Name | Unit | Date of action | Place of action |
Arthur Aaron | No. 218No. 218 Squadron RAF | 1943-08-1212 August 1943* | Turin, Italy[A] |
Michael Allmand | 0066th Gurkha Rifles | 1944-06-1111 June 1944 23 June 1944* | Pin Hmi Road Bridge, Burma |
Charles Anderson | 002.192/19th Battalion, AIF | 1942-01-1818–22 January 1942 | Muar, Malaya |
Eric Anderson | East Yorkshire Regiment | 1943-04-066 April 1943* | Battle of Wadi Akarit, Tunisia |
John Anderson | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's) | 1943-04-2323 April 1943 | Longstop Hill, Tunisia |
Richard Annand | Durham Light Infantry | 1940-05-1515–16 May 1940 | River Dyle, Belgium |
Cyril Barton | No. 578No. 578 Squadron RAF | 1944-03-3030 March 1944* | Nuremberg, Germany[A] |
John Baskeyfield | South Staffordshire Regiment | 1944-09-2020 September 1944* | Arnhem, the Netherlands |
Sidney Bates | Royal Norfolk Regiment | 1944-08-066 August 1944*[C] | Sourdeval, France |
Ian Bazalgette | No. 635No. 635 Squadron RAF | 1944-08-044 August 1944* | Trossy St. Maximin, France[A] |
Stephen Beattie | HMS Campbeltown | 1942-03-2727 March 1942 | St Nazaire, France |
John Beeley | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 1941-11-2121 November 1941* | Sidi Rezegh, Libya |
Premindra Bhagat | Corps of Indian Engineers | 1941-01-3131 January 1941 to 1 February 1941 | Gallabat, Abyssinia |
Frank Blaker | 0099th Gurkha Rifles | 1944-07-099 July 1944* | Taunggyi, Burma |
John Brunt | Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment) | 1944-12-099 December 1944* | Faenza, Italy |
Richard Burton | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment | 1944-10-088 October 1944 | Monte Ceco, Italy |
Robert Cain | South Staffordshire Regiment | 1944-09-1717–25 September 1944 | Arnhem, the Netherlands |
George Cairns | South Staffordshire Regiment | 1944-03-1313 March 1944*[C] | Henu Block, Burma |
Donald Cameron | HMS X6 | 1943-09-2222 September 1943 | Kåfjord, Norway |
John Campbell | Royal Horse Artillery | 1941-11-2121–23 November 1941 | Sidi Rezegh, Libya |
Kenneth Campbell | No. 022No. 22 Squadron RAF | 1941-04-066 April 1941* | Brest, France[A] |
Lorne Campbell | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's) | 1943-04-066 April 1943 | Wadi Akarit, Tunisia |
Edward Chapman | Monmouthshire Regiment | 1945-04-022 April 1945 | Dortmund-Ems Canal, Germany |
Edward Charlton | Irish Guards | 1945-04-2121 April 1945* | Wistedt, Germany |
Leonard Cheshire | No. 035No. 35 Squadron RAF No. 76 Squadron RAF No. 617 Squadron RAF | 1940-00-00June 1940–July 1944[D] | Over Europe[A] |
Albert Chowne | 002.022/2nd Battalion, AIF | 1945-03-2525 March 1945* | Dagua, New Guinea |
Aubrey Cosens | Queen's Own Rifles of Canada | 1945-02-2625–26 February 1945* | Mooshof, Germany |
John Cruickshank | No. 210No. 210 Squadron RAF | 1944-07-1717–18 July 1944 | Atlantic Ocean[A] |
Arthur Cumming | Frontier Force Regiment | 1942-01-033 January 1942 | Kuantan, Malaya |
David Currie | South Alberta Regiment | 1944-08-1818–20 August 1944 | Battle of Falaise, France |
Roden Cutler | Royal Australian Artillery | 1941-06-1919 June 1941 to 6 July 1941 | Merdjayoun-Damour, Lebanon |
Tom Derrick | 002.482/48th Battalion, AIF | 1943-11-2424 November 1943 | Sattelberg, New Guinea |
Fazal Din | 01010th Baluch Regiment | 1945-03-022 March 1945* | Meiktila, Burma |
