Electoral period
As per the Ontario Municipal Elections Act, 1996, nomination papers for candidates for municipal and school board elections can be filed from May 1, 2018, at which time the campaign period will begin.[2]
Nominations close on July 27, 2018 at 2 PM local time. Certification of nomination papers is to be completed by 4 PM on July 30, 2018.[1]
Voting starts on October 22 from 10 AM to 8 PM.[1]
Ranked ballots
The provincial government passed legislation allowing municipalities to adopt ranked ballots for municipal elections. London will be the first municipality to use ranked ballots, while Kingston and Cambridge[3] will have a referendum on the issue.[4]
Counties
- Bruce County municipal elections, 2018
- Dufferin County municipal elections, 2018
- Elgin County municipal elections, 2018
- Essex County municipal elections, 2018
- Frontenac County municipal elections, 2018
- Grey County municipal elections, 2018
- Haliburton County municipal elections, 2018
- Hastings County municipal elections, 2018
- Huron County municipal elections, 2018
- Lambton County municipal elections, 2018
- Lanark County municipal elections, 2018
- Leeds and Grenville United Counties municipal elections, 2018
- Lennox and Addington County municipal elections, 2018
- Middlesex County municipal elections, 2018
- Northumberland County municipal elections, 2018
- Perth County municipal elections, 2018
- Peterborough County municipal elections, 2018
- Prescott and Russell United Counties municipal elections, 2018
- Renfrew County municipal elections, 2018
- Simcoe County municipal elections, 2018
- Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties municipal elections, 2018
- Wellington County municipal elections, 2018
Districts
- Algoma District municipal elections, 2018
- Cochrane District municipal elections, 2018
- Kenora District municipal elections, 2018
- Manitoulin District municipal elections, 2018
- Nipissing District municipal elections, 2018
- Parry Sound District municipal elections, 2018
- Rainy River District municipal elections, 2018
- Sudbury District municipal elections, 2018
- Thunder Bay District municipal elections, 2018
- Timiskaming District municipal elections, 2018
Single tier municipalities
Brant
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[5] |
Vote |
% |
Ron Eddy (X) | | |
David Bailey | | |
Don Cardy | | |
Shawn Pratt | | |
Brant County Council
Two to be elected from each ward.
Ward 1 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
John Wheat (X) | | |
John Bradley MacAlpine | | |
Willie Morley | | |
Nick Quail | | |
|
Ward 2 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Shirley Simons (X) | | |
Steven Acheson | | |
Ellay Hayes | | |
Steve Howes | | |
Marc Laferriere | | |
Phil Ogborne | | |
|
Ward 3 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
John Peirce (X) | | |
Murray Powell (X) | | |
Clifford Douglas Atfield | | |
John Bell | | |
Myles D. Rusak | | |
Edith Stone | | |
Marty Verhey | | |
|
Ward 4 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Robert Chambers (X) | | |
David Miller (X) | | |
Marilyn Baptist | | |
Laura Mordaunt | | |
|
Ward 5 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Brian Ellis Coleman (X) | | |
Joan Gatwad (X) | | |
Owen DeBoer | | |
Ella Haley | | |
|
Brantford
Map of Brantford's five wards
Two to be elected from each ward. The map has changed slightly from 2014 due to the annexation of some territory from Brant County.[7]
Ward 1 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Rick Weaver (X) | | |
Tracey Bucci | | |
Amrik Deol | | |
Ramandeep Khokhar | | |
Mario Lucente | | |
Michael Sullivan | | |
Jan vander Stelt | | |
|
Ward 2 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
