Party lists in the 1999 New Zealand general election
This page provides the party lists put forward in New Zealand's 1999 election. Party lists determine (in the light of proportional voting) the appointment of list MPs under the mixed-member proportional (MMP) electoral system. Only registered parties are eligible for the party vote and are required to submit party lists. Unregistered parties that are only contesting electorates do not have party lists.
New Zealand political candidates in the MMP era | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | party lists | by electorate | ||
1999 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2002 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2005 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2008 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2011 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2014 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2017 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2020 | party lists | by electorate |
Parliamentary parties
The following parties gained representation:[1]
ACT New Zealand
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Prebble | Wellington Central | Wellington Central | 1 | 0 | ||
2 | Ken Shirley | List | 3 | +1 | |||
3 | Stephen Franks | Rongotai | — | ||||
4 | Donna Awatere Huata | List | Auckland Central | 4 | 0 | ||
5 | Rodney Hide | List | Epsom | 7 | +2 | ||
6 | Owen Jennings | List | Taranaki-King Country | 6 | 0 | ||
7 | Muriel Newman | List | Whangarei | 8 | +1 | ||
8 | Penny Webster | Rodney | — | ||||
9 | Gerry Eckhoff | Otago | — | ||||
10 | Heather Roy | — | |||||
11 | Dick Quax | Pakuranga | — | ||||
12 | Kathryn Asare | Ohariu-Belmont | — | ||||
13 | Max Whitehead | Mount Roskill | — | ||||
14 | Andrew Davies | Karapiro | — | ||||
15 | Hilary Calvert | Dunedin North | — | ||||
16 | Alex Wong | Northcote | — | ||||
17 | Nigel Mattison | Ilam | 15 | -2 | |||
18 | Bruce Howat | Waitakere | — | ||||
19 | Mike Steeneveld | Albany | 14 | -5 | |||
20 | Coral Wong | — | |||||
21 | John Ormond | Tukituki | 10 | -11 | |||
22 | Charles Lowndes | Manukau East | — | ||||
23 | Christopher Milne | Hutt South | 11 | -12 | |||
24 | Angus Ogilvie | Maungakiekie | 28 | +4 | |||
25 | Michael Coote | — | |||||
26 | Brett Ambler | Otaki | — | ||||
27 | Vijaya Charan | — | |||||
28 | Katharine Sillars | Christchurch Central | 22 | -6 | |||
29 | Matt McInnes | Invercargill | — | ||||
30 | Lech Beltowski | Manurewa | — | ||||
31 | Alex Swney | Tamaki | — | ||||
32 | Ian Carline | Port Waikato | — | ||||
33 | Moira Irving | New Plymouth | — | ||||
34 | Daniel King | Mount Albert | — | ||||
35 | Richard Cox | West Coast-Tasman | — | ||||
36 | John Thompson | Hunua | 40 | +4 | |||
37 | Paul King | Banks Peninsula | — | ||||
38 | Reg Turner | 56 | +18 | ||||
39 | Graham Hewett | Kaikoura | — | ||||
40 | John Morrison | Clutha-Southland | — | ||||
41 | Malcolm Spark | Waimakariri | — | ||||
42 | Glen Cowie | Wigram | — | ||||
43 | Alan Beecham | Christchurch East | — | ||||
44 | Dean Richardson | Aoraki | 37 | -7 | |||
45 | Alan Wood | — | |||||
46 | Willie Martin | Dunedin South | — | ||||
47 | Ian Swan | East Coast | — | ||||
