2015–16 in skiing
| |||
---|---|---|---|
From July 30, 2015 to March 20, 2016, the following skiing events took place at various locations around the world.
Alpine skiing
2016 Winter Youth Olympics (FIS) and World Championships
- February 13 – 20: 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in
Lillehammer[1] - Boy's Slalom winners:
Manuel Traninger; Filip Vennerstroem; Odin Vassbotn Breivik - Boy's Giant Slalom winners:
River Radamus; Yohei Koyama; Anton Grammel - Boy's Super G winners:
River Radamus; Pietro Canzio; Manuel Traninger - Men's Alpine Combined winners:
River Radamus; Manuel Traninger; Pietro Canzio - Girl's Slalom winners:
Aline Danioth; Ali Nullmeyer; Meta Hrovat - Girl's Giant Slalom winners:
Mélanie Meillard; Katrin Hirtl-Stanggassinger; Aline Danioth - Girl's Super G winners:
Nadine Fest; Julia Scheib; Aline Danioth - Girl's Alpine Combined winners:
Aline Danioth; Mélanie Meillard; Kathrin Hirtl-Stanggassinger - Parallel Mixed Team winners:
Germany; Russia; Finland
- Boy's Slalom winners:
- February 25 – March 5: 2016 FIS Alpine Junior World Ski Championships in
Sochi[2] - Men's Downhill winner:
Erik Arvidsson - Women's Downhill winner:
Valérie Grenier - Men's Super G winner:
Matthieu Bailet - Women's Super G winner:
Nina Ortlieb - Men's Alpine Combined winner:
Stefan Hadalin - Women's Alpine Combined winner:
Aline Danioth - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Marco Odermatt - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Jasmina Suter - Men's Slalom winner:
Istok Rodes - Women's Slalom winner:
Elisabeth Willibald - Team winners:
Slovenia
- Men's Downhill winner:
2016 Alpine Skiing World Cup
- October
- October 24 & 25, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #1 in
Sölden - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Ted Ligety - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Federica Brignone
- Men's Giant Slalom winner:
- October 24 & 25, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #1 in
- November
- November 14 & 15, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #2 in
Levi, Kittilä - Event cancelled, due to lack of snow and unfavorable weather conditions.[3]
- November 25 – 29, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #3 in
Lake Louise Ski Resort #1 - Men's Downhill winner:
Aksel Lund Svindal - Men's Super G winner:
Aksel Lund Svindal
- Men's Downhill winner:
- November 28 & 29, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #4 in
Aspen, Colorado - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Lara Gut - Women's Slalom winner #1:
Mikaela Shiffrin - Women's Slalom winner #2:
Mikaela Shiffrin
- Women's Giant Slalom winner:
- November 14 & 15, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #2 in
- December
- December 1 – 6, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #5 in
Lake Louise Ski Resort #2 - Women's Downhill #1 winner:
Lindsey Vonn - Women's Downhill #2 winner:
Lindsey Vonn - Women's Super G winner:
Lindsey Vonn
- Women's Downhill #1 winner:
- December 1 – 6, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #6 in
Beaver Creek Resort, Avon, Colorado - Men's Downhill winner:
Aksel Lund Svindal - Men's Super G winner:
Marcel Hirscher - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Marcel Hirscher
- Men's Downhill winner:
- December 12 & 13, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #7 in
Val-d'Isère #1 - Men's Slalom winner:
Henrik Kristoffersen - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Marcel Hirscher
- Men's Slalom winner:
- December 12 & 13, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #8 in
Åre Ski Area, Jämtland - Women's Slalom winner:
Petra Vlhová - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Lindsey Vonn
- Women's Slalom winner:
- December 16 – 19, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #9 in
Val Gardena - December 16 – 19, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #10 in
Val-d'Isère #2 - December 20, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #11 in
Courchevel - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Eva-Maria Brem
- Women's Giant Slalom winner:
- December 20 & 21, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #12 in
Alta Badia - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Marcel Hirscher - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom winner:
Kjetil Jansrud
- Men's Giant Slalom winner:
- December 22, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #13 in
Madonna di Campiglio - December 27 – 29, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #14 in
Santa Caterina di Valfurva #1 - Men's Downhill winner:
Adrien Théaux
- Men's Downhill winner:
- December 28 & 29, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #15 in
Lienz - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Lara Gut - Women's Slalom winner:
Frida Hansdotter
- Women's Giant Slalom winner:
- December 1 – 6, 2015: FIS AS World Cup #5 in
- January
- January 1: FIS AS World Cup #16 in
Munich - Events cancelled.
- January 5 & 6: FIS AS World Cup #17 in
Santa Caterina di Valfurva #2 - Men's Slalom winner:
Marcel Hirscher - Women's Slalom winner:
Nina Løseth
- Men's Slalom winner:
- January 7 – 10: FIS AS World Cup #18 in
Altenmarkt–Zauchensee - January 9 & 10: FIS AS World Cup #19 in
Adelboden - January 12: FIS AS World Cup #20 in
Flachau #1 - Women's Slalom winner:
Veronika Velez-Zuzulová
- Women's Slalom winner:
- January 12 – 17: FIS AS World Cup #21 in
Wengen - January 15 & 17: FIS AS World Cup #22 in
Flachau #2 - Note: Was supposed to be held in Ofterschwang, but was cancelled, due to warm weather and lack of snow.
- Women's Slalom winner:
Veronika Velez-Zuzulová - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Viktoria Rebensburg
- January 19 – 24: FIS AS World Cup #23 in
Kitzbühel - Men's Super G winner:
Aksel Lund Svindal - Men's Alpine Combined winner:
Alexis Pinturault - Men's Downhill winner:
Peter Fill - Men's Slalom winner:
Henrik Kristoffersen
- Men's Super G winner:
- January 21 – 24: FIS AS World Cup #24 in
Cortina d'Ampezzo - January 26: FIS AS World Cup #25 in
Schladming - January 28 – 31: FIS AS World Cup #26 in
Garmisch-Partenkirchen #1 - Note: The Men's Giant Slalom event here was cancelled.
- Men's Downhill winner:
Aleksander Aamodt Kilde
- January 30 & 31: FIS AS World Cup #27 in
Maribor
- January 1: FIS AS World Cup #16 in
- February
- February 3 – 7: FIS AS World Cup #28 in
Jeongseon Alpine Centre (Olympic Test Event for 2018)[4] - Men's Downhill winner:
Kjetil Jansrud - Men's Super G winner:
Carlo Janka
- Men's Downhill winner:
- February 4 – 7: FIS AS World Cup #29 in
Garmisch-Partenkirchen #2 - February 11 – 15: FIS AS World Cup #30 in
Crans-Montana - February 13 & 14: FIS AS World Cup #31 in
Naeba Ski Resort - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Alexis Pinturault - Men's Slalom winner:
Felix Neureuther
- Men's Giant Slalom winner:
- February 17 – 20: FIS AS World Cup #34 in
Chamonix - Men's Combined Disciplines Downhill winner:
Blaise Giezendanner - Men's Alpine Combined winner:
Alexis Pinturault - Men's Downhill winner:
Dominik Paris
- Men's Combined Disciplines Downhill winner:
- February 18 – 21: FIS AS World Cup #35 in
La Thuile, Aosta Valley - Women's Downhill #1 winner:
Lara Gut - Women's Downhill #2 winner:
Nadia Fanchini - Women's Super G winner:
Tina Weirather
- Women's Downhill #1 winner:
- February 23: FIS AS World Cup #36 in
Stockholm - Men's City Event winner:
Marcel Hirscher - Women's City Event winner:
Wendy Holdener
- Men's City Event winner:
- February 26 – 28: FIS AS World Cup #37 in
Hinterstoder - February 27 & 28: FIS AS World Cup #38 in
Soldeu-El Tarter - Women's Alpine Combined winner:
Marie-Michèle Gagnon - Women's Combined Disciplines Super G winner:
Lindsey Vonn - Women's Super G winner:
Federica Brignone
- Women's Alpine Combined winner:
- February 3 – 7: FIS AS World Cup #28 in
- March
- March 4 – 6: FIS AS World Cup #39 in
Kranjska Gora - March 6 & 7: FIS AS World Cup #40 in
Jasná - March 10 – 13: FIS AS World Cup #41 in
Kvitfjell - March 12 & 13: FIS AS World Cup #42 in
Lenzerheide - Women's Super G winner:
Cornelia Hütter - Women's Alpine Combined winner:
Wendy Holdener - Women's Combined Disciplines Super G winner:
Laurenne Ross
- Women's Super G winner:
- March 14 – 20: FIS AS World Cup #43 (final) in
St. Moritz - Men's Downhill winner:
Beat Feuz - Men's Super G winner:
Beat Feuz - Men's Slalom winner:
André Myhrer - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Thomas Fanara - Women's Downhill winner:
Mirjam Puchner - Women's Super G winner:
Tina Weirather - Women's Slalom winner:
Mikaela Shiffrin - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Viktoria Rebensburg - Women's Team Grand Prix winners:
Switzerland (Wendy Holdener, Daniel Yule, Michelle Gisin, Reto Schmidiger, Charlotte Chable, Justin Murisier)
- Men's Downhill winner:
- March 4 – 6: FIS AS World Cup #39 in
2015–16 FIS European Cup
- Events in
Åre was cancelled - December 2 & 3: European Cup #2 in
Hemsedal - Men's Slalom #1 winner:
Ramon Zenhäusern - Men's Slalom #2 winner:
Marco Schwarz
- Men's Slalom #1 winner:
- December 5 & 6: European Cup #3 in
Trysil - December 7 & 8: European Cup #4 in
Trysil - Women's Slalom winner:
Petra Vlhova - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Stephanie Brunner
- Women's Slalom winner:
- December 10–12: European Cup #5 in
Kvitfjell - December 10 & 11: European Cup #6 in
Sölden - Men's Super G #1 winner:
Christopher Neumayer - Men's Super G #2 winner:
Christian Walder - Men's Alpine Combined winner:
Bjørnar Neteland
- Men's Super G #1 winner:
- December 15 – 18: European Cup #7 in
St. Moritz - This stage was cancelled
- December 16: European Cup #8 in
Obereggen - December 19: European Cup #9 in
Kronplatz - December 21: European Cup #10 in
Pozza di Fassa - Men's Slalom winner:
Marc Gini
- Men's Slalom winner:
- January 3 & 4: European Cup #11 in
Val Cenis - Men's Slalom winner:
Marc Gini - Men's Slalom winner:
Robin Buffet
- Men's Slalom winner:
- January 4–7: European Cup #12 in
Zinal - January 6–9: European Cup #13 in
Wengen - This stage was cancelled
- January 11–15: European Cup #14 in
Altenmarkt im Pongau - January 13: European Cup #15 in
Folgaria–Lavarone - January 14 & 15: European Cup #16 in
Radstadt–Reiteralm - January 16 & 17: European Cup #17 in
Zell am See - Men's Slalom #1 winner:
François Place - Men's Slalom #2 winner:
Matej Vidović
- Men's Slalom #1 winner:
- January 16 & 17: European Cup #18 in
Hochkar–Göstling - January 20 & 21: European Cup #19 in
Val-d'Isère - Men's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Loïc Meillard - Men's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Loïc Meillard
- Men's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
- January 21 & 22: European Cup #20 in
Bad Hindelang–Oberjoch #1 - January 23 – 26: European Cup #21 in
Méribel - Event's cancelled
- January 25 & 26: European Cup #22 in
Châtel - January 25 – 27: European Cup #23 in
Davos - Men's Downhill #1 winner:
Emanuele Buzzi - Men's Downhill #2 winner:
Ralph Weber
- Men's Downhill #1 winner:
- January 28 & 29: European Cup #24 in
Sestriere - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Stephanie Brunner - Women's Slalom winner:
Elisabeth Willibald
- Women's Giant Slalom winner:
