasuhisa Yamamura, Kosono Okina, Haruka Kakinuma, Shinya Hiratake) Ōkami |
Gears of War | Cliff Bleszinski, Lee Perry | Epic Games |
2007 | Game Design | BioShock (Paul Hellquist) Crush (Alex Butterfield) Mass Effect (Preston Watamaniuk) Super Mario Galaxy (Shigeru Miyamoto) The Ship (Simon Hill, Duncan Blair) |
The Orange Box | N/A | Valve Corporation |
2008 | Game Design | Left 4 Dead Mirror's Edge (Thomas Andersson) Patapon (Hiroyuki Kotani) Spore (Alex Hutchinson) |
Little Big Planet | Mark Healey, David Smith, Craig Kerrison, Victor Ågren | Media Molecule |
2009 | Game Design | Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Todd Alderman, Steve Fukuda, Mackey McCandlish, Zied Rieke) inFamous Left 4 Dead 2 Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Richard Lemarchand, Neil Druckmann) |
Batman: Arkham Asylum | Ian Bell | Rocksteady Studios |
2010 | Game Design, Franchise | Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (Steven Masters) BioShock 2 (Mathieu Bérube, Allen Goode (downloadable content), Tom Galt (downloadable content)) Red Dead Redemption (Silas Morse, Alan Blaine, Kris Roberts) Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Kenta Motokura) |
StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty | Michael Heiberg, Matthew Morris | Blizzard Entertainment |
2010 | Game Design, New IP | Epic Mickey (Robert Chase Jones) Limbo (Jeppe Carlsen) Super Meat Boy (Edmund McMillen, Tommy Refenes) Vanquish (Masaaki Yamada, Shigenori Nishikawa, Junichi Oka) |
Heavy Rain | Sophie Buhl, Caroline Marchal | Quantic Dream |
2011 | Game Design, Franchise | Batman: Arkham City (Ian Ball) Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (Infinity Ward and Sledgehammer Games) Portal 2 Rayman Origins (Mihnea Ilicevici) |
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim | Bruce Nesmith | Bethesda Game Studios |
2011 | Game Design, New IP | Bastion (Amir Rao, Greg Kasavin) From Dust (Denis Muffat-Méridol) Frozen Synapse (Ian Hardingham) Solatorobo: Red the Hunter (Takayuki Isobe, Yasuhiro Noguchi, Hisashi Natsumura) |
SpaceChem | Zach Barth | Zachtronics Industries |
2012 | Game Design, Franchise | Call of Duty: Black Ops II (Joseph Chiang) Far Cry 3 (Kevin Guillemette, Jamie Keen, Andrea Zanini) Mass Effect 3 (Preston Watamaniuk) New Super Mario Bros. 2 XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Ananda Gupta) Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward |
Assassin's Creed III | Steven Masters | Ubisoft Montreal |
2012 | Game Design, New IP | Dokuro Fez (Phil Fish) Journey (Anna White, Christopher Cabcabin, Philip Ilatovsky) Mark of the Ninja (Nels Anderson) Sound Shapes Xenoblade Chronicles (Koh Kojima) |
Dishonored | Christophe Carrier | Arkane Studios |
2011 | Game Design, Classic Revival | Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary (Chad Armstrong) The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D Metal Gear Solid HD Collection The Ico & Shadow of the Colossus Collection |
Ōkamiden | Atsushi Inaba | Mobile & Game Studio, Inc. |
2013 | Game Design, Franchise | Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag (Eric Baptizat) Super Mario 3D World XCOM: Enemy Within (Ananda Gupta) |
Bioshock: Infinite | Adrian Balanon, Forrest Dowling | Irrational Games |
2013 | Game Design, New IP | Antichamber (Alexander Bruce, Robin Arnott, Siddhartha Barnhoorn, Julian Bruce, Mike Blackney) The Cave (Jean Paul LeBreton) The Stanley Parable (William Pugh, Davey Wreden) The Wolf Among Us: Episode 1 – Faith (Ryan Kaufman) |
The Last of Us | Bruce Straley | Naughty Dog |
2014 | Game Design, Franchise | Assassin's Creed Unity (Alexandre Pedneault) Dark Souls II (Naotoshi Zin) Far Cry 4 (Gauthier Malou) Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (Hideo Kojima) |
Dragon Age: Inquisition | Mike Laidlaw | BioWare |
2014 | Game Design, New IP | Destiny (James McQuillan) Monument Valley (Ken Wong) Super Time Force Transistor (Amir Rao, Greg Kasavin) |
This War of Mine | Rafał Włosek, Michal Drozdowski | 11 bit studios |
2015 | Game Design, Franchise | Assassin's Creed Syndicate (Frédéric St-Laurent B.) Call of Duty: Black Ops III (Gavin Locke) Fallout 4 (Emil Pagliarulo Todd Howard) Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Hideo Kojima) |
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | Grzegorz Mocarski | CD Projekt Red |
2015 | Game Design, New IP | Bloodborne (Kazuhiro Hamatani) Life Is Strange (Baptiste Moisan) Pillars of Eternity (Joshua Eric Sawyer) Undertale (Toby Fox) |
Splatoon | N/A | Nintendo |
2016 | Game Design, Franchise | Dishonored 2 (Dinga Bakaba) Forza Horizon 3 (Martin Connor) Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Kurt Margenau, Emilia Schatz, Anthony Newman, Richard Cambier) XCOM 2 (Mark Nauta) |
DOOM | Peter Sokal | id Software |
2016 | Game Design, New IP | Dead by Daylight Inside (Jeppe Carlsen) Overwatch (David M. Adams, Michael Chu, Jeremy Craig, Geoff Goodman, Michael Heiberg, Scott Mercer) Republique |
The Last Guardian | Fumito Ueda | SIE Japan Studio |
2017 | Game Design, Franchise | Nier: Automata Persona 5 Sonic Mania The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild |
Super Mario Odyssey | N/A | Nintendo |
2017 | Game Design, New IP | Friday the 13th: The Game Gorogoa Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice Little Nightmares What Remains of Edith Finch |
Horizon Zero Dawn | Mathijs de Jonge | Guerrilla Games |
Game Engineering
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | Game Engineering | Crush 3D (Peter Pimley) Dragon's Dogma (Yoshiharu Nakao) Mass Effect 3 (David Falkner) Spelunky (Andrew Hull) XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Casey O'Toole) | Trials Evolution | Russell Allen | RedLynx Ubisoft Shanghai |
2013 | Game Engineering | Animal Crossing: New Leaf (Shinji Hatada) Battlefield 4 (Erik Westerlund, Jonas Kjellström) Disney Infinity Fire Emblem: Awakening XCOM: Enemy Within (Justin Boswell) | The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD | Daiki Iwamoto, Takuhiro Dohta, Hajime Suzuki | Nintendo |
2014 | Game Engineering | FIFA 15 FTL: Faster Than Light (Matthew Davis) Infamous Second Son (Adrian Bentley) Tengami (Phil Tossell) | Alien: Isolation | Michael Bailey | Creative Assembly |
2015 | Game Engineering | Bloodborne (Ryu Matsumoto, Naoto Saigusa, Kazutoshi Nakajima, Tomoaki Takesue, Shinichiro Nishida, Takahiro Doi, Tomoki Otsuka) Fallout 4 (Guy Carver) Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Junji Tago) Super Mario Maker (Yusaku Shimizu) | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | Balázs Török | CD Projekt Red |
2016 | Game Engineering | Dishonored 2 (Sylvain Praloix, Sylvain Been) DOOM (Billy Ethan Khan) Pokémon Go Stellaris (Daniel Eriksson, Alexander Ivannikov, Mehrnaz Amanat Bari, Rikard Aslund, Joakim Bennedich) | Uncharted 4: A Thief's End | Tyler Thornock | Naughty Dog |
2017 | Game Engineering | Divinity: Original Sin II Gravity Rush 2 SteamWorld Dig 2 The Sexy Brutale XCOM 2: War of the Chosen Xenoblade Chronicles 2 |
Horizon Zero Dawn | Michiel de Leeuw | Guerrilla Games |
Game of the Year
Game, Classic Revival
Game, eSports
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015 | Game, eSports | Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare Heroes of the Storm Killer Instinct Season 2 Mortal Kombat X |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U | Masahiro Sakurai | Bandai Namco Entertainment |
2016 | Game, eSports | Counter Strike: Global Offensive Dota 2 Rocket League Street Fighter V |
Overwatch | TBD | Blizzard Entertainment |
2017 | Game, eSports | Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Dota 2 League of Legends PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds |
Overwatch | TBD | Blizzard Entertainment |
Game, Franchise Action
Game, Franchise Adventure
Game, Franchise Family
Game, Franchise Fighting
Game, Franchise Racing
Game, Franchise Role Playing
Game, Franchise Sports
Game, Music or Performance-Based
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Game, Music or Performance-Based | Donkey Konga EyeToy: Groove (Ron Festejo) Get On da Mic Taiko: Drum Master | Dance Dance Revolution Extreme | N/A | Konami |
2005 | Game, Music or Performance-Based | Dance Dance Revolution Ultramix 3 (Stillwind) Donkey Kong Jungle Beat (Takao Shimizu) EyeToy: Kinetic (Tom Holmes) In the Groove (Jason Asbahr, John Tam) | Guitar Hero | John Tam, Greg LoPiccolo, Daniel Sussman, Rob Kay, Alex Rigopulos | Harmonix |
