United States House of Representatives elections, 1988
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives 218 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results: Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold Republican gain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1988 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1988 which coincided with the election of George H. W. Bush as President. Although Bush won with a strong majority, his Republican Party lost a net of two seats to the Democratic Party, slightly increasing the Democratic majority in the House.
Overall results
260 | 175 |
Democratic | Republican |
Party | Seats | Seat percentage |
Vote percentage |
Popular vote | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Last election (1986) |
This election |
Net change | ||||||
Democratic Party | 258 | 260 | 59.8% | 53.3% | 43,544,565 | |||
Republican Party | 177 | 175 | 40.2% | 45.6% | 37,209,219 | |||
Libertarian Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | 445,708 | |||
Independent | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.2% | 161,381 | |||
Peace and Freedom Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 89,494 | |||
Right to Life Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 52,296 | |||
Conservative Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 47,577 | |||
Peace, Jobs, Justice Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 38,446 | |||
Liberal Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 11,110 | |||
Socialist Workers Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 9,598 | |||
Workers Against Concessions Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 9,215 | |||
Grassroots Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 6,468 | |||
Land-Water-Legacy Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 6,460 | |||
People's Choice Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 5,422 | |||
Populist Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 5,098 | |||
New Alliance Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 3,937 | |||
American Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 3,285 | |||
Concerns of People Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 2,911 | |||
Communist Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 2,379 | |||
War Against AIDS Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 2,379 | |||
Pro-Life Conservative Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 2,372 | |||
Solidarity Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 2,000 | |||
Liberty Union Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 1,455 | |||
All People's Congress Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 1,346 | |||
Poor Man's Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 1,119 | |||
Small is Beautiful Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 1,070 | |||
Independent Progressive Line Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 678 | |||
Time for Change Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 551 | |||
No Slogan Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 353 | |||
Others | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 14,293 | |||
Totals | 435 | 435 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 81,682,185 | |||
Source: Election Statistics – Office of the Clerk |
[[Image:101 us house membership.png|thumb|400px|
|
[[Image:101 us house changes.png|thumb|400px|
|
Special elections
Ordered by election date, then (if needed) by state/district.
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tennessee 5 | Bill Boner | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent resigned October 5, 1987 to become Mayor of Nashville. New member elected January 19, 1988. Democratic hold. Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below. |
√ Bob Clement (Democratic) 62.3% Terry Holcomb (Republican) 36.3% Suzanne Stewart (Independent) 0.8% Joe Driscoll (Independent) 0.7% |
Louisiana 4 | Buddy Roemer | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent resigned March 3, 1988 to become Governor of Louisiana. New member elected April 16, 1988. Republican gain. Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below. |
√ Jim McCrery (Republican) 51% Foster Campbell (Democratic) 49% |
Virginia 5 | Dan Daniel | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent died January 24, 1988. New member elected June 14, 1988. Democratic hold. Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below. |
√ Lewis F. Payne Jr. (Democratic) 59.3% Linda Arey (Republican) 40.7% |
New Jersey 3 | James J. Howard | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent died. New member elected November 8, 1988. Democratic hold. Concurrently, winner was also elected to the next term, see below. |
√ Frank Pallone (Democratic) 51.95% Joseph Azzolina (Republican) 47.29% Laura Stewart (Libertarian) 0.76% |
Tennessee 2 | John Duncan Sr. | Republican | 1964 | Incumbent died June 21, 1988. New member elected November 8, 1988. Democratic hold. Concurrently, winner was also elected to the next term, see below. |
√ John Duncan Jr. (Republican) 56.11% Dudley W. Taylor (Democratic) 42.61% Charles West (Independent) 1.28% |
Alabama
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama 1 | Sonny Callahan | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Sonny Callahan (Republican) 59.3% John M. Tyson Jr. (Democratic) 40.0% Ken Ament (Libertarian) 0.8% |
Alabama 2 | Bill Dickinson | Republican | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Dickinson (Republican) 94.2% Joel Brooke King (Libertarian) 5.8% |
Alabama 3 | Bill Nichols | Democratic | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Nichols (Democratic) 96.1% Jerome Shockley (Libertarian) 3.9% |
Alabama 4 | Tom Bevill | Democratic | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tom Bevill (Democratic) 96.2% John Sebastian (Libertarian) 3.8% |
Alabama 5 | Ronnie Flippo | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ronnie Flippo (Democratic) 64.4% Stan McDonald (Republican) 34.6% John Palmer (Libertarian) 1.1% |
Alabama 6 | Ben Erdreich | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ben Erdreich (Democratic) 66.5% Charles Caddis (Republican) 32.9% William Wingo (Libertarian) 0.5% |
Alabama 7 | Claude Harris | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Claude Harris (Democratic) 67.7% James E. Bacon (Republican) 31.5% Alan Barksdale (Libertarian) 0.7% |
Alaska
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alaska at-large | Don Young | Republican | 1973 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Don Young (Republican) 62.7% Peter Gruenstein (Democratic) 37.3% |
Arizona
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arizona 1 | Jay Rhodes | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jay Rhodes (Republican) 72.1% John M. Fillmore (Democratic) 27.9% |
Arizona 2 | Mo Udall | Democratic | 1961 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Mo Udall (Democratic) 73.3% Joseph D. Sweeney (Republican) 26.7% |
Arizona 3 | Bob Stump | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bob Stump (Republican) 68.9% Dave Moss (Democratic) 28.6% John Parsons (Independent) 2.6% |
Arizona 4 | Jon Kyl | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jon Kyl (Republican) 87.1% Gary Sprunk (Libertarian) 12.9% |
Arizona 5 | Jim Kolbe | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Kolbe (Republican) 67.8% Judith E. Belcher (Democratic) 32.2% |
Arkansas
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arkansas 1 | Bill Alexander | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Alexander (Democratic) Unopposed |
Arkansas 2 | Tommy Robinson | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tommy Robinson (Democratic) 83.5% Warren D. Carpenter (Republican) 16.5% |
Arkansas 3 | John Paul Hammerschmidt | Republican | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John Paul Hammerschmidt (Republican) 74.7% David Stewart (Democratic) 25.3% |
Arkansas 4 | Beryl Anthony | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Beryl Anthony (Democratic) 69.2% Roger N. Bell (Republican) 30.8% |
California
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
California 1 | Douglas H. Bosco | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Douglas H. Bosco (Democratic) 62.9% Samuel Mark Vanderbilt (Republican) 28.4% Eric Fried (Peace and Freedom) 8.7% |
California 2 | Wally Herger | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Wally Herger (Republican) 58.8% Wayne R. Meyer (Democratic) 38.5% Harry Hugh "Doc" Pendery (Libertarian) 2.6% |
California 3 | Bob Matsui | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bob Matsui (Democratic) 71.2% Lowell Patrick Landowski (Republican) 28.8% |
California 4 | Vic Fazio | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Vic Fazio (Democratic) Unopposed |
California 5 | Nancy Pelosi | Democratic | 1987 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Nancy Pelosi (Democratic) 76.4% Bruce Michael O'Neill (Republican) 19.3% Theodore Adrian "Ted" Zuur (Peace and Freedom) 2.3% Sam Grove (Libertarian) 2.0% |
California 6 | Barbara Boxer | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Barbara Boxer (Democratic) 73.4% William Steinmetz (Republican) 26.6% |
California 7 | George Miller | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ George Miller (Democratic) 68.4% Jean Last (Republican) 31.6% |
California 8 | Ron Dellums | Democratic | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ron Dellums (Democratic) 66.6% John J. Cuddihy Jr. (Republican) 31.2% Tom Condit (Peace and Freedom) 2.2% |
California 9 | Pete Stark | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Pete Stark (Democratic) 73% Howard Hertz (Republican) 27% |
California 10 | Don Edwards | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Don Edwards (Democratic) 86.2% Kennita Watson (Libertarian) 13.8% |
California 11 | Tom Lantos | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tom Lantos (Democratic) 71% Bill Quraishi (Republican) 24.4% Bill Wade (Libertarian) 2.3% Victor Martinez (Peace and Freedom) 1.4% Nicholas W. Kudrovzeff (American Independent) 0.9% |
California 12 | Ernie Konnyu | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent lost renomination. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ Tom Campbell (Republican) 51.7% Anna G. Eshoo (Democratic) 46% Tom Grey (Libertarian) 2.3% |
California 13 | Norman Mineta | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Norman Mineta (Democratic) 67.1% Luke Sommer (Republican) 29.8% John H. Webster (Libertarian) 3.1% |
California 14 | Norman D. Shumway | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Norman D. Shumway (Republican) 62.6% Patricia Malberg (Democratic) 37.4% |
California 15 | Tony Coelho | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tony Coelho (Democratic) 69.8% Carol Harner (Republican) 28.2% Richard M. Harris (Libertarian) 2.1% |
California 16 | Leon Panetta | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Leon Panetta (Democratic) 78.6% Stanley K. Monteith (Republican) 21.4% |
California 17 | Charles (Chip) Pashayan | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Charles (Chip) Pashayan (Republican) 71.5% Vincent J. Lavery (Democratic) 28.5% |
California 18 | Richard H. Lehman | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Richard H. Lehman (Democratic) 69.9% David A. Linn (Republican) 30.1% |
California 19 | Bob Lagomarsino | Republican | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bob Lagomarsino (Republican) 50.2% Gary K. Hart (Democratic) 48.5% Robert Donaldson (Libertarian) 1.2% |
California 20 | Bill Thomas | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Thomas (Republican) 71.1% Lita Reid (Democratic) 27.1% David L. Bersohn (Libertarian) 1.8% |
California 21 | Elton Gallegly | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Elton Gallegly (Republican) 69.1% Donald E. Stevens (Democratic) 28.8% Robert Jay (Libertarian) 2.1% |
