United States congressional delegations from Georgia
These are tables of congressional delegations from Georgia to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
House of Representatives
Current Representatives
List of members of the Georgian United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 14 seats, with 10 Republicans and 4 Democrats.
District | Representative | Party | CPVI | Time in office | District map |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Republican | R+9 | January 3, 2015 – present | ||
2nd | Democratic | D+4 | January 3, 1993 – present | ||
3rd | Republican | R+19 | January 3, 2017 – present | ||
4th | Democratic | D+17 | January 3, 2007 – present | ||
5th | Democratic | D+32 | January 3, 1987 – present | ||
6th | Republican | R+8 | June 26, 2017 – present | ||
7th | Republican | R+9 | January 3, 2011 – present | ||
8th | Republican | R+15 | January 3, 2011 – present | ||
9th | Republican | R+27 | January 3, 2013 – present | ||
10th | Republican | R+14 | January 3, 2015 – present | ||
11th | Republican | R+19 | January 3, 2015 – present | ||
12th | Republican | R+9 | January 3, 2015 – present | ||
13th | Democratic | D+20 | January 3, 2003 – present | ||
14th | Republican | R+24 | June 8, 2010 – present | ||
Delegation timeline (1789–present)
Tables showing membership in the Georgia federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.
Key
United States Senate
Senate delegation timeline (1789–present)
Tables showing membership in the Georgia federal Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.
Class 2 Senators | Congress | Class 3 Senators |
---|---|---|
William Few (Anti-Admin) |
1st (1789–1791) | James Gunn (Anti-Admin) |
2nd (1791–1793) | ||
James Jackson (Anti-Admin) |
3rd (1793–1795) | |
4th (1795–1797) | ||
George Walton (F) | ||
Josiah Tattnall (D-R) | ||
5th (1797–1799) | ||
Abraham Baldwin (D-R) |
6th (1799–1801) | |
7th (1801–1803) | James Jackson (D-R) | |
8th (1803–1805) | ||
9th (1805–1807) | ||
John Milledge (D-R) | ||
10th (1807–1809) | ||
George Jones (D-R) | ||
William H. Crawford (D-R) | ||
11th (1809–1811) | ||
Charles Tait (D-R) | ||
12th (1811–1813) | ||
13th (1813–1815) | ||
William B. Bulloch (D-R) | ||
William Wyatt Bibb (D-R) | ||
14th (1815–1817) | ||
George M. Troup (D-R) | ||
15th (1817–1819) | ||
John Forsyth (D-R) | ||
Freeman Walker (D-R) |
16th (1819–1821) | John Elliott (D-R) |
17th (1821–1823) | ||
Nicholas Ware (D-R) | ||
18th (1823–1825) | ||
Thomas W. Cobb (D-R) | ||
19th (1825–1827) | John Macpherson Berrien (D-R) | |
20th (1827–1829) | ||
Oliver H. Prince (D-R) | ||
George M. Troup (D-R) |
21st (1829–1831) | John Forsyth (D-R) |
22nd (1831–1833) | ||
John Pendleton King (D-R) |
23rd (1833–1835) | |
24th (1835–1837) | Alfred Cuthbert (D-R) | |
Wilson Lumpkin (D) |
25th (1837–1839) | |
26th (1839–1841) | ||
John Macpherson Berrien (W) |
27th (1841–1843) | |
28th (1843–1845) | Walter T. Colquitt (D) | |
29th (1845–1847) | ||
30th (1847–1849) | ||
Herschel V. Johnson (D) | ||
31st (1849–1851) | William Crosby Dawson (W) | |
32nd (1851–1853) | ||
Robert M. Charlton (D) | ||
Robert A. Toombs (W) |
33rd (1853–1855) | |
34th (1855–1857) | Alfred Iverson, Sr. (D) | |
35th (1857–1859) | ||
36th (1859–1861) | ||
American Civil War | 37th (1861–1863) | American Civil War |