2006 | Game, Music or Performance-Based | Elite Beat Agents (Masako Harada, Shinya Saito) Guitaroo Man Lives! (Masako Harada) SingStar Rocks! (Paulina Bozek) | Guitar Hero II | Daniel Sussman, Elena Siegman, Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom, Helen McWilliams | Harmonix |
2007 | Game, Music or Performance-Based | Guitar Hero III: Legends of Rock (Josh Randall) Jam Sessions (Kosuke Asakura) | Rock Band | N/A | Harmonix |
2008 | Game, Music or Performance-Based | Audiosurf (Dylan Fitterer) Auditorium Lips (Earnest Yuen) SingStar ABBA (Fanee Sazaklidou) | Rock Band 2 | N/A | Harmonix |
2009 | Game, Music or Performance-Based | DJ Hero Guitar Hero 5 Lego Rock Band | The Beatles: Rock Band | Naoko Takamoto | Harmonix |
2010 | Game, Music or Performance-Based | Bit.Trip Runner (Alex Neuse) Dance Central (Naoko Takamoto) Def Jam Rapstar (Brian Berger, Michael Glover, Walter Randolph) DJ Hero 2 (Jamie Jackson) | Rock Band 3 | Stephanie Peczon | Harmonix |
2011 | Game, Music or Performance-Based | Kinect: Disneyland Adventures Just Dance 3 The Black Eyed Peas Experience Twister Mania (Johnny O'Donnell, Adam Cavaluzi) | Rocksmith | Jason V. Schroeder | Ubisoft San Francisco |
2012 | Game, Music or Performance-Based | Beat Sneak Bandit Rock Band Blitz | Dance Central 3 | Matt Boch, Jon Carter, Tom Bartlett | Harmonix |
2013 | Game, Music or Performance | Jungle Rumble Propinquity | Runner 2: Future Legend of Rhythm Alien | N/A | Gaijin Games |
2014 | Game, Music or Performance | Hatsune Miku: Project DIVA F 2nd TxK (Jeff Minter) | Just Dance 2015 | Matthew Tomkinson | Ubisoft Paris |
2015 | Game, Music or Performance | Guitar Hero Live (Jamie Jackson, David Osbourn) Rock Band 4 | Crypt of the NecroDancer | Ryan Clark | Brace Yourself Games |
2016 | Game, Music or Performance-Based | Audioshield Rhythm Heaven Megamix (Masami Yone) | Thumper | N/A | Drool |
2017 | Game, Music or Performance-Based | 1-2-Switch Hatsune Miku: Project DIVA Arcade (Makoto Osaki) |
DropMix | Alex Howell, John Barros, Tom Bartlett, Jonathan Mintz | Harmonix Music Systems |
Game, Original Action
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Game, Original Action | Conker's Bad Fur Day (Chris Seavor) Halo (Jason Jones) Jak and Daxter (Roppyakyu Tsurumi, Katsuhiko Kanazawa) Red Faction | Max Payne | Petri Jarvilehto, George Broussard, Scott Miller, Kevin Hoare | Remedy Entertainment |
2002 | Game, Original Action | MechAssault (Michael J. McDonald) Ratchet & Clank (Brian Allgeier) Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus SOCOM U.S. Navy SEALs (Graham Keys) | Battlefield 1942 | Lars Gustavsson, Niklas Persson, Ken Balthaser, Jamil Dawsari | Digital Illusions |
2003 | Game, Original Action | Armed and Dangerous (Timothy Williams, Bob Stevenson, Nick Bruty) The Simpsons: Hit & Run (John Melchior) True Crime: Streets of LA (Luxoflux) | Call of Duty | Vince Zampella, Thaine Lyman, Ken Murphy, Eric Grossman, Daniel Hagerty, Eric W. Adams (ewp) | Infinity Ward |
2004 | Game, Original Action | Breakdown (Ryouji Ichikari) Far Cry (Christopher Natsuume, Jack Mamais, Richard Tsao) Painkiller (Adrian Chmielarz) Star Wars: Battlefront (Jens Hartvig Andersen) | Alien Hominid | John Baez | The Behemoth |
2005 | Game, Original Action | Destroy All Humans! (Dan Teasdale, Courtney Pasieczny, Jamie Lack, Arash Mohebbi) F.E.A.R. (Tim Shymkus) Gun King Kong (Michel Ancel, Sébastien Morin) Psychonauts (Tim Schafer) | God of War | Shannon Studstill, Sandy Abe, Whitney Wade, Yumi Yang, David Jaffe | Sony Interactive Entertainment |
2006 | Game, Original Action | Dead Rising (Hayato Tsuru, Masashi Yoshida, Jiro Taoka, Hidehiro Goda, Yusuke Sakurai, Yutaka Utsugi, Tsuyoshi Mizuta) Just Cause (Magnus Nedfors) Prey (Chris Rhinehart) Resistance: Fall of Man Saints Row (Alvan Monje, Anoop Shekar, Douglas Nelson) | Gears of War | Rod Fergusson | Epic Games |
2007 | Game, Original Action | Crysis (Bernd Diemer) S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl (Anton Bolshakov) The Darkness (Lars Johansson) The Ship (Simon Hill) | BioShock | Alyssa Finley | 2K Boston |
2008 | Game, Original Action | Braid (Jonathan Blow) Castle Crashers (Tom Fulp) Dead Space (Bret Robbins) PixelJunk Eden | Mirror's Edge | Tom Farrer | EA DICE |
2009 | Game, Original Action | Borderlands (Simon Hurley, Stephen Palmer) Brütal Legend (Erik Robson) Fat Princess Prototype (Eric Holmes) | 'Splosion Man | N/A | Twisted Pixel Games |
2010 | Game, Original Action | Alan Wake (Mikael Kasurinen, Sami Järvi, Saku Lehtinen, Jyri Ranki, Olli Tervo, Sami Vanhatalo, Jarno Wallgrèn) Darksiders (Timothy Bell) Limbo (Arnt Jensen) Monday Night Combat (Robert Berry Jr., Logan DeMelt, Greg Stackhouse) Vanquish (Masaaki Yamada, Shigenori Nishikawa, Junichi Oka) | Super Meat Boy | Edmund McMillen Tommy Refenes | Team Meat |
2011 | Game, Original Action | Bulletstorm (Adrian Chmielarz) El Shaddai: Ascension of the Metatron (Yusuke Nakagawa) Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet (Michel Gagné, Joe Olson) Jetpack Joyride (Adam Wood, Brent Hobson, Cedar Jones, Grant Peters, Jason Harwood, Jason Maundrell, Joe Gatling, Luke Muscat, Peter McNeill, Shath Maguire, Sierra Asher, Stephen Last, Daniel Johns, Phil Larsen, Shainiel Deo) Rage (Tim Willits) | Payday: The Heist | Oliver J. Smith | Overkill Software |
2012 | Game, Original Action | Dishonored (Raphaël Colantonio, Harvey Smith) Dust: An Elysian Tail (Dean Dodrill) Hybrid I Am Alive (Laurent Erignoux) Spelunky (Derek Yu) | Fez | Thomas Scott | Polytron Corporation |
2013 | Game, Original Action | Badland BattleBlock Theater Guacamelee! Monaco: What's Yours Is Mine (Andy Schatz, Andy Nguyen) | The Last of Us | Bruce Straley | Naughty Dog |
2014 | Game, Original Action | Destiny (Jonty Barnes) Shovel Knight | Titanfall | Drew McCoy, Steve Fukuda | Respawn Entertainment |
2015 | Game, Original Action | Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime | Bloodborne | Hidetaka Miyazaki | FromSoftware |
2016 | Game, Original Action | Adr1ft (Adam Orth) Hyper Light Drifter (Alex Preston) Republique The Lab | Overwatch | Jeffrey Kaplan | Blizzard Entertainment |
2017 | Game, Original Action | Farpoint Friday the 13th: The Game (Bryce Glover) Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice Slime Rancher |
Horizon Zero Dawn | Jan Bart van Beek | Guerrilla Games |
Game, Original Adventure
Game, Original Family
Game, Original Fighting
Game, Original Racing
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Game, Original Racing | 18 Wheeler: American Pro Trucker (Kazuhiro Goji) Cel Damage (Rich Hilmer) Kinetica (Shannon Studstill) Project Gotham Racing (Martyn R. Chudley, Stephen Gaffney, Chris Pickford, Kev Reilly, Allan Speed, Ged Talbot, Peter Wallace, Glyn Williams, Brian Woodhouse) | Splashdown | Ken George, Mark Mahler | Rainbow Studios |
2002 | Game, Original Racing | JetX20 (Josh Hassin) Quantum Redshift (Nick Burcombe, Lee Carus-Wescott, Martin Linklater, Chris Roberts, Andy Satterthwaite, Neil Thompson, Paul Bahr-Naylor, Andrew McMaster, Jon Dugdale) RalliSport Challenge (Tomas Hallbeck) Stuntman (Martin Edmondson) | Italian Job | Peter Hickman, Ben Gunstone | Rockstar Games |
2003 | Game, Original Racing | Auto Modellista (Tatsuya Nakae, Obata Shinichiro (Exige), Ryozo Tsujimoto, Keni Kinoshita, Kojimax, Mori‑Ba | Downhill Domination | N/A | Incognito Entertainment |
2004 | Game, Original Racing | Juiced (Richard Badger) MTX Mototrax | TrackMania | Pascal Herold | Nadeo |
2005 | Game, Original Racing | FlatOut (Janne Alanepää, Tommi Hartikainen) Forza Motorsport (Dan Greenawalt) Pokémon Dash (Miki Obata, Norio Matsumura) | Jak X: Combat Racing | Grady Hunt, Sam Thompson, Greg Phillips | Naughty Dog |
2006 | Game, Original Racing | Cars (Jordan Itkowitz) GT Pro Series Pursuit Force (James Smith) Tony Hawk's Downhill Jam (Toby Schadt, Mike Ebert) | Excite Truck | Richard Garcia | Monster Games |
2007 | Game, Original Racing | Colin McRae: Dirt (Matthew Horsman, Brian Coller, Jamie Adamson, Paul Coleman, Paul Lovell) | MotorStorm | Mick Hocking, Simon Benson | Evolution Studios |
2008 | Game, Original Racing | Baja: Edge of Control (Michelle Bizzarro) Grid (Ralph Fulton) | Pure | Mary Casey, Claire Edmonds | Black Rock Studio |
2009 | Game, Original Racing | Stoked | Trials HD | N/A | RedLynx |
2010 | Game, Original Racing | Joe Danger ModNation Racers (Klaus Monies, Mark Riddell, Mat Thomas, Nick Letizia, Ryan Senger, Wesley Holder, William Ho) Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing (Travis Ryan) Split/Second (Alice Guy) | Blur | Steven Ackrich | Bizarre Creations |
