2018 Cork Senior Hurling ChampionshipDates |
22 March 2018 - 14 October 2018 |
---|
Teams |
26 |
---|
Sponsor |
Evening Echo |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played |
36 |
---|
Goals scored |
105 (2.92 per match) |
---|
Points scored |
1136 (31.56 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) |
Conor Lehane (2-30) |
---|
← 2017 (Previous) |
(Next) 2019 → |
|
The 2018 Cork Senior Hurling Championship is the 130th staging of the Cork Senior Hurling Championship since its establishment by the Cork County Board in 1887. The draw for the 2018 opening fixtures took place on 10 December 2017.[1] The championship began on 22 March 2018 and will end on 14 October 2018.
Imokilly are the defending champions.[2]
Championship details
Overview
The 2018 championship will see a total of 26 teams compete for the title. These consist of 18 club teams, 6 divisional teams and 2 college teams. Kanturk will make their debut in the senior championship while they are also the first club from the Duhallow Division to play in the senior championship.
A new format will be used for the 2018 championship. For the first time since 2015, the divisions and colleges will compete in their own mini championship before entering the championship proper.
Divisional and college section
Round 1: Eight teams will contest this round. The four winning teams will advance to Round 2. The four losing teams will be eliminated from the championship.
Round 2: Four teams will contest this round. The two winning teams will advance to Round 3 of the championship proper. The two losing teams will be eliminated from the championship.
Club section
Round 1: 18 teams will contest this round. The nine losing teams will advance to Round 2. The nine winning teams will advance to Round 3.
Round 2: The 9 losing teams from Round 1 will contest this round. The four winning teams will advance to Round 3. The four losing teams will be eliminated from the championship. One team will receive a bye to Round 3.
Round 3: The 9 winning teams from Round 1, the 4 winning teams from Round 2, the bye team and the 2 divisional teams will contest this round. The 8 winning teams will advance to the Quarter-finals. The 8 losing teams will be eliminated from the championship.
Quarter-finals: 8 teams will contest this round. The 4 winning teams will advance to the Semi-finals. The 4 losing teams will be eliminated from the championship.
Semi-finals: 4 teams will contest this round. The 2 winning teams will advance to the Semi-finals. The 2 losing teams will be eliminated from the championship.
Final: The final will be contested by the two semi-final winners.
Fixtures/results
Divisions/colleges section
University College Cork v Carrigdhoun
22 March 2018 Round 1 |
