2007–08 UEFA Cup group stage
This article charts the seedings and the results of the group stage of the 2007–08 UEFA Cup.
Seedings
The following teams qualified for the group stage:[1]
Team | Coef. | Team | Coef. | Team | Coef. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | |||
78.374 | 40.618 | 27.920 | |||
73.640 | 38.920 | 27.107 | |||
63.995 | 38.920 | 26.791 | |||
55.415 | 37.851 | 25.374 | |||
54.869 | 36.415 | 25.374 | |||
49.706 | 34.640 | 24.618 | |||
45.640 | 32.618 | 21.808 | |||
41.594 | 30.104 | 20.706 | |||
Pot 4 | Pot 5 | ||||
19.338 | 13.415 | ||||
19.256 | 11.064 | ||||
19.129 | 9.869 | ||||
17.706 | 8.415 | ||||
17.533 | 7.129 | ||||
16.415 | 6.509 | ||||
14.640 | 4.478 | ||||
13.851 | 3.478 |
Tie-breaking criteria
Based on paragraph 6.06 in the UEFA regulations for the current season, if two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
- superior goal difference from all group matches played;
- higher number of goals scored;
- higher number of goals scored away;
- higher number of wins;
- higher number of away wins;
- higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 12 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 0 |
All times CET
Zenit Saint Petersburg |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tymoshchuk |
Report | Ari |
Larissa |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Alexandrou Fotakis |
Report | Pogrebnyak Zyryanov Fatih Tekke |
Zenit Saint Petersburg |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Pogrebnyak Ionov |
Report | Charisteas Benko |
Everton |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cahill |
Report |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 3 | |
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 2 |
All times CET
Panathinaikos |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Goumas Papadopoulos Salpingidis |
Report |
Lokomotiv Moscow |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Bilyaletdinov Odemwingie |
Report | Agüero Forlán |
Copenhagen |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | N'Doye |
Aberdeen |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Diamond |
Report | Ivanović |
Lokomotiv Moscow |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Nordstrand |
Copenhagen |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Simão Agüero |
Panathinaikos |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Salpingidis |
Report |
Atlético Madrid |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
L. García Simão |
Report | Salpingidis |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 12 | -9 | 1 |
All times CET
Elfsborg |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mobaeck |
Report | Pappas |
Villarreal |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Capdevila |
Report | Vieri |
Mladá Boleslav |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Mendy |
Report | Nihat Cazorla |
Fiorentina |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jørgensen Vieri Donadel Kroldrup Di Carmine |
Report | Ishizaki |
AEK Athens |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Balzaretti |
Report | Osvaldo |
Mladá Boleslav |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Nsaliwa |
Villarreal |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tomasson |
Report |
AEK Athens |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Rivaldo |
Report | Mavuba Tomasson |
Fiorentina |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mutu Vieri |
Report | Rajnoch |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | |
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 2 | |
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 2 |
All times CET
Dinamo Zagreb |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Hamburg |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Van der Vaart Choupo-Moting Zidan |
Report |
Dinamo Zagreb |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | De Jong Trochowski |
Rennes |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mbia |
Report | Vukojević |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 7 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
All times CET
Bayer Leverkusen |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kießling |
Report |
Spartak Moscow |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Pavlyuchenko Mozart |
Report | Freier |
Spartak Moscow |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Titov |
Report |
Bayer Leverkusen |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Friedrich |
Report |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 0 |
All times CET
Bolton Wanderers |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Diouf |
Report | Jaílson |
Red Star Belgrade |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Koroman Milijaš |
Report | Klose Kroos |
Bayern Munich |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Podolski |
Report | Gardner Davies |
Aris |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Papazoglou Koke |
Report |
Braga |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Linz |
Report | Klose |
Bolton Wanderers |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Giannakopoulos |
Report | Calvo |
Braga |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Linz Wender |
Report |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 3 |
All times CET
Anderlecht |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Frutos |
Report |
Hapoel Tel Aviv |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Keane Berbatov |
Aalborg BK |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lindström |
Report | Jakobsen |
Tottenham Hotspur |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Berbatov Malbranque Bent |
Report | Enevoldsen Risgård |
Anderlecht |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Goor |
Report | Berbatov |
Hapoel Tel Aviv |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Fábio Júnior |
Report | Risgård Jakobsen Enevoldsen |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 12 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 4 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 1 |
All times CET
Helsingborg |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Larsson |
Report | Goundoulakis |
Galatasaray |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Nonda |
Report | Larsson Omotoyossi C. Andersson |
Helsingborg |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Skúlason Omotoyossi |
Report |
Austria Wien |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Majstorović |
References
- ↑ "Seedings confirmed for UEFA Cup". UEFA.com. 8 October 2007.
- ↑ Kick off postponed by 15 minutes due to traffic congestion
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.