2012 | Game, Original Racing | Road Warrior: Multiplayer Racing Ski Safari Subway Surfers | Slingshot Racing | N/A | Crescent Moon Games |
2013 | Game, Original Racing | Gas Guzzlers Extreme | LocoCycle | Bill Muehl | Twisted Pixel Games |
2014 | Game, Original Racing | Driveclub (Matt Southern) | The Crew | Ahmed Boukhelifa, Stéphane Beley (Fergus) | Ubisoft Reflections Ivory Tower |
2015 | Game, Original Racing | Fast Racing Neo | Project CARS | Andy Tudor, Stephen Viljoen | Slightly Mad Studios |
2016 | Game, Original Racing | Sébastien Loeb Rally Evo (Irvin Zonca) | Radial-G: Racing Revolved | N/A | Tammeka Games |
Game, Original Role Playing
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Game, Original Role Playing | Aidyn Chronicles: The First Mage Dark Cloud (Akihiro Hino) Golden Sun (Hiroyuki Takahashi, Shugo Takahashi) Okage: Shadow King (Tadato Kawano) | Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance | Darren L. Monahan, Kevin Osburn | Snowblind Studios |
2002 | Game, Original Role Playing | Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance (Chris Avellone) Freedom Force (Matt McKnight) Neverwinter Nights (Trent Oster, Marc Holmes, Scott Greig, Don Moar, Mark Brockington, Brent Knowles, James Ohlen, Rob Bartel, Tobyn Manthorpe) | Kingdom Hearts | Shinji Hashimoto, Yoshinori Kitase, Peter Wyse, Patrick Larkin, Emiko Yamamoto | Square Enix |
2003 | Game, Original Role Playing | Boktai: The Sun is in Your Hand (Hideo Kojima) Pirates of the Caribbean (Dmitry Demianovsky) Xenosaga Episode 1 (Hirohide Sugiura) | Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic | Michael Gallo, Julio Torres, Casey Hudson, Nathan Plewes (ewp) | BioWare |
2004 | Game, Original Role Playing | Baten Kaitos (Saiji Yakumo) City of Heroes (Jack Emmert, Al Rivera, Sean Michael Fish, Matthew Miller, Craig Zinkievich, Michael Lewis, Melissa Bianco, Brian Gilmore, Eric Nelson, David Wood, Jane Kalmes) Fable (Peter Molyneux, Dene Carter, Ben Huskins, Mark Webley) La Pucelle: Tactics (Yoshitsuna Kobayashi) | World of Warcraft | Mark Kern, Shane Dabiri, Carlos Guerrero | Blizzard Entertainment |
2005 | Game, Original Role Playing | Atelier Iris: Eternal Mana Guild Wars (Patrick Wyatt, Jeff Strain, Mike O'Brien) Makai Kingdom: Chronicles of the Sacred Tome (Sōhei Niikawa) | Jade Empire | Steve Lam, Chris Klassen, Jim Bishop, Sheldon Carter (ewp), Keith Soleski (ewp) | BioWare |
2006 | Game, Original Role Playing | Contact (Akira Ueda) Enchanted Arms (Masanori Takeuchi) Steambot Chronicles (Kotaro Kita) | Titan Quest | Jeff Goodsill | Iron Lore Entertainment |
2007 | Game, Original Role Playing | Eternal Sonata Odin Sphere (Takehiro Shiga, Yoshio Nishimura, Entsugu Inatani, Yasuhiro Fujiwara, Kouichi Maenou, Yasuo Shirai, Daichi Yamashita) | Mass Effect | Casey Hudson | BioWare |
2009 | Game, Original Role Playing | Dragon Age: Origins (Brent Knowles, Mike Laidlaw, James Ohlen) Half-Minute Hero (Ryota Hayashi) | Demon's Souls | Masanori Takeuchi | FromSoftware |
2010 | Game, Original Role Playing | Infinite Space (Naoki Terashima) No Heroes Allowed! Resonance of Fate (Takeshi Itou) What Did I Do to Deserve This, My Lord? (Koushi Nakanishi) | 3D Dot Game Heroes | Masanori Takeuchi | Silicon Studio |
2011 | Game, Original Role Playing | Cave Story 3D Rift (Ken Allen, Adam Gershowitz, Harold Hanlin) The Binding of Isaac (Edmund McMillen, Florian Himsl) | Bastion | Amir Rao | Supergiant Games |
2012 | Game, Original Role Playing | The Last Story (Takuya Matsumoto) Xenoblade Chronicles (Koh Kojima) | Dragon's Dogma | Hiroyuki Kobayashi | Capcom |
2013 | Game, Original Role Playing | Ascend: Hand of Kul High Strangeness Path of Exile Sorcery | Dragon's Crown | George Kamitani | Vanillaware |
2014 | Game, Original Role Playing | Bravely Default (Tomoya Asano) Transistor (Amir Rao, Greg Kasavin) Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Bruno Galet) Wayward Souls | Child of Light | Patrick Plourde | Ubisoft Montreal |
2015 | Game, Original Role Playing | Pillars of Eternity (Joshua Eric Sawyer, Brandon Adler) | Undertale | Toby Fox | Toby Fox |
2016 | Game, Original Role Playing | Grand Kingdom (Tomohiko Deguchi) I Am Setsuna (Atsushi Hashimoto) Tom Clancy's The Division (Petter Sydow, Magnus Jansen, Julian Gerighty) Tyranny (Brian Heins) | Darkest Dungeon | N/A | Red Hook Studios |
2017 | Game, Original Role Playing | Cosmic Star Heroine Kingsway |
Pyre | TBD | Supergiant Games |
Game, Original Sports
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Game, Original Sports | NBA Hoopz (Brian Lowe) Rugby Triple Play Baseball |
NBA Street | William M. Mozell, Josh Holmes, Thomas Singleton | NuFX |
2002 | Game, Original Sports | Aggressive Inline (Vincent Castillo) Kelly Slater's Pro Surfer (Jem Maza, Eric Koch) | Jet Set Radio Future | N/A | Smilebit |
2003 | Game, Original Sports | Dead or Alive: Xtreme Beach Volleyball (Tomonobu Itagaki) ESPN NHL Hockey Top Spin (François Giuntini, Stéphane Dupas, Pierre Adane), Wakeboarding Unleashed | World Soccer: Winning Eleven 6 International | N/A | Konami |
2004 | Game, Original Sports | NFL Street NHL Eastside Hockey Manager (Marc Vaughan) | ESPN Major League Baseball | N/A | Blue Shift Inc. |
2005 | Game, Original Sports | Outlaw Tennis (Jason Shenkman) Super Mario Strikers (Brandon Gill) | Mario Superstar Baseball | N/A | Namco |
2006 | Game, Original Sports | Mario Hoops 3-on-3 (Shigeru Miyamoto) Super Swing Golf (Keisuke Kikuchi, Kohei Shibata) Table Tennis (Benjamin Johnson) | Wii Sports | Katsuya Eguchi, Kiyoshi Mizuki, Shigeru Miyamoto | Nintendo |
2007 | Game, Original Sports | The Bigs (Daniel Brady) | Skate | N/A | EA Black Box |
2009 | Game, Original Sports | Your Shape | EA Sports Active | N/A | EA Canada |
2010 | Game, Original Sports | 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa EA Sports MMA | Kinect Sports | Richard Cousins, Harry Robinsons, Chris Sutherland | Rare |
2014 | Game, Original Sports | The Golf Club (Anthony Kyne) | OlliOlli | Simon Bennett, Thomas Hegarty | Roll7 |
2015 | Game, Original Sports | IDARB | Rocket League | Sarah Hebbler | Psyonix |
2017 | Game, Original Sports | NBA Playgrounds (Jess Iglesias Sanchez) The Golf Club VR |
Golf Story | Andrew Newey | Sidebar Games |
Game, Puzzle
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Game, Original Puzzle | Egg Mania (Mark Fisher) Hoyle Casino 2003 Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories (Satoshi Shimomura) | Puyo Pop | N/A | Sonic Team |
2003 | Game, Original Puzzle | N/A | Mojo! | N/A | FarSight Studios |
2002 | Game, Franchise Puzzle | Bomberman: Generations Frogger Beyond Super Bust-A-Move 2 Worms Blast |
Tetris Worlds | Kirsten Forbes, Nathan Rose, Curtis R. Cherrington, Jason Garwood | Radical Entertainment |
2003 | Game, Franchise Puzzle | Bombastic | Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo | TBD | Capcom |
2015 | Game, Puzzle | Lines The Game | Her Story | Sam Barlow | Sam Barlow |
2016 | Game, Puzzle | Deus Ex Go Quadrilateral Cowboy Stephen's Sausage Roll The Turing Test |
The Witness | Jonathan Blow | Thekla, Inc |
Game, Simulation
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Game, Simulation | Combat Flight Simulator 3 Sid Meier's SimGolf (Alex Hutchinson, Michael McCormick) Sims Online Sims Unleashed (Phil Steinmeyer) | Steel Battalion | Atsushi Inaba | Capcom |
2003 | Game, Simulation | Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (Tim LeTourneau, Jonathan Knight, Margaret Ng) Railroad Tycoon 3 (Natsuki Isaki) Zoo Tycoon Complete Collection (Jonny Watts) | Sim City 4 | Tiberius Astianax Lazar | Maxis |
2004 | Game, Simulation | Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War (Gary Carr, Peter Molyneux, Mark Webley) Dog's Life Gallop Racer 2004 The Urbz: Sims in the City | The Sims 2 | Linda Currie | Maxis |
2005 | Game, Simulation | Armored Core: Nine Breaker (Clint McCaul, Dan Magaha) Falcon 4.0: Allied Force (Brandon Seltz, John Feil, Justin Wood, Patrick Cook, Paul Lange) Lock On: Modern Air Combat (Hunter Howe, Charles London) Silent Hunter III (Benjamin Bell) | The Movies | N/A | Lionhead Studios |
2006 | Game, Simulation | Microsoft Flight Simulator X (Gabriel Dobrev) The Sims 2: Open for Business The Sims 2: Pets (Kiyoshi Ohkawa) Zoo Tycoon 2: Marine Mania | Sid Meier's Railroads! | Dirk Riegert | Firaxis Games |