48 | Andrew Power | Rakaia | — | ||||
49 | Lynne Cook | Bay of Plenty | — | ||||
50 | Lynley McKerrow | — | |||||
51 | Gavin Denby | Hamilton East | — | ||||
52 | Barbara Steinijans | Titirangi | — | ||||
53 | Ria Gray-Lock | Northland | — | ||||
54 | Morris Hey | Whanganui | — | ||||
55 | Jean Thompson | Rangitikei | — | ||||
56 | Paul Booth | Wairarapa | — | ||||
57 | Trevor West | — | |||||
58 | Mel Chandler | Napier | — | ||||
59 | John Peters | Te Tai Tonga | — | ||||
60 | Darryl Ward | Mana | — | ||||
61 | Wayne Harris | Te Atatu | — | ||||
62 | Stephen Kidby | Palmerston North | — | ||||
63 | William Tripe | — | |||||
64 | Kati Unuia | — | |||||
65 | Garry Mallett | Hamilton West | 27 | -38 |
Alliance
Rank | Name | Component Party | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jim Anderton | NewLabour | Wigram | Wigram | 1 | 0 | ||
2 | Sandra Lee | Mana Motuhake | List | Auckland Central | 2 | 0 | ||
3 | Matt Robson | NewLabour | List | Maungakiekie | 7 | +4 | ||
4 | John Wright | Democrats | List | Waimakariri | 4 | 0 | ||
5 | Phillida Bunkle | none | List | 9 | +4 | |||
6 | Laila Harré | NewLabour | List | Te Atatu | 8 | +2 | ||
7 | Grant Gillon | Democrats | List | Northcote | 11 | +4 | ||
8 | Liz Gordon | NewLabour | List | Christchurch Central | 13 | +5 | ||
9 | Willie Jackson | Mana Motuhake | Hauraki Maori | 20 | +11 | |||
10 | Kevin Campbell | NewLabour | Taranaki-King Country | 48 | +38 | |||
11 | Mark Ryan | NewLabour | Dunedin South | — | ||||
12 | Heather-Ann McConachy | Democrats | Albany | 18 | +6 | |||
13 | Des Ratima | Mana Motuhake | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | — | ||||
14 | Dave Macpherson | NewLabour | Hamilton West | 14 | 0 | |||
15 | Gerard Hehir | NewLabour | Palmerston North | 28 | +13 | |||
16 | Moira Ann Lawler | NewLabour | Mana | 46 | +30 | |||
17 | Finau Kolo | - | Mangere | — | ||||
18 | Trevor Barnard | Democrats | Pakuranga | 29 | +11 | |||
19 | Tricia Cutforth | - | Whangarei | — | ||||
20 | Tekarehana Wicks | - | Tauranga | — | ||||
21 | Robin Gwynn | NewLabour | Napier | 53 | +32 | |||
22 | Stephnie de Ruyter | Democrats | Invercargill | — | ||||
23 | Vernon Tile | NewLabour | Rongotai | 33 | +10 | |||
24 | Vern Winitana | Mana Motuhake | Te Tai Tonga | — | ||||
25 | Sarah Martin | - | Mount Roskill | — | ||||
26 | Brendan Tracey | Democrats | Rimutaka | 55 | +29 | |||
27 | Cathy Casey | NewLabour | Wairarapa | — | ||||
28 | Jill Ovens | NewLabour | Mount Albert | — | ||||
29 | Deb Frederikse | - | Whanganui | — | ||||
30 | Tony Bird | - | Coromandel | — | ||||
31 | Rebecca Matthews | - | Ohariu-Belmont | — | ||||
32 | Mary O'Connor | - | Nelson | — | ||||
33 | Gavin Maclean | - | East Coast | — | ||||
34 | Dion Martin | - | Rangitikei | — | ||||
35 | Evana Belich | - | Titirangi | — | ||||
36 | Mike Treen | NewLabour | Waitakere | — | ||||
37 | John Pemberton | Democrats | Karapiro | 57 | +20 | |||
38 | Peter Jamieson | - | Hamilton East | — | ||||
39 | David Wilson | Democrats | Northland | — | ||||
40 | Donna Pokere-Phillips | - | Port Waikato | — | ||||
41 | Harry Alchin-Smith | Democrats | Tukituki | 41 | 0 | |||
42 | Bonnie Johnstone | - | New Plymouth | — | ||||
43 | Janice Graham | - | Hunua | — | ||||
