2009–10 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round
This article details the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.
All times CEST (UTC+2)
Teams
This table shows the path of all 174 teams involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round, including the 15 losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round which joined at the play-off round (marked by CL). 38 teams qualified for the group stage to join the 10 losing teams from the Champions League play-off round.
Key to colours |
---|
Qualify for the group stage |
CL-c Losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path)
CL-n Losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round (Non-Champions Path)
Qualifying phase
First qualifying round
Seeding
Teams with a coefficient of at least 1.332 were seeded.[1]
Seeded | Unseeded | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matches
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sutjeska Nikšić |
2–31 | 1–1 | 1–2 (aet) | |
Lahti |
4–3 | 4–1 | 0–2 | |
Grevenmacher |
0–61 | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
NSÍ Runavík |
1–61 | 0–3 | 1–3 | |
Haladás |
2–2 (a) | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Sligo Rovers |
2–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
Olimpi Rustavi |
4–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
Anorthosis Famagusta |
7–1 | 5–0 | 2–1 | |
Slaven Belupo |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Zimbru Chișinău |
3–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | |
Lisburn Distillery |
1–11 | 1–5 | 0–6 | |
Helsingborg |
4–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | |
Valletta |
5–2 | 3–0 | 2–2 | |
Dinaburg |
2–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | |
Budućnost Podgorica |
1–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | |
Narva Trans |
1–61 | 0–3 | 1–3 | |
Motherwell |
3–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | |
Banants |
1–21 | 0–2 | 1–0 | |
Spartak Trnava |
5–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | |
Dinamo Minsk |
3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
Randers |
7–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 | |
Simurq Zaqatala |
0–4 | 0–1 | 0–3 | |
Fram |
4–21 | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Notes:
- Note 1: MTZ-RIPO Minsk, FK Vėtra, Rosenborg, Rudar Velenje, Široki Brijeg and The New Saints were originally drawn to play the first leg at home, but their ties were reversed so that their opponents would host the first legs.
First leg
Olimpi Rustavi |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Megreladze |
Report |
Simurq Zaqatala |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Baldout |
Dinaburg |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Afanasjevs Guchasvili |
Report | Haavistu |
Banants |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ivanković Todrigues |
Sutjeska Nikšić |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Međedović |
Report | Bubnov |
Dinamo Minsk |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kislyak Strakhanovich |
Report | Ibraimi |
Narva Trans |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Cipot Omladič Trifković |
Spartak Trnava |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kožuch |
Report | Gutiérrez |
Slaven Belupo |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Csizmadia |
Report |
Grevenmacher |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Grigaitis Mašitšev |
Anorthosis Famagusta |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Costa Katsavakis Frousos Cafú |
Report |
Sligo Rovers |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Cretaro |
Report | Smajli Keane |
Budućnost Podgorica |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Kozioł Jodłowiec |
Lisburn Distillery |
1–5 | |
---|---|---|
Whelan |
Report | Gelashvili Grigalashvili Aptsiauri |
Helsingborg |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Larsson Sundin |
Report | Cano |
Motherwell |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | S. Jones |
- Notes
- Note 2: Played in Baku at Tofik Bakhramov Stadium as Simurq Zaqatala's Zaqatala City Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 3: Played in Yerevan at Hanrapetakan Stadium as Banants's Banants Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 4: Played in Ta' Qali at Centenary Stadium.
- Note 5: Played in Tallinn at A. Le Coq Arena as Narva Trans's Kreenholmi Staadion did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 6: Played in Luxembourg at Stade Josy Barthel as Grevenmacher's Op Flohr Stadion did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 7: Played in Tórshavn at Gundadalur as NSÍ Runavík's Runavík Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 8: Played in Lurgan at Mourneview Park as Lisburn Distillery's New Grosvenor Stadium is undergoing renovative work.
- Note 9: Played in Airdrie at Excelsior Stadium as Motherwell's Fir Park is undergoing extensive renovative work.
Second leg
Okzhetpes |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | O. Andronic G. Andronic |
Zimbru Chișinău won 3–2 on aggregate.
Zestafoni |
6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dvali Gelashvili Benashvili |
Report |
Zestaponi won 11–1 on aggregate.
Mika |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ednei |
Report | Makondele |
Helsingborg won 4–2 on aggregate.
Haladás 2–2 Irtysh on aggregate. Haladás won on away goals.
Inter Baku |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Guglielmone |
Report | Sukennik Kožuch Procházka |
Spartak Trnava won 5–2 on aggregate.
MTZ-RIPO Minsk |
2–1 (aet) | |
---|---|---|
Ryndzyuk |
Report | Todorović |
MTZ-RIPO won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dinamo Minsk won 3–2 on aggregate.