2007 | Game, Simulation | Trainz Railwayz (JoAnna Lio Amos, Lyndsay Pearson) | Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation | Tadashi Sugiyama | Project Aces |
2008 | Game, Simulation | Air Traffic Chaos (Natsuki Isaki) | Spore | Richard Hofmeier | Maxis |
2009 | Game, Simulation | Dawn of Discovery Tropico 3 (Gabriel Dobrev) | The Sims 3 | N/A | Maxis |
2011 | Game, Simulation | Steel Diver (Steel Diver) | Ace Combat: Assault Horizon | Will Wright | Project Aces |
2012 | Game, Simulation | Cart Life | Tropico 4 | Bing Gordon, Sid Meier | Haemimont Games |
2013 | Game, Simulation | SimCity | Star Command | N/A | Star Command, LLC |
2014 | Game, Simulation | Tropico 5 | The Sims 4 | Kevin Gibson, Grant Rodiek, Ryan Michael Vaughan | The Sims Studio |
2015 | Game, Simulation | Fallout Shelter (Ashley Pannell) Prison Architect (Chris Delay) | Kerbal Space Program | N/A | Squad |
2016 | Game, Simulation | Planet Coaster (James Dixon) Starbound (Finn Brice) | Stardew Valley | Eric Barone | ConcernedApe |
2017 | Game, Simulation | Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 Slime Rancher |
Gran Turismo Sport | Kazunori Yamauchi | Polyphony Digital |
Game, Special Class
Game, Strategy
Graphics, Technical
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Graphics, Technical | Jak and Daxter Madden NFL 2002 NFL 2K2 (Matt Karnes) Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader (Thomas Engel) | Halo | Chris Butcher, Bernie Freidin, Charles Gough, Mat Noguchi, Matt Segur, Eamon McKenzie, Stefan Sinclair, Ben Wallace | Bungie |
2002 | Graphics, Technical | Battlefield 1942 (Riccard Linde, Oscar Carlén) Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Stuart Petri) Metroid Prime (Mark Johnston) Resident Evil Zero (Kenichi Ueda) Steel Battalion (Sawaki Takeyasu) Super Mario Sunshine | Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell | Antoine Dodens, Frédéric Blais, David Chabot, Mathieu Laforce, Alain Turcotte, Yannick Létourneau, Jean-Francois Prévost | Ubisoft |
2003 | Graphics, Technical | Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge (Jef Johnstone) The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (Jason Knipe) Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne (Henri Blåfield, Mikko Huovinen) Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (Dany Bergeron, Alex Gingras, Mickail Labat, Thierry Laberge, Vincent Lamontagne, Sébastien Laporte, Patrick Limoges, Sébastien Primeau, Élie Rocray, Céline Tellier) Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six 3 | Need for Speed Underground | N/A | Electronic Arts |
2004 | Graphics, Technical | The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay Doom 3 (John Carmack) Far Cry (Vladimir Kajalin) Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow | Half-Life 2 | N/A | Valve Corporation |
2005 | Graphics, Technical | F.E.A.R. (Alan Noon) Project Gotham Racing 3 (Peter Roe, Boz Briers) Quake 4 (Bobby Duncanson) Resident Evil 4 (Yusuke Hashimoto) | Shadow of the Colossus | Hajime Sugiyama, Jinji Horagai, Takuya Seki, Masanobu Tanaka | Team Ico |
2006 | Graphics, Technical | Final Fantasy XII (Kotaro Beppu, Keisuke Miyazaki, Taku Wakisaka, Hirofumi Kawai, Genichi Kawada, Hiroki Miyazaki, Hirotaka Sato, Masashi Nakata, Manabu Ishizaki) Gears of War Ōkami (Takuo Yamamoto, Norikazu Kudo) Resistance: Fall of Man | The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion | Guy Carver, Craig Walton | Bethesda Game Studios |
2007 | Graphics, Technical | Heavenly Sword Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (Judd Simantov) World in Conflict (Magnus Larsson) | Crysis | N/A | Crytek |
2008 | Graphics, Technical | Far Cry 2 (Marc-André Deslongchamps, Frédéric Chappart) Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots Mirror's Edge (Andreas Fougner, Nilo Kaboteh, Lars Mårtensson) Star Wars: The Force Unleashed | Little Big Planet | Amy Phillips, Anton Kirczenow, Allan Robertson, James Fairbairn, Jonny Hopper, Luke Petre, Matt Willis, Moo Yu, Paul Holden | Media Molecule |
2009 | Graphics, Technical | Assassin's Creed II (Frédérick Champoux, Clément Colin, John Huelin, Eric Le, Benoit Miller, Dmytro Mosiychuk) Batman: Arkham Asylum (James Norman) Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Michael Boon) Forza Motorsport 3 | Uncharted 2: Among Thieves | Michael Hatfield | Naughty Dog |
2010 | Graphics, Technical | Call of Duty: Black Ops (Stev Kalinowski) Heavy Rain (Ronan Marchalot) Hydrophobia Just Cause 2 | God of War III | Brian Genna | SIE Santa Monica Studio |
2011 | Graphics, Technical | L.A. Noire (Andrew Hamilton) LittleBigPlanet 2 (Jin-Hee Park) Sonic Generations The Ico & Shadow of the Colossus Collection Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (Michael Hatfield, Teagan Morrison) | Crysis 2 | Vaclav Kyba, Nicolas Schulz | Crytek |
2012 | Graphics, Technical | Max Payne 3 (Chris Oat) Metal Gear Solid 3D: Snake Eater Resident Evil 6 Resident Evil: Revelations Spec Ops: The Line (Wojciech Zielinski) | Far Cry 3 | Mickael Gilabert | Ubisoft Montreal |
2013 | Graphics, Technical | Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag (Wafaa BenHammou, Vladimir Eskandari, Karine Létourneau, Maxime Tremblay) Beyond: Two Souls (Norbert Crétinon) Bioshock Infinite (Spencer Luebbert) Crysis 3 (Nicolas Schulz) |
The Last of Us | Eben Cook | Naughty Dog |
2014 | Graphics, Technical | Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare Far Cry 4 (Danny Deslongchamps) Infamous Second Son Mario Kart 8 | Assassin's Creed Unity | Christian Sirois | Ubisoft Divertissements Inc. |
2015 | Graphics, Technical | Fallout 4 (Scott Franke) Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Akio Sakamoto, Kunio Takabe) Rise of the Tomb Raider (Steve Austin) The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Krzysztof Krzyścin) | Star Wars Battlefront | Christopher Birger, Arne Schober | Electronic Arts |
2016 | Graphics, Technical | Battlefield 1 (Stefan Vukanovic) DOOM (Hammed Al-Tamimi) Forza Horizon 3 (Gareth Harwood) The Last Guardian (Makoto Izawa) | Uncharted 4: A Thief's End | Teagan Morrison, Waylon Brinck | Naughty Dog |
2017 | Graphics, Technical | Assassin's Creed Origins Destiny 2 Persona 5 Resident Evil 7: Biohazard |
Horizon Zero Dawn | Michiel de Leeuw | Guerrilla Games |
Honorary Award
Year | Category | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
2008 | Honorary Award | Mike Acton, Andy Burke, Geoff Evans |
2009 | Honorary Award | Dennis McCauley |
2010 | Honorary Award | OneBigGame, Chime (Martin De Ronde, Ciaran Walsh, Ste Curran, Paul Hartnoll, Philip Glass) Video Games Live (Tommy Tallarico, Jack Wall) |
2011 | Honorary Award | Skip Rizzo |
2012 | Honorary Award | Indie Game: The Movie - Lisanne Pajot, James Swirsky |
2013 | Honorary Award | Anita Sarkeesian Mark Cerny |
2014 | Honorary Award | Karen Schrier |
2015 | Honorary Award | Mark DeLoura Toru Iwatani |
2016 | Honorary Award | Mark Barlet |
Lead Performance, Comedy
Lead Performance, Drama
Lighting/Texturing
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Lighting/Texturing | Luigi's Mansion Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (Yoji Shinkawa) Oddworld: Munch's Oddysee (Aimee E. Smith) Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader (Karen Chelini) | Ico | Katsuhiko Abe, Taijuro Hachiya, Kaihei Hayano, Tsutomu Kouno, Atsushi Morioka, Kazuhiro Numata, Nanako Ohmura, Mitsuhiro Shimooki, Mikiko Takeda, Chikara Ueno, Takuya Seki, Hajime Sugiyama, Roland Herrington (ewp) | Sony Interactive Entertainment |
2002 | Lighting/Texturing | Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem (Denis Dyack) Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (John Burk) Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance (Yoji Shinkawa) Metroid Prime (Todd Keller) Resident Evil Zero (Hiroshi Kasajima) | Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell | Hugo Dallaire, Yves Allaire, Antoine Dodens, Frédéric Blais, David Chabot, Mathieu Laforce, Alain Turcotte, Yannick Létourneau, Jean-Francois Prévost | Ubisoft |
2003 | Lighting/Texturing | Call of Duty (Brad Allen, Chris Hassell, Jeff Heath, Paul Jury (Lead 2D), Justin Thomas, Kevin Chen (Concept Art)) Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge (Michael Bray (ArtSource), Jef Johnstone) Deus Ex: Invisible War Need for Speed: Underground | Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time | N/A | Ubisoft |
