Durham Region municipal elections, 2018
Elections will be held in the Regional Municipality of Durham in Ontario, on October 22, 2018 in conjunction with municipal elections across the province.
Durham Regional Council
Position | Elected |
---|---|
Chair | |
Ajax Mayor | |
Ajax Ward 1 | |
Ajax Ward 2 | |
Ajax Ward 3 | |
Brock Mayor | |
Brock Councillor | |
Clarington Mayor | |
Clarington Wards 1 & 2 | |
Clarington Wards 3 & 4 | |
Oshawa Mayor | |
Oshawa Ward 1 | |
Oshawa Ward 2 | |
Oshawa Ward 3 | |
Oshawa Ward 4 | |
Oshawa Ward 5 | |
Pickering Mayor | |
Pickering Ward 1 | |
Pickering Ward 2 | |
Pickering Ward 3 | |
Scugog Mayor | |
Scugog Councillor | |
Uxbridge Mayor | |
Uxbridge Councillor | |
Whitby Mayor | |
Whitby Councillor | |
Whitby Councillor | |
Whitby Councillor | |
Whitby Councillor |
Durham Regional Chair
The following is a list of official candidates for Durham Regional Chair, as of July 27, 2018.[1]
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Tom Dingwall | ||
John Henry | ||
John Mutton | ||
Peter Neal | ||
Muhammad Sahi |
Ajax
The following is a list of official candidates for the Town of Ajax, as of July 27, 2018.[2]
Mayor
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Arthur Augustine | ||
Jennifer Brown | ||
Shaun Collier | ||
Carion Fenn | ||
Colleen Jordan |
The size of the Ajax Town council will remain the same for 2018, however the town loses one local councillor and gains one regional councillor, necessitating a reduction in the number of wards from four to three.[3]
Regional Councillors
Three Regional Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 3 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
Marilyn Crawford | ||
Mohamed Karatella | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Muhammad Asif | ||
Nancy Henry | ||
Sterling Lee | ||
Ward 3 | ||
Joanne Dies | ||
Kurtis McAleer | ||
Local Councillors
Three Local Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 3 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
Robert Bishop | ||
Michael Bissonnette | ||
Margaret Cecconet | ||
Christopher Gillett | ||
Marsha Lynn Jones Dooley | ||
Rob Tyler Morin | ||
Geraldine Wade | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Scott Crawford | ||
Tyrone Fernando | ||
Arsalan Iqbal | ||
Ashmeed Khan | ||
Larry Leung | ||
Ashish Pandya | ||
Kenroy Wilson | ||
Ward 3 | ||
Lisa Bower | ||
Pat Brown | ||
Joe Careen | ||
Clayton McLean | ||
Matthew Pond | ||
Dane Record | ||
Brock
The following is a list of official candidates for the Township of Brock, as of July 27, 2018.[4]
Mayor
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Debbie Bath-Hadden | ||
John Grant (X) |
Regional Councillor
One Regional Councillor will be elected by all electors.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Judi Forbes | ||
Ted Smith | ||
Dorothy Sanderson | ||
Jay Yerema-Weafer | ||
Local Councillors
Five Local Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 5 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
Michael Jubb | ||
Gord Lodwick | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Claire Doble | ||
Wayne Dunnett | ||
Cyndi Schaffer | ||
Ward 3 | ||
Bill Basztyk | ||
Walter Schummer | ||
Ward 4 | ||
Ralph Maleus | ||
Cria Pettingill | ||
Chris Shier | ||
Ward 5 | ||
Lynn Campbell | ||
Tony Laundrie | ||
Allan Simpson |
Clarington
The following is a list of official candidates for the Municipality of Clarington, as of July 27, 2018.[5]
Mayor
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Mark Canning | ||
Adrian Foster (X) | ||
Matthew Marshall |
Regional Councillors
