2000 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
This page details the process of qualifying for the 2000 African Cup of Nations.
Qualification for championships (CAF) |
---|
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Libya |
1–6 | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
Benin |
2–3 | 2–1 | 0–2 | |
Mali |
3–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | |
Chad |
1–1 (a) | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Equatorial Guinea |
0–5 | 0–2 | 0–3 | |
Djibouti |
1–12 | 0–3 | 1–9 | |
Niger |
2–3 | 2–1 | 0–2 | |
Swaziland |
2–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
Lesotho |
2–4 | 1–1 | 1–3 | |
Botswana |
1–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
Namibia |
3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Burundi |
2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
São Tomé and Príncipe |
0–6 | 0–4 | 0–2 | |
Uganda |
5–0 | 5–0 | 0–0 | |
Senegal |
w/o | — | — | |
Sierra Leone |
w/o | — | — | |
Eritrea |
w/o | — | — |
Cape Verde | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Equatorial Guinea | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Bounguedza Nguema |
Gabon | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ogouérowo Londo Nguema |
Kenya | 9–1 | |
---|---|---|
Okoth Sunguti Oduor Ambani |
Dirieh Hamed |
Note: both games were played in Kenya.
Niger | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Moukaila Ide Yattaga |
Sarr |
Liberia | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Wreh Zizi Roberts |
Swaziland | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Mfanzile Dlamini |
Rasoanaivo Mosa |
Madagascar | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Menakely |
Siza Dlamini |
Botswana | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mozambique | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Dário |
Duiker |
Tanzania | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Daoudi |
São Tomé and Príncipe | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Noutsoudje Goumai Yedibahoma |
(neutral ground)
Togo | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Noutsoudje Adjamgba |
Gambia withdrew, Senegal advanced automatically.
Mauritania withdrew, Sierra Leone advanced automatically.
Ethiopia withdrew due to Eritrean–Ethiopian War, Eritrea advanced automatically.
Group round
Group round took place between October 2, 1998, and June 20, 1999.
Group 1
Ghana qualified as hosts as of 15 March 1999, their results where annulled. Eritrea qualified for Playoff.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 10 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(H) Awarded hosting rights.
Mozambique | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Dário Tomás Jojó |
Zerom |
Ghana | 1–0 Annulled | |
---|---|---|
Akonnor |
Cameroon | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
M'Boma |
Ghana | 5–0 Annulled | |
---|---|---|
Ahinful Preko Ofori-Quaye |
Eritrea | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Fishaye |
Group 2
Sierra Leone withdrew due to the Sierra Leone Civil War on 22 March 1999, their result was annulled.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(W) Withdrew.
Morocco | 3–0 Annulled | |
---|---|---|
Chippo Bassir Camacho |
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 11 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 10 | |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 9 | |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 2 |
Mali | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Koné |
Ivory Coast | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Diallo Diomandé |
Congo | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Congo | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ntounou |
Ivory Coast | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bakayoko Tiéhi |
Namibia | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jacobs |
Diallo |
Ivory Coast | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 11 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 10 | |
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 6 | |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 5 |
South Africa | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bartlett |
Mauritius | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Périatambée |
Masinga |
Gabon | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Londo |
South Africa | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mngomeni McCarthy |
Angola | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Zito Jaburú |
Mkhalele |
Mauritius | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
François Perle |
Nzaboutamba Nguema |
(neutral ground)
Group 5
Nigeria qualified as hosts as of 15 March 1999, their results were annulled. Senegal qualified for Playoff.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(H) Awarded hosting rights.
Burkina Faso | 0–0 Annulled | |
---|---|---|
Senegal | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Keita |
Nana |
Burkina Faso | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
B. Zongo M. Zongo |
Mossi |
Burkina Faso | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ouédraogo Koné |
Henri Camara Diop |
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 16 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 10 | |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 5 | |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 2 |
Kenya | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Otieno |
Menakely |
Madagascar | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Rasoanaivo |
Kilambe Milanzi |
DR Congo | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kanyengele |
Origi |
Madagascar | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Menakely Rasoanaivo |
Bakasu |
DR Congo | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Okidankoyi Lokose |
Zambia | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Banda Lota |
Madagascar | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rasoanaivo |
Serengo |
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 15 | |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 | |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 7 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 6 |
Liberia | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Zizi Roberts Gebro |
Playoff
Eritrea (runners-up of groups 1) and Senegal (runners-up of groups 5) join Zimbabwe in a playoff for one place in the final tournament.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 9 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 |
- 1st leg
- 2nd leg