2004 | Lighting/Texturing | The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (Jan Andersson, Jens Matthies) Half-Life 2 (Dhabih Eng) Ninja Gaiden (Yuko Miyamoto, Chiharu Adachi, Yuichi Hasegawa, Shintaro Ito, Ryoji Sugita) Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (Nathalie Nogard-Moschetti, Grégory Piche, David García) | Doom 3 | N/A | id Software |
2005 | Lighting/Texturing | God of War (Stig Asmussen, Ken Feldman, Gustavo Rasche) Quake 4 (Kevin Long) Shadow of the Colossus (Yuta Kimura, Hironobu Nakano) Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory (Audran Guerard, Benoit Carrière, Jean-Philippe Rajotte, Michelle Wu) | Resident Evil 4 | Ryuichi Okano | Capcom |
2006 | Lighting/Texturing | Dark Messiah of Might and Magic (Nicolas Bracq (Nikko), Bruno Baron (Adol), Franois Launet (Goomi), Jeremy Delchiapo (Jeremy), Albert Bonnefous (Lobo)) The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion Final Fantasy XII (Kaori Sato) Resistance: Fall of Man | Gears of War | Chris Perna | Epic Games |
2007 | Lighting/Texturing | Assassin's Creed (André Bastien, Caroline Boulay, Virginie Cinq-Mars, Dominique Grandmont, Sebastien Hebert, Samuel Jacques, Myriam Laforest, Simon Pelletier, Guylaine Rhéaume) God of War II (Maximilian Vaughn Ancar (Lead), Wade Mulhern) Heavenly Sword (Matthew Preece) Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (Toby Tobler) | BioShock | Stephen Alexander, Chad King | 2K Boston |
2008 | Lighting/Texturing | Condemned 2: Bloodshot (Matthew Allen) Little Big Planet (Jim Unwin, Rex Crowle) Mirror's Edge (Oscar Carlén, Erland Körner, Wille Wintertidh) Siren: Blood Curse (Morimasa Onda) | Dead Space | Chi Wai Lao, Dave Blizard, Begoña Colomar, Vivian Ding, Rachel Mina, Joe Palrang, Atsushi Seo | EA Redwood Shores |
2009 | Lighting/Texturing | Assassin's Creed II (Sebastien Hebert, The Chinh Ngo) Batman: Arkham Asylum (William Smith) Killzone 2 (Roderick van der Steen, Marianna Loo, Gordon De Haseth) Resident Evil 5 (Shuuichi Kawata, Naotaka Yoshitomi) | Uncharted 2: Among Thieves | Tate Mosesian, Dave Witters | Naughty Dog |
2010 | Lighting/Texturing | Alan Wake (Astrid Madsen, Tiago Rocha) BioShock 2 God of War III (Nate Homan, Yuliya Vinokur) Limbo (Morten Christian Bramsen) | Heavy Rain | Sylvain Muzé | Quantic Dream |
2011 | Lighting/Texturing | Battlefield 3 (Oscar Carlén, Andreas Chrysovitsanos, Andrew Hamilton, Joakim Svärling) Dead Space 2 (Atsushi Seo) F.E.A.R. 3 (Suzana Kilic) Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (Adam Coggin, Sanjay Chand) | Batman: Arkham City | Abelardo Polonio | Rocksteady Studios |
2012 | Lighting/Texturing | Alan Wake's American Nightmare 'Dear Esther (Robert Briscoe) Far Cry 3 (Dominique Grandmont, Sebastien Hebert) Halo 4 (Kenny Magnusson) Hitman: Absolution (Oleksandr Pshenychnyy) | Assassin's Creed III | Pascal Barriault | Ubisoft Montreal |
2013 | Lighting/Texturing | Beyond: Two Souls (Sylvain Muzé) Bioshock Infinite (Stephen Alexander) Metro: Last Light (Sergey Karmalsky, Alexander Bereznyak) Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Blacklist (Grzegorz Puzniak, Danila Pogalov, Taeha Park, Paramjit Sarai, Kent Wilson) | The Last of Us | Vivian Ding | Naughty Dog |
2014 | Lighting/Texturing | Infamous Second Son (Jason Connell, Toby Tobler, Matt Vainio, Carlon Addison, Jeremy Forbes, Cory Lee, Tom Mabe, Christopher Swick, Mark Wood) Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Nancy Larouche) Thief (Karla Martinez) Watch Dogs (Jean-Philippe Leroux) | Alien: Isolation | Ben Hutchings | Creative Assembly |
2015 | Lighting/Texturing | Assassin's Creed Syndicate (Annie Dumais) Batman: Arkham Knight (Florian Desaunay) Dying Light (Aleksander Netzel, Łukasz Kozak, Łukasz Krawczyk) Star Wars Battlefront (Dave Kintner) | Rise of the Tomb Raider | Brandon Russell | Crystal Dynamics |
2016 | Lighting/Texturing | Dishonored 2 (Damien Laurent, Pierre Pronier) DOOM (Brian Ellebracht, Tony Garza) Quantum Break (Laurent Harduin) Titanfall 2 (Todd Sue) | Uncharted 4: A Thief's End | Mark Shoaf, Leandro Amaral | Naughty Dog |
2017 | Lighting/Texturing | Assassin's Creed Origins Horizon Zero Dawn Little Nightmares Uncharted: The Lost Legacy |
What Remains of Edith Finch | N/A | Giant Sparrow |
Original Dramatic Score
Original Light Mix Score
Performance in a Sports Game
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Performance in a Sports Game | FIFA 17(Adetomiwa Edun as "Alex Hunter") WWE 2K17(Michael Cole as "Himself") |
NBA 2K17 | Michael B. Jordan as "Justice Young" | Visual Concepts |
2016 | Performance in a Sports Game | Forza Motorsport 7(Ken Block) NHL 18(Paul Steigerwald) |
Forza Motorsport 7(Josef Newgarden) | Josef Newgarden | Turn 10 Studios |
Song Collection
Song, Original or Adapted
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Song, Original or Adapted | Dark Cloud 2 - "Time is Changing" | Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne - "Late Goodbye" | Sami Järvi (ewp) Kärtsy Hatakka (ewp), Kimmo Kajasto (ewp) | Remedy Entertainment |
2005 | Song, Original or Adapted | Advent Rising - "Greater Lights"" Indigo Prophecy - "Santa Monica" Magna Carta: Tears of Blood - "Tears of Blood" Romancing SaGa - "Menuett" | We Love Katamari – "Katamari on the Swing" | Yuri Misumi, Hiroshi Okubo, Masashi Sugiyama, Katsuro Tajima, Hideki Tobeta, Akitaka Toyama, Yoshihito Yano, Tomomitsu Kaneko, Kanako Kakino | Namco |
2006 | Song, Original or Adapted | Kingdom Hearts II - "Sanctuary" LocoRoco - "Loco Roco No Uta" Lumines II - "Heavenly Star" | Final Fantasy XII - "Kiss Me Good-Bye" | Nobuo Uematsu – "Angela Aki" | Square Enix |
2007 | Song, Original or Adapted | Mass Effect - "M4 Part II" PaRappa the Rapper - "Do You Know Why We Stopped the Car?" World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade - "Lament of the Highborne" | Portal – "Still Alive" | N/A | Valve Corporation |
2008 | Song, Original or Adapted | Haze - "Haze" Persona 4 - "Never More" The World Ends with You - "Twister" | The World Ends with You - "The One Star" | N/A | Square Enix |
2009 | Song, Original or Adapted | DJ Hero - "Taking My Ball" Dragon Age: Origins - "I Am the One" | Klonoa – "LaLaLa" | Kanako Kakino, Junko Ozawa | Bandai Namco Entertainment |
2010 | Song, Original or Adapted | Bayonetta - "Fly Me to the Moon" Deadly Premonition - "Greenvale" Deadly Premonition - "The Woods and the Goddess" Silent Hill: Shattered Memories - "Always on My Mind" | Alan Wake - "The Poet and the Muse" | N/A | Remedy Entertainment |
2011 | Song, Original or Adapted | Bastion - "Setting Sail, Coming Home" L.A. Noire - "Torched Song" LittleBigPlanet 2 - "Victoria’s Lab" | Portal 2 - "Want You Gone" | Jonathan Coulton | Valve Corporation |
2012 | Song, Original or Adapted | Call of Duty: Black Ops II - "Nino Precioso" Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two - "Help Me Help You" Journey - "I Was Born for This" NeverDead - "Love" Silent Hill: Book of Memories - "Love Psalm" | Max Payne 3 - "9 Circulos" | Leandro Roque de Oliveira (Emicida) | Rockstar Games |
2013 | Song, Original or Adapted | BattleBlock Theater - "Buckle Your Pants" Contrast - "House on Fire" Rain - "Clair De Lune" | Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch - "Kokoro no Kakera" | Mamiko Suzuki | Level-5 |
2014 | Song, Original or Adapted | 1954: Alcatraz - "Try and Forget Me" (Pedro Macedo Camacho) Destiny - "Hope for the Future" (Paul McCartney) Dragon Age: Inquisition - "The Dawn Will Come" (Trevor Morris David Gaider) Transistor - "We All Become" (Darren Korb, Ashley Barret) | Infamous Second Son - "Heart-Shaped Box" | Nirvana Dead Sara | Sucker Punch Productions |
2015 | Song, Original or Adapted | Devil's Third - "Bleed Out" (Mike Reagan, Julian Coryell, Erin Reagan, Mateo Laboriel, Carmen Twillie) Everybody's Gone to the Rapture - "The Mourning Tree" (Jessica Curry) Fallout 4 - "Good Neighbor" (Lynda Carter John Jarvis, Kerry Marx) Rare Replay - "Opening Number" | Life Is Strange - "To All of You" | Jonathan Morali (Syd Matters) | Dontnod Entertainment |
2016 | Song, Original or Adapted | Civilization VI - "Sogno di Volare" Dishonored 2 - "Gold Dust Woman" The Flame in the Flood - "What We Leave Behind" | Final Fantasy XV - "Stand by Me" | N/A | Square Enix Business Division 2 |
2017 | Song, Original or Adapted | Gran Turismo Sport - “No Nothings” Pyre - "Vagrant Song” Tales of Berseria – “Burn” |
Super Mario Odyssey - "Jump Up, Super Star!" | N/A | Nintendo |
Sound Editing, Game Cinema