- January 28 & 29: European Cup #25 in
Zuoz - February 1 – 5: European Cup #26 in
Davos - February 1 – 5: European Cup #27 in
Sarntal–Reinswald - February 9 & 10: European Cup #28 in
Pamporovo - Women's Slalom #1 winner:
Ksenia Alopina - Women's Slalom #2 winner:
Anna Swenn-Larsson
- Women's Slalom #1 winner:
- February 12 & 13: European Cup #29 in
Borovets - Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Stephanie Brunner - Women's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Simone Wild
- Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
- March 8 – 12: European Cup #30 in
Saalbach-Hinterglemm - March 12 & 13: European Cup #31 in
Bad Hindelang–Oberjoch #2 - March 15 – 17: European Cup #32 (final) in
La Molina
2015–16 FIS North America Cup of Alpine Skiing
- November 24 – 27: FIS North America Cup #1 in
Jackson - Women's Slalom #1 winner:
Marie-Michèle Gagnon - Women's Slalom #2 winner:
Erin Mielzynski - Men's Slalom #1 winner:
Andrea Ballerini - Men's Slalom #2 winner:
Espen Lysdahl
- Women's Slalom #1 winner:
- November 30 – December 3: FIS North America Cup #2 in
Copper Mountain - Men's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Tommy Ford - Men's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Tommy Ford - Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Marie-Michèle Gagnon - Women's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Marie-Michèle Gagnon
- Men's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
- December 7–11: FIS North America Cup #3 in
Lake Louise - Men's Downhill #1 winner:
Jeffrey Frisch - Men's Downhill #2 winner:
Natko Zrnčić-Dim - Women's Downhill #1 winner:
Cecily Decker - Women's Downhill #2 winner:
Breezy Johnson
- Men's Downhill #1 winner:
- December 12–17: FIS North America Cup #4 in
Panorama - Men's Super G winner:
Tyler Werry - Men's Alpine combined winner:
Erik Read - Women's Super G winner:
Anna Marno - Women's Alpine combined winner:
Megan McJames - Men's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Erik Read - Men's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Joan Verdu Sanchez - Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Kristine Gjelsten Haugen - Women's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Kristine Gjelsten Haugen - Women's Slalom #1 winner:
Lila Lapanja - Women's Slalom #2 winner:
Lila Lapanja - Men's Slalom #1 winner:
Erik Read - Men's Slalom #2 winner:
Erik Read
- Men's Super G winner:
- February 4 & 5, 2016: FIS North America Cup #5 in
Mont Garceau - Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Megan McJames - Women's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Paula Moltzan
- Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
- February 4 – 7, 2016: FIS North America Cup #6 in
Mont-Sainte-Anne - Men's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Brennan Rubie - Men's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Brennan Rubie - Men's Slalom #1 winner:
Tim Kelley - Men's Slalom #2 winner:
Michael Matt
- Men's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
- February 6 & 7, 2016: FIS North America Cup #7 in
Mont Tremblant Resort - Women's Slalom #1 winner:
Lila Lapanja - Women's Slalom #2 winner:
Alexandra Tilley
- Women's Slalom #1 winner:
- February 9 – 12, 2016: FIS North America Cup #8 in
Whiteface Mountain - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Stefan Brennsteiner - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Megan McJames - Men's Alpine combined winner:
James Crawford - Women's Alpine combined winner:
Megan McJames - Men's Super G #1 winner:
Erik Arvidsson - Men's Super G #2 winner:
James Crawford - Women's Super G #1 winner:
Megan McJames - Women's Super G #2 winner:
Candace Crawford
- Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Alpine Skiing FIS Far East Cup 2015–2016
- December 15–18, 2015: FIS Far East Cup #1 in
Zhangjiakou - Men's Slalom #1 winner:
Kim Hyeon-tae - Men's Slalom #2 winner:
Ryunosuke Ohkoshi - Women's Slalom #1 winner:
Martina Dubovská - Women's Slalom #2 winner:
Martina Dubovská - Men's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Dmitrij Ulyanov - Men's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Hideyuki Narita - Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Martina Dubovská - Women's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Asa Ando
- Men's Slalom #1 winner:
- January 14–16, 2016: FIS Far East Cup #2 in
Bear's Town–Seoul - Women's Slalom winner:
Daria Ovchinikova - Men's Slalom winner:
Ryunosuke Ohkoshi - Women's Slalom winner:
Asa Ando - Men's Slalom winner:
Jung Dong-hyun
- Women's Slalom winner:
- January 18 & 19, 2016: FIS Far East Cup #3 in
Jisan Resort - Women's Slalom #1 winner:
Maruša Ferk - Women's Slalom #2 winner:
Maruša Ferk - Men's Slalom #1 winner:
Ryunosuke Ohkoshi - Men's Slalom #2 winner:
Jung Dong-hyun
- Women's Slalom #1 winner:
- January 20 – 22, 2016: FIS Far East Cup #4 in
Yongpyong Ski Resort - Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Emi Hasegawa - Women's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Emi Hasegawa - Men's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Evgenij Pyasik - Men's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Evgenij Pyasik - Men's Slalom winner:
Sergei Maitakov - Women's Slalom winner:
Kang Young-seo
- Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
- January 25 – 28, 2016: FIS Far East Cup #5 in
Jeongseon Alpine Centre - Events cancelled
- February 29 – March 1, 2016: FIS Far East Cup #6 in
Hakuba - Men's Slalom #1 winner:
Jung Dong-hyun - Men's Slalom #2 winner:
Ryunosuke Ohkoshi - Women's Slalom #1 winner:
Emi Hasegawa - Women's Slalom #2 winner:
Emi Hasegawa
- Men's Slalom #1 winner:
2016 IPC Alpine Skiing World Cup
- January 15 & 16: IPC AS World Cup #1 in
Kranjska Gora[5] - Note: Event was moved from Abtenau, Austria, due to lack of snow.
- For results, click here.
- January 18 & 19: IPC AS World Cup #2 in
Tarvisio[6] - For results, click here.
- January 21 – 23: IPC AS World Cup #3 in
St. Moritz[7] - For results, click here.
- January 25 – 29: IPC AS World Cup #4 in
Tignes[8] - For results, click here.
- February 24 – 26: IPC AS World Cup #5 in
Aspen Mountain[9] - For results, click here.
- February 28 – March 4: IPC AS World Cup #6 (final) in
Aspen Buttermilk[10] - For results, click here.
Alpine Skiing FIS South American Cup
- August 7 – : Alpine Skiing FIS South American Cup 2015
- August 7: FIS South American Cup #1 in
Chapelco - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Henrik von Appen - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Barbara Kantorová
- Men's Giant Slalom winner:
- August 11 – 12: FIS South American Cup #2 in
Cerro Catedral - Men's Slalom winner:
Tomas Birkner De Miguel - Women's Slalom winner:
Salomé Báncora - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Sebastiano Gastaldi - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Noelle Barahona
- Men's Slalom winner:
- August 15: FIS South American Cup #3 in
Antillanca - Men's Slalom winner:
Federico Vietti - Women's Slalom winner:
Barbara Kantorová
- Men's Slalom winner:
- August 27: FIS South American Cup #4 in
Valle Nevado - Men's Super G winner:
Klaus Brandner - Women's Super G winner:
Noelle Barahona
- Men's Super G winner:
- August 29: FIS South American Cup #5 in
El Colorado - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Aleksander Aamodt Kilde - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Noelle Barahona
- Men's Giant Slalom winner:
- August 30 – September 4: FIS South American Cup #6 in
La Parva - Men's Slalom winner:
Štefan Hadalin - Women's Slalom winner:
Salomé Báncora - Men's Downhill #1 winner:
Blaise Giezendanner - Men's Downhill #2 winner:
Boštjan Kline - Women's Downhill #1 winner:
Ilka Štuhec - Women's Downhill #2 winner:
Ilka Štuhec - Men's Super G winner:
Andreas Sander - Women's Super G winner:
Ilka Štuhec
- Men's Slalom winner:
- September 14 – 16: FIS South American Cup #7 in
El Colorado - Men's Downhill (Downhill in two runs) winner:
Artem Borodaykin - Women's Downhill #1 winner:
Ester Ledecká - Women's Downhill #2 winner:
Ester Ledecká - Men's Super G #1 winner:
Josef Ferstl - Men's Alpine Combined #1 winner:
Pavel Trikhichev - Men's Super G #2 winner:
Klaus Brandner - Men's Alpine Combined #2 winner:
Pavel Trikhichev - Women's Alpine Combined #1 winner:
Ester Ledecká - Women's Super G #1 winner:
Ester Ledecká - Women's Alpine Combined #2 winner:
Ester Ledecká - Women's Super G #2 winner:
Ester Ledecká
- Men's Downhill (Downhill in two runs) winner:
- September 21 – 24: FIS South American Cup #8 in
Cerro Castor - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Coralie Frasse Sombet - Men's slalom winner:
Cristian Javier Simari Birkner - Women's slalom winner:
Salome Bancora
- August 7: FIS South American Cup #1 in
Alpine Skiing FIS Australian New Zealand Cup
- August 22 – : Alpine Skiing FIS Australian New Zealand Cup 2015
- 22 – 26 August: FIS Australian New Zealand Cup #1 in
Perisher - Men's Slalom #1 winner:
Robby Kelley - Women's Slalom #1 winner:
Piera Hudson - Men's Slalom #2 winner:
Adam Žampa - Women's Slalom #2 winner:
Madison Lord - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Adam Žampa - Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Piera Hudson - Women's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Eliza Grigg
- Men's Slalom #1 winner:
- 24 – 30 August: FIS Australian New Zealand Cup #2 in
Coronet Peak - Men's Slalom winner:
Adam Žampa - Women's Slalom winner:
Katharina Truppe - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Adam Žampa - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Chiara Mair
- Men's Slalom winner:
- 26 August – 2 September: FIS Australian New Zealand Cup #3 in
Coronet Peak - Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Mina Fürst Holtmann - Men's Slalom winner:
Marco Schwarz - Women's Slalom winner:
Mina Fürst Holtmann - Men's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Christian Hirschbuehl - Men's Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Adam Žampa
- Women's Giant Slalom #1 winner:
- 4 – 5 September: FIS Australian New Zealand Cup #4 in
Treble Cone - Men's Slalom winner:
Michał Jasiczek - Women's Slalom winner:
Charlotte Guest - Men's Giant Slalom winner:
Kevyn Read - Women's Giant Slalom winner:
Elisabeth Kappaurer
- Men's Slalom winner:
- 22 – 26 August: FIS Australian New Zealand Cup #1 in
Grass Skiing World Championships
- September 2–5: Grass Skiing FIS World Championships 2015 in
Tambre (Non-Olympic Event) - Men's Grass Super G winner:
Mattia Arrigoni - Women's Grass Super G winner:
Barbara Míková - Men's Grass Super Combined winner:
Jan Němec - Women's Grass Super Combined winner:
Barbara Míková - Men's Grass Slalom winner:
Michael Stocker - Women's Grass Slalom winner:
Chisaki Maeda - Men's Grass Giant Slalom winner:
Fausto Cerentin - Women's Grass Giant Slalom winner:
Barbara Míková
- Men's Grass Super G winner:
Biathlon
International biathlon championships and Winter Youth Olympics
- January 26 – February 2: 2016 IBU Youth/Junior World Championships in
Cheile–Grădiștei (Brașov)[11] - February 14 – 21: 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in
Lillehammer[12] - Boy's 7.5 km Sprint winners:
