1993–94 UEFA Cup
Dates | 14 September 1993 – 11 May 1994 |
---|---|
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 126 |
Goals scored | 307 (2.44 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Dennis Bergkamp Edgar Schmitt (8 goals each) |
The 1993–94 UEFA Cup was won by Internazionale on aggregate over Austria Salzburg. Juventus were the defending champions, but got eliminated in the quarter-finals by Cagliari.
First round
First leg
Aalborg BK |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Thorst |
Report |
Borussia Dortmund |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Brøndby IF |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Vilfort Kristensen |
Report |
Young Boys |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dinamo Bucureşti |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Moldovan Pană |
Report | Prunea Dely Valdés |
Dynamo Moscow |
0–6 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Gaudino Weber Furtok Bein Okocha Yeboah |
Kuusysi Lahti |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Annunen Lius Lehtinen |
Report |
Twente |
3–4 | |
---|---|---|
Boerebach Polley Vurens |
Report | Nerlinger Ziege Scholl |
Heart of Midlothian |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Robertson Colquhoun |
Report | Kosecki |
Internazionale |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bergkamp |
Report | Andraşi |
Juventus |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
R. Baggio Ravanelli |
Report |
Karlsruher SC |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Schmitt Kiriakov |
Report | Popescu |
KR |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ingimundarson |
Report | Hámori Zsivótzky |
Botev Plovdiv |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Bakalov Hvoinev |
Report | Amanatidis Tsiantakis Batista |
Royal Antwerp |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Severeyns Bursać |
Report |
Lazio |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Casiraghi Cravero |
Report |
Slavia Prague |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Berger |
Report | Georgamlis |
Union Luxembourg |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Casaca |
Vác FC-Samsung |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Szedlacsek Nyilas |
Report |
Second leg
Deportivo de La Coruña |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bebeto Claudio |
Report |
Deportivo La Coruña won 1–5 on aggregate.
Bordeaux won 0–6 on aggregate.
Spartak Vladikavkaz |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Chapuisat |
Borussia Dortmund won 1–0 on aggregate.
Dundee United |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
McKinlay Crabbe Clark |
Report | Kristensen |
Brøndby IF 3–3 Dundee United on aggregate. Brøndby IF won on away goals rule.
Celtic won 0–1 on aggregate.
AJ Auxerre |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Miñambres |
Tenerife won 2–3 on aggregate.
Servette won 0–4 on aggregate.
Cagliari won 4–3 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Furtok |
Report | Simutenkov Dobrovolsky |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 7–2 on aggregate.
Admira Wacker |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Bacher Ljung |
Report | Bezhenar Pokhlebayev Mykhaylenko |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 4–2 on aggregate.
Waregem |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
de Kneef |
Report | Annunen Lius |
Kuusysi Lahti won 5–1 on aggregate.
Valencia won 2–4 on aggregate.
Bayern Munich won 7–3 on aggregate.
Maribor |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Stanić |
Report |
NK Maribor won 0–2 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
González Manolo García |
Report |
Atlético Madrid won 4-2 on aggregate.
Mechelen won 1–2 on aggregate.
Rapid Bucureşti |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Battistini Jonk |
Internazionale won 5–1 on aggregate.
Lokomotiv Moscow |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Marocchi |
Juventus won 4–0 on aggregate.
Karlsruhe won 2–1 on aggregate.
MTK Budapest |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
MTK Budapest won 1–2 on aggregate.
Sporting CP |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cadete Pacheco |
Report |
Sporting CP won 0–2 on aggregate.
Norwich City won 3–0 on aggregate.
Kongsvinger won 2– on aggregate.
Olympiacos |
5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Christensen Tsiantakis Mitsibonas Batista |
Report | Dimitrov |
Olympiacos won 8–3 on aggregate.
CS Maritimo |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Heitor Vado |
Report | Severeyns Segers |
Royal Antwerp won 4–2 on aggregate.
Austria Salzburg won 4–0 on aggregate.
Lazio won 4–0 on aggregate.
OFI Crete |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Machlas |
Report |
OFI Crete won 1–2 on aggregate.
Aston Villa |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Atkinson Townsend |
Report | Tittel |
Aston Villa won 1–2 on aggregate.
Trabzonspor won 6–2 on aggregate.
Boavista |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Artur Marlon Brandão Ricky |
Report |
Boavista won 0–5 on aggregate.
Apollon Limassol |
4 – 0 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Krčmarević Šćepović Spoljaric |
Report |
Apollon Limassol won 2–4 on aggregate.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
Bayern Munich |
2–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
Tenerife |
(a)5–5 | 2–1 | 3–4 | |
Celtic |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
Deportivo de La Coruña |
2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
Eintracht Frankfurt |
2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
Bordeaux |
3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Kuusysi Lahti |
2–7 | 1–4 | 1–3 | |
Internazionale |
4–3 | 1–0 | 3–3 | |
Kongsvinger |
1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Maribor |
1–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
Austria Salzburg |
2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Lazio |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
Trabzonspor |
1–1(a) | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Valencia |
3–8 | 3–1 | 0–7 | |
Mechelen |
6–1 | 5–0 | 1–1 |
First leg
Atlético Madrid |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
García |
Report |
Bayern Munich |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Nerlinger |
Report | Goss Bowen |
Tenerife |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Llorente del Solar |
Report | Christensen |
Celtic |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Creaney |
Report |
Deportivo de La Coruña |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Riesco |
Report | Saunders |
Eintracht Frankfurt |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Furtok Okocha |
Report |
Kuusysi Lahti |
1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Lius |
Report | Okechukwu Vilfort Strudal |
Kongsvinger |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Frigård |
Report | Kohler |
Trabzonspor |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Orhan Çıkırıkçı |
Report | Dely Valdés |
Mechelen |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Eszenyi De Boeck Leen |
Report |
Second leg
OFI Crete won 1–2 on aggregate.