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Onimusha 3: Demon Siege (Kenji Shibazaki) | Doom 3 | Rik Schaffer | id Software |
2005 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Call of Duty 2 (Mark Ganus, Earbash Audio Inc.) Indigo Prophecy Oddworld: Stranger's Wrath (Jamie McMenamy, Michael Bross) We Love Katamari (Yu Miyake) | Resident Evil 4 | N/A | Capcom |
2006 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII (Kenichi Mikoshiba) Gears of War (Jamey Scott Ōkami (Atsushi Mori) Rise of Nations: Rise of Legends (Mike Cody, Kristofor Mellroth) | Final Fantasy XII | Shojiro Nakaoka, Makoto Ise | Square Enix |
2007 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Hellgate: London (Dave Steinwedel) Mass Effect (Steven Sim) | Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare | Peter Blumel, Drew McCoy | Infinity Ward |
2008 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway (Roy Machado) Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (Brian Tibbetts, Tom Bible, Aaron Brown, Erik Foreman) | Dead Space | Kristine Barrett, Lawrence Chandler | EA Redwood Shores |
2009 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Earbash Audio Inc.) Halo Wars (J. D. Smith) Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time Red Faction: Guerrilla (Jake Kaufman, Dan Wentz) | Batman: Arkham Asylum | Thom Brennan, Solange Schwalbe | Rocksteady Studios |
2010 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (Ben Minto, Bence Pajor, Mari Saastamoinen) Call of Duty: Black Ops (Chris Cowell) Final Fantasy XIII (Jota Goto) God of War III (Paul M. Fox, Chris Hegstrom) | Mass Effect 2 | Shauna Perry, Simon Charles Pressey | BioWare |
2011 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (Adam Boyd, Earbash Audio Inc., Wabi Sabi Sound) Child of Eden (Keiichi Sugiyama, Ayako Minami, Takako Ishida) Portal 2 | Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception | Tom Hite | Naughty Dog |
2012 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Final Fantasy XIII-2 Resident Evil 6 (Jamison Boaz, Marie Ishikawa, Juan Flores) Starhawk (Ted Kocher, Andrew Buresh, Scott Hanau) Transformers: Fall of Cybertron (Rob Burns, Adam Block, John Drelick, Christopher D'Ambrosio, Mark Loperfido, Ian Mika, Mike Niederquell) Uncharted: Golden Abyss (Andrew Buresh, Scott Shoemaker,Michael Bricker, Sam Marshall, Ted Kocher, Joel Yarger, Jason Swan) | Mass Effect 3 | Rob Blake | BioWare |
2013 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | God of War: Ascension (Mario Lavin) Puppeteer Remember Me (Sébastien Gaillard, Nicolas Bredin, Pierre-Jean Griscelli, Louis Martin, Antoine Babary, Gilles Camous) Starcraft II: Heart of the Swarm (Alexander L. Ephraim, Jon Graves, Caroline Hernandez, Clinton Jones) | The Last of Us | Shannon Potter | Naughty Dog |
2014 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Far Cry 4 (Ding Jun Mei) Infamous Second Son Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (Akihiro Teruta) Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Michael Norris) | Dragon Age: Inquisition | Anders Clerwall | BioWare |
2015 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Assassin's Creed Syndicate (Felix Tievant) Bloodborne (Tsukasa Saitō, Nobuyoshi Suzuki, Hideyuki Etō, Yuka Kitamura, Shoi Miyazawa, Takashi Onodera) Fallout 4 (James Tanenbaum) The Order: 1886 (Bryan Ploof, Emily Schrivner) | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | Kuba Pietrzak (Juice) | CD Projekt Red |
2016 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Battlefield 1 (Bence Pajor) Dark Souls III (Hideyuki Eto) Dishonored 2 (Thomas Mitton) Gears of War 4 (Jimmy Smith) | Uncharted 4: A Thief's End | Phil Kovats | Naughty Dog |
2017 | Sound Editing in a Game Cinema | Mass Effect Andromeda | Uncharted: The Lost Legacy | Phil Kovats | Naughty Dog |
Sound Effects
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Sound Effects | Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix (David Rovin) Ico (Masaaki Kaneko, Keiichi Kitahara) Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (Akihiro Honda, Ryoji Makimura) Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader (Rudolf Stember) | Silent Hill 2 | Akira Yamaoka | Konami |
2002 | Sound Effects | Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Allan Walker, Craig Conner, Raymond Usher, Stuart Ross, Will Morton) Metroid Prime (Clark Wen) Resident Evil Zero (Kenji Shibazaki) Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus (Ashif Hakik, Boyd Post, Ian Rodia) SOCOM U.S. Navy SEALs (Nathan Brenholdt) Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell | Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem | Steven S. Henifin | Silicon Knights |
2003 | Sound Effects | Armed and Dangerous (Michael Frayne) Silent Hill 3 (Akira Yamaoka) | Call of Duty | Rik W. Schaffer, Chuck Russom, Jack Grillo | Infinity Ward |
2004 | Sound Effects | Call of Duty: United Offensive (Justin Skomarovsky) Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Sōtarō Tojima, Hiroe Noguchi, Waichiro Ozaki, Ryoji Makimura, Akihiro Honda, Kazunori Hideya, Masashi Watanabe) Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (Clark Wen, Scott Petersen) Pikmin 2 (Takahiro Watanabe) | Doom 3 | Christian Antkow, Ed Lima, Rik Schaffer, Chris Vrenna | id Software |
2005 | Sound Effects | F.E.A.R. (Kristofor Mellroth, Brian Pamintuan, Kristen Quebe) God of War (Jonathan Hawkins, Jason McDonald) Quake 4 (Zachary Quarles, Kevin Schilder) Resident Evil 4 (Misao Senbongi) | Call of Duty 2 | Mark Ganus | Infinity Ward |
2006 | Sound Effects | Call of Duty 3 (Chris Cowell, Steve Goldberg, Scott Purvis, Gary Spinrad, Brian Tuey) Company of Heroes (Rusty Dunn) Dead Rising (Arata Iwashina, Hiroaki Igarashi) Gears of War (Jamey Scott) | The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion | Mark Lampert | Bethesda Game Studios |
2007 | Sound Effects | Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (John Paul Fasal) Crysis (Christian Schilling Muyshondt) Enemy Territory: Quake Wars (Christian Antkow) The Orange Box | BioShock | Emily Ridgway | 2K Boston |
2008 | Sound Effects | Gears of War 2 (Joey Kuras, Jamey Scott) Left 4 Dead Mirror's Edge (Pedro Alfageme, Matthew Wilson) Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (David Wayne Collins) | Dead Space | Don Veca, Dave Feise, Andrew Lackey, David Swenson, Chris Chikes, Marcus Egan, Jason Heffel, David Farmer, William Rudolph | EA Redwood Shores |
2009 | Sound Effects | Batman: Arkham Asylum (Lee Banyard, Andrew Riley) Dead Space: Extraction (Steve Duckworth, Xan Williams, Duncan Bradshaw, Lee Campbell, Guy Cockcroft, Jeremy Corbett, Jim Croft, Sarah Scott, Kevin Stainwright, Mark Topley) Left 4 Dead 2 Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Lydian Tone) | Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 | Mark Ganus, John Paul Fasal | Infinity Ward |
2010 | Sound Effects | Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (Ben Minto, Bence Pajor, Mari Saastamoinen) BioShock 2 (George Spanos) Final Fantasy XIII (Masayuki Sato) God of War III (Paul M. Fox, Chris Hegstrom) | Call of Duty: Black Ops | Brian Tuey, Chris Cowell | Treyarch |
2011 | Sound Effects | Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (Adam Boyd, Earbash Audio Inc., Wabi Sabi Sound) Clone Wars Adventures: Battle of Umbara Dead Space 2 (J. White) Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (Lydian Tone, Chris Pinkston, Mark Camperell, Ronald Dutch Hill) | Portal 2 | N/A | Valve Corporation |
2012 | Sound Effects | Assassin's Creed III (Ian MacBeth, Martin Weissberg, Dominique Voegelé),) Far Cry 3 (Jens Jungmark) Resident Evil 6 (Yasuyuki Tsujino) Sine Mora (Tamás Kreiner) Steel Battalion: Heavy Armor (Hideyuki Eto) | Halo 4 | Sotaro Tojima | 343 Industries |
2013 | Sound Effects | Bioshock: Infinite (Scott Haraldsen) Dead Space 3 (Andrew Boyd, Joseph Concha, Michael Caisley, Geoff Garnett (Wabi Sabi), Damian Kastbauer, Andrew Lackey (Wabi Sabi), David Levison, David Lowmiller, RJ Mattingly, Robb Mills, Bill Rudolph, Sean Vora, Michael Wilga) God of War: Ascension (Paul Poduska) Metro: Last Light (Andrew Prohorov (PROF), Dimitriy Dyachenko, Dmitry Kuzmenko) | The Last of Us | Phil Kovats | Naughty Dog |
2014 | Sound Effects | Destiny (Jay Weinland) Infamous Second Son Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Michael Norris) South Park: The Stick of Truth (Austin Shannon) | Alien: Isolation | Mark Angus | Creative Assembly |
