Structure of the Italian Army in 1989
The Order of Battle of the Italian Army at the end of 1989 is given below.
The article is based on the 1984 publication of the Italian Army's order of battle by the Institute for Disarmament, Development and Peace (Istituto di ricerche per il disarmo, lo sviluppo e la pace (IRDISP) in Rome (a think thank of the Radical Party). The published order of battle, down to company level, can be found at the Radical's Radio's website (Link). The structure was then adapted with information from the Italian Army's website and its units' histories listed there. Additionally the following website was used, which lists every Order of Battle for Italy's armies from 1553 to 1997, Link. Specifically the Order of Battle after the 1986 reform was used, which was then corrected and expanded with the Italian Army's website information.
Graphic of the Italian Army in 1989
Army General Staff
The Army General Staff in Rome oversaw all Italian Army units. However in the event of war the three Corps' in Northern Italy would have come under command of NATO's Allied Land Forces Southern Europe (LANDSOUTH) Command in Verona.
3rd Army Corps
- 3rd Army Corps, in Milan:
- 3rd Command Battalion, in Milan
- Artillery Command, in Vercelli
Horse Artillery Regiment, in Milan - Command Battery, in Milan
- 1st Self-propelled Field Artillery Group Gioacchino Bellezza, (M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers), in Milan
- 2nd Self-propelled Field Artillery Group Sergio Bresciani, (M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers), in Cremona
- 3rd Battery, 30th Artillery Specialists Group Brianza, in Milan
131st Heavy Field Artillery Group Vercelli, in Vercelli, (FH70 155mm towed howitzers) 205th Heavy Field Artillery Group Lomellina, in Vercelli, (FH70 155mm towed howitzers) - 12th Artillery Specialists Group Biella, in Vercelli
- Engineer Command, in Novara
3rd Pioneer Battalion Lario, in Pavia 131st Pioneer Battalion Ticino, in Bellinzago Novarese
- Signal Command, in Milan
- 3rd Army Light Aviation Regiment Aldebaran, at Bresso Air Base
3rd Logistic Maneuver Battalion Fluvia, in Milan 33rd Logistic Maneuver Battalion Ambrosiano, in Novara Armored Brigade Centauro, in Novara - Centauro Command and Signal Battalion, in Novara
1st Tank Battalion M.O. Cracco, in Bellinzago Novarese, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 101st Tank Battalion M.O. Zappalà, in Bellinzago Novarese, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 28th Bersaglieri Battalion Oslavia, in Bellinzago Novarese, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 9th Self-propelled Field Artillery Group Brennero, in Vercelli, (M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers) Centauro Logistic Battalion, in Bellinzago Novarese - Centauro Anti-tank Company, in Bellinzago Novarese
- Centauro Engineer Company, in Novara
Mechanized Brigade Goito in Milan - Goito Command and Signal Battalion, in Milan
4th Tank Battalion M.O. Passalacqua, in Solbiate Olona, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 6th Bersaglieri Battalion Palestro, in Turin, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 10th Bersaglieri Battalion Bezzecca, in Solbiate Olona, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 18th Bersaglieri Battalion Poggio Scanno, in Milan, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 3rd Self-propelled Field Artillery Group Pastrengo, in Vercelli, (M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers) Goito Logistic Battalion, in Monza - Goito Anti-tank Company, in Turin
- Goito Engineer Company, in Novara
Mechanized Brigade Legnano, in Bergamo - Legnano Command and Signal Battalion, in Bergamo
20th Tank Battalion M.O. Pentimalli, in Legnano, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 2nd Bersaglieri Battalion Governolo, in Legnano, (M113 armored personnel carriers) 67th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Montelungo, in Monza, (M113 armored personnel carriers) 68th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Palermo, in Bergamo, (M113 armored personnel carriers) 11th Field Artillery Group Monferrato, in Cremona, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Legnano Logistic Battalion, in Presezzo - Legnano Anti-tank Company, in Monza
