Tennessee State Route 7
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by TDOT | ||||
Length | 80.75 mi (129.95 km) | |||
Major junctions | ||||
south end |
| |||
north end |
| |||
Location | ||||
Counties | Lincoln, Giles, Maury, Hickman | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
State Route 7 (SR 7) is a south–north route from the Alabama state line in Lincoln County, Tennessee to SR 100/SR 46 in Hickman County.[1]
Route Description
Alabama state line to Columbia
SR 7 begins at the Alabama-Tennessee state line concurrent with Alabama State Route 53 in Lincoln County as a secondary highway. They then go west and immediately cross into Giles County and enter Ardmore. In Ardmore, they intersect SR 110 before separating from (AL) SR 53 and contuing west to an interchange with I-65. At this interchange, SR 7 becomes the unsigned companion route of US 31. US 31/SR 7 then leave Ardmore and go north to Elkton and have a short concurrency with SR 273. They continue north through rural Giles County before having a junction with US 64 before entering Pulaski. SR 7 then becomes a primary highway and they come to an intersection with SR 11 and SR 15, becoming concurrent with SR 11. They go north through downtown and then come to the southern terminus of US 31A, with SR 11 separating and following it. US 31/SR 7 then leave Pulaski and goes north to the community of Waco, just west of Lynnville, and meets the western end of SR 129. The pair then crosses into Maury County and goes through Hopewell before entering Columbia.
Columbia to Bon Aqua
In Columbia, US 31/SR 7 intersect SR 50 before entering town and intersecting SR 245. They then intersect and become concurrent with US 412 Bus/SR 99. They come to an intersection where SR 7 separates and turns northwest, becoming signed once again as a primary highway. SR 7 then goes northwest alone and intersects US 43/US 412/SR 6 before leaving Columbia. It then goes north to the community of Santa Fe and has an intersection and short concurrency with SR 247. It then continues northwest to the community of Fly and has an interchange with the Natchez Trace Parkway. SR 7 then crosses into Hickman County and passes through Primm Springs and ends at an intersection with SR 46 and SR 100 in Bon Aqua.
Major intersections
County | Location | mi | km | Destinations | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lincoln | Ardmore | 0.00 | 0.00 | Southern terminus; south end of SR 53 concurrency along Alabama state line; road continues as SR 53 south | |||
Giles | 0.9 | 1.4 | |||||
1.2 | 1.9 | Southern terminus of Sec 7 Truck | |||||
1.5 | 2.4 | North end of SR 53 concurrency | |||||
Northern terminus of SR 7 Truck | |||||||
South end of US 31 concurrency; I-65 exit 1 | |||||||
SR 7 is the unsigned designation for US 31 between Ardmore and Columbia | |||||||
Maury | Columbia | North end of US 31/US 412 Bus. concurrency | |||||
Interchange via connector road | |||||||
| South end of Sec 247 concurrency | ||||||
| North end of Sec 247 concurrency | ||||||
| Interchange via connector road | ||||||
Hickman | | Northern terminus; road continues as SR 46 north | |||||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
Truck route
Location | Ardmore |
---|
SR 7 has one bannered route, State Route 7 Truck (SR 7 Truck) in Ardmore. The Truck Route begins, with secondary status, at SR 7 and Alabama State Route 53, on the Tennessee–Alabama line, on Austin Street heading north. At the intersection with Smith Avenue, SR 7 Truck curves west onto Austin Whitt Road. It then turns left onto Ardmore Ridge Road, where it picks up primary status, and passes by Ardmore City Park. The route ends at SR 7 on the Tennessee side north of the railroad underpass near the state line. The road exists primarily to allow tall trucks to bypass the low underpass.
See also
References
- ↑ Tennessee Atlas & Gazetteer (Map) (2004 ed.). DeLorme.