John Sless (X) | | |
John Utley (X) | | |
Sandra Anderson | | |
Warren Bechard | | |
Alex Felsky | | |
Erica James | | |
Peter Sheere | | |
|
Ward 3 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Greg Martin (X) | | |
Dan McCreary (X) | | |
Naser Hamed | | |
Linda Hunt | | |
Nicole Durnford | | |
|
Ward 4 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Cheryl Antoski (X) | | |
Richard Carpenter (X) | | |
Rob Ferguson | | |
Mike Gomon | | |
|
Ward 5 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Brian Van Tilborg (X) | | |
Dale Beemer | | |
Ian Carson | | |
Jeff Goreski | | |
Kathryn Kissinger | |
Mark Littell | | |
John Oneill | | |
Bobby Panchi | | |
Michael Peterson | | |
Dustin Starchuk | | |
David Swanson | | |
Joshua Wall | | |
|
Chatham-Kent
Map of Chatham-Kent's six wards
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[8] |
Vote |
% |
Randy Hope (X) | | |
Harold Atkinson | | |
Darrin Canniff | | |
Robert Salvatore Powers | | |
Alysson Storey | | |
Allan Robert Traylor | | |
Ward 1 - West Kent 2 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Mark Authier (X) | | |
Bryon Fluker (X) | | |
Jordan Dell | | |
Melissa Harrigan | | |
Mark Pastorius | | |
|
Ward 2 - South Kent 3 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Trevor Thompson (X) | | |
Frank Vercouteren (X) | | |
Tanya Bondy | | |
Anthony Ceccacci | | |
Mary Clare Latimer | | |
Amy Ramsden Dalton | | |
Art Stirling | | |
Henry Svec | | |
|
Ward 3 - East Kent 2 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Steve Pinsonneault (X) | | |
Steve Pinsonneault | | |
John Wright | | |
|
Ward 4 - North Kent 2 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Joe Faas (X) | | |
Jessica Brooks | | |
Joey Cyples | | |
Jamie McGrail | | |
Dylan Robert McLay | | |
Steven Scott | | |
Patricia Sylvain | | |
Mary Anne Udvari | | |
|
Ward 5 - Wallaceburg 2 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Carmen McGregor (X) | | |
Nicolas Cadotte | | |
Aaron Hall | | |
Randy McNeil | | |
|
Ward 6 - Chatham 6 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Michael Bondy (X) | | |
Brock McGregor (X) | | |
Doug Sulman (X) | | |
Les Banks | | |
Marjorie Crew | | |
Penelope Duchesne | | |
Amy Finn | | |
Don Fuoco | | |
Kirk Hooker | | |
Ryan Jackson | | |
Chris June | | |
Karen Kirkwood-Whyte | | |
Don 'Sparky' Leonard | | |
Drew Simpson | | |
Gordon Thomas | | |
James Thompson | | |
Larry Vellinga | | |
|
Haldimand County
Map of Haldimand County's wards
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[9] |
Vote |
% |
Ken Hewitt (X) | | |
David McClung | | |
Lisa Taylor | | |
Haldimand County Municipal Council
Ward 1 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Leroy Bartlett (X) | | |
Andrew Bergsma | | |
Stewart Patterson | | |
|
Ward 2 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Fred Morison (X) | | |
Ray Hunsinger | | |
John Metcalfe | | |
Donna Pitcher | | |
|
Ward 3 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Craig Grice (X) | | |
Cheryl Beemer | | |
Dan Lawrence | | |
|
Ward 4 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Tony Dalimonte (X) | | |
Patrick Cook | | |
|
Ward 5 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Rob Shirton (X) | | |
Marianne Kidd | | |
Joey Tingle | | |
|
Ward 6 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Bernie Corbett (X) | | |
Julie Marchese | | |
|
Kawartha Lakes
Map of Kawartha Lakes' eight new wards
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[10] |
Vote |
% |
Andy Letham (X) | | |
Gord James | | |
Brian Junkin | | |
Peter Weygang | | |
Kawartha Lakes Municipal Council
For 2018, the Kawartha Lakes council will be reduced from 16 to 8 seats, plus the mayor.