44 | Te Pare Joseph | Mana Motuhake | 58 | +14 | ||||
45 | Rewi James | Mana Motuhake | 54 | +9 | ||||
46 | Anna Sutherland | - | Rodney | — | ||||
47 | Lois Griffiths | - | Ilam | — | ||||
48 | Quentin Findlay | - | Dunedin North | — | ||||
49 | Peter Conrad Romanovsky | - | Tamaki | — | ||||
50 | Gordon Parr | - | Hutt South | — | ||||
51 | Lynley Simmons | Democrats | Aoraki | — | ||||
52 | Wayne Morris | Democrats | Taupo | — | ||||
53 | Maevis Watson | - | Banks Peninsula | — | ||||
54 | Lindsay Mehrtens | - | Kaikoura | — | ||||
55 | John Neill | Liberal | Bay of Plenty | — | ||||
56 | Bruce Holm | - | Manukau East | — | ||||
57 | Pirihira Kaio | - | Rotorua | — | ||||
58 | Paul Piesse | NewLabour | Christchurch East | — | ||||
59 | Bill Mockridge | - | — | |||||
60 | Patrick Rooney | - | — |
Green Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeanette Fitzsimons | List | Coromandel | (Alliance: 3) | +2 | ||
2 | Rod Donald | List | Banks Peninsula | (Alliance: 10) | +8 | ||
3 | Ian Ewen-Street | Kaikoura | (Alliance: 52) | +49 | |||
4 | Sue Bradford | Rodney | — | ||||
5 | Nándor Tánczos | Auckland Central | (Legalise Cannabis: 5) | 0 | |||
6 | Sue Kedgley | Wellington Central | — | ||||
7 | Keith Locke | (Alliance: 24) | +17 | ||||
8 | Mike Ward | Nelson | (Alliance: 47) | +39 | |||
9 | Janine McVeagh | Northland | — | ||||
10 | Richard Davies | West Coast-Tasman | (Alliance: 49) | +39 | |||
11 | Judy Bischoff | — | |||||
12 | Danna Glendining | (Alliance: 30) | +18 | ||||
13 | Janet McVeagh | Epsom | — | ||||
14 | Caron Zillwood | Ohariu-Belmont | — | ||||
15 | Evan Alty | Ilam | — | ||||
16 | Michael Tritt | Dunedin North | — | ||||
17 | Rex Verity | Rakaia | (Alliance: 32) | +15 | |||
18 | Laurence Boomert | Wairarapa | (Progressive Greens: 5) | -13 | |||
19 | David Clendon | Waitakere | — | ||||
20 | Brendan Hoare | — | |||||
21 | Lynne Dempsey | Rotorua | — | ||||
22 | Frankie Dean | Wigram | — | ||||
23 | Diana Pennel | Christchurch Central | — | ||||
24 | Don Murray | Rimutaka | — | ||||
25 | Diana Mellor | — | |||||
26 | Angie Denby | Napier | — | ||||
27 | Stephen Abel | Titirangi | — | ||||
28 | Craig Potton | — | |||||
29 | Celia Wade-Brown | (Alliance: 44) | +15 | ||||
30 | Toni Atkinson | — | |||||
31 | Karen Summerhays | Tauranga | — | ||||
32 | Jeremy Hall | — | |||||
33 | Deb Harding | — | |||||
34 | Ruth Gardner | — | |||||
35 | Pat McNamara | — | |||||
36 | Wayne Parsonson | — | |||||
37 | Pid Direen | Otago | — | ||||
38 | Clive Taylor | — | |||||
39 | Bera MacClement | Albany | — | ||||
40 | Cliff Mason | Hutt South | — | ||||
41 | Dianne Gillard | — | |||||
42 | Rich Wernham | Rongotai | — | ||||
43 | James Baynton | — | |||||
44 | Craig Carson | Invercargill | — | ||||
45 | Jane Wells | Northcote | — | ||||
46 | Chris Marshall | (Progressive Greens: 13) | -33 | ||||
47 | David Rose | Pakuranga | — | ||||
48 | Robert Cawte | — | |||||
49 | Olive Gallagher | Port Waikato | — | ||||
50 | Chris Hay | Mount Roskill | — | ||||
51 | Jon Carapiet | Maungakiekie | — | ||||
52 | Nick Fisher | Taupo | — | ||||
53 | Jim Valley | — | |||||
54 | Greg Sawyer | — |
Labour Party
The Labour Party had 60 candidates on their list.