Bnei Yehuda |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Galván Biton |
Report |
Bnei Yehuda won 4–0 on aggregate.
Dinaburg won 2–1 on aggregate.
Slaven Belupo won 1–0 on aggregate.
B36 Tórshavn |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sirbiladze Khubua |
Olimpi Rustavi won 4–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tirana |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Diop |
Report |
Lahti won 4–3 on aggregate.
FK Vėtra won 6–0 on aggregate.
Rosenborg won 6–1 on aggregate.
Rudar Velenje |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Cipot Mahmutovič |
Report | Starovoitov |
Rudar Velenje won 6–1 on aggregate.
Käerjéng 97 |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Fiorani |
Report | Sosin Frousos |
Anorthosis Famagusta won 7–1 on aggregate.
Vllaznia Shkodër |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Shtubina |
Report | Keane |
Vllaznia Shkodër won 3–2 on aggregate.
Fram won 4–2 on aggregate.
Llanelli |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sutton Murphy |
Motherwell won 3–1 on aggregate.
Široki Brijeg |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Dashyan |
Široki Brijeg won 2–1 on aggregate.
Polonia Warsaw won 2–1 on aggregate.
Randers won 7–0 on aggregate.
Valletta won 5–2 on aggregate.
- Notes
- Note 10: Played in Karagandy at Shakhtyor Stadium as Irtysh's Pavlodar Central Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 11: Played in Baku at Tofik Bakhramov Stadium as Inter Baku's Shafa Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 12: Played in Skopje at Gradski Stadion as Renova's City Stadium Tetovo did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 13: Played in Tallinn at A. Le Coq Arena as Nõmme Kalju's Hiiu Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 14: Played in Ta' Qali at Centenary Stadium.
- Note 15: Played in Tirana at Qemal Stafa as Dinamo Tirana's Selman Stërmasi stadium did not meet UEFA criteira.
- Note 16: Played in Luxembourg at Stade Josy Barthel as Käerjéng's Stade um Bëchel did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 17: Played in Llanelli at Parc y Scarlets as Llanelli's Stebonheath Park did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 18: Played in Lurgan at Mourneview Park as Linfield's Windsor Park did not meet UEFA criteria.
Second qualifying round
Seeding
Teams with a coefficient of at least 1.958 were seeded, except Lahti, the lowest ranked of the teams from Finland.[1]
Seeded | Unseeded | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matches
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rosenborg |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
Zimbru Chișinău |
0–119 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
Juvenes/Dogana |
0–519 | 0–1 | 0–4 | |
Sturm Graz |
3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
Basel |
7–1 | 3–0 | 4–1 | |
Honka |
3–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
MŠK Žilina |
3–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
Anorthosis |
3–4 | 2–1 | 1–3 (aet) | |
St Patrick's Athletic |
2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
Omonia |
8–1 | 4–0 | 4–1 | |
Gorica |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
Sigma Olomouc |
3–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | |
Legia Warsaw |
4–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | |
Falkirk |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 (aet) | |
Elfsborg |
3–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | |
Rapid Wien |
8–0 | 5–0 | 3–0 | |
Naftan |
2–2 (a) | 2–1 | 0–1 | |
Liepājas Metalurgs |
3–4 | 2–1 | 1–3 | |
Differdange |
1–3 | 1–0 | 0–3 | |
Sūduva |
1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | |
FK Vėtra |
3–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | |
Milano |
2–12 | 0–4 | 2–8 | |
Dinamo Minsk |
1–4 | 0–0 | 1–4 | |
KR |
3–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Brøndby |
4–2 | 0–1 | 4–1 | |
Aalborg BK |
1–3 | 0–0 | 1–3 | |
Steaua București |
4–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |
Metalurh Donetsk |
5–1 | 3–0 | 2–120 | |
Crusaders |
3–519 | 1–1 | 2–4 | |
Bnei Yehuda |
5–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | |
NAC Breda |
8–0 | 6–0 | 2–0 | |
Cherno More |
4–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
Sevojno |
1–1 (a) | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
Flamurtari Vlorë |
2–8 | 1–0 | 1–8 | |
Zestaponi |
3–4 | 1–2 | 2–2 (aet) | |
Skonto |
1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Sliema Wanderers |
0–3 | 0–0 | 0–3 | |
Tobol |
1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Rudar Velenje |
0–5 | 0–1 | 0–4 | |
Sarajevo |
2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Notes:
- Note 19: Paços de Ferreira, Polonia Warsaw and Rabotnički were originally drawn to play the first leg at home, but their ties were reversed so that their opponents would host the first legs.
