2018–19 in English football
Season | 2018–19 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
Community Shield | Manchester City | |||
|
The 2018–19 season is the 139th season of competitive association football in England.
National teams
England national football team
Results and fixtures
Friendlies
11 September 2018 | England |
1–0 | Leicester, England | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 BST | Rashford |
Report | Stadium: King Power Stadium Attendance: 30,256 Referee: Clément Turpin (France) |
15 November 2018 | England |
v | London, England | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stadium: Wembley Stadium |
2018 FIFA World Cup
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
Matches
18 June 2018 2018 WC Group G | Tunisia |
1–2 | Volgograd, Russia | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 MSK (UTC+3)/19:00 BST (UTC+1) | Sassi |
Report | Kane Walker |
Stadium: Volgograd Arena Attendance: 41,064 Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia) |
24 June 2018 2018 WC Group G | England |
6–1 | Nizhny Novgorod, Russia | |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 MSK (UTC+3)/13:00 BST (UTC+1) | Stones Kane Loftus-Cheek Lingard |
Report | Cooper Escobar Murillo Baloy |
Stadium: Nizhny Novgorod Stadium Attendance: 43,319 Referee: Gehad Grisha (Egypt) |
28 June 2018 2018 WC Group G | England |
0–1 | Kaliningrad, Russia | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 KALT (UTC+2)19:00 BST (UTC+1) | Report | Tielemans Dendoncker Januzaj |
Stadium: Kaliningrad Stadium Attendance: 33,973 Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia) |
Knockout stage
3 July 2018 2018 WC Round of 16 | Colombia |
1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) |
Moscow, Russia | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 MSK (UTC+3) 19:00 BST (UTC+1) |
Barrios Arias Sánchez Falcao Bacca Mina Cuadrado |
Report | Henderson Kane Lingard |
Stadium: Spartak Stadium Attendance: 44,190 Referee: Mark Geiger (United States) |
Penalties | ||||
7 July 2018 2018 WC Quarter-finals | Sweden |
0–2 | Samara, Russia | |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 SAMT (UTC+4) 15:00 BST (UTC+1) |
Guidetti Larsson |
Report | Maguire Alli |
Stadium: Cosmos Arena Attendance: 39,991 Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands) |
11 July 2018 2018 WC Semi-finals | Croatia |
2–1 (a.e.t.) | Moscow, Russia | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 MSK (UTC+3) 19:00 BST (UTC+1) |
Perišić Rebić Mandžukić |
Report | Trippier Walker |
Stadium: Luzhniki Stadium Attendance: 78,011 Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey) |
14 July 2018 2018 WC 3rd place | Belgium |
2–0 | Saint Petersburg, Russia | |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 MSK (UTC+3) 15:00 BST (UTC+1) |
Meunier E. Hazard Witsel |
Report | Stones Maguire |
Stadium: Krestovsky Stadium Attendance: 64,406 Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran) |
2018–19 UEFA Nations League A
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 6 | Qualification to Nations League Finals | — | 15 Oct | 6–0 | ||
2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | 1–2 | — | 18 Nov | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 1 | Relegation to League B | 15 Nov | 0–0 | — |
8 September 2018 2018–19 UEFA Nations League A | England |
1–2 | London, England | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 UTC+1 | Rashford Henderson Shaw Stones Rose |
Report | Saúl Rodrigo Carvajal |
Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 81,392 Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands) |
12 October 2018 2018–19 UEFA Nations League A | Croatia |
0–0 | Rijeka, Croatia | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 UTC+2 | Kovačić Lovren Jedvaj |
Report | Henderson Stones Sterling |
Stadium: Stadion Rujevica Attendance: 0 Referee: Felix Brych (Germany) |
England U-21 national football team
2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 4 | +17 | 23 | Final tournament | — | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 7–0 | ||
2 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 17 | Play-offs if among four best runners-up | 0–2 | — | 1–1 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 1–0 | ||
3 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 6 | +12 | 15 | 1–1 | 16 Oct | — | 1–2 | 3–0 | 8–0 | |||
4 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 14 | 16 Oct | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | 1–1 | 3–0 | |||
5 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 18 | −13 | 3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 0–2 | — | 0–0 | |||
6 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 28 | −27 | 2 | 0–1 | 0–6 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 16 Oct | — |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (Z) Cannot qualify directly, but can still qualify via play-offs.
