Candidates in the 2020 New Zealand general election by electorate
This page lists candidates contesting electorates in the 2020 New Zealand general election.
New Zealand political candidates in the MMP era | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | party lists | by electorate | ||
1999 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2002 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2005 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2008 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2011 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2014 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2017 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2020 | party lists | by electorate |
General electorates
Auckland Central
2020 general election: Auckland Central | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Kartini Clarke | [1] | |||
Outdoors | Steve Hart | [2] | |||
National | Nikki Kaye | [3] | |||
Opportunities | Joshua Love | [4] | |||
Green | Chlöe Swarbrick | Contested Maungakiekie in 2017 | 3 | [3][5] | |
Labour | Helen White | Contested electorate in 2017; is next on the Labour list should a vacancy occur | 50 | [6] |
Banks Peninsula
2020 general election: Banks Peninsula[7][8] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
National | Catherine Chu | [9] | |||
ACT | David Fox | Contested Port Hills in 2017 | [1] | ||
New Conservative | Caleb Honnis | [10] | |||
Labour | Tracey McLellan | 55 | [11] | ||
NZ First | Denis O'Rourke | List MP, 2011-2017; contested Port Hills in 2017 | [12] | ||
Green | Eugenie Sage | Contested Port Hills in 2017 | 6 | [5] | |
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
Labour | Ruth Dyson | [13] |
Bay of Plenty
2020 general election: Bay of Plenty | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Bruce Carley | Contested electorate in 2017 | 15 | [1] | |
New Conservative | Margaret Colmore | [10] | |||
National | Todd Muller | 1 | [14] | ||
Labour | Angie Warren-Clark | Contested electorate in 2017 | 37 | [15] |
Botany
2020 general election: Botany | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Naisi Chen | Contested East Coast Bays in 2017 | 40 | [16] | |
New Conservative | Dieuwe de Boer | [17] | |||
National | Christopher Luxon | [18] | |||
Advance NZ | Jami-Lee Ross | Was a National MP at the time of the 2017 election; defected in 2018 | [19] | ||
ACT | Damien Smith | 11 | [1] | ||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
New Conservative | Elliot Ikilei | Contesting Takanini instead. | [10] |
Christchurch Central
2020 general election: Christchurch Central | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
NZ First | Mark Arneil | [12] | |||
ACT | Abigail Johnson | [1] | |||
National | Dale Stephens | [20] |
Christchurch East
2020 general election: Christchurch East | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
New Conservative | Helen Houghton | [10] | |||
National | Lincoln Platt | [21] | |||
ACT | Toni Severin | Contested electorate in 2017 | 10 | [1] | |
Outdoors | Charlotte Staples | [2] |
Coromandel
2020 general election: Coromandel | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Nathaniel Blomfield | Contested electorate in 2017 | 79 | [22] | |
Outdoors | Georgia Todd | [2] |
Dunedin
2020 general election: Dunedin | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Green | Jack Brazil | 20 | [23] [5] | ||
Labour | David Clark | 17 | [23] | ||
Outdoors | Carol Moulin | [2] | |||
Opportunities | Benjamin Peters | [4] | |||
ACT | Callum Steele-Macintosh | [1] | |||
National | Michael Woodhouse | Contested Dunedin North in 2017 | [23] |
East Coast
2020 general election: East Coast | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Kiri Allan | Contested electorate in 2017 | 27 | [24] | |
Outdoors | Jennie Brown | [2] | |||
National | Tania Tapsell | [25] | |||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
National | Anne Tolley | Was planning on contesting list only, later retired completely | [26][27] |
East Coast Bays
2020 general election: East Coast Bays | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Monina Hernandez | 76 | [28] | ||
Outdoors | Marius Koekemoer | [2] |
Epsom
2020 general election: Epsom | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Camilla Belich | 32 | [29] | ||
Opportunities | Adriana Christie | [4] | |||
National | Paul Goldsmith | Contested electorate in 2017 | [30] | ||
Green | Kyle MacDonald | 14 | [31] [5] | ||
ACT | David Seymour | 1 | [1] |
Hamilton East
2020 general election: Hamilton East | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Myah Deedman | 18 | [1] |
Hamilton West