- Note 20: Second leg match suspended in the 11th minute due to inclement weather and poor drainage on the waterlogged pitch. After 55 minutes the match resumed.[3]
First leg
Crusaders |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rainey |
Report | B. Božinovski |
Zestaponi |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Benashvili |
Report | Jönsson Larsson |
Milano |
0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Csizmadia Vojnović |
Naftan |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Dzegtseraw |
Report | Marić |
MŠK Žilina |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Oravec Lietava |
Report |
Flamurtari Vlorë |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Strati |
Report |
Liepājas Metalurgs |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Karlsons Kirhners |
Report | Khmaladze |
Sevojno |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dinamo Minsk |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Honka |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Perovuo Schüller |
Report |
Metalurh Donetsk |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mguni Mkhitaryan Hodin |
Report |
Tobol |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Zhumaskaliyev |
Report | Baroš |
Skonto |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kozlovs |
Report | McManus |
Anorthosis |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Fernandes Laban |
Report | Lakić |
FK Vėtra |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Bah |
Cherno More |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Manolov |
Report |
Sigma Olomouc |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rossi |
Report | Fjóulson |
Rapid Wien |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hofmann Jelavić Trimmel Hoffer |
Report |
Sturm Graz |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Haas Hölzl |
Report | Ljubić |
Steaua București |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Surdu Stancu |
Report |
Omonia |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Karipidis Patsatzoglou Żurawski Efrem |
Report |
Aalborg BK |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Legia Warsaw |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Paluchowski Kiełbowicz Szałachowski |
Report |
Differdange |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Piskor |
Report |
Rudar Velenje |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Perović |
Sarajevo |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Muminović |
Report |
St Patrick's Athletic |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
O'Brien |
Report | G. Agius |
KR |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sigurðsson Takefusa |
Report |
- Notes
- Note 21: Played in Ta' Qali at Centenary Stadium.
- Note 22: Played in Lurgan at Mourneview Park as Crusaders's Seaview did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 23: Played in Vitebsk at Vitebsky Central Sport Complex as Naftan's Atlant Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 24: Played in Belgrade at Partizan Stadium as Sevojno's Stadion kraj Valjaonice did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 25: Played in Burgas at Lazur Stadium as Cherno More's Ticha Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 26: Played in Luxembourg at Stade Josy Barthel as Differdange's Stade du Thillenberg did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 27: Played in San Marino at Montecchio.
Second leg
Legia Warsaw won 4–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Merebashvili G. Kashia |
Report | Rafaļskis |
Dinamo Tbilisi won 4–3 on aggregate.
Karabakh won 1–0 on aggregate.
MTZ-RIPO Minsk |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ceolin |
Report | Mguni Mkhitaryan |
Metalurh Donetsk won 5–1 on aggregate.
Rabotnički |
4–2 | |
---|---|---|
B. Božinovski Zé Carlos Petkovski |
Report | Owens Donnelly |
Rabotnički won 5–3 on aggregate.
Petrovac |
3–1 (aet) | |
---|---|---|
Dragićević Rotković |
Report | Katsavakis |
Petrovac won 4–3 on aggregate.
NAC Breda won 8–0 on aggregate.
Lahti won 2–1 on aggregate.
Valletta |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | O'Brien |
St Patrick's Athletic won 2–1 on aggregate.
Brøndby won 4–2 on aggregate.
Kaunas 1–1 Sevojno on aggregate. Sevojno won on away goals.
Polonia Warsaw |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sarvas Mierzejewski Chałbiński |
Report |
Polonia Warsaw won 5–0 on aggregate.
Dinaburg |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Atar |
Bnei Yehuda won 5–0 on aggregate.
HJK Helsinki |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Kamara |
Report | Grigalevičius Jankauskas Moroz |
FK Vėtra won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dacia Chișinău |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Oravec |
MŠK Žilina won 3–0 on aggregate.
Elfsborg won 3–0 on aggregate.
Tromsø |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Knarvik Jenssen Moldskred |
Report | Mbanangoye |
Tromsø won 4–1 won aggregate.
Randers won 2–1 on aggregate.
Santa Coloma |
1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Dos Santos |
Report | Streller Gelabert Alvarez Almerares |
Basel won 7–1 on aggregate.
Maccabi Netanya |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Samya Ezra Saba'a |
Report |
Maccabi Netanya won 3–0 on aggregate.
Slaven Belupo |
8–2 | |
---|---|---|
Poredski Vručina Tepurić Vojnović Gregurina Jurić |
Report | Stojanović Alimi |
Slaven Belupo won 12–2 on aggregate.
KR won 3–1 on aggregate.
Iskra-Stal |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Manolov Georgiev |
Cherno More won 4–0 on aggregate.
Spartak Trnava |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Doležaj |
Report | Jahović |
Sarajevo won 2–1 on aggregate.
Vaduz won 2–1 on aggregate.
Steaua București won 4–1 on aggregate.
Derry City |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Deery |
Report |
Derry City won 2–1 on aggregate.