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Helen Clark | Owairaka | Mount Albert | 1 | 0 | ||
2 | Michael Cullen | Dunedin South | 2 | 0 | |||
3 | Steve Maharey | Palmerston North | Palmerston North | — | |||
4 | Annette King | Rongotai | Rongotai | 6 | +2 | ||
5 | Dover Samuels | List | Te Tai Tokerau | 3 | -2 | ||
6 | Jonathan Hunt | List | Waitakere | 7 | +1 | ||
7 | Phil Goff | New Lynn | Mount Roskill | — | — | ||
8 | Lianne Dalziel | List | Christchurch East | 4 | -4 | ||
9 | Margaret Wilson | Tauranga | — | — | |||
10 | Nanaia Mahuta | List | Te Tai Hauāuru | 8 | -2 | ||
11 | Jim Sutton | Aoraki | Aoraki | 18 | +7 | ||
12 | Trevor Mallard | Hutt South | Hutt South | — | — | ||
13 | Pete Hodgson | Dunedin North | Dunedin North | 30 | +17 | ||
14 | Taito Phillip Field | Mangere | Mangere | — | — | ||
15 | Ruth Dyson | List | Banks Peninsula | 19 | +4 | ||
16 | Tariana Turia | List | 16 | 0 | |||
17 | Graham Kelly | Mana | Mana | 13 | -4 | ||
18 | Mark Burton | Taupo | Taupo | 10 | -8 | ||
19 | Judith Tizard | Auckland Central | Auckland Central | 11 | -8 | ||
20 | Mark Gosche | List | Maungakiekie | 5 | -15 | ||
21 | Judy Keall | Otaki | Otaki | — | — | ||
22 | Dianne Yates | List | Hamilton East | 16 | -6 | ||
23 | Marian Hobbs | List | Wellington Central | 12 | -11 | ||
24 | Jill Pettis | Whanganui | Whanganui | 14 | -10 | ||
25 | Parekura Horomia | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | — | — | |||
26 | Paul Swain | Rimutaka | Rimutaka | — | — | ||
27 | Mark Peck | Invercargill | Invercargill | 21 | -6 | ||
28 | Janet Mackey | Mahia | East Coast | 17 | -11 | ||
29 | Harry Duynhoven | New Plymouth | New Plymouth | — | — | ||
30 | Helen Duncan | List | North Shore | 22 | -8 | ||
31 | Rick Barker | Tukituki | Tukituki | 28 | -3 | ||
32 | Joe Hawke | List | 15 | -17 | |||
33 | Winnie Laban | — | — | ||||
34 | Chris Carter | (Former MP) | Te Atatu | — | — | ||
35 | Ann Hartley | Northcote | 47 | +12 | |||
36 | Lynne Pillay | Tamaki | — | — | |||
37 | John Blincoe | (Former MP) | 23 | -14 | |||
38 | George Eru | — | — | ||||
39 | Lili Tuioti | — | — | ||||
40 | Ashraf Choudhary | — | — | ||||
41 | Brenda Lowe-Johnson | — | — | ||||
42 | Lesley Soper | Clutha-Southland | 33 | -9 | |||
43 | Gordon Duncan | — | — | ||||
44 | Denise Jelicich | Whangarei | — | — | |||
45 | Warren Lindberg | — | — | ||||
46 | Derek Best | Ohariu-Belmont | — | — | |||
47 | Josie Karanga | — | — | ||||
48 | Tuipola Eva Charlton | — | — | ||||
49 | Terry Hughes | Bay of Plenty | — | — | |||
50 | Lindsay Rea | — | |||||
51 | Glen Cameron | — | — | ||||
52 | Kenneth Barclay | — | |||||
53 | Margaret Hawkeswood | Coromandel | — | — | |||
54 | Tapihana Shelford | — | |||||
55 | Hamish McCracken | Albany | — | — | |||
56 | Val Dearman | Otago | — | — | |||
57 | David Shearer | — | — | ||||
58 | Lynette Stutz | 35 | -23 | ||||
59 | Max Purnell | — | — | ||||
60 | Yani Johanson | — | — |
National Party
The National Party had 54 candidates on their list.
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jenny Shipley | Rakaia | Rakaia | 4 | +3 | ||
2 | Wyatt Creech | Wairarapa | 12 | +10 | |||
3 | Don McKinnon | List | 2 | -1 | |||
4 | Bill English | Clutha-Southland | Clutha-Southland | 9 | +5 | ||
5 | Lockwood Smith | Rodney | Rodney | 8 | +3 | ||
6 | Georgina te Heuheu | List | 7 | +1 | |||
7 | Roger Sowry | List | Otaki | 15 | +8 | ||
