2013 CAF Confederation Cup qualifying rounds
The qualifying rounds of the 2013 CAF Confederation Cup were played from 16 February to 2 June 2013, to decide the eight teams which advanced to the group stage.[1]
Draw
The draw for the preliminary, first and second qualifying rounds was held on 9 December 2012, at the CAF Headquarters in Cairo, Egypt, and the fixtures were announced by the CAF on 10 December 2012.[2]
The following 51 teams were entered into the draw:
Format
Qualification ties were played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the sides were level on aggregate after the second leg, the away goals rule was applied, and if still level, the tie proceeded directly to a penalty shoot-out (no extra time was played).[1]
Schedule
The schedule of each round was as follows.[2]
Round | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|
Preliminary round | 15–17 February 2013 | 1–3 March 2013 |
First round | 15–17 March 2013 | 5–7 April 2013 |
Second round | 19–21 April 2013 | 3–5 May 2013 |
Play-off round | 17–19 May 2013 | 31 May–2 June 2013 |
Preliminary round
The preliminary round included the 38 teams that did not receive byes to the first round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gor Mahia |
5–0 | 0–0 | 5–0 | |
CS Don Bosco |
3–4 | 0–1 | 3–3 | |
Gaborone United |
2–3 | 2–2 | 0–1 | |
Mogas 90 |
w/o | — | — | |
Rail Club du Kadiogo |
2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
LLB Académic |
2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |
Panthère du Ndé |
3–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Desportivo de Guadalupe |
1–17 | 0–5 | 1–12 | |
Anges de Fatima |
2–5 | 0–4 | 2–1 | |
TCO Boeny |
3–3 (5–3 p) | 1–2 | 2–1 | |
Gamtel |
5–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | |
New Edubiase United |
1–1 (4–5 p) | 1–0 | 0–1 | |
The Panthers |
3–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
Power Dynamos |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
Unisport Bafang |
0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Stella Club d'Adjamé |
1–4 | 1–1 | 0–3 | |
Barrack Young Controllers II |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Azam |
8–1 | 3–1 | 5–0 | |
Al-Nasr |
1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Gor Mahia |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Anse Réunion |
0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Kiongera Wekesa Lavatsa Omondi |
Gor Mahia won 5–0 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
CS Don Bosco |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Nkoana |
SuperSport United |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Nyondo Erasmus Nxumalo |
Report | Semakweri Ushindi Kamba |
SuperSport United won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
Gaborone United |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Moatlhaping Maposa |
Report | Sonito Josemar |
Liga Muçulmana |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Reginaldo |
Report |
Liga Muçulmana won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
Mogas 90 |
Cancelled | |
---|---|---|
Report |
AS Douanes Lomé |
Cancelled | |
---|---|---|
Report |
AS Douanes Lomé advanced to the first round after Mogas 90 withdrew.[3]
Rail Club du Kadiogo |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Diarra |
Report | Garba |
Sahel |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Yaméogo |
Rail Club du Kadiogo won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
LLB Académic |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ndarusanze |
Report |
Police |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Nshimiyimana |
Report | Kayumba |
LLB Académic won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
Panthère du Ndé |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Anang Mboudou |
Report |
Elect-Sport |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Dingamnodji |
Report | Anang |
Panthère du Ndé won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
Desportivo de Guadalupe |
0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Yembi Nzembi Djissikadié Afonso Avebe |
US Bitam |
12–1 | |
---|---|---|
Guedegbe Yacouya Yembi Aubyang Essono Mvé |
Report | Miranda |
US Bitam won 17–1 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
Anges de Fatima |
0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Kebede Hintsa Assefa Fekadu |
Dedebit |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Hintsa |
Report | Hintsa Mamadou |
Dedebit won 5–2 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
TCO Boeny |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Hajanirina |
Report | Mdluli Ngiumbous |
Mbabane Highlanders |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ndzimandze |
Report | Hajanirina |
Penalties | ||
3–5 |
3–3 on aggregate. TCO Boeny won the penalty shoot-out and advanced to the first round.
Gamtel |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Conteh |
Report | Fall |
Gamtel won 5–2 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
New Edubiase United |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nuhu |
Report |
Diables Noirs |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Djimbi |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
1–1 on aggregate. Diables Noirs won the penalty shoot-out and advanced to the first round.
The Panthers |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bourrema |
Report |
Séquence |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | De la Cruz Ferdi |
The Panthers won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
Power Dynamos |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chitalu |
Report |
Recreativo da Caála |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Alioune Zé Augusto |
Report |
Recreativo da Caála won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
Unisport Bafang |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Koné |
US Bougouni |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Doucouré Camara |
Report |
US Bougouni won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
Stella Club d'Adjamé |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Oyetunde |
Report | Traoré |
Onze Créateurs |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Koffi Sinayoko Cissé |
Report |
Onze Créateurs won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
Barrack Young Controllers II |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dauda |
Report |
Johansen |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Barrack Young Controllers II won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
El Nasir |
0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Mcha Bocco Tchetche |
Azam won 8–1 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
Al-Nasr |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Al-Khartoum |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Saad |
Note: Al-Nasr played their home match in Tunisia due to security concerns in Libya.
