2018 Davis Cup
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 2 February – 25 November |
Edition | 107th |
Champion | |
← 2017 2019 → |
The 2018 Davis Cup is the 107th edition of the Davis Cup, a tournament between national teams in men's tennis. It is sponsored by BNP Paribas.[1] In 2018, new rules were introduced for the Group I and II zonal events, with ties now being played as best-of-three sets over the course of two days.
World Group
Participating teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Australia |
Belgium |
Canada |
Croatia |
France |
Germany |
Great Britain |
Hungary |
Italy |
Japan |
Kazakhstan |
Netherlands |
Serbia |
Spain |
Switzerland |
United States |
Seeds
France Belgium (Quarterfinals) Great Britain (First round) Croatia Switzerland (First round) Australia (First round) Serbia (First round) Italy (Quarterfinals)
Draw
First round 2–4 February |
Quarterfinals 6–8 April |
Semifinals 14–16 September |
Final 23–25 November | |||||||||||||||
Albertville, France (indoor hard)[2] | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
Genoa, Italy (clay)[3] | ||||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
Morioka, Japan (indoor hard)[4] | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
Lille, France (indoor hard)[5] | ||||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
Marbella, Spain (clay)[6] | ||||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
Valencia, Spain (clay)[7] | ||||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||
Brisbane, Australia (hard)[8] | ||||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
Lille, France (indoor clay)[9] | ||||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | |
|||||||||||||||||
Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor hard)[10] | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | |
|||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||
Varaždin, Croatia (indoor clay)[11] | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||
Osijek, Croatia (indoor clay)[12] | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||
Zadar, Croatia (clay)[13] | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
Niš, Serbia (indoor clay)[14] | ||||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||
Nashville, United States (indoor hard)[15] | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||
Liège, Belgium (indoor hard)[16] | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | |
0 | ||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | |
3 |
World Group Play-offs
Date: 14–16 September 2018
The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties will compete in the World Group Play-offs for seeded spots in the 2019 Qualifying Round. Seedings are based on Davis Cup rankings as of 9 April 2018.
Seeded teams
|
Unseeded teams
|
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4–0 | San Juan | Estadio Aldo Cantoni | Indoor | Clay | ||
3–1 | Glasgow | Emirates Arena | Indoor | Hard | ||
3–1 | Graz | Messe Congress Graz | Outdoor | Clay | ||
2–3 | Biel/Bienne | Swiss Tennis Arena | Indoor | Hard | ||
4–0 | Kraljevo | Kraljevo Sports Hall | Indoor | Clay | ||
3–1 | Toronto | Coca-Cola Coliseum | Indoor | Hard | ||
2–3 | Budapest | Kopaszi Dam | Outdoor | Clay | ||
4–0 | Osaka | Utsubo Tennis Center | Outdoor | Hard |
Americas Zone
Group I
Seeds: The first seed received a bye into the second round.
|
Remaining nations:
|
Draw
2nd round play-offs 14–15 September |
1st round play-offs 6–7 April |
1st round 2–3 February |
2nd round 6–7 April | |||||||||||||||||
1 | |
|||||||||||||||||||
bye | San Juan, Argentina (indoor clay)[17] | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | 1 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||||
|
Santiago, Chile (clay)[18] | |
2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)[19] | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
0 | Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)[20] | ||||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Santo Domingo Este, Dominican Republic (hard)[21] | |
0 | Barranquilla, Colombia (hard)[22] | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||||
|
4 | Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (hard)[23] | 2 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Group II in 2019. |
advance to World Group Play-off. |
Group II
Seeds:
|
Remaining nations:
|
Draw
Play-offs 7–8 April |
1st round 3–4 February |
2nd round 7–8 April |
3rd round 15–16 September | |||||||||||||||||
Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)[24] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)[25] | |
1 | Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)[26] | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | 1 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | |
1 | San Salvador, El Salvador (hard)[27] | |
4 | |||||||||||||||
3 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
4 | Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)[28] | ||||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Tijuana, Mexico (hard)[29] | 4 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Trinidad, Bolivia (clay)[30] | 4 | |
5 | Metepec, Mexico (hard)[31] | ||||||||||||||||
|
0 | 4 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
|
5 | La Paz, Bolivia (clay)[32] | 2 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | |
4 | ||||||||||||||||||
relegated to Group III in 2019. |
to Group I in 2019. |
Group III
Date: 28 May–2 June
Location: Costa Rica Country Club, Escazú, Costa Rica (hard)
Format: Round-robin basis. The winner of Pool A will play-off against the runner-up of Pool B and the winner of Pool B will play-off against the runner-up of Pool A to determine which two nations will advance to Americas Zone Group II in 2019.