8 | Nick Smith | Nelson | Nelson | 30 | +22 | ||
9 | Tony Ryall | Bay of Plenty | Bay of Plenty | 29 | +20 | ||
10 | Belinda Vernon | Maungakiekie | Maungakiekie | 18 | +8 | ||
11 | Pansy Wong | List | 26 | +15 | |||
12 | Simon Upton | List | 11 | -1 | |||
13 | Maurice Williamson | Pakuranga | Pakuranga | 20 | +7 | ||
14 | John Luxton | Karapiro | 33 | +19 | |||
15 | Max Bradford | Rotorua | Rotorua | — | — | ||
16 | John Carter | Northland | Northland | 34 | +18 | ||
17 | Doug Kidd | Kaikoura | 14 | -3 | |||
18 | Annabel Young | List | 28 | +10 | |||
19 | Eric Roy | List | Invercargill | 23 | +4 | ||
20 | Anne Tolley | Napier | — | — | |||
21 | David Carter | Banks Peninsula | Banks Peninsula | 41 | +20 | ||
22 | Bob Simcock | Hamilton West | Hamilton West | 45 | +23 | ||
23 | Katherine Rich | Dunedin North | — | — | |||
24 | Marie Hasler | Waitakere | Titirangi | 27 | +3 | ||
25 | Arthur Anae | List | 19 | -6 | |||
26 | Alec Neill | List | 31 | +5 | |||
27 | Katherine O'Regan | List | Tauranga | 10 | -17 | ||
28 | Mark Thomas | Mana | 49 | +21 | |||
29 | Phil Raffills | Owairaka | 46 | +17 | |||
30 | Kerry Prendergast | — | — | ||||
31 | Martin Poulson | — | — | ||||
32 | Gavan Herlihy | Otago | Otago | 57 | +25 | ||
33 | Wayne Mapp | North Shore | North Shore | 58 | +25 | ||
34 | Brian Neeson | Waipareira | Waitakere | 35 | +1 | ||
35 | Shane Ardern | Taranaki-King Country | Taranaki-King Country | — | — | ||
36 | Gerry Brownlee | Ilam | Ilam | 47 | +11 | ||
37 | Simon Power | Rangitikei | — | — | |||
38 | Paul Hutchison | Port Waikato | — | — | |||
39 | David Steele | Taupo | — | — | |||
40 | Dale Stephens | — | — | ||||
41 | Angus McKay | Wigram | — | — | |||
42 | Phil Heatley | Whangarei | — | — | |||
43 | Paul Henry | Wairarapa | — | — | |||
44 | Richard Worth | Epsom | — | — | |||
45 | Chester Borrows | Whanganui | — | — | |||
46 | George Ngatai | — | — | ||||
47 | Enosa Auva'a | Manurewa | (Christian Coalition: 41) | -6 | |||
48 | Bret Bestic | — | — | ||||
49 | Rod O'Beirne | West Coast-Tasman | — | — | |||
50 | Wayne Marriott | Aoraki | — | — | |||
51 | Stephen Rainbow | — | — | ||||
52 | Tim Macindoe | (United New Zealand: 11) | -41 | ||||
53 | George Kahi | — | — | ||||
54 | Larry White | Tukituki | — | — | |||
55 | Ken Yee | Manukau East | 64 | +9 | |||
56 | Lynda Scott | Kaikoura | — | — | |||
57 | Matthew Parkinson | East Coast | — | — | |||
58 | Dawn Honeybun | — | — | ||||
59 | George Halligan | Palmerston North | — | — | |||
60 | Grant McCallum | — | — | ||||
61 | Peggy Burrows | — | — | ||||
62 | Toni Millar | — | — | ||||
63 | Noelene Buckland | Mount Albert | — | — | |||
64 | Stuart Boag | Rongotai | 54 | -10 |
New Zealand First
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Winston Peters | Tauranga | Tauranga | 1 | 0 | ||
2 | Peter Brown | List | Bay of Plenty | 13 | +11 | ||
3 | Brian Donnelly | List | Whangarei | 6 | +3 | ||
4 | Ron Mark | List | Waimakariri | 11 | +7 | ||
5 | Doug Woolerton | List | Hamilton East | 8 | +3 | ||
6 | Ian Walker | Northland | — | ||||
7 | Suzanne Bruce | Rangitikei | — | ||||
8 | Andrew Gin | Ilam | — | ||||
9 | Josie Anderson | Hauraki Maori | — | ||||
10 | Gilbert Myles | List | Maungakiekie | 15 | +5 | ||
11 | Jonathan Mosen | Wellington Central | — | ||||
12 | Kahukore Baker | Waiariki | — | ||||
13 | Chris Comesky | Mount Roskill | — | ||||
14 | Allan Wise | Invercargill | — | ||||