2020 general election: Hamilton West | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Opportunities | Naomi Pocock | [4] | |||
Labour | Gaurav Sharma | Contested electorate in 2017 | 65 | [32] | |
ACT | Roger Weldon | [1] |
Hutt South
2020 general election: Hutt South | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Ginny Andersen | Contested electorate in 2017 | 47 | [33] | |
Outdoors | Wilf Bearman-Reidel | Contested electorate in 2017 | [2] | ||
New Conservative | Roger Earp | [10] | |||
Green | Richard McIntosh | 23 | [5] | ||
ACT | Andy Parkins | Contested electorate in 2017 | [1] | ||
Opportunities | Ben Wylie-van Eerd | [4] |
Ilam
2020 general election: Ilam | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Paul Gilbert | Contested electorate in 2017 | [1] | ||
Opportunities | Doug Hill | Contested Christchurch Central in 2017 | [4] | ||
Outdoors | Heidi Jensen-Warren | [2] | |||
Labour | Sarah Pallett | 64 | [34] | ||
New Conservative | Simon Walmisley | [35] |
Invercargill
2020 general election: Invercargill | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Liz Craig | Contested electorate in 2017 | 43 | [36] | |
National | Penny Simmonds | [37] | |||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
National | Sarah Dowie | Was re-selected, but later chose to retire | [38] |
Kaikōura
2020 general election: Kaikōura | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
NZ First | Jamie Arbuckle | Contested electorate in 2017 | [12] | ||
ACT | Richard Evans | Contested electorate in 2017 | [1] | ||
Labour | Matt Flight | 81 | [39] | ||
New Conservative | David Greenslade | Contested electorate in 2017 | [10] | ||
Social Credit | John McCaskey | Contested electorate in 2017 | [40] | ||
Green | Richard McCubbin | Contested electorate in 2017 | [41] | ||
Outdoors | Darlene Morgan | [2] |
Kaipara ki Mahurangi
2020 general election: Kaipara ki Mahurangi | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Beth Houlbrooke | Contested Rodney in 2014 | 13 | [1] | |
Labour | Marja Lubeck | Contested Rodney in 2017 | 36 | [42] | |
Social Credit | Callan Neylon | [40] | |||
National | Chris Penk | [43] |
Kelston
2020 general election: Kelston | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
National | Bala Beeram | Contested electorate in 2017 | [44] |
Mana
2020 general election: Mana | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Barbara Edmonds | 51 | [45] | ||
National | Jo Hayes | Contested Christchurch East in 2017 | [46] | ||
Green | Jan Logie | Contested electorate in 2017 | 5 | [5] | |
Outdoors | Calli Veludos | [2] | |||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
Labour | Kris Faafoi | Contesting list only | [47] |
Māngere
2020 general election: Māngere | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
New Conservative | Fuiavailili Ala'ilima | 21 | [10] | ||
National | Agnes Loheni | Contested electorate in 2017 | [48] |
Manurewa
2020 general election: Manurewa | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
NZ First | John Hall | Contested electorate in 2017 | [12] | ||
ACT | Dave King | 20 | [1] | ||
National | Nuwanthie Samarakone | [48] | |||
Green | Lourdes Vano | 15 | [49] [5] | ||
Vision NZ | Sonny Wilcox | [50] | |||
Labour | Arena Williams | 60 | [45] | ||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
Labour | Louisa Wall | Contesting list only after withdrawing from selection process | [51] |
Maungakiekie
-->
2020 general election: Maungakiekie | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Tommy Fergusson | [1] | |||
Green | Ricardo Menéndez March | Contested Mount Roskill in 2017 | 10 | [52] [5] | |
Labour | Priyanca Radhakrishnan | Contested electorate in 2017 | 33 | [53] |
Mount Albert
2020 general election: Mount Albert | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Jacinda Ardern | 1 | [54] | ||
Opportunities | Cameron Lord | [4] | |||
Green | Luke Wijohn | 18 | [55] [5] |
Mount Roskill
2020 general election: Mount Roskill | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Green | Golriz Ghahraman | Contested Te Atatū in 2017 | 7 | [5] | |
ACT | Chris Johnston | [1] |
Napier
-->
2020 general election: Napier | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
New Conservative | Deborah Burnside | Sought National nomination in 2017 | [10] | ||
Green | James Crow | 21 | [56] [5] | ||
ACT | Judy Kendall | [1] | |||
Labour | Stuart Nash | 12 | [56] | ||
National | Katie Nimon | [57] |
Nelson
2020 general election: Nelson | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Chris Baillie | 4 | [1] | ||
Labour | Rachel Boyack | Contested electorate in 2017 | 59 | [58] | |
Outdoors | Sue Grey | [59] | |||