California 22 | Carlos Moorhead | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Carlos Moorhead (Republican) 69.5% John G. Simmons (Democratic) 26% Shirley Rachel Isaacson (Peace and Freedom) 2.7% Ted Brown (Libertarian) 1.8% |
California 23 | Anthony C. Beilenson | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Anthony C. Beilenson (Democratic) 63.5% Jim Salomon (Republican) 33.1% John R. Vernon (Libertarian) 1.9% John Honigsfeld (Peace and Freedom) 1.4% |
California 24 | Henry Waxman | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Henry Waxman (Democratic) 72.2% John N. Cowles (Republican) 23.8% James Green (Peace and Freedom) 2.3% George Abrahams (Libertarian) 1.7% |
California 25 | Edward R. Roybal | Democratic | 1962 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Edward R. Roybal (Democratic) 85.5% Paul Reyes (Peace and Freedom) 8.8% John C. Thie (Libertarian) 5.8% |
California 26 | Howard Berman | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Howard Berman (Democratic) 70.3% Gerald C. "Brodie" Broderson (Republican) 29.7% |
California 27 | Mel Levine | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Mel Levine (Democratic) 67.5% Dennis Galbraith (Republican) 29.6% William J. Fulco (Libertarian) 2.8% |
California 28 | Julian C. Dixon | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Julian C. Dixon (Democratic) 76.1% George Zaldivar Adams (Republican) 19.8% Howard Johnson (Libertarian) 2.1% Salomea Honigsfeld (Peace and Freedom) 1.9% |
California 29 | Augustus F. Hawkins | Democratic | 1962 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Augustus F. Hawkins (Democratic) 82.8% Reuben D. Franco (Republican) 13.7% Gregory P. Gilmore (Libertarian) 3.5% |
California 30 | Matthew G. Martinez | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Matthew G. Martinez (Democratic) 59.9% Ralph Roy Ramirez (Republican) 36.3% Houston A. Myers (American Independent) 2.2% Kim J. Goldsworthy (Libertarian) 1.5% |
California 31 | Mervyn M. Dymally | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Mervyn M. Dymally (Democratic) 71.6% Arnold C. May (Republican) 25.5% B. Kwaku Duren (Peace and Freedom) 2.9% |
California 32 | Glenn M. Anderson | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Glenn M. Anderson (Democratic) 66.9% Sanford W. Kahn (Republican) 29.6% Vikki Murdock (Peace and Freedom) 2.4% Marc F. Denny (Libertarian) 1.1% |
California 33 | David Dreier | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ David Dreier (Republican) 69.2% Nelson Gentry (Democratic) 26.2% Gail Lightfoot (Libertarian) 3% James Michael "Mike" Noonan (Peace and Freedom) 1.6% |
California 34 | Ed Torres | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ed Torres (Democratic) 63.2% Charles M. House (Republican) 35.0% Carl M. "Marty" Swinney (Libertarian) 1.8% |
California 35 | Jerry Lewis | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jerry Lewis (Republican) 70.4% Paul Sweeney (Democratic) 27.7% Jeff Shuman (Libertarian) 1.9% |
California 36 | George Brown Jr. | Democratic | 1962/ 1972 |
Incumbent re-elected. | √ George Brown Jr. (Democratic) 54% John Paul Stark (Republican) 42.5% Kenneth E. Valentine (Libertarian) 1.8% Fred L. Anderson (American Independent) 1.8% |
California 37 | Al McCandless | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Al McCandless (Republican) 64.3% Johnny Pearson (Democratic) 33.1% Bonnie Flickinger (Libertarian) 2.6% |
California 38 | Bob Dornan | Republican | 1976/ 1984 |
Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bob Dornan (Republican) 59.5% Jerry Yudelson (Democratic) 35.6% Bruce McKay (Libertarian) 2.5% Frank German (Peace and Freedom) 2.4% |
California 39 | William E. Dannemeyer | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ William E. Dannemeyer (Republican) 74% Don E. Marquis (Democratic) 22.8% Lee Connelly (Libertarian) 3.3% |
California 40 | Robert Badham | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ Christopher Cox (Republican) 67.1% Lida Lenney (Democratic) 29.9% Roger Bloxham (Libertarian) 1.7% Gretchen J. Farsai (Peace and Freedom) 1.4% |
California 41 | Bill Lowery | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Lowery (Republican) 64.8% Daniel F. "Dan" Kripke (Democratic) 31.5% Richard "Dick" Rider (Libertarian) 1.9% C. T. Weber (Peace and Freedom) 1.7% |
California 42 | Dan Lungren | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent retired to become California State Treasurer. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) 64.2% Guy C. Kimbrough (Democratic) 33% Richard D. Rose (Peace and Freedom) 2.8% |
California 43 | Ron Packard | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ron Packard (Republican) 71.7% Howard Greenebaum (Democratic) 25.7% Daniel L. Muhe (Libertarian) 2.7% |
California 44 | Jim Bates | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Bates (Democratic) 59.7% Rob Butterfield (Republican) 36.5% Dennis Thompson (Libertarian) 3.8% |
California 45 | Duncan Hunter | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Duncan Hunter (Republican) 74% Pete Lepiscopo (Democratic) 24% Perry Willis (Libertarian) 2% |
Colorado
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colorado 1 | Patricia Schroeder | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Patricia Schroeder (Democratic) 69.9% Joy Wood (Republican) 30.1% |
Colorado 2 | David Skaggs | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ David Skaggs (Democratic) 62.7% Dave Bath (Republican) 37.3% |
Colorado 3 | Ben Nighthorse Campbell | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ben Nighthorse Campbell (Democratic) 78.0% Jim Zartman (Republican) 22.0% |
Colorado 4 | Hank Brown | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Hank Brown (Republican) 73.1% Charles S. Vigil (Democratic) 26.9% |
Colorado 5 | Joel Hefley | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Joel Hefley (Republican) 75.1% John J. Mitchell (Democratic) 24.9% |
Colorado 6 | Daniel Schaefer | Republican | 1983 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Daniel Schaefer (Republican) 63.0% Martha M. Ezzard (Democratic) 35.6% John Heckman (Independent) 1.3% |
Connecticut
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connecticut 1 | Barbara B. Kennelly | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Barbara B. Kennelly (Democratic) 77.2% Mario Robles Jr. (Republican) 22.8% |
Connecticut 2 | Sam Gejdenson | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Sam Gejdenson (Democratic) 63.6% Glenn Carberry (Republican) 36.4% |
Connecticut 3 | Bruce A. Morrison | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bruce A. Morrison (Democratic) 66.5% Gerard B. Patton (Republican) 33.5% |
Connecticut 4 | Christopher Shays | Republican | 1987 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Christopher Shays (Republican) 71.8% Roger Pearson (Democratic) 27.1% Nicholas J. Tarzia (War Against AIDS) 1.2% |
Connecticut 5 | John G. Rowland | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John G. Rowland (Republican) 73.6% Joseph Marinan Jr. (Democratic) 26.4% |
Connecticut 6 | Nancy Johnson | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Nancy Johnson (Republican) 66.3% James L. Griffin (Democratic) 33.3% Louis J. Marietta (Independent) 0.4% |
Delaware
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Delaware at-large | Thomas R. Carper | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Thomas R. Carper (Democratic) 67.5% James P. Krapf (Republican) 32.5% |
Florida
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Florida 1 | Earl Hutto | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Earl Hutto (Democratic) 66.9% E. D. Armbruster (Republican) 33.1% |
Florida 2 | James W. Grant | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ James W. Grant (Democratic) 99.7% Dennis M. Prescott (W/Independent) 0.3% |
Florida 3 | Charles Edward Bennett | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Charles Edward Bennett (Democratic) Unopposed |
Florida 4 | Bill Chappell | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent lost re-election. New member elected. Republican gain. |
√ Craig James (Republican) 50.2% Bill Chappell (Democratic) 49.8% |
Florida 5 | Bill McCollum | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill McCollum (Republican) Unopposed |
Florida 6 | Buddy MacKay | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Republican gain. |
√ Cliff Stearns (Republican) 53.5% Jon Mills (Democratic) 46.5% |
Florida 7 | Sam M. Gibbons | Democratic | 1962 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Sam M. Gibbons (Democratic) Unopposed |
Florida 8 | Bill Young | Republican | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Young (Republican) 73.0% C. Bette Wimbish (Democratic) 27.0% |
Florida 9 | Michael Bilirakis | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Michael Bilirakis (Republican) 99.9% M. P. Beigenho (W/Independent) 0.1% |
Florida 10 | Andy Ireland | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Andy Ireland (Republican) 73.5% David B. Higginbottom (Democratic) 26.5% |
Florida 11 | Bill Nelson | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Nelson (Democratic) 60.8% Bill Tolley (Republican) 39.2% |
Florida 12 | Tom Lewis | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tom Lewis (Republican) Unopposed |
Florida 13 | Connie Mack III | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ Porter Goss (Republican) 71.2% Jack Conway (Democratic) 28.8% |
Florida 14 | Dan Mica | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
√ Harry Johnston (Democratic) 54.9% Ken Adams (Republican) 45.1% |
Florida 15 | Clay Shaw | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Clay Shaw (Republican) 66.1% Michael A. Kuhle (Democratic) 33.9% |
Florida 16 | Lawrence J. Smith | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Lawrence J. Smith (Democratic) 69.4% Joseph Smith (Republican) 30.6% |
Florida 17 | William Lehman | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ William Lehman (Democratic) Unopposed |
Florida 18 | Claude Pepper | Democratic | 1962 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Claude Pepper (Democratic) Unopposed |
Florida 19 | Dante Fascell | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dante Fascell (Democratic) 72.4% Ralph Carlos Rocheteau (Republican) 27.6% |
Georgia
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgia 1 | Lindsay Thomas | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robert Lindsay Thomas (Democratic) 67% Chris Meredith (Republican) 33% |
Georgia 2 | Charles Floyd Hatcher | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Charles Floyd Hatcher (Democratic) 61.69% Ralph Hudgens (Republican) 38.31% |
Georgia 3 | Richard Ray | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Richard Ray (Democratic) Unopposed |
Georgia 4 | Pat Swindall | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent lost re-election. New member elected. Democratic gain. |
√ Ben L. Jones (Democratic) 60.29% Pat Swindall (Republican) 39.71% |
Georgia 5 | John Lewis | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John Lewis (Democratic) 78.2% J.W. Tibbs (Republican) 21.8% |
Georgia 6 | Newt Gingrich | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Newt Gingrich (Republican) 58.92% David Worley (Democratic) 41.08% |
Georgia 7 | George Darden | Democratic | 1983 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ George Darden (Democratic) 64.78% Robert Lamutt (Republican) 35.22% |
Georgia 8 | J. Roy Rowland | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ J. Roy Rowland (Democratic) Unopposed |
Georgia 9 | Ed Jenkins | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ed Jenkins (Democratic) 62.88% Joe Hoffman (Republican) 37.12% |
Georgia 10 | Doug Barnard Jr. | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Doug Barnard Jr. (Democratic) 63.98% Mark Myers (Republican) 36.02% |
Source: "1988 General Election, November 8, 1988". Secretary of State of Georgia. Retrieved September 5, 2011.