38th (1863–1865) | ||
39th (1865–1867) | ||
40th (1867–1869) | ||
Homer V. M. Miller (D) |
41st (1869–1871) | Joshua Hill (R) |
Thomas M. Norwood (D) |
42nd (1871–1873) | |
43rd (1873–1875) | John B. Gordon (D) | |
44th (1875–1877) | ||
Benjamin H. Hill (D) |
45th (1877–1879) | |
46th (1879–1881) | ||
Joseph E. Brown (D) | ||
47th (1881–1883) | ||
Middleton P. Barrow (D) | ||
Alfred H. Colquitt (D) |
48th (1883–1885) | |
49th (1885–1887) | ||
50th (1887–1889) | ||
51st (1889–1891) | ||
52nd (1891–1893) | John B. Gordon (D) | |
53rd (1893–1895) | ||
Patrick Walsh (D) | ||
Augustus O. Bacon (D) |
54th (1895–1897) | |
55th (1897–1899) | Alexander S. Clay (D) | |
56th (1899–1901) | ||
57th (1901–1903) | ||
58th (1903–1905) | ||
59th (1905–1907) | ||
60th (1907–1909) | ||
61st (1909–1911) | ||
Joseph M. Terrell (D) | ||
62nd (1911–1913) | ||
Hoke Smith (D) | ||
63rd (1913–1915) | ||
William S. West (D) | ||
Thomas W. Hardwick (D) | ||
64th (1915–1917) | ||
65th (1917–1919) | ||
William J. Harris (D) |
66th (1919–1921) | |
67th (1921–1923) | Thomas E. Watson (D) | |
Rebecca L. Felton (D) | ||
Walter F. George (D) | ||
68th (1923–1925) | ||
69th (1925–1927) | ||
70th (1927–1929) | ||
71st (1929–1931) | ||
72nd (1931–1933) | ||
John S. Cohen (D) | ||
Richard B. Russell, Jr. (D) | ||
73rd (1933–1935) | ||
74th (1935–1937) | ||
75th (1937–1939) | ||
76th (1939–1941) | ||
77th (1941–1943) | ||
78th (1943–1945) | ||
79th (1945–1947) | ||
80th (1947–1949) | ||
81st (1949–1951) | ||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||
84th (1955–1957) | ||
85th (1957–1959) | Herman E. Talmadge (D) | |
86th (1959–1961) | ||
87th (1961–1963) | ||
88th (1963–1965) | ||
89th (1965–1967) | ||
90th (1967–1969) | ||
91st (1969–1971) | ||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||
David H. Gambrell (D) | ||
Sam Nunn (D) | ||
93rd (1973–1975) | ||
94th (1975–1977) | ||
95th (1977–1979) | ||
96th (1979–1981) | ||
97th (1981–1983) | Mack F. Mattingly (R) | |
98th (1983–1985) | ||
99th (1985–1987) | ||
100th (1987–1989) | Wyche Fowler, Jr. (D) | |
101st (1989–1991) | ||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||
103rd (1993–1995) | Paul Coverdell (R) | |
104th (1995–1997) | ||
Max Cleland (D) |
105th (1997–1999) | |
106th (1999–2001) | ||
Zell Miller (D) | ||
107th (2001–2003) | ||
Saxby Chambliss (R) |
108th (2003–2005) | |
109th (2005–2007) | Johnny Isakson (R) | |
110th (2007–2009) | ||
111th (2009–2011) | ||
112th (2011–2013) | ||
113th (2013–2015) | ||
David Perdue (R) |
114th (2015–2017) | |
115th (2017–2019) |
Key
Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
Living former U.S. Senators from Georgia
As of July 2018, there are six former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Georgia who are currently living at this time, four from Class 2 and two from Class 3.
Senator | Term of office | Class | Date of birth (and age) |
---|---|---|---|
David H. Gambrell | 1971–1972 | 2 | December 20, 1929 |
Sam Nunn | 1972–1997 | 2 | September 8, 1938 |
Mack Mattingly | 1981–1987 | 3 | January 7, 1931 |
Wyche Fowler | 1987–1993 | 3 | October 6, 1940 |
Max Cleland | 1997–2003 | 2 | August 24, 1942 |
Saxby Chambliss | 2003–2015 | 2 | November 10, 1943 |
See also
References
- ↑ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.