Opportunities | Mathew Pottinger | [4] | |||
National | Nick Smith | [60] | |||
Green | Aaron Stallard | [61] |
New Lynn
2020 general election: New Lynn | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Green | Steve Abel | 11 | [62] [5] | ||
Social Credit | Lisa Er | [40] | |||
New Conservative | Victoria O'Brien | [10] | |||
National | Lisa Whyte | [63] |
New Plymouth
2020 general election: New Plymouth | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Glen Bennett | 75 | [64] | ||
Independent | Rusty Kane | Contested Tauranga in 2017 | [65] | ||
Social Credit | Kath Lauderdale | [40] | |||
ACT | Ada Xiao | [1] | |||
National | Jonathan Young | [66] |
North Shore
2020 general election: North Shore | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Opportunities | Shai Navot | 2 | [4] | ||
Labour | Romy Udanga | Contested electorate in 2017 | 73 | [67] | |
National | Simon Watts | [68] | |||
ACT | Max Whitehead | [1] | |||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
National | Maggie Barry | [69] |
Northcote
2020 general election: Northcote | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Shanan Halbert | Contested electorate in 2017 and 2018 by-election | 53 | [70] | |
ACT | Tim Kronfeld | Contested electorate in 2017 | [1] |
Northland
2020 general election: Northland | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Mark Cameron | 8 | [1] | ||
NZ First | Shane Jones | Contested Whangārei in 2017 | [71] | ||
National | Matt King | [72] | |||
Outdoors | Michele Mitcalfe | [2] | |||
Independent | Mike Shaw | [73] | |||
New Conservative | Melanie Taylor | [10] |
Ōhāriu
2020 general election: Ōhāriu | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Opportunities | Jessica Hammond | Contested electorate in 2017 | [4] | ||
National | Brett Hudson | Contested electorate in 2017 | [74] | ||
NZ First | Tracey Martin | Contested Rodney in 2017 | [75] | ||
Labour | Greg O'Connor | none | [76] | ||
Green | John Ranta | 16 | [5] |
Ōtaki
2020 general election: Ōtaki | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
National | Tim Costley | [77] | |||
New Conservative | Martin Frauenstein | [10] | |||
ACT | Wayne Grattan | Contested electorate in 2017 | [1] | ||
Outdoors | Michael Kay | [2] | |||
Green | Bernard Long | [78] | |||
Labour | Terisa Ngobi | 67 | [79] | ||
Social Credit | Amanda Vickers | [40] | |||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
National | Nathan Guy | [80] |
Pakuranga
2020 general election: Pakuranga | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
National | Simeon Brown | [81] | |||
ACT | Stephen Berry | Contested East Coast Bays in 2017 | 9 | [1] | |
Labour | Nerissa Henry | 80 | [82] | ||
Green | Lawrence Xu-Nan | 17 | [5] |
Palmerston North
2020 general election: Palmerston North | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Jack Phillips | [1] | |||
Green | Teanau Tuiono | Contested Manurewa in 2017 | 8 | [83] [5] | |
National | William Wood | [84] |
Panmure-Ōtāhuhu
2020 general election: Panmure-Ōtāhuhu | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source |
Papakura
2020 general election: Papakura | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
New Conservative | David Arvidson | [10] | |||
Outdoors | Mark Ford | [2] | |||
ACT | Bruce Whitehead | [1] |
Port Waikato
2020 general election: Port Waikato | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Heartland New Zealand Party | Mark Ball | Former Franklin District mayor | [85] | ||
ACT | Niko Kloeten | [1] | |||
Outdoors | Lucie Rutherfurd | [2] | |||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
Outdoors | Steve Hart | Contesting Auckland Central instead. | [86][2] |
Rangitata
2020 general election: Rangitata | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
New Conservative | Lachie Ashton | [10] | |||
Social Credit | Brannon Favel | [40] | |||
Outdoors | Grant Kelynack | [2] | |||
Green | Gerrie Ligtenberg | 24 | [5] |
Rangitīkei
2020 general election: Rangitīkei | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Soraya Peke-Mason | 62 | [87] | ||
ACT | Neil Wilson | Contested electorate in 2017 | [1] | ||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
Green | Joe Boon | Withdrew candidacy due to illness | [83][88] |
Remutaka
2020 general election: Remutaka | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
National | Mark Crofskey | [89] | |||
ACT | Grae O'Sullivan | Contested electorate in 2017 | 17 | [1] |
Rongotai
2020 general election: Rongotai | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Green | Teall Crossen | Contested electorate in 2017 | 12 | [5] | |
ACT | Nicole McKee | 3 | [1] | ||
National | David Patterson | [90] | |||