Ward 1 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Rob Macklem (X) | | |
Emmett Yeo (X) | | |
Raymonde Blais Couture | | |
Don Logan | | |
|
Ward 2 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Kathleen Seymour-Fagan (X) | | |
John Snider | | |
Leslie Mieszkowski | | |
Stephen Slack | | |
Jim Greensides | | |
Afe Helleman | | |
|
Ward 3 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Doug Elmslie (X) | | |
Stephen Clarke | | |
Roger McInnis | | |
|
Ward 4 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Andrew Veale (X) | | |
John Pollard (X) | | |
Ian Nicolson | | |
George Davidson | | |
|
Ward 5 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Pat Dunn (X) | | |
Duncan Gallacher | | |
Derrick Camphorst | | |
John Hagarty | | |
|
Ward 6 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Mary Ann Martin (X) | | |
Pat Warren | | |
Ron Ashmore | | |
Emily Nigro | | |
Gerard Jilesen (X) | | |
Al Robb | | |
Jeffery Farquhar | | |
|
Ward 7 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Patrick O'Reilly (X) | | |
Charles Clarke | | |
|
Ward 8 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Heather Stauble (X) | | |
Michelle Murphy-Ward | | |
Jack Morrison | | |
David Watson | | |
Wayne Hunt | | |
Tracy Richardson | | |
|
Norfolk County
Map of Norfolk County's wards
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[11] |
Vote |
% |
Russell Colebrook | | |
Charlie Luke (X) | | |
Norfolk County Municipal Council
There were some slight alterations to Norfolk County's ward map.[12]
Ward 1 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Joe Peazel | | |
Michael Toth | | |
John Henderson | | |
Ted Mole | | |
Tom Masschaele | | |
Daniel Wagner | | |
|
Ward 2 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Roger Geysens (X) | | |
Joe Murphy | | |
|
Ward 3 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Albert Guiler | | |
Michael J. Columbus (X) | | |
Leslie Berta | | |
Darryl Smart | | |
|
Ward 4 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Chris Van Paassen | | |
Dean Morrison | | |
Thomas Ferris | | |
|
Ward 5 2 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Peter Black (X) | | |
Doug Brunton (X) | | |
Ian Rabbitts | | |
Doreen Oats | | |
Ryan J. Taylor | | |
Rick Dixon | | |
|
Ward 6 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
John Wells (X) | | |
Jeff Miller | | |
Doug Long | | |
Amy Martin | | |
John Wells | | |
Rick Misner | | |
Adam Veri | | |
Gary Muntz | | |
|
Ward 7 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Jean Montgomery | | |
Kim Huffman | | |
|
Prince Edward County
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[13] |
Vote |
% |
Steve Ferguson | | |
Dianne O'Brien | | |
Richard Whiten | | |
Separated municipalities
Barrie
Map of Barrie's 10 wards
Ward 1 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Shaughna Ainsworth | | |
Graham Allary | | |
Ryan Cardwell | | |
Erin Hennigar | | |
Dusko Jankov | | |
Avery Konda | | |
Ann-Marie Kungl | | |
Clare Riepma | | |
Cole Walsh | | |
|
Ward 2 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Rose Romita (X) | | |
Keenan Aylwin | | |
Richard Forward | | |
Yolanda T. Gallo | | |
|
Ward 3 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Doug Shipley (X) | | |
Lynne-Anne Hill | | |
Tanya Saari | | |
|
Ward 4 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Barry Ward (X) | | |
Daniel Boucher | | |
Bryan Harris | | |
|
Ward 5 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Peter Silveira (X) | | |
Harry Ahmed | | |
Brandon Cassidy | | |
Robert Thomson | | |
|
Ward 6 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Steve Trotter (X) | | |
Natalie Harris | | |
Colin Nelthorpe | | |