Dennis Donnini | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 1945-01-1818 January 1945* | Stein, (Selfkant) Germany |
Thomas Durrant | Corps of Royal Engineers | 1942-03-2727 March 1942*[C] | St Nazaire, France |
George Eardley | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | 1944-10-1616 October 1944 | Overloon, the Netherlands |
John Edmondson | 002.172/17th Battalion, AIF | 1941-04-1313–14 April 1941*[C] | Tobruk, Libya |
Hughie Edwards | No. 105No. 105 Squadron RAF | 1941-07-044 July 1941 | Bremen, Germany[A] |
Keith Elliott | 02222nd Battalion, NZEF | 1942-07-1515 July 1942 | Ruweisat, Egypt |
Harold Ervine-Andrews | East Lancashire Regiment | 1940-05-3131 May 1940 to 1 June 1940 | Dunkirk, France |
Eugene Esmonde | 825825 Naval Air Squadron | 1942-02-1212 February 1942* | Straits of Dover, England[A] |
Edward Fegen | HMS Jervis Bay | 1940-11-055 November 1940* | Atlantic Ocean |
Henry Foote | 0077th Royal Tank Regiment | 1942-05-2727 May 1942 to 15 June 1942 | Libya |
John Foote | Royal Canadian Army Chaplain Corps | 1942-08-1919 August 1942 | Dieppe, France |
Ian Fraser | HMS XE3 | 1945-07-3131 July 1945 | Johore Straits, Singapore |
John French | 002.092/9th Battalion, AIF | 1942-09-044 September 1942* | Milne Bay, New Guinea |
Christopher Furness | Welsh Guards | 1940-05-1717–24 May 1940* | Arras, France |
Philip Gardner | 0044th Royal Tank Regiment | 1941-11-2323 November 1941 | Tobruk, Libya |
Donald Garland | No. 012No. 12 Squadron RAF | 1940-05-1212 May 1940* | Albert Canal, Belgium[A] |
Yeshwant Ghadge | Maratha Light Infantry | 1944-07-1010 July 1944* | Upper Tiber Valley, Italy |
Gaje Ghale | 0055th Gurkha Rifles | 1943-05-2424 May 1943 | Chin Hills, Burma |
Guy Gibson | No. 617No. 617 Squadron RAF | 1943-05-1616 May 1943[E] | Möhne Dam, Germany[A] |
James Gordon | 002.312/31st Battalion, AIF | 1941-07-1010 July 1941 | Djezzine, Syria |
Thomas Gould | HMS Thrasher | 1942-02-1616 February 1942 | Crete, Mediterranean Sea |
Percival Gratwick | 002.482/48th Battalion, AIF | 1942-10-2525–26 October 1942* | Miteiriya Ridge, Egypt |
Robert Gray | HMS Formidable | 1945-08-099 August 1945* | Honshū, Japan[A] |
Thomas Gray | No. 012No. 12 Squadron RAF | 1940-05-1212 May 1940* | Albert Canal, Belgium[A] |
John Grayburn | Parachute Regiment | 1944-09-1717–20 September 1944* | Arnhem, the Netherlands |
George Gristock | Royal Norfolk Regiment | 1940-05-2121 May 1940*[C] | River Escaut, Belgium |
George Gunn | 0033rd Regiment Royal Horse Artillery | 1941-11-2121 November 1941* | Sidi Rezegh, Libya |
Arthur Gurney | 002.482/48th Battalion, AIF | 1942-07-2222 July 1942* | El Alamein, Egypt |
Bhanbhagta Gurung | 0022nd Gurkha Rifles | 1945-03-055 March 1945 | Tamandu, Burma |
Lachhiman Gurung | 0088th Gurkha Rifles | 1945-05-1212–13 May 1945 | Taungdaw, Burma |
Thaman Gurung | 0085th Gurkha Rifles | 1944-11-1010 November 1944* | Monte San Bartolo, Italy |
Abdul Hafiz | 0099th Jat Infantry | 1944-04-066 April 1944* | Imphal, India |
Ali Haidar | 01313th Frontier Force Rifles | 1945-04-099 April 1945 | Fusignano, Italy |
John Hannah | No. 083No. 83 Squadron RAF | 1940-09-1515 September 1940 | Antwerp, Belgium[A] |
Eric Harden | Royal Army Medical Corps | 1945-01-2323 January 1945* | Brachterbeek, the Netherlands |
John Harman | Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment | 1944-04-088–9 April 1944* | Kohima, India |
John Harper | York and Lancaster Regiment | 1944-09-2929 September 1944* | Antwerp, Belgium |