- Legnano Engineer Company, in Bergamo
Mechanized Brigade Trieste, in Bologna - Trieste Command and Signal Battalion, in Bologna
11th Tank Battalion M.O. Calzecchi, in Ozzano dell'Emilia, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 37th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Ravenna, in Bologna, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 40th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Bologna, in Bologna, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 66th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Valtellina, in Forlì, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 21st Artillery Group Romagna, in Bologna, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Trieste Logistic Battalion, in Budrio - Trieste Anti-tank Company, in Bologna
- Trieste Engineer Company, in Bologna
Mechanized Brigade Brescia, in Brescia Brescia Command and Signal Battalion, in Brescia 15th Tank Squadrons Group Cavalleggeri di Lodi, in Lenta (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 20th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Monte San Michele, in Brescia, (VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 30th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Pisa, in Montorio Veronese, (VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 85th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Verona, in Montorio Veronese, (VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 52nd Field Artillery Group Venaria, in Brescia, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Brescia Logistic Battalion, in Montorio Veronese - Brescia Anti-tank Company, in Montorio Veronese
- Brescia Engineer Company, in Montorio Veronese
Motorized Brigade Cremona, in Turin - Cremona Command and Signal Battalion, in Turin
1st Armored Squadrons Group Nizza Cavalleria, in Pinerolo, (with a mix of Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks and VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 21st Motorized Infantry Battalion Alfonsine, in Alessandria 22nd Infantry (Training) Battalion Primaro, in Fossano 157th Motorized Infantry Battalion Liguria, in Novi Ligure 7th Field Artillery Group Adria, in Turin, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Cremona Logistic Battalion, in Venaria Reale - Cremona Anti-tank Company, in Turin
- Cremona Engineer Company, in Pinerolo
4th Army Corps
- 4th Alpine Army Corps, in Bolzano:
- 4th Alpine Army Corps Command Battalion, in Bolzano
- Artillery Command, in Trento
4th Heavy Field Artillery Group Pusteria, in Trento, (FH70 155mm towed howitzers) 184th Heavy Field Artillery Group Filottrano, in Trento, (FH70 155mm towed howitzers) 3rd Specialist Artillery Group Bondone
- Engineer Command, in Bolzano
- Signal Command, in Bolzano
4th Signal Battalion Gardena, in Bolzano
4th Army Aviation Regiment Altair, at Bolzano-San Giacomo Air Base - 24th Light Airplanes and Helicopter Squadrons Group Orione, at Bolzano-San Giacomo Air Base, (SM-1019 planes and AB-206 helicopters)
- 34th Reconnaissance Helicopter Squadrons Group Toro, at Venaria Reale Air Base and at Aosta-Pollein Air Base, (AB-205 and AB-206 helicopters)
- 44th Reconnaissance Helicopter Squadrons Group Fenice, at Belluno Air Base, (AB-205 and AB-206 helicopters)
- 54th Medium Helicopter Squadrons Group Cefeo, at Bolzano-San Giacomo Air Base, (AB-205 helicopters)
Alpine Military School, in Aosta - Command Company, in Aosta
Alpini Battalion Aosta, in Aosta - Training Battalion, in Aosta
- Logistic Company, in Aosta
3rd Armored Squadrons Group Savoia Cavalleria, in Merano, (with a mix of Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks and VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 24th Maneuver Logistic Battalion Dolomiti, in Bolzano - 7th Armored Carabinieri Battalion M.O. Petrucelli, in Laives, (M47 Patton tanks and M113 APC)
