List of constituencies of Telangana Legislative Assembly
This article is part of a series on |
Government and Politics of Telangana |
---|
State of Telangana |
Elections
|
Local Government
|
In Telangana, the Vidhan Sabha, or Legislative Assembly, has 119 constituencies. 18 constituencies are reserved for the Scheduled Castes candidates and 9 constituencies are reserved for the Scheduled tribes candidates.
The below are the lists of constituencies, the mandals they cover and their respective representatives who won the 2014 Telangana Legislative Assembly election.[1]
District-wise summary
S.No | District | Constituencies | INC | TRS | TDP | BJP | AIMIM | YSRCP | CPI | CPI(M) | other | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adilabad | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
2 | Nizamabad | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
3 | Karimnagar | 13 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
4 | Medak | 10 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
5 | Ranga Reddy | 14 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
6 | Hyderabad | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
7 | Mahbubnagar | 14 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
8 | Nalgonda | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
9 | Warangal | 12 | 0 +1 (Associated member) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
10 | Khammam | 10 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
Total | 119 | 12 | 90 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
List of districtwise constituencies
Hyderabad district constituencies
S. No. | Assembly Constituency | Mandals | Elected MLA[2] | Political Party |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Musheerabad | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.1 | Dr.K.Laxman | BJP |
2 | Malakpet | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.16,Ward No.17 (Part), Block No. 8 and 9 | Ahmed Bin Abdullah Balala | AIMIM |
3 | Amberpet | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part) -Ward No.2,Ward No.3 (Part), Block No. 1 to 4 | G. Kishan Reddy | BJP |
4 | Khairatabad | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.6, Ward No. 3 (Part)
Block No. 5 and 6, Ward No.8 (Part), Block No. 2. Ward No.5 (Part), Block No. 10 |
C. Ramachandra Reddy | BJP |
5 | Jubilee Hills | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.8 (Part), Block No. 1, 3 and 4. | Maganti Gopinath | TRS[lower-alpha 1] |
6 | Sanathnagar | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.7, 24 (excluding the area in AC – 46 Kukatpally) and 25 to 30. | Talasani Srinivas Yadav | TRS[lower-alpha 1] |
7 | Nampally | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No. 10 to 12. | Jaffar Hussain Meiraj | AIMIM |
8 | Karwan | Karwan Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.9,Ward No. 13 (Part), Block No. 3 to 6. | Kausar Mohiuddin | AIMIM |
9 | Goshamahal | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No. 4, 14 and 15,Ward No. 5 (Part), Block No. 1 to 9,Ward No. 13 (Part), Block No. 1 and 2. | T. Raja Singh | BJP |
10 | Charminar | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No. 20 to 23. | Syed Ahmed Pasha Quadri | AIMIM |
11 | Chandrayangutta | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part) | Akbaruddin Owaisi | AIMIM |
12 | Yakutpura | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part)-Ward No.17 (Part), Block No. 1 to 7,Ward No.18 (Part), Block No. 6 and 7 | Mumtaz Ahmed Khan | AIMIM |
13 | Bahadurpura | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.18 (Part), Block No. 4 and 5,Ward No.19. | Mohd. Moazam Khan | AIMIM |
14 | Secunderabad | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.33 (Part), Block No. 4 to 7,Ward No. 34 and 35,Osmania University Area. | T. Padma Rao | TRS |
15 | Secunderabad Cantt. | Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No. 31 and 32,Ward No.33 (Part), Block No.1 to 3,Secunderabad Cantonment Board. | G .Sayanna | TRS[lower-alpha 1] |
Ranga Reddy district constituencies
S. No. | Assembly Constituency | Mandals | Elected MLA[2] | Political Party |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Medchal | Medchal, Shamirpet, Ghatkesar, and Keesara | Malipedhi Sudheer Reddy | TRS |