Jack Hinton | 0022nd Division, NZEF | 1941-04-2929 April 1941 | Kalamai, Greece |
Charles Hoey | Lincolnshire Regiment | 1944-02-1616 February 1944* | Ngakyedauk Pass, Burma |
Stanley Hollis | Green Howards | 1944-06-066 June 1944 | Normandy, France |
David Hornell | No. 162No. 162 Squadron RCAF | 1944-06-2424 June 1944* | Faroes, Atlantic Ocean[A] |
Alec Horwood | Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey) | 1944-01-1818–20 January 1944* | Kyauchaw, Burma |
Clive Hulme | 0022nd Division, NZEF | 1941-05-2020–28 May 1941 | Crete, Greece |
Thomas Hunter | 04343 Commando | 1945-04-022 April 1945* | Lake Comacchio, Italy |
James Jackman | Royal Northumberland Fusiliers | 1941-11-2525 November 1941* | Tobruk, Libya |
Norman Jackson | No. 106No. 106 Squadron RAF | 1944-04-2626 April 1944 | Schweinfurt, Germany[A] |
Namdeo Jadav | Maratha Light Infantry | 1945-04-099 April 1945 | Senio River, Italy |
David Jamieson | Royal Norfolk Regiment | 1944-08-077–8 August 1944 | Grimbosq, France |
Francis Jefferson | Lancashire Fusiliers | 1944-05-1616 May 1944 | Monte Cassino, Italy |
Karamjeet Judge | 01515th Punjab Regiment | 1945-03-1818 March 1945* | Meiktila, Burma |
Richard Kelliher | 002.252/25th Battalion, AIF | 1943-09-1313 September 1943 | New Guinea |
Edward Kenna | 002.042/4th Battalion, AIF | 1945-05-1515 May 1945 | Wewak, New Guinea |
John Kenneally | Irish Guards | 1943-04-2828 April 1943 | Dj. Arada, Tunisia |
Geoffrey Keyes | No. 011No. 11 (Scottish) Commando | 1941-11-1717–18 November 1941* | Beda Littoria, Libya |
William Kibby | 002.482/48th Battalion, AIF | 1942-10-2323–31 October 1942* | El Alamein, Egypt |
Bruce Kingsbury | 002.142/14th Battalion, AIF | 1942-08-2929 August 1942 | Isurava, New Guinea |
George Knowland | No. 001No. 1 Commando | 1945-01-3131 January 1945* | Kangaw, Burma |
Ganju Lama | 0077th Gurkha Rifles | 1944-06-1212 June 1944 | Ningthoukhong, India |
Anders Lassen | Special Air Service | 1945-04-088–9 April 1945* | Lake Comacchio, Italy |
Herbert Le Patourel | Hampshire Regiment | 1942-12-033 December 1942 | Tebourba, Tunisia |
Nigel Leakey | King's African Rifles | 1941-05-1919 May 1941* | Colito, Abyssinia |
Roderick Learoyd | No. 049No. 49 Squadron RAF | 1940-08-1212 August 1940 | Dortmund-Ems Canal, Germany[A] |
Ian Liddell | Coldstream Guards | 1945-04-033 April 1945 | Lingen, Germany |
John Linton | HMS Pandora HMS Turbulent | 1939-00-00September 1939 to 23 March 1943*[D] | Mediterranean Sea |
David Lord | No. 271 Squadron RAF | 1944-09-1919 September 1944* | Arnhem, the Netherlands[A] |
Charles Lyell | Scots Guards | 1943-04-2222–27 April 1943* | Dj Bou Arada, Tunisia |
John Mackey | 002.032/3rd Pioneer Battalion, AIF | 1945-05-1212 May 1945* | Tarakan Island, Borneo |
James Magennis | HMS XE3 | 1945-07-3131 July 1945 | Johore Straits, Singapore |
John Mahony | Westminster Regiment | 1944-05-2424 May 1944 | River Melfa, Italy |
Hugh Malcolm | No. 018No. 18 Squadron RAF | 1942-12-044 December 1942* | Chougui, Tunisia[A] |
Leslie Manser | No. 050No. 50 Squadron RAF | 1942-05-3030 May 1942* | Cologne, Germany[A] |
Jack Mantle | HMS Foylebank | 1940-07-044 July 1940* | Portland, England |
Charles Merritt | South Saskatchewan Regiment | 1942-08-1919 August 1942 | Dieppe, France |
Ron Middleton | No. 149No. 149 Squadron RAF | 1942-11-2828 November 1942* | Turin, Italy[A] |