- Alpini Parachute Company Monte Cervino, in Eppan
Alpine Brigade Cadore, in Belluno - Cadore Command and Signal Battalion, in Belluno
Alpini Battalion Feltre, in Feltre Alpini Battalion Pieve di Cadore, in Tai di Cadore Alpini (Training) Battalion Belluno, in Belluno Mountain Artillery Group Lanzo, in Belluno, (M56 105mm pack howitzers) Mountain Artillery Group Agordo, in Bassano del Grappa, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Cadore Logistic Battalion, in Belluno - Cadore Anti-tank Company, in Belluno
- Cadore Engineer Company, in Belluno
Alpine Brigade Julia, in Udine - Julia Command and Signal Battalion, in Udine
Alpini Battalion Cividale, in Chiusaforte Alpini Battalion Gemona, in Tarvisio Alpini Battalion L'Aquila, in L'Aquila Alpini Battalion Tolmezzo, in Paluzza Alpini Battalion Val Tagliamento, in Tolmezzo Alpini (Training) Battalion Vicenza, in Codroipo Mountain Artillery Group Belluno, in Pontebba, (M56 105mm pack howitzers) Mountain Artillery Group Udine, in Tolmezzo, (M56 105mm pack howitzers) Mountain Artillery Group Conegliano, in Udine, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Julia Logistic Battalion, in Udine - Julia Anti-tank Company, in Cavazzo Carnico
- Julia Engineer Company, in Gemona
Alpine Brigade Orobica, in Meran - Orobica Command and Signal Battalion, in Meran
Alpini Battalion Morbegno, in Sterzing Alpini Battalion Tirano, in Mals Alpini (Training) Battalion Edolo, in Meran Mountain Artillery Group Bergamo, in Schlanders, (M56 105mm pack howitzers) Mountain Artillery Group Sondrio, in Sterzing, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Orobica Logistic Battalion, in Meran - Orobica Anti-tank Company, in Meran
- Orobica Engineer Company, in Meran
Alpine Brigade Taurinense, in Turin - Taurinense Command and Signal Battalion, in Turin
Alpini Battalion Saluzzo, in Borgo San Dalmazzo Alpini Battalion Susa, in Pinerolo Alpini (Training) Battalion Mondovì, in Cuneo Mountain Artillery Group Aosta, in Saluzzo, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) - Mountain Artillery Group Pinerolo, in Susa, (M56 105mm pack howitzers)
Taurinense Logistic Battalion, in Rivoli - Taurinense Anti-tank Company, in Turin
- Taurinense Engineer Company, in Abbadia Alpina
Alpine Brigade Tridentina, in Brixen - Tridentina Command and Signal Battalion, in Brixen
Alpini Battalion Bassano, in Innichen Alpini Battalion Trento, in Welsberg - 262nd Alpini (Fortification) Company Val Cismon, in Innichen (from the disbanded Val Brenta Alpini Battalion)
- Mountain Artillery Group Asiago, in Toblach, (M56 105mm pack howitzers)
Mountain Artillery Group Vicenza, in Elvas, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Tridentina Logistic Battalion, in Vahrn - Tridentina Anti-tank Company, in Bruneck
- Tridentina Engineer Company, in Brixen
5th Army Corps
- 5th Army Corps, in Vittorio Veneto:
- 5th Command Battalion, in Vittorio Veneto
- Artillery Command, in Portogruaro
5th Heavy Field Artillery Group Superga, in Udine, (FH70 155mm towed howitzers) 9th Heavy Artillery Group Rovigo, in Verona, (M115 203mm towed howitzers) 14th Field Artillery Group Murge, in Trieste, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) 33rd Heavy Field Artillery Group Terni, in Treviso, (FH70 155mm towed howitzers) 132nd Heavy Field Artillery Group Rovereto, in Casarsa della Delizia, (FH70 155mm towed howitzers) 155th Heavy Field Artillery Group Emilia, in Udine, (FH70 155mm towed howitzers) - 5th Artillery Specialist Group Medea, in Udine
- 6th Artillery Specialist Group Montello, in Treviso
- 7th Artillery Specialist Group Casarsa, in Casarsa della Delizia
41st Artillery Specialist Group Cordenons, in Pordenone
- Engineer Command, in Udine
1st Mining Engineer Battalion Garda, in Udine 3rd Sapper Battalion Verbano, in Udine 5th Pioneer Battalion Bolsena, in Udine 132nd Pioneer Battalion Livenza, in Motta di Livenza 184th Pioneer Battalion Santerno, in Villa Vicentina
- Signal Command, in Treviso