Two Regional Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 2 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Wards 1 & 2 | ||
Joe Neal | ||
Mary Novak | ||
Wards 3 & 4 | ||
Granville Anderson | ||
Steven Cooke | ||
Wendy Partner | ||
Peter Vogel |
Local Councillors
Four Local Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 4 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
Sami Elhajjeh | ||
Janice Jones | ||
Franklin Wu | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Ron Hooper | ||
Maralyn Tassone | ||
Ward 3 | ||
Robert Grovum | ||
Sarah MacDonald | ||
Bradley Phillips | ||
Corinna Traill | ||
Ward 4 | ||
JC Dougan | ||
Alan Harris | ||
Evan King | ||
Zachery Prescott | ||
Greg Rowden | ||
Margaret Zwart |
Oshawa
The following is a list of official candidates for the City of Oshawa, as of July 27, 2018.[6]
Mayor
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Kenneth Carruthers | ||
Dan Carter | ||
Joe Ingino | ||
Adam Kunz | ||
Sara Lear | ||
Rosaldo Russo | ||
Bob Rutherford |
Regional & City Councillors
For 2018, Oshawa has re-adopted a ward based system, where voters in each ward will elect one councillor to serve on both regional and city council and one that will sit on just city council.[7] Five Regional & City Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 5 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
Dominic Barone | ||
Cathy Clarke | ||
John Neal | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Daniel Cullen | ||
Tito-Dante Marimpietri | ||
Julia McCrea | ||
George Milosh | ||
Jim Van Allen | ||
Ward 3 | ||
Theresa Aker | ||
Bob Chapman | ||
John Shields | ||
Ward 4 | ||
Rick Kerr | ||
Doug Sanders | ||
Ward 5 | ||
Kim Beatty | ||
Brian Nicholson | ||
Nester Pidwerbecki |
City Councillors
Five City Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 5 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
Theresa Corless | ||
Rosemary McConkey | ||
Diane Stephen | ||
Robert Stevenson | ||
Adam White | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Karen Albrecht | ||
Gail Bates | ||
Jonathan Giancroce | ||
Adrian Gianello | ||
Jane Hurst | ||
Ward 3 | ||
Ethan Eastwood | ||
Eric Guernsey | ||
Bradley Marks | ||
Cerise Wilson | ||
Ward 4 | ||
Derek Giberson | ||
Michael Goodmurphy | ||
Catherine Hawthorn | ||
Elizabeth Jamischak | ||
Matthew Kotsopoulos | ||
Mark Logan | ||
Gregory Milosh | ||
Clayton Paterson | ||
Dave Thompson | ||
Chris Topple | ||
Ward 5 | ||
Alex Down | ||
John Gray | ||
Joe Lococo |
Pickering
The following is a list of official candidates for the City of Pickering, as of July 27, 2018.[8]
Mayor
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Bert Cortez | ||
Wesley Henry | ||
Eileen Higdon | ||
Dave Ryan (X) |
Regional Councillors
Three Regional Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 3 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
Kevin Ashe | ||
Usha Chahar | ||
Robert Jones | ||
Musa Mansuar | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Bill McLean | ||
Gary Strange | ||
Ward 3 | ||
David Pickles | ||
Peter Rodrigues |
City Councillors
Three City Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 3 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
Maurice Brenner | ||
Haidar Furozuni | ||
Nancy Granados | ||
Tony Harold | ||
Lisa Robinson | ||
Clyde Taffe | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Ian Cumming | ||
Dave Currie | ||
Tanya Foster | ||
Sari Sarieddine | ||
Ward 3 | ||
Javed Akhtar | ||
Shaheen Butt | ||
Ali Naqvi | ||
Nadia Peerzada | ||
Damian Williams |
Scugog
The following is a list of official candidates for the Township of Scugog, as of July 27, 2018.[9]
Mayor