Anthony Miers | HMS Torbay | 1942-03-044–5 March 1942 | Corfu, Greece |
George Mitchell | London Scottish | 1944-01-2323–24 January 1944* | Damiano Ridge, Italy |
Andrew Mynarski | No. 419No. 419 Squadron RCAF | 1944-06-1212 June 1944* | Cambrai, France[A] |
John Nettleton | No. 044No. 44 Squadron RAF | 1942-04-1717 April 1942 | Augsberg, Germany[A] |
Augustus Newman | Essex Regiment | 1942-03-2828 March 1942 | St Nazaire, France |
William Newton | No. 022No. 22 Squadron RAAF | 1943-03-1616–18 March 1943*[D][F] | New Guinea[A] |
Moana-Nui-a-Kiwa Ngarimu | 02828th Māori Battalion, NZEF | 1943-03-2626–27 March 1943* | Tebaga Gap, Tunisia |
Harry Nicholls | Grenadier Guards | 1940-05-2121 May 1940 | River Escaut, Belgium |
Eric Nicolson | No. 249No. 249 Squadron RAF | 1940-08-1616 August 1940 | Southampton, England[A] |
Gerard Norton | Kaffrarian Rifles | 1944-08-3131 August 1944 | Montegridolfo, Italy |
John Osborn | Winnipeg Grenadiers | 1941-12-1919 December 1941* | Mount Butler, Hong Kong |
Robert Palmer | No. 109No. 109 Squadron RAF | 1944-12-2323 December 1944*[D] | Cologne, Germany[A] |
Frank Partridge | 0088th Battalion, AIF | 1945-07-2424 July 1945 | Bougainville, New Guinea |
Frederick Peters | HMS Walney | 1942-11-088 November 1942 | Oran, Algeria |
Basil Place | HMS X7 | 1943-09-2222 September 1943 | Kåfjord, Norway |
Patrick Porteous | Royal Regiment of Artillery | 1942-08-1919 August 1942 | Dieppe, France |
Tul Pun | 0066th Gurkha Rifles | 1944-06-2323 June 1944 | Mogaung, Burma |
Lionel Queripel | 01010th Parachute Battalion | 1944-09-1919 September 1944* | Arnhem, the Netherlands |
Agansing Rai | 0055th Gurkha Rifles | 1944-06-2626 June 1944 | Bishenpur, India |
Bhandari Ram | 01010th Baluch Regiment | 1944-11-2222 November 1944 | Arakan, Burma |
Chhelu Ram | 0066th Rajputana Rifles | 1943-04-1919–20 April 1943* | Djebel Garci, Tunisia |
Kamal Ram | 0088th Punjab Regiment | 1944-05-1212 May 1944 | River Gari, Italy |
Richhpal Ram | 0066th Rajputana Rifles | 1941-02-077–8 February 1941 | Keren, Eritrea |
John Randle | Royal Norfolk Regiment | 1944-05-044–6 May 1944* | Kohima, India |
Reginald Rattey | 002.2525th Battalion, AIF | 1945-03-2222 March 1945 | Bougainville, Solomon Islands |
Claud Raymond | Corps of Royal Engineers | 1945-03-2121 March 1945*[C] | Talaku, Burma |
William Reid | No. 061No. 61 Squadron RAF | 1943-11-033 November 1943 | Düsseldorf, Germany[A] |
Peter Roberts | HMS Thrasher | 1942-02-1616 February 1942 | Crete, Mediterranean Sea |
Maurice Rogers | Wiltshire Regiment | 1944-06-033 June 1944 | Anzio, Italy |
Gerard Roope | HMS Glowworm | 1940-04-088 April 1940 | Norwegian Sea, off Trondheim |
Robert Ryder | HMS Campbeltown | 1942-03-2828 March 1942 | St Nazaire, France |
Willward Sandys-Clarke | Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) | 1943-04-2323 April 1943* | Guiriat El Atach, Tunisia |
William Savage | HM Motor Gun BoatHM Motor Gun Boat | 1942-03-2828 March 1942* | St Nazaire, France |
Arthur Scarf | No. 062No. 62 Squadron RAF | 1941-12-099 December 1941* | Singora, Malaya[A] |
Derek Seagrim | Green Howards | 1943-03-2020–21 March 1943 | Mareth Line, Tunisia |
Alfred Sephton | HMS Coventry | 1941-05-1818 May 1941*[C] | Crete, Mediterranean Sea |
Sher Shah | 01616th Punjab Regiment | 1945-01-1919–20 January 1945* | Kyeyebyin, Burma |
Robert Sherbrooke | HMS Onslow | 1942-12-3131 December 1942 | North Cape, Norway |