Emilien Claude; Sivert Guttorm Bakken; Egor Tutmin - Girl's 6 km Sprint winners:
Juliane Frühwirt; Marthe Kråkstad Johansen; Arina Pantova - Boy's 10 km Pursuit winners:
Sivert Guttorm Bakken; Egor Tutmin; Said Karimulla Khalili - Girl's 7.5 km Pursuit winners:
Khrystyna Dmytrenko; Marthe Kråkstad Johansen; Lou Jeanmonnot Laurent - Regular Mixed Relay winners:
Norway; Germany; Italy - Single Mixed Relay winners (debut event):
- Boy's 7.5 km Sprint winners:
- February 22 – 28: 2016 IBU Open European Championships in
Tyumen[13] - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Evgeniy Garanichev - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Nadine Horchler - Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
Anton Babikov - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Nadezhda Skardino - Men's 15 km Mass Start winner:
Florian Graf - Women's 12.5 km Mass Start winner:
Luise Kummer - Single Mixed Relay winners:
Russia (Victoria Slivko, Anton Babikov) - Mixed 2x6+2x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Russia (Anastasia Zagoruiko, Olga Iakushova, Matvey Eliseev, Evgeniy Garanichev)
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
- March 2 – 13: Biathlon World Championships 2016 in
Oslo–Holmenkollen[14] - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Martin Fourcade - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Tiril Eckhoff - Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
Martin Fourcade - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Laura Dahlmeier - Men's 20 km Individual winner:
Martin Fourcade - Women's 15 km Individual winner:
Marie Dorin Habert - Men's 15 km Mass Start winner:
Johannes Thingnes Bø - Women's 12.5 km Mass Start winner:
Marie Dorin Habert - Men's 4x7.5 km Relay winner:
Norway (Ole Einar Bjørndalen, Tarjei Bø, Johannes Thingnes Bø, Emil Hegle Svendsen) - Women's 4x6 km Relay winner:
Norway (Synnøve Solemdal, Fanny Horn Birkeland, Tiril Eckhoff, Marte Olsbu) - Mixed 2x6+2x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
France (Anaïs Bescond, Marie Dorin Habert, Quentin Fillon Maillet, Martin Fourcade)
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
- March 16 – 20: 2016 IBU Junior Open European Championships in
Pokljuka[15] - Junior Men's 15 km Individual winner:
Viktar Kryuko - Junior Women's 12.5 km Individual winner:
Anastasiya Merkushyna - Junior Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Viktar Kryuko - Junior Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Lena Arnaud - Junior Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
David Zobel - Junior Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Julia Simon
- Junior Men's 15 km Individual winner:
2015–16 Biathlon World Cup
- November 30 – December 6, 2015: IBU World Cup #1 in
Östersund - Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
Martin Fourcade - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Kaisa Mäkäräinen - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Martin Fourcade - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Gabriela Soukalová - Men's 20 km Individual winner:
Ole Einar Bjørndalen - Women's 15 km Individual winner:
Dorothea Wierer - Mixed 2x6 km+2x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Norway (Fanny Horn Birkeland, Tiril Eckhoff, Johannes Thingnes Bø, Tarjei Bø) - Mixed Single Team Relay winners:
Norway (Kaia Wøien Nicolaisen, Lars Helge Birkeland)
- Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
- December 7 – 13, 2015: IBU World Cup #2 in
Hochfilzen - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Simon Schempp - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Franziska Hildebrand - Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
Martin Fourcade - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Laura Dahlmeier - Men's 4x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Russia (Alexey Volkov, Evgeniy Garanichev, Dmitry Malyshko, Anton Shipulin) - Women's 4x6km Team Relay winners:
Italy (Lisa Vittozzi, Karin Oberhofer, Federica Sanfilippo, Dorothea Wierer)
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
- December 14 – 20, 2015: IBU World Cup #3 in
Pokljuka - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Simon Schempp - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Marie Dorin Habert - Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
Simon Schempp - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Laura Dahlmeier - Men's 15 km Μass Start winner:
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix - Women's 12.5 km Μass Start winner:
Kaisa Mäkäräinen
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
- January 7 – 10: IBU World Cup #4 in
Ruhpolding #1 - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Johannes Thingnes Bø - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Franziska Hildebrand - Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
Simon Eder - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Laura Dahlmeier - Men's 15 km Mass Start winner:
Martin Fourcade - Women's 12.5 km Mass Start winner:
Laura Dahlmeier
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
- January 12 – 17: IBU World Cup #5 in
Ruhpolding #2 - Men's 20 km Individual winner:
Martin Fourcade - Women's 15 km Individual winner:
Dorothea Wierer - Men's 15 km Mass Start winner:
Erik Lesser - Women's 12.5 km Mass Start winner:
Gabriela Soukalová - Men's 4x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Norway (Ole Einar Bjørndalen, Johannes Thingnes Bø, Tarjei Bø, Emil Hegle Svendsen) - Women's 4x6 km Team Relay winners:
Ukraine (Iryna Varvynets, Yuliia Dzhima, Valj Semerenko, Olena Pidhrushna)
- Men's 20 km Individual winner:
- January 20 – 24: IBU World Cup #6 in
Antholz-Anterselva - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Simon Schempp - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Olga Podchufarova - Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
Anton Shipulin - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Ekaterina Yurlova - Men's 4x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Russia (Maxim Tsvetkov, Evgeniy Garanichev, Dmitry Malyshko, Anton Shipulin) - Women's 4x6 km Team Relay winners:
France (Justine Braisaz, Anaïs Bescond, Anaïs Chevalier, Marie Dorin Habert)
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
- February 1 – 7: IBU World Cup #7 in
Canmore, Alberta - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Martin Fourcade - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Olena Pidhrushna - Men's 15 km Mass Start winner:
Dominik Windisch - Women's 12.5 km Mass Start winner:
Dorothea Wierer - Mixed Single Team Relay winners:
France (Marie Dorin Habert, Martin Fourcade) - Mixed 2x6 km+2x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Germany (Franziska Hildebrand, Franziska Preuß, Arnd Peiffer, Simon Schempp)
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
- February 8 – 14: IBU World Cup #8 in
Presque Isle, Maine - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Johannes Thingnes Bø - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Gabriela Soukalová - Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
Martin Fourcade - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Gabriela Soukalová - Men's 4x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Norway (Lars Helge Birkeland, Erlend Bjoentegaard, Johannes Thingnes Bø, Tarjei Bø) - Women's 4x6 km Team Relay winners:
Czech Republic (Eva Puskarčíková, Lucie Charvatova, Gabriela Soukalová, Veronika Vítková)
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
- March 16 – 20: IBU World Cup #9 (final) in
Khanty-Mansiysk - Note: Both men's and women's mass start events were cancelled.[16]
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Julian Eberhard - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Kaisa Mäkäräinen - Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
Simon Schempp - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Kaisa Mäkäräinen
2015–16 Winter IBU Cup
- November 27 – 29, 2015: Cup #1 in
Idre - Men's 10 km Sprint #1 winner:
Petr Pashchenko - Men's 10 km Sprint #2 winner:
Matvey Eliseev - Women's 7.5 km Sprint #1 winner:
Magdalena Gwizdoń - Women's 7.5 km Sprint #2 winner:
Bente Landheim
- Men's 10 km Sprint #1 winner:
- December 10 – 13, 2015: Cup #2 in
Ridnaun-Val Ridanna - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Anton Babikov - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Iryna Varvynets - Men's 12.5 Pursuit winner:
Anton Babikov - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Galina Nechkasova - Mixed Single Team Relay winners:
France (Anaïs Chevalier, Aristide Bègue) - Mixed 2x6 km+2x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Russia (Victoria Slivko, Uliana Kaisheva, Matvey Eliseev, Alexey Volkov)
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
- December 17 – 19, 2015: Cup #3 in
Obertilliach - Men's 20 km Individual winner:
Matvey Eliseev - Women's 15 km Individual winner:
Svetlana Sleptsova - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Timofey Lapshin - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Tatiana Akimova
- Men's 20 km Individual winner:
- January 8 – 10: Cup #4 in
Nové Město na Moravě - Men's 10 km Sprint #1 winner:
Fabien Claude - Men's 10 km Sprint #2 winner:
Petr Pashchenko - Women's 7.5 km Sprint #1 winner:
Olga Iakushova - Women's 7.5 km Sprint #2 winner:
Anaïs Chevalier
- Men's 10 km Sprint #1 winner:
- January 13 – 17: Cup #5 in
Ridnaun–Val Ridanna - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Anton Babikov - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Coline Varcin - Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
Alexey Slepov - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Svetlana Sleptsova - Mixed 2x6km+2x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Ukraine (Yuliya Zhuravok, Nadiia Bielkina, Andriy Dotsenko, Artem Pryma)
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
- January 20 – 23: Cup #6 in
Großer Arber - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Matvey Eliseev - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Olga Iakushova - Men's 12.5 km Pursuit winner:
Yury Shopin - Women's 10 km Pursuit winner:
Olga Iakushova - Mixed Single Mixed Relay winners:
Ukraine (Anastasiya Merkushyna, Artem Tyshchenko) - Mixed 2x6+2x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Ukraine (Nadiia Bielkina, Iana Bondar, Ruslan Tkalenko, Dmytro Rusinov)
- Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
- February 12 – 14: Cup #7 in
Brezno–Osrblie - Men's 20 km Individual winner:
Matvey Eliseev - Women's 15 km Individual winner:
Marine Bolliet - Men's 10 km Sprint winner:
Eduard Latypov - Women's 7.5 km Sprint winner:
Tiril Eckhoff
- Men's 20 km Individual winner:
- March 9 – 13: Cup #8 (final) in
Martell-Val Martello - Men's 10 km Sprint #1 winner:
Antonin Guigonnat - Women's 7.5 km Sprint #1 winner:
Marine Bolliet - Men's 10 km Sprint #2 winner:
Alexey Slepov - Women's 7.5 km Sprint #2 winner:
Nadiia Bielkina - Mixed Single Mixed Relay winners:
Russia (Galina Nechkasova, Yury Shopin) - Mixed 2x6+2x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Russia (Svetlana Sleptsova, Anna Shcherbinina, Semen Suchilov, Alexey Slepov)
- Men's 10 km Sprint #1 winner:
2015–16 IPC Biathlon World Cup
