Mississippi Highway 15
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by MDOT | ||||
Length | 323.949 mi[1] (521.345 km) | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end |
| |||
| ||||
North end |
| |||
Location | ||||
Counties | Harrison, Stone, Perry, Jones, Jasper, Newton, Neshoba, Winston, Choctaw, Webster, Oktibbeha, Chickasaw, Pontotoc, Union, Tippah | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Mississippi Highway 15 (MS 15) is a state highway in Mississippi. At over 328 miles (528 km), it is the longest highway in the Mississippi Highway System. It begins at a junction with U.S. Route 90 in Biloxi and runs northward to the Mississippi/Tennessee state line near Walnut. It serves a total of 15 counties (Harrison, Stone, Perry, Jones, Jasper, Newton, Neshoba, Winston, Choctaw, Webster, Oktibbeha, Chickasaw, Pontotoc, Union, and Tippah). MS 15 is divided into two sections due to a large gap between Stone County and Perry County. The southern section ends at a junction with MS 26, and the northern section begins at a junction with US 98 in Perry County.
Major intersections
County | Location | mi | km | Destinations | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Harrison | D'Iberville | I-10 exits 46A-B; south end of MS 67 overlap; signed as exits 4A (east) and 4B (west); cloverleaf interchange. | |||||
Sangani Boulevard / Promenade Parkway | interchange | ||||||
| interchange; north end of MS 67 overlap | ||||||
Stone | Moore Crossing | ||||||
Gap in route | |||||||
Perry | | interchange; south end of MS 198 overlap | |||||
Beaumont | north end of MS 198 overlap | ||||||
Richton | south end of MS 42 overlap | ||||||
north end of MS 42 overlap | |||||||
| George Boutwell Road (MS 536) | ||||||
Jones | Laurel | south end of I-59 / US 84 overlap; MS 15 south follows exit 96B | |||||
4th Avenue / Masonite Road | I-59 exit 96A | ||||||
Beacon Street | I-59 exit 95C | ||||||
north end of I-59 overlap; MS 15 north follows exit 95B | |||||||
north end of US 84 overlap | |||||||
| |||||||
Jasper | | ||||||
Bay Springs | |||||||
Newton | | ||||||
Newton | |||||||
I-20 exit 109 | |||||||
Decatur | |||||||
Union | |||||||
Neshoba | Good Hope | ||||||
Philadelphia | south end of MS 21 overlap | ||||||
south end of MS 16 overlap | |||||||
Cooper Williams Drive - Williamsville | |||||||
north end of MS 16 / MS 21 overlap; south end of MS 19 overlap | |||||||
interchange; north end of MS 19 overlap | |||||||
Winston | Noxapater | ||||||
Louisville | interchange; south end of MS 25 overlap | ||||||
| interchange; north end of MS 25 overlap | ||||||
Choctaw | | FR 967 (Choctaw Lake Road) – Choctaw Lake Wildlife Management | proposed MS 768 | ||||
Ackerman | Ackerman (MS 759) | ||||||
Williams | |||||||
Webster | Mathiston | south end of US 82 overlap | |||||
| interchange; north end of US 82 overlap | ||||||
| south end of MS 50 overlap | ||||||
| north end of MS 50 overlap | ||||||
| Natchez Trace | interchange | |||||
Mantee | |||||||
Chickasaw | Woodland | ||||||
Houston | interchange | ||||||
| south end of MS 32 overlap | ||||||
Old Houlka | north end of MS 32 overlap | ||||||
Pontotoc | Algoma | ||||||
Pontotoc | |||||||
interchange | |||||||
Ecru | |||||||
Union | | ||||||
New Albany | interchange; south end of MS 30 overlap; I-22 exit 64 | ||||||
north end of MS 30 overlap | |||||||
Tippah | Blue Mountain | ||||||
Ripley | south end of MS 4 overlap | ||||||
north end of MS 4 overlap | |||||||
| |||||||
| proposed MS 369 | ||||||
| Main Street | proposed MS 777 | |||||
Walnut | |||||||
| Tennessee state line | ||||||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
References
- ↑ "Mississippi Public Roads Selected Statistics" (PDF). Mississippi Department of Transportation. 2008. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-12-03. Retrieved 2010-06-03.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.