HB Tórshavn |
1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Jespersen |
Report | Konstantinou Wenzel |
Omonia won 8–1 on aggregate.
Gent |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Elghanassy |
Report |
Gent 2–2 Naftan on aggregate. Gent won on away goals.
Galatasaray won 3–1 on aggregate.
Vllaznia Shkodër |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Hofmann Maierhofer |
Rapid Wien won 8–0 on aggregate.
Široki Brijeg |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Šilić |
Report | Jantscher |
Sturm Graz won 3–2 on aggregate.
Slavija |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kutalia Đermanović Šćepanović |
Report | Johansson |
Slavija won 3–1 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bogdanović Jevtić Cadu |
Report |
Red Star Belgrade won 5–0 on aggregate.
Motherwell |
8–1 | |
---|---|---|
Murphy Slane Forbes Hutchinson McHugh |
Report | Roshi |
Motherwell won 8–2 on aggregate.
Helsingborg |
2–2 (aet) | |
---|---|---|
Ekstrand Sundin |
Report | Dvali Gelashvili |
Helsingborg won 4–3 on aggregate.
Sigma Olomouc won 3–1 on aggregate.
Rijeka |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cerić Anas Sharbini Ahmad Sharbini |
Report |
Rijeka won 3–1 on aggregate.
Bangor City |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Puustinen |
Honka won 3–0 on aggregate.
Paços de Ferreira won 1–0 on aggregate.
- Notes
- Note 28: Played in Baku at Tofik Bakhramov Stadium as Karabakh's Guzanli Olympic Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 29: Played in Nikšić at Stadion Gradski as Petrovac's Pod Malim Brdom Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 30: Played in Yerevan at Hanrapetakan Stadium as Gandzasar's Lernagorts Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 31: Played in Ta' Qali at Centenary Stadium.
- Note 32: Played in Andorra la Vella at Estadi Comunal d'Aixovall.
- Note 33: Played in Tel Aviv at Bloomfield Stadium as Maccabi Netanya's Sar-Tov Stadium will be demolished soon.
- Note 34: Played in Tiraspol at Sheriff Stadium as Iskra-Stal's Orăşănesc Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 35: Played in Sarajevo at Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium as Slavija's Gradski SRC Slavija Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 36: Played in Airdrie at Excelsior Stadium as Motherwell's Fir Park is undergoing extensive renovative work.
- Note 37: Played in Wrexham at Racecourse Ground as Bangor City's Farrar Road Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria and will be demolished soon.
- Note 38: Played in Guimarães at Estádio D. Afonso Henriques as Paços de Ferreira's Estádio da Mata Real did not meet UEFA criteria.
Third qualifying round
Seeding
Teams with a coefficient of at least 7.826 were seeded. Karabakh, Petrovac and Slavija were also seeded because the draw was held before the second qualifying round, in which they beat teams who would have been seeded.[1]
Seeded | Unseeded | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matches
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Helsingborg |
3–3 (4–5p)39 | 2–1 | 1–2 (aet) | |
Fredrikstad |
3–7 | 1–6 | 2–1 | |
Rijeka |
1–4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | |
Roma |
10–239 | 3–1 | 7–1 | |
Vaslui |
3–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Slavija |
1–5 | 0–2 | 1–3 | |
IFK Göteborg |
2–4 | 1–3 | 1–1 | |
PSV Eindhoven |
2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Metalurh Donetsk |
5–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | |
Vålerenga |
2–2 (a) | 1–2 | 1–0 | |
Rapid Wien |
4–339 | 2–1 | 2–2 (aet) | |
Honka |
1–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | |
Vaduz |
0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
St Patrick's Athletic |
3–3 (a) | 1–0 | 2–3 | |
Randers |
1–4 | 0–4 | 1–0 | |
Tromsø |
4–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
Brøndby |
3–3 (a) | 1–1 | 2–2 | |
Vojvodina |
3–5 | 1–1 | 2–4 | |
CSKA Sofia |
2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |
Steaua București |
6–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
MŠK Žilina |
2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
Braga |
1–4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | |
Aberdeen |
1–8 | 1–5 | 0–3 | |
Rabotnički |
3–7 | 3–4 | 0–3 | |
Sevojno |
0–4 | 0–2 | 0–2 | |
Petrovac |
1–7 | 1–2 | 0–5 | |
Fenerbahçe |
6–2 | 5–1 | 1–1 | |
Bnei Yehuda |
2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Club Brugge |
4–3 | 3–2 | 1–1 | |
Athletic Bilbao |
2–2 (a) | 0–1 | 2–1 | |
KR |
3–5 | 2–2 | 1–3 | |
Maccabi Netanya |
1–1039 | 1–4 | 0–6 | |
Dinamo Tbilisi |
4–5 | 2–0 | 2–5 | |
Polonia Warsaw |
1–4 | 0–1 | 1–3 | |
FK Vėtra |
0–6 | 0–3 | 0–3 |
- Notes
- Note 39: Sarajevo, Gent, Galatasaray and APOP Kinyras were originally drawn to play the first leg at home, but their ties were reversed so that their opponents would host the first legs.