5th Army Aviation Regiment Rigel, in Casarsa della Delizia - 25th Reconnaissance Helicopter Squadrons Group Cigno, in Campoformido, (SM-1019 planes and AB-206 helicopters)
- 49th Reconnaissance Helicopter Squadrons Group Capricorno, in Casarsa della Delizia, (AB-205)
- 55th Medium Helicopter Squadrons Group Dragone, in Casarsa della Delizia, (AB-205)
- 13th Armored Carabinieri Battalion M.O. Gallo, in Gorizia, (with a mix of Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks and VCC-2 armored personnel carriers)
5th Maneuver Logistic Battalion Euganeo, in Treviso 8th Maneuver Logistic Battalion Carso, in Orzano di Remanzacco 50th Maneuver Logistic Battalion Carnia, in Pordenone Armored Brigade Mameli, in Tauriano - Mameli Command and Signal Battalion, in Tauriano
19th Reconnaissance Squadrons Group Cavalleggeri Guide, in Casarsa della Delizia (with a mix of Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks and VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 3rd Tank Battalion M.O. Galas, in Tauriano, (M60A1 main battle tanks) 5th Tank Battalion M.O. Chiamenti, in Tauriano, (M60A1 main battle tanks) 23rd Bersaglieri Battalion Castel di Borgo, in Tauriano, (VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 12th Self-propelled Field Artillery Group Capua, in Vacile, (M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers) Mameli Logistic Battalion, in Vacile - Mameli Anti-tank Company, in Vacile
- Mameli Engineer Company, in Vacile
Armored Brigade Ariete, in Pordenone - Ariete Command and Signal Battalion, in Pordenone
8th Tank Battalion M.O. Secchiaroli, in Aviano, (M60A1 main battle tanks) 10th Tank Battalion M.O. Bruno, in Aviano, (M60A1 main battle tanks) 13th Tank Battalion M.O. Pascucci, in Cordenons, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 27th Bersaglieri Battalion Jamiano, in Aviano, (VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 20th Self-propelled Field Artillery Group Piave, in Maniago, (M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers) Ariete Logistic Battalion, in Maniago - Ariete Anti-tank Company, in Aviano
- Ariete Engineer Company, in Maniago
Mechanized Brigade Garibaldi, in Pordenone - Garibaldi Command and Signal Battalion, in Pordenone
7th Tank Battalion M.O. Di Dio, in Vivaro, (M60A1 main battle tanks) 3rd Bersaglieri Battalion Cernaia, in Pordenone, (VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 11th Bersaglieri Battalion Caprera, in Orcenico Superiore, (VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 26th Bersaglieri Battalion Castelfidardo, in Maniago, (VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 19th Self-propelled Field Artillery Group Rialto, in Sequals, (M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers) Garibaldi Logistic Battalion, in Pordenone - Garibaldi Anti-tank Company, in Vivaro
- Garibaldi Engineer Company, in Orcenico Superiore
Armored Brigade Pozzuolo del Friuli, in Palmanova - Pozzuolo del Friuli Command and Signal Battalion, in Palmanova
4th Mechanized Squadrons Group Genova Cavalleria, in Palmanova, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 5th Tank Squadrons Group Lancieri di Novara, in Codroipo, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 7th Reconnaissance Squadrons Group Lancieri di Milano, in Orzano di Remanzacco (with a mix of Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks and VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 28th Tank Squadrons Group Cavalleggeri di Treviso, in Palmanova, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 120th Self-propelled Field Artillery Group Po, in Palmanova, (M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers) Pozzuolo del Friuli Logistic Battalion, in Visco - Pozzuolo del Friuli Anti-tank Squadron, in Palmanova
- Pozzuolo del Friuli Engineer Company, in Palmanova
Mechanized Brigade Vittorio Veneto, in Villa Opicina - Vittorio Veneto Command and Signal Battalion, in Villa Opicina