2015 | Sound Effects | Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (Anthony Hales) Fallout 4 (Dave Schreiber) Rise of the Tomb Raider (Jack Grillo) The Order: 1886 (Carsten Rojahn) | Star Wars Battlefront | Philip Eriksson, David Jegutidse, Gustav Rathsman, Martin Wöhrer | Electronic Arts |
2016 | Sound Effects | Battlefield 1 (Bence Pajor) Dishonored 2 (Thomas Mitton) MLB The Show 16 (Steve Conrad, Kurt Kellenberger) Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Phil Kovats) | Far Cry Primal | Mohamed Rabia | Ubisoft Montreal |
2017 | Sound Effects | Dead Rising 4: Frank’s Big Package Dirt 4 Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice Horizon Zero Dawn |
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard | N/A | Capcom |
Sound Mixing in Virtual Reality
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Sound Mixing in Virtual Reality | Edge of Nowhere The Climb The Lab Until Dawn: Rush of Blood |
Adr1ft | Viktor Phoenix | Three One Zero |
2017 | Sound Mixing in Virtual Reality | Fallout 4 VR Lone Echo Skyrim VR Star Trek: Bridge Crew |
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard | TBD | Capcom |
Supporting Performance in a Comedy
Supporting Performance in a Drama
Use of Sound
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Use of Sound | Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix (David Rovin) Final Fantasy X (Minoru Akao) Frequency (Josh Randall) Ico (Masaaki Kaneko) | Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty | Kazuki Muraoka, Akihiro Honda, Maki Kirioka, Syuichi Kobori, Kazuki Muraoka, Alan Meyerson | Konami |
2002 | Use of Sound | Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem (Denis Dyack) Metroid Prime (Clark Wen) Resident Evil Zero (Ichiro Kohmoto) Steel Battalion (Collette Sunderman, Tomomitsu Matsushita) Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell | Grand Theft Auto: Vice City | Allan Walker, Craig Conner, Raymond Usher, Stuart Ross, Will Morton, Dan Houser, Navid Khonsari | Rockstar North |
2003 | Use of Sound | Call of Duty (Chuck Russom) Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (Jérémi Valiquette) Tron 2.0 (James Ackley) | Silent Hill 3 | Akira Yamaoka | Konami |
2004 | Use of Sound | Doom 3 (Christian Antkow) Half-Life 2 Myst IV: Revelation (Mathieu Jeanson) Thief: Deadly Shadows (Eric Brosius) | Silent Hill 4: The Room | N/A | Konami |
2005 | Use of Sound | God of War (Jonathan Hawkins, Jason McDonald) King Kong (Yoan Fanise) Resident Evil 4 (Misao Senbongi) The Suffering: Ties That Bind (Nick Radovich) | F.E.A.R. | James Ackley, Kristofor Mellroth, Brian Pamintuan, Kristen Quebe, Ron Fish | Monolith Productions |
2006 | Use of Sound | Company of Heroes (Jennifer Lewis) Guitar Hero II (Jamey Scott) Ōkami (Atsushi Mori) Resistance: Fall of Man (Alan Gerrard, Chris Braymen, Jim Sproul, Laurent Betbeder, Richard Griffiths) | Gears of War | Jamey Scott | Epic Games |
2007 | Use of Sound | Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (Adam Levenson) Enemy Territory: Quake Wars (Christian Antkow) Everyday Shooter (Jonathan Mak) Treasure Tunes | Flow | N/A | Thatgamecompany |
2008 | Use of Sound | Auditorium Fallout 3 (Mark Lampert) Gears of War 2 (Caesar Filori) Patapon (Kemmei Adachi, Daisuke Miyake) | Dead Space | Don Veca, Dave Feise, Andrew Lackey, David Swenson | EA Redwood Shores |
2009 | Use of Sound | Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Mark Ganus) Dead Space: Extraction (Don Veca) Left 4 Dead 2 Patapon 2 | Batman: Arkham Asylum | Lee Banyard, Andrew Riley | Rocksteady Studios |
2010 | Use of Sound | Alan Wake (Mark Yeend) Call of Duty: Black Ops (Brian Tuey) Chime Heavy Rain (Stephen O'Callaghan, Ash Sargant) Red Dead Redemption (Jeffrey R. Whitcher) | Limbo | Martin Stig Andersen | Playdead |
2011 | Use of Sound in a Franchise | Dead Space 2 (Andrew Boyd) F.E.A.R. 3 (Richard Carle) Rayman Origins (Christophe Héral) Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (Tom Hays) | Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 | Mark Ganus | Infinity Ward |
2011 | Use of Sound, New IP | Catherine (Atsushi Kitajoh) L.A. Noire (Matthew Smith) Pulse Rage (Christian Antkow) | Papa Sangre | N/A | Somethin' Else |
2012 | Use of Sound, Franchise | Mass Effect 3 (Rob Blake) Max Payne 3 (Matthew Smith) Sniper Elite V2 (Nick Brewer) Uncharted: Golden Abyss (Garin Hiebert, Jim Sproul, Joshua Breindel, Laurent Betbeder, Nicky Hind, Jianhua Shen, Carlo Vogelsang) | Call of Duty: Black Ops II | Brian Tuey | Treyarch |
2012 | Use of Sound, New IP | Journey (Steve Johnson) Mark of the Ninja (Matthew Marteinsson, Daniel Gagnon) The Last Story (Hirotomi Imoto) The Walking Dead (Lazar Levine) | Sound Shapes | Shaw-Han Liem | Queasy Games SIE Santa Monica Studio |
2013 | Use of Sound, Franchise | Battlefield 4 (Andrew Boyd, Paul Gorman) Dead Space 3 (Nick Laviers) Rayman Legends Saints Row IV | Bioshock: Infinite | Scott Haraldsen | Irrational Games |
2013 | Use of Sound, New IP | Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Antichamber Beyond: Two Souls (Xavier Despas) Outlast (Jonathan Wachoru) | The Last of Us | Phil Kovats | Naughty Dog |
2014 | Use of Sound, Franchise | Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare Dragon Age: Inquisition (Anders Clerwall) Far Cry 4 (Yassine Abouelfalah) Infamous Second Son | Alien: Isolation | Mark Angus | Creative Assembly |
2014 | Use of Sound, New IP | Among the Sleep Child of Light (Hugo Bastien) Titanfall (Bryan Watkins, Mitchell Osias) Tomodachi Life | Destiny | Jay Weinland | Bungie |
2015 | Use of Sound, Franchise | Fallout 4 (Dave Schreiber) King's Quest Chapter I: A Knight to Remember (Hexany Audio) Rise of the Tomb Raider (Jack Grillo) Super Mario Maker (Koichi Kyuma) | Star Wars Battlefront | Philip Eriksson, David Jegutidse, Gustav Rathsman, Martin Wöhrer | Electronic Arts |
2015 | Use of Sound, New IP | Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (Anthony Hales) Evolve (Caron Weidner, Michael C. Schapiro) The Order: 1886 (Carsten Rojahn) Until Dawn (Adam Rowley, Joanna Orland, Alan McDermott, Jordan Pedder, Dylan Vadamootoo, Simon Gumbleton, Garry Taylor, Stephen O'Callaghan, Iain Hetherington, Tim Shepherd) | Crypt of the Necrodancer | N/A | Brace Yourself Games |
2016 | Use of Sound, Franchise | Dishonored 2 (Thomas Mitton) DOOM (Chris Hite, Chad Mossholder) Far Cry Primal (Mohamed Rabia) Mafia III (Matt Bauer) | Uncharted 4: A Thief's End | Phil Kovats | Naughty Dog |
2016 | Use of Sound, New IP | Dead by Daylight Inside (Andreas Frostholm Roeboe) Quantum Break (Richard Lapington) The Flame in the Flood (Pat Balthrop) | Tom Clancy's The Division | Simon Koudriavtsev | Massive Entertainment |
2017 | Use of Sound, Franchise | Assassin's Creed Origins Destiny 2 Middle-earth: Shadow of War Outlast 2 |
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard | N/A | Capcom |
2017 | Use of Sound, New IP | Hidden Folks Horizon Zero Dawn Little Nightmares Observer |
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice' | N/A | Ninja Theory |
Writing in a Comedy
Writing in a Drama
Discontinued Categories
Innovation in Game Play
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Innovation in Game Play | Frequency (Dan Schmidt) Grand Theft Auto III (Craig Filshie, William Mills, Chris Rothwell, James Worrall) Halo (John Howard) Oddworld: Munch's Oddysee (Jeffrey Nicholas Brown, Lorne Lanning) | Pikmin | Hiroaki Takenaka, Masamichi Abe (ewp), Shigefumi Hino (ewp) | Nintendo |
2002 | Innovation in Game Play | Metroid Prime (Mark Pacini) Rez (Katsuhiko Yamada) SOCOM U.S. Navy SEALs (Graham Keys) Steel Battalion (Masaki Higuchi) Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell | Animal Crossing | Naoki Mori (ewp), Katsuya Eguchi (ewp), Hisashi Nogami (ewp) | Nintendo |
2003 | Innovation in Game Play | Boktai: The Sun Is in Your Hand (Hideo Kojima) Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (Jordan Mechner) | EyeToy: Play | Ron Festejo | Sony Interactive Entertainment |
2004 | Innovation in Game Play | EyeToy: AntiGrav (Dan Schmidt) Fable (Peter Molyneux, Dene Carter, Ben Huskins, Mark Webley) Full Spectrum Warrior (Richard Wyckoff) The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures (Satoru Iwata Shigeru Miyamoto) | Katamari Damacy | Keita Takahashi | Namco |
2005 | Innovation in Game Play | Lumines Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (Kazuya Nuri) The Movies (Adrian Moore) WarioWare: Touched! | Nintendogs | Junji Morii, Kiyoshi Mizuki, Hideki Konno, Shigeru Miyamoto | Nintendo |