Cross-country skiing
2016 Winter Youth Olympics (CCS)
- February 10 – 16: 1st World University Ski Orienteering Championship in
Tula - Sprint winners:
Stanimir Belomazhev (m) / Sonja Morsky (f) - Pursuit winners:
Stanimir Belomazhev (m) / Anna Ulvensoen (f) - Mass Start winners:
Stanimir Belomazhev (m) / Mira Kaskinen (f) - Mixed Relay winners:
Norway (Jørgen Madslien, Anna Ulvensoen)
- Sprint winners:
- February 13 – 18: 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in
Lillehammer[17] - Boy's Sprint Classic winners:
Thomas Helland Larsen; Magnus Kim; Vebjørn Hegdal - Girl's Sprint Classic winners:
Johanna Hagström; Yuliya Petrova; Martine Engebretsen - Boy's 10 km Freestyle winners:
Magnus Kim; Vebjørn Hegdal; Igor Fedotov - Girl's 5 km Freestyle winners:
Maya Yakunina; Chi Chunxue; Rebecca Immonen - Boy's XC Cross Freestyle winners (debut event):
Magnus Kim; Thomas Helland Larsen; Lauri Mannila - Girl's XC Cross Freestyle winners (debut event):
Moa Lundgren; Johanna Hagström; Laura Chamiot Maitral
- Boy's Sprint Classic winners:
- February 22 – 28: 2016 FIS Nordic Junior World Ski Championships in
Râșnov[18] - Men's U23 1.3 km Sprint Freestyle winner:
Lucas Chanavat - Men's Junior 1.3 km Sprint Freestyle winner:
Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo - Men's U23 15 km Classic winner:
Jens Burman - Men's Junior 10 km Classic
Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo - Women's U23 1.3 km Sprint Freestyle winner:
Jonna Sundling - Women's Junior 1.3 km Sprint Freestyle winner:
Amalie Håkonsen Ous - Women's U23 10 km Classic winner:
Anastasia Sedova - Women's Junior 5 km Classic winner:
Marte Mæhlum Johansen - Men's U23 15 km Free winner:
Simen Hegstad Krüger - Women's U23 10 km Free winner:
Victoria Carl - Men's Junior 15 km winner:
Ivan Yakimushkin - Women's Junior 10 km Free winner:
Ebba Andersson - Men's 4 x 5 km Relay winners:
Norway (Mattis Stenshagen, Vebjørn Hegdal, Jan Thomas Jenssen, Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo) - Women's 4 x 2.5 km Relay winners:
Sweden (Emma Ribom, Elina Roennlund, Ebba Andersson, Jenny Solin)
- Men's U23 1.3 km Sprint Freestyle winner:
2016 Tour de Ski
- January 1 – 3: TdS #1 in
Lenzerheide - Men's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Federico Pellegrino - Women's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Maiken Caspersen Falla - Men's 30 km Classical Mass Start winner:
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Women's 15 km Classical Mass Start winner:
Therese Johaug - Men's 10 km Freestyle Pursuit winner:
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Women's 5 km Freestyle Pursuit winner:
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
- Men's Sprint Freestyle winner:
- January 5 & 6: TdS #2 in
Oberstdorf - Men's Sprint Classical winner:
Emil Iversen - Women's Sprint Classical winner:
Sophie Caldwell - Men's 15 km Classical Mass Start winner:
Alexey Poltoranin - Women's 10 km Classical Mass Start winner:
Therese Johaug
- Men's Sprint Classical winner:
- January 8: TdS #3 in
Toblach - Men's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Finn Hågen Krogh - Women's 5 km Freestyle winner:
Jessica Diggins
- Men's 10 km Freestyle winner:
- January 9 & 10: TdS #4 (final) in
Fiemme Valley - Men's 15 km Classical Mass Start winner:
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Women's 10 km Classical Mass Start winner:
Heidi Weng - Men's 9 km Freestyle Pursuit winner:
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Women's 9 km Freestyle Pursuit winner:
Therese Johaug
- Men's 15 km Classical Mass Start winner:
2016 Ski Tour Canada
- Note: This tour makes its debut in this 2015–16 FIS Cross-Country skiing season.[19]
- March 1: STC #1 in
Gatineau[20] - Men's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Sergey Ustiugov - Women's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Maiken Caspersen Falla
- Men's Sprint Freestyle winner:
- March 2: STC #2 in
Montreal[21] - Men's 17.5 km Classical Mass Start winner:
Emil Iversen - Women's 10.5 km Classical Mass Start winner:
Therese Johaug
- Men's 17.5 km Classical Mass Start winner:
- March 4 & 5: STC #3 and #4 in
Quebec City[22] - Men's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Baptiste Gros - Women's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Stina Nilsson - Men's 15 km Freestyle Pursuit winner:
Sergey Ustiugov - Women's 10 km Freestyle Pursuit winner:
Heidi Weng
- Men's Sprint Freestyle winner:
- March 8 – 12: STC #5, #6, #7, and #8 (final) in
Canmore, Alberta[23] - Men's Sprint Classical winner:
Federico Pellegrino - Women's Sprint Classical winner:
Maiken Caspersen Falla - Men's Skiathlon winner:
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Women's Skiathlon winner:
Heidi Weng - Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Matti Heikkinen - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg - Men's 15 km Classical Pursuit winner:
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Women's 10 km Classical Pursuit winner:
Therese Johaug
- Men's Sprint Classical winner:
2015–16 FIS Cross-Country World Cup
- November 27 – 29, 2015: FIS CC World Cup #1 in
Rukatunturi, Kuusamo - Men's 15 km Classical Pursuit winner:
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Women's 10 km Classical Pursuit winner:
Therese Johaug - Men's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Women's 5 km Freestyle winner:
Therese Johaug - Men's Sprint Classical winner:
Sondre Turvoll Fossli - Women's Sprint Classical winner:
Maiken Caspersen Falla
- Men's 15 km Classical Pursuit winner:
- December 5 & 6, 2015: FIS CC World Cup #2 in
Lillehammer - Men's 30 km Skiathlon winner:
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Women's 15 km Skiathlon winner:
Therese Johaug - Men's 4x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Norway (Niklas Dyrhaug, Hans Christer Holund, Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Petter Northug) - Women's 4x5 km Team Relay winners:
Norway (Maiken Caspersen Falla, Ingvild Flugstad Østberg, Therese Johaug, Heidi Weng)
- Men's 30 km Skiathlon winner:
- December 12 & 13, 2015: FIS CC World Cup #3 in
Davos - Men's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Federico Pellegrino - Women's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Stina Nilsson - Men's 30 km Freestyle winner:
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Women's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Therese Johaug
- Men's Sprint Freestyle winner:
- December 19 & 20, 2015: FIS CC World Cup #4 in
Toblach - January 16 & 17: FIS CC World Cup #5 in
Planica - Men's Sprint Freestyle:
Federico Pellegrino - Women's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Stina Nilsson - Men's Team Sprint Freestyle winners:
Italy (Dietmar Nöckler, Federico Pellegrino) - Women's Team Sprint Freestyle winners:
Sweden (Ida Ingemarsdotter, Stina Nilsson)
- Men's Sprint Freestyle:
- January 23 & 24: FIS CC World Cup #6 in
Nové Město na Moravě - Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Maurice Manificat - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Therese Johaug - Men's 4x7.5 km Team Relay winners:
Norway (Sjur Røthe, Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Mathias Rundgreen, Finn Hågen Krogh) - Women's 4x5 km Team Relay winners:
Norway (Ingvild Flugstad Østberg, Heidi Weng, Therese Johaug, Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen)
- Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
- February 3: FIS CC World Cup #7 in
Drammen - February 6 & 7: FIS CC World Cup #8 in
Oslo - February 11: FIS CC World Cup #9 in
Stockholm - Men's Sprint Classical winner:
Nikita Kriukov - Women's Sprint Classical winner:
Maiken Caspersen Falla
- Men's Sprint Classical winner:
- February 13 & 14: FIS CC World Cup #10 in
Falun - Men's 10 km Classical winner:
Maxim Vylegzhanin - Women's 5 km Classical winner:
Therese Johaug - Men's 15 km Freestyle Mass Start winner:
Sergey Ustiugov - Women's 10 km Freestyle Mass Start winner:
Therese Johaug
- Men's 10 km Classical winner:
- February 20 & 21: FIS CC World Cup #11 (final) in
Lahti - Men's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Emil Iversen - Women's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Maiken Caspersen Falla - Men's Skiathlon winner:
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Women's Skiathlon winner:
Therese Johaug
- Men's Sprint Freestyle winner:
Australia/New Zealand Cup
- July 25 & 26: Australia/New Zealand Cup #1 in
Perisher Valley - Men's 1 km Free winner:
Phillip Bellingham - Women's 1 km Free winner:
Barbara Jezeršek - Women's 5 km Cross winner:
Barbara Jezeršek - Men's 10 km Cross winner:
Callum Watson
- Men's 1 km Free winner:
- August 15 & 16: Australia/New Zealand Cup #2 in
Falls Creek - Men's 1 km Free winner:
Phillip Bellingham - Women's 1 km Free winner:
Katerina Paul - Women's 10 km Free winner:
Barbara Jezeršek - Men's 15 km Free winner:
Phillip Bellingham
- Men's 1 km Free winner:
- August 28 – 30: Australia/New Zealand Cup #3 in
Snow Farm - Women's SP Cross winner:
Olivia Bouffard-Nesbitt - Men's SP Cross winner:
Eun-Ho Kim - Women's 10 km Cross winner:
Lee Chae-won - Men's 15 km Cross winner:
Hwang Jun-ho - Women's 5 km Free winner:
Barbara Jezeršek - Men's 10 km Free winner:
Seong-Beom Park
- Women's SP Cross winner:
Eastern Europe Cup 2015–2016
- November 20–24, 2015: Eastern Europe Cup #1 in
Vershina Tei - Men's 10 km winner:
Nikita Stupak - Women's 5 km winner:
Olga Kuziukova - Men's 15 km winner:
Dmitriy Rostovtsev - Women's 10 km winner:
Elena Soboleva
- Men's 10 km winner:
- December 23–27, 2015: Eastern Europe Cup #2 in
Krasnogorsk - This events was cancelled
- January 14–17, 2016: Eastern Europe Cup #3 in
Raubichi–Minsk - February 12: Eastern Europe Cup #4 in
Krasnogorsk - Men's 15 km winner:
Dmitry Japarov - Women's 10 km winner:
Anastasia Vlasova
- Men's 15 km winner:
- February 14: Eastern Europe Cup #5 in
Moscow - Women's 1.4 km Freestyle winner:
Olga Tsareva - Men's 1.2 km Freestyle winner:
Nikolay Morilov
- Women's 1.4 km Freestyle winner:
- February 25 – 29: Eastern Europe Cup #6 (final) in
Syktyvkar - Men's 15 km Free winner:
Ivan Arteev - Women's 10 km Free winner:
Olga Rocheva - Men's 1.4 Sprint Classic winner:
Ermil Vokuev - Women's 1.4 Sprint Classic winner:
Elena Soboleva - Men's Skiathlon winner:
Petr Sedov - Women's Skiathlon winner:
Olga Rocheva
- Men's 15 km Free winner:
US Super Tour 2015–2016
- November 24–28, 2015: US Super Tour #1 in
West Yellowstone - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Katharine Ogden - Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Brian Gregg - Men's 1.3 km Freestyle winner:
Logan Hanneman - Women's 1.3 km Freestyle winner:
Jennie Bender
- Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
- December 5 & 6, 2015: US Super Tour #2 in
Copper Basin - January 30 & 31: US Super Tour #3 in
Mt. Van Hoevenberg Olympic Bobsled Run - February 6 & 7: US Super Tour #4 in
Craftsbury - Men's 10 km Classic winner:
Patrick Caldwell - Women's 10 km winner
Annie Hart - Men's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Kris Freeman - Women's 5 km Freestyle winner:
Erika Flowers
- Men's 10 km Classic winner:
Scandinavian Cup 2015–2016
- December 11–13, 2015: Scandinavian Cup #1 in