2nd Mechanized Squadrons Group Piemonte Cavalleria, in Villa Opicina, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 6th Tank Squadrons Group Lancieri di Aosta, in Cervignano del Friuli, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 9th Mechanized Squadrons Group Lancieri di Firenze, in Sgonico, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 12th Mechanized Squadrons Group Cavalleggeri di Saluzzo, in Gorizia, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 1st Motorized Infantry Battalion San Giusto, in Trieste 33rd Infantry (Fortification) Battalion Ardenza, in Fogliano Redipuglia 8th Self-propelled Field Artillery Group Pasubio, in Banne, (M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers) Vittorio Veneto Logistic Battalion, in Cervignano del Friuli - Vittorio Veneto Anti-tank Squadron, in Banne
- Vittorio Veneto Engineer Company, in Cervignano del Friuli
Mechanized Brigade Gorizia, in Gorizia - Gorizia Command and Signal Battalion, in Gorizia
22nd Tank Battalion M.O. Piccinini, in San Vito al Tagliamento, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 41st Mechanized Infantry Battalion Modena, in Villa Vicentina, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 53rd Infantry (Fortification) Battalion Umbria, in Pavia di Udine 63rd Infantry (Fortification) Battalion Cagliari, in San Lorenzo Isontino 82nd Mechanized Infantry Battalion Torino, in Cormons, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 183rd Mechanized Infantry Battalion Nembo, in Gradisca d'Isonzo, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 46th Self-propelled Field Artillery Group Trento, in Gradisca d'Isonzo, (M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers) Gorizia Logistic Battalion, in Gradisca d'Isonzo - Gorizia Anti-tank Company, in Gorizia
- Gorizia Engineer Company, in Cormons
Mechanized Brigade Mantova, in Udine - Mantova Command and Signal Battalion, in Udine
63rd Tank Battalion M.O. Fioritto, in Cordenons, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 52nd Infantry (Fortification) Battalion Alpi, in Attimis 59th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Calabria, in Cividale del Friuli, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 76th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Napoli, in Cividale del Friuli, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 114th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Moriago, in Tricesimo, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 120th Infantry (Fortification) Battalion Fornovo, in Ipplis 28th Self-propelled Field Artillery Group Livorno, in Tarcento, (M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers) Mantova Logistic Battalion, in Tricesimo - Mantova Anti-tank Company, in Tarcento
- Mantova Engineer Company, in Tarcento
- Amphibious Troops Command (Lagunari) in Venice-Lido
- Command and Signal Company, in Venice-Lido
1st Lagunari Battalion Serenissima, in Malcontenta, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) - Amphibious Vehicles Battalion Sile, in San Andrea, (LVTP-7 tracked amphibious personnel carriers)
- Training Company, in Venice-Lido
3rd Missile Brigade Aquileia, in Portogruaro 3rd Missile Group Volturno in Oderzo (HQ and 1st Battery) and Codogné (2nd and 3rd Battery) (MGM-52 Lance tactical ballistic missiles) 27th Heavy Self-propelled Artillery Group Marche, in Udine, (M110 203mm self-propelled howitzers) 13th Target Acquisition Group Aquileia, in Verona 13th Signal Battalion Mauria, in Portogruaro 13th Logistic Battalion Aquileia, in Portogruaro 92nd Infantry (Training) Battalion Basilicata, in Foligno - 1st Security Fusilier Company, Codogné
- 2nd Security Fusilier Company, Portogruaro
- 3rd Security Fusilier Company, Oderzo
- 4th Security Fusilier Company, Udine
- Engineer Company Aquileia, in Vicenza
I Military Territorial Command
- I Military Territorial Command, in Turin, responsible for the regions Piedmont, Aosta, Liguria and Lombardy