England U-19 national football team
2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | Knockout stage and 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 4 | FIFA U-20 World Cup play-off | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 |
Knockout stage
26 July 2018 | Norway |
3–0 | Seinäjoki, Finland | |
---|---|---|---|---|
13:00 | Report | Stadium: OmaSP Stadion Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland) |
England women's national football team
Results and fixtures
Friendlies
6 October 2018 | England |
1–0 | Nottingham, England | |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:30 |
|
Stadium: Meadow Lane Attendance: 7,864 |
9 October 2018 | England |
v | Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England | |
---|---|---|---|---|
13:30 | Stadium: New York Stadium |
2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)
UEFA Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 1 | +28 | 22 | 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup | — | 0–0 | 6–0 | 4–0 | 5–0 | ||
2 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 17 | 0–3 | — | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |||
3 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 13 | 1–3 | 0–0 | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | |||
4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 19 | −16 | 3[lower-alpha 1] | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–6 | — | 0–2 | |||
5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 21 | −19 | 3[lower-alpha 1] | 0–6 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 0–2 | — |
Notes:
31 August 2018 WCQ-G1 | Wales |
0-3 | Wales | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 (19:45 BST) | Report | Stadium: Rodney Parade, Newport Attendance: 5,053 Referee: Katalin Kulcsár (Hungary) |
4 September 2018 WCQ-G1 | Kazakhstan |
0-6 | Pavlodar Central Stadium, Pavlodar | |
---|---|---|---|---|
= 17:00 (21:00 ALMT) | Report |
|
Attendance: 6,842 Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria) |
2019 FIFA Women's World Cup
The draw for the final tournament will be held on 8 December 2018 at the La Seine Musicale on the island of Île Seguin, Boulogne-Billancourt.[1]
- Qualified
England women's national under-20 football team
2018 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup
Group B
The official draw was held on 8 March 2018 at the Rennes Opera House in Rennes.[2]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 7 | Knockout stage | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 1 |
5 August 2018 Group B | North Korea |
1–3 | Dinan-Léhon, France | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 |
|
Report | Stadium: Stade du Clos Gastel Attendance: 1,464 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France) |
Knockout stage
17 August 2018 QF | England |
2–1 | Vannes, France | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Stade de la Rabine Attendance: 2,737 Referee: Ri Hyang-ok (North Korea) |
20 August 2018 SF | England |
0–2 | Vannes, France | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Report |
|
Stadium: Stade de la Rabine Attendance: 2,807 Referee: Claudia Umpiérrez (Uruguay) |
England women's national under-17 football team
2019 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 9 | Elite round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 1 | Elite round if among four best third-placed teams | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 1 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(E) Eliminated; (H) Host; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (X) ?.
19 September 2018 | England |
6–0 | Chișinău, Moldova | |
---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 (15:00 EEST) | Report | Stadium: Zimbru Stadium Referee: Merima Čelik (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
22 September 2018 | England |
7–0 | Vadul lui Vodă, Moldova | |
---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 (15:00 EEST) |
|
Report | Stadium: Stadionul CPSM Referee: Catarina Campos (Portugal) |
UEFA competitions
UEFA Champions League
Group stage
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | INT | TOT | PSV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 24 Oct | 11 Dec | 4–0 | ||
2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | 6 Nov | — | 2–1 | 11 Dec | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 0 | Transfer to Europa League | 2–4 | 28 Nov | — | 6 Nov | ||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 | 28 Nov | 1–2 | 24 Oct | — |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NAP | LIV | PAR | ZVE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–0 | 6 Nov | 28 Nov | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3[lower-alpha 1] | 11 Dec | — | 3–2 | 24 Oct | |||
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 3[lower-alpha 1] | Transfer to Europa League | 24 Oct | 28 Nov | — | 6–1 | ||
4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 | 0–0 | 6 Nov | 11 Dec | — |
Notes:
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LYO | MC | SHK | HOF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 27 Nov | 2–2 | 7 Nov | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1–2 | — | 7 Nov | 12 Dec | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | Transfer to Europa League | 12 Dec | 23 Oct | — | 2–2 | ||
4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 1 | 23 Oct | 1–2 | 27 Nov | — |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JUV | MU | VAL | YB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 7 Nov | 27 Nov | 3–0 | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 | 23 Oct | — | 0–0 | 27 Nov | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–2 | 12 Dec | — | 7 Nov | ||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 | 12 Dec | 0–3 | 23 Oct | — |
UEFA Europa League
Qualifying phase and play-off round
Second qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aberdeen |
2–4 | 1–1 | 1–3 (a.e.t.) |
Third qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
İstanbul Başakşehir |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Play-off round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olympiacos |
4–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Group stage
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ARS | SPO | VP | QRB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 8 Nov | 4–2 | 13 Dec | ||
2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | 25 Oct | — | 13 Dec | 2–0 | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 0 | 29 Nov | 1–2 | — | 8 Nov | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | 0–3 | 29 Nov | 25 Oct | — |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group L
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CHL | PAOK | BATE | VID | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 29 Nov | 25 Oct | 1–0 | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3[lower-alpha 1] | 0–1 | — | 13 Dec | 25 Oct | |||
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3[lower-alpha 1] | 8 Nov | 1–4 | — | 29 Nov | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | 13 Dec | 8 Nov | 0–2 | — |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
UEFA Youth League
UEFA Champions League Path
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | PSV | TOT | INT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Round of 16 | — | 2–1 | 11 Dec | 24 Oct | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | Play-offs | 28 Nov | — | 24 Oct | 2–1 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1–1 | 6 Nov | — | 28 Nov | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | 6 Nov | 11 Dec | 1–1 | — |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LIV | PAR | NAP | ZVE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 | Round of 16 | — | 5–2 | 11 Dec | 24 Oct | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 | Play-offs | 28 Nov | — | 24 Oct | 2–1 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1–1 | 6 Nov | — | 28 Nov | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | 6 Nov | 11 Dec | 1–1 | — |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LYO | HOF | SHK | MCI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 | Round of 16 | — | 7 Nov | 2–0 | 27 Nov | ||
