Members of Parliament
Elections |
MP [1] |
Party |
Notes |
1963 | Gideon Munyao Mutiso | APP | |
1969 | Gideon Munyao Mutiso | KANU | One-party system |
1974 | Simon Kitheka Kiilu | KANU | One-party system |
1979 | Richard Matheka Kakoi | KANU | One-party system |
1988 | Gideon Munyao Mutiso | KANU | One-party system. |
1992 | Gideon Munyao Mutiso | KANU | |
1997 | Francis P. Wambua | SDP | |
2002 | James Philip Mutiso | KANU | Mutiso died due to flash floods in 2003 [2] |
2003 | Charles Mutavi Kilonzo | NARC | By-election |
2007 | Charles Mutavi Kilonzo | ODM-Kenya | |
2013 | Francis Mwangangi Kilonzo | Muungano | |
2017 | Charles Mutavi Kilonzo | Independent | |
Locations and wards
Locations |
|
Location |
Population[3] |
Ikombe | 18,062 |
Katangi | 10,972 |
Kinyaata | 18,635 |
Kithimani | 25,974 |
Kyua | 11,950 |
Matuu | 27,794 |
Mavoloni | 17,446 |
Ndalani | 22,152 |
Total | 152,985 |
Wards |
|
Ward |
Registered Voters |
County Assembly |
Kithimani | 4,549 | Machakos County Assembly |
Matuu | | Machakos County Assembly |
Ikombe | 6,693 | Machakos County Assembly |
Katangi | 7,411 | Machakos County Assembly |
Ndalani | 8,072 | Masaku county |
Total | 53,045 |
*September 2005.[4]
|
External links
|
---|
|
|
---|
Nyandarua District | |
---|
Nyeri District | |
---|
Kirunyaga District | |
---|
Maragua District | |
---|
Muranga District | |
---|
Thika District | |
---|
Kiambu District | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
Kilifi District | |
---|
Kwale District | |
---|
Lamu District | |
---|
Malindi District | |
---|
Mombasa District | |
---|
Taita-Taveta District | |
---|
Tana River District | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
Embu District | |
---|
Isiolo District | |
---|
Kitui District | |
---|
Machakos District | |
---|
Makueni District | |
---|
Marsabit District | |
---|
Mbeere District | |
---|
Meru District | |
---|
Meru North District | |
---|
Meru South District | |
---|
Moyale District | |
---|
Mwingi District | |
---|
Tharaka District | |
---|
|
|
|
|
---|
Bondo District | |
---|
Gucha District | |
---|
Homa Bay District | |
---|
Kisii District | |
---|
Kisumu District | |
---|
Kuria District | |
---|
Migori District | |
---|
Nyamira District | |
---|
Nyando District | |
---|
Rachuonyo District | |
---|
Siaya District | |
---|
Suba District | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
Baringo District | |
---|
Bomet District | |
---|
Buret District | |
---|
Kajiado District | |
---|
Keiyo District | |
---|
Kericho District | |
---|
Koibatek District | |
---|
Laikipia District | |
---|
Marakwet District | |
---|
Nakuru District | |
---|
Nandi District | |
---|
Narok District | |
---|
Samburu District | |
---|
Trans Mara District | |
---|
Trans-Nzoia District | |
---|
Turkana District | |
---|
Uasin Gishu District | |
---|
West Pokot District | |
---|
|
|