Hawaii
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hawaii 1 | Pat Saiki | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Pat Saiki (Republican) 54.7% Mary Bitterman (Democratic) 43.2% Blase Harris (Libertarian) 2.1% |
Hawaii 2 | Daniel Akaka | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Daniel Akaka (Democratic) 88.9% Lloyd Jeffrey Mallan (Libertarian) 11.1% |
Idaho
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Idaho 1 | Larry Craig | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Larry Craig (Republican) 65.8% Jeanne Givens (Democratic) 34.2% |
Idaho 2 | Richard H. Stallings | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Richard H. Stallings (Democratic) 63.4% Dane Watkins (Republican) 33.8% Donovan Bramwell (Libertarian) 2.8% |
Illinois
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Illinois 1 | Charles Hayes | Democratic | 1983 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Charles Hayes (Democratic) 96.0% Stephen J. Evans (Republican) 4.0% |
Illinois 2 | Gus Savage | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Gus Savage (Democratic) 82.7% William T. Hespel (Republican) 17.3% |
Illinois 3 | Marty Russo | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Marty Russo (Democratic) 62.2% Joseph J. McCarthy (Republican) 37.8% |
Illinois 4 | Jack Davis | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent lost re-election. New member elected. Democratic gain. |
√ George E. Sangmeister (Democratic) 50.3% Jack Davis (Republican) 49.7% |
Illinois 5 | Bill Lipinski | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Lipinski (Democratic) 61.3% John J. Holowinski (Republican) 38.7% |
Illinois 6 | Henry Hyde | Republican | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Henry Hyde (Republican) 73.7% William J. Andrle (Democratic) 26.3% |
Illinois 7 | Cardiss Collins | Democratic | 1973 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Cardiss Collins (Democratic) Unopposed |
Illinois 8 | Dan Rostenkowski | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dan Rostenkowski (Democratic) 74.6% V. Stephen Vetter (Republican) 24.0% Mark J. Almberg (C) 1.3% |
Illinois 9 | Sidney R. Yates | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Sidney R. Yates (Democratic) 66.1% Herbert Sohn (Republican) 32.9% Jessie Fields (Solidarity) 1.0% |
Illinois 10 | John E. Porter | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John E. Porter (Republican) 72.5% Eugene F. Friedman (Democratic) 27.5% |
Illinois 11 | Frank Annunzio | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Frank Annunzio (Democratic) 64.5% George S. Gottlieb (Republican) 35.5% |
Illinois 12 | Phil Crane | Republican | 1969 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Phil Crane (Republican) 75.2% John A. Leonardi (Democratic) 24.8% |
Illinois 13 | Harris W. Fawell | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Harris W. Fawell (Republican) 70.2% Evelyn E. Craig (Democratic) 29.8% |
Illinois 14 | Dennis Hastert | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dennis Hastert (Republican) 73.7% Stephen Youhanaie (Democratic) 26.3% |
Illinois 15 | Edward Rell Madigan | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Edward Rell Madigan (Republican) 71.7% Thomas J. Curl (Democratic) 28.3% |
Illinois 16 | Lynn Morley Martin | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Lynn Morley Martin (Republican) 63.9% Steven E. Mahan (Democratic) 36.1% |
Illinois 17 | Lane Evans | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Lane Evans (Democratic) 64.9% William E. Stewart (Republican) 35.1% |
Illinois 18 | Robert H. Michel | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robert H. Michel (Republican) 54.7% G. Douglas Stephens (Democratic) 45.3% |
Illinois 19 | Terry L. Bruce | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Terry L. Bruce (Democratic) 64.2% Robert F. Kerans (Republican) 35.8% |
Illinois 20 | Dick Durbin | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dick Durbin (Democratic) 68.9% Paul E. Jurgens (Republican) 31.1% |
Illinois 21 | Jerry Costello | Democratic | 1988 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jerry Costello (Democratic) 52.6% Robert H. Gaffner (Republican) 47.4% |
Illinois 22 | Kenneth J. Gray | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
√ Glenn Poshard (Democratic) 64.9% Patrick J. Kelley (Republican) 35.1% |
Indiana
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indiana 1 | Pete Visclosky | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Pete Visclosky (Democratic) 77.1% Owen W. Crumpacker (Republican) 22.9% |
Indiana 2 | Philip R. Sharp | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Philip R. Sharp (Democratic) 53.2% Mike Pence (Republican) 46.8% |
Indiana 3 | John P. Hiler | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John P. Hiler (Republican) 54.3% Thomas W. Ward (Democratic) 45.7% |
Indiana 4 | Dan Coats | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dan Coats (Republican) 62.1% Jill Long (Democratic) 37.9% |
Indiana 5 | Jim Jontz | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Jontz (Democratic) 56.3% Patricia L. Williams (Republican) 43.7% |
Indiana 6 | Dan Burton | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dan Burton (Republican) 72.9% George Thomas Holland (Democratic) 27.1% |
Indiana 7 | John T. Myers | Republican | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John T. Myers (Republican) 61.8% Mark Richard Waterfill (Democratic) 38.2% |
Indiana 8 | Frank McCloskey | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Frank McCloskey (Democratic) 61.8% John L. Myers (Republican) 38.2% |
Indiana 9 | Lee H. Hamilton | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Lee H. Hamilton (Democratic) 70.7% Floyd Eugene Coates (Republican) 29.3% |
Indiana 10 | Andrew Jacobs Jr. | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Andrew Jacobs Jr. (Democratic) 60.5% James C. Cummings (Republican) 39.5% |
Iowa
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iowa 1 | Jim Leach | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Leach (Republican) 60.7% Bill Gluba (Democratic) 38.4% Judy Stav-River (Independent) 0.9% |
Iowa 2 | Tom Tauke | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tom Tauke (Republican) 56.8% Eric Tabor (Democratic) 43.2% |
Iowa 3 | David R. Nagle | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ David R. Nagle (Democratic) 63.4% Donald B. Redfern (Republican) 36.6% |
Iowa 4 | Neal Smith | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Neal Smith (Democratic) 71.7% Paul Lunde (Republican) 28.3% |
Iowa 5 | Jim Ross Lightfoot | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Ross Lightfoot (Republican) 63.9% Gene Freund (Democratic) 36.1% |
Iowa 6 | Fred Grandy | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Fred Grandy (Republican) 64.4% Dave O'Brien (Democratic) 35.6% |
Kansas
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kansas 1 | Pat Roberts | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Pat Roberts (Republican) Unopposed |
Kansas 2 | Jim Slattery | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Slattery (Democratic) 73.3% Phil Meinhardt (Republican) 26.7% |
Kansas 3 | Jan Meyers | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jan Meyers (Republican) 73.6% Lionel Kunst (Democratic) 26.4% |
Kansas 4 | Dan Glickman | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dan Glickman (Democratic) 64.0% Lee Thompson (Republican) 36.0% |
Kansas 5 | Bob Whittaker | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bob Whittaker (Republican) 70.2% John A. Barnes (Democratic) 29.8% |
Kentucky
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kentucky 1 | Carroll Hubbard | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Carroll Hubbard (Democratic) 95.1% Charles K. Hatchett (Independent) 4.9% |
Kentucky 2 | William Huston Natcher | Democratic | 1953 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ William Huston Natcher (Democratic) 60.6% Martin A. Tori (Republican) 39.4% |
Kentucky 3 | Romano L. Mazzoli | Democratic | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Romano L. Mazzoli (Democratic) 69.7% Philip Dunnagan (Republican) 30.3% |
Kentucky 4 | Jim Bunning | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Bunning (Republican) 74.2% Richard V. Beliles (Democratic) 25.8% |
Kentucky 5 | Hal Rogers | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Hal Rogers (Republican) Unopposed |
Kentucky 6 | Larry J. Hopkins | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Larry J. Hopkins (Republican) 74.0% Milton Patton (Democratic) 26.0% |
Kentucky 7 | Carl C. Perkins | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Carl C. Perkins (Democratic) 58.7% Will T. Scott (Republican) 41.3% |
Louisiana
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Louisiana 1 | Bob Livingston | Republican | 1977 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bob Livingston (Republican) Unopposed |
Louisiana 2 | Lindy Boggs | Democratic | 1973 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Lindy Boggs (Democratic) Unopposed |
Louisiana 3 | Billy Tauzin | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Billy Tauzin (Democratic) Unopposed |
Louisiana 4 | Jim McCrery | Republican | 1988 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim McCrery (Republican) 68.6% Adeline Roemer (Democratic) 26.6% Robert H. Briggs (Democratic) 4.8% |
Louisiana 5 | Jerry Huckaby | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jerry Huckaby (Democratic) Unopposed |