Vuokatti - Women's 10 km Classics winner:
Sofia Henriksson - Men's 15 km Classics winner:
Emil Iversen - Women's 1,2 km Sprint Freestyle winner:
Maja Dahlqvist - Men's 1,2 km Sprint Freestyle winner:
Oskar Svensson - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Maria Strøm Nakstad - Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget
- Women's 10 km Classics winner:
- January 8–10, 2016: Scandinavian Cup #2 in
Östersund
North American Cup 2015–2016
- December 5–8, 2015: North American Cup #1 in
Canmore - December 12 & 13, 2015: North American Cup #2 in
Vernon - January 14 & 17, 2016: North American Cup #3 in
Kaministiquia - January 30 & 31, 2016: North American Cup #4 in
Mont-Sainte-Anne - February 5 – 7, 2016: North American Cup #5 in
Nakkertok Nordic Ski Centre - February 19 – 21, 2016: North American Cup #6 in
Otway Nordic Ski Centre
Slavic Cup 2015–2016
- December 12 & 13, 2015: Slavic Cup #1 in
Štrbské Pleso - January 9 & 10, 2016: Slavic Cup #2 in
Štrbské Pleso - Women's 5 km Classics winner:
Barbora Klementová - Men's 10 km Classics winner:
Peter Mlynár - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Martyna Galewicz - Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Peter Mlynár
- Women's 5 km Classics winner:
- February 13 & 14, 2016: Slavic Cup #3 in
Harrachov - This event was cancelled
- February 27 & 28, 2016: Slavic Cup #4 in
Kremnica - Women's 1.3 km Freestyle winner:
Sandra Schuetzova - Men's 1.5 km Freestyle winner:
Dušan Kožíšek - Women's 10 km Classics winner:
Sandra Schuetzova - Men's 15 km Classics winner:
Peter Mlynár
- Women's 1.3 km Freestyle winner:
Alpen Cup 2015–2016
- December 12 & 13, 2015: Alpen Cup #1 in
Prémanon - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Nathalie Schwarz - Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Giandomenico Salvadori - Women's 10 km Classics winner:
Julia Belger - Men's 15 km Classics winner:
Alexander Bessmertnykh
- Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
- December 18 – 20, 2015: Alpen Cup #2 in
Hochfilzen - Women's 1.2 km Sprint free winner:
Anne Winkler - Men's 1.4 km Sprint free winner:
Nikita Kriukov - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Coraline Hugue - Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Giandomenico Salvadori - Women's 10 km Classics winner:
Anouk Faivre-Picon - Men's 15 km Classics winner:
Yevgeny Dementyev
- Women's 1.2 km Sprint free winner:
- January 8 – 10, 2016: Alpen Cup #3 in
Planica - Women's 10 km Classics winner:
Victoria Carl - Men's 15 km Classics winner:
Alexis Jeannerod - Women's 1.2 km Freestyle winner:
Antonia Fraebel - Men's 1.4 km Freestyle winner:
Baptiste Gros - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Giulia Stuerz - Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Clément Parisse
- Women's 10 km Classics winner:
- February 5 – 7: Alpen Cup #4 in
Campra - Men's 1,4 km Sprint Classic winner:
Giandomenico Salvadori - Women's 1,2 km Sprint Classic winner:
Tatjana Stiffler - Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Roman Furger - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Monique Siegel - Men's 15 km Pursuit Classic winner:
Giandomenico Salvadori - Women's 10 km Pursuit Classic winner:
Laura Gimmler
- Men's 1,4 km Sprint Classic winner:
Far East Cup 2015–2016
- December 16 & 17, 2015: Far East Cup #1 in
Alpensia Resort - December 25 – 27, 2015: Far East Cup #2 in
Otoineppu - Women's 5 km Classics winner:
Masako Ishida - Men's 10 km Classics winner:
Keishin Yoshida - Women's 5 km Freestyle winner:
Masako Ishida - Men's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Jun Ishikawa
- Women's 5 km Classics winner:
- January 6 – 8, 2016: Far East Cup #3 in
Sapporo - Women's 5 km Classics winner:
Yuki Kobayashi - Men's 10 km Classics winner:
Keishin Yoshida - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Yuki Kobayashi - Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Akira Lenting
- Women's 5 km Classics winner:
- January 26 & 27, 2016: Far East Cup #4 in
Alpensia Resort - Women's 5 km Classics winner:
Da-Som Han - Men's 10 km Classics winner:
Akira Lenting - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Hye-Ri Ju - Men's 15 km Classics winner:
Akira Lenting
- Women's 5 km Classics winner:
Balkan Cup 2016
- January 19 & 20: Balkan Cup #1 in
Gerede - Women's 5 km Classic winner:
Vedrana Malec - Men's 5 km Classic winner:
Paul Constantin Pepene - Women's 5 km Freestyle winner:
Vedrana Malec - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Paul Constantin Pepene
- Women's 5 km Classic winner:
- January 26 & 27: Balkan Cup #2 in
Zlatibor - Event cancelled
- February 6 & 7: Balkan Cup #3 in
Ravna Gora - Event cancelled
- February 27 & 28: Balkan Cup #4 in
Pigadia - Event cancelled
- February 27 & 28: Balkan Cup #5 in
Ravna Gora - Women's 5 km Freestyle winner:
Vedrana Malec - Men's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Krešimir Crnkovic - Women's 10 km Freestyle winner:
Vedrana Malec - Men's 15 km Freestyle winner:
Krešimir Crnkovic
- Women's 5 km Freestyle winner:
2015–16 IPC Cross-Country Skiing World Cup
Freestyle skiing
2016 Winter Youth Olympics (FS)
- February 14 – 20: 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in
Lillehammer[24] - Boy's Halfpipe winners:
Birk Irving; Finn Bilous; Trym Sunde Andreassen - Boy's Slopestyle winners:
Birk Ruud; Alexander Hall; Finn Bilous - Boy's Ski Cross winners:
Reece Howden; Xander Vercammen; Louis Muhlen - Girl's Halfpipe winners:
Madison Rowlands; Paula Cooper; Lara Wolf - Girl's Slopestyle winners:
Lana Prusakova; Lou Barin; Madison Rowlands - Girl's Ski Cross winners:
Talina Gantenbein; Zali Offord; Klára Kašparová
- Boy's Halfpipe winners:
Mogul skiing and Aerials
- December 12, 2015: FIS MS&A World Cup #1 in
Rukatunturi, Kuusamo - Men's Dual Moguls winner:
Mikaël Kingsbury - Women's Dual Moguls winner:
Mikaela Matthews
- Men's Dual Moguls winner:
- December 19 & 20, 2015: FIS MS&A World Cup #2 in
Beijing - Men's Aerials #1 winner:
Qi Guangpu - Men's Aerials #2 winner:
Maxim Gustik - Women's Aerials #1 winner:
Ashley Caldwell - Women's Aerials #2 winner:
Kong Fanyu
- Men's Aerials #1 winner:
- January 14 – 16: FIS MS&A World Cup #3 in
Lake Placid, New York - Events cancelled.
- January 23: FIS MS&A World Cup #4 in
Val Saint-Côme, Quebec - Men's Moguls winner:
Mikaël Kingsbury - Women's Moguls winner:
Justine Dufour-Lapointe
- Men's Moguls winner:
- January 30: FIS MS&A World Cup #5 in
Calgary - Men's Moguls winner:
Mikaël Kingsbury - Women's Moguls winner:
Chloé Dufour-Lapointe
- Men's Moguls winner:
- February 4 – 6: FIS MS&A World Cup #6 in
Deer Valley - Men's Aerials #1 winner:
Qi Guangpu - Men's Aerials #2 winner:
Petr Medulich - Women's Aerials #1 winner:
YANG Yu - Women's Aerials #2 winner:
Zhang Xin - Men's Moguls winner:
Matt Graham - Women's Moguls winner:
Justine Dufour-Lapointe - Men's Dual Moguls winner:
Anthony Benna - Women's Dual Moguls winner:
Justine Dufour-Lapointe
- Men's Aerials #1 winner:
- February 13: FIS MS&A World Cup #7 in
Moscow #1 - Men's Aerials winner:
Mac Bohonnon - Women's Aerials winner:
Alina Gridneva
- Men's Aerials winner:
- February 20: FIS MS&A World Cup #8 in
Minsk - February 27: FIS MS&A World Cup #9 in
Sierra Nevada Ski Station - Events cancelled.
- February 27 & 28: FIS MS&A World Cup #10 in
Lake Tazawa, Semboku, Akita - Men's Moguls winner:
Bradley Wilson - Women's Moguls winner:
Perrine Laffont - Men's Dual Moguls winner:
Mikaël Kingsbury - Women's Dual Moguls winner:
Deborah Scanzio
- Men's Moguls winner:
- March 5: FIS MS&A World Cup #11 (final) in
Moscow #2
Half-pipe skiing and Slopestyle
- August 21, 23, 27, and 29, 2015: FIS HP&S World Cup #1 in
Cardrona Alpine Resort - Men's Halfpipe winner:
Kevin Rolland - Women's Halfpipe winner:
Devin Logan - Men's Slopestyle winner:
James Woods - Women's Slopestyle winner:
Tiril Sjåstad Christiansen
- Men's Halfpipe winner:
- January 21 – 24: FIS HP&S World Cup #2 in
Mammoth Mountain Ski Area - Men's Halfpipe winner:
Gus Kenworthy - Women's Halfpipe winner:
Ayana Onozuka - Men's Slopestyle winner:
Joss Christensen - Women's Slopestyle winner:
Yuki Tsubota
- Men's Halfpipe winner:
- February 3 & 5: FIS HP&S World Cup #3 in
Park City Mountain Resort - Men's Halfpipe winner:
Aaron Blunck - Women's Halfpipe winner:
Maddie Bowman
- Men's Halfpipe winner:
- February 12: FIS HP&S World Cup #4 in
Boston - Men's Big Air winner:
Vincent Gagnier - Women's Big Air winner:
Lisa Zimmermann
- Men's Big Air winner:
- February 18 & 20: FIS HP&S World Cup #5 in
Bokwang Phoenix Park - Men's Slopestyle winner:
Alex Bellemare - Women's Slopestyle winner:
Tiril Sjåstad Christiansen
- Men's Slopestyle winner:
- March 3 & 4: FIS HP&S World Cup #6 in
Silvaplana - Men's Slopestyle winner:
Andri Ragettli - Women's Slopestyle winner:
Emma Dahlström
- Men's Slopestyle winner:
- March 9 & 10: FIS HP&S World Cup #7 (final) in
Tignes
Ski cross
- December 4 & 5, 2015: FIS SC World Cup #1 in
Montafon - Men's Ski Cross winner:
Christopher Del Bosco - Women's Ski Cross winner:
Marielle Thompson
- Men's Ski Cross winner:
- December 10 – 12, 2015: FIS SC World Cup #2 in
Val Thorens - Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Christopher Del Bosco - Men's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Jean-Frédéric Chapuis - Women's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Anna Holmlund - Women's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Anna Holmlund
- Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
- December 18 – 20, 2015: FIS SC World Cup #3 in
Innichen - Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Jean-Frédéric Chapuis - Men's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Victor Öhling Norberg - Women's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Heidi Zacher - Women's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Andrea Limbacher
- Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
- January 9 & 10: FIS SC World Cup #4 in
Watles - Events cancelled.
- January 15 – 17: FIS SC World Cup #5 in
Watles - Note: This event was slated for La Plagne, but was cancelled and replaced with Watles.
- Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Jean-Frédéric Chapuis - Men's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Jonas Lenherr - Women's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Anna Holmlund - Women's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Marielle Thompson
- January 22 & 23: FIS SC World Cup #6 in
Nakiska - February 12 – 14: FIS SC World Cup #7 in
Idre - Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Filip Flisar - Men's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Victor Öhling Norberg - Women's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Anna Holmlund - Women's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Marielle Thompson
- Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
- February 19 – 21: FIS SC World Cup #8 in
Tegernsee - Events cancelled.
- February 26 & 28: FIS SC World Cup #9 in
Bokwang Phoenix Park - Men's Ski Cross winner:
Bastien Midol - Women's Ski Cross winner:
Andrea Limbacher
- Men's Ski Cross winner:
- March 4: FIS SC World Cup #10 (final) in
Arosa - March 11 & 13: FIS SC World Cup #11 in
Squaw Valley Ski Resort - Events cancelled.