Al-Nasr won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.
First round
The first round included 32 teams: the 19 winners of the preliminary round, and the 13 teams that received byes to this round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
ENPPI |
3–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | |
Petro Luanda |
0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Lobi Stars |
4–8 | 3–1 | 1–7 | |
Wydad Casablanca |
4–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | |
Rail Club du Kadiogo |
2–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
DC Motema Pembe |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
USM Alger |
4–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 | |
Heartland |
w/o | 2–1 | — | |
Al-Ahly Shendi |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Ismaily |
4–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | |
CS Sfaxien |
7–3 | 4–2 | 3–1 | |
Diables Noirs |
6–1 | 6–1 | 0–0 | |
Recreativo da Caála |
6–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | |
Étoile du Sahel |
5–3 | 2–1 | 3–2 | |
Barrack Young Controllers II |
1–2 | 1–2 | 0–0 | |
FAR Rabat |
2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 |
ENPPI won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Petro Luanda |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
SuperSport United |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Zuma |
Report |
SuperSport United won 2–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Lobi Stars |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Aigbe Lawrence Stephen |
Report | Kamwendo |
Liga Muçulmana |
7–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sonito Josemar Pelembe |
Report | Nwaogu |
Liga Muçulmana won 8–4 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Wydad Casablanca |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Anderson Mouithys |
Report |
AS Douanes Lomé |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mounaghi |
Report | Anderson |
Wydad Casablanca won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Rail Club du Kadiogo |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Yaméogo |
Report | Zagbayou Mvondo |
ASEC Mimosas |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Boua |
Report | Diarra |
Note: Order of legs reversed after original draw, since two other teams from Côte d'Ivoire were playing CAF Champions League first legs at home on the same weekend.[4]
ASEC Mimosas won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
DC Motema Pembe |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mwanza |
Report |
LLB Académic |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ndarusanze Duhayindavyi |
Report |
Note: Second leg postponed after three players of DC Motema Pembe were killed in a car accident.[5]
LLB Académic won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
USM Alger |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ziaya |
Report |
Panthère du Ndé |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Fogang Eya |
Report | Daham Feham Seguer |
USM Alger won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Heartland |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Osas Akor |
Report | Djissikadié |
US Bitam |
Cancelled | |
---|---|---|
Report |
US Bitam advanced to the second round after Heartland arrived late for the second leg,[6] as per ruling made by the CAF.[7]
Al-Ahly Shendi |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
El Bashir |
Report |
Dedebit |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Al-Ahly Shendi won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
TCO Boeny |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Raveloarison Andrianantenaina |
Report | Antwi Hassan |
Ismaily won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
CS Sfaxien |
4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Khenissi Salhi Challouf |
Report | Sarr |
Gamtel |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Conteh |
Report | Sassi Moncer Khenissi |
CS Sfaxien won 7–3 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Diables Noirs |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Komara Nkolo Diafouka |
Report | Collazos |
The Panthers |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Diables Noirs won 6–1 on aggregate and advances to the second round.
Recreativo da Caála |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Vovó Pilola Tchai |
Report |
US Bougouni |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Nuno Rodrigues Zé Augusto |
Recreativo da Caála won 6–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Étoile du Sahel |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sassi Bedoui |
Report | Sinayoko |
Onze Créateurs |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Sinayoko Kanadjigui |
Report | Sassi Maâzou |
Étoile du Sahel won 5–3 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Barrack Young Controllers II |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Barshall |
Report | Mieno Rahid |
Azam |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Azam won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
FAR Rabat won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Second round
The second round included the 16 winners of the first round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
ENPPI |
3–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | |
Liga Muçulmana |
3–3 (a) | 2–0 | 1–3 | |
ASEC Mimosas |
1–1 (2–4 p) | 1–0 | 0–1 | |
USM Alger |
0–3 | 0–0 | 0–3 | |
Al-Ahly Shendi |
0–0 (3–4 p) | 0–0 | 0–0 | |
CS Sfaxien |
4–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | |
Recreativo da Caála |
2–7 | 1–1 | 1–6 | |
Azam |
1–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 |
ENPPI |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
SuperSport United |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Maluleka |
Report | Die Foneye Omran |
ENPPI won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the play-off round.
Liga Muçulmana |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sonito Miró |
Report |
Wydad Casablanca |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sekkat N'Guessi |
Report | Zainadine Júnior |
3–3 on aggregate. Liga Muçulmana won on the away goals rule and advanced to the play-off round.
ASEC Mimosas |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mvondo |
Report |
LLB Académic |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ndunarugira |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
4-2 |
1–1 on aggregate. LLB Académic won the penalty shoot-out and advanced to the play-off round.
US Bitam |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Djissikadié Yacouya Massamba |
Report |
US Bitam won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the play-off round.
