Croydon London Borough Council election, 1982
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 70 seats, in 27 wards in the London Borough of Croydon 36 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1982 Croydon Council election took place on 6 May 1982 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]
Election result
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 62 | 6 | 0 | +8 | 88.6 | 55.6 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.5 | |||
Labour | 5 | 0 | 6 | -8 | 7.1 | 18.6 | |||
Independent | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 3.2 |
Ward results
Addiscombe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter G. Holt-Thomas | 2,312 | |||
Conservative | Megan Holt-Thomas | 2,291 | |||
Conservative | Ronald W. Richens | 2,211 | |||
Labour Co-op | Nancy T. Irwin | 1,480 | |||
Labour Co-op | Rona A. Thomson | 1,447 | |||
Labour Co-op | Patricia F.L. Knight | 1,418 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Angela C. Thomson | 992 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Paul D. Wiggin | 943 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Patricia A. Charman | 875 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Ashburton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Edwin S. Arram | 1,818 | |||
Conservative | Donald J. Sutton | 1,708 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Tyrrell Burgess | 617 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Leslie A. Christie | 587 | |||
Labour | Howard C. Gurr | 552 | |||
Labour | Rodney G.D. Matlock | 511 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Bensham Manor
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ronald J. Bowker | 1,918 | |||
Conservative | Joan M. Goodman | 1,848 | |||
Conservative | Julia A. Wood | 1,705 | |||
Labour | Robert N. Hughes | 1,236 | |||
Labour | Robert P. Priest | 1,149 | |||
Labour | Ian Smedly | 1,146 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Janice M. Crockett | 811 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Jai M. Mathur | 773 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | John A. Pile-Gray | 875 | |||
Ecology | Timothy A.J Rowe | 111 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Beulah
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Philomena M. Drummond-Brown | 1,815 | |||
Conservative | Klemens E. Zdanowicz | 1,751 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Graham F. Williams | 613 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Anthony M. Everett | 598 | |||
Labour | Alice R. Tyrell | 495 | |||
Labour | Roger J. Borne | 479 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Broad Green
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gillian Charman | 1,216 | |||
Conservative | Andrew J. Pelling | 1,173 | |||
Conservative | Douglas A.H. Sharman | 1,151 | |||
Labour | James A. Keeling | 1,138 | |||
Labour | Victor Martin | 1,067 | |||
Labour | Ann M. Watson | 1,057 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Moira C. Bamfield | 846 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Charles E. Burling | 831 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | David E. Beeke | 823 | |||
Communist | Peter A.G. Latham | 78 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Coulsdon East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Stanley E. Littlechild | 2,627 | |||
Conservative | Pamela A.M. Little | 2,600 | |||
Conservative | Martin A. Levie | 2,461 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Peter H. Billenness | 1,333 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Ian R. Atkins | 1,276 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Richard M. Wevill | 1,270 | |||
Labour | Patrick J. Hearn | 267 | |||
Labour | Andrew M. Conway | 252 | |||
Labour | Edward J. Phillips | 228 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Croham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ian Croft | 2,961 | |||
Conservative | John P.B. Hecks | 2,944 | |||
Conservative | Keith A. Wells | 2,884 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Christopher G. Peacock | 1,308 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Richard T. Mascall | 1,215 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Richard E. Tudway | 1,148 | |||
Labour | William E. Short | 382 | |||
Labour | Pauline H. Scharp | 373 | |||
Labour | David J. White | 342 | |||
Turnout | 44.8 | ||||
Registered electors | 10,187 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Fairfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John L. Aston | 3,195 | |||
Conservative | Robert W. Coatman | 3,170 | |||
Conservative | Michael D. Wunn | 3,031 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Vincent C. Green | 1,027 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Niccola Swan | 984 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Desmond J. Stockley | 913 | |||
Labour | Frank D.J. Bailey | 638 | |||
Labour | Ian E. Chandler | 591 | |||
Labour | Edward L. Hall | 588 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Fieldway
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | James L. Walker | 1,144 | |||
Labour Co-op | Mary M. Walker | 904 | |||
Conservative | Roy T. Miller | 433 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Yvette M.G. Luff | 409 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | David A. Partridge | 381 | |||
Conservative | Adrian J. Goodenough | 323 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
Heathfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard F. Pannett | 3,039 | |||
Conservative | Mary M.H. Horden | 2,942 | |||
Conservative | Nicholas E.V. Perry | 2,847 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Michael J. Douglas | 883 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Kathleen M. Crawford | 856 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Robert J. Williams | 844 | |||
Labour | Beatrice A. Pollard | 380 | |||
Labour | Sean Jones | 355 | |||