Louisiana 6 | Richard Baker | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Richard Baker (Republican) Unopposed |
Louisiana 7 | Jimmy Hayes | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jimmy Hayes (Democratic) Unopposed |
Louisiana 8 | Clyde C. Holloway | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Clyde C. Holloway (Republican) 56.8% Faye Williams (Democratic) 43.2% |
Maine
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maine 1 | Joseph E. Brennan | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Joseph E. Brennan (Democratic) 63.2% Edward S. O'Meara (Republican) 36.8% |
Maine 2 | Olympia Snowe | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Olympia Snowe (Republican) 66.2% Kenneth P. Hayes (Democratic) 33.8% |
Maryland
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maryland 1 | Roy Dyson | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Roy Dyson (Democratic) 50.4% Wayne Gilchrest (Republican) 49.6% |
Maryland 2 | Helen Delich Bentley | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Helen Delich Bentley (Republican) 71.5% Joseph Bartenfelder (Democratic) 28.5% |
Maryland 3 | Ben Cardin | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ben Cardin (Democratic) 72.9% Ross Z. Pierpont (Republican) 27.1% |
Maryland 4 | Tom McMillen | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tom McMillen (Democratic) 68.3% Bradlyn McClanahan (Republican) 31.7% |
Maryland 5 | Steny Hoyer | Democratic | 1981 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Steny Hoyer (Democratic) 78.6% John Eugene Sellner (Republican) 21.4% |
Maryland 6 | Beverly Byron | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Beverly Byron (Democratic) 75.4% Kenneth W. Halsey (Republican) 24.6% |
Maryland 7 | Kweisi Mfume | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Kweisi Mfume (Democratic) Unopposed |
Maryland 8 | Connie Morella | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Connie Morella (Republican) 62.7% Peter Franchot (Democratic) 37.3% |
Massachusetts
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Massachusetts 1 | Silvio Conte | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Silvio Conte (Republican) 82.7% John R. Arden (Democratic) 17.3% |
Massachusetts 2 | Edward Boland | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
√ Richard Neal (Democratic) 80.3% Louis R. Godena (Independent) 19.7% |
Massachusetts 3 | Joseph D. Early | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Joseph D. Early (Democratic) Unopposed |
Massachusetts 4 | Barney Frank | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Barney Frank (Democratic) 70.3% Debra R. Tucker (Republican) 29.7% |
Massachusetts 5 | Chester G. Atkins | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Chester G. Atkins (Democratic) 84.1% T. David Hudson (Libertarian) 15.9% |
Massachusetts 6 | Nicholas Mavroules | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Nicholas Mavroules (Democratic) 69.7% Paul McCarthy (Republican) 30.3% |
Massachusetts 7 | Ed Markey | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ed Markey (Democratic) Unopposed |
Massachusetts 8 | Joseph Patrick Kennedy II | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Joseph Patrick Kennedy II (Democratic) 80.4% Glenn W. Fiscus (Republican) 19.6% |
Massachusetts 9 | Joe Moakley | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Joe Moakley (Democratic) Unopposed |
Massachusetts 10 | Gerry E. Studds | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Gerry E. Studds (Democratic) 66.7% Jon L. Bryan (Republican) 33.3% |
Massachusetts 11 | Brian J. Donnelly | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Brian J. Donnelly (Democratic) 80.8% Michael C. Gilleran (Republican) 19.2% |
Michigan
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michigan 1 | John Conyers | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John Conyers (Democratic) 91.2% Bill Ashe (Republican) 7.8% Jonathan Paul Flint (Libertarian) 0.5% Sam Johnson (Workers Against Concessions) 0.4% |
Michigan 2 | Carl Pursell | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Carl Pursell (Republican) 54.7% Lana Pollack (Democratic) 44.7% David H. Raaflaub (Libertarian) 0.6% |
Michigan 3 | Howard Wolpe | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Howard Wolpe (Democratic) 57.3% Cal Allgaier (Republican) 42.7% |
Michigan 4 | Fred Upton | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Fred Upton (Republican) 70.8% Norman J. Rivers (Democratic) 29.2% |
Michigan 5 | Paul B. Henry | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Paul B. Henry (Republican) 72.6% James M. Catchick (Democratic) 27.4% |
Michigan 6 | Milton Robert Carr | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Milton Robert Carr (Democratic) 58.9% Scott Schultz (Republican) 39.6% Tony Wright (Libertarian) 0.9% Judith R. Christensen (Workers Against Concessions) 0.5% |
Michigan 7 | Dale E. Kildee | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dale E. Kildee (Democratic) 75.8% Jeff Coad (Republican) 23.6% Gary Walkowicz (Workers Against Concessions) 0.6% |
Michigan 8 | J. Bob Traxler | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ J. Bob Traxler (Democratic) 72.1% Lloyd F. Buhl (Republican) 27.9% |
Michigan 9 | Guy Vander Jagt | Republican | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Guy Vander Jagt (Republican) 69.8% David John Gawron (Democratic) 30.2% |
Michigan 10 | Bill Schuette | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Schuette (Republican) 72.7% Mathias G. Forbes (Democratic) 26.4% Gary R. Bradley (Libertarian) 0.9% |
Michigan 11 | Robert William Davis | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robert William Davis (Republican) 59.6% Mitch Irwin (Democratic) 40.0% Denise Kline (Libertarian) 0.4% |
Michigan 12 | David E. Bonior | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ David E. Bonior (Democratic) 53.6% Douglas Carl (Republican) 45.5% Keith P. Edwards (Libertarian) 0.6% Vincent Mario Contrera (Workers Against Concessions) 0.3% |
Michigan 13 | George W. Crockett Jr. | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ George W. Crockett Jr. (Democratic) 87.0% John Wright Savage II (Republican) 11.5% Alan H. Harris (Libertarian) 0.8% Martinez Alfred Gomez (Workers Against Concessions) 0.8% |
Michigan 14 | Dennis M. Hertel | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dennis M. Hertel (Democratic) 62.6% Kenneth C. McNealy (Republican) 36.3% Robert W. Roddis (Libertarian) 0.7% James L. Breeland (Workers Against Concessions) 0.4% |
Michigan 15 | William D. Ford | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ William D. Ford (Democratic) 63.8% Burl C. Adkins (Republican) 34.8% Eric Blankenburg (Libertarian) 1.0% Ronda M. Reed Bell (Workers Against Concessions) 0.4% |
Michigan 16 | John D. Dingell Jr. | Democratic | 1955 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John D. Dingell Jr. (Democratic) 97.4% Russell W. Leone (Workers Against Concessions) 2.6% |
Michigan 17 | Sander M. Levin | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Sander M. Levin (Democratic) 70.2% Dennis M. Flessland (Republican) 28.6% Charles Hahn (Libertarian) 1.2% |
Michigan 18 | William Broomfield | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ William Broomfield (Republican) 76.0% Gary L. Kohut (Democratic) 22.4% Timothy J. O'Brien (Libertarian) 1.6% |
Minnesota
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Minnesota 1 | Tim Penny | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tim Penny (DFL) 70.1% Curt Schrimpf (Republican) 29.5% Craig Honts (Socialist Workers) 0.4% |
Minnesota 2 | Vin Weber | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Vin Weber (Republican) 57.8% Doug Peterson (DFL) 42.2% |
Minnesota 3 | Bill Frenzel | Republican | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Frenzel (Republican) 68.3% Dave Carlson (DFL) 31.7% |
Minnesota 4 | Bruce Vento | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bruce Vento (DFL) 72.4% Ian Maitland (Republican) 26.8% Natasha Terlexis (Socialist Workers) 0.7% |
Minnesota 5 | Martin Olav Sabo | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Martin Olav Sabo (DFL) 72.2% Raymond C. Gilbertson (Republican) 25.1% T. Christopher Wright (Independent) 2.7% |
Minnesota 6 | Gerry Sikorski | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Gerry Sikorski (DFL) 65.5% Ray Ploetz (Republican) 34.5% |
Minnesota 7 | Arlan Stangeland | Republican | 1977 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Arlan Stangeland (Republican) 54.6% Marv Hanson (DFL) 45.4% |
Minnesota 8 | Jim Oberstar | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Oberstar (DFL) 74.5% Jerry Shuster (Republican) 25.5% |
Mississippi
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mississippi 1 | Jamie L. Whitten | Democratic | 1941 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jamie L. Whitten (Democratic) 78.2% Jim Bush (Republican) 21.8% |
Mississippi 2 | Mike Espy | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Mike Espy (Democratic) 64.7% Jack Coleman (Republican) 34.5% Dorothy Benford (Independent) 0.8% |
Mississippi 3 | Gillespie V. Montgomery | Democratic | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Gillespie V. Montgomery (Democratic) 93.9% Jimmie Ray Bourland (Republican) 6.1% |
Mississippi 4 | Wayne Dowdy | Democratic | 1981 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