New Conservative | Bruce Welsh | [10] |
Rotorua
2020 general election: Rotorua | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Pete Kirkwood | [91] | |||
Labour | Claire Mahon | 77 | [92] | ||
National | Todd McClay | [91] | |||
New Conservative | Alan Tāne Solomon | [10] | |||
Green | Kaya Sparke | 19 | [5] | ||
NZ First | Fletcher Tabuteau | Contested electorate in 2017 | [93] |
Selwyn
2020 general election: Selwyn | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Stu Armstrong | [1] | |||
Labour | Reuben Davidson | 70 | [94] | ||
National | Nicola Grigg | [95] | |||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
National | Amy Adams | Contesting list only; had previously planned to retire from Parliament | [96] |
Southland
2020 general election: Southland | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Outdoors | Victoria Hoskins-Bonham | [2] | |||
Labour | Jon Mitchell | 78 | [97] | ||
Opportunities | Joel Rowland | [4] | |||
ACT | Basil Walker | [1] | |||
National | Hamish Walker | [98] |
Taieri
2020 general election: Taieri | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Robert Andrews | [1] | |||
National | Liam Kernaghan | [99] | |||
Labour | Ingrid Leary | 61 | [100] | ||
NZ First | Mark Patterson | Contested Clutha-Southland in 2017 | [101] | ||
Green | Scott Willis | 13 | [23] [5] | ||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
Labour | Clare Curran | [102] |
Takanini
2020 general election: Takanini | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
New Conservative | Elliot Ikilei | Contested Manurewa in 2017 | [103] | ||
Labour | Neru Leavasa | 54 | [104] | ||
ACT | Mike McCormick | [1] | |||
National | Rima Nakhle | [105] |
Tamaki
2020 general election: Tāmaki | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Shirin Brown | 82 | [106] | ||
ACT | Carmel Claridge | 14 | [1] |
Taranaki-King Country
2020 general election: Taranaki-King Country | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Brent Miles | [1] | |||
Labour | Angela Roberts | 52 | [107] | ||
New Conservative | Lee Smith | [10] |
Taupō
2020 general election: Taupō | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | David Freeman | [1] | |||
New Conservative | Jan-Marie Quinn | [10] | |||
Outdoors | Alan Simmons | [2] |
Tauranga
2020 general election: Tauranga | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
National | Simon Bridges | [108] | |||
NZ First | Erika Harvey | [12] | |||
New Conservative | Paul Hignett | [10] | |||
Outdoors | Tracy Livingston | [2] | |||
ACT | Cameron Luxton | 16 | [1] | ||
Labour | Jan Tinetti | Contested electorate in 2017 | 34 | [109] |
Te Atatū
2020 general election: Te Atatū | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Simon Court | 5 | [1] | ||
Opportunities | Brendon Monk | [4] |
Tukituki
2020 general election: Tukituki | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Anna Lorck | Contested electorate in 2017 | [110] | ||
Green | Chris Perley | Contested electorate in 2017 | [56] | ||
National | Lawrence Yule | [56] |
Upper Harbour
2020 general election: Upper Harbour | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
National | Jake Bezzant | [111] | |||
ACT | Karen Chhour | 7 | [1] | ||
New Conservative | Bernadette Soares | [112] | |||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
National | Paula Bennett | Contesting list only | [113] |
Waikato
2020 general election: Waikato | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
New Conservative | Caleb Ansell | [10] | |||
Labour | Kerrin Leoni | 69 | [114] | ||
ACT | James McDowall | Contested Hamilton East in 2017 | 6 | [1] |
Waimakariri
2020 general election: Waimakariri | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
New Conservative | Leighton Baker | 1 | [115] | ||
ACT | James Davies | [1] | |||
Labour | Dan Rosewarne | Contested electorate in 2017 | 58 | [34] |
Wairarapa
2020 general election: Wairarapa | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
National | Mike Butterick | [116] | |||
ACT | Roger Greenslade | Contested electorate in 2017 | [1] | ||
NZ First | Ron Mark | Contested electorate in 2017 | [117] | ||
Labour | Kieran McAnulty | Contested electorate in 2017 | 28 | [118] | |
Green | Celia Wade-Brown | Former Wellington mayor | [119] | ||
Retiring incumbents and withdrawn candidates | |||||
National | Alastair Scott | [120] |
Waitaki
2020 general election: Waitaki | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
ACT | Sean Beamish | [1] | |||
National | Jacqui Dean | [23] | |||
Labour | Liam Wairepo | 83 | [121] |
Wellington Central
2020 general election: Wellington Central | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Grant Robertson | 3 | [122] | ||