2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 | Play-offs | 23 Oct | — | 27 Nov | 5–2 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | 12 Dec | 1–2 | — | 23 Oct | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 0 | 1–4 | 12 Dec | 7 Nov | — |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MUN | JUV | YBS | VAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 | Round of 16 | — | 23 Oct | 27 Nov | 4–0 | ||
2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 | Play-offs | 7 Nov | — | 2–1 | 27 Nov | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 | 1–2 | 12 Dec | — | 23 Oct | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | 12 Dec | 0–1 | 7 Nov | — |
Domestic Champions Path
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chelsea |
3 Oct | 24 Oct |
UEFA Women's Champions League
Knockout phase
Round of 32
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
SFK 2000 |
0–11 | 0–5 | 0–6 | |
Atlético Madrid |
3–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Round of 16
The draw for the round of 16 will be held on 1 October 2018, 13:00 CEST.[3]
Men's football
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
Premier League | ||
Championship | ||
League One | ||
League Two | ||
National League |
Premier League
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manchester City | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 20 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Chelsea | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 20 | |
3 | Liverpool | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 20 | |
4 | Arsenal | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 18 | |
5 | Tottenham Hotspur | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 18 | Qualification for the Europa League group stage |
6 | Bournemouth | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 16 | |
7 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 15 | |
8 | Manchester United | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 14 | −1 | 13 | |
9 | Watford | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 13 | |
10 | Leicester City | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 12 | |
11 | Everton | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 12 | |
12 | Burnley | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 8 | |
13 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 8 | |
14 | Crystal Palace | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 7 | |
15 | West Ham United | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 7 | |
16 | Southampton | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 5 | |
17 | Fulham | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 21 | −12 | 5 | |
18 | Huddersfield Town | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 3 | Relegation to the EFL Championship |
19 | Newcastle United | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 2 | |
20 | Cardiff City | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Play-offs (only if needed to decide champion, teams for relegation or teams for UEFA competitions).
Championship
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sheffield United | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 25 | Promotion to the Premier League |
2 | West Bromwich Albion | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 31 | 17 | +14 | 24 | |
3 | Leeds United | 12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 23 | Qualification for Championship play-offs |
4 | Middlesbrough | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 22 | |
5 | Nottingham Forest | 12 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 19 | |
6 | Sheffield Wednesday | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 18 | +1 | 19 | |
7 | Brentford | 12 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 18 | |
8 | Derby County | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 18 | |
9 | Norwich City | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 18 | |
10 | Blackburn Rovers | 12 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 18 | |
11 | Swansea City | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 17 | |
12 | Wigan Athletic | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 16 | −2 | 17 | |
13 | Bristol City | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 16 | |
14 | Stoke City | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 18 | −1 | 16 | |
15 | Aston Villa | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 15 | |
16 | Bolton Wanderers | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 15 | |
17 | Birmingham City | 12 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 | |
18 | Queens Park Rangers | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 19 | −10 | 14 | |
19 | Rotherham United | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 19 | −10 | 11 | |
20 | Millwall | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 10 | |
21 | Reading | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 9 | |
22 | Preston North End | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 24 | −6 | 9 | Relegation to EFL League One |
23 | Ipswich Town | 12 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 9 | |
24 | Hull City | 12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 19 | −9 | 8 |
League One
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portsmouth | 13 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 30 | Promotion to the EFL Championship |
2 | Peterborough United | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 27 | |
3 | Barnsley | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 9 | +17 | 25 | Qualification for League One play-offs[lower-alpha 1] |
4 | Doncaster Rovers | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 24 | |
5 | Sunderland | 12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 13 | +11 | 23 | |
6 | Accrington Stanley | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 23 | |
7 | Walsall | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 22 | |
8 | Fleetwood Town | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 20 | |
9 | Southend United | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 20 | |
10 | Luton Town | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 18 | +1 | 19 | |
11 | Charlton Athletic | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 18 | +1 | 18 | |
12 | Coventry City | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 13 | −2 | 18 | |
13 | Scunthorpe United | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 20 | 26 | −6 | 17 | |
14 | Blackpool | 11 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 16 | |
15 | Burton Albion | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 15 | −2 | 14 | |
16 | Rochdale | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 28 | −9 | 13 | |
17 | Shrewsbury Town | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 13 | −2 | 12 | |
18 | Wycombe Wanderers | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 19 | −5 | 12 | |
19 | Gillingham | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | −7 | 11 | |
20 | AFC Wimbledon | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 11 | |
21 | Bristol Rovers | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 10 | Relegation to EFL League Two |
22 | Bradford City | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 20 | −10 | 10 | |
23 | Oxford United | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | −10 | 9 | |
24 | Plymouth Argyle | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 22 | −13 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results [4]
Notes:
- ↑ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the EFL Championship.