University College Cork |
1-21 - 0-10 |
Carrigdhoun |
Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork |
19:45 |
D Fitzgibbon 0-7, M Coleman 1-3, C Roche 0-3, T Devine 0-3, D Griffin 0-1, S O'Donoghue 0-1, N Montgomery 0-1, C Terry 0-1, D Holmes 0-1. |
|
R O'Shea 0-2, S Coleman 0-2, C Tyers 0-2, D Looney 0-1, D Drake 0-1, L O'Callaghan 0-1, M Kennefick 0-1. |
Referee: J Larkin (Ballinora)
|
|
Cork Institute of Technology v Carbery
22 March 2018 Round 1 |
Cork Institute of Technology |
4-18 - 3-07 |
Carbery |
Cloughduv |
19:45 |
T O'Connor 0-6, E O'Shea 1-2, N Fives 1-0, P Collins 1-0, E Barry 1-0, E Heffernan 0-3, J Good 0-2, D Fanning 0-1, K Cashman 0-1, J Cooper 0-1. |
|
P Wall 2-0, K Coffey 1-2, D Coakley 0-2, J O'Sullivan 0-1, K O'Donovan 0-1, T Harrington 0-1. |
Referee: N Wall (Carrigaline)
|
|
Duhallow v Avondhu
22 March 2018 Round 1 |
Duhallow |
1-10 - 1-18 |
Avondhu |
O'Connell Park, Glantane |
19:45 |
S Crowley 1-0, S Howard 0-3, B O'Connor 0-3, D Hannon 0-2, K Tarrant 0-1, G Linehan 0-1. |
|
H O'Gorman 0-6, B Murphy 1-2, S Condon 0-3, K Morrison 0-3, E Dillon 0-1, N McNamara 0-1, B Buckley 0-1, W Condon 0-1. |
Referee: M Maher (St. Finbarr's)
|
|
Imokilly v Muskerry
27 March 2018 Round 1 |
Imokilly |
5-22 - 0-19 |
Muskerry |
Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork |
|
B Mulcahy 2-3, D Mangan 1-3, S Hegarty 1-2, P O'Sullivan 1-2, S Harnedy 0-5, D Dalton 0-3, B Lawton 0-2, T Greaney 0-1, B Cooper 0-1. |
|
K Hallissey 0-11, S Bourke 0-4, S Cronin 0-2, M O'Riordan 0-1, S Walsh 0-1. |
Referee: S Stokes (Tullylease)
|
|
University College Cork v Avondhu
29 March 2018 Round 2 |
University College Cork |
3-20 - 0-09 |
Avondhu |
Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork |
|
D Fitzgibbon 1-2, S Conway 0-5, M O'Brien 0-5, T Devine 1-1, N Montgomery 0-4, D Holmes 1-0, E Clifford 0-1, S O'Donoghue 0-1, C Terry 0-1. |
|
N McManus 0-3, H O'Gorman 0-2, D O'Flynn 0-1, W Condon 0-1, J Twomey 0-1, D Buckley 0-1. |
Referee: C McAllister (Aghada)
|
|
Cork Institute of Technology v Imokilly
2 April 2018 Round 2 |
Cork Institute of Technology |
0-11 - 5-14 |
Imokilly |
Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork |
|
M Kearney 0-4, J O'Neill 0-2, P Collins 0-1, D Hartnett 0-1, E O'Shea 0-1, E Barry 0-1, B Hyland 0-1. |
|
B Mulcahy 2-1, P O'Sullivan 2-1, D Dalton 0-7, S Harnedy 1-2, J Cronin 0-2, B Lawton 0-1. |
Referee: D Kirwan (Éire Óg)
|
|
Round 1
Erin's Own v Bride Rovers
22 April 2018 Round 1 |
Erin's Own |
4-21 - 2-13 |
Bride Rovers |
Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork |
|
E Murphy 0-12, M O'Carroll 3-1, M Collins 0-5, R O'Flynn 1-1, S Cronin 0-1, K Murphy 0-1. |
|
B Johnson 1-4, W Finnegan 0-5, B Roche 1-1, C O'Connor 0-1, C Ryan 0-1, M Collins 0-1. |