Green | James Shaw | Contested electorate in 2017 | 2 | [122] [5] | |
ACT | Brooke van Velden | Contested Auckland Central in 2017 | 2 | [1] | |
National | Nicola Willis | Contested electorate in 2017 | [122] |
West Coast-Tasman
2020 general election: West Coast-Tasman | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Independent | Cory Aitken | [123] | |||
Social Credit | Jack Collin | [40] | |||
NZ First | Jackie Farrelly | Contested electorate in 2017 | [12] | ||
Green | Steve Richards | [124] |
Whanganui
2020 general election: Whanganui | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
National | Harete Hipango | [125] | |||
Labour | Steph Lewis | Contested electorate in 2017 | 57 | [126] |
Whangaparāoa
2020 general election: Whangaparāoa | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Outdoors | Nina Ash | [2] | |||
ACT | Paul Grace | [1] | |||
New Conservative | Fiona Mackenzie | [10] |
Whangārei
2020 general election: Whangārei | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Green | Moea Armstrong | Contested electorate in 2005 | [127] | ||
Labour | Emily Henderson | 66 | [128] | ||
Social Credit | Chris Leitch | Contested electorate in 2017 | 1 | [40] | |
ACT | David Seymour | Not the ACT leader | 19 | [129] | |
NZ First | David Wilson | Contested Te Atatū in 2017 | [12] |
Māori electorates
Hauraki-Waikato
2020 general election: Hauraki-Waikato | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Māori | Donna Pokere-Phillips | [131] |
Ikaroa-Rāwhiti
2020 general election: Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Green | Elizabeth Kerekere | 9 | [132] [5] | ||
Māori | Heather Te Au Skipworth | [133] | |||
Outdoors | Kelly Thurston | [2] | |||
Labour | Meka Whaitiri | 30 | [56] |
Tāmaki Makaurau
2020 general election: Tāmaki Makaurau | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Green | Marama Davidson | Contested electorate in 2017 | 1 | [134] [5] | |
Māori | John Tamihere | [135] |
Te Tai Hauāuru
2020 general election: Te Tai Hauāuru | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Māori | Debbie Ngarewa-Packer | [136] |
Te Tai Tokerau
2020 general election: Te Tai Tokerau | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Māori | Mariameno Kapa-Kingi | [137] |
Te Tai Tonga
-->
2020 general election: Te Tai Tonga | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Māori | Tākuta Ferris | [138] |
Waiariki
2020 general election: Waiariki | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes: |
Blue background denotes an incumbent. | ||||
Party | Candidate | Notes | List # | Source | |
Labour | Tamati Coffey | 39 | [91] | ||
Vision NZ | Hannah Tamaki | 1 | [139] | ||
Māori | Rawiri Waititi | Contested electorate for Labour in 2014 | [140] |
References
- "Meet our Candidates". ACT.
- "Candidates Standing". NZ Outdoors Party.
- Cheng, Derek (28 November 2019). "Nikki Kaye and Chloe Swarbrick: The race for Auckland Central, head girl vs 'high school dropout'". The New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 17 February 2020.
- "TOP Candidates – General Election 2020". TOP.
- Wade, Amelia (25 May 2020). "Chloe Swarbrick gets a major promotion in the Green Party".
- "Labour selects lawyer Helen White as Auckland Central candidate". The New Zealand Herald. 23 February 2020. Retrieved 24 February 2020.
- "Nats approached councillor Catherine Chu for Port Hills candidacy in April". Stuff.
- "The Battle of Banks-Peninsula: two fresh faces contest a newly competitive seat". Stuff (Fairfax). 12 January 2020.
- "Christchurch councillor picked as National candidate for Port Hills electorate seat". Stuff. 12 December 2019. Retrieved 19 December 2019.
- "Candidates".
- Law, Tina (24 November 2019). "Labour selects Tracey McLellan as 2020 Port Hills candidate". Stuff. Retrieved 26 November 2019.
- "New Zealand First Welcomes Second Tranche Of Candidates". 18 June 2020.
- "Port Hills MP Ruth Dyson to stand down at next election". Stuff.
- "Bay of Plenty general election: Who, and what, you need to know". Bay of Plenty. 20 June 2020.
- "Labour Party candidate for the Bay of Plenty, 2020 confirmed". Bay of Plenty Times. 25 February 2020. Retrieved 6 March 2020.
- "Election 2020: Labour's Chen to contest Botany". 18 March 2020.
- "Dieuwe de Boer botany".
- "National chooses former Air NZ boss Christopher Luxon as Botany MP candidate". Stuff.
- "Jami-Lee Ross hopeful he will be re-elected in 2020". Newstalk ZB. 10 November 2019. Retrieved 17 February 2020.
- "Dale Stephens to contest Christchurch Central for National at general election". 1 March 2020.
- "Lincoln Platt Selected To Contest Christchurch East". 18 March 2020.