League Two
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lincoln City | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 31 | Promotion to EFL League One |
2 | Exeter City | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 24 | 12 | +12 | 27 | |
3 | Newport County | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 27 | |
4 | Milton Keynes Dons | 13 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 24 | Qualification for League Two play-offs[lower-alpha 1] |
5 | Tranmere Rovers | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 23 | |
6 | Colchester United | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 28 | 15 | +13 | 22 | |
7 | Stevenage | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 21 | |
8 | Forest Green Rovers | 13 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 20 | |
9 | Bury | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 19 | |
10 | Crawley Town | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 19 | |
11 | Carlisle United | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 15 | −2 | 19 | |
12 | Oldham Athletic | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 17 | |
13 | Swindon Town | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 18 | −1 | 17 | |
14 | Mansfield Town | 11 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 16 | |
15 | Yeovil Town | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 16 | |
16 | Port Vale | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 14 | |
17 | Morecambe | 13 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 25 | −11 | 13 | |
18 | Crewe Alexandra | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 12 | |
19 | Northampton Town | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 19 | −8 | 12 | |
20 | Notts County | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 26 | −10 | 12 | |
21 | Grimsby Town | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 18 | −9 | 11 | |
22 | Cheltenham Town | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 18 | −9 | 9 | |
23 | Cambridge United | 13 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 26 | −15 | 8 | Relegation to the National League |
24 | Macclesfield Town | 13 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 24 | −13 | 4 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results [4]
Notes:
- ↑ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to EFL League One.
National League
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Salford City | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 32 | 14 | +18 | 34 | Promotion to EFL League Two |
2 | Wrexham | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 34 | Qualification for the National League play-off semi-finals |
3 | Leyton Orient | 16 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 29 | 10 | +19 | 33 | |
4 | Harrogate Town | 16 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 32 | 17 | +15 | 33 | Qualification for the National League play-off qualifying round |
5 | Solihull Moors | 16 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 31 | |
6 | Fylde | 16 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 22 | 7 | +15 | 29 | |
7 | Gateshead | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 29 | |
8 | Hartlepool United | 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 28 | |
9 | Sutton United | 15 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 26 | |
10 | Eastleigh | 16 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 19 | −5 | 23 | |
11 | Boreham Wood | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 20 | −1 | 22 | |
12 | Barnet | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 22 | |
13 | Barrow | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 21 | |
14 | Halifax Town | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 20 | |
15 | Bromley | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 22 | 25 | −3 | 20 | |
16 | Aldershot Town | 16 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 23 | −6 | 20 | |
17 | Ebbsfleet United | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 18 | |
18 | Maidenhead United | 16 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 26 | −6 | 17 | |
19 | Maidstone United | 16 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 21 | −10 | 14 | |
20 | Chesterfield | 15 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 18 | −6 | 13 | |
21 | Havant & Waterlooville | 16 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 30 | −12 | 11 | Relegation to National League North or National League South |
22 | Dagenham & Redbridge | 16 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 24 | −12 | 9 | |
23 | Dover Athletic | 16 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 34 | −19 | 8 | |
24 | Braintree Town | 16 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 28 | −17 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [5]
Cup competitions
FA Cup
Final
2019 FA Cup Final
EFL Cup
Final
2019 EFL Cup Final
Community Shield
Chelsea | 0–2 | Manchester City |
---|---|---|
Report | Agüero |
EFL Trophy
Final
2019 EFL Trophy Final
FA Trophy
Final
2019 FA Trophy Final
Women's football
League season
Women's Super League
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 12 | Qualification for the Champions League |
2 | Birmingham City | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 12 | |
3 | Manchester City | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 11 | |
4 | Reading | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | |
5 | Chelsea | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 6 | |
6 | Liverpool | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 6 | |
7 | Bristol City | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | |
8 | West Ham United | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 4 | |
9 | Everton | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 2 | |
10 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 1 | |
11 | Yeovil Town | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 0 | Relegation to the Women's Championship |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
Women's Championship
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manchester United | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 0 | +23 | 13 | Promotion to the WSL[lower-alpha 1] |
2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | |
3 | Lewes | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 9 | |
4 | Charlton Athletic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 | |
5 | Leicester City Women | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 6 | |
6 | Durham | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | |
7 | Sheffield United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 | |
8 | London Bees | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 3 | |
9 | Crystal Palace | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 | |
10 | Millwall Lionesses | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 | |
11 | Aston Villa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18 | −17 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
Notes:
- ↑ Dependent on obtaining a licence.
