Party lists in the 2020 New Zealand general election
The 2020 New Zealand general election is scheduled to be held on Saturday, 19 September 2020, to determine the membership of the 53rd New Zealand Parliament.[1] Parliament has 120 seats,[2] and 72 will be filled by electorate MPs, with the remaining 48 from ranked party lists.[3] Writ day, i.e. the day when the Governor-General issues a formal direction to the Electoral Commission to hold the election, has been set for Sunday, 16 August 2020. As stipulated in section 127 of the Electoral Act 1993, the writ will set a date by which registered parties must submit a "list of candidates for election to the seats reserved for those members of Parliament elected from lists". That date has already been published, though, and party lists must be submitted by 20 August.[4][5] Confirmed party lists can be expected to be released by the Electoral Commission later in August; some parties will publish their lists earlier than that. This page lists candidates by party, including their ranking on a list.
New Zealand political candidates in the MMP era | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | party lists | by electorate | ||
1999 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2002 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2005 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2008 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2011 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2014 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2017 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2020 | party lists | by electorate |
Green Party
The Green Party has a two-stage process to determine its party list, a process that they claim is "the most democratic list selection process in the country". The initial list is determined by attendees of the annual Green Party conference, which was held during February 2020. In a departure from previous practice, the initial list was not publicly released, but media company Stuff published a partial list on 9 April 2020.[6]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marama Davidson | List | Tāmaki Makaurau | 2 | +1 | ||
2 | James Shaw | List | Wellington Central | 1 | -1 | ||
3 | Jan Logie | List | 6 | +3 | |||
4 | Eugenie Sage | List | 4 | 0 | |||
5 | Teanau Tuiono | Palmerston North | 16 | +11 | |||
6 | Julie Anne Genter | List | 3 | -3 | |||
7 | Chlöe Swarbrick | List | Auckland Central | 7 | 0 | ||
8 | Golriz Ghahraman | List | 8 | 0 | |||
9 | Elizabeth Kerekere | 19 | +10 | ||||
10 | Ricardo Menéndez March | Maungakiekie | 21 | +11 | |||
12 | Lourdes Vano | Manurewa | — | — | |||
19 | Luke Wijohn | Mount Albert | — | — |
The initial list was finalised through voting by all party members and was to be expected in early June.[6] The first 24 positions of the final list were reported by The New Zealand Herald on 24 May.[7]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marama Davidson | List | Tāmaki Makaurau | 2 | +1 | ||
2 | James Shaw | List | Wellington Central | 1 | -1 | ||
3 | Chlöe Swarbrick | List | Auckland Central | 7 | +4 | ||
4 | Julie Anne Genter | List | 3 | -1 | |||
5 | Jan Logie | List | Mana | 6 | +1 | ||
6 | Eugenie Sage | List | Banks Peninsula | 4 | -2 | ||
7 | Golriz Ghahraman | List | Mount Roskill | 8 | +1 | ||
8 | Teanau Tuiono | Palmerston North | 16 | +8 | |||
9 | Elizabeth Kerekere | Ikaroa Rawhiti | 19 | +10 | |||
10 | Ricardo Menéndez March | Maungakiekie | 21 | +11 | |||
11 | Steve Abel | New Lynn | — | — | |||
12 | Teall Crossen | Rongotai | 15 | +3 | |||
13 | Scott Willis | Taieri | — | — | |||
14 | Kyle MacDonald | Epsom | — | — | |||
15 | Lourdes Vano | Manurewa | — | — | |||
16 | John Ranta | Ōhāriu | — | — | |||
17 | Lawrence Xu-Nan | Pakuranga | — | — | |||
18 | Luke Wijohn | Mount Albert | — | — | |||
19 | Kaya Sparke | Rotorua | — | — | |||
20 | Jack Brazil | Dunedin | — | — | |||
21 | James Crow | Napier | — | — | |||
22 | Elliot Blyth | — | — | ||||
23 | Richard McIntosh | Hutt South | — | — | |||
24 | Gerrie Ligtenberg | Rangitata | — | — |
Labour Party
The Labour Party released its list on 15 June 2020.[8]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacinda Ardern | Electorate | Mount Albert | 1 | 0 | ||
2 | Kelvin Davis | Electorate | 2 | 0 | |||
3 | Grant Robertson | Electorate | Wellington Central | 4 | +1 | ||
4 | Phil Twyford | Electorate | 5 | +1 | |||
5 | Megan Woods | Electorate | 6 | +1 | |||
6 | Chris Hipkins | Electorate | 7 | +1 | |||