Europa Cup 2015–2016
- November 21 & 22, 2015: FIS Europa Cup #1 in
Pitztal - Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Louis-Pierre Hélie - Men's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Kevin Drury - Women's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Kelsey Serwa - Women's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Kelsey Serwa
- Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
- November 28, 2015: FIS Europa Cup #2 in
Kaunertal - This stage was cancelled
- December 4 & 5, 2015: FIS Europa Cup #3 in
Rukatunturi - Men's Aerials #1 winner:
Olivier Rochon - Men's Aerials #2 winner:
Pavel Krotov - Women's Aerials #1 winner:
Alina Gridneva - Women's Aerials #2 winner:
Danielle Scott
- Men's Aerials #1 winner:
- December 17 & 18, 2015: FIS Europa Cup #4 in
Val Thorens - January 23 & 24, 2016: FIS Europa Cup #5 in
Albiez-Montrond - January 28 & 29, 2016: FIS Europa Cup #7 in
Albiez-Montrond - Men's Moguls winner:
Walter Wallberg - Women's Moguls winner:
Ksenia Kuznetsova - Men's Dual Moguls winner:
Dmitriy Barmashov - Women's Dual Moguls winner:
Anastasia Pervushina
- Men's Moguls winner:
- January 28 & 29, 2016: FIS Europa Cup #8 in
Lenk im Simmental - Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Adam Kappacher - Men's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Stefan Thanei - Women's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Katrin Müller - Women's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Katrin Müller
- Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
- January 29 – 31, 2016: FIS Europa Cup #9 in
Minsk - Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Nicolas Gygax - Men's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Nicolas Gygax - Women's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Kristina Spiridonova - Women's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Zhanbota Aldabergenova - Men's Team winner:
Russia (Radmir Gareev, Ruslan Katmanov, Kristina Spiridonova) - Women's Team winners:
Switzerland
- Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
- February 4 & 5, 2016: FIS Europa Cup #10 in
Chiesa in Valmalenco - Men's Moguls #1 winner:
Walter Wallberg - Men's Moguls #2 winner:
Sergey Volkov - Women's Moguls #1 winner:
Yelizaveta Bezgodova - Women's Moguls #2 winner:
Nora Lodoen
- Men's Moguls #1 winner:
- February 4 – 6, 2016: FIS Europa Cup #11 in
Orcières - Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Tristan Tafel - Men's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Tristan Tafel - Women's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Yulia Livinskaya - Women's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Sabine Wolfsgruber
- Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
- February 12 – 13, 2016: FIS Europa Cup #12 in
Sankt Gallenkirch - Men's Moguls #1 winner:
Andrey Uglovski - Men's Moguls #2 winner:
Sergey Volkov - Women's Moguls #1 winner:
Melanie Meilinger - Women's Moguls #2 winner:
Nicole Gasparini
- Men's Moguls #1 winner:
- February 27 – 28, 2016: FIS Europa Cup #13 in
Seiser Alm - Men's Slopestyle #1 winner:
Florian Preuss - Men's Slopestyle #2 winner:
Finn Bilous - Women's Slopestyle #1 winner:
Zuzana Stromková - Women's Slopestyle #2 winner:
Dominique Ohaco
- Men's Slopestyle #1 winner:
- February 27 – 28, 2016: FIS Europa Cup #14 in
Grasgehren - Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Joos Berry - Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Florian Wilmsmann - Women's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Katrin Müller - Women's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Katrin Müller
- Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
North American Cup 2015–2016
- December 18 & 19, 2015: North American Cup #1 in
Utah Olympic Park - Men's Aerials #1 winner:
Harrison Smith - Men's Aerials #1 winner:
Christopher Lillis - Women's Aerials #1 winner:
Tyra Izor - Women's Aerials #2 winner:
Winter Vinecki
- Men's Aerials #1 winner:
- January 15 – 17, 2016: North American Cup #2 in
Taber - January 25 – 27, 2016: North American Cup #3 in
Nakiska - Women's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Brittany Phelan - Women's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Brittany Phelan - Men's Ski Cross #1 winner:
Kris Mahler - Men's Ski Cross #2 winner:
Kevin Drury
- Women's Ski Cross #1 winner:
- February 13 & 14, 2016: North American Cup #4 in
Lake Placid, New York - February 13 & 14, 2016: North American Cup #5 in
Canada Olympic Park - February 17 – 21, 2016: North American Cup #6 in
Ski Cooper - February 18 – 20, 2016: North American Cup #7 in
Buttermilk - Men's Slopestyle winner:
Ethan Swadburg - Women's Slopestyle winner:
Nadia Gonzales - Men's Big Air winner:
Taylor Wilson - Women's Big Air here is cancelled
- Men's Halfpipe winner:
Byron Wells - Women's Halfpipe winner:
Carly Margulies
- Men's Slopestyle winner:
- February 20 & 21, 2016: North American Cup #8 in
Park City Mountain Resort - Men's Moguls winner:
Emerson Smith - Men's Dual Moguls winner:
Joel Hedrick - Women's Moguls winner:
Tess Johnson - Women's Dual Moguls winner:
Taylah O'Neill
- Men's Moguls winner:
- February 27 & 28, 2016: North American Cup #9 in
Val Saint-Côme - Men's Aerials #1 winner:
Christopher Lillis - Men's Aerials #2 winner:
Lewis Irving - Women's Aerials #1 winner:
Catrine Lavallee - Women's Aerials #2 winner:
Winter Vinecki - Men's Moguls winner:
Troy Tully - Women's Moguls winner:
Julie Bergeron - Men's Dual Moguls winner:
Emerson Smith - Women's Dual Moguls winner:
Kaitlyn Harrell
- Men's Aerials #1 winner:
- February 27 & 28, 2016: North American Cup #10 in
Canada Olympic Park
Oceania Continental Cup
- July 25 & 26: Oceania Continental Cup #1 in
Cardrona Alpine Resort - Men's Slopestyle winner:
Beau-James Wells - Women's Slopestyle winner:
Keri Herman - Men's Halfpipe winner:
Beau-James Wells - Women's Halfpipe winner:
Keri Herman
- Men's Slopestyle winner:
- August 1 – 3: Oceania Continental Cup #2 in
Mount Hotham - Men's Ski Cross winner:
Anton Grimus - Women's Ski Cross winner:
Katya Crema
- Men's Ski Cross winner:
- September 1 & 2: Oceania Continental Cup #3 in
Mount Hotham - Women's Ski Cross winner:
Sami Kennedy-Sim - Men's Ski Cross winner:
Anton Grimus - Women's Ski Cross winner:
Kelsey Serwa - Men's Ski Cross winner:
Brady Leman
- Women's Ski Cross winner:
- September 1 & 2: Oceania Continental Cup #4 in
Perisher Ski Resort - Women's Moguls winner:
Britteny Cox - Men's Moguls winner:
Mikaël Kingsbury - Women's Moguls winner:
Junko Hoshino - Men's Moguls winner:
Mikaël Kingsbury
- Women's Moguls winner:
- September 5: Oceania Continental Cup #5 in
Mount Buller - Women's Dual Moguls winner:
Britteny Cox - Men's Dual Moguls winner:
Benjamin Cavet
- Women's Dual Moguls winner:
South American Continental Cup
- August 30 – September 1: South American Continental Cup #1 in
Antillanca ski resort - September 10 – 12: South American Continental Cup #2 in
El Colorado Ski Center - Men's Big Air winner:
Matías Muñoz - Women's Big Air winner:
Dominique Ohaco - Men's Big Air winner:
Vincent Haller
- Men's Big Air winner:
Nordic combined
2016 Winter Youth Olympics (NC) and World Championships
- February 16 & 20: 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in
Lillehammer[25] - February 22 – 28: 2016 FIS Nordic Junior World Ski Championships in
Râșnov[26] - Men's individual #1 winner:
Bernhard Flaschberger - Men's individual #2 winner:
Tomáš Portyk - Men's team winners:
Austria (Florian Dagn, Noa Ian Mraz, Samuel Mraz, Bernhard Flaschberger)
- Men's individual #1 winner:
2015–16 FIS Nordic Combined World Cup
- August 29 & 30, 2015: FIS NC World Cup #1 in
Oberwiesenthal - Winner:
Eric Frenzel - Team winners:
Austria (Harald Lemmerer & Bernhard Gruber)
- Winner:
- September 2, 2015: FIS NC World Cup #2 in
Tschagguns / Partenen - September 4 & 5, 2015: FIS NC World Cup #3 in
Oberstdorf - Winner #1:
Johannes Rydzek - Winner #2:
Fabian Rießle
- Winner #1:
- November 28 & 29, 2015: FIS NC World Cup #4 in
Rukatunturi, Kuusamo - Events cancelled.
- December 5 & 6, 2015: FIS NC World Cup #5 in
Lillehammer - Winner #1:
Fabian Rießle - Winner #2:
Magnus Krog
- Winner #1:
- December 19 & 20, 2015: FIS NC World Cup #6 in
Ramsau am Dachstein - Winner #1:
Magnus Moan - Winner #2:
Eric Frenzel
- Winner #1:
- January 2 & 3: FIS NC World Cup #7 in
Klingenthal - Events cancelled.
- January 23 & 24: FIS NC World Cup #8 in
Chaux-Neuve - January 29 – 31: FIS NC World Cup #9 in
Seefeld in Tirol - February 6: FIS NC World Cup #10 in
Oslo - February 9 & 10: FIS NC World Cup #11 in
Trondheim - Winner #1:
Jørgen Graabak - Winner #2:
Eric Frenzel
- Winner #1:
- February 19 – 21: FIS NC World Cup #12 in
Lahti - Winner #1:
Eric Frenzel - Winner #2:
Fabian Rießle - Team winners:
Germany (Johannes Rydzek, Fabian Rießle)
- Winner #1:
- February 23: FIS NC World Cup #13 in
Kuopio - February 26 – 28: FIS NC World Cup #14 in
Fiemme Valley - Winner #1:
Bernhard Gruber - Winner #2:
Magnus Krog - Team winners:
Norway (Magnus Krog, Jørgen Graabak)
- Winner #1:
- March 4 – 6: FIS NC World Cup #15 (final) in
Schonach - Winner #1:
Eric Frenzel - Winner #2:
Jørgen Graabak - Team winners:
Norway (Magnus Moan, Jan Schmid, Magnus Krog, Jørgen Graabak)
- Winner #1:
Nordic Combined FIS Continental Cup 2015–2016
- December 11–13, 2015: FIS Continental Cup #1 in
Soldier Hollow - Winner #1:
David Pommer - Winner #2:
David Pommer - Winner #3:
Taylor Fletcher
- Winner #1:
- December 15–16: FIS Continental Cup #2 in
Lake Placid - This stage was cancelled
- January 8–10: FIS Continental Cup #3 in
Hoeydalsmo - January 15–17: FIS Continental Cup #4 in
Rukatunturi - Winner #1:
Ilkka Herola - Winner #2:
Ilkka Herola
- Winner #1:
- January 23 & 24: FIS Continental Cup #5 in
Pyeongchang - February 6 & 7: FIS Continental Cup #6 in
Planica - February 13 & 14: FIS Continental Cup #7 in
Ramsau am Dachstein
Alpen Cup 2015–2016
- August 10, 2015: Alpen Cup #1 in
Klingenthal - September 12 & 13, 2015: Alpen Cup #2 in
Winterberg - September 26 & 27, 2015: Alpen Cup #3 in
Hinterzarten - December 19 & 20, 2015: Alpen Cup #4 in
Seefeld in Tirol - December 19 & 20, 2015: Alpen Cup #5 in
Villach - Events for this stage cancelled
- January 15 & 17, 2016: Alpen Cup #4 in
Oberwiesenthal - February 13 & 14, 2016: Alpen Cup #5 in
Planica
Ski jumping
2016 Winter Youth Olympics (SJ) and World Championships
- February 16 – 18: 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in
Lillehammer[27] - Boy's winners:
Bor Pavlovčič; Marius Lindvik; Jonathan Siegel - Girl's winners:
Ema Klinec; Sofia Tikhonova; Lara Malsiner - Mixed Team winners:
Slovenia; Germany; Austria
- Boy's winners:
- February 22 – 28: FIS Nordic Junior World Ski Championships in
Râșnov[28] - Men's Individual winner:
David Siegel - Women's Individual winner:
Chiara Hölzl - Men's Team winners:
Germany (Jonathan Siegel, Adrian Sell, Tim Fuchs, David Siegel) - Mixed Team winners:
Slovenia (Nika Križnar, Bor Pavlovčič, Ema Klinec, Domen Prevc)
- Men's Individual winner:
2015–16 Four Hills Tournament
- December 28 & 29, 2015: FHT #1 in
Oberstdorf - Men's individual winner:
Severin Freund
- Men's individual winner:
- December 31, 2015 & January 1, 2016: FHT #2 in
Garmisch-Partenkirchen - Men's individual winner:
Peter Prevc
- Men's individual winner:
- January 2 & 3: FHT #3 in
Innsbruck - January 5 & 6: FHT #4 (final) in
Bischofshofen
FIS Ski Flying World Championships
- January 14 – 17: FIS Ski Flying World Championships 2016 in
Tauplitz–Bad Mitterndorf - Men's individual winner:
Peter Prevc - Men's Team Flying Hill winners:
Norway (Anders Fannemel, Johann André Forfang, Daniel-André Tande, Kenneth Gangnes)
- Men's individual winner:
2015–16 FIS Ski Jumping World Cup
- July
- July 30 – August 1, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #1 in
Wisła #1 - Men's individual winner:
Dawid Kubacki - Men's team winners:
Poland (Maciej Kot, Piotr Żyła, Dawid Kubacki, Kamil Stoch)
- Men's individual winner:
- July 30 – August 1, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #1 in
- August
- August 6 – 8, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #2 in
Hinterzarten - Men's individual winner:
Dawid Kubacki - Men's team winners:
Germany (Severin Freund, Stephan Leyhe, Andreas Wellinger, Andreas Wank)
- Men's individual winner:
- August 13 & 14, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #3 in
Courchevel - Men's individual winner:
Severin Freund - Women's individual winner:
Sara Takanashi
- Men's individual winner:
- August 15, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #4 in
Einsiedeln - August 28 – 30, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #5 in
Hakuba, Nagano - Men's individual winner #1:
Michael Neumayer - Men's individual winner #2:
Kento Sakuyama
- Men's individual winner #1:
- August 6 – 8, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #2 in
- September
- September 4 – 6, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #6 in
Chaykovsky, Perm Krai - Men's individual winner #1:
Kenneth Gangnes - Men's individual winner #2:
Kenneth Gangnes - Women's individual winner #1:
Sara Takanashi - Women's individual winner #2:
Sara Takanashi
- Men's individual winner #1:
- September 11 – 13, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #7 in
Almaty - Men's individual winner #1:
Stefan Kraft - Men's individual winner #2:
Junshirō Kobayashi - Women's individual winner #1:
Sara Takanashi - Women's individual winner #2:
Sara Takanashi
- Men's individual winner #1:
- September 26 & 27, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #8 in
Hinzenbach #1 - Men's individual winner:
Gregor Schlierenzauer
- Men's individual winner:
- September 4 – 6, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #6 in
- November
- Note: The training and qualification events on November 20 were postponed to November 21.[29]
- November 21 & 22, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #9 in
Klingenthal - Men's team winners:
Germany (Andreas Wellinger, Andreas Wank, Richard Freitag, Severin Freund) - Men's individual winner:
Daniel-André Tande
- Men's team winners:
- November 26 – 28, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #10 in
Rukatunturi, Kuusamo - Events canceled, due to windy conditions.[30]
- December
- December 4 – 6, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #11 in
Lillehammer - December 11 – 13, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #12 in
Nizhny Tagil - Men's individual #1 winner:
Severin Freund - Men's individual #2 winner:
Peter Prevc - Women's individual #1 winner:
Sara Takanashi - Women's individual #2 winner:
Daniela Iraschko-Stolz
- Men's individual #1 winner:
- December 18 – 20, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #13 in
Engelberg
- December 4 – 6, 2015: FIS SJ World Cup #11 in
- January
- January 8 – 10: FIS SJ World Cup #14 in
Willingen - Men's individual winner:
Peter Prevc - Men's team winners:
Germany (Andreas Wellinger, Andreas Wank, Richard Freitag, Severin Freund)
- Men's individual winner:
- January 16 & 17: FIS SJ World Cup #15 in
Sapporo #1 - January 22 & 23: FIS SJ World Cup #16 in
Zaō, Miyagi - January 22 – 24: FIS SJ World Cup #17 in
Zakopane - Men's individual winner:
Stefan Kraft - Men's team winners:
Norway (Anders Fannemel, Andreas Stjernen, Daniel-André Tande, Kenneth Gangnes)
- Men's individual winner:
- January 29 – 31: FIS SJ World Cup #18 in
Sapporo #2 - January 30 & 31: FIS SJ World Cup #19 in
Oberstdorf
- January 8 – 10: FIS SJ World Cup #14 in
- February
- February 4 – 7: FIS SJ World Cup #20 in
Oslo - Note: Men's individual event was cancelled.