Cup competitions
FA Women's Cup
Final
2019 FA Women's Cup Final
FA WSL Cup
Final
2019 FA WSL Cup Final
Managerial changes
This is a list of changes of managers within English league football:
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of departure | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ipswich Town | End of caretaker spell | 30 May 2018 | Pre-season | 30 May 2018 | ||
Shrewsbury Town | Signed by Ipswich Town | 30 May 2018 | 1 June 2018 | |||
Macclesfield Town | Signed by Shrewsbury Town | 1 June 2018 | 19 June 2018 | |||
Exeter City | End of contract | 1 June 2018 | 1 June 2018 | |||
Leeds United | Sacked | 1 June 2018 | 15 June 2018 | |||
Doncaster Rovers | Resigned | 4 June 2018 | 27 June 2018 | |||
Oldham Athletic | Sacked | 8 June 2018 | 13 June 2018 | |||
Chelsea | Sacked | 13 July 2018 | 14 July 2018 | |||
Blackpool | Resigned | 6 August 2018 | 12th | 10 September 2018 | ||
Cheltenham Town | Sacked | 21 August 2018 | 10 September 2018 | |||
Scunthorpe United | Sacked | 22 August 2018 | 18th | 27 September 2018 | ||
Notts County | Sacked | 26 August 2018 | 12th | 31 August 2018 | ||
Crawley Town | Signed by Notts County | 31 August 2018 | 14th | 7 September 2018 | ||
Bradford City | Sacked | 3 September 2018 | 17th | 4 September 2018 | ||
Diary of the season
3 August 2018: The first match of the Football League season pitted Frank Lampard's Derby County against Reading. Jon Dadi Bodvarsson scored the first goal of the new season, but goals from Mason Mount and an injury-time winner from Tom Lawrence gave the Rams a 2-1 win. [28]
4 August 2018: The first Saturday of the Football League season saw newly relegated West Brom lose 2-1 to a Bolton Wanderers sidewho were nearly relegated last year. Among other Championship action, newly-promoted Wigan defeat Shefffield Wednesday 3-2, and Graham Potter make a winning start as Swansea manager by beating Sheffield United 2-1 away. In League One, Sunderland come from behind to defeat Charlton 2-1 in their first game at this level in 30 years, and in League Two, Swindon Town stun newly-promoted Macclesfield 3-2 with two stoppage-time penalties.
6 August 2018: Blackpool manager Gary Bowyer becomes the first managerial casualty of the new season when handing in his resignation after just one game played. The Seasiders had travelled to Wycombe Wanderers for their season opener just a few days before and shared out a goalless draw in Buckinghamshire.
31 August 2018: The first month of the new season sees Liverpool leading the Premier League on goal difference; three games in, the Merseysiders, Tottenham Hotspur, Chelsea, and Watford all hold 100% records. Reigning champions Manchester City are in fifth, ahead of Bournemouth on goal difference, and Leicester City are seventh. West Ham United, the only Premier League team without a point, prop up the table. Newcastle United and Southampton are clear ahead of Burnley and Huddersfield Town in the relegation zone on goal difference. None of the teams relegated from the Premier League last season - Swansea City, West Bromwich Albion, and Stoke City - have managed to join the Championship promotion race yet and stand 10th, 11th, and 17th respectively. Leeds United and Middlesbrough take an early lead in the Championship and stand three points clear of third-placed Bolton Wanderers. Aston Villa, newly-promoted Blackburn Rovers, Derby County, and Sheffield United hold fourth to seventh place on 9 points each, with Derby only ahead of United because of alphabetical order. Reading (23rd) and Ipswich Town share joint bottom, while Birmingham City stand above Queens Park Rangers out of the relegation zone on goal difference.
30 September 2018: September closes with Manchester City leading Liverpool at the top of the Premier League, with goal difference still the margin between the leaders. Chelsea are third, Spurs and Arsenal are contesting fourth, and Watford and Bournemouth complete the top seven. Newcastle, Cardiff, and Huddersfield (20th) stand in the relegation zone with 2 points each. Championship top scorers West Brom have seized the lead in the second division, and stand a point in front of Leeds, Middlesbrough, and Sheffield United. Norwich City are fifth, and Brentford hold sixth over Swansea, Wigan Athletic, and Derby on goal difference. Preston North End have fallen to the bottom of the table, a point behind Millwall and Ipswich.
