An election to Shetland Islands Council was held on 6 May 1982 as part of the Scottish local Regional elections, 1982 and yielded a swing to candidates supportive of Home Rule for the islands. Whilst no candidates appeared on the ballot as members of the Shetland Movement (all Shetland candidates were independents), the Shetland Movement did publish a list of candidates supportive of Shetland Home Rule. Ultimately of the 25 members of the Shetland council, 14 were supporters of the movement.[1]
Supporters of Island Autonomy similarly contested the elections in neighboring Orkney.[2]
The councils for the Shetland Islands, Orkney, and the Western Isles operated as combined authorities, meaning that instead of having both regional and district governance, the Islands had a single level combined of governance. These councils were elected at the same time as Scottish regional councils.
Aggregate results
Shetland Islands Council election, 1982
Party |
Seats |
Gains |
Losses |
Net gain/loss |
Seats % |
Votes % |
Votes |
+/− |
|
Independent |
23 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
92 |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
8 |
|
|
|
1st, Lerwick Sound
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
J. Graham |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
4th, Lerwick Central
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour |
W. A. Smith |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
5th, Lerwick Harbour
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
A. Thomson |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
6th, Lerwick Twageos
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
A. J. Clunes |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
7th, Lerwick Breiwick
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
J. L. W. Eunson |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
9th, Yell North
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
B. J. Johnston |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
10th, Yell South
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
R. S. Gray |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
12th, Delting North
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
F. Paterson |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
13th, Delting South
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
J. A. Hunter |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
14th, Nesting and Lunnasting
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
P. B. A. Hunter |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
15th, Bressay
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
J. C. Irvine |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
16th, Scalloway
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
W. A. Anderson |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
17th, Whiteness, Weisdale and Tingwall
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
Cecil R. H. Eunson |
258 |
|
|
|
Independent |
Florence B. Grains |
205 |
|
|
Majority |
53 |
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
18th, Whalsay and Skerries
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
H. A. Stewart |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
20th, Sandness and Walls
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
G. A. Walterson |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
21st, Cunningsburgh
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
Joan Macleod |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
24th, Dunrossness North
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Independent |
William Tait |
unopposed |
unopposed |
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|