√ Mike Parker (Democratic) 54.8% Thomas Collins (Republican) 44.0% Liz Gilchrist (Independent) 1.2% |
Mississippi 5 | Trent Lott | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ Larkin I. Smith (Republican) 55.0% Gene Taylor (Democratic) 45.0% |
Missouri
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Missouri 1 | Bill Clay | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Clay (Democratic) 71.6% Joseph A. Schwan (Republican) 27.0% Terry Inman (Libertarian) 1.4% |
Missouri 2 | Jack Buechner | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jack Buechner (Republican) 66.3% Robert H. Feigenbaum (Democratic) 32.6% Deania Lohmann (Libertarian) 1.1% |
Missouri 3 | Dick Gephardt | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 62.8% Mark F. Hearne (Republican) 36.3% Lloyd Sloan (Libertarian) 0.9% |
Missouri 4 | Ike Skelton | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ike Skelton (Democratic) 71.8% David Eyerly (Republican) 28.2% |
Missouri 5 | Alan Wheat | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Alan Wheat (Democratic) 70.3% Mary Ellen Lobb (Republican) 28.5% Mike Hurley (Libertarian) 1.2% |
Missouri 6 | Earl Thomas Coleman | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Earl Thomas Coleman (Republican) 59.3% Doug R. Hughes (Democratic) 40.7% |
Missouri 7 | Gene Taylor | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ Mel Hancock (Republican) 53.1% Max Bacon (Democratic) 46.2% Rob Lurvey (Libertarian) 0.7% |
Missouri 8 | Bill Emerson | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Emerson (Republican) 58.1% Wayne Cryts (Democratic) 41.9% |
Missouri 9 | Harold Volkmer | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Harold Volkmer (Democratic) 67.9% Ken Dudley (Republican) 32.1% |
Montana
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Montana 1 | John Patrick Williams | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John Patrick Williams (Democratic) 60.8% Jim Fenlason (Republican) 39.2% |
Montana 2 | Ron Marlenee | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ron Marlenee (Republican) 55.5% Buck O'Brien (Democratic) 44.5% |
Nebraska
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nebraska 1 | Doug Bereuter | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Doug Bereuter (Republican) 67.0% Corky Jones (Democratic) 33.0% |
Nebraska 2 | Hal Daub | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Democratic gain. |
√ Peter Hoagland (Democratic) 50.7% Jerry Schenken (Republican) 49.3% |
Nebraska 3 | Virginia D. Smith | Republican | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Virginia D. Smith (Republican) 79.0% John D. Racek (Democratic) 21.0% |
Nevada
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nevada 1 | James Bilbray | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ James Bilbray (Democratic) 64.0% Lucille Lusk (Republican) 33.7% Patrick O'Neill (Libertarian) 2.3% |
Nevada 2 | Barbara Vucanovich | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Barbara Vucanovich (Republican) 57.3% Jim Spoo (Democratic) 40.6% Kent Cromwell (Libertarian) 2.1% |
New Hampshire
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Hampshire 1 | Bob Smith | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bob Smith (Republican) 60.3% Joseph F. Keefe (Democratic) 39.7% |
New Hampshire 2 | Judd Gregg | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent retired to run for Governor of New Hampshire. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ Charles Douglas III (Republican) 56.8% James W. Donchess (Democratic) 42.5% Roy Kendel (Independent) 0.7% |
New Jersey
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Jersey 1 | James J. Florio | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ James J. Florio (Democratic) 69.9% Frank A. Cristaudo (Republican) 29.6% Richard Bartucci (Libertarian) 0.6% |
New Jersey 2 | William J. Hughes | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ William J. Hughes (Democratic) 65.7% Kirk W. Conover (Republican) 33.1% Richard A. Schindewolf Jr. (Pro-Life) 1.2% |
New Jersey 3 | James J. Howard | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent died. New member elected. Democratic hold. Winner was also elected to finish the current term, see above. |
√ Frank Pallone (Democratic) 51.6% Joseph Azzolina (Republican) 47.4% Laura Stewart (Libertarian) 0.9% |
New Jersey 4 | Christopher H. Smith | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Christopher H. Smith (Republican) 65.7% Betty Holland (Democratic) 33.4% Judson M. Carter (Independent) 0.5% Daniel A. Maiullo Jr. (Libertarian) 0.3% |
New Jersey 5 | Marge Roukema | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Marge Roukema (Republican) 75.7% Lee Monaco (Democratic) 23.6% Daniel M. Karlan (Libertarian) 0.7% |
New Jersey 6 | Bernard J. Dwyer | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bernard J. Dwyer (Democratic) 61.1% Peter J. Sica (Republican) 38.1% Joan Paltrineri (Socialist Workers) 0.5% Howard F. Schoen (Libertarian) 0.3% |
New Jersey 7 | Matthew John Rinaldo | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Matthew John Rinaldo (Republican) 74.6% James Hely (Democratic) 25.4% |
New Jersey 8 | Robert A. Roe | Democratic | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robert A. Roe (Democratic) Unopposed |
New Jersey 9 | Robert Torricelli | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robert Torricelli (Democratic) 67.1% Roger J. Lane (Republican) 32.3% Richard J. Kemly (Independent) 0.5% |
New Jersey 10 | Peter W. Rodino Jr. | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
√ Donald M. Payne (Democratic) 77.4% Michael Webb (Republican) 12.6% Anthony Imperiale (Independent) 5.0% Mindy Birdno (Socialist Workers) 4.1% Alvin Curtis (Independent) 0.5% Alan Bowser (Independent) 0.4% |
New Jersey 11 | Dean Gallo | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dean Gallo (Republican) 70.5% John C. Shaw (Democratic) 29.5% |
New Jersey 12 | James A. Courter | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ James A. Courter (Republican) 69.3% Norman J. Weinstein (Democratic) 29.9% Stephen Friedlander (Libertarian) 0.8% |
New Jersey 13 | Jim Saxton | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Saxton (Republican) 69.5% James B. Smith (Democratic) 30.5% |
New Jersey 14 | Frank Joseph Guarini | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Frank Joseph Guarini (Democratic) 67.3% Fred J. Theemling Jr. (Republican) 30.6% John A. Jones (Independent) 0.9% Christopher White (Libertarian) 0.7% John Rummel (C) 0.3% Peter Galbo (Independent) 0.2% |
New Mexico
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Mexico 1 | Manuel Lujan Jr. | Republican | 1968 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ Steven Schiff (Republican) 50.6% Tom Udall (Democratic) 47.3% Allen Montgomery Parkman (Libertarian) 2.2% |
New Mexico 2 | Joe Skeen | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Joe Skeen (Republican) Unopposed |
New Mexico 3 | Bill Richardson | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Richardson (Democratic) 73.1% Cecilia M. Salazar (Republican) 26.9% |
New York
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New York 1 | George J. Hochbrueckner | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ George J. Hochbrueckner (Democratic) 50.8% Edward P. Romaine (Republican) 49.2% |
New York 2 | Thomas J. Downey | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Thomas J. Downey (Democratic) 61.6% Joseph Cardino Jr. (Republican) 38.4% |
New York 3 | Robert J. Mrazek | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robert J. Mrazek (Democratic) 57.2% Robert Previdi (Republican) 40.6% Robert J. Considine (Right to Life) 1.6% Anthony Signorelli (Lib) 0.5% |
New York 4 | Norman F. Lent | Republican | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Norman F. Lent (Republican) 70.1% Francis T. Goban (Democratic) 27.6% Margaret T. McGeary (Right to Life) 2.3% |
New York 5 | Raymond J. McGrath | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Raymond J. McGrath (Republican) 65.1% William G. Kelly (Democratic) 33.2% James A. Matier (Right to Life) 1.7% |
New York 6 | Floyd H. Flake | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Floyd H. Flake (Democratic) 85.9% Robert L. Brandofino (Con) 14.1% |
New York 7 | Gary L. Ackerman | Democratic | 1983 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Gary L. Ackerman (Democratic) Unopposed |
New York 8 | James H. Scheuer | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ James H. Scheuer (Democratic) Unopposed |
New York 9 | Thomas J. Manton | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Thomas J. Manton (Democratic) Unopposed |
New York 10 | Chuck Schumer | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Chuck Schumer (Democratic) 78.4% George S. Popielarski (Democratic) 17.8% Alice Gaffney (Con) 3.8% |
New York 11 | Edolphus Towns | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Edolphus Towns (Democratic) 88.7% Riaz B. Hussain (Republican) 8.9% Alfred Hamel (Con) 1.5% Lorraine Stevens (New Alliance) 0.9% |
New York 12 | Major Owens | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Major Owens (Democratic) 93.0% Owen Augustin (Republican) 7.0% |
New York 13 | Stephen J. Solarz | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Stephen J. Solarz (Democratic) 74.7% Anthony M. Curci (Republican) 25.3% |
New York 14 | Guy V. Molinari | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Guy V. Molinari (Republican) 63.3% Jerome X. O'Donovan (Democratic) 36.7% |