New clubs
- Ossett United F.C. join the 2018–19 Northern Premier League Division One East.[29]
Clubs removed
- Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association F.C. were closed down after relegation from the 2017–18 Northern Football League First Division (level 9).[30]
- Ossett Albion A.F.C. merged with Ossett Town to become Ossett United after competing in the 2017–18 Northern Premier League First Division North (level 8).[31]
- Ossett Town A.F.C. merged with Ossett Albion to become Ossett United after competing in the 2017–18 Northern Premier League First Division North (level 8).[31]
- Shaw Lane A.F.C. folded after finishing sixth in the Northern Premier League (level 7).[32]
- Team Northumbria F.C. resigned after completing the 2017–18 Northern Football League First Division (level 9).[33]
- Thurrock F.C. dissolved after competing in the 2017–18 Isthmian League Premier Division (level 7).[34]
Deaths
- 1 June 2018: Ryan Evans, 18, Mansfield Town forward.[35]
- 2 June 2018: John Ritchie, 70, Bradford City goalkeeper.[36]
- 4 June 2018: Gareth Williams, 76, Cardiff City, Bolton Wanderers and Bury midfielder.[37]
- 4 June 2018: Chris Weller, 78, Bournemouth and Bristol Rovers inside forward.[38]
- 10 June 2018: Stan Anderson, 85, England, Newcastle United, Sunderland and Middlesbrough midfielder, who also managed Middlesbrough, Queens Park Rangers, Doncaster Rovers and Bolton Wanderers.[39]
- 11 June 2018: John Shepherd, 86, Millwall, Brighton & Hove Albion and Gillingham centre forward.[40]
- 18 June 2018: Ron Healey, 65, Republic of Ireland, Manchester City and Cardiff City goalkeeper.[41]
- 20 June 2018: Ernie Hunt, 75, Swindon Town, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Everton, Coventry City, Doncaster Rovers and Bristol City forward.[42]
- 21 June 2018: Johnny Hubbard, MBE, 87, South Africa and Bury midfielder.[43]
- 28 June 2018: Goran Bunjevčević, 45, FR Yugoslavia and Tottenham Hotspur defender[44]
- 8 July 2018: Alan Gilzean, 79, Tottenham Hotspur forward.[45]
- 23 July 2018: Paul Madeley, 73, England and Leeds United defender.[46]
- 24 July 2018: Reginald Pickup, 88, Stoke City inside left.[47]
- 24 July 2018: Fred Donaldson, 81, Port Vale, Exeter City and Chester right-back.[48]
- 25 July 2018: Jimmy Collins, 80, Tottenham Hotspur and Brighton & Hove Albion inside forward.[49]
- 3 August 2018: Terry Bush, 75, Bristol City forward.[50]
- 3 August 2018: Cliff Huxford, 81, Chelsea, Southampton and Exeter City wing half.[51]
- 6 August 2018: Dennis Thrower, 80, Ipswich Town wing half.[52]
- 8 August 2018: Dave Hargreaves, 63, Blackburn Rovers striker, who also holds the overall goalscoring record for Accrington Stanley.[53]
- 20 August 2018: Jimmy McIlroy MBE, 86, Northern Ireland, Burnley, Stoke City and Oldham Athletic forward, who also managed Oldham and Bolton Wanderers.[54]
- 23 August 2018: Ron Hunt, 72, Queens Park Rangers defender.[55]
- 23 August 2018: Ted Bennett, 93, Great Britain, Queens Park Rangers and Watford goalkeeper.[56]
- 24 August 2018: Gordon Riddick, 74, Luton Town, Gillingham and Brentford midfielder.[57]
- 27 August 2018: Ron Newman, 82, Portsmouth, Leyton Orient, Crystal Palace and Gillingham outside forward.[58]
- 11 September 2018: Edwin Davies, 72, Bolton Wanderers former owner and honorary president.[59]
- 12 September 2018: Ralph Prouton, 92, Swindon Town left half.[60]
- 16 September 2018: Kevin Beattie, 64, England, Ipswich Town, Colchester United and Middlesbrough defender.[61]
- 16 September 2018: Tommy Best, 97, Chester, Cardiff City and Queens Park Rangers forward.[62]
- 18 September 2018: Ernie Bateman, 89, Watford centre half.[63]
- 23 September 2018: Harry Walden, 77, Luton Town and Northampton Town midfielder.[64]
- 24 September 2018: Jim Brogan, 74, Scotland and Coventry City left back.[65]
- 26 September 2018: Joe Carolan, 81, Republic of Ireland, Manchester United and Brighton & Hove Albion left back.[66]
- 9 October 2018: Tony Hopper, 42, Carlisle United midfielder.[67]
Retirements
- 27 July 2018: Carl Ikeme, 32, former Nigeria and Wolverhampton Wanderers goalkeeper.[68]
- 30 July 2018: Liam Rosenior, 34, former Bristol City, Fulham, Reading, Hull City and Brighton & Hove Albion full back.[69]
- 31 July 2018: Jon Meades, 26, former Cardiff City, Bournemouth, Oxford United and A.F.C. Wimbledon defender.[70]
- 1 August 2018: Scott McDonald, 34, former Australia, Southampton, Wimbledon, Middlesbrough and Millwall striker.[71]
- 16 August 2018: Henri Camara, 41, former Senegal, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Southampton, Wigan Athletic, West Ham United, Stoke City and Sheffield United striker.[72]
- 22 August 2018: Steve Sidwell, 35, former Brentford, Reading, Chelsea, Aston Villa, Fulham, Stoke City and Brighton & Hove Albion midfielder.[73]
- 24 August 2018: Grant Holt, 37, former Halifax Town, Sheffield Wednesday, Rochdale, Nottingham Forest, Blackpool, Shrewsbury Town, Norwich City, Wigan Athletic, Aston Villa, Huddersfield Town, Wolverhampton Wanderers, King's Lynn Town and Barrow striker.[74]
- 29 August 2018: Clint Dempsey, 35, former United States, Fulham and Tottenham Hotspur forward.[75]
- 6 September 2018: Abdoul Camara, 28, former Guinea and Derby County winger.[76]
- 12 September 2018: Lenny Pidgeley, 34, former Chelsea, Millwall, Carlisle United, Bradford City, Exeter City and Newport County goalkeeper.[77]
- 18 September 2018: Stephen Darby, 29, former Liverpool, Bradford City and Bolton Wanderers defender.[78]
- 20 September 2018: Graham Stack, 36, former Arsenal, Reading, Plymouth Argyle and Barnet goalkeeper.[79]
- 7 October 2018: John Terry, 37, former England, Chelsea and Aston Villa defender.[80]
References
- ↑ "LE CALENDRIER DU MONDIAL 2019 DÉVOILÉ". FFF. 8 February 2018.