2006 | Innovation in Game Play | Electroplankton (Toshio Iwai) LocoRoco (Tsutomu Kouno) Odama (Yutaka Saitō) Viva Pinata (Gregg Mayles, Justin Cook, Gavin Price, Matthew Carter) | Nintendo Wii | N/A | Nintendo |
2007 | Innovation in Game Play | Crush (Alex Butterfield) Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords (Steve Fawkner) The Eye of Judgment (Yusuke Watanabe, Shou Asano (Paical Inc.), Kyousuke Wakasa, Eiji Yamada, Sho Suga) The Ship (Simon Hill, Duncan Blair) | Drawn to Life | Jeremiah Slaczka | 5th Cell |
2008 | Innovation in Game Play | Auditorium Boom Blox (Yoshitomo George Moriwaki) Mirror's Edge (Thomas Andersson) World of Goo (Kyle Gabler) | Little Big Planet | Mark Healey, David Smith | Media Molecule |
2009 | Innovation in Game Play | Demon's Souls (Daisuke Satake, Hiroshi Nakamura, Masahiro Miki, Wataru Inata, Masaya Shiraishi, Tetsuya Amabiki) Half-Minute Hero (Kiichi Hosaka, Koichi Takazawa, Kazuo Araki, Yasuyuki Kobayashi, Toshinari Fujii) inFamous) LostWinds 2: Winter of the Melodias (Steven Burgess) Spider: The Secret of Bryce Manor (David Kalina) Tilt: An Adventure in 1.5 Dimensions | Scribblenauts | Jeremiah Slaczka | 5th Cell |
2010 | Innovation in Game Play | Chime Echoshift Max & the Magic Marker (Mikhail Akopyan) WarioWare D.I.Y. | Heavy Rain | Caroline Marchal | Quantic Dream |
2011 | Innovation in Game Play | Deus Ex: Human Revolution (François Lapikas, Antoine Thisdale, Pierre-Francis Lafleur) Minecraft (Markus Persson) Rayman Origins (Lorenzo Avi, Julien Chevalier, Romain Claude, Axel Cossardeaux) Spacechem (Zach Barth) | Lost in Shadow | Masakazu Echigo | Hudson Soft |
Innovation in Game Technology
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Innovation in Game Technology | Bomberman Online (Kouji Yamamoto) NFL 2K2 (Christopher Larson) Ooga Booga (Nathan Bamberger) Phantasy Star Online | Halo | Chris Butcher, Bernie Freidin, Charles Gough, Mat Noguchi, Matt Segur, Eamon McKenzie, Stefan Sinclair, Ben Wallace, Michael Evans, Chris Carney, David Dunn, Peter Marks, Derrick Moore, Stephen Okasaki, Adrian Perez | Bungie |
2002 | Innovation in Game Technology | Animal Crossing (Yuhiki Ōtsuki) e-Reader Steel Battalion (Masaki Higuchi) WaveBird | Xbox Live | N/A | Microsoft |
2003 | Innovation, Game Technology | Boktai: The Sun Is in Your Hand (Hideo Kojima) Game Boy Advance SP Karaoke Revolution (Christine Legge) Xbox Music Mixer | EyeToy | Richard Marks, Ph.D. | Sony Interactive Entertainment |
2004 | Innovation in Game Technology | The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (Fredrik Ljungdahl, Jens Andersson) Donkey Konga EyeToy: AntiGrav (Dan Schmidt) Taiko: Drum Master (Takeharu Kijima) | Nintendo DS | N/A | Nintendo |
2005 | Innovation in Game Technology | Nintendogs (Yoji Inagaki) PlayStation Portable The Movies (Adrian Moore) WarioWare: Twisted! (Noriyuki Sato, Norikatsu Furuta, Ko Takeuchi, Kazuyoshi Osawa, Takaya Fujii, Goro Abe, Hideo Hatayama, Yasutaka Takeuchi, Kyoko Watanabe, Ryutaro Takahashi, Osamu Yamauchi, Kenichi Nishimaki, Toshihiro Nishii, Kenji Matsumoto, Yuki Tsuji, Masanobu Matsunaga, Naoko Mori, Masaru Nishimura, Youhei Kubotsu, Kazuhiko Furukawa, Kazuhito Norimoto, Yasuhito Fujisawa, Eiko Haruki, Naotaka Ohnishi, Teruyuki Hirosawa, Mami Nishimura, Yasuhisa Baba, Masayuki Taira, Yukie Kuwa) | Guitar Hero | Eran Egozy, Eric Malafeew, Phil Winston | Harmonix |
2006 | Innovation in Game Technology | Havok FX 4.0 Sony PlayStation 3 Unreal Engine 3 Vivox Precision Studio | Nintendo Wii | N/A | Nintendo |
2007 | Innovation in Game Technology | The Eye of Judgment (Yusuke Watanabe, Shou Asano (Paical Inc.), Kyousuke Wakasa, Eiji Yamada, Sho Suga) | Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare | Richard A. Baker, Robert Field, Francesco Gigliotti, Earl Hammon Jr. | Infinity Ward |
2008 | Innovation in Game Technology | Gamebryo 2.5 Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Hideo Kojima) Mirror's Edge (Thomas Andersson) Torque Game Engine Advanced 1.7.1 | Fallout 3 | Steve Meister | Bethesda Game Studios |
2009 | Innovation in Game Technology | DJ Hero Unity Engine | Red Faction: Guerrilla | Eric Arnold, Jay Kreibich | Volition |
2010 | Innovation in Game Technology | Heavy Rain (Sophie Buhl) OnLive uDraw GameTablet XNA Game Studio 4 | Kinect | Professor Andrew Blake | Microsoft |
2011 | Innovation, Game Technology | Child of Eden (Eiichiro Ishige) Just Dance 3 Rayman Origins (Mihnea Ilicevici) Rift (Drew Clowery, Christopher Junior, Matthew Kelley, Andrew Krausnick, Joshua Kurtz, Adrian Lim, Ian Noble, Gina Reams) | L.A. Noire | Oliver Bao | Team Bondi |
2012 | Innovation, Game Technology | Gaikai Gameglobe Google Native Client NaCl Symphony | Sphero | N/A | Orbotix |
2013 | Innovation in Game Technology | iPad Air Ouya PlayStation 4 Xbox One | Oculus Rift Development Kit | Palmer Luckey | Oculus Rift |
2014 | Innovation in Game Technology | EyePlay Assassin's Creed Unity (Frédérick Champoux) | P.T. | N/A | Konami |
2015 | Innovation in Game Technology | ANT VR Call of Duty: Black Ops III (Martin Donlon, Trevor Walker) Grow Home (Andrew Willans, Justin Lim) Guitar Hero Live | Valve Steam Controller | N/A | Valve |
2016 | Innovation in Game Technology | Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Julien Bouvrais) DOOM (Jake Campbell) Eagle Flight No Man's Sky | HTC Vive | N/A | HTC |
2017 | Innovation in Game Technology | Farpoint Gran Turismo Sport Hidden Agenda StarBlood Arena |
Horizon Zero Dawn | Michiel de Leeuw | Guerrilla Games |
Original Musical Score
Voice Performance
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Voice Performance | Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Dennis Hopper) Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus (Matt Olsen) Spider-Man: The Movie (Bruce Campbell) ToeJam & Earl III: Mission to Earth (Greg Brown) ToeJam & Earl III: Mission to Earth (Kirk McHenry) ToeJam & Earl III: Mission to Earth (Sherrie Jackson) | Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Ray Liotta) | Ray Liotta | Rockstar North |
2003 | Voice Performance | Evil Dead: A Fistful of Boomstick (Bruce Campbell) Primal (Andreas Katsulas) Primal (Hudson Leick) Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (Raphael Sbarge) | XIII (Adam West) | Adam West | Ubisoft |
Voice Performance, Lead
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Voice Performance, Lead | The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (Vin Diesel) Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (Michael Ironside) The Bard's Tale (Cary Elwes) | Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Young Maylay) | Young Maylay | Rockstar North |
Voice Performance, Supporting
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Voice Performance, Supporting | Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (David Cross) Jak III (Max Casella) Sly 2: Band of Thieves (Matt Olsen) Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (Dennis Haysbert) | Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Peter Fonda) | Peter Fonda | Rockstar North |
Writing, Dialogue
Year | Category | Nominees | Winner | Recipient(s) | Developer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Writing, Dialogue | Conker's Bad Fur Day (Chris Seavor) Devil May Cry Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix (Stanley Liu) Okage: Shadow King | Final Fantasy X | N/A | Square |
2002 | Writing, Dialogue | Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem Kingdom Hearts (Teruaki Sugawara) Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus (Timothy R. Miller, Pure Illusion) Spider-Man: The Movie (Matthew B. Rhoades) | Grand Theft Auto: Vice City | Dan Houser, James Worrall | Rockstar North |
2003 | Writing, Dialogue | Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Chaos Bleeds Final Fantasy X-2 (Teruaki Sugawara) Jak II Primal (Jonathan Ashley) | Armed and Dangerous | Aaron Loeb, Timothy Williams | Planet Moon Studios |
2004 | Writing, Dialogue | The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (Andrea Toyias, Patrick McNutty) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Marilyn Teorey, Anthony Litton) Katamari Damacy The Bard's Tale (Mike Tallarico) | Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door | N/A | Intelligent Systems |
Writing, Story
See also
References
- ↑ "5 Ways NAVGTR does video game awards right". 20 February 2012.
- ↑ "Boston indies pick up NAVGTR nominations - Blast". 13 January 2014.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.