15 | Rob Harris | Wairarapa | — | ||||
16 | David Fowler | Port Waikato | — | ||||
17 | Chris Rivers | Kaikoura | — | ||||
18 | Pat O'Dea | West Coast-Tasman | — | ||||
19 | Pita Paraone | Pakuranga | — | ||||
20 | Robyn McDonald | List | Coromandel | 14 | -6 | ||
21 | Bill Woods | Rakaia | — | ||||
22 | Jenny Bloxham | List | Dunedin South | 5 | -17 | ||
23 | Graham Adams | Whanganui | — | ||||
24 | Dave Mackie | Clutha-Southland | — | ||||
25 | Bill Gudgeon | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | — | ||||
26 | Anaru George | Te Tai Tokerau | — | ||||
27 | Robert Dixon | Rotorua | — | ||||
28 | Gordon Stewart | Karapiro | — | ||||
29 | Anne Martin | Rodney | — | ||||
30 | Brent Catchpole | Epsom | — | ||||
31 | Charlie Crofts | Banks Peninsula | — | ||||
32 | Lorraine Anderson | Te Tai Hauāuru | — | ||||
33 | John Ballantyne | Christchurch Central | — | ||||
34 | Jerry Hohepa | Māngere | — | ||||
35 | Joy Brett | Albany | — | ||||
36 | Dilip Rupa | Auckland Central | — | ||||
37 | Edwin Perry | Hutt South | — | ||||
38 | Raymond Hina | Rongotai | — | ||||
39 | Dawn Mullins | Titirangi | 52 | +13 | |||
40 | Mae Neuman | New Plymouth | — |
United NZ Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Dunne | Ohariu-Belmont | Ohariu-Belmont | 3 | +2 | ||
2 | Mike Sheppard | — | |||||
3 | Aditya Prakash Kashyap | — | |||||
4 | Ram Prakash | — | |||||
5 | Jim Howard | Rangitikei | (Conservatives: 18) | +13 | |||
6 | Woon Kim | — | |||||
7 | Graham Butterworth | Mana | 18 | +11 | |||
8 | Kookie Samin | — | |||||
9 | Rehana Qureshi | Mount Roskill | — | ||||
10 | Colin Jackson | West Coast-Tasman | — | ||||
11 | Steven Bright | Rongotai | 14 | +3 | |||
12 | Maata Fuimaono | — | |||||
13 | Frank Owen | Hutt South | 13 | 0 | |||
14 | Gray Phillips | Whangarei | 29 | +15 | |||
15 | Bryan Mockridge | 20 | +5 | ||||
16 | John Hubscher | Te Atatu | 26 | +10 | |||
17 | Kent Clark | Wellington Central | — | ||||
18 | Yousuf Qureshi | Mount Roskill | — | ||||
19 | Murray Callister | Northcote | — | ||||
20 | Atiqur Rahman | — | |||||
21 | Pathik Vyas | (Ethnic Minority: 4) | -17 | ||||
22 | Seyed Hosseni | — |
Unsuccessful registered parties
The following registered parties did not gain representation:[2]
Animals First
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alistar Mckellow | 7 | +6 | ||||
2 | Adrienne Hall | — | |||||
3 | Susan Walker | 2 | -1 | ||||
4 | Terri Walsh | 3 | -1 | ||||
5 | Bettina Brown | — | |||||
6 | Brenda Walker | — | |||||
7 | Janice Strong | — | |||||
8 | Jan Cumming | — | |||||
9 | Peter Crosse | 6 | -3 | ||||
10 | Neville Lynch | — |
Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Appleby | Wellington Central | 1 | 0 | |||
2 | Allan Webb | Tukituki | — | ||||
3 | Kevin O’Connell | Waimakariri | — | ||||
4 | David Moore | Mana | — | ||||
5 | Jeanette Saxby | West Coast-Tasman | — | ||||
6 | Caleb Armstrong | Epsom | — | ||||
7 | Paul Mcmullan | Dunedin North | — | ||||
8 | Brian Jensen | Rimutaka | — | ||||
9 | Mike Britnell | Christchurch East | — | ||||
10 | Daya Moi | — | |||||
11 | Kerry Gooch | — | |||||
12 | Evelyn Adele Shingleton | — | |||||
13 | Teresa Aporo | — | |||||
14 | Christine Mitchell | Aoraki | — | ||||
15 | Daniel Hovell | — | |||||
16 | Benjamin Clark | Rongotai | — | ||||
17 | Riki Joyce | — |
Christian Heritage Party
- Graham Capill
- Philip Sherry
- Ewen McQueen
- Gael Donoghue
- John Bryant
