United States congressional delegations from South Carolina
These are tables of congressional delegations from South Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
House of Representatives
Current Representatives
List of members of the South Carolinian United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI.
The House delegation has 7 members, including 6 Republicans and 1 Democrat.
District | Representative | Party | CPVI | Incumbency | District map |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Republican | R+11 | 2001, May 7, 2013 – present | ||
2nd | Republican | R+14 | December 18, 2001 – present | ||
3rd | Republican | R+16 | January 3, 2011 – present | ||
4th | Republican | R+15 | January 3, 2011 – present | ||
5th | Republican | R+9 | June 20, 2017 – present | ||
6th | Democratic | D+17 | January 3, 1993 – present | ||
7th | Republican | R+7 | January 3, 2013 – present |
United States Senate
Current delegation
Class 2 Senators | Congress | Class 3 Senators |
---|---|---|
Pierce Butler (Pro-Admin) |
1st (1789 – 1791) | Ralph Izard (Pro-Admin) |
Pierce Butler (Anti-Admin) |
2nd (1791 – 1793) | |
3rd (1793 – 1795) | ||
Pierce Butler (D-R) | 4th (1795 – 1797) | Jacob Read (F) |
John Hunter (D-R) | ||
5th (1797 – 1799) | ||
Charles Pinckney (D-R) | ||
6th (1799 – 1801) | ||
7th (1801 – 1803) | John Ewing Colhoun (D-R) | |
Thomas Sumter (D-R) | Pierce Butler (D-R) | |
8th (1803 – 1805) | ||
John Gaillard (D-R) | ||
9th (1805 – 1807) | ||
10th (1807 – 1809) | ||
11th (1809 – 1811) | ||
John Taylor (D-R) | ||
12th (1811 – 1813) | ||
13th (1813 – 1815) | ||
14th (1815 – 1817) | ||
William Smith (D-R) | ||
15th (1817 – 1819) | ||
16th (1819 – 1821) | ||
17th (1821 – 1823) | ||
Robert Young Hayne (D-R) | 18th (1823 – 1825) | |
19th (1825 – 1827) | ||
William Harper (D-R) | ||
William Smith (D-R) | ||
20th (1827 – 1829) | ||
21st (1829 – 1831) | ||
22nd (1831 – 1833) | Stephen D. Miller (N) | |
John C. Calhoun (N) | ||
23rd (1833 – 1835) | William C. Preston (N) | |
24th (1835 – 1837) | ||
John C. Calhoun (D) | 25th (1837 – 1839) | |
26th (1839 – 1841) | ||
27th (1841 – 1843) | ||
George McDuffie (D) | ||
Daniel Elliott Huger (D) | 28th (1843 – 1845) | |
John C. Calhoun (D) | 29th (1845 – 1847) | |
Andrew P. Butler (D) | ||
30th (1847 – 1849) | ||
31st (1849 – 1851) | ||
Franklin H. Elmore (D) | ||
Robert W. Barnwell (D) | ||
R. Barnwell Rhett (D) | ||
32nd (1851 – 1853) | ||
William F. De Saussure (D) | ||
Josiah J. Evans (D) | 33rd (1853 – 1855) | |
34th (1855 – 1857) | ||
35th (1857 – 1859) | ||
Arthur P. Hayne (D) | ||
James Chesnut, Jr. (D) | James H. Hammond (D) | |
36th (1859 – 1861) | ||
American Civil War | 37th (1861 – 1863) | American Civil War |
38th (1863 – 1865) | ||
39th (1865 – 1867) | ||
Thomas J. Robertson (R) | 40th (1867 – 1869) | Frederick A. Sawyer (R) |
