Position | Elected |
Regional Chair | |
Fort Erie Mayor | |
Fort Erie Councillor | |
Grimsby Mayor | |
Grimsby Councillor | |
Lincoln Mayor | |
Lincoln Councillor | |
Niagara Falls Mayor | |
Niagara Falls Councillor | |
Niagara Falls Councillor | |
Niagara Falls Councillor | |
Niagara-on-the-Lake Lord Mayor | |
Niagara-on-the-Lake Councillor | |
Pelham Mayor | |
Pelham Councillor | |
Port Colborne Mayor | |
Port Colborne Councillor | |
St. Catharines Mayor | |
St. Catharines Councillor | |
St. Catharines Councillor | |
St. Catharines Councillor | |
St. Catharines Councillor | |
St. Catharines Councillor | |
St. Catharines Councillor | |
Thorold Mayor | |
Thorold Councillor | |
Wainfleet Mayor | |
Welland Mayor | |
Welland Councillor | |
Welland Councillor | |
West Lincoln Mayor | |
Regional Chair
For the first time, the chair of regional council will be directly elected.[1] Pending legislation brought in by the new Progressive Conservative government may result in the cancelling of this council race.
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Dave Augustyn | | |
John Ringo Beam | | |
Damian Goulbourne | | |
Aaron Scott Michael Stack | | |
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate [2] |
Vote |
% |
Wayne H. Redekop (X) | | |
Stephen Passero | | |
George Jardine | | |
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[3] |
Vote |
% |
Steve D. Berry | | |
Jeff A. Jordan | | |
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[4] |
Vote |
% |
Sandra Easton (X) | | |
Robert Condotta | | |
List of candidates:[5]
Regional Council
Three to be elected. Regional councillors do not sit in city council.
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Selina Volpatti (X) | | |
Bob Gale (X) | | |
Dianne Munro | | |
Peter Nicholson | | |
Anne Angelone | | |
Tim Housser | | |
John Morocco | | |
Theresa Johnson | | |
Chris Rigas | | |
Clarke Bitter | | |
Dave Eke | | |
Barbara Greenwood | | |
8 to be elected at-large.
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Wayne Campbell (X) | | |
Carolyn Ioannoni (X) | | |
Vince Kerrio (X) | | |
Joyce Morocco (X) | | |
Victor Pietrangelo (X) | | |
Mike Strange (X) | | |
Wayne Thomson (X) | | |
Lori Lococo | | |
Rich Merlino | | |
Gary Baker | | |
Tony Baldinelli | | |
Ralph Panucci | | |
Angela Peebles | | |
Chris Dabrowski | | |
Christian Bell | | |
Jordan Cowe | | |
Steve Ludzik | | |
Shirley Fisher | | |
Domenic Caruso | | |
Jamie Jones | | |
Daniel Faraci | | |
Margie Manker | | |
Lucia Baldinelli Ciampa | | |
Anne Radojcic | | |
Peter Fischer | | |
Tom Stranges | | |
Norm Puttick | | |
Kenneth Groves | | |
Vito Pennimpede | | |
Harvey Gordon | | |
Tim Tredwell | | |
Karen Stearne | | |
Nick Maruca | | |
Peter Dychtiar | | |
Lord Mayor
Lord Mayoral Candidate[6] |
Vote |
% |
Patrick Darte (X) | | |
Betty Disero | | |
Danier Turner | | |
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[7] |
Vote |
% |
Gary Edward Accursi | | |
Carla Baxter | | |
Marvin Junkin | | |
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[8] |
Vote |
% |
Wayne Elliott | | |
Betty Konc | | |
Ron St. Jean | | |
Bill Steele | | |
St. Catharines municipal election, 2018
|
|
|
The Ward boundaries for the 2018 Election. The Mayor and regional councillors are elected across the city, Councillors in their respective wards. |
Incumbent Mayor
Walter Sendzik
|
|
|
The 2018 St. Catharines municipal election is scheduled place on Monday October 22, 2018 to determine a mayor, regional and city councillors and school trustees in the city of St. Catharines, Ontario. The election of a regional chair was previous scheduled as well, but was cancelled by Premier Doug Ford on Friday July 27, 2018, the registration deadline for candidates.[9]
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Walter Sendzik (X) | | |
Richard Stephens | | |
Tunde Soniregun | | |
Johnny Tischler | | |
Regional Council
Six to be elected. Regional councillors do not sit in city council.