- "Nathaniel Blomfield".
- Houlahan, Mike (25 April 2020). "Electoral playing field has taken shape". Otago Daily Times. Retrieved 28 April 2020.
- "MP Setting up house in Gisborne". Gisborne Herald. 22 January 2020.
- "Tania Tapsell National's new candidate for East Coast". The National Tribune. 6 June 2020. Retrieved 6 June 2020.
- "National MP Anne Tolley wants to be Speaker, won't run in East Coast electorate". The New Zealand Herald. 19 December 2019.
- "Anne Tolley to retire from Parliament this year". 27 June 2020.
- "Labour selects nursing leader for East Coast Bays". Voxy. Retrieved 1 June 2020.
- "Labour Party's latest candidate to contest key Epsom seat". 24 May 2020.
- "Vote 2020: This (gum)boot was made for walking- but instead it is a political fundraiser in the nation's wealthiest electorate". NZ Herald. 29 May 2020.
- "Green Party Candidate for Epsom Announced". 3 February 2020.
- "Dr Gaurav Sharma | Labour Party Candidate for Parliament | Hamilton New Zealand".
- "High labour list place for epidemiologist". 15 June 2020.
- "Army officer and midwifery lecturer to contest two Canterbury seats for Labour". 9 March 2020.
- "Simon Walmisley Ilam".
- "Labour's Dr Liz Craig To Take On National For Invercargill Electorate Seat". whatsoninvers.nz. 1 March 2020. Retrieved 2 March 2020.
- "Education boss Penny Simmonds to run for Invercargill seat". Stuff.co.nz. 19 May 2020. Retrieved 19 May 2020.
- "Sarah Dowie, David Carter, Nicky Wagner – National MPs not contesting 2020 election". NZ Herald. 11 February 2020.
- "Labour Party picks tradie to tackle National stronghold Kaikōura". 29 May 2020.
- "Campaign launched for Citizens Assembly on climate change in New Zealand". 4 February 2020.
- "Sitting MPs lineup new Kaipara-ki-Mauhrangi battle". LocalMatters. 18 May 2020.
- "Whangaparoa to become new Rodney". LocalMatters. 4 December 2019.
- "Bala Beeram National's Candidate In Kelston". Scoop. Retrieved 19 June 2020.
- Young, Audrey (30 May 2020). "Labour picks lawyers for Manurewa and Mana – National picks farmer in Wairarapa". The New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 30 May 2020.
- "Jo Hayes National's Candidate In Mana". 6 March 2020.
- "Labour MP for Mana Kris Faafoi says he will run as a list candidate at this year's election". 8 February 2020.
- "National Selects Māngere And Manurewa Candidates". Scoop. Retrieved 20 June 2020.
- Franks, Josephine (1 May 2020). "School strike leader on Green candidacy: 'By caring, I'm qualified'". Stuff. Retrieved 1 May 2020.
- "Vision New Zealand Chooses A Young And Well Connected Candidate For Manurewa Electorate". 25 June 2020.
- "Labour's Louisa Wall pulls out of Manurewa selection". New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 29 May 2020.
- Sadler, Rachel (16 February 2020). "Green Party announces Auckland Action Against Poverty campaigner as new candidate". Newshub. Retrieved 17 February 2020.
- "Kiwi-Indian MP Priyanca Rahakrishnan placed at number 33 in Labour Party's newly released list". Indian Weekender. 15 June 2020.
- Small, Zane (19 February 2020). "Luke Wijohn to challenge Jacinda Ardern's Mt Albert electorate". Newshub. Retrieved 19 February 2020.
- Franks, Josephine (19 February 2020). "Greens select school strike leader Luke Wijohn for Mt Albert in 2020 election". Stuff. Retrieved 19 February 2020.
- Voorend, Blair (7 May 2020). "Katie Nimon named as National's candidate in Napier for upcoming election". NZ Herald. Retrieved 7 May 2020.
- "Katie Nimon National's candidate in Napier". 7 May 2020.
- "Rachel Boyack returns as Labour Party candidate in Nelson for 2020". Stuff.
- "Outdoors Party reckons it can ride an anti-1080 wave to parliament in 2020". The Spinoff. 11 January 2020. Retrieved 11 January 2020.
- "Nick Smith confirmed as National candidate for Nelson in 2020 election". Stuff. 22 November 2019. Retrieved 19 December 2019.
- "Dr Aaron Stallard to stand for Greens in Nelson". Stuff. 22 May 2020. Retrieved 22 May 2020.
- Mitchell, Charlie (20 February 2020). "Veteran climate activist to stand for Greens". Retrieved 20 February 2020.