William Sidney | Grenadier Guards | 1944-02-088–9 February 1944 | Anzio, Italy |
Gian Singh | 01515th Punjab Regiment | 1945-03-022 March 1945 | Myingyan, Burma |
Nand Singh | Sikh Regiment | 1944-03-1111–12 March 1944 | Maungdaw–Buthidaung Road, Burma |
Parkash Singh | 0088th Punjab Regiment | 1943-01-066 January 1943 | Donbaik, Burma |
Prakash Singh Chib | 01313th Frontier Force Rifles | 1945-02-1616–17 February 1945* | Kanlan Ywathit, Burma |
Ram Singh | 0011st Punjab Regiment | 1944-10-2525 October 1944* | Tiddim, Burma |
Umrao Singh | 08181st West African Division | 1944-12-1515–16 December 1944 | Kaladan Valley, Burma |
Ernest Smith | 001Seaforth Highlanders of Canada | 1944-10-2121–22 October 1944 | River Savio, Italy |
Quentin Smythe | Royal Natal Carabineers | 1942-06-055 June 1942 | Alem Hamza, Egypt |
Richard Stannard | HMT Arab | 1940-04-2828 April 1940 to 2 May 1940 | Namsos, Norway |
Leslie Starcevich | 002.432/43rd Battalion, AIF | 1945-06-2828 June 1945 | Beaufort, Borneo |
James Stokes | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | 1945-03-011 March 1945* | Kervenheim, Germany |
Sefanaia Sukanaivalu | Fiji Infantry Regiment | 1944-06-2323 June 1944* | Bougainville, Solomon Islands |
Edwin Swales | No. 582No. 582 Squadron RAF | 1945-02-2323 February 1945* | Pforzheim, Germany[A] |
Lalbahadur Thapa | 0022nd Gurkha Rifles | 1943-04-055–6 April 1943 | Rass-es-Zouai, Tunisia |
Netrabahadur Thapa | 0055th Gurkha Rifles | 1944-06-2525–26 June 1944 | Bishenpur, India |
Sher Thapa | 0099th Gurkha Rifles | 1944-09-1818–19 September 1944* | San Marino, Italy |
George Thompson | No. 009No. 9 Squadron RAF | 1945-01-011 January 1945*[C] | Dortmund-Ems Canal, Germany[A] |
Frederick Tilston | Essex Scottish Regiment | 1945-03-011 March 1945 | Uedem, Germany |
Frederick Topham | 0011st Canadian Parachute Battalion | 1945-03-2424 March 1945 | Rhine, Germany |
Leonard Trent | No. 487No. 487 Squadron RNZAF | 1943-05-033 May 1943 | Amsterdam, the Netherlands[A] |
Lloyd Trigg | No. 200No. 200 Squadron RAF | 1943-08-1111 August 1943* | Atlantic Ocean[A] |
Paul Triquet | Royal 22e Régiment | 1943-12-1414 December 1943 | Casa Berardi, Italy |
Hanson Turner | West Yorkshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's Own) | 1944-06-066–7 June 1944* | Ningthoukhong, India |
Victor Turner | Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own) | 1942-10-2727 October 1942 | El Alamein, Egypt |
Charles Upham | 0022nd Division, NZEF | 1941-05-2222–30 May 1941 14–15 July 1942[B] | Crete, Greece El Ruweisat Ridge, Egypt |
Richard Wakeford | Hampshire Regiment | 1944-05-1313 May 1944 | Cassino, Italy |
Adam Wakenshaw | Durham Light Infantry | 1942-06-2727 June 1942* | Mersa Matruh, Egypt |
Malcolm Wanklyn | HMS Upholder | 1941-05-2424 May 1941 | Sicily, Mediterranean Sea |
Bernard Warburton-Lee | HMS Hardy | 1940-04-1010 April 1940* | Ofotfjord, Norway |
James Ward | No. 075No. 75 Squadron RAF | 1941-07-077 July 1941 | Munster, Germany[A] |
Tasker Watkins | Welch Regiment | 1944-08-1616 August 1944 | Barfour, France |
Basil Weston | Green Howards | 1945-03-033 March 1945* | Meiktila, Burma |
Thomas Wilkinson | HMS Li Wo | 1942-02-1414 February 1942* | Java Sea, Malaya |
Eric Wilson | East Surrey Regiment | 1940-08-1111–15 August 1940 | Observation Hill, Somaliland |
Peter Wright | Coldstream Guards | 1943-09-2525 September 1943 | Salerno, Italy |