Norwich City |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Goss |
Report | Valencia |
Norwich City won 3–2 on aggregate.
Olympiacos |
4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Christensen Ioannidis |
Report | Miñambres Chano Amanatidis |
Olympiacos 5–5 Tenerife. Tenerife won on away goals rule.
Sporting CP |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cadete |
Report |
Sporting CP won 2-1 on aggregate.
Aston Villa |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Manjarín |
Deportivo de La Coruña won 1–2 on aggregate.
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tschuchleba |
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 2–1 on aggregate.
Bordeaux won 3–1 on aggregate.
Brøndby IF |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kristensen Madsen Høgh |
Report | Annunen |
Brøndby IF won 7–2 on aggregate.
Apollon Limassol |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Spoljaric Šćepović Iosifidis |
Report | Shalimov Bergkamp Fontolan |
Internazionale won 4–3 on aggregate.
Juventus won 3–1 on aggregate.
Borussia Dortmund |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Chapuisat |
Report | Bozgo |
Borussia Dortmund won 2–1 on aggregate.
Austria Salzburg won 2–0 on aggregate.
Boavista won 2–1 on aggregate.
Cagliari 1–1 Trabzonspor on aggregate. Cagliari won on away goals rule.
Karlsruher SC |
7–0 | |
---|---|---|
Schmitt Schütterle Shmarov Bilić |
Report |
Karlsruhe won 8–3 on aggregate.
Mechelen won 6–1 on aggregate.
Third round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brøndby IF |
1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Eintracht Frankfurt |
2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Bordeaux |
1–3 | 1–0 | 0–3 | |
Juventus |
4–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | |
Norwich City |
0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
OFI Crete |
1–6 | 1–4 | 0–2 | |
Sporting CP |
2–3 | 2–0 | 0–3(aet) | |
Mechelen |
1–5 | 1–3 | 0–2 |
First leg
Brøndby IF |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kristensen |
Report | Chapuisat |
Bordeaux |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Zidane |
Report |
Norwich City |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Bergkamp |
Sporting CP |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Scherbakov Cadete |
Report |
Second leg
Borussia Dortmund |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Zorc |
Report |
Borussia Dortmund won 2–1 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt won 2–0 on aggregate.
Karlsruher SC |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Schmitt Kiriakov |
Report |
Karlsruhe won 3–1 on aggregate.
Tenerife |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Aguilera del Solar |
Report | Möller |
Juventus won 4–2 on aggregate.
Internazionale won 2–0 on aggregate.
Boavista won 1–6 on aggregate.
Austria Salzburg |
3 – 0 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Lainer Hütter Amerhauser |
Report |
Austria Salzburg won 3–2 on aggregate.
Cagliari won 5–1 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boavista |
1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Borussia Dortmund |
3–4 | 1–3 | 2–1 | |
Cagliari |
3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
Austria Salzburg |
(p)1-1 | 1–0 | 0–1 |
First leg
Boavista |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ricky |
Report | Wittwer |
Borussia Dortmund |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Schulz |
Report | Jonk Shalimov |
Cagliari |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dely Valdés |
Report |
Second leg
Karlsruher SC |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Rolff |
Report |
Karlsruhe won 2–1 on aggregate.
Internazionale |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Manicone |
Report | Zorc Ricken |
Internazionale won 4–3 on aggregate.
Cagliari won 3–1 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Gaudino |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
Bein Reis Gaudino Furtok Stein Binz |
4–5 |
Eintracht Frankfurt 1–1 Austria Salzburg on aggregate. Austria Salzburg won 5–4 in penalty shootout.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cagliari |
3–5 | 3–2 | 0–3 | |
Austria Salzburg |
(a)1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 |
First leg
Cagliari |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Oliveira Criniti Pancaro |
Report | Fontolan Sosa |
Second leg
Internazionale won 5–3 on aggregate.
Karlsruher SC |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Krieg |
Report | Stadler |
Karlsruhe 1–1 Salzburg on aggregate. Salzburg won on away goals rule
Final
First leg
Austria Salzburg |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Berti |
Second leg
Internazionale |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jonk |
Report |
Internazionale won 2–0 on aggregate
Top scorers
The top scorers from the 1993–94 UEFA Cup are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | ||
8 | |||
3 | 6 | ||
4 | 5 | ||
5 | |||
5 | |||
5 | |||
8 | 4 | ||
4 | |||
4 | |||
4 | |||
4 | |||
4 |
See also
References
- ↑ Wild, Karlheinz (11 April 1993). "Valencia – Tor reicht Bayern nicht". Kicker (89). p. 7.
External links
- 1993–94 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
- Official Site
- Results at RSSSF.com
- All scorers 1993–94 UEFA Cup according to protocols UEFA
- 1993/94 UEFA Cup - results and line-ups (archive)