First leg
Bnei Yehuda |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Atar |
Report |
Dinamo Tbilisi |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Merebashvili Khmaladze |
Report |
Rabotnički |
3–4 | |
---|---|---|
Savić Wandeir Zé Carlos |
Report | Cacá Sørensen |
Honka |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Mammadov |
Maccabi Netanya |
1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Yampolsky |
Report | Hakan Balta Kewell Sarıoğlu Baroš |
Fredrikstad |
1–6 | |
---|---|---|
Borges |
Report | Wilk Arboleda Lewandowski Peszko Bandrowski |
IFK Göteborg |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Hysén |
Report | Shetcher Yeboah Natkho |
CSKA Sofia |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Stoyanov |
Report |
Metalurh Donetsk |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hodin Mário Sérgio |
Report |
Vojvodina |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Gjurovski |
Report | Jun |
Rapid Wien |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Maierhofer Jelavić |
Report | Semedo |
Vaduz |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Blažek |
MŠK Žilina |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kobylík |
Report | Rafael Paraíba |
Steaua București |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Craigan Nicoliţă Stancu |
Report |
Vaslui |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Temwanjera |
Report |
Polonia Warsaw |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Kwakman |
Club Brugge |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Akpala Blondel |
Report | Moilanen Korte |
PSV Eindhoven |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Marcellis |
Report |
Fenerbahçe |
5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Roberto Carlos Güiza Alex |
Report | Zsolnai |
Helsingborg |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
C. Andersson Skúlason |
Report | Hadžić |
Rijeka |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ahmad Sharbini |
Report | Eremenko Lysenko |
KR |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Benediktsson G. Sigurðarson |
Report | Chipperfield Almerares |
Athletic Bilbao |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Doumbia |
- Notes
- Note 40: Played in Podgorica at Stadion Pod Goricom as Petrovac's Pod Malim Brdom Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 41: Played in Helsinki at Finnair Stadium as Honka's Tapiolan Urheilupuisto is undergoing renovative work.
- Note 42: Played in Tel Aviv at Bloomfield Stadium as Maccabi Netanya's Sar-Tov Stadium will be demolished soon.
- Note 43: Played in Belgrade at Stadion Crvena Zvezda as Vojvodina's Karađorđe Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 44: Played in Sofia at Vasil Levski National Stadium as CSKA Sofia's Balgarska Armiya Stadium is undergoing renovative work.
- Note 45: Played in Sarajevo at Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium as Slavija's Gradski SRC Slavija Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 46: Played in Belgrade at Partizan Stadium as Sevojno's Stadion kraj Valjaonice did not meet UEFA criteria.
Second leg
Vaslui won 3–1 on aggregate.
Krylia Sovetov |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Bober Savin |
Report | Bober O'Brien |
Krylia Sovetov 3–3 St Patrick's Athletic on aggregate. St Patrick's Athletic won on away goals.
Karabakh won 3–1 on aggregate.
Košice won 5–1 on aggregate.
Slovan Liberec |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kerić Nezmar |
Report |
Slovan Liberec won 3–0 on aggregate.
Cherno More |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Coulibaly |
PSV Eindhoven won 2–0 on aggregate.
Lech Poznań |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Lewandowski |
Report | Gashi Piiroja |
Lech Poznań won 7–3 on aggregate.
Hapoel Tel Aviv |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Zandberg |
Report | Stiller |
Hapoel Tel Aviv won 4–2 on aggregate.
Slaven Belupo |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Rushfeldt |
Tromsø won 4–1 on aggregate.
Lahti |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Vanninen |
Report | Akpala |
Club Brugge won 4–3 on aggregate.
Lille |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cabaye de Melo |
Report |
Lille won 4–0 on aggregate.
Sturm Graz won 7–1 on aggregate.
APOP Kinyras |
2–2 (aet) | |
---|---|---|
Edgar Marcelino González |
Report | Konrad Trimmel |
Rapid Wien won 4–3 on aggregate.
Austria Wien won 5–3 on aggregate.
Basel won 5–3 on aggregate.
Young Boys |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Frimpong |
Report | Llorente Muniain |
Young Boys 2–2 Athletic Bilbao on aggregate. Athletic Bilbao won on away goals.
Galatasaray |
6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Özbek Keïta Nonda |
Report |
Galatasaray won 10–1 on aggregate.
