2004 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
Qualification for championships (CAF) |
---|
Qualification for the 2004 African Nations Cup.
Qualified teams
Qualifying round
The 52 nations were divided into 10 groups of four teams and 3 groups of 3 teams, with the 13 group winners and the best runner-up from the groups containing 4 sides qualifying for the finals. Qualifying took place between 6 September 2002 and 6 July 2003.
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 3 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source:
(W) Withdrew.
(W) Withdrew.
Malawi | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mwafulirwa |
Nigeria | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kalu Uche Odemwingie |
Figueiredo Akwá |
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 9 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 9 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 6 |
Source:
Liberia | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Daye |
Youla |
Accra Sports Stadium, Accra, Ghana (neutral ground)
Referee: Modou Sowe (Gambia)
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 13 | |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 11 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 10 | |
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 0 |
Source:
Tanzania pulled out for financial reasons and the game was awarded to Sudan.
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 13 | |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 9 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 8 | |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 2 |
Source:
Congo | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Central African Republic | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tamboulas |
Fumo |
Referee: Felipe Ndong (Equatorial Guinea)
Burkina Faso | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
A. Touré Minoungou |
Oueifio |
Mozambique | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Tsoumou-Madza Guié-Mien Bakouma |
Referee: Verson Lwanja (Malawi)
Mozambique | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dário |
Referee: Nunko Rajanad (Mauritius)
Congo | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Embingou Ewolo |
Makita |
Burkina Faso | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dagano A. Touré Minoungou |
Central African Republic | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: Hissene Ladoual (Chad)
Mozambique | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jossias |
Attendance: 15,000
Central African Republic | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Dagano Minoungou |
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 13 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 10 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 2 |
Source:
Mauritania | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Lito Toni |
Referee: Salih Malick (Gambia)
Cape Verde | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Baraza |
Referee: Aboubacar Sharaf (Ivory Coast)
Togo | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Adebayor |
Referee: Idrissa Kaba (Liberia)
Kenya | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mambo Oyuga Oliech |
Cape Verde | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Duarte Caló |
Wondu |
Referee: Carlos Santos Nandigna (Guinea-Bissau)
Mauritania | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: Yakouba Keita (Guinea)
Togo | 5–2 | |
---|---|---|
Faria Touré Mikimba Adebayor |
Lito Caló |
Referee: Lassina Paré (Burkina Faso)
Cape Verde | 3–0 Abandoned at 85' | |
---|---|---|
Lito Caló |
The match was abandoned at 3-0 in 85' when Mauritania were reduced to six players following 5 red cards. The result stood.
Mauritania | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kenya | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Oliech |
Attendance: 35,000
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 13 | |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 13 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 6 | |
6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 3 |
Source:
Seychelles | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Victor |
Mali | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
S. Keita Sidibé D. Coulibaly |
Eritrea | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Thiam D. Coulibaly |
Referee: Abdulkadir Omar (Tanzania)
Zimbabwe | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
P. Ndlovu A. Ndlovu |
Philip Zialor |
Seychelles | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Baldé Zialor |
A. Ndlovu |
Mali | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
S. Coulibaly |
Referee: Aboubacar Charaf (Ivory Coast)
Eritrea | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Fessehaye |
Seychelles | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
S. Traoré B. Touré |
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 16 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 10 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | |
6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 3 |
Source:
Equatorial Guinea | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Mavidi |
Bah Sesay Mansaray |
Estadio de Malabo, Malabo
Referee: Tavares Neto (São Tomé and Príncipe)
Sierra Leone | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kpaka Bah |
Referee: Kouévi Ekoué-Toulan (Togo)
Sierra Leone | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: Idrissa Kabu (Liberia)
Gabon | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mouloungui Larry Bito'o |
Referee: Lourenço Tavares Neto (São Tomé and Príncipe)
Morocco | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chippo |
Referee: Abdul El-Fatah Esam Eldeen (Egypt)
Equatorial Guinea | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mba Malango |
Djissikadié |
Sierra Leone | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kallon Kabbah |
Equatorial Guinea | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kharja |
Stade de la Liberté, Bata
Gabon | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mbanangoyé Mintsa |
Group 8
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 10 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 3 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source:
(W) Withdrew.
(W) Withdrew.
Group 9
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 10 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 8 | |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 |
Source:
Libya | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Malyan Muntasser Essam Bilal |
Nonda Marlin Piana |
Referee: Mohammed El Arjoun (Morocco)
Libya | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: Pare Passina (Burkina Faso)
Swaziland | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Siza Dlamini Sibusiso Dlamini |
Mogaladi Kolagano |
Attendance: 10,000
Group 10
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 3 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source:
(W) Withdrew.
(W) Withdrew.
Madagascar | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Menahely |
Referee: Aaron Dkole (Zambia)
Mauritius | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Menahely |
Egypt | 6–0 | |
---|---|---|
El-Tabei Belal Mido |
Madagascar | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Perle Appou |
Group 11
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 |
Source:
South Africa | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mayo Buckley |
Burundi | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bakari |
Prince Louis Rwagasore Stadium, Bujumbura
Referee: Michel Gasingwa (Rwanda)
Ivory Coast | 6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Drogba Bakari Dindane |
Shabani |
South Africa | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bartlett Nomvete |
Kalou |
Burundi | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Mokoena Fredericks |
Group 12
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 10 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
Source:
Group 13
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Source:
Ghana | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ntaganda Mohammed Asampong Boateng |
Milly Ndikumana |
Best runner-up
The best runner-up from groups with four teams would qualify for the finals.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 13 | |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 11 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 10 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 10 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 10 | |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 9 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 9 |
Source:
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.