- Men's team winners:
Slovenia (Jurij Tepeš, Domen Prevc, Robert Kranjec, Peter Prevc) - Women's individual winner:
Sara Takanashi
- February 6 & 7: FIS SJ World Cup #21 in
Hinzenbach #2 - February 9 & 10: FIS SJ World Cup #22 in
Trondheim - February 12 – 14: FIS SJ World Cup #23 in
Vikersund - February 13 & 14: FIS SJ World Cup #24 in
Ljubno ob Savinji - Women's individual winner #1:
Maja Vtič - Women's individual winner #2:
Daniela Iraschko-Stolz
- Women's individual winner #1:
- February 19 – 21: FIS SJ World Cup #25 in
Lahti - Note: The Men's Team event here cancelled.
- Men's individual winner #1:
Michael Hayböck - Men's individual winner #2:
Michael Hayböck - Women's individual winner:
Sara Takanashi
- February 22 & 23: FIS SJ World Cup #26 in
Kuopio - Men's individual winner:
Michael Hayböck - Men's team winners:
Norway (Kenneth Gangnes, Daniel-André Tande, Anders Fannemel, Johann André Forfang)
- Men's individual winner:
- February 26 – 28: FIS SJ World Cup #27 in
Almaty
- February 4 – 7: FIS SJ World Cup #20 in
- March
- March 3 – 5: FIS SJ World Cup #28 in
Wisła #2 - Note: The second men's individual event was cancelled.
- Men's individual winner:
Roman Koudelka
- March 5 & 6: FIS SJ World Cup #29 in
Râșnov - Events cancelled.
- March 11 – 13: FIS SJ World Cup #30 in
Titisee-Neustadt - March 17 – 20: FIS SJ World Cup #31 (final) in
Planica - Men's individual winner #1:
Peter Prevc - Men's individual winner #2:
Robert Kranjec - Men's individual winner #3:
Peter Prevc - Men's team winners:
Norway (Daniel-André Tande, Anders Fannemel, Kenneth Gangnes, Johann André Forfang)
- Men's individual winner #1:
- March 3 – 5: FIS SJ World Cup #28 in
2015–16 FIS Ski Jumping Continental Cup
Summer
- July 4 – 5: FIS Continental Cup #1 in
Kranj - August 8 – 9: FIS Continental Cup #2 in
Wisla - Men's Individual winner:
Joacim Ødegård Bjøreng - Men's Individual winner:
Klemens Murańka
- Men's Individual winner:
- August 22 – 23: FIS Continental Cup #3 in
Kuopio - Men's Individual winner:
Florian Altenburger - Men's Individual winner:
Andraž Pograjc
- Men's Individual winner:
- August 28 – 29: FIS Continental Cup #4 in
Oberwiesenthal - Women's Individual winner:
Ema Klinec - Women's Individual winner:
Sara Takanashi
- Women's Individual winner:
- August 28 – 29: FIS Continental Cup #5 in
Frenštát pod Radhoštěm - Men's Individual winner:
Klemens Murańka - Men's Individual winner:
Clemens Aigner
- Men's Individual winner:
- September 12 – 13: FIS Continental Cup #6 in
Stams - September 19 – 20: FIS Continental Cup #7 in
Oslo - Women's Individual winner:
Maren Lundby - Men's Individual winner:
Halvor Egner Granerud - Women's Individual winner:
Line Jahr - Men's Individual winner:
Daniel-André Tande
- Women's Individual winner:
- October 3 – 4: FIS Continental Cup #8 in
Klingenthal
Winter
- December 11 – 12: FIS Continental Cup #1 in
Notodden - Women's Individual winner:
Sabrina Windmüller - Women's Individual winner:
Sabrina Windmüller
- Women's Individual winner:
- December 11 – 13: FIS Continental Cup #2 in
Rena - December 19 & 20, 2015: FIS Continental Cup #3 in
Rovaniemi - Men's Individual winner:
Karl Geiger - Men's Individual winner:
David Siegel
- Men's Individual winner:
- December 27 & 28: FIS Continental Cup #4 in
Engelberg - Men's Individual winner:
Clemens Aigner - Men's Individual winner:
Tom Hilde
- Men's Individual winner:
- January 9 & 10: FIS Continental Cup #5 in
Garmisch-Partenkirchen - January 16 & 17: FIS Continental Cup #6 in
Willingen - January 22 – 24: FIS Continental Cup #7 in
Sapporo - Men's Individual winner:
Tomáš Vančura - Men's Individual winner:
Tom Hilde - Men's Individual winner:
Jaka Hvala
- Men's Individual winner:
- January 30 & 31: FIS Continental Cup #8 in
Bischofshofen - Men's Individual winner:
Karl Geiger - Men's Individual winner:
Markus Eisenbichler
- Men's Individual winner:
- February 6 & 7: FIS Continental Cup #9 in
Planica - February 13 & 14: FIS Continental Cup #10 in
Zakopane - February 20 & 21: FIS Continental Cup #11 in
Iron Mountain - February 27 & 28: FIS Continental Cup #12 in
Brotterode
Alpen Cup 2015–2016
- December 19 & 20, 2015: Alpen Cup #1 in
Seefeld in Tirol - December 19 & 20, 2015: Alpen Cup #2 in
Villach - Events for this stage cancelled
- January 9 & 10, 2016: Alpen Cup #3 in
Žiri - January 15 & 17, 2016: Alpen Cup #4 in
Oberwiesenthal - February 13 & 14, 2016: Alpen Cup #5 in
Planica
Snowboarding
2016 Winter Youth Olympics (SB)
- February 14 – 20: 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in
Lillehammer[31] - Boy's Halfpipe winners:
Jake Pates; Nikolas Baden; Tit Štante - Boy's Slopestyle winners:
Jake Pates; Vlad Khadarin; Rene Rinnekangas - Boy's Snowboard Cross winners:
Jake Vedder; Alex Dickson; Sebastian Pietrzykowski - Girl's Halfpipe winners:
Chloe Kim; Emily Arthur; JEONG Yu-rim - Girl's Slopestyle winners:
Chloe Kim; Elli Pikkujamsa; Henna Ikola - Girl's Snowboard Cross winners:
Manon Petit; Sophie Hediger; Caterina Carpano - Team Snowboard Ski Cross winners:
Germany; Switzerland; Mixed-NOCs (Team 4)
- Boy's Halfpipe winners:
Alpine snowboarding
- December 12, 2015: FIS ASB World Cup #1 in
Carezza Dolomites - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom winner:
Radoslav Yankov - Women's Parallel Giant Slalom winner:
Ester Ledecká
- Men's Parallel Giant Slalom winner:
- December 19, 2015: FIS ASB World Cup #2 in
Cortina d'Ampezzo - Men's Parallel Slalom winner:
Christoph Mick - Women's Parallel Slalom winner:
Patrizia Kummer
- Men's Parallel Slalom winner:
- January 8 & 9: FIS ASB World Cup #3 in
Bad Gastein - Men's Parallel Slalom winner:
Radoslav Yankov - Women's Parallel Slalom winner:
Yekaterina Tudegesheva - Mixed Team Parallel Slalom winners:
Austria (Sabine Schöffmann, Alexander Payer)
- Men's Parallel Slalom winner:
- January 23: FIS ASB World Cup #4 in
Rogla Ski Resort - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom winner:
Andrey Sobolev - Women's Parallel Giant Slalom winner:
Ester Ledecká
- Men's Parallel Giant Slalom winner:
- January 30: FIS ASB World Cup #5 in
Moscow - Men's Parallel Slalom winner:
Roland Fischnaller - Women's Parallel Slalom winner:
Patrizia Kummer
- Men's Parallel Slalom winner:
- February 13: FIS ASB World Cup #6 in
Maria Laach am Jauerling - Events cancelled.
- February 27: FIS ASB World Cup #7 in
Kayseri - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom winner:
Andreas Prommegger - Women's Parallel Giant Slalom winner:
Ester Ledecká
- Men's Parallel Giant Slalom winner:
- March 6: FIS ASB World Cup #8 (final) in
Winterberg - Men's Parallel Slalom winner:
Edwin Coratti - Women's Parallel Slalom winner:
Alena Zavarzina
- Men's Parallel Slalom winner:
Snowboard cross
- December 11 – 13, 2015: FIS SBC World Cup #1 in
Montafon - Men's Snowboard Cross winner:
Alessandro Hämmerle - Women's Snowboard Cross winner:
Nelly Moenne Loccoz - Men's Team Snowboard Cross winners:
France (Pierre Vaultier, Tony Ramoin) - Women's Team Snowboard Cross winners:
France (Nelly Moenne Loccoz, Chloé Trespeuch)
- Men's Snowboard Cross winner:
- December 19, 2015: FIS SBC World Cup #2 in
Cortina d'Ampezzo - Events cancelled.
- January 22 – 24: FIS SBC World Cup #3 in
Feldberg - Men's Snowboard Cross #1 winner:
Nikolay Olyunin - Women's Snowboard Cross #1 winner:
Eva Samková - Men's Snowboard Cross #2 winner:
Pierre Vaultier - Women's Snowboard Cross #2 winner:
Nelly Moenne Loccoz
- Men's Snowboard Cross #1 winner:
- February 20 & 21: FIS SBC World Cup #4 in
Solnechnaya Dolina (Sunny Valley Ski Resort) near Miass - February 25 – 27: FIS SBC World Cup #5 in
Bokwang Phoenix Park (Olympic Test Event for 2018)[32] - Men's Snowboard Cross winner:
Nate Holland - Women's Snowboard Cross winner:
Chloé Trespeuch
- Men's Snowboard Cross winner:
- March 4 – 6: FIS SBC World Cup #6 in
Veysonnaz - Men's Snowboard Cross #1 winner:
Baptiste Brochu - Men's Snowboard Cross #2 winner:
Lucas Eguibar - Women's Snowboard Cross #1 winner:
Aleksandra Zhekova - Women's Snowboard Cross #2 winner:
Michela Moioli
- Men's Snowboard Cross #1 winner:
- March 10 & 12: FIS SBC World Cup #7 in
Squaw Valley Ski Resort - Events cancelled.