Referee: D Copps (Ballyhea)
|
|
Killeagh v Douglas
27 April 2018 Round 1 |
Killeagh |
1-09 - 3-19 |
Douglas |
Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork |
|
B Delaney 1-0, E Keniry 0-3, B Collins 0-2, K Lane 0-2, G Leahy 0-1, D Walsh 0-1. |
|
S Kingston 1-4, M O'Connor 1-4, C McCarthy 1-3, S Bourke 0-4, L McGrath 0-2, M Collins 0-1, D Murphy 0-1. |
|
|
Ballymartle v Glen Rovers
28 April 2018 Round 1 |
Ballymartle |
1-09 - 4-20 |
Glen Rovers |
Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork |
|
J Dwyer 1-2, B Corry 0-3, S O'Mahony 0-2, B Dwyer 0-2. |
|
P Horgan 1-10, S Kennefick 1-3, D Noonan 1-1, D Brosnan 1-1, E Cronin 0-3, A O'Donovan 0-1, G Kennefick 0-1. |
Referee: J Larkin (Ballinora)
|
|
Newtownshandrum v Kanturk
28 April 2018 Round 1 |
Newtownshandrum |
2-14 - 0-15 |
Kanturk |
Mannix Park, Charleville |
|
J Coughlan 2-7, T O'Mahony 0-2, S Griffin 0-1, R Clifford 0-1, D Stack 0-1, M Ryan 0-1, M Thompson 0-1. |
|
L O'Keeffe 0-8, I Walsh 0-3, A Walsh 0-2, L McLoughlin 0-1, J Fitzpatrick 0-1. |
Referee: P O'Driscoll (Bride Rovers)
|
|
Midleton v Bishopstown
29 April 2018 Round 1 |
Midleton |
0-19 - 0-12 |
Bishopstown |
Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork |
|
C Lehane 0-6, C Walsh 0-4, P Nagle 0-3, P Haughney 0-1, S O'Meara 0-1, C Beausang 0-1, L O'Farrell 0-1, P O'Farrell 0-1, P White 0-1. |
|
T Murray 0-4, C Walsh 0-2, K O'Halloran 0-1, C Hegarty 0-1, D Sexton 0-1, B Murray 0-1, M Power 0-1, P Cronin 0-1. |
Referee: N Wall (Carrigaline)
|
|
Sarsfields v Ballyhea
29 April 2018 Round 1 |
Sarsfields |
1-19 - 1-13 |
Ballyhea |
Páirc Mac Gearailt |
|
A Myers 0-7, J O'Connor 1-2, D Kearney 0-4, T Óg Murphy 0-2, J Sweeney 0-1, L Hacket 0-1, D Roche 0-1, W Kearney 0-1. |
|
P O'Callaghan 0-5, E O'Leary 1-1, M O'Sullivan 0-3, J Morrissey 0-3, G Morrissey 0-1. |
Referee: J Larkin (Ballinora)
|
|
Carrigtwohill v Blackrock
29 April 2018 Round 1 |
Carrigtwohill |
1-12 - 1-19 |
Blackrock |
Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork |
|
L Gosnell 0-11, S Devlin 1-0, T Hogan 0-1. |
|
A O'Callaghan 0-7, D Meaney 1-2, K O'Keeffe 0-3, E Smith 0-1, D O'Farrell 0-1, S Murphy 0-1, G Regan 0-1, T Deasy 0-1, M O'Keeffe 0-1, J O'Sullivan 0-1. |
Referee: S Stokes (Tullylease)
|
|
Na Piarsaigh v Bandon
29 April 2018 Round 1 |
Na Piarsaigh |
0-15 - 2-15 |
Bandon |
Brinny Sportfield, Brinny |
|
P Guest 0-5, D Connery 0-4, E Sheehan 0-2, K Forde 0-2, S Forde 0-1, G Joyce 0-1. |
|
M Sugrue 1-3, R Crowley 0-4, M Cahalane 1-0, D Crowley 0-3, E O'Donovan 0-2, P Barry 0-1, A Murphy 0-1, J Hickey 0-1. |
Referee: C McAllister (Aghada)
|
|
Newcestown v St. Finbarr's
29 April 2018 Round 1 |
Newcestown |
1-13 - 0-14 |
St. Finbarr's |
Páirc Liam Mhic Cárthaigh, Ballygarvan |
|