4th Infantry (Training) Battalion Guastalla, in Asti 11th Infantry (Training) Battalion Casale, in Casale Monferrato 14th Bersaglieri (Training) Battalion Sernaglia, in Albenga 16th Infantry (Training) Battalion Savona, in Savona 23rd Infantry (Training) Battalion Como, in Como 26th Infantry (Training) Battalion Bergamo, in Diano Castello 72nd Infantry (Training) Battalion Puglie, in Albenga 41st Signal Battalion Fréjus, in Turin 1st Mixed Transport Battalion Monviso, in Turin
V Military Territorial Command
- V Military Territorial Command, in Padua, responsible for the regions Veneto, Friuli-Venezia Giulia and Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol
7th Infantry (Training) Battalion Cuneo, in Udine 42nd Signal Battalion Pordoi, in Padua - 23rd Signal Company, in Castelnuovo del Garda providing communication services at the secret West Star bunker complex, which in case of war would have housed NATO's COMLANDSOUTH (Command Allied Land Forces Southern Europe) and COMFIVEATAF (Command 5th Allied Tactical Air Force)
14th Mixed Transport Battalion Flavia, in Montorio Veronese
VII Military Territorial Command
- VII Military Territorial Command, in Florence, responsible for the regions Tuscany and Emilia-Romagna
2nd Bridge Engineer Regiment, in Piacenza - 1st Battalion, in Legnago
- 2nd (Reserve) Battalion, in Piacenza
- 3rd Battalion, in Piacenza
Railway Engineer Regiment, in Castel Maggiore - 1st Metal Bridges Battalion, in Castel Maggiore
- 2nd (Training) Battalion, in Turin
8th Field Artillery Group Marmore, in Modena, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) 43rd Signal Battalion Abetone, in Florence 7th Mixed Transport Battalion, in Florence - 27th Light Airplanes and Helicopter Squadrons Group Mercurio, at Florence-Peretola Air Base, (SM-1019 planes and AB-206 helicopters)
Parachute Brigade Folgore, in Livorno - Folgore Command and Signal Battalion, in Livorno
- 1st Carabinieri Paratroopers Battalion Tuscania, in Livorno
2nd Paratroopers Battalion Tarquinia, in Livorno 5th Paratroopers Battalion El Alamein, in Siena 9th Paratroopers Assault Battalion Col Moschin, in Livorno 185th Paratroopers Field Artillery Group Viterbo, in Livorno, (M56 105mm pack howitzers) Military Parachute School, in Pisa 3rd Paratroopers Battalion Poggio Rusco, in Pisa
Folgore Paratroopers Logistic Battalion, in Pisa - 26th Light Airplanes and Helicopter Squadrons Group Giove, at Pisa-San Giusto Air Base, (SM-1019 planes and AB-206 helicopters)
- Folgore Paratroopers Engineer Company, in Lucca
Motorized Brigade Friuli, in Florence Friuli Command and Signal Battalion, in Florence 19th Armored Battalion M.O. Tumiati, in Florence, (with a mix of Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks and M113 armored personnel carriers) - 35th Motorized (Reserve) Infantry Battalion Pistoia, in Pistoia
78th Motorized Infantry Battalion Lupi di Toscana, in Scandicci 87th Motorized Infantry Battalion Senio, in Pistoia 225th Infantry (Training) Battalion Arezzo, in Arezzo 35th Field Artillery Group Riolo in Pistoia, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Friuli Logistic Battalion, in Coverciano - Friuli Anti-tank Company, in Scandicci
- Friuli Engineer Company, in Florence
VIII Military Territorial Command
- VIII Military Territorial Command, in Rome, responsible for the regions Lazio, Molise, Marche, Abruzzo and Umbria
Cavalry and Infantry School, in Cesano - 77th Tank (Training) Battalion M.O. Mattei, in Cesano
Artillery School, in Bracciano 1st Field Artillery (Training) Group Cacciatore delle Alpi, in Bracciano
Engineer School, in Rome - 4th Engineer (Training) Battalion, in Rome
8th Armored Squadrons Group Lancieri di Montebello, in Rome, (with a mix of Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks and M113 armored personnel carriers) 28th Infantry (Training) Battalion Pavia, in Pesaro 80th Infantry (Training) Battalion Roma, in Cassino 84th Infantry (Training) Battalion Venezia, in Falconara Marittima 123rd Infantry (Training) Battalion Chieti, in Chieti 235th Infantry (Training) Battalion Piceno, in Ascoli Piceno 6th Engineer Battalion Trasimeno, in Rome 44th Signal Battalion Penne, in Rome - 26th Signal Company, in Rome
