Algoma District municipal elections, 2018
Elections will be held in the organized municipalities in the Algoma District of Ontario on October 22, 2018 in conjunction with municipal elections across the province.
Blind River
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[1] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Sally Hagman | ||
Sue Jensen (X) | ||
Alex Solomon |
Bruce Mines
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Dubreuilville
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Elliot Lake
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[2] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Daemon Jacques-Palmer | ||
Dan Marchisella (X) |
Hilton
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Hilton Beach
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Hornepayne
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Huron Shores
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[3] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Georges Bilodeau | ||
Eloise Eldner |
Jocelyn
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Johnson
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Laird
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Macdonald, Meredith and Aberdeen Additional
Mayoral Candidate[4] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Lynn Watson (X) | ||
Derek Hansen |
North Shore
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Plummer Additional
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Prince
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Sault Ste. Marie
List of candidates:[5]
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ted Johnston | ||
Kemal Martinovic | ||
Christian Provenzano (X) | ||
Rory Ring |
Sault Ste. Marie City Council
Two elected per ward.[6]
City council has been reduced in size from 12 members to 10 members (plus the mayor).
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
Paul Christian (X) | ||
Sandra Hollingsworth (X) | ||
Michele McCleave-Kennedy | ||
Don Mitchell | ||
Derek Thomas Pearce | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Sam Cistaro | ||
Luke Dufour | ||
Ted Hallin | ||
D. J. Thyne | ||
Lou Turco (X) | ||
Lisa Vezeau-Allen | ||
Jason Young | ||
Ward 3 | ||
John Bruno | ||
Donna Hilsinger | ||
Judy Hupponen (X) | ||
Winona Hutchinson | ||
Matthew Shoemaker (X) | ||
Ward 4 | ||
Marchy Bruni (X) | ||
Tim Marsh | ||
Sara McCleary | ||
Rick Niro (X) | ||
Ward 5 | ||
Frank Fata (X) | ||
Corey Gardi | ||
Ozzie Grandinetti (X) | ||
Matthew Scott |
Spanish
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
St. Joseph
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Tarbutt and Tarbutt Additional
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Thessalon
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Wawa
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[7] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ron Rody (X) | Acclaimed |
White River
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
References
- ↑ http://blindriver.ca/UserFiles/Servers/Server_73293/File/TOWN%20HALL/2018%20Municipal%20Elections/Form%20LC05%20-%20Official%20List%20of%20Certified%20Candidates%20-%20Signed.pdf
- ↑ https://elections.elliotlake.ca/en/candidates.aspx
- ↑ https://huronshores.ca/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/2018-List-of-Certified-Candidates.pdf
- ↑ http://echobay.mosaicmediagroup.com/files/PDFs/2018%20Newsletter/August%202018%20front.pdf
- ↑ http://saultstemarie.ca/City-Hall/City-Departments/Corporate-Services/City-Clerk/Municipal-Election/2018-Election/List-of-Candidates.aspx
- ↑ http://saultstemarie.ca/City-Hall/City-Departments/Corporate-Services/City-Clerk/Municipal-Election/2018-Election/Information-for-Voters.aspx
- ↑ http://wawa.cc/town-hall/2018-municipal-elections/candidates/municipal-council
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.