2008 Copa Libertadores Second Stage
The Second Stage of the 2008 Copa Santander Libertadores was a group stage. It was played from February 12 to April 23.
Format
Twenty-six teams qualified directly into this round, plus six that advanced from the First Stage. This brings the total number of teams in the Second Stage to 32. The teams were drawn into eight groups of four. The teams in each group will play each other in a double round-robin format, playing the other teams in the group once at home and once away. Teams will be awarded 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss. The following criteria will be used for breaking ties on points:
- Goal difference
- Goals scored
- Away goals
- Draw
The top two teams from each group advance to the Round of 16.
Groups
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 11 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 | |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 7 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 6 |
Caracas |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Vargas Castellín |
Report |
Cruzeiro |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Moreno Martins Ramires Guilherme |
Report |
Attendance: 33,874
Referee: Roberto Silvera (Uruguay)
San Lorenzo |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 34,845
Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay)
Cruzeiro |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Guilherme Ramires Moreno Martins |
Report |
Attendance: 37,694
Referee: Saúl Laverni (Argentina)
Real Potosí |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Loayza Pintos |
Report | Romeo Chávez Torres |
San Lorenzo |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
González |
Report |
Attendance: 10,915
Referee: Heber Lopes (Brazil)
Real Potosí |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Candía Suárez Pintos |
Report | Castellín |
Referee: Georges Bickley (Peru)
Cruzeiro |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Moreno Martins Wagner |
Report | Silvera |
Attendance: 15,843
Referee: Carlos Chandía (Chile)
Real Potosí |
5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Loayza Alvaro Pintos Candia Ribeiro |
Report | Moreno Martins |
San Lorenzo |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bergessio Rosales Silvera |
Report |
Attendance: 21,906
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | |
6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 10 | |
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 6 | |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 4 |
Deportivo Cuenca |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ferradas |
(Report) |
Estudiantes |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) |
Estudiantes |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Verón Desábato |
(Report) |
Deportivo Cuenca |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
García |
(Report) | Salomón |
Attendance: 19,500
Lanús |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Sand Valeri Acosta |
(Report) | Desabato Benítez Moreno y Fabianesi |
Attendance: 10,652
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 11 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 10 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 10 | |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 13 | -10 | 2 |
Maracaibo |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
M. Mea Vitali |
(Report) | Battaglia |
Boca Juniors |
3– 0 | |
---|---|---|
Palacio Palermo |
(Report) |
Colo-Colo |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jorquera Biscayzacú |
(Report) |
Boca Juniors |
4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Palermo Gracián Palacio Cardozo |
(Report) | Biscayzacú Moya |
Attendance: 50,000
Colo-Colo |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Biscayzacú Barrios |
(Report) |
Attendance: 15,000
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 | |
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 7 | |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 2 |
Cienciano |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Solís |
(Report) |
Referee: Víctor Carrillo (Peru)
Coronel Bolognesi |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) |
Attendance: 6,000
Flamengo |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bruno Obina |
(Report) |
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 9 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 6 | |
U. San Martín |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ovelar José Luis Díaz |
(Report) |
América |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Cabañas Higuain |
(Report) | Bottinelli |
Universidad Católica |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Gutiérrez |
(Report) | Abreu Rosales |
River Plate |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Falcao Abreu |
(Report) |
Attendance: 22,105
U. San Martín |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Leguizamón |
(Report) |
Attendance: 13,800
Universidad Católica |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Gutiérrez |
(Report) |
Attendance: 9,500
América |
4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Íñigo Esqueda Cervantes Cabañas |
(Report) | Archubi Cervantes Abreu |
Attendance: 94,997
Universidad Católica |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Medel D. Bottinelli |
(Report) |
River Plate |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Abreu Falcao Ríos |
(Report) |
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 11 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 10 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 | |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 17 | -13 | 4 | |
Santos |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Molina |
Report |
Guadalajara |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Urbano |
Cúcuta Deportivo |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Urbano |
Report |
Referee: Óscar Maldonado (Bolivia)
San José |
2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Cerruti Parada |
Report | Urbano Torres |
Referee: Ricardo Grance (Paraguay)
Guadalajara |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Arellano Rodríguez Santana |
Report | Kléber Pereira Kléber |
Referee: José Buitrago (Colombia)
San José |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ávila Pineda |
Referee: Pablo Pozo (Chile)
Santos |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kléber Pereira Trípodi |
Report | Henry |
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 11 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 8 | |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 7 | |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 7 |
Audax Italiano |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Romero |
Report | Servín Núñez |
Atlético Nacional |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Córdoba |
Report | Miranda |
São Paulo |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Adriano |
Report | Villanueva |
Attendance: 29,047
Referee: Sergio Pezzotta (Argentina)
Atlético Nacional |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Galvan Rey Villagra Valencia |
Report |
Audax Italiano |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Orellana |
Report |
Referee: Fernando Cabrera (Uruguay)
Sportivo Luqueño |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Duarte |
Report | Aloísio |
São Paulo |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Adriano |
Report |
Atlético Nacional |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Villagra |
Report | Orellana |
Referee: Carlos Vera (Ecuador)
Sportivo Luqueño |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Lazaga |
Report | Villagra Galvan Rey Córdoba |
Audax Italiano |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ramos |
Report |
Sportivo Luqueño |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Abente Gigena Esquivel |
Report | Villanueva |
Referee: Roberto Silvera (Uruguay)
São Paulo |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Alex Silva |
Report |
Group 8
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 13 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 10 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 9 | |
6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 3 |
Arsenal |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Leguizamón |
Report |
Fluminense |
6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Thiago Neves Dodô Gabriel Washington Cícero |
Report |
Libertad |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Samudio |
Report | Washington |
LDU Quito |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Urrutia Manso Bolaños Bieler Obregón |
Report | Leguizamón |
Fluminense |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cícero Silva |
Report |
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.