Legia Warsaw |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Giza Iwański |
Report | Von Schlebrügge Madsen |
Legia Warsaw 3–3 Brøndby on aggregate. Brøndby won on away goals.
Derry City |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Scullion |
Report | Marquinhos |
CSKA Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
Interblock |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Mkhitaryan Mguni Dimitrov |
Metalurh Donetsk won 5–0 on aggregate.
NAC Breda won 4–1 on aggregate.
Budapest Honvéd |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Fritz |
Report | Santos |
Fenerbahçe won 6–2 on aggregate.
Sigma Olomouc won 8–1 on aggregate.
Metalist Kharkiv |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Gueye Oliynik |
Report |
Metalist Kharkiv won 4–1 on aggregate.
Elfsborg won 4–1 on aggregate.
Odense |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Utaka |
Report |
Odense won 7–3 on aggregate.
Sarajevo |
2–1 (aet) | |
---|---|---|
Hadžić Avdić |
Report | Jönsson |
Penalties | ||
Jahović Ihtijarević Rizvanović Maksumić Hamzagić |
5–4 |
Sarajevo 3–3 Helsingborg on aggregate. Sarajevo won 5–4 on penalties.
Hamburg won 4–1 on aggregate.
Roma won 10–2 on aggregate.
PAOK 2–2 Vålerenga on aggregate. PAOK won on away goals.
Motherwell |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Forbes |
Report | Marin Stancu |
Steaua București won 6–1 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade |
5–2 | |
---|---|---|
Perović Lekić Cadu |
Report | Lekić Vatsadze |
Red Star Belgrade won 5–4 on aggregate.
Hajduk Split |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Lietava |
MŠK Žilina won 2–1 on aggregate.
Fulham |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Etuhu A. Johnson |
Report |
Fulham won 6–0 on aggregate.
Paços de Ferreira |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Atar |
Bnei Yehuda won 2–0 on aggregate.
- Notes
- Note 47: Played in Baku at the Tofik Bakhramov Stadium as Karabakh's Guzanli Olympic Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 48: Played in Burgas at the Lazur Stadium as Cherno More's Ticha Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 49: Played in Wronki at the Stadion Amica as Lech Poznań's Stadion Miejski is undergoing renovative work.
- Note 50: Played in Villeneuve d'Ascq at Stadium Lille-Metropole as Lille's Stade Grimonprez Jooris had been replaced temporarily by that stadium. In 2012, Stadium Grimonprez Jooris will be replaced definitely by Stade Borne de l'Espoir.
- Note 51: Played in Nicosia at the GSP Stadium as APOP Kinyras's Peyia Municipal Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 52: Played in Domžale at the Sports Park as Interblock's ŽŠD Ljubljana Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 53: Budapest Honvéd had to play behind closed doors due to their fans having racist conduct and displaying an illicit banner during an Intertoto Cup match.
- Note 54: Played in Airdrie at the Excelsior Stadium as Motherwell's Fir Park is undergoing extensive renovative work.
- Note 55: Played in Guimarães at the Estádio D. Afonso Henriques as Paços de Ferreira's Estádio da Mata Real did not meet UEFA criteria.
Play-off round
Seeding
Teams with a coefficient of at least 12.890 were seeded.[1]
Seeded | Unseeded | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matches
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAOK |
1–1 (a) | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Dinamo Zagreb |
4–2 | 4–0 | 0–2 | |
Werder Bremen |
8–3 | 6–3 | 2–0 | |
Everton |
5–1 | 4–0 | 1–1 | |
BATE Borisov |
4–1 | 0–1 | 4–0 (aet) | |
NAC Breda |
2–9 | 1–3 | 1–6 | |
Lech Poznań |
1–1 (3–4p) | 1–0 | 0–1 (aet) | |
Fulham |
3–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | |
Galatasaray |
6–1 | 5–0 | 1–1 | |
Teplice |
2–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
Metalurh Donetsk |
4–5 | 2–2 | 2–3 (aet) | |
Twente |
3–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | |
Košice |
4–1056 | 3–3 | 1–7 | |
CSKA Sofia |
2–156 | 0–0 | 2–1 | |
Racing Genk |
3–6 | 1–2 | 2–4 | |
Bnei Yehuda |
0–256 | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
Lazio |
3–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | |
Trabzonspor |
2–3 | 1–3 | 1–0 | |
Partizan |
3–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | |
Baku |
2–8 | 1–3 | 1–5 | |
Ajax |
7–1 | 5–0 | 2–1 | |
Sivasspor |
0–556 | 0–3 | 0–2 | |
Brøndby |
3–4 | 2–1 | 1–3 | |
Athletic Bilbao |
4–3 | 3–2 | 1–1 | |
Sarajevo |
2–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | |
Rapid Wien |
2–2 (a) | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Steaua București |
5–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
Maribor |
0–356 | 0–2 | 0–1 | |
Nacional |
5–456 | 4–3 | 1–1 | |
Genoa |
4–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | |
Dinamo București |
3–3 (9–8p) | 0–357 | 3–0 (aet) | |
Guingamp |
2–8 | 1–5 | 1–3 | |
Sion |
2–4 | 0–2 | 2–2 | |
Sturm Graz |
2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
Slavia Prague |
4–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | |
Benfica |
5–2 | 4–0 | 1–2 | |
Vaslui |
2–4 | 2–1 | 0–3 | |
Stabæk |
1–7 | 0–3 | 1–4 |
- Notes
- Note 56: Roma, PSV Eindhoven, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sparta Prague, Zenit Saint Petersburg and Dynamo Moscow were originally drawn to play the first leg at home, but their ties were reversed so that their opponents would host the first legs.