41st (1869 – 1871) | ||
42nd (1871 – 1873) | ||
43rd (1873 – 1875) | John J. Patterson (R) | |
44th (1875 – 1877) | ||
Matthew C. Butler (D) | 45th (1877 – 1879) | |
46th (1879 – 1881) | Wade Hampton (D) | |
47th (1881 – 1883) | ||
48th (1883 – 1885) | ||
49th (1885 – 1887) | ||
50th (1887 – 1889) | ||
51st (1889 – 1891) | ||
52nd (1891 – 1893) | John L. M. Irby (D) | |
53rd (1893 – 1895) | ||
Benjamin R. Tillman (D) | 54th (1895 – 1897) | |
55th (1897 – 1899) | Joseph H. Earle (D) | |
John L. McLaurin (D) | ||
56th (1899 – 1901) | ||
57th (1901 – 1903) | ||
58th (1903 – 1905) | Asbury C. Latimer (D) | |
59th (1905 – 1907) | ||
60th (1907 – 1909) | ||
Frank B. Gary (D) | ||
61st (1909 – 1911) | Ellison D. Smith (D) | |
62nd (1911 – 1913) | ||
63rd (1913 – 1915) | ||
64th (1915 – 1917) | ||
65th (1917 – 1919) | ||
Christie Benet (D) | ||
William P. Pollock (D) | ||
Nathaniel B. Dial (D) | 66th (1919 – 1921) | |
67th (1921 – 1923) | ||
68th (1923 – 1925) | ||
Coleman L. Blease (D) | 69th (1925 – 1927) | |
70th (1927 – 1929) | ||
71st (1929 – 1931) | ||
James F. Byrnes (D) | 72nd (1931 – 1933) | |
73rd (1933 – 1935) | ||
74th (1935 – 1937) | ||
75th (1937 – 1939) | ||
76th (1939 – 1941) | ||
77th (1941 – 1943) | ||
Alva M. Lumpkin (D) | ||
Roger C. Peace (D) | ||
Burnet R. Maybank (D) | ||
78th (1943 – 1945) | ||
Wilton E. Hall (D) | ||
79th (1945 – 1947) | Olin D. Johnston (D) | |
80th (1947 – 1949) | ||
81st (1949 – 1951) | ||
82nd (1951 – 1953) | ||
83rd (1953 – 1955) | ||
Charles E. Daniel (D) | ||
Strom Thurmond (D) | ||
84th (1955 – 1957) | ||
Thomas A. Wofford (D) | ||
Strom Thurmond (D) | ||
85th (1957 – 1959) | ||
86th (1959 – 1961) | ||
87th (1961 – 1963) | ||
88th (1963 – 1965) | ||
Strom Thurmond (R) | ||
89th (1965 – 1967) | ||
Donald S. Russell (D) | ||
Fritz Hollings (D) | ||
90th (1967 – 1969) | ||
91st (1969 – 1971) | ||
92nd (1971 – 1973) | ||
93rd (1973 – 1975) | ||
94th (1975 – 1977) | ||
95th (1977 – 1979) | ||
96th (1979 – 1981) | ||
97th (1981 – 1983) | ||
98th (1983 – 1985) | ||
99th (1985 – 1987) | ||
100th (1987 – 1989) | ||
101st (1989 – 1991) | ||
102nd (1991 – 1993) | ||
103rd (1993 – 1995) | ||
104th (1995 – 1997) | ||
105th (1997 – 1999) | ||
106th (1999 – 2001) | ||
107th (2001 – 2003) | ||
Lindsey Graham (R) | 108th (2003 – 2005) | |
109th (2005 – 2007) | Jim DeMint (R) | |
110th (2007 – 2009) | ||
111th (2009 – 2011) | ||
112th (2011 – 2013) | ||
113th (2013 – 2015) | Tim Scott (R) | |
114th (2015 – 2017) | ||
115th (2017 – 2019) |
Living former senators
As of April 2015, there are two living former senators.
Senator | Term of office | Date of birth (and age) |
---|---|---|
Ernest Hollings | 1966–2005 | January 1, 1922 |
James W. DeMint | 2005–2013 | September 2, 1951 |
Key
See also
References
- ↑ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.