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Paul Allan | | |
Mo Al Jumaily | | |
Haley Bateman | | |
Sandie Bellows | | |
Jim Bradley | | |
Mike Britton | | |
Alan Caslin (X) | | |
George Darte | | |
Rob Depetris | | |
Kelly Edgar (X) | | |
Mark Elliott | | |
Lou Felice | | |
Peter Gill | | |
Brian Heit (X) | | |
Laura Ip | | |
Debbie MacGregor (X) | | |
Mary Margaret Murphy | | |
Tim Rigby (X) | | |
Frank Rupcic | | |
Emily Beth Spanton | | |
Len Stack | | |
Bob Szajkowski | | |
Bruce Timms (X) | | |
Ward 1 - Merriton
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
David Haywood (X) | | |
Kim Clifford | | |
Diane Foster | | |
Hayden Lawrence | | |
Lori Littleton | | |
Marta Liddiard | | |
Lesley Seaborne | | |
Greg Miller | | |
Ward 2 - St. Andrew's
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Joe Kushner (X) | | |
Matt Harris (X) | | |
Emilio Raimondo | | |
Ward 3 - St. George's
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Sal Sorrento (X) | | |
Thomas Grundy | | |
Brody Longmuir | | |
Vicky-Lynn Smith | | |
Kevin Townsend | | |
Ward 4 - St. Patrick's
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Mat Siscoe (X) | | |
Robin McPherson | | |
Karrie Porter | | |
Ward 5 - Grantham
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Bill Phillips (X) | | |
Matthew Bastead | | |
Jeff Brooks | | |
Dawn Dodge | | |
Rob Gill | | |
Bill Phillips | | |
Mark Stevens | | |
Dennis Van Meer | | |
Alan C. Ziemianin | | |
Ward 6 - Port Dalhousie
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Carlos Garcia (X) | | |
Bruce Williamson (X) | | |
Jeff Mackie | | |
Wolfgang Guembel | | |
Bruce Williamson | | |
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate [10] |
Vote |
% |
Henry D'Angela | | |
Terry Ugulini | | |
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[11] |
Vote |
% |
Richard Dykstra | | |
Kevin Gibson | | |
Ted Hessels | | |
Alfred Kiers | | |
Ken Martin | | |
Andrew Watts | | |
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate[12] |
Vote |
% |
Frank Campion (X) | | |
David Clow | | |
Steven Soos | | |
Regional Councillor
Two to be elected
Candidate[13] |
Vote |
% |
Paul Grenier (X) | | |
George Marshall (X) | | |
Pat Chiocchio | | |
Leanna Villella | | |
Welland City Council
Map of Welland's wards
Two elected from each ward[14]
Ward 1
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Mary Ann Grimaldi (X) | | |
Tom Bacolini | | |
Robin Comtois | | |
Shirley Cordiner | | |
Ryan Huckla | | |
Adam Moote | | |
Holly Syer | | |
Ward 2
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
David McLeod (X) | | |
Leo Van Vliet (X) | | |
Serge Daoust | | |
Debi Katsmar | | |
Brad Ulch | | |
Ward 3
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
John Chiocchio (X) | | |
John Mastroianni (X) | | |
Lucas Spinosa | | |
John Thomas McNall | | |
Ward 4
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Tony Dimarco (X) | | |
Phill Gladman | | |
Bryan Green | | |
Maria Lallouet | | |
Melissa McGlashan | | |
Charles Owen | | |
Ward 5
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Claudette Richard (X) | | |
Niki Ann Brideau | | |
Ken LeBlanc | | |
Leslie Robichaud | | |
Graham Speck | | |
Devin Paul James St. Jean | | |
Ward 6
Candidate |
Vote |
% |
Bonnie Fokkeens (X) | | |
Jim Larouche (X) | | |
Mike Konderka | | |
Jamie Lee | | |
James Takeo | | |
Mayor
Mayoral Candidate [15] |
Vote |
% |
David Bylsma | | |
Joann Chechalk | | |
Douglas Joyner (X) | | |
Paul Wiebe | | |