Micheline Robichaud | | |
|
Ward 7 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Andrew Prince (X) | | |
Gary Harvey | | |
John McEachern | | |
Bonnie North | | |
|
Ward 8 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Jim Harris | | |
Brian Miller | | |
Shelly Skinner | | |
Brad Thompson | | |
|
Ward 9 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Sergio Morales (X) |
Acclaimed |
|
Ward 10 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Mike McCann (X) | | |
Peter Culyer | | |
John Olthuis | | |
|
Belleville
Map of Belleville's wards
List of candidates:[15]
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Taso Christopher (X) | | |
Egerton Boyce | | |
Jodie Jenkins | | |
Mitch Panciuk | | |
Belleville City Council
Ward 1 - Belleville 6 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Kelly McCaw (X) | | |
Garnet Thompson (X) | | |
Tyler Allsopp | | |
Paul Bell | | |
Richard Black | | |
Pat Culhane | | |
Jeremy T. Davis | | |
Carol Feeney | | |
Michael Graham (X) | | |
Curtis Hayes | | |
Stanley Jones | | |
Sean Kelly | | |
Chris Malette | | |
Paul S. Martin | | |
Danny Morrison | | |
Brigitte Frances Muir | | |
Ryan Williams | | |
|
Ward 2 - Thurlow 2 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Paul Carr (X) | | |
Kathryn Ann Brown | | |
Nicholas Mulhall | | |
Barry Robinson | | |
Bill Sandison | | |
Lisa Warrner | | |
|
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[16] |
Vote |
% |
Jason Baker | | |
Kelly Cole | | |
Cec Drake | | |
Mark Oliver | | |
Cornwall
At-large 10 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Amani Aburamadan | | |
Carson Andrews | | |
William Douglas Beattie | | |
Todd Bennett | | |
Eric Bergeron | | |
Kelly Bergeron | | |
Kyle Bergeron | | |
Carol A. Boileau | | |
Bernie M. Brunette | | |
Denis Carr (X) | | |
James Brent Charles | | |
Ellen Crothers | | |
Alex de Wit | | |
Maurice Dupelle (X) | | |
Patrick Dussault | | |
Keith Frost | | |
Syd Gardiner | | |
Glen Garry Grant | | |
Carilyne Hebert (X) | | |
Dean Hollingsworth | | |
Jack Lindsay | | |
Elaine MacDonald (X) | | |
Mark A. MacDonald (X) | | |
Claude McIntosh (X) | | |
Heather Megill | | |
Claude Poirier | | |
Mary Jane Proulx | | |
John Rattray | | |
Gérald E. Samson | | |
Justin Towndale (X) | | |
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[18] |
Vote |
% |
John S. Beddows | | |
Brian Brooks | | |
Jim Garrah | | |
Ted Lojko | | |
Christine Milks | | |
Guelph
Map of Guelph's six wards
Two councillors to be elected in each ward.
Ward 1 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Dan Gibson (X) | | |
Bob Bell (X) | | |
Jack Thornton | | |
Dave Heffernan | | |
Mark Gernon | | |
Barbara Mann | | |
Jamie Killingsworth | | |
Charlene Downey | | |
|
Ward 2 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
James Gordon (X) | | |
Sudha Sharma | | |
Dorothe Fair | | |
Mary Thring | | |
Jonathan Knowles | | |
Rodrigo Goller | | |
|
Ward 3 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Phil Alt (X) | | |
June Hofland (X) | | |
Steven Petric | | |
Jason Dodge | | |
Patrick Sheridan | | |
|
Ward 4 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Christine Billings (X) | | |
Mike Salisbury (X) | | |
Matt Saunders | | |
Brendan Clark | | |
Peter Hamtak | | |
Indu Arora | | |
Eli Ridder |
|
|
|
Ward 5 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Cathy Downer (X) | | |
Leanne Piper (X) | | |
Alex Green | | |
|
Ward 6 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Mark MacKinnon (X) | | |
Usha Arora | | |
Anshu Khurana | | |
Lise Burcher | | |
Stacy Cooper | | |
Dominique O'Rourke | | |
|
Kingston
Map of Kingston's 12 districts
Referendum
Referendum on ranked ballots.