Al-Ahly Shendi |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ismaily |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
4–3 |
0–0 on aggregate. Ismaily won the penalty shoot-out and advanced to the play-off round.
CS Sfaxien |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Moncer Kouyaté Salhi |
Report | Nkolo |
Diables Noirs |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Chamery |
Report | Moncer |
CS Sfaxien won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the play-off round.
Recreativo da Caála |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Gueye |
Report | Jaziri |
Étoile du Sahel |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Yahia Felhi Dramé Sassi Okwi |
Report | Mangualde |
Étoile du Sahel won 7–2 on aggregate and advanced to the play-off round.
Azam |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
FAR Rabat won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the play-off round.
Play-off round
The play-off round included 16 teams: the eight winners of the Confederation Cup second round and the eight losers of the Champions League second round. The winners of each tie advanced to the group stage.
The draw for the play-off round was held on 7 May 2013, 12:00 UTC+2, at the CAF Headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[8] The winners of the Confederation Cup second round were drawn against the losers of the Champions League second round, with the former hosting the second leg.[1] Four ties contained a seeded loser of the Champions League second round (Pot A) and an unseeded winner of the Confederation Cup second round (Pot B), and the other four ties contained a seeded winner of the Confederation Cup second round (Pot C) and an unseeded loser of the Champions League second round (Pot D).[9]
The following 16 teams were entered into the draw:
|
|
|
|
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stade Malien |
6–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | |
Enugu Rangers |
w/o | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
FUS Rabat |
4–3 | 1–0 | 3–3 | |
CA Bizertin |
3–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | |
ES Sétif |
2–2 (5–3 p) | 2–0 | 0–2 | |
JSM Béjaïa |
3–4 | 2–2 | 1–2 | |
TP Mazembe |
5–2 | 4–0 | 1–2 | |
Saint George |
3–3 (a) | 2–0 | 1–3 |
Stade Malien |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Coulibaly Dembélé Koïta Doumbia |
Report |
LLB Académic |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Diawara |
Stade Malien won 6–0 on aggregate and advanced to the group stage.
Enugu Rangers |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Uzochukwu |
Report |
CS Sfaxien |
0–0 Annulled |
|
---|---|---|
Report |
CS Sfaxien advanced to the group stage after Enugu Rangers, which had originally won 1–0 on aggregate, was ruled by the CAF to have fielded an ineligible player in the second leg and thus disqualified.[10]
FAR Rabat |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
El Yousfi Allaoui Hammal |
Report | Benjelloun El Araoui |
FUS Rabat won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the group stage.
Ismaily |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Khairy |
Report |
CA Bizertin won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the group stage.
ES Sétif |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ogbi Aoudia |
Report |
US Bitam |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Djissikadié Zé Ondo |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
3–5 |
2–2 on aggregate. ES Sétif won the penalty shoot-out and advanced to the group stage.
JSM Béjaïa |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Derrag Ferguène |
Report | Belaïd Dramé |
Étoile du Sahel |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sassi Asante |
Report | Derrag |
Étoile du Sahel won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the group stage.
TP Mazembe |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Boateng Singuluma Samatta Sinkala |
Report |
Liga Muçulmana |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ndadzungira Pelembe |
Report | Samatta |
TP Mazembe won 5–2 on aggregate and advanced to the group stage.
ENPPI |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Die Foneye |
Report | Tesfaye |
3–3 on aggregate. Saint George won on the away goals rule and advanced to the group stage.
References
- 1 2 3 "Regulations of the CAF Confederation Cup" (PDF). Confédération Africaine de Football. Retrieved 14 December 2011.
- 1 2 "Orange CAF Confederation Cup 2013 fixtures" (PDF). Confédération Africaine de Football. 10 December 2012.
- ↑ "L'AS Douane passe sur tapis vert" (in French). globalsport-togo.com. Archived from the original on 2013-04-26. Retrieved 2013-02-15.
- ↑ "Coupe de la Confédération / RC Kadiogo-Asec : Réussir le coup parfait à Ouaga". abidjan.net. 16 March 2013.
- ↑ "Caf-C2 : le match Lydia Ludic-DCMP renvoyé au 14 avril". direct.cd. 3 April 2013. Archived from the original on 2013-04-24. Retrieved 2013-04-08.
- ↑ "Confed Cup: Heartland Petition CAF Over Botched Bitam Tie". pmnewsnigeria.com. 7 April 2013.
- ↑ "US BITAM qualified to the next round of CC". Confederation of African Football. 13 April 2013.
- ↑ "An all Moroccan clash as FUS Rabat and ASFAR drawn in Orange Confederation Cup". Confederation of African Football. 7 May 2013.
- ↑ "Draw Procedure - 2nd 1/8th final - CC 2013" (PDF). Confederation of African Football. 7 May 2013.
- ↑ "Club Sportif Sfaxian Replaces Enugu Rangers in Group A of Orange Confederation Cup 2013". Confederation of African Football. 2 July 2013.