T Horgan 1-2, E Kelly 0-5, D Twomey 0-3, T Twomey 0-2, C Keane 0-1. |
|
I Lordan 0-7, C Keane 0-2, F Finn 0-2, C Walsh 0-1, C Barrett 0-1, R O'Mahony 0-1. |
Referee: D Kirwan (Éire Óg)
|
|
Round 2
Bishopstown v Kanturk
11 August 2018 Round 2 |
Bishopstown |
1-19 - 1-12 |
Kanturk |
Cloughduv |
|
P Cronin 0-5, M Power 1-1, T Murray 0-4, C Hegarty 0-3, C O'Driscoll 0-2, P Honohan 0-2, K O'Halloran 0-1, E McCarthy 0-1. |
|
L O'Keeffe 1-3, L O'Neill 0-4, A O'Keeffe 0-2, R Walsh 0-1, I Walsh 0-1, D O'Connell 0-1. |
Referee: C McAllister (Aghada)
|
|
Killeagh v St. Finbarr's
12 August 2018 Round 2 |
Killeagh |
2-13 - 2-15 |
St. Finbarr's |
Clonmult Memorial Park, Midleton |
|
D Walsh 2-0, E Keniry 0-5, K Treacy 0-2, G Leahy 0-2, K Murphy 0-2, K Lane 0-1, A Walsh 0-1. |
|
I Lordan 0-6, R O'Mahony 1-1, B Hennessy 1-0 C Barrett 0-2, D Cahalane 0-1, C Cahalane 0-1, G O'Connor 0-1, E Keane 0-1, C Keane 0-1, C Walsh 0-1. |
Referee: S Stokes (Tullylease)
|
|
Ballyhea v Ballymartle
12 August 2018 Round 2 |
Ballyhea |
0-20 - 5-13 |
Ballymartle |
Mallow GAA Complex, Mallow |
|
P O'Callaghan 0-10, M O'Sullivan 0-6, C Cox 0-1, E O'Leary 0-1, J Copps 0-1, C Hanley 0-1. |
|
B O'Dwyer 1-6, B Corry 1-5, Jamie O'Dwyer 1-1, Jack Dwyer 1-1, D McCarthy 1-0. |
Referee: D Kirwan (Éire Óg)
|
|
Bride Rovers v Na Piarsaigh
12 August 2018 Round 2 |
Bride Rovers |
2-24 - 0-17 |
Na Piarsaigh |
Clonmult Memorial Park, Midleton |
|
D Dooley 0-7, B Johnson 0-6, E Ó hEochaidh 1-2, B Roche 0-5, S O'Connor 1-0, C O'Connor 0-3, M Collins 0-1. |
|
E Sheehan 0-9, P Rourke 0-3, D Lee 0-2, C Joyce 0-1, G Joyce 0-1, K Forde 0-1. |
Referee: N Wall (Carrigaline)
|
|
Round 3
Sarsfields v Carrigtwohill
31 August 2018 Round 3 |
Sarsfields |
2-17 - 0-08 |
Carrigtwohill |
St. Catherine's Park, Ballynoe |
|
L Hackett 1-3, E O'Sullivan 0-4, D Kearney 0-4, J Sweeney 1-0, W Kearney 0-1, D Roche 0-1, J O'Connor 0-1, C Darcy 0-1, A Myers 0-1, T Óg Murphy 0-1. |
|
L Gosnell 0-4, S Rohan 0-2, B Twomey 0-1, S Roche 0-1. |
Referee: C McAllister (Aghada)
|
|
St. Finbarr's v Douglas
1 September 2018 Round 3 |
St. Finbarr's |
1-18 - 0-20 |
Douglas |
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork |
|
R O'Mahony 1-3, I Lordan 0-4, C Cahalane 0-3, E Finn 0-3, C Walsh 0-1, C Dennehy 0-1, J Goggin 0-1, C Keane 0-1, B Hennessy 0-1. |
|
A Cadogan 0-6, C McCarthy 0-5, S Kingston 0-4, B Turnbull 0-2, M Collins 0-1, D Murphy 0-1, E Cadogan 0-1. |
Referee: N Wall (Carrigaline)
|
|
Midleton v Glen Rovers
1 September 2018 Round 3 |
Midleton |
1-18 - 0-20 |
Glen Rovers |
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork |
|
C Lehane 1-10, C Beausang 0-3, J Nagle 0-1, C Walsh 0-1, P Haughney 0-1, S O'Meara 0-1, S O'Leary-Hayes 0-1. |
|