Countryside District 1 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Gary Oosterhof (X) | | |
Louis Cyr | | |
Jeff Scott | | |
|
Loyalist-Cataraqui District 2 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Simon Chapelle | | |
Bittu George | | |
Stephanie Drapeau | | |
Georgina Riel | | |
|
Collins-Bayridge District 3 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Lisa Osanic (X) | | |
Don Amos | | |
|
Lakeside District 4 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Wayne Hill | | |
Ashley Johnson | | |
Dave McKenna | | |
Joran Morelli | | |
Chris Morris | | |
Ed Smith | | |
|
Portsmouth District 5 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Chris Ball | | |
Alexandra de Haas | | |
Bridget Doherty | | |
David Dossett | | |
Carly Francke | | |
|
Trillium District 6 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Jimmy Hassan | | |
Jim Hoover | | |
Robert Kiley | | |
Floyd Patterson | | |
|
Kingscourt-Rideau District 7 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Mary Rita Holland (X) | | |
Cheryl-anne Dorey Bennett | | |
Darryl McIntosh | | |
|
Meadowbrook-Strathcona District 8 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Jeff McLaren (X) | | |
Taylor Pearce | | |
|
Williamsville District 9 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Jim Neill (X) | | |
Vincent Cinanni | | |
Andre Imbeault | | |
|
Sydenham District 10 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Peter Stroud (X) | | |
Dylan Chenier | | |
Steve France | | |
Matt Gaiser | | |
|
King's Town District 11 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Rob Hutchison (X) | | |
Byron Emmons | | |
|
Pittsburgh District 12 |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Ryan Nelson Boehme (X) |
Acclaimed |
|
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[21] |
Vote |
% |
Steve Clarke (X) | | |
Gord Launchbury | | |
Peterborough
Map of Peterborough's five wards
Two to be elected from each ward. Ward boundaries changed in 2018.[23]
Ward 1 - Otonabee |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Lesley Parnell (X) | | |
Bob Hall | | |
Jason Andrew Wallwork | | |
Kim Zippel | | |
Ryan Waudby | | |
Brock Grills | | |
|
Ward 2 - Monaghan |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Henry Clarke (X) | | |
Don Vassiliadis (X) | | |
Charmaine Magumbe | | |
Dave McGowan | | |
Jeff Westlake | | |
|
Ward 3 - Town |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Dean Pappas (X) | | |
Kemi Akapo | | |
Jane Davidson | | |
Jenny Lanciault | | |
Jim Russell | | |
|
Ward 4 - Ashburnham |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Gary Baldwin (X) | | |
Keith Riel (X) | | |
Ian Russell Peddle | | |
Sheila Wood | | |
Raul Rellinger | | |
|
Ward 5 - Northcrest |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Andrew Beamer (X) | | |
Dave Haacke (X) | | |
Zach Hatton | | |
Stephen Wright | | |
|
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[24] |
Vote |
% |
Paul Kelly | | |
Michael LeMay (X) | | |
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[25] |
Vote |
% |
Brett Todd (X) |
Acclaimed |
Quinte West
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[26] |
Vote |
% |
Duncan Armstrong | | |
Jim Harrison (X) | | |
Quinte West City Council
Ward 1 - Trenton 5 to be elected[27] |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Paul Bordonaro | | |
Andre deVries | | |
Sally Freeman (X) | | |
Stuart Gilboord | | |
David Hugh O'Neil | | |
Tyler Rickey | | |
Leslie Roseblade | | |
Fred Kuypers (X) | | |
Michael Kotsovos (X) | | |
Mark Kennedy | | |
|
Ward 2 - Sidney 4 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Don Kuntze (X) | | |
Allan DeWitt (X) | | |
Karen Sharpe (X) | | |
Garry Quinn (X) | | |
Terry R. F. Cassidy | | |
Fred Keating | | |
Ernst Kuglin | | |
Paul Kyte | | |
|
Ward 3 - Murray 2 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
David McCue (X) |
Acclaimed |
Jim Alyea (X) |
Acclaimed |
|
Ward 4 - Frankford |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Gregg Covell | | |
Rob MacIntosh | | |
Lynda Reid | | |
|
Mayoral Candidate[28] |
Vote |
% |
Al Strathdee (X) |
Acclaimed |
Mayoral Candidate[29] |
Vote |
% |
Dan Mathieson (X) | | |
Tom Drake | | |
Andrew Fraser | | |
Mayoral Candidate[30] |
Vote |
% |
Shawn James Pankow (X) | | |
Joe Gallipeau | | |
St. Thomas
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[31] |
Vote |
% |
Heather Jackson (X) | | |
Malichi Malé | | |
Joe Preston | | |
Stephen Wookey | | |
At-large 8 to be elected |
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Lori Baldwin-Sands | | |
Lesley Buchanan | | |
Gary Clarke (X) | | |
Greg Graham | | |
Rose Gibson | | |
Timothy Hedden | | |
Jim Herbert | | |
Petrusia Hontar | | |
Jeff Kohler (X) | | |
John Laverty | | |
Serge Lavoie | | |
Michael Manary | | |
David Mathers | | |
James Murray | | |
Steve Peters | | |
Joan Rymal (X) | | |
Kevin Smith | | |
Linda Stevenson (X) | | |
Mark Tinlin (X) | | |