New York 15 | S. William Green | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ S. William Green (Republican) 61.3% Peter G. Doukas (Democratic) 36.7% John B. Levitt (Lib) 2.0% |
New York 16 | Charles B. Rangel | Democratic | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Charles B. Rangel (Democratic) 97.1% Michael Liccione (Con) 1.6% Barbara R. Taylor (New Alliance) 1.3% |
New York 17 | Theodore S. Weiss | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Theodore S. Weiss (Democratic) 84.4% Myrna C. Albert (Republican) 15.6% |
New York 18 | Robert García | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robert García (Democratic) 91.1% Fred Brown (Republican) 7.0% Rafael Méndez (New Alliance) 1.1% Daniel Verhoff (Con) 0.9% |
New York 19 | Mario Biaggi | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent withdrew but remained on the ballot. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
√ Eliot Engel (Democratic) 56.0% Mario Biaggi (Republican) 27.2% Martin J. O'Grady (Right to Life) 8.2% Robert Blumetti (Con) 8.1% Michael Zagarell (Independent) 0.5% |
New York 20 | Joseph J. DioGuardi | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent lost re-election. New member elected. Democratic gain. |
√ Nita Lowey (Democratic) 50.3% Joseph J. DioGuardi (Republican) 47.5% Florence T. O'Grady (Right to Life) 1.4% Henry M. Levine (Lib) 0.8% |
New York 21 | Hamilton Fish Jr. | Republican | 1968 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Hamilton Fish Jr. (Republican) 74.6% Lawrence W. Grunberger (Democratic) 23.5% Richard S. Curtin II (Right to Life) 1.9% |
New York 22 | Benjamin A. Gilman | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Benjamin A. Gilman (Republican) 70.8% Eleanor F. Burlingham (Democratic) 26.7% Barbara E. Braun (Right to Life) 2.5% |
New York 23 | Samuel S. Stratton | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
√ Michael R. McNulty (Democratic) 61.7% Peter M. Bakal (Republican) 38.3% |
New York 24 | Gerald B. H. Solomon | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Gerald B. H. Solomon (Republican) 72.4% Fred Baye (Democratic) 27.6% |
New York 25 | Sherwood Boehlert | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Sherwood Boehlert (Republican) Unopposed |
New York 26 | David O'Brien Martin | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ David O'Brien Martin (Republican) 75.0% Donald R. Ravenscroft (Democratic) 25.0% |
New York 27 | George C. Wortley | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ James T. Walsh (Republican) 57.5% Rosemary S. Pooler (Democratic) 41.8% Stephen K. Hoff (Right to Life) 0.8% |
New York 28 | Matthew F. McHugh | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Matthew F. McHugh (Democratic) 93.2% Mary C. Dixon (Right to Life) 6.8% |
New York 29 | Frank Horton | Republican | 1962 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Frank Horton (Republican) 68.8% James R. Vogel (Democratic) 26.6% Richard G. Baxter (Con) 3.0% Donald M. Peters (Right to Life) 1.6% |
New York 30 | Louise Slaughter | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Louise Slaughter (Democratic) 56.9% John D. Bouchard (Republican) 39.5% Thomas D. Cook (Con) 2.8% Michael P. Flanagan (Right to Life) 0.9% |
New York 31 | Jack Kemp | Republican | 1970 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. President. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ Bill Paxon (Republican) 53.4% David J. Swarts (Democratic) 46.6% |
New York 32 | John J. LaFalce | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John J. LaFalce (Democratic) 72.7% Emil K. Everett (Republican) 27.3% |
New York 33 | Henry J. Nowak | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Henry J. Nowak (Democratic) Unopposed |
New York 34 | Amo Houghton | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Amo Houghton (Republican) 96.5% Ian Kelly Woodward (Lib) 3.5% |
North Carolina
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Carolina 1 | Walter B. Jones Sr. | Democratic | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Walter B. Jones Sr. (Democratic) 65.2% Howard Moye (Republican) 34.8% |
North Carolina 2 | Tim Valentine | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tim Valentine (Democratic) Unopposed |
North Carolina 3 | Martin Lancaster | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Martin Lancaster (Democratic) Unopposed |
North Carolina 4 | David E. Price | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ David E. Price (Democratic) 58.0% Tom Fetzer (Republican) 42.0% |
North Carolina 5 | Stephen L. Neal | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Stephen L. Neal (Democratic) 52.6% Lyons Gray (Republican) 47.4% |
North Carolina 6 | Howard Coble | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Howard Coble (Republican) 62.5% Tom Gilmore (Democratic) 37.5% |
North Carolina 7 | Charlie Rose | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Charlie Rose (Democratic) 67.3% George G. Thompson (Republican) 32.7% |
North Carolina 8 | Bill Hefner | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Hefner (Democratic) 51.5% Ted Blanton (Republican) 48.5% |
North Carolina 9 | Alex McMillan | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Alex McMillan (Republican) 65.9% Mark Sholander (Democratic) 34.1% |
North Carolina 10 | Cass Ballenger | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Cass Ballenger (Republican) 61.0% Jack L. Rhyne (Democratic) 39.0% |
North Carolina 11 | James McClure Clarke | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ James McClure Clarke (Democratic) 50.4% Charles H. Taylor (Republican) 49.6% |
North Dakota
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Dakota at-large | Byron Dorgan | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Byron Dorgan (Democratic) 70.9% Steve Sydness (Republican) 28.2% Kris Brekke (Independent) 1.0% |
Ohio
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ohio 1 | Tom Luken | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tom Luken (Democratic) 56.5% Steve Chabot (Republican) 43.5% |
Ohio 2 | Bill Gradison | Republican | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bill Gradison (Republican) 72.3% Chuck R. Stidham (Democratic) 27.7% |
Ohio 3 | Tony P. Hall | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tony P. Hall (Democratic) 76.9% Ron Crutcher (Republican) 23.1% |
Ohio 4 | Mike Oxley | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Mike Oxley (Republican) Unopposed |
Ohio 5 | Del Latta | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ Paul Gillmor (Republican) 60.6% Tom Murray (Democratic) 39.4% |
Ohio 6 | Bob McEwen | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bob McEwen (Republican) 74.3% Gordon R. Roberts (Democratic) 25.7% |
Ohio 7 | Mike DeWine | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Mike DeWine (Republican) 73.9% Jack Schira (Democratic) 26.1% |
Ohio 8 | Buz Lukens | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Buz Lukens (Republican) 75.9% John W. Griffin (Democratic) 24.1% |
Ohio 9 | Marcy Kaptur | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 81.3% Al Hawkins (Republican) 18.7% |
Ohio 10 | Clarence E. Miller | Republican | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Clarence E. Miller (Republican) 71.6% John M. Buchanan (Democratic) 28.4% |
Ohio 11 | Dennis E. Eckart | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dennis E. Eckart (Democratic) 61.5% Margaret R. Mueller (Republican) 38.5% |
Ohio 12 | John Kasich | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John Kasich (Republican) 80.1% Mark P. Brown (Democratic) 19.9% |
Ohio 13 | Don Pease | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Don Pease (Democratic) 69.8% Dwight Brown (Republican) 30.2% |
Ohio 14 | Thomas C. Sawyer | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Thomas C. Sawyer (Democratic) 74.7% Loretta Lang (Republican) 25.3% |
Ohio 15 | Chalmers P. Wylie | Republican | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Chalmers P. Wylie (Republican) 75.1% Mark S. Froehlich (Democratic) 24.9% |
Ohio 16 | Ralph Regula | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ralph Regula (Republican) 78.6% Melvin J. Gravely (Democratic) 21.4% |
Ohio 17 | Jim Traficant | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Traficant (Democratic) 77.2% Frederick W. Lenz (Republican) 22.8% |
Ohio 18 | Douglas Applegate | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Douglas Applegate (Democratic) 77.6% William C. Abraham (Republican) 22.4% |
Ohio 19 | Ed Feighan | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ed Feighan (Democratic) 70.5% Noel F. Roberts (Republican) 29.5% |
Ohio 20 | Mary Rose Oakar | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Mary Rose Oakar (Democratic) 82.6% Michael Sajna (Republican) 17.4% |
Ohio 21 | Louis Stokes | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Louis Stokes (Democratic) 85.7% Franklin H. Roski (Republican) 14.3% |
Oklahoma
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oklahoma 1 | Jim Inhofe | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Inhofe (Republican) 52.6% Kurt Glassco (Democratic) 47.4% |
Oklahoma 2 | Mike Synar | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Mike Synar (Democratic) 64.9% Ira Phillips (Republican) 35.1% |
Oklahoma 3 | Wes Watkins | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Wes Watkins (Democratic) Unopposed |