P Horgan 0-12, S Kennefick 0-2, M Dooley 0-2, D Noonan 0-1, D Cronin 0-1, R Downey 0-1, C Dorris 0-1. |
Referee: D Kirwan (Éire Óg)
|
|
Bandon v Newcestown
1 September 2018 Round 3 |
Bandon |
2-08 - 4-13 |
Newcestown |
Ahamilla Pitch, Clonakilty |
|
M Cahalane 1-4, E O'Donovan 1-0, A Murphy 0-2, M Sugrue 0-1. |
|
D Twomey 2-2, T Horgan 1-1, S Ryan 1-0, E Kelly 0-3, C Dinneen 0-2, L Meade 0-1, C Keane 0-1. |
Referee: J Larkin (Ballinora)
|
|
Bride Rovers v Newtownshandrum
1 September 2018 Round 3 |
Bride Rovers |
0-20 - 3-18 |
Newtownshandrum |
Castletownroche Sportsfield, C'roche |
|
C O'Connor 0-9, D Dooley 0-3, C Ryan 0-2, J Pratt 0-2, S O'Connor 0-1, B Johnston 0-1, M Collins 0-1, B Roche 0-1. |
|
J Coughlan 0-10, T O'Mahony 2-1, R Clifford 1-1, M Ryan 0-3, K O'Sullivan 0-1, S Griffin 0-1, J Geary 0-1. |
Referee: M Maher (St. Finbarr's)
|
|
Imokilly v Bishopstown
2 September 2018 Round 3 |
Imokilly |
1-21 - 1-10 |
Bishopstown |
Riverstown |
|
W Leahy 0-8, D Mangan 1-1, B Cooper 0-3, M O'Keeffe 0-3, Barry Lawton 0-2, J Cronin 0-1, B Lawton 0-1, P O'Sullivan 0-1, B Mulcahy 0-1. |
|
P Cronin 0-7, D Crowley 1-0, C Hegarty 0-2, T Murphy 0-1. |
Referee: S Stokes (Tullylease)
|
|
Blackrock v Ballymartle
9 September 2018 Round 3 |
Blackrock |
0-22 - 1-14 |
Ballymartle |
Páirc Uí Rinn, Cork |
|
M O'Halloran 0-8, T Deasy 0-5, D Meaney 0-3, S Murphy 0-2, D O'Farrell 0-1, A O'Callaghan 0-1, J O'Sullivan 0-1, N Cashman 0-1. |
|
B Dwyer 0-5, P Dwyer 1-0, D McCarthy 0-2, J Dwyer 0-2, S Corry 0-2, S O'Mahony 0-2, B Corry 0-1. |
Referee: C McAllister (Aghada)
|
|
Relegation play-offs
Killeagh v Ballyhea
15 September 2018 Round 1 |
Killeagh |
2-13 - 3-19 |
Ballyhea |
Páirc Mac Gearailt, Fermoy |
|
E Keniry 0-10, A Walsh 1-1, D Walsh 1-1, K Treacy 0-1. |
|
P O'Callaghan 0-11, M O'Sullivan 2-1, E O'Leary 1-2, D Copps 0-2, T Hanley 0-1, J Morrissey 0-1, L O'Connor 0-1. |
Referee: C Dineen (Douglas)
|
|
Carrigtwohill v Na Piarsaigh
22 September 2018 Round 2 |
Carrigtwohill |
1-16 - 3-11 |
Na Piarsaigh |
Páirc Uí Chonaill, Cobh |
|
L Gosnell 1-7, S Rohan 0-2, B Twomey 0-2, P Hogan 0-1, L O'Sullivan 0-1, S Roche 0-1, T Hogan 0-1, S Dempsey 0-1. |
|
E Sheehan 0-6, S Forde 1-0, K Buckley 1-0, P Guest 1-0, C Joyce 0-2, P Rourke 0-1, D Connery 0-1, A Hogan 0-1. |
Referee: N Wall (Carrigaline)
|
|
Killeagh v Kanturk
30 September 2018 Round 2 |
Killeagh |
0-09 - 0-16 |
Kanturk |
Páirc Mac Gearailt, Fermoy |
|
E Keniry 0-5, G Leary 0-2, K Treacy 0-1, M Murphy 0-1. |
|
A Walsh 0-3, L O'Keeffe 0-3, R Walsh 0-2, D O'Connell 0-2, J Fitzpatrick 0-2, L McLoughlin 0-2, I Walsh 0-1, L O'Neill 0-1. |
Referee: D Copps (Ballyhea)
|
|
Quarter-finals
Blackrock v St. Finbarr's
15 September 2018 Quarter-final |
Blackrock |
1-20 - 1-11 |
St. Finbarr's |
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork |
|
M O'Halloran 0-7, T Deasy 1-1, K O'Keeffe 0-4, A O'Callaghan 0-3, G Regan 0-2, D O'Farrell 0-1, S Murphy 0-1, J O'Sullivan 0-1. |
|
C Cahalane 1-0, E Finn 0-3, B Beckett 0-3, I Lordan 0-1, P Kelleher 0-1, C Dennehy 0-1, D Scannell 0-1, C Keane 0-1. |
Referee: C McAllister (Aghada)
|
|
Newtownshandrum v Midleton
15 September 2018 Quarter-final |
Newtownshandrum |
2-15 - 1-19 |
Midleton |
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork |
|
J Coughlan 0-11, T O'Mahony 1-0, D Stack 1-0, S Griffin 0-2, M Ryan 0-1, R Clifford 0-1. |
|
C Lehane 0-8, C Beausang 1-4, L O'Farrell 0-4, P Haughney 0-1, P White 0-1, T O'Connell 0-1. |
Referee: N Wall (Carrigaline)
|
|
Imokilly v Newcestown
16 September 2018 Quarter-final |
Imokilly |
1-22 - 2-18 |
Newcestown |
Páirc Uí Rinn[, Cork |
|
W Leahy 0-10, P O'Sullivan 1-2, S Harnedy 0-3, C O'Brien 0-2, D Mangan 0-2, D O'Callaghan 0-1, J Cronin 0-1, S Hegarty 0-1. |
|
D Twomey 0-8, T Horgan 1-1, S O'Donovan 1-0, J Meade 0-3, L Meade 0-2, E Kelly 0-2, T Horgan 0-1, C Keane 0-1. |
Referee: D Kirwan (Éire Óg)
|
|
Sarsfields v University College Cork
16 September 2018 Quarter-final |
Sarsfields |
1-14 - 0-20 |
University College Cork |
Páirc Uí Rinn[, Cork |
|
D Kearney 1-4, E O'Sullivan 0-6, J O'Connor 0-2, J Sweeney 0-2. |
|
S Conway 0-10, D Fitzgibbon 0-3, A Casey 0-2, D Moynihan 0-1, M Coleman 0-1, C Roche 0-1, C Terry 0-1, T Devine 0-1. |
Referee: M Maher (St. Finbarr's)
|
|
Semi-finals
Imokilly v University College Cork
30 September 2018 Semi-final |
Imokilly |
3-21 - 1-15 |
University College Cork |
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork |
|
W Leahy 0-7, P O'Sullivan 1-2, S Harnedy 1-2, M O'Keeffe 0-5, S Hegarty 1-1, Barry Lawton 0-3, Brian Lawton 0-1. |
|
S Conway 1-4, M Breen 0-5, M Coleman 0-4, A Casey 0-2. |
Referee: N Wall (Carrigaline)
|
|
Blackrock v Midleton
30 September 2018 Semi-final |
Blackrock |
3-11 - 2-16 |
Midleton |
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork |
|
M O'Halloran 2-4, T Deasy 1-1, D O'Farrell 0-2, S Murphy 0-1, G Regan 0-1, K O'Keeffe 0-1, J O'Sullivan 0-1. |
|
C Lehane 1-6, L O'Farrell 1-1, C Beausang 0-3, P Haughney 0-3, P White 0-1, S O'Meara 0-1, T O'Connell 0-1. |
Referee: J Larkin (Ballinora)
|
|
Championship statistics
Scoring
- Top scorers overall
- Top scorers in a single game
Miscellaneous
- The divisions and colleges section game between Avondhu and Duhallow was the first senior championship match to be played at Kilshannig's home ground, O'Connell Park.
- On 29 April 2018, the double-header of round 1 games at Páirc Uí Rinn were broadcast as part of GAA Beo on TG4. It was the first time that games from the earlier rounds of the championship were broadcast live on national television.