1992 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
This page details the qualifying process qualifying for the 1992 African Cup of Nations in Senegal. Senegal, as hosts, and Algeria, as title holders, qualified automatically.
Qualification for championships (CAF) |
---|
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mauritania |
3–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Mauritania won 3–2 on aggregate.
Qualifying round
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Guinea | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Sylla |
Deen Karbho |
Attendance: 18,000
Sierra Leone | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Brimah |
Belle-Belle |
Referee: ... (Gambia)
Mali | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Stade Modibo Keïta, Bamako
Attendance: 4,000
Mali | 0–2 Abandoned after 86' | |
---|---|---|
Ewané Omam-Biyik |
Sierra Leone | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Touré |
Attendance: 20,000
Cameroon | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ekéké |
Guinea | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Camara Titi Camara |
Coulibaly |
Attendance: 38,000
Cameroon | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Omam-Biyik |
Referee: Louis Laryea (Ghana)
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 9 | |
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 9 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | |
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 12 | −12 | 0 |
Following this match, all of Ethopia's players and coaching staff were fired, forcing the team to withdraw. The remaining matches of Ethiopia were all awarded 2–0 to the opponents.
Egypt | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Youssef Abdelghani |
Mahjoubi |
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 10 | |
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 8 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 6 | |
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 18 | −17 | 0 | |
(Withdrew) |
Ivory Coast | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hobou Sié |
Referee: Hugues-Joseph Mongbo (Benin)
Morocco | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nader Bouderbala Raghib Laghrissi |
Referee: Habib Akrout (Tunisia)
Niger | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Traoré |
Niger | 7–1 | |
---|---|---|
Dwaye Lambo Gabde |
Seck |
Stade Général-Seyni-Kountché, Niamey
Attendance: 17,000
Morocco | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Laghrissi Lashaf |
Ouattara |
Mauritania | 0–2 (awarded) | |
---|---|---|
Awarded 0–2 as Mauritania withdrew
Mauritania | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Laghrissi Bouderbala |
Ivory Coast | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Traoré |
Attendance: 40,000
Ivory Coast | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dao Traoré |
Referee: Badou Jasseh (Gambia)
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 12 | |
8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 11 | |
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 9 | |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 6 | |
8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 2 |
Burkina Faso | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ilboudo Kadeba |
Ghana | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Saara-Mensah |
Referee: Célestin N'Cho (Ivory Coast)
Burkina Faso | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ilboudo Fofana |
Togo | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Saara-Mensah |
Referee: Kouakou N'Dri (Ivory Coast)
Ghana | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Addo Polley |
Referee: Omer Yengo (Congo)
Burkina Faso | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ouattara |
Ekpo |
Benin | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Dossou-Gbété |
Bakadou |
Attendance: 12,000
Burkina Faso | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ilboudo Ouattara |
Tetteh |
Nigeria | 7–1 | |
---|---|---|
Yekini Siasia Elahor Finidi |
Touré |
Referee: Karim Camara (Guinea)
Benin | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Referee: ... (Sierra Leone)
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 4 | |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 |
Zambia | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chansa Chikabala Muselepete Mbasela Changwe |
Referee: Macnever Mang'anda (Malawi)
Angola | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Randrianaivo |
Swaziland | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kelly |
Attendance: 3,500
Swaziland | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tito Tholeni |
Makinka |
Referee: ... (Mozambique)
Madagascar | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Attendance: 12,000
Zambia | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Musonda Bwalya |
Henry |
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
(Withdrew) |
Sudan | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Aatif Fadlelmoula Ali "Al-Quoz" |
Mozambique | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Nico Nando |
Mutua |
Referee: Phuru Liphoto (Lesotho)
Mozambique | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Zainadine |
Attendance: 38,000
Kenya | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mwololo |
Attendance: 20,000
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 1 | |
(Withdrew) |
Group 8
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 7 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 4 |
Qualified teams
The 12 qualified teams are:
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.