- "Lisa Whyte National's Candidate In New Lynn". 5 March 2020.
- Ockhuysen, Stephanie (21 December 2019). "Labour Party announces new candidate for New Plymouth electorate". Retrieved 21 December 2019.
- "Campaigner wants to give New Plymouth a voice in Parliament". 18 May 2020.
- "Young to stand again for New Plymouth in general election". 20 May 2020.
- "Romy Udanga".
- "Simon Watts National's new candidate in North Shore" (Press release). New Zealand National Party. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2020.
- "Maggie Barry to retire from politics in 2020" (Press release). New Zealand National Party. Scoop. 5 November 2019. Retrieved 8 May 2020.
- "Health Minister David Clark drops eight places on Labour list after Covid-19 lockdown breaches". TVNZ. 1 News. Retrieved 15 June 2020.
- "NZ First's Shane Jones will run for Northland seat in 2020 election". 1 NEWS. 6 June 2020. Retrieved 6 June 2020.
- Piper, Denise (6 June 2020). "Election decider? Shane Jones confirmed as NZ First's Northland candidate". Stuff.co.nz. Retrieved 6 June 2020.
- Jackson, Peter (14 April 2020). "Mike Shaw to stand for Parliament". NZ Herald.
- Manch, Thomas. "The battle for Ōhāriu: TOP is back, and it's hoping to spoil a fight between Labour and National". Stuff. Retrieved 12 June 2020.
- "Tracey Martin Selected As Ohariu Candidate". Scoop. Retrieved 14 June 2020.
- "Greg O'Connor Confirmed As Labour Party Candidate For The Ōhāriu Electorate At 2020 General Election". 8 June 2020.
- Walls, Jason (17 November 2019). "Former Air Force pilot Tim Costley has been selected to run in the National safe seat of Ōtaki". The New Zealand Herald – via www.nzherald.co.nz.
- "Green Party member for Otaki Bernard Long targets climate and housing". 18 May 2020.
- "Labour Selects Terisa Ngobi For Otaki". 8 March 2020.
- "National's Ōtaki MP Nathan Guy to retire at next election". RNZ. 30 July 2019.
- "Simeon Brown re-selected as National's candidate for Pakuranga" (Press release). New Zealand National Party. 18 October 2019. Retrieved 21 June 2020.
- "Up for the challenge". 3 June 2020.
- "Green Party Selects Teanau Tuiono For The Palmerston North Electorate; Joe Boon For Rangitikei". 12 February 2020.
- "National Party selects 17-year-old William Wood as Palmerston North candidate for 2020 election". Stuff.
- https://www.heartlandparty.org.nz/mark-ball
- http://archive.is/rGdQ1
- Alister Browne (10 March 2020). "Labour selects candidate to contest Rangitīkei seat". Manawatu Standard. Stuff.co.nz. Retrieved 13 March 2020.
- Mitchell, Paul. "Rangitīkei Greens candidate Joe Boon bows out of election race". Stuff. Retrieved 5 June 2020.
- "Mark Crofskey National's candidate in Rimutaka | Scoop News". www.scoop.co.nz.
- "David Patterson National's New Candidate In Rongotai". 17 March 2020.
- Desmarais, Felix. "Election 2020: Five confirmed to challenge National's Todd McClay for Rotorua seat". RNZ. Local Democracy Reporting. Retrieved 20 June 2020.
- "Claire Mahon".
- "Fletcher Tabuteau Selected As Candidate For Rotorua". 20 June 2020.
- "Reuben Davidson".
- Cooke, Henry (10 November 2019). "National puts former journalist Nicola Grigg forward for safest seat in NZ". Stuff. Retrieved 19 December 2019.
- National leader Todd Muller reshuffles caucus: Adams rises, Tolley falls in new lineup. Radio New Zealand. 25 May 2020. Archived from the original on 25 May 2020. Retrieved 25 May 2020.
- Houlahan, Mike. "Labour selects candidate for Southland electorate". Otago Daily Times. Retrieved 23 June 2020.
- "MP Walker retains National Clutha-Southland nomination". 12 March 2020.
- "Liam Kernaghan National's New Candidate In Dunedin South". 16 March 2020.
- "Labour candidate for Dunedin South contest revealed". Otago Daily Times. 1 March 2020. Retrieved 2 March 2020.
- "New Zealand First MP Mark Patterson Selected As Candidate For Taieri". Scoop. Retrieved 23 June 2020.
- Fitzgerald, Katie (27 August 2019). "Clare Curran to leave Parliament at 2020 election". Newshub. Retrieved 27 February 2020.