- March 19 & 20: FIS SBC World Cup #8 (final) in
Baqueira-Beret - Men's Snowboard Cross winner:
Alex Pullin - Women's Snowboard Cross winner:
Belle Brockhoff
- Men's Snowboard Cross winner:
Freestyle snowboarding
- August 20, 22, 28, and 30, 2015: FIS FSB World Cup #1 in
Cardrona Alpine Resort - Men's Halfpipe winner:
Raibu Katayama - Women's Halfpipe winner:
Cai Xuetong - Men's Slopestyle winner:
Chris Corning - Women's Slopestyle winner:
Jamie Anderson
- Men's Halfpipe winner:
- January 21 & 24: FIS FSB World Cup #2 in
Mammoth Mountain Ski Area - Men's Halfpipe winner:
Ryō Aono - Women's Halfpipe winner:
Kelly Clark - Men's Slopestyle winner:
Brandon Davis - Women's Slopestyle winner:
Anna Gyarmati
- Men's Halfpipe winner:
- February 4 & 6: FIS FSB World Cup #3 in
Park City Mountain Resort - Men's Halfpipe winner:
Matthew Ladley - Women's Halfpipe winner:
Chloe Kim
- Men's Halfpipe winner:
- February 11: FIS FSB World Cup #4 in
Boston - Men's Big Air winner:
Maxence Parrot - Women's Big Air winner:
Julia Marino
- Men's Big Air winner:
- February 12 & 14: FIS FSB World Cup #6 in
Sapporo - February 13: FIS FSB World Cup #5 in
Quebec City - February 19 & 21: FIS FSB World Cup #7 in
Bokwang Phoenix Park (Olympic Test Event for 2018)[33] - March 19 & 20: FIS FSB World Cup #8 (final) in
Špindlerův Mlýn - Men's Slopestyle winner:
Jamie Nicholls - Women's Slopestyle winner:
Silvia Mittermueller
- Men's Slopestyle winner:
FIS Snowboard South American Continental Cup
- August 17 – 19: South American Continental Cup #1 in
Corralco - Women's snowboard cross winner:
Isabel Clark Ribeiro - Men's snowboard cross winner:
Franco Ruffini - Women's snowboard cross winner:
Isabel Clark Ribeiro - Men's snowboard cross winner:
Hernán Cataldi
- Women's snowboard cross winner:
- August 31 – September 1: South American Continental Cup #2 in
Antillanca ski resort - Women's snowboard cross winner:
Isabel Clark Ribeiro - Men's snowboard cross winner:
Josh Miller - Women's snowboard cross winner:
Catalina Petersen - Men's snowboard cross winner:
Tyler Jackson
- Women's snowboard cross winner:
- September 10 – 12: South American Continental Cup #3 in
El Colorado Ski Resort
FIS Snowboard Oceanian Continental Cup
- July 25 & 26: Oceanian Continental Cup #1 in
Cardrona Alpine Resort - August 5 – 7: Oceanian Continental Cup #2 in
Mount Hotham - Women's snowboard cross winner:
Belle Brockhoff - Men's snowboard cross winner:
Alex Pullin - Women's snowboard cross winner:
Belle Brockhoff - Men's snowboard cross winner:
Alex Pullin
- Women's snowboard cross winner:
FIS Snowboard Europa Cup
- October 15 & 16: Europa Cup #1 in
Landgraaf - Women's Parallel Slalom winner:
Nadya Ochner - Men's Parallel Slalom winner:
Alexander Payer - Women's Parallel Slalom winner:
Nadya Ochner - Men's Parallel Slalom winner:
Andrey Sobolev
- Women's Parallel Slalom winner:
- November 4 & 5: Europa Cup #2 in
Landgraaf - Men's Slopestyle winner:
Niek van der Velden - Women's Slopestyle winner:
Silvia Mittermueller - Men's Slopestyle winner:
Ville Paumola - Women's Slopestyle winner:
Sofya Fedorova
- Men's Slopestyle winner:
- November 25 & 26: Europa Cup #3 in
Pitztal - Women's Snowboardcross winner:
Eva Samková - Men's Snowboardcross winner:
Hanno Douschan - Women's Snowboardcross winner:
Maria Ramberger - Men's Snowboardcross winner:
Hanno Douschan
- Women's Snowboardcross winner:
- November 28: Europa Cup #4 in
Kaunertal - This stage was cancelled
- December 5 & 6: Europa Cup #5 in
Hochfuegen - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Radoslav Yankov - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Radoslav Yankov - Women's Parallel Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Selina Jörg - Women's Parallel Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Selina Jörg
- Men's Parallel Giant Slalom #1 winner:
- December 19 & 20: Europa Cup #6 in
Rogla - This stage was cancelled
- January 15 & 16: Europa Cup #7 in
Davos - January 23 & 24: Europa Cup #8 in
Oberwiesenthal - This stage was cancelled
- January 26 & 27: Europa Cup #9 in
Vars, Hautes-Alpes - January 28 – 30: Europa Cup #10 in
Stara Planina - January 30 & 31: Europa Cup #11 in
Obermaiselstein–Grasgehren - Men's Snowboardcross winner:
Tommaso Leoni - Women's Snowboardcross winner:
Hanna Ihedioha
- Men's Snowboardcross winner:
- February 20 & 21: Europa Cup #12 in
Seiser Alm - February 20 & 21: Europa Cup #13 in
Lenzerheide - Men's Parallel Slalom #1 winner:
Edwin Coratti - Men's Parallel Slalom #2 winner:
Stefan Baumeister - Women's Parallel Slalom #1 winner:
Sabine Schöffmann - Women's Parallel Slalom #2 winner:
Sabine Schöffmann
- Men's Parallel Slalom #1 winner:
- February 20 & 21: Europa Cup #13 in
Davos - Men's Halfpipe #1 winner:
Nikita Avtaneev - Men's Halfpipe #2 winner:
Elias Gian Allenspach - Women's Halfpipe #1 winner:
Berenice Wicki - Women's Halfpipe #2 winner:
Ramona Petrig
- Men's Halfpipe #1 winner:
- February 27 & 28: Europa Cup #14 in
Boží Dar - This event is cancelled
North American Cup 2015–2016
- November 18 & 19, 2015: North American Cup #1 in
Echo Mountain - Women's Parallel Slalom #1 winner:
Ester Ledecká - Women's Parallel Slalom #2 winner:
Julie Zogg - Men's Parallel Slalom #1 winner:
Nevin Galmarini - Men's Parallel Slalom #2 winner:
Masaki Shiba - December 19 & 20, 2015: North American Cup #2 in
Buck Hill - Women's Parallel Slalom #1 winner:
Katrina Gerencser - Women's Parallel Slalom #2 winner:
Asa Toyoda - Men's Parallel Slalom #1 winner:
Yuya Suzuki - Men's Parallel Slalom #2 winner:
Steven MacCutcheon - January 16 & 17, 2016: North American Cup #3 in
Howelsen Hill Ski Area - January 29 – 31, 2016: North American Cup #4 in
Tabor Mountain Ski Resort #1 - February 3 – 5, 2016: North American Cup #5 in
Tabor Mountain Ski Resort #2 - February 16 – 21, 2016: North American Cup #6 in
Ski Cooper - Men's Snowboardcross #1 winner:
Hagen Kearney - Men's Snowboardcross #2 winner:
Adam Dickson - Men's Snowboardcross #3 winner:
Devryn Valley - Women's Snowboardcross #1 winner:
Lindsey Jacobellis - Women's Snowboardcross #2 winner:
Rosina Mancari - Women's Snowboardcross #3 winner:
Ellise Turner
- Men's Snowboardcross #1 winner:
- February 17 & 18, 2016: North American Cup #7 in
Toronto Ski Club - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Kim Sang-kyum - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Kim Sang-kyum - Women's Parallel Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Megan Farrell - Women's Parallel Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Megan Farrell
- Men's Parallel Giant Slalom #1 winner:
- February 22 & 23, 2016: North American Cup #8 in
Holiday Valley - February 27 & 28, 2016: North American Cup #9 in
Le Relais - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Jasey-Jay Anderson - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Kim Sang-kyum - Women's Parallel Giant Slalom #1 winner:
Megan Farrell - Women's Parallel Giant Slalom #2 winner:
Megan Farrell
- Men's Parallel Giant Slalom #1 winner:
- February 29 – March 4, 2016: North American Cup #10 in
Sugarloaf - March 16 & 17, 2016: North American Cup #11 in
Squaw Valley Ski Resort - March 21 – 26, 2016: North American Cup #12 in
Ski Chantecler - April 3 – 5, 2016: North American Cup #13 (final) in
Copper Mountain
2015–16 IPC Snowboarding World Cup
- November 19 & 20, 2015: IPC SB World Cup #1 in
Landgraaf[34] - February 5 & 6: IPC SB World Cup #2 in
Aspen/Snowmass[35] - For the Men's and Women's Snowboard Cross results, click here.
- February 10 – 13: IPC SB World Cup #3 in
Big White Ski Resort[36] - For the Snowboard Cross and the Banked Slalom results, click here.
- March 5 & 6: IPC SB World Cup #4 in
La Molina[37] - Events cancelled.
- March 9 – 12: IPC SB World Cup #5 in
Les Angles, Pyrénées-Orientales[38] - For the banked slalom results, click here.
- March 15 & 16: IPC SB World Cup #6 in
Trentino (Predazzo)[39] - For snowboard cross results, click here.
- March 17 & 18: IPC SB World Cup #7 (final) in
Trentino[40] - For snowboard cross and banked slalom results, click here.
References
- ↑ Lillehammer 2016 Alpine Skiing Page
- ↑ 2016 FIS Alpine Junior World Ski Championships Results Page
- ↑ Ladies' and men's competitions in Levi (FIN) cancelled
- ↑ Praise for Pyeongchang 2018 following first Winter Olympic and Paralympic Games test event
- ↑ IPC's Kranjska Gora, Slovenia – 15-16 January Page
- ↑ IPC's Tarvisio, Italy, 18-19 January Page
- ↑ IPC's St Moritz, Switzerland – 21-23 January Page
- ↑ IPC's Tignes, France, 25-29 January Page
- ↑ IPC's Aspen Mountain, USA, technical World Cup Finals, 24-26 February Page
- ↑ Aspen Buttermilk, USA, speed World Cup Finals 28 February – 4 March Page
- ↑ IBU's 2016 Youth/Junior World Championships Results Page
- ↑ Lillehammer 2016 Biathlon Page
- ↑ IBU's Open European Championships 2016 Page
- ↑ "Biathlon World Championships 2016 Website". Archived from the original on 2016-03-09. Retrieved 2016-03-07.
- ↑ 2016 IBU Junior Open European Championships Page
- ↑ Final races of IBU World Cup season cancelled for safety reasons
- ↑ Lillehammer 2016 Cross-Country Skiing Page
- ↑ FIS' 2016 Junior/U23 World Ski Championships Results Page
- ↑ 2016 Ski Tour Canada Website
- ↑ Gatineau 2016 STC Page
- ↑ Montreal 2016 STC Page
- ↑ Quebec City 2016 STC Page
- ↑ Canmore, Alberta 2016 STC Page
- ↑ Lillehammer 2016 Freestyle Skiing Page
- ↑ Lillehammer 2016 Nordic Combined Page
- ↑ 2016 FIS Nordic Junior World Ski Championships Results Page
- ↑ Lillehammer 2016 Ski Jumping Page
- ↑ 2016 FIS Junior/U23 World Ski Championships (ski jumping) Results Page
- ↑ Training and qualification in Klingenthal postponed
- ↑ The wind! No competition in Ruka
- ↑ Lillehammer 2016 Snowboard Page
- ↑ Canadian fastest in snowboard cross qualification at Pyeongchang 2018 test event
- ↑ Anderson and Crouch take slopestyle World Cup titles at Pyeongchang 2018 test event
- ↑ IPC's SB World Cup #1 Page
- ↑ IPC's SB World Cup #2 Page
- ↑ IPC's SB World Cup #3 Page
- ↑ IPC's SB World Cup #4 Page
- ↑ IPC's SB World Cup #5 Page
- ↑ IPC's SB World Cup #6 Page
- ↑ IPC's SB World Cup #7 Page
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.