Locations and wards
Locations |
|
Location |
Population* |
Chekomos | 2,385 |
Chemwochoi | 3,887 |
Chepkopegh | 12,146 |
Endugh | 5,896 |
Kaibos | 4,167 |
Kaisagat | 8,119 |
Kanyarkwat | 6,451 |
Kapenguria | 14,607 |
Kapkoris | 10,123 |
Keringet | 3,045 |
Kipkomo | 9,277 |
Kishaunet | 13,661 |
Miskwony | 5,825 |
Mnangei | 15,379 |
Nakwijit | 2,605 |
Ptoyo | 6,153 |
Riwo | 8,601 |
Senetwo | 5,403 |
Serewo | 3,992 |
Sook | 2,944 |
Talau | 4,964 |
Tamugh | 4,839 |
Ywalateke | 8,361 |
Total | x |
1999 census.[2] |
Wards |
|
Ward |
Registered Voters |
Local Authority |
Chekomos | 626 | Pokot County |
Chemwochoi | 1,492 | Kapenguria municipality |
Chepareria / Kosulol | 2,459 | Chepareria town |
Chepkopegh | 3,101 | Pokot County |
Endugh | 1,412 | Pokot County |
Kaibos | 1,118 | Kapenguria municipality |
Kanyarkwat | 2,203 | Pokot County |
Kapchemogen | 1,301 | Chepareria town |
Kapenguria | 4,056 | Kapenguria municipality |
Kapenguria North | 2,298 | Pokot County |
Keringet / Psigirio | 3,091 | Kapenguria municipality |
Keringet | 2,012 | Pokot County |
Kisiaunet | 4,280 | Kapenguria municipality |
Miskwony | 1,634 | Pokot County |
Nakwijit | 545 | Pokot County |
Ptoyo | 1,511 | Pokot County |
Riwo | 3,417 | Pokot County |
Senetwo | 1,528 | Chepareria town |
Siyoi | 2,336 | Kapenguria municipality |
Sook | 832 | Pokot County |
Talau | 1,413 | Kapenguria municipality |
Tamugh | 1,305 | Pokot County |
Ywalateke | 1,216 | Chepareria town |
Total | 45,186 |
*September 2005.[3]
|
References
|
---|
|
|
---|
Nyandarua District | |
---|
Nyeri District | |
---|
Kirunyaga District | |
---|
Maragua District | |
---|
Muranga District | |
---|
Thika District | |
---|
Kiambu District | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
Kilifi District | |
---|
Kwale District | |
---|
Lamu District | |
---|
Malindi District | |
---|
Mombasa District | |
---|
Taita-Taveta District | |
---|
Tana River District | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
Embu District | |
---|
Isiolo District | |
---|
Kitui District | |
---|
Machakos District | |
---|
Makueni District | |
---|
Marsabit District | |
---|
Mbeere District | |
---|
Meru District | |
---|
Meru North District | |
---|
Meru South District | |
---|
Moyale District | |
---|
Mwingi District | |
---|
Tharaka District | |
---|
|
|
|
|
---|
Bondo District | |
---|
Gucha District | |
---|
Homa Bay District | |
---|
Kisii District | |
---|
Kisumu District | |
---|
Kuria District | |
---|
Migori District | |
---|
Nyamira District | |
---|
Nyando District | |
---|
Rachuonyo District | |
---|
Siaya District | |
---|
Suba District | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
Baringo District | |
---|
Bomet District | |
---|
Buret District | |
---|
Kajiado District | |
---|
Keiyo District | |
---|
Kericho District | |
---|
Koibatek District | |
---|
Laikipia District | |
---|
Marakwet District | |
---|
Nakuru District | |
---|
Nandi District | |
---|
Narok District | |
---|
Samburu District | |
---|
Trans Mara District | |
---|
Trans-Nzoia District | |
---|
Turkana District | |
---|
Uasin Gishu District | |
---|
West Pokot District | |
---|
|
|