- "Elliot Ikilei Will Stand For Flat Bush". www.scoop.co.nz. 9 April 2020.
- Harman, Richard. "Muller goes one way; his party another". Politik. Retrieved 15 June 2020.
- "Rima Nakhle National's Candidate In Takanini". Scoop. Retrieved 14 June 2020.
- https://labourtamaki.org.nz/shirin-brown/
- Moir, Jo. "Former PPTA president Angela Roberts to run for Labour". RNZ. Retrieved 25 May 2020.
- "Defiant Simon Bridges smacks down Todd Muller's assertion he's 'considering his future', plans to stay on". 25 May 2020.
- "Labour MP Jan Tinetti opens up about breast cancer diagnosis online". Stuff. 26 November 2019. Retrieved 19 December 2019.
- "Labour Selects Experienced Community Campaigner Anna Lorck For Tukituki Electorate". 13 March 2020.
- "Jake Bezzant National's new candidate in Upper Harbour | Scoop News". www.scoop.co.nz.
- "Local Woman Entrepreneur Is New Conservative Candidate In Upper Harbour". www.scoop.co.nz. 24 April 2020.
- Whyte, Anna (14 August 2019). "Paula Bennett will run National's 2020 election campaign, not stand for Upper Harbour seat". 1 News Now. Retrieved 15 August 2019.
- "Labour Selects Candidate For Seat That Helen Clark And Jacinda Ardern First Stood In". 24 February 2020.
- "New Conservative Leader To Contest Waimakariri Electorate". www.scoop.co.nz. 9 April 2020.
- "Mike Butterick National's New Candidate in Wairarapa". Scoop. Retrieved 30 May 2020.
- Coltman, Karen (23 May 2020). "Green's candidate yet to be revealed". Retrieved 23 May 2020.
- Voorend, Blair (7 May 2020). "Katie Nimon National's candidate in Napier for upcoming election". NZ Herald.
- Macmanus, Joel (26 May 2020). "Former Wellington mayor Celia Wade-Brown running for Green Party in Wairarapa". Stuff. Retrieved 26 May 2020.
- Devlin, Collette (25 June 2019). "National Party's Wairarapa MP Alastair Scott to stand down before 2020 general election". Stuff. Retrieved 6 February 2020.
- "Student Labour's Waitaki candidate". The Oamaru Mail. 6 March 2020.
- Malpass, Luke (29 February 2020). "The battle for Wellington Central: it's all about the party vote". Stuff. Retrieved 29 February 2020.
- Murdoch, Helen (19 May 2020). "Reefton museum curator enters election race". Greymouth Star. Greymouth.
- Sivignon, Cherie. "Jester House Cafe owner throws hat in ring for 2020 election". Stuff. Retrieved 9 June 2020.
- "Covid19 coronavirus: Whanganui MP Harete Hipango tests negative". NZ Herald. Whanganui Chronicle. 14 April 2020. Retrieved 14 April 2020.
- "Steph Lewis returns as Labour Party's candidate in Whanganui". Stuff.
- "Greens Select Community Educator As Whangarei Candidate". 24 June 2020.
- "Local Girl Stands Up To Be Counted: Dr Emily Henderson Is Labour Candidate For Whangarei". 28 May 2020.
- "David Seymour To Stand In Whangarei". 16 June 2020.
- Small, Zane (1 May 2020). "National puts up virus expert to contest Science Minister Megan Woods' electorate". Newshub. Retrieved 1 May 2020.
- "Make it Māori! Mana Motuhake".
- "Māori Party Name Heather Te Au Skipworth QSM As Candidate For Ikaroa Rawhiti". 1 March 2020.
- "Māori Party Name Heather Te Au Skipworth QSM As Candidate For Ikaroa Rawhiti". 1 March 2020.
- "Green co-leader Marama Davidson confirms run in Māori seat of Tāmaki Makaurau". Stuff. 28 January 2020. Retrieved 28 January 2020.
- "John Tamihere confirms he'll run for Māori Party". 8 March 2020.
- "Debbie Ngarewa-Packer selected to represent the Māori Party in 2020 general election". Stuff.
- Johnsen, Meriana (18 May 2020). "Māori Party announces Mariameno Kapa-Kingi to run for Te Tai Tokerau". Radio New Zealand. Retrieved 18 May 2020.
- "Make it Māori! Mana Motuhake".
- "Election 2020: Destiny Church's Hannah Tamaki to run in Waiariki electorate". New Zealand Herald. 17 June 2020. Retrieved 17 June 2020.
- "Waititi To Stand For Maori Party In Waiariki". 23 February 2020.