Oklahoma 4 | Dave McCurdy | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dave McCurdy (Democratic) Unopposed |
Oklahoma 5 | Mickey Edwards | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Mickey Edwards (Republican) 72.2% Terry J. Montgomery (Democratic) 27.8% |
Oklahoma 6 | Glenn English | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Glenn English (Democratic) 73.1% Mike Brown (Republican) 26.9% |
Oregon
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oregon 1 | Les AuCoin | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Les AuCoin (Democratic) 69.6% Earl Molander (Republican) 30.4% |
Oregon 2 | Robert Freeman Smith | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robert Freeman Smith (Republican) 62.7% Larry Tuttle (Democratic) 37.3% |
Oregon 3 | Ron Wyden | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ron Wyden (Democratic) Unopposed |
Oregon 4 | Peter DeFazio | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Peter DeFazio (Democratic) 72.0% Jim Howard (Republican) 28.0% |
Oregon 5 | Denny Smith | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Denny Smith (Republican) 50.2% Mike Kopetski (Democratic) 49.8% |
Pennsylvania
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pennsylvania 1 | Thomas M. Foglietta | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Thomas M. Foglietta (Democratic) 76.3% William J. O'Brien (Republican) 23.7% |
Pennsylvania 2 | William H. Gray | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ William H. Gray (Democratic) 93.7% Richard L. Harsch (Republican) 6.3% |
Pennsylvania 3 | Robert A. Borski Jr. | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robert A. Borski Jr. (Democratic) 63.2% Mark Matthews (Republican) 36.8% |
Pennsylvania 4 | Joseph P. Kolter | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Joseph P. Kolter (Democratic) 69.8% Gordon R. Johnston (Republican) 29.5% Erich L. Kaltenhauser (Populist) 0.7% |
Pennsylvania 5 | Richard T. Schulze | Republican | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Richard T. Schulze (Republican) 78.2% Donald A. Hadley (Democratic) 21.8% |
Pennsylvania 6 | Gus Yatron | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Gus Yatron (Democratic) 63.1% James R. Erwin (Republican) 36.1% Louis Perugini Jr. (Independent) 0.7% |
Pennsylvania 7 | Curt Weldon | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Curt Weldon (Republican) 67.8% David Landau (Democratic) 32.2% |
Pennsylvania 8 | Peter H. Kostmayer | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Peter H. Kostmayer (Democratic) 56.8% Ed Howard (Republican) 41.5% Donald C. Ernsberger (Libertarian) 1.7% |
Pennsylvania 9 | Bud Shuster | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bud Shuster (Republican) Unopposed |
Pennsylvania 10 | Joseph M. McDade | Republican | 1962 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Joseph M. McDade (Republican) 73.2% Robert C. Cordaro (Democratic) 26.8% |
Pennsylvania 11 | Paul E. Kanjorski | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Paul E. Kanjorski (Democratic) Unopposed |
Pennsylvania 12 | John Murtha | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John Murtha (Democratic) Unopposed |
Pennsylvania 13 | R. Lawrence Coughlin | Republican | 1968 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ R. Lawrence Coughlin (Republican) 66.6% Bernard Tomkin (Democratic) 33.4% |
Pennsylvania 14 | William J. Coyne | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ William J. Coyne (Democratic) 78.6% Richard Edward Caligiuri (Libertarian) 21.4% |
Pennsylvania 15 | Donald L. Ritter | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Donald L. Ritter (Republican) 57.5% Ed Reibman (Democratic) 42.5% |
Pennsylvania 16 | Robert Smith Walker | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robert Smith Walker (Republican) 74.0% Ernest Eric Guyll (Democratic) 26.0% |
Pennsylvania 17 | George Gekas | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ George Gekas (Republican) Unopposed |
Pennsylvania 18 | Doug Walgren | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Doug Walgren (Democratic) 62.7% John A. Newman (Republican) 37.1% James J. Bailey (Populist) 0.3% |
Pennsylvania 19 | William F. Goodling | Republican | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ William F. Goodling (Republican) 77.2% Paul E. Ritchey (Democratic) 22.8% |
Pennsylvania 20 | Joseph M. Gaydos | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Joseph M. Gaydos (Democratic) 98.5% Richard W. Wilson (Populist) 1.5% |
Pennsylvania 21 | Tom Ridge | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tom Ridge (Republican) 78.7% George R. H. Elder (Democratic) 21.3% |
Pennsylvania 22 | Austin Murphy | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Austin Murphy (Democratic) 72.4% William Hodgkiss (Republican) 27.6% |
Pennsylvania 23 | William F. Clinger Jr. | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ William F. Clinger Jr. (Republican) 62.0% Howard Shakespeare (Democratic) 37.3% William Smolik (Populist) 0.7% |
Rhode Island
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rhode Island 1 | Fernand St. Germain | Democratic | 1960 | Incumbent lost re-election. New member elected. Republican gain. |
√ Ronald Machtley (Republican) 55.6% Fernand St. Germain (Democratic) 44.4% |
Rhode Island 2 | Claudine Schneider | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Claudine Schneider (Republican) 72.1% Ruth S. Morgenthau (Democratic) 27.9% |
South Carolina
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Carolina 1 | Arthur Ravenel Jr. | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Arthur Ravenel Jr. (Republican) 63.8% Wheeler Tillman (Democratic) 36.2% |
South Carolina 2 | Floyd Spence | Republican | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Floyd Spence (Republican) 52.8% Jim Leventis (Democratic) 46.7% Geb Sommer (Libertarian) 0.6% |
South Carolina 3 | Butler Derrick | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Butler Derrick (Democratic) 53.7% Henry Jordan (Republican) 45.6% John B. Heaton (Libertarian) 0.7% |
South Carolina 4 | Liz J. Patterson | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Liz J. Patterson (Democratic) 52.2% Knox White (Republican) 47.8% |
South Carolina 5 | John M. Spratt Jr. | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John M. Spratt Jr. (Democratic) 69.8% Robert K. Carley (Republican) 30.2% |
South Carolina 6 | Robin Tallon | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robin Tallon (Democratic) 76.1% Bob Cunningham (Republican) 23.9% |
South Dakota
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Dakota at-large | Tim Johnson | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tim Johnson (Democratic) 71.7% David Volk (Republican) 28.3% |
Tennessee
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tennessee 1 | Jimmy Quillen | Republican | 1962 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jimmy Quillen (Republican) 80.2% Sidney S. Smith (Democratic) 19.8% |
Tennessee 2 | John Duncan Sr. | Republican | 1964 | Incumbent died June 21, 1988. New member elected. Republican hold. Winner was also elected to finish the current term, see above. |
√ John Duncan Jr. (Republican) 56.2% Dudley W. Taylor (Democratic) 43.8% |
Tennessee 3 | Marilyn Lloyd | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Marilyn Lloyd (Democratic) 57.4% Harold W. Coker (Republican) 42.6% |
Tennessee 4 | Jim Cooper | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Cooper (Democratic) Unopposed |
Tennessee 5 | Bob Clement | Democratic | 1988 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bob Clement (Democratic) Unopposed |
Tennessee 6 | Bart Gordon | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bart Gordon (Democratic) 76.5% Wallace Embry (Republican) 23.5% |
Tennessee 7 | Don Sundquist | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Don Sundquist (Republican) 80.1% Kenneth Bloodworth (Democratic) 19.9% |
Tennessee 8 | Ed Jones | Democratic | 1969 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
√ John S. Tanner (Democratic) 62.4% Ed Bryant (Republican) 37.6% |
Tennessee 9 | Harold Ford Sr. | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Harold Ford Sr. (Democratic) 81.6% Isaac Richmond (Independent) 18.4% |
Texas
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Texas 1 | Jim Chapman | Democratic | 1985 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Chapman (Democratic) 62.2% Horace McQueen (Republican) 37.8% |
Texas 2 | Charles Wilson | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Charles Wilson (Democratic) 87.7% Gary W. Nelson (Libertarian) 12.3% |
Texas 3 | Steve Bartlett | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Steve Bartlett (Republican) 81.8% Blake Cowden (Democratic) 18.2% |
Texas 4 | Ralph Hall | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ralph Hall (Democratic) 66.4% Randy Sutton (Republican) 32.1% Melanie A. Dunn (Libertarian) 1.5% |
Texas 5 | John Wiley Bryant | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John Wiley Bryant (Democratic) 60.7% Lon Williams (Republican) 38.1% Ken Ashby (Libertarian) 1.1% |
Texas 6 | Joe Barton | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Joe Barton (Republican) 67.6% N. P. "Pat" Kendrick (Democratic) 32.4% |
Texas 7 | William Reynolds Archer Jr. | Republican | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ William Reynolds Archer Jr. (Republican) 79.1% Dianne Richards (Democratic) 20.9% |