Labour | Stella M. Harvey | 353 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Kenley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Margaret E. Campbell | 2,192 | |||
Conservative | Brian G. Smith | 2,061 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Ivo Nicholls | 664 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Robert D. Riddett | 634 | |||
Labour | Roger M. Burgess | 268 | |||
Labour | Malcolm E. Kilsby | 263 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Monks Orchard
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Derek R. Loughborough | 2,011 | |||
Conservative | Albert W. Elliott | 1,993 | |||
Independent | Kenneth R. Brown | 1,421 | |||
Independent | Hugh W. Allardyce | 1,344 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Anne M. Brown | 392 | |||
Labour | John C. Barlow | 336 | |||
Labour | Donald A. Ray | 316 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
New Addington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Reginald J. Page | 1,357 | |||
Labour | Trevor J. Laffin | 1,174 | |||
Labour | Alan C. Lord | 1,087 | |||
Conservative | William J. Eastoe | 779 | |||
Conservative | Robert A. Bell | 746 | |||
Conservative | Michael W. Coatman | 723 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Anthony E.W. Gooch | 577 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Ainslie C. Bazely | 492 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Frances M. Williams | 484 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Norbury
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Colin Johnston | 2,682 | |||
Conservative | Keith M. B. Munro | 2,657 | |||
Conservative | Bryan J. Kendall | 2,637 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Barry J. Davies | 1,258 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | David Armer | 1,222 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Geoffrey Morley | 1,197 | |||
Labour | Mark B. Howarth | 755 | |||
Labour | Ruth A. Ishmael | 687 | |||
Labour | Janet M. Pickering | 623 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Purley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter J. F. Macdonald | 3,065 | |||
Conservative | George A. Smith | 3,029 | |||
Conservative | David L. Congdon | 2,988 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Sheila Buckle | 1,071 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Katherine A. Mundy | 1,048 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Graham P. Wickham | 1,021 | |||
Labour | Barry V. Bulled | 243 | |||
Labour | Jean Barlow | 236 | |||
Labour | Julie A. Taylor | 235 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Rylands
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Guy L. Harding | 1,365 | |||
Conservative | Peter R. Crockford | 1,294 | |||
Labour | Robert C. E. Brooks | 722 | |||
Labour | Philip A. Durban | 678 | |||
Social Democratic | Diana M. Dawe | 488 | |||
Liberal | Joseph Short | 273 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Sanderstead
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ronald W. Haskins | 2,649 | |||
Conservative | David N. Bowen | 2,570 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Raymond W. Bustin | 889 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Eric J. Mann | 853 | |||
Labour | Keith M. Roberts | 163 | |||
Labour | Lillian L. Scott | 158 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Selsdon
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Dudley S. Mead | 2,637 | |||
Conservative | Ian L. Aarons | 2,553 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | James S. Forrest | 1,393 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Stephen A. Hall | 1,254 | |||
Labour | Michael P. J. Phelan | 196 | |||
Labour | John H. Robinson | 157 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
South Norwood
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± |
---|
Spring Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Denis E. Perry | 3,023 | |||
Conservative | Peter S. Bowness | 2,976 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | David B. Crampton | 686 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | John F. Chandler | 602 | |||
Labour | John R. March | 498 | |||
Labour | Stephen H. Tiller | 429 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Thornton Heath
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± |
---|
Upper Norwood
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ernest G. Noad | 1,579 | |||
Conservative | Margaret C. V. Perfitt | 1,543 | |||
Labour | Patrick T. Ryan | 555 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Leo C. E. Held | 533 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Lawrence West | 514 | |||
Labour | Andrew M. S. Ward | 508 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Waddon
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | James J. Nea | 2328 | |||
Conservative | Reginald H. Kent | 2285 | |||
Conservative | Beverley S. Winborn | 2151 | |||
Labour | Christopher R. Allen | 1480 | |||
Labour | Hartley Dean | 1400 | |||
Labour | Martin D. Walker | 1382 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Janet M. Sinclair | 773 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Joan M. Leck | 764 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Ian Wonacott | 681 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
West Thornton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± |
---|
Whitehorse Manor
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± |
---|
Woodcote & Coulsdon West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± |
---|
Woodside
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Dennis F. Todd | 1,200 | |||
Conservative | Stephen G. Ghero | 1,122 | |||
Labour | John M. Laney | 659 | |||
Labour | Stanley L. Eaton | 611 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Paul F. West | 411 | |||
SDP–Liberal Alliance | Henry Russell | 380 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
References
- ↑ "London Borough Council Elections 6 May 1982" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.