8th Mixed Transport Battalion Casilina, in Rome - 28th Light Airplanes and Helicopter Squadrons Group Tucano, at Rome-Viterbo Air Base, (SM-1019 planes and AB-206 helicopters)
Motorized Brigade Acqui, in L'Aquila - Acqui Command and Signal Battalion, in L'Aquila
9th Armored Battalion M.O. Butera, in L'Aquila, (with a mix of Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks and M113 armored personnel carriers) 17th Infantry (Training) Battalion San Martino, in Sulmona 57th Motorized Infantry Battalion Abruzzi, in Sora - 70th Motorized (Reserve) Infantry Battalion Ancona, in Sulmona
130th Motorized Infantry Battalion Perugia, in Spoleto 48th Field Artillery Group Taro, in L'Aquila, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Acqui Logistic Battalion, in L'Aquila - Acqui Anti-tank Company, in L'Aquila
- Acqui Engineer Company, in L'Aquila
Mechanized Brigade Granatieri di Sardegna, in Rome - Granatieri di Sardegna Command and Signal Battalion in Rome
6th Tank Battalion M.O. Scapuzzi in Civitavecchia, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 1st Mechanized Bersaglieri Battalion La Marmora, in Civitavecchia, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 1st Mechanized Granatieri Battalion Assietta, in Rome, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 2nd Mechanized Granatieri Battalion Cengio, in Rome, (VCC-2 armored personnel carriers) 3rd Granatieri (Training) Battalion Guardie, in Orvieto 13th Field Artillery Group Magliana, in Civitavecchia, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Granatieri di Sardegna Logistic Battalion in Civitavecchia - Granatieri di Sardegna Anti-tank Company in Civitavecchia
- Granatieri di Sardegna Engineer Company in Civitavecchia
X Military Territorial Command
- X Military Territorial Command, in Naples, responsible for the regions Apulia, Basilicata, Campania and Calabria
Tank School, in Lecce 2nd Field Artillery Group Potenza, in Barletta, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) 9th Field Artillery Group Foggia, in Foggia, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) 47th Infantry (Training) Battalion Salento, in Barletta 48th Infantry (Training) Battalion Ferrara, in Bari 89th Infantry (Training) Battalion Salerno, in Salerno 91st Infantry (Training) Battalion Lucania, in Potenza 244th Infantry (Training) Battalion Cosenza, in Cosenza 21st Pioneer Battalion Timavo, in Caserta 45th Signal Battalion Vulture, in Naples 10th Mixed Transport Battalion Appia, in Naples - Persano Logistic Battalion, in Persano (activated 30 April 1989 to prepare for the arrival of the Garibaldi Brigade)
- 20th Light Airplanes and Helicopter Squadrons Group Andromeda, at Salerno-Pontecagnano Air Base, (SM-1019 planes and AB-206 helicopters)
Mechanized Brigade Pinerolo, in Bari - Pinerolo Command and Signal Battalion, in Bari
60th Tank Battalion M.O. Locatelli, in Altamura, (Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks) 9th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Bari, in Trani, (VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 13th Mechanized Infantry Battalion Valbella, in Avellino, (VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 67th Bersaglieri Battalion Fagarè, in Persano, (VCC-1 armored personnel carriers) 231st Infantry (Training) Battalion Avellino, in Avellino 11th Field Artillery Group Teramo, in Persano, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Pinerolo Logistic Battalion, in Bari - Pinerolo Anti-tank Company, in Bari
- Pinerolo Engineer Company, in Trani
XI Military Territorial Command
- XI Military Territorial Command, in Palermo responsible for the region of Sicily
60th Infantry (Training) Battalion Col di Lana, in Trapani 51st Pioneer Battalion Simeto, in Palermo 46th Signal Battalion Mongibello, in Palermo 11th Mixed Transport Battalion Etnea, in Palermo - Minor Islands Battalion, HQ on Pantelleria Island
- 30th Light Airplanes and Helicopter Squadrons Group Pegaso, at Catania–Fontanarossa Air Base, (SM-1019 planes and AB-206 helicopters)