2 | Malkajgiri | Malkajgiri Mandal | C. Kanaka Reddy | TRS |
3 | Quthbullapur | Quthbullapur Mandal | KP Vivekananda | TRS[lower-alpha 1] |
4 | Kukatpally | Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) – Ward No.24 (Part), (Area in Balanagar Mandal), Kukatpalle (M) (Part), Kukatpalle (M) – Ward No. 5 to 16 |
Madhavaram Krishna Rao | TRS[lower-alpha 1] |
5 | Uppal | Uppal Municipality, Kapra Municipality | N. V. V. S. Prabhakar | BJP |
6 | Ibrahimpatnam | Hayathnagar, Ibrahimpatnam, Manchal and Yacharam Mandals | Manchireddy Kishan Reddy | TRS[lower-alpha 1] |
7 | L. B. Nagar | Saroornagar Mandal (Part), Gaddiannaram (CT), Lal Bahadur Nagar (M+OG) (Part), Lal Bahadur Nagar (M) – Ward No. 1 to 10 |
R. Krishnaiah | TDP |
8 | Maheshwaram | Maheswaram and Kandukur Mandals, Saroornagar Mandal (Part), Medbowli, Almasguda, Badangpet, Hintalakunta, Jalpalle, Mamidipalle, Kurmalguda and Nadargul (Rural) Mandals Hyderabad (OG) (Part) Balapur (OG) – Ward No.36, Kothapet (OG) – Ward No.37, Venkatapur (OG) – Ward No.39, Mallapur (OG) – Ward No.40, Lal Bahadur Nagar (M+OG) (Part), Lal Bahadur Nagar (M) – Ward No.11, Nadargul (OG) (Part) – Ward No.12, Jillalguda (OG) – Ward No.15, Meerpet (CT) |
Teegala Krishna Reddy | TRS[lower-alpha 1] |
9 | Rajendranagar | Rajendranagar and Shamshabad Mandals | T. Prakash Goud. | TRS[lower-alpha 1] |
10 | Serilingampally | Serilingampally Mandal, Balanagar Mandal (Part), Kukatpally (M) (Part), Kukatpally (M) – Ward No. 1 to 4 |
Arekapudi Gandhi | | TRS[lower-alpha 1] |
11 | Chevella (SC) | Nawabpet, Shankarpalle, Moinabad, Chevella and ShabadMandals | Kale Yadaiah | TRS |
12 | Pargi | Doma, Gandeed, Kulkacherla, Pargi and Pudur Mandals | Tammanagari Ram Mohan Reddy | INC |
13 | Vikarabad (SC) | Marpalle, Mominpet, Vikarabad, Dharur and Bantwaram Mandals | B.Sanjeeva Rao | TRS |
14 | Tandur | Peddemul, Tandur, Basheerabad and Yalal Mandals | P. Mahender Reddy | TRS |
Medak district constituencies
S. No. | Assembly Constituency | Mandals | Elected MLA[2] | Political Party |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Siddipet | Siddipet, Chinnakodur and Nanganur Mandals | T. Harish Rao | TRS |
2 | Medak | Medak, Papannapet, Ramayampet and Shankarampet -R Mandals | Padma Devender Reddy | TRS |
3 | Narayankhed | Kangti, Manoor, Narayankhed, Kalher and Shankarampet -A Mandals. | M.Bhoopal Reddy | TRS |
4 | Andole (SC) | Tekmal, Alladurg, Regode, Raikode, Andole, Pulkal and Munpalle Mandals | Babu Mohan | TRS |
5 | Narsapur | Kulcharam, Narsapur, Yeldurthy , Shivampet Kowdipalle and Hathnoora Mandals | Chilumala Madan Reddy | TRS |
6 | Zahirabad (SC) | Zahirabad, Kohir, Nyalkal and Jharasangam Mandals | J. Geeta Reddy | INC |
7 | Sangareddy | Sadasivpet, Kondapur and Sangareddy Mandals | Chinta Prabakhar | TRS |
8 | Patancheru | Jinnaram, Patancheru and Ramachandrapuram Mandals | Gudem Mahipal Reddy | TRS |
9 | Dubbak | Doultabad, Chegunta, Dubbak, Mirdoddi and Toguta Mandals | Solipeta Ramalinga Reddy | TRS |
10 | Gajwel | Tupran, Kondapak, Gajwel, Jagdevpur, Wargal and Mulug Mandals | Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao | TRS |
Adilabad district constituencies
Karimnagar district constituencies
S. No. | Assembly Constituency | Mandals | Elected MLA[2] | Political Party |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Koratla | Ibrahimpatnam, Mallapur, Koratla and Metpalle Mandals | Kalvakuntla Vidyasagar Rao | TRS |
2 | Jagtial | Raikal, Sarangapur and Jagtial Mandals | Jeevan Reddy Thatiparthi | INC |
3 | Dharmapuri | Dharmapuri, Dharmaram, Gollapalle, Velgatoor and Pegadapalle Mandals | Koppula Eshwar | TRS |
4 | Ramagundam | Ramagundam city | Somarapu Sathyanarayana | TRS |
5 | Manthani | (Mahadevapur), Malharrao and Mutharam (Manthani) Mandals |
Putta Madhu | TRS |
6 | Peddapalle | Peddapalle, Julapalle, Eligaid, Sultanabad, Odela and kalva Srirampur Mandals | Manohar Reddy Dasari | TRS |
7 | Karimnagar | Karimnagar Mandal | Gangula Kamalakar | TRS |
8 | Choppadandi (SC) | Gangadhara, Ramadugu, Choppadandi, Mallial, Kodimial and Boinpalle Mandals | Bodiga Shobha | TRS |
9 | Vemulawada | Vemulawada, Konaraopeta, Chandurthi, Kathlapur and Medipalle Mandals |
Chennamaneni Ramesh Rao | TRS |
10 | Sircilla | Yellareddipet, Gambhiraopet, Mustabad and Sircilla Mandals | Kalvakuntla Tarakarama Rao | TRS |