- Note 57: The match was abandoned at 0–2 in the 88th minute after one Dinamo București fan entered the playing field and other fans invaded the running track around the pitch. The UEFA Control and Disciplinary Body awarded a default 0–3 defeat against Dinamo during an emergency meeting on 25 August.[6]
First leg
BATE Borisov |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sandrinho |
Bnei Yehuda |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Afellay |
Metalurh Donetsk |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ekeh Dimitrov |
Report | Ačimovič Diabang |
PAOK |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ivić |
Report | Paulo Henrique |
Rapid Wien |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jelavić |
Report |
Sturm Graz |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Beichler |
Report | Oliynyk |
Steaua București |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nicoliță Stancu |
Report |
Dinamo București |
0–3 Awarded57 |
|
---|---|---|
Report | Liška Blažek |
Slavia Prague |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Šenkeřík Vlček |
Report |
Brøndby |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bischoff Pejčinović |
Report | Domovchiyski |
Lech Poznań |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Peszko |
Report |
Sion |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Santos Kazim-Richards |
Ajax |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Suárez Donald |
Report |
Galatasaray |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Keïta Baroš Kewell Leitan |
Report |
Maribor |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Wilfried |
Dinamo Zagreb |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mandžukić Papadopoulos Vrdoljak Bišćan |
Report |
Everton |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Saha Rodwell |
Report |
Fulham |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
A. Johnson Dempsey Zamora |
Report | Grishin |
Werder Bremen |
6–3 | |
---|---|---|
Boenisch Pizarro Naldo Almeida Özil |
Report | Strukov Smakov |
Nacional |
4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Luís Alberto Aurélio Silva Rúben Micael |
Report | Semshov Tekke |
Athletic Bilbao |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Martínez De Marcos Llorente |
Report | Moldskred Lindpere |
- Notes
- Note 58: Played in Sofia at Vasil Levski National Stadium as CSKA Sofia's Balgarska Armiya Stadium is undergoing renovative work.
- Note 59: The first of two home games which Steaua București have to play behind closed doors because their fans had flown banners offensive to Újpest in the second qualifying round.[7]
- Note 60: Played in Wronki at Stadion Amica as Lech Poznań's Stadion Miejski is undergoing renovative work.
- Note 61: Played in Geneva at Stade de Genève as Sion's Stade Tourbillon did not meet UEFA criteria.
Second leg
Shakhtar Donetsk |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jádson Luiz Adriano |
Report |
Shakhtar Donetsk won 5–0 on aggregate.
Aktobe |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Pizarro |
Werder Bremen won 8–3 on aggregate.
Amkar Perm |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kushev |
Report |
Fulham won 3–2 on aggregate.
Karabakh |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Twente won 3–1 on aggregate.
Hapoel Tel Aviv |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ben Dayan |
Report | Vondrášek |
Hapoel Tel Aviv won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dynamo Moscow |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kerzhakov |
Report | Delev Ivanov |
CSKA Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
Sigma Olomouc |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Šultes |
Report | Pienaar |
Everton won 5–1 on aggregate.
Hertha BSC won 4–3 on aggregate.
Slovan Bratislava |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Sylvestr |
Report | De Jong Bakircioglu |
Ajax won 7–1 on aggregate.
Zenit Saint Petersburg |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tekke |
Report | Micael |
Nacional won 5–4 on aggregate.
CFR Cluj won 3–2 on aggregate.
Heerenveen |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Heerenveen 1–1 PAOK on aggregate. Heerenveen won on away goals.
Lille won 6–3 on aggregate.
Lazio won 3–1 on aggregate.
Athletic Bilbao won 4–3 on aggregate.
Metalist Kharkiv |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Beichler |
Sturm Graz won 2–1 on aggregate.
Austria Wien |
3–2 (aet) | |
---|---|---|
Okotie Ačimovič Sulimani |
Report | Tănasă Mkhitaryan |
Austria Wien won 5–4 on aggregate.