Motorized Brigade Aosta, in Messina - Aosta Command and Signal Battalion, in Messina
62nd Armored Battalion M.O. Jero, in Catania, (with a mix of Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks and M113 armored personnel carriers) 5th Motorized Infantry Battalion Col della Berretta, in Messina 62nd Motorized Infantry Battalion Sicilia, in Catania 141st Motorized Infantry Battalion Catanzaro, in Palermo 24th Field Artillery Group Peloritani, in Messina, (M114 155mm towed howitzers) Aosta Logistic Battalion, in Messina - Aosta Anti-tank Company, in Messina
- Aosta Engineer Company, in Syracuse
Sardinia Military Command
- Sardinia Military Command, in Cagliari, responsible for the island of Sardinia
45th Infantry (Training) Battalion Arborea, in Macomer - 21st Light Airplanes and Helicopter Squadrons Group Orsa Maggiore, at Cagliari-Elmas Air Base, (SM-1019 planes and AB-206 helicopters)
47th Signal Battalion Gennargentu, in Cagliari - 12th Mixed Transport Battalion, in Cagliari
Motorized Brigade Sassari, in Sassari - Sassari Command and Signal Battalion, in Sassari
1st Armored Infantry Regiment, in Capo Teulada - 1st Armored Infantry Battalion
- Headquarters Company
- 1st Tank Company 16x Leopard 1A2 main battle tanks
- 2nd Bersaglieri Company 13x M113 armored personnel carriers
- ERI Reconnaissance Helicopter Squadron 6x AB-206 helicopters
- Self-propelled Artillery Battery 6x M109 155mm self-propelled howitzers
- 2nd Armored (Reserve) Infantry Battalion (configured the same as the 1st Battalion)
- 1st Armored Infantry Battalion
151st Motorized Infantry Battalion Sette Comuni, in Cagliari 152nd Motorized Infantry Battalion Sassari, in Sassari
Army Anti-aircraft Artillery Command
Army Anti-aircraft Artillery Command, in Padova - Command and Signal Battalion, in Padova
- Missile Supply and Repair Battalion, in Montichiari
- Anti-aircraft Material Supply and Repair Battalion, in Bologna
4th Anti-aircraft Missile Artillery Regiment Peschiera, in Mantua - 1st Group/4th Anti-aircraft Missile Artillery Regiment, in Ravenna, (MIM-23 Hawk surface-to-air missiles)
- 2st Group/4th Anti-aircraft Missile Artillery Regiment, in Mantua, (MIM-23 Hawk surface-to-air missiles)
- 24th Signal Company, in Mantua
5th Anti-aircraft Missile Artillery Regiment Pescara, in Mestre - 1st Group/5th Anti-aircraft Missile Artillery Regiment, in San Donà di Piave, (MIM-23 Hawk surface-to-air missiles)
- 2nd Group/5th Anti-aircraft Missile Artillery Regiment, in Rovigo, (MIM-23 Hawk surface-to-air missiles)
- 25th Signal Company, in Mestre
121st Light Anti-aircraft Artillery Regiment Ravenna, in Bologna 17th Light Anti-aircraft Artillery Group Sforzesca, at Villafranca Air Base - 1st Battery at Villafranca Air Base
- 2nd Battery at Ghedi Air Base
- 3rd Battery at Istrana Air Base
- 4th Battery at Rimini Air Base
- 5th Battery at Cervia Air Base
Units directly reporting to the Army General Staff
- Army General Staff, in Rome
1st Army Aviation Regiment Antares, in Viterbo - 11th Transport Helicopter Squadrons Group Ercole, in Viterbo, (CH-47C Chinook heavy-lift helicopters)
- 12th Helicopter (Reserve) Squadrons Group Gru, in Viterbo, providing pilots to other units
- 39th Helicopter Squadrons Group Group Drago, in Alghero-Fertilia, detached to the military intelligence agency SISMI
- 51st Medium Helicopter Squadrons Group Leone, in Viterbo, (AB-412 utility helicopters)
1st CBRN-defense Battalion Etruria, in Rieti 8th ELINT Battalion Tonale, in Anzio 9th Electronic Warfare Battalion Rombo, in Anzio 10th Signal Battalion Lanciano, in Rome 11th Signal Battalion Leonessa, in Civitavecchia 10th Inter-arms Transport Battalion Salaria, in Rome 11th Transport Battalion Flaminia, in Rome 1st Army Aviation Maintenance Battalion Idra, in Bracciano 2nd Army Aviation Maintenance Battalion Orione, in Bologna 3rd Army Aviation Maintenance Battalion Aquila, in Orio al Serio 4th Army Aviation Maintenance Battalion Scorpione, in Viterbo
See also
- Structure of the Italian Army for the current structure of the Italian Army.