- Frank Grover
- Rosemarie Thomas
- Vic Jarvis
- Tuhi Vahaakolo
- Dick Holland
- David Parlour
- Grant Bradfield
- Rosemary Francis
- Barrie Paterson
- Chris Salt
- Helma Vermeulen
- Nick Barber
- Robin Corner
- Mike Lloyd
- Madeleine Flannagan
- Max Shierlaw
- McGregor Simpson
- Geoff Francis
- Jim Prime
- Mary Paki
- Mark Munroe
- Derek Blight
- Judith Phillips
- Renton Maclauchlan
- Mike Ferguson
- Rod Harris
- David Simpkin
- John Tonson
- Steve Williams
- Margaret Burgess
- Barry Pepperell
- Marin Reid
- Uaita Levi
- Eleanor Goodall
- Richard Rangihuna
- Leona Emberson-Ready
- Joyce Stevens
- Ken Moore
- Ross Prichard
- Tony Corbett
- Ned Jack
- Mark Jones
- Don Moore
- Gavin Hockly
- Diane Taylor
- Russell Zwies
- Steve Panapa
- Bob Davis
- Tony Brebner
- Mary-Anne Gladwell
- John van der Zee
- Ken Andrew
- Murray Pirret
- Jeannette Shramka
- Grant Peck
- Hasko Starrenberg
- Victor Grubi
- David Harris
- John Streekstra
Freedom Movement
- Jennifer Waitai-Rapana
- Lei Graham
- Kororia Ettie Rawinia (Abraham) Aperahama
- Miiria Macushla Mako
- Helen Te Uruiria Wepiha-Tai
- Atareta Kapa Hills
- Arahi R Hagger
- Priscilla Ann Maxwell
- Trevor Sorenson
- Kevin Leonard Kapea
- Taukiri Abraham
- Te Rino Kotene Rapana
- Mereana Pari
- Myna Yvonne Rangiamohia Paraha-Richmond
- Chrissie B Zurcher
- Carol Grace Arnold
- Whare Ngarare Mehana
- Hone Hamiora Piripi Paki
- Annette Christine Paki
- Wiremu Abraham
- Donna Louise Plumridge
- Jaaron Turei Moore
- Florence Plumridge
- Whetu-Ote-Ata Aranui
- Okeroa Denise Waitai
- Tutere Tai
- William Ernest Abraham
- Mary-Anne Waitai
- Te Wairangi (Lavinia) Pere
- Michelle Ngauta Wroe
- Bill Nathan Piriwiritua Thompson
- Te Kura (Edward) Pairama
- Jared Steve Abbott
- Catherine Chisholm
- Vanessa Tewaa Rangitakatu
- Te Aira Nyman
- John Haki Huia
- Maraea Mere Hapi-Crowe
- Kim Sonia Maxwell
- Tina Mouri Johnston-Downs
Future New Zealand
- Anthony Walton
- David Brown
- Murray Smith
- Geoffrey Hounsell
- Grant Bowater
- Kanui Hiha
- Daryl Gregory
- Kevin Harper
- Larry Baldock
- Yvonne Palmer
- Robert Wheeler
- Harold Smithers
- David Ogden
- Judy Turner
- Wayne Chapman
- Julie Belding
- Walter McGrail
- Jason Keiller
- Linda Dring
- Craig Hunt
- Win Murray
- David Perkin
- Tiwha Blake
- Rosemary Drake
- Martyn Seddon
Libertarianz
- Lindsay Perigo
- Richard McGrath
- Deborah Coddington
- Bernard Darnton
- Tina White
- Peter Linton
- Larry Timberlake
- Sally O'Brien
- Julian Darby
- Chris Lewis
- Peter Cresswell
- Paul McDonald
- Anna Woolf
- Joy Faulkner
- Robert Winefield
- Scott Alsweiler
- Keith Patterson
- Andrew Couper
- Robert White
- Andrew Bates
- Michael Murphy
- Mark McCombe
- Nikolas Haden
- Chris Robertson
- Mike Webber
- Richard Wiig
- Russell Watkins
- Helen Hughes
- Derek Bull
- Ken Riddle
McGillicuddy Serious
- Graeme Cairns
- Leanne Ireland
- Steve Richards
- Rodney Hansen
- K.T. Julian
- Val Smith
- Peter Caldwell
- Greg Smith
- Donna Demente
- Paul Smith
- Robyn West
- Adrian Holroyd
- Johanna Sanders
- Cecil Murgatroyd
- Penny Bousfield
- Grant Knowles
- Heidi Borchardt
- Paull Cooke
- Amy Ross
- Rebekah Coogan
- Derek Craig
- Douglas Mackie
- Mark Servian
- Bernard Smith
- Paul Beere
- Worik Stanton-Turei
- Metiria Turei-Stanton
- Phil Clayton
- Megan Seawright
- Timothy Owens
- Antony Deaker
- Colin Howie
- Adrienne Carthew
- Jonat Wharton
- Paula Hudson
- Helen Thornton
- Amy Macdonald