- ↑ "Draw date set at start of stadium visits". FIFA.com. 7 November 2017.
- ↑ "Women's Champions League round of 16 draw". UEFA.com.
- 1 2 3 "EFL Regulations Section 3 – The League; subsection 9 – Method of Determining League Positions". EFL. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
- ↑ "The FA Handbook Chapter 30 Standardised Rules (section 12.2)". The FA. Retrieved 17 July 2018.
- ↑ "Jon Moss to referee FA Community Shield between Chelsea and Man City". TheFA.com. The Football Association. 10 July 2018. Retrieved 5 August 2018.
- ↑ "Ipswich Town name Paul Hurst as Mick McCarthy's successor". BBC Sport. 30 May 2018.
- ↑ "Paul Hurst Joins Ipswich Town". Shrewsbury Town F.C. 30 May 2018.
- ↑ "John Askey: Shrewsbury Town appoint Macclesfield Town boss as manager". BBC Sport. 1 June 2018.
- ↑ "Club Statement: John Askey Leaves For Shrewsbury Town". Macclesfield Town F.C. 1 June 2018.
- ↑ "Mark Yates appointed new Macclesfield Town manager". Macclesfield Town F.C. 19 June 2018.
- ↑ "Paul Tisdale leaves Exeter City after 12 years in charge of Devon club". BBC Sport. 1 June 2018.
- ↑ "Exeter appoint Matt Taylor as manager after Paul Tisdale exit". BBC Sport. 1 June 2018.
- ↑ "Paul Heckingbottom: Leeds United sack head coach after less than four months". BBC Sport. 1 June 2018.
- ↑ "Leeds United: Marcelo Bielsa signs two-year contract to become new manager". BBC Sport. 15 June 2018.
- ↑ "Doncaster Rovers: Darren Ferguson resigns as manager of League One club". BBC Sport. 4 June 2018.
- ↑ "Grant McCann: Doncaster Rovers appoint former Peterborough boss as manager". BBC Sport. 27 June 2018.
- ↑ "Richie Wellens: Oldham Athletic sack manager after relegation from League One". BBC Sport. 4 June 2018.
- ↑ "Frankie Bunn: Oldham Athletic appoint new manager on one-year deal". BBC Sport. 13 June 2018.
- ↑ "Antonio Conte: Chelsea sack Italian after two years in charge". BBC Sport. Retrieved 13 July 2018.
- ↑ "Maurizio Sarri: Chelsea name ex-Napoli boss as Antonio Conte's successor". BBC Sport. 14 July 2018.
- ↑ "Gary Bowyer: Blackpool manager leaves after one game of the season". BBC Sport. Retrieved 6 August 2018.
- ↑ "Gary Johnson: Cheltenham Town sack manager four games into season". BBC Sport. Retrieved 21 August 2018.
- ↑ "Nick Daws: Scunthorpe United sack manager after four league games of season". BBC Sport. Retrieved 24 August 2018.
- ↑ "Kevin Nolan: Notts County part company with manager". BBC Sport. Retrieved 26 August 2018.
- ↑ "Harry Kewell: Notts County appoint Crawley Town boss as new manager". BBC Sport. Retrieved 31 August 2018.
- ↑ "Michael Collins: Bradford City sack head coach after six games". BBC Sport. Retrieved 3 September 2018.
- ↑ "Frank Lampard: Derby County boss makes winning start at Reading". BBC Sport. 2018-08-03. Retrieved 2018-08-05.
- ↑ "Club Allocations Confirmed By FA!". Evostikleague.co.uk. Pitch Hero Ltd. 10 May 2018.
- ↑ "Jarrow Roofing fold after 35 years as Richie McLoughlin retires from football". Shields Gazette. 6 May 2018.
- 1 2 "Further details announced on the merger - Ossett United". Pichero. Pitch Hero Ltd. 15 February 2018.
- ↑ "Shaw Lane AFC: Yorkshire seventh-tier side resign from Evo-Stik League". 8 June 2018.
- ↑ "Team Northumbria withdraw from the Northern League just weeks before new season". The Chronicle. 3 September 2018.
- ↑ "Thurrock resign from the Bostik League". Isthmian.co.uk. Pitch hero Ltd. 31 March 2018.
- ↑ "Ryan Evans: Mansfield Town striker dies, aged 18". BBC Sport. 1 June 2018.
- ↑ Hood, Grant (2 June 2018). "Former Player and Manager, John Ritchie". Brechin City FC. Retrieved 2 June 2018.
- ↑ "Ex-Wanderers midfielder Gareth Williams passes away at 76". The Bolton News.