7 | Andrew Little | List | 3 | -4 | |||
8 | Carmel Sepuloni | Electorate | 8 | 0 | |||
9 | David Parker | List | 10 | +1 | |||
10 | Nanaia Mahuta | Electorate | Hauraki-Waikato | — | |||
11 | Trevor Mallard | List | 33 | +22 | |||
12 | Stuart Nash | Electorate | Napier | 11 | -1 | ||
13 | Iain Lees-Galloway | Electorate | 14 | +1 | |||
14 | Jenny Salesa | Electorate | 19 | +5 | |||
15 | Damien O'Connor | Electorate | 18 | +3 | |||
16 | Kris Faafoi | Electorate | 20 | +4 | |||
17 | David Clark | Electorate | Dunedin | 9 | -8 | ||
18 | Ayesha Verrall | — | |||||
19 | Peeni Henare | Electorate | — | ||||
20 | Willie Jackson | List | 22 | +2 | |||
21 | William Sio | Electorate | 16 | -5 | |||
22 | Poto Williams | Electorate | 25 | +3 | |||
23 | Vanushi Walters | — | |||||
24 | Michael Wood | Electorate | 27 | +3 | |||
25 | Adrian Rurawhe | Electorate | — | ||||
26 | Raymond Huo | List | 13 | -13 | |||
27 | Kiri Allan | List | East Coast | 21 | -6 | ||
28 | Kieran McAnulty | List | Wairarapa | 38 | +10 | ||
29 | Louisa Wall | Electorate | 26 | -3 | |||
30 | Meka Whaitiri | Electorate | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | — | |||
31 | Rino Tirikatene | Electorate | — | ||||
32 | Camilla Belich | Epsom | — | ||||
33 | Priyanca Radhakrishnan | List | Maungakiekie | 12 | -21 | ||
34 | Jan Tinetti | List | Tauranga | 15 | -19 | ||
35 | Deborah Russell | Electorate | 30 | -5 | |||
36 | Marja Lubeck | List | Kaipara ki Mahurangi | 32 | -4 | ||
37 | Angie Warren-Clark | List | Bay of Plenty | 39 | +2 | ||
38 | Willow-Jean Prime | List | 17 | -21 | |||
39 | Tamati Coffey | Electorate | Waiariki | 35 | -4 | ||
40 | Naisi Chen | Botany | 50 | +10 | |||
41 | Jo Luxton | List | 29 | -12 | |||
42 | Jamie Strange | List | 36 | -6 | |||
43 | Liz Craig | List | Invercargill | 31 | -12 | ||
44 | Ibrahim Omer | — | |||||
45 | Duncan Webb | Electorate | 43 | -2 | |||
46 | Anahila Kanongata'a-Suisuiki | List | 37 | -9 | |||
47 | Ginny Andersen | List | Hutt South | 28 | -19 | ||
48 | Rachel Brooking | — | |||||
49 | Paul Eagle | Electorate | 34 | -15 | |||
50 | Helen White | Auckland Central | 40 | -10 | |||
51 | Barbara Edmonds | Mana | — | ||||
52 | Angela Roberts | Taranaki-King Country | — | ||||
53 | Shanan Halbert | Northcote | 51 | -2 | |||
54 | Neru Leavasa | Takanini | — | ||||
55 | Tracey McLellan | Banks Peninsula | — | ||||
56 | Lemauga Lydia Sosene | 44 | -12 | ||||
57 | Steph Lewis | Whanganui | 42 | -15 | |||
58 | Dan Rosewarne | Waimakariri | 52 | -6 | |||
59 | Rachel Boyack | Nelson | 48 | -11 | |||
60 | Arena Williams | Manurewa | — | ||||
61 | Ingrid Leary | Taieri | — | ||||
62 | Soraya Peke-Mason | Rangitīkei | — | ||||
63 | Lotu Fuli | — | |||||
64 | Sarah Pallett | Ilam | — | ||||
65 | Gaurav Sharma | Hamilton West | 70 | +5 | |||
66 | Emily Henderson | Whangārei | — | ||||
67 | Terisa Ngobi | Ōtaki | — | ||||
68 | Kurt Taogaga | 59 | -9 | ||||
69 | Kerrin Leoni | Waikato | — | ||||
70 | Reuben Davidson | Selwyn | — | ||||
71 | Zahra Hussaini | — | |||||
72 | Janet Holborow | — | |||||
73 | Romy Udanga | North Shore | 47 | -26 | |||
74 | Al'a Al-Bustanji | 63 | -11 | ||||
75 | Glen Bennett | New Plymouth | — | ||||
76 | Monina Hernandez | East Coast Bays | — | ||||
77 | Claire Mahon | Rotorua | — | ||||
78 | Jon Mitchell | Southland | — | ||||
79 | Nathaniel Blomfield | Coromandel | 69 | -10 | |||
80 | Nerissa Henry | Pakuranga | — | ||||
81 | Mathew Flight | Kaikōura | — | ||||
82 | Shirin Brown | Tāmaki | — | ||||
83 | Liam Wairepo | Waitaki | — | ||||
84 | Georgie Dansey | — |
References
- Malpass, Luke; Cooke, Henry (28 January 2020). "Jacinda Ardern announces 2020 election will be held on September 19". Stuff. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
- "Our system of government". New Zealand Parliament. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
- "Working out how many electorates there should be". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
- "Electoral Act 1993". Parliamentary Counsel Office. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
- "Timetable". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
- Cooke, Henry (9 April 2020). "Green Party initial election list puts newcomer Teanau Tuiono ahead of several sitting MPs". Stuff. Retrieved 10 April 2020.
- Wade, Amelia (25 May 2020). "Chloe Swarbrick gets a major promotion in the Green Party". The New Zealand Herald.
- "Health Minister David Clark slips in Labour's ranks, infectious disease expert Ayesha Verrall joins list". 15 June 2020.