11 | Manakondur (SC) | Manakondur, Ellanthakunta, Bejjanki, Timmapur (LMD Colony) and Shankarapatnam Mandals |
Rasamayi Balakishan | TRS |
12 | Huzurabad | Veenavanka, Jammikunta, Huzurabad and Kamalapur Mandals | Etela Rajender | TRS |
13 | Husnabad | Chigurumamidi, Koheda, Husnabad, Saidapur, Bheemadevarpalle and Elkathurthi Mandals. |
Vodithela Sathish Kumar | TRS |
Khammam district Constituencies
S. No. | Assembly Constituency | Mandals | Elected MLA[2] | Political Party |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Khammam | Khammam Khammam Mandal | Ajay Kumar Puvvada | TRS |
2 | Palair | Thirumalayapalem, Kusumanchi, Khammam Rural and Nelakondapalli Mandals | Thummala Nageshwar Rao | TRS |
3 | Madhira (SC) | Mudigonda, Chinthakani, Bonakal, Madhira and Yerrupalem Mandals | Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka | INC |
4 | Wyra (ST) | Enkoor, Konijerla, Singareni, Julurpadu and Wyra Mandals | Banoth Madan Lal | TRS |
5 | Sathupalle (SC) | Sathupalli, Penuballi, Kallur, Tallada and Vemsoor Mandals. | Sandra Venkata Veeraiah | TDP |
6 Yellandu 7 kothagudem 8 Bhadrachalam 9 Aswaraopet 10 Pinapaka
Mahbubnagar district Constituencies
Nalgonda district Constituencies
Nizamabad district Constituencies
S. No. | Assembly Constituency | Mandals | Elected MLA[2] | Political Party |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Armur | Nandipet, Armur and Makloor Mandals | Asannagari Jeevan Reddy | TRS |
2 | Bodhan | Ranjal, Navipet, Yedpalle and Bodhan Mandals | Mohd Shakil | TRS |
3 | Jukkal (SC) | Madnoor, Jukkal, Bichkunda, Pitlam and Nizamsagar Mandals | Hanmanth Shinde | TRS |
4 | Banswada | Birkoor, Varni, Banswada and Kotgiri Mandals | Pocharam Srinivas Reddy | TRS |
5 | Yellareddy | Yellareddy, Nagareddipet, Lingampet, Tadwai, Gandhari and Sadasivanagar Mandals |
Eanugu Ravinder Reddy | TRS |
6 | Kamareddy | Machareddy, Domakonda Kamareddy and Bhiknoor Mandals | Gampa Govardhan | TRS |
7 | Nizamabad (Urban) | Nizamabad (M) | Bigala Ganesh | TRS |
8 | Nizamabad (Rural) | Jakranpalle, Sirkonda, Nizamabad [except Nizamabad (M)], Dichpalle and Dharpalle Mandals |
Goverdhan Bajireddy | TRS |
9 | Balkonda | Nizamabad (Urban) | Vemula Prashanth Reddy | TRS |
Warangal district constituencies
S. No. | Assembly Constituency | Mandals | Elected MLA[2] | Political Party |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jangaon | Jangaon Municipality, Cherial, Maddur, Bachannapet, Narmetta and Jangaon Mandals. | M. Yadagiri Reddy | TRS |
2 | Ghanpur(Station) | Ghanpur (Station), Dharmasagar, Raghunathpalle, Zaffergadh, and Lingalaghanpur Mandals. | T. Rajaiah | TRS |
3 | Palakurthi | Palakurthi, Devaruppula, Kodakandla, and Thorrur Mandals. | Yerrabelli Dayakararao | TRS[lower-alpha 1] |
4 | Dornakal | Narsimhulapet, Maripeda, Kuravi and Dornakal Mandals. | D.S. Redya Naik | TRS |
5 | Mahabubabad(ST) | Gudur, Nellikudur, Kesamudram and Mahabubabad Mandals. | Banoth Shankar Nayak | TRS |
6 | Narsampet | Narsampet, Khanapur, Chennaraopet, Duggondi, Nekkonda and Nallabelly Mandals. | Donthi Madhava Reddy | INC |
7 | Parkal | Parkal, Atmakur, Sangam and Geesugonda Mandals | Challa Dharma Reddy | TRS[lower-alpha 1] |
8 | Warangal West | Warangal Mandal (Part), Warangal (M Corp.) (Part), Warangal (M Corp.) – Ward No. 1 to 7, 15, 21 and 23 to 25 | Dasyam Vinay Bhasker | TRS |
9 | Warangal East | Warangal Mandal (Part), Warangal (M Corp.) (Part), Warangal (M Corp.) – Ward No. 8 to 14, 16 to 20 and 22 | Konda Surekha | TRS |
10 | Waradhanapet(SC) | Hasanparthy, Hanamkonda, Parvathagiri and Wardhannapet Mandals | Aroori Ramesh | TRS |
11 | Bhupalpalle | Mogullapalle, Chityal, Bhupalpalle, Ghanpur (Mulug), Regonda and Shayampet Mandals | S. Madhusudhana Chary | TRS |
12 | Mulug(ST) | Venkatapur, Eturnagaram, Mangapet, Tadvai, Kothaguda, Govindaraopet and Mulug Mandals | Azmeera Chandulal | TRS |
Source:Constituency Results[3]
See also
Notes
References
- ↑ "Members of Legislative Assembly". Telangana State Portal. Retrieved 2016-05-06.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 |"Members of Legislative assembly"
- ↑ "Election Results 2014 Constituency Wise". Elections.in. Retrieved 3 June 2014.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.