- ↑ http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/16277821.Obituary__Former_AFC_Bournemouth_player_Chris_Weller Obituary: Former AFC Bournemouth player Chris Weller.
- ↑ "Former England international Stan Anderson dies aged 85".
- ↑ "John Shepherd".
- ↑ Scheerhout, John (22 June 2018). "Former Manchester City and Republic of Ireland keeper dies after cycle ride".
- ↑ "Ernie Hunt: 'Donkey kick' scorer for Coventry City dies aged 75". 21 June 2018 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
- ↑ "Rangers: Former Ibrox winger Johnny Hubbard dies aged 87". 21 June 2018 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
- ↑ "Goran Bunjevcevic: Former Tottenham defender dies aged 45". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
- ↑ "Alan Gilzean: Former Tottenham & Dundee striker dies aged 79". BBC Sport. 8 July 2018. Retrieved 8 July 2018.
- ↑ "Paul Madeley: Leeds United legend dies, aged 73". BBC Sport. 24 July 2018. Retrieved 24 July 2018.
- ↑ "Club saddened by passing of former player". Stoke City. Retrieved 24 July 2018.
- ↑ Baggaley, Michael (1 August 2018). "Tributes paid to former Port Vale player Fred Donaldson". Stoke Sentinel. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- ↑ Owen, Brian (25 July 2018). "Ex-Albion skipper Jimmy Collins dies". The Argus. Retrieved 25 July 2018.
- ↑ "TERRY BUSH: 1943 – 2018". Retrieved 7 August 2018.
- ↑ "An Appreciation: Cliff Huxford".
- ↑ Watson, Stuart (6 August 2018). "Ex-Town wing-half Thrower dies". East Anglian Daily Times. Retrieved 6 August 2018.
- ↑ "Accrington Stanley goalscoring 'legend' Dave Hargreaves dies". BBC News. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 9 August 2018.
- ↑ "Jimmy McIlroy: Former Burnley & Northern Ireland forward dies". BBC Sport. 20 August 2018. Retrieved 20 August 2018.
- ↑ BREAKING: QPR legend and League Cup winner Ron Hunt dead
- ↑ Ex-Fleet goalkeeper passes away
- ↑ Gordon Riddick RIP
- ↑ ‘He was an absolute joy.’ Ron Newman, first coach in Sporting KC history, dies
- ↑ Former Bolton Wanderers owner Eddie Davies dies, aged 72
- ↑ Ralph Prouton RIP
- ↑ Former Town legend Kevin Beattie dies
- ↑ Tommy Best, Hereford United striker, dies
- ↑ Latest: We are sorry to hear that Ernie Bateman has passed away at the age of 89
- ↑ Club News Harry Walden
- ↑ Wilson, Caroline (24 September 2018). "Celtic legend Jim Brogan dies after dementia battle". Evening Times. Retrieved 24 September 2018.
- ↑ Butler, Cliff (26 September 2018). "United pay tribute to Joe Carolan". ManUtd.com. Manchester United. Retrieved 27 September 2018.
- ↑ "Tony Hopper, footballer who bravely fought motor neurone disease, dies". News and Star. Retrieved 10 October 2018.
- ↑ Spiers, Tim (27 July 2018). "Wolves keeper Carl Ikeme retires from football". Express & Star. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
- ↑ "Liam Rosenior retires from playing to take Sky Sports role and Brighton U23 coaching job". Sky Sports. 30 July 2018. Retrieved 30 July 2018.
- ↑ "Jon Meades: AFC Wimbledon defender forced to retire because of injury". BBC Sport. 31 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- ↑ "RADIO GA GA Former Celtic striker Scott McDonald retires from football to concentrate on work as BBC Scotland pundit". The Scottish Sun. 1 August 2018. Retrieved 7 August 2018.
- ↑ "Much-travelled Senegal striker Henri Camara quits at 41". 16 August 2018 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
- ↑ "Steve Sidwell announces retirement and takes up Brighton role". 22 August 2018 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
- ↑ "Grant Holt: Former Norwich City striker retires from professional football". 24 August 2018 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
- ↑ "Clint Dempsey: Former Tottenham and Fulham forward retires aged 35". BBC Sport. 29 August 2018. Retrieved 29 August 2018.
- ↑ "Guinea's Abdoul Camara quits football due to health concerns". BBC Sport. 6 September 2018. Retrieved 6 September 2018.
- ↑ "Football club slammed for "outing" ex-Chelsea goalkeeper Lenny Pidgeley as suffering from mental health issues". The Daily Mirror. 13 September 2018. Retrieved 14 September 2018.
- ↑ "Stephen Darby: Motor neurone disease diagnosis forces Bolton full-back to retire". BBC Sport. 18 September 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2018.
- ↑ Trehan, Dev (19 September 2018). "Watford recruit former Arsenal player Graham Stack as head of academy goalkeeping". Sky Sports. Retrieved 19 September 2018.
- ↑ "John Terry: Former England and Chelsea captain retires from football". BBC Sport. 7 October 2018. Retrieved 7 October 2018.