Slovan Liberec |
0–3 (aet) | |
---|---|---|
Report | Andrei Cristea Niculae | |
Penalties | ||
Papoušek Blažek Vácha Gecov Holeňák Vulin Dejmek Dočkal Gebre Selassie Liška |
8–9 |
Dinamo București 3–3 Slovan Liberec on aggregate. Dinamo București won 9–8 on penalties.
MŠK Žilina |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Diarra Ilić |
Partizan won 3–1 on aggregate.
Basel won 8–2 on aggregate.
AEK Athens |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Manduca Scocco |
Report |
AEK Athens won 4–2 on aggregate.
Levadia |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
E. Puri |
Report | Nonda |
Galatasaray won 6–1 on aggregate.
Litex Lovech |
0–4 (aet) | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sasnowski Rodionov Skavysh |
BATE Borisov won 4–1 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Wilfried |
Report |
Sparta Prague won 3–0 on aggregate.
Villarreal |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Cazorla Rossi Senna Jonathan Kiko |
Report | De Graaf |
Villarreal won 9–2 on aggregate.
Club Brugge |
1–0 (aet) | |
---|---|---|
Sonck |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
Sonck Odjidja-Ofoe Simaeys Klukowski |
4–3 |
Lech Poznań 1–1 Club Brugge on aggregate. Club Brugge won 4–3 on penalties.
Red Star Belgrade |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bogdanović Perović |
Report | Vlček |
Slavia Prague won 4–2 on aggregate.
Hamburg won 8–2 on aggregate.
Fenerbahçe won 4–2 on aggregate.
Genoa won 4–2 on aggregate.
Hearts |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
M. Stewart Žaliūkas |
Report |
Dinamo Zagreb won 4–2 on aggregate.
Roma won 10–4 on aggregate.
PSV Eindhoven |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Simons |
Report |
PSV Eindhoven won 2–0 on aggregate.
Benfica won 5–2 on aggregate.
St Patrick's Athletic |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
O'Connor |
Report | Nicoliță Ochiroșii |
Steaua București won 5–1 on aggregate.
Aston Villa |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Milner Carew |
Report | Jelavić |
Rapid Wien 2–2 Aston Villa on aggregate. Rapid Wien won on away goals.
Toulouse |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Gülselam |
Toulouse won 3–2 on aggregate.
Valencia won 7–1 on aggregate.
- Notes
- Note 62: Played on 25 August due to Shakhtar Donetsk's participation in the 2009 UEFA Super Cup.
- Note 63: Played in Baku at Tofik Bakhramov Stadium as Karabakh's Guzanli Olympic Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 64: Played in Khimki at Arena Khimki as Dynamo Moscow's Dynamo Stadium is undergoing renovative work.
- Note 65: Played in Berlin at Friedrich Ludwig Jahn Sportpark as Hertha BSC's Olympiastadion hosts 2009 World Championships in Athletics.
- Note 66: Played in Villeneuve d'Ascq at Stadium Lille-Metropole as Lille's Stade Grimonprez Jooris had been replaced temporarily by that stadium. In 2012, Stadium Grimonprez Jooris will be replaced definitely by Stade Borne de l'Espoir.
- Note 67: Played in Tallinn at A. Le Coq Arena as Levadia's Kadrioru Stadium did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Note 68: Played in Dublin at RDS Arena as St Patrick's Athletic's Richmond Park did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Attendances from official UEFA Report Report
References
- 1 2 3 4 Seeding in the Europa League 2009/2010 Archived 28 October 2009 at the Wayback Machine., UEFA European Cup Football by Bert Kassies.
- ↑ "Motherwell 0-1 Llanelli". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 2 July 2009. Retrieved 2 July 2009.
- ↑ Матч МТЗ-РИПО и "Металлург" (Д) возобновлен [Match MTZ-RIPO and Metalurh Donetsk restarted]. ua-football.com (in Russian). 23 July 2009. Retrieved 23 July 2009.
- ↑ "Интерблок" - "Металлург". Протокольные данные Archived 9 October 2011 at the Wayback Machine. (in Russian)
- ↑ Metalist 2:0 Rijeka | UEFA Europe League | FC Metalist Kharkiv | Official website
- ↑ "Dinamo București handed default defeat". UEFA. 25 August 2009. Retrieved 25 August 2009.
- ↑ "Steaua Bucharest to play behind closed doors". Agence France-Presse. 7 August 2009. Retrieved 7 August 2009.
- ↑ ממשיכים את המסורת Archived 24 November 2010 at the Wayback Machine.
- ↑ "Ворскла" - "Бенфика" 2:1 (in Russian)
External links
- 2009–10 UEFA Europa League, UEFA.com