- Participating teams
Play-offs
Asia/Oceania Zone
Group I
Seeds: All seeds received a bye into the second round.
|
Remaining nations:
|
Draw
2nd round play-offs 14–15 September |
1st round play-offs |
1st round 2–3 February |
2nd round 6–7 April | |||||||||||||||||
1 | |
|||||||||||||||||||
bye | Tianjin, China (hard)[33] | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | 1 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||||
|
Tianjin, China (indoor hard)[34] | |
2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gimcheon, South Korea (hard)[35] | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
3 | Islamabad, Pakistan (grass)[36] | ||||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
0 | Islamabad, Pakistan (grass)[37] | ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | 2 | |
4 | |||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | |
|||||||||||||||||||
Group II in 2019. |
advance to World Group Play-off. |
Group II
Seeds:
|
Remaining nations:
|
Draw
Play-offs 7–8 April |
1st round 3–4 February |
2nd round 7–8 April |
3rd round 15–16 September | |||||||||||||||||
Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)[38] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)[39] | |
2 | Manila, Philippines (indoor clay)[40] | |||||||||||||||||
|
1 | 1 | |
4 | ||||||||||||||||
|
3 | Jakarta, Indonesia (indoor hard)[41] | 3 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
3 | |
4 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
1 | Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)[42] | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | |
2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard)[43] | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Taipei, Taiwan (indoor hard)[44] | 4 | |
4 | Zouk Mosbeh, Lebanon (hard)[45] | ||||||||||||||||
|
0 | 4 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | |
4 | Beirut, Lebanon (indoor hard)[46] | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | |
2 | ||||||||||||||||||
relegated to Group III in 2019. |
to Group I in 2019. |
Group III
Date: 2–7 April
Location: Mỹ Đình Sports Complex, Hanoi, Vietnam (indoor hard)
Format: Round-robin basis. One pool of 4 teams (Pool A) and one pool of 5 teams (Pool B). The winner of Pool A will play-off against the runner-up of Pool B and the winner of Pool B will play-off against the runner-up of Pool A to determine which two nations will be promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2019.
- Participating teams
Play-offs
Group IV
Date: 29 January–3 February
Location: Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Muscat, Oman (hard)
Format: Round-robin basis. Two pools of six teams. The winner of Pool A will play-off against the runner-up in Pool B and the winner of Pool B will play-off against the runner-up in Pool A to determine which two nations will be promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group III in 2019.
- Participating teams
|
|
Play-offs
Europe/Africa Zone
Group I
Seeds:
All seeds and
|
Remaining nations:
|
Draw
Group II
Seeds:
|
Remaining nations:
|
Draw
Group III Europe
Date: 3–7 April
Location 1: Tennis Club Lokomotiv, Plovdiv, Bulgaria (clay)
Location 2: Ulcinj Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro (clay)
Format: Round-robin basis. Two pools of four teams at each venue. The winners of each pool play-off against each other to determine which nation will be promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2019. Two promoted - one from each venue.
- Participating teams
|
|
Play-offs
Monaco and Montenegro were promoted to Group II in 2019.
Group III Africa
Date: 18–23 June
Location: Nairobi Club Ground, Nairobi, Kenya (clay)
Format: Round-robin basis. One pool of four teams (Pool A) and one pool of five teams (Pool B). The winners of each pool play-off against each other to determine which two nations are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2019.
- Participating teams
Play-offs
References
- ↑ "Davis Cup - ITF confirms 2017 Davis Cup dates". DavisCup.com. 2016-03-14.
- ↑ "France v Netherlands". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Italy v France". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Japan v Italy". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "France v Spain". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Spain v Great Britain". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Spain v Germany". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Australia vs. Germany". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "France v Croatia". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Kazakhstan v Switzerland". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Croatia v Kazakhstan". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Croatia v Canada". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Croatia v United States". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Serbia v United States". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "United States v Belgium". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Belgium v Hungary". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Argentina v Chile". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Chile v Ecuador". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Ecuador v Barbados". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Barbados v Colombia". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Barbados v Dominican Republic". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Colombia v Brazil". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Dominican Republic v Brazil". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Guatemala v Venezuela". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Guatemala v El Salvador". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Uruguay v Venezuela". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "El Salvador v Uruguay". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Uruguay v Mexico". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Mexico v Puerto Rico". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Bolivia v Puerto Rico". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Mexico v Peru". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Bolivia v Peru". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "China v India". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "China v New Zealand". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "New Zealand v South Korea". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Pakistan v South Korea". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Pakistan v Uzbekistan". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Sri Lanka v Thailand". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Sri Lanka v Indonesia". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Philippines v Thailand". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Indonesia v Philippines". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Thailand v Lebanon". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Hong Kong v Iran". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Iran v Chinese Taipei". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Lebanon v Hong Kong". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Lebanon v Chinese Taipei". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Czech Republic v Israel". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "South Africa v Israel". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Portugal v South Africa". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Portugal v Ukraine". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Sweden v Portugal". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Ukraine v Sweden". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Slovakia v Bosnia and Herzegovina". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Slovakia v Belarus". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Austria v Belarus". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Belarus v Russia". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Russia v Austria". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Romania v Luxembourg". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Luxembourg v Georgia". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Romania v Morocco". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Morocco v Georgia". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Romania v Poland". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Slovenia v Poland". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Slovenia v Turkey". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Poland v Zimbabwe". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Zimbabwe v Turkey". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Egypt v Norway". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Norway v Ireland". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Denmark v Egypt". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Denmark v Ireland". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Egypt v Finland". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Tunisia v Finland". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Estonia v Tunisia". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Finland v Lithuania". DavisCup.com.
- ↑ "Lithuania v Estonia". DavisCup.com.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2018 Davis Cup. |