- David McGregor
- Fiona Jack
- Michael-Garnet Holt
- Philip Grimmett
- Kerry Hoole
- Toni-Ann Alsop
- D.J. Howard
- John Creser
- Maria McMillan
- Jane Hakaria
- Catherine Wilson
- Ara Nokomis
- Dale Taylor
- Wendy Clease
- Jeffrey Holdaway
- Tricesta Engebretsen
- Phillip Sandlant
- Robyn Holmes
- Ross Edgar
- Serena Moran
- Emma Smith
- Nikki Davis
- Andrew French
- David Sutcliffe
- Daniel Mohr
- Michael Gemmel
- Samuel Cumming
- Karl Hewlett
Mana Maori Movement
- Tame Iti
- Tuariki Delamere
- Angeline Greensill
- Richard Kake
- Tunuiarangi McLean
- Tracey Hancy
- Ken Mair
- Anton Kerekere
- Jesse Pene
- Mereana Pitman
- David Edmonds
- Henare Morehu
- Te Miringa Hohaia
- Gareth Seymour
- Hinemoa Kake
- Tania Rauna
- Ellen Amohanga
- Diane Prince
- Anthony Moke
- Lai Toy
- Nigel Tairua
- Ngahapeaparatuae Lomax
- Julie Nathan
- Harata Jane Paul
- Tehurihanga Heihei
- Rangimarie Harding
- Wiremu Tairua
- Tiare Para
Mauri Pacific
- Tau Henare
- Tuku Morgan
- Peta Si'ulepa
- Rana Waitai
- Ann Batten
- Te Orohi Paul
- Atawhai Tibble
- Amokura Huia Panoho
- Rovina Anderson
- Eric Chuah
- Danny Turia
- Rajesh Masters
- Martin Kaipo
- Helen Akhtari
- Trieste Te Awe Awe
- Sharon Faloon
- Rayna Waitai
- Fa'amatuainu Iakopo
- Laura Mason
- Richard Waitai
- Kelly Waitai
- Api Malu
Natural Law Party
- Bryan Lee
- Ian Douglas
- David Lovell-Smith
- Gillian Sanson
- John Cleary
- Graeme Lodge
- Gray Treadwell
- Bruce Brown
- Anthony Martin
- Selwyn Austin
- Gail Pianta
- John Hodgson
- Linda Davy
- Mark Watts
- Paul Moreham
- Raymond Cain
- Anthony Katavich
- John Bird
- Raylene Lodge
- Ian Smillie
- Tim Irwin
- Linda Sinden
- Michael Hirst
- Daniel Meares
- Warwick Jones
- Bruce Sowry
- Wayne Shepherd
- Gary Benner
- Martin Jelley
- Jonathan Muller
- Leslie McGrath
- Anthony Cornelissen
- Russell Mack
- Carolyn Drake
- Thomas Hopwood
- Andrew Sanderson
- Ian Mccullough
- Kay Morgan
- Martin Sharp
- Bobbie Aubertin
- Gilbert Urquhart
- Mieke van Basten Batenburg
- Leigh Bush
- Michael Bartelmeh
- Faye Mclaren
- Grant Bilyard
- Garry van Leeuwen
- Brendan Rhodes
- Anne Brigid
- Roy Neumegen
- Ruth Ordish-Benner
- Gary Barnard
- Lillian Urquhart
NMP
- Vivienne Berry-Evans
- George (Peter) Harrison
- Pauline Hallows
- Cecil Andrew de Latour
- Edwina Chmielowski
- Graham Mark Atkin
- Llyn Renwick
- Darag Stuart Rennie
- Alison White
- Aaziq Mumtaz
- Sue Johnston
- Brett K Gifkins
- Isabel Montgomery
- Peter Archer
- Isabel Hutchinson
- Alfred James Mitchell
- David Pattinson
- John Sulu Tau Shepherd
- Anthony Phillip Cranston
OneNZ Party
- Walter Boyd
Republican Party
- Gregory H Smith
- Brian Freeth
- Graham Gilfillan
- Jane Hotere
- Sam Mendes
- Rose Hotere
- William Powell
South Island Party
- Alan McDonald
- Patrick McCarrigan
- Margaret McCarrigan
- Miles Notman
- Gerry Campbell
- Joe Price
- Paul Mierzejewski
The People's Choice Party
- Rusty Kane
- Doug Wilson
References
- "Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 9 March 2017.
- "Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 9 March 2017.
- "Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (1996)" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 February 2013. Retrieved 9 March 2017.
- "Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (1996)" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 February 2013. Retrieved 9 March 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.