Texas 8 | Jack Fields | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jack Fields (Republican) Unopposed |
Texas 9 | Jack Brooks | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jack Brooks (Democratic) Unopposed |
Texas 10 | J. J. Pickle | Democratic | 1963 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ J. J. Pickle (Democratic) 93.4% Vincent J. May (Libertarian) 6.6% |
Texas 11 | Marvin Leath | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Marvin Leath (Democratic) 95.4% Frederick M. King (Libertarian) 4.6% |
Texas 12 | Jim Wright | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Wright (Democratic) Unopposed |
Texas 13 | Beau Boulter | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Democratic gain. |
√ Bill Sarpalius (Democratic) 52.5% Larry S. Milner (Republican) 47.5% |
Texas 14 | Mac Sweeney | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent lost re-election. New member elected. Democratic gain. |
√ Greg Laughlin (Democratic) 53.2% Mac Sweeney (Republican) 45.9% Don Kelley (Libertarian) 0.9% |
Texas 15 | Kika de la Garza | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Kika de la Garza (Democratic) 93.9% Gloria Joyce Hendrix (Libertarian) 6.1% |
Texas 16 | Ronald D. Coleman | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Ronald D. Coleman (Democratic) Unopposed |
Texas 17 | Charles Stenholm | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Charles Stenholm (Democratic) Unopposed |
Texas 18 | Mickey Leland | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Mickey Leland (Democratic) 92.9% J. Alejandro Snead (Libertarian) 7.1% |
Texas 19 | Larry Combest | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Larry Combest (Republican) 67.7% Gerald McCathern (Democratic) 32.3% |
Texas 20 | Henry B. Gonzalez | Democratic | 1961 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Henry B. Gonzalez (Democratic) 70.7% Lee Travino (Republican) 27.5% Theresa S. Doyle (Libertarian) 1.8% |
Texas 21 | Lamar S. Smith | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Lamar S. Smith (Republican) 93.2% Jim Robinson (Libertarian) 6.8% |
Texas 22 | Tom DeLay | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tom DeLay (Republican) 67.4% Wayne Walker (Democratic) 31.4% George Harper (Libertarian) 1.2% |
Texas 23 | Albert Bustamante | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Albert Bustamante (Democratic) 64.5% Jerry Gonzales (Republican) 33.6% Tony R. Garza (Libertarian) 1.9% |
Texas 24 | Martin Frost | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Martin Frost (Democratic) 92.6% Leo Sadovy (Republican) 7.4% |
Texas 25 | Michael A. Andrews | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Michael A. Andrews (Democratic) 71.4% George Loeffler (Republican) 27.7% Kevin Southwick (Libertarian) 0.9% |
Texas 26 | Dick Armey | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dick Armey (Republican) 69.3% Jo Ann Reyes (Democratic) 30.7% |
Texas 27 | Solomon P. Ortiz | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Solomon P. Ortiz (Democratic) Unopposed |
Utah
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Utah 1 | James V. Hansen | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ James V. Hansen (Republican) 59.8% Gunn McKay (Democratic) 40.2% |
Utah 2 | Wayne Owens | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Wayne Owens (Democratic) 57.4% Richard Snelgrove (Republican) 41.1% Michael Lee (Libertarian) 1.5% |
Utah 3 | Howard C. Nielson | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Howard C. Nielson (Republican) 66.8% Robert W. Stringham (Democratic) 30.9% E. Dean Christensen (American) 1.7% Judy Stranahan (Socialist Workers) 0.6% |
Vermont
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vermont at-large | Jim Jeffords | Republican | 1974 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Republican hold. |
√ Peter Plympton Smith (Republican) 41.2% Bernie Sanders (Independent) 37.5% Paul N. Poirier (Democratic) 18.9% Jim Hedbor (Libertarian) 1.3% Peter Diamondstone (Liberty Union) 0.6% Morris Earle (Independent) 0.4% |
Virginia
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Virginia 1 | Herbert H. Bateman | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Herbert H. Bateman (Republican) 73.3% James S. Ellenson (Democratic) 26.7% |
Virginia 2 | Owen B. Pickett | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Owen B. Pickett (Democratic) 60.5% Jerry R. Curry (Republican) 35.5% Stephen P. Shao (Independent) 2.4% Robert A. Smith (Independent) 1.5% |
Virginia 3 | Thomas J. Bliley Jr. | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Thomas J. Bliley Jr. (Republican) Unopposed |
Virginia 4 | Norman Sisisky | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Norman Sisisky (Democratic) Unopposed |
Virginia 5 | Lewis F. Payne Jr. | Democratic | 1988 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Lewis F. Payne Jr. (Democratic) 54.2% Charles R. Hawkins (Republican) 43.7% Frank Cole (Independent) 2.1% |
Virginia 6 | Jim Olin | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Olin (Democratic) 63.9% Charles E. Judd (Republican) 36.1% |
Virginia 7 | D. French Slaughter Jr. | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ D. French Slaughter Jr. (Republican) Unopposed |
Virginia 8 | Stanford E. Parris | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Stanford E. Parris (Republican) 62.3% David G. Brickley (Democratic) 37.7% |
Virginia 9 | Rick Boucher | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Rick Boucher (Democratic) 63.4% John C. Brown (Republican) 36.6% |
Virginia 10 | Frank Wolf | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Frank Wolf (Republican) 68.1% Robert L. Weinberg (Democratic) 31.9% |
Washington
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Washington 1 | John Miller | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ John Miller (Republican) 55.4% Reese M. Lindquist (Democratic) 44.6% |
Washington 2 | Al Swift | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Al Swift (Democratic) Unopposed |
Washington 3 | Don Bonker | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
√ Jolene Unsoeld (Democratic) 50.1% Bill Wight (Republican) 49.9% |
Washington 4 | Sid Morrison | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Sid Morrison (Republican) 74.5% J. Richard Golob (Democratic) 25.5% |
Washington 5 | Tom Foley | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tom Foley (Democratic) 76.4% Marlyn A. Derby (Republican) 23.6% |
Washington 6 | Norman D. Dicks | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Norman D. Dicks (Democratic) 67.6% Kevin P. Cook (Republican) 32.4% |
Washington 7 | Mike Lowry | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
√ Jim McDermott (Democratic) 76.3% Robert Edwards (Republican) 23.7% |
Washington 8 | Rod Chandler | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Rod Chandler (Republican) 70.9% Jim Kean (Democratic) 29.1% |
West Virginia
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Virginia 1 | Alan Mollohan | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Alan Mollohan (Democratic) 74.5% Howard Tuck (Republican) 25.5% |
West Virginia 2 | Harley O. Staggers Jr. | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Harley O. Staggers Jr. (Democratic) Unopposed |
West Virginia 3 | Bob Wise | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Bob Wise (Democratic) 74.3% Paul W. Hart (Republican) 25.7% |
West Virginia 4 | Nick Rahall | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Nick Rahall (Democratic) 61.3% Marianne R. Brewster (Republican) 38.7% |
Wisconsin
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wisconsin 1 | Les Aspin | Democratic | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Les Aspin (Democratic) 76.2% Bernard J. Weaver (Republican) 23.8% |
Wisconsin 2 | Robert W. Kastenmeier | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Robert W. Kastenmeier (Democratic) 58.5% Ann J. Haney (Republican) 41.5% |
Wisconsin 3 | Steve Gunderson | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Steve Gunderson (Republican) 68.4% Karl Krueger (Democratic) 31.6% |
Wisconsin 4 | Jerry Kleczka | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jerry Kleczka (Democratic) Unopposed |
Wisconsin 5 | Jim Moody | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Moody (Democratic) 64.2% Helen Independent. Barnhill (Republican) 35.8% |
Wisconsin 6 | Tom Petri | Republican | 1979 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Tom Petri (Republican) 74.2% Joseph Garrett (Democratic) 25.8% |
Wisconsin 7 | Dave Obey | Democratic | 1969 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dave Obey (Democratic) 61.8% Kevin J. Hermening (Republican) 37.4% John Thomas Alan Duelge (Independent) 0.8% |
Wisconsin 8 | Toby Roth | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Toby Roth (Republican) 69.7% Robert A. Baron (Democratic) 30.3% |
Wisconsin 9 | Jim Sensenbrenner | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Jim Sensenbrenner (Republican) 74.9% Thomas J. Hickey (Democratic) 25.1% |
Wyoming
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wyoming at-large | Dick Cheney | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. | √ Dick Cheney (Republican) 66.6% Bryan Sharratt (Democratic) 31.8% Craig Alan McCune (Libertarian) 1.1% Al Hamburg (New Alliance) 0.5% |
See also
External links
- Statistics of the Congressional Election of November 8, 1988, Office of the Clerk U.S. House of Representatives
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.