Candidate[10] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Bobbie Drew | ||
Betty Somerville |
Regional Councillor
One Regional Councillor will be elected by all electors.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Marc Gibbons | ||
Don Kett | ||
Dwayne Marrison | ||
Wilma Wotten |
Local Councillors
Five Local Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 5 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
John Debono | ||
Jim Howard | ||
David LeRoy | ||
Ian McDougall | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Janna Guido | ||
Tony Janssen | ||
Cindy Sutch | ||
Ward 3 | ||
Charlotte Hale | ||
Angus Ross | ||
Ward 4 | ||
Jennifer Bankay | ||
Deborah Kiezebrink | ||
Tara-Lyn Mappin | ||
Christopher Turner | ||
Ward 5 | ||
Jennifer Back | ||
Lance Brown | ||
Tracy McGarry |
Uxbridge
The following is a list of official candidates for the Town of Uxbridge, as of July 27, 2018.[11]
Mayor
Candidate[12] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Dave Barton | ||
Patrick Molloy (X) | ||
Diane Reilly |
Regional Councillor
One Regional Councillor will be elected by all electors.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Gord Highet | ||
Michelle Viney |
Local Councillors
Five Local Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 5 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
Pamela Beach | ||
Amanda Brannigan | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Ted Eng | ||
Gary Ruona | ||
Gordon Shreeve | ||
Ward 3 | ||
Bruce Garrod | ||
John Haddock | ||
Logan O'Connor | ||
Ward 4 | ||
Fred Bryan | ||
William Popp | ||
Tamara Williamson | ||
Ward 5 | ||
Blair Emmerson | ||
Angela Horne | ||
Tammy Murphy | ||
Todd Snooks | ||
Roger Varley |
Whitby
The following is a list of official candidates for the Town of Whitby, as of July 27, 2018.[13]
Mayor
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Andrea Kennedy | ||
Don Mitchell (X) | ||
Regional Councillors
Four Regional Councillors will be elected by all electors.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Chudi Asidianya | ||
John Dolstra | ||
Derrick Gleed | ||
Terry Johnston | ||
Chris Leahy | ||
Rhonda Mulcahy | ||
Elizabeth Roy | ||
Rod Thwaites | ||
Christine Winters | ||
Steve Yamada | ||
Local Councillors
Four Local Councillors will be elected by electors in 1 of 4 wards.
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ward 1 | ||
Steve Lee | ||
Sharmila Saigaonkar | ||
Bill Windrem | ||
Ward 2 | ||
Matt Cardwell | ||
Meredith Dodge | ||
Deidre Newman | ||
Tracy Roulston | ||
Kimberly Zeppieri | ||
Ward 3 | ||
Joanne Alexander | ||
Bob Baker | ||
Michael Emm | ||
Dave Sansom | ||
Ward 4 | ||
Carleen Blissett | ||
Paul Johnston | ||
Chris Jones | ||
Liam Nichols | ||
Sharon Peters | ||
Maleeha Shahid | ||
References
- ↑ https://www.durham.ca/en/regional-government/voter-information.aspx?_mid_=27505
- ↑ https://elections.ajax.ca/en/candidates/candidates.aspx
- ↑ http://www.ajax.ca/en/insidetownhall/ward-boundary-review.asp?_mid_=30306
- ↑ https://townshipofbrock.ca/municipality/elections/2018-election/information-for-candidates/
- ↑ https://votesmatter.clarington.net/en/candidates/who-is-running.aspx#
- ↑ https://www.oshawa.ca/city-hall/candidates.asp
- ↑ https://www.oshawa.ca/city-hall/what-s-my-ward.asp
- ↑ https://www.pickering.ca/en/city-hall/Candidates.aspx
- ↑ http://www.scugog.ca/en/township-office/candidate-information.aspx
- ↑ http://www.scugog.ca/en/township-office/resources/2018-Election/EL07A-ListofCertifiedCandidates-MunicipalOffice_July302018.pdf
- ↑ http://town.uxbridge.on.ca/elections/voter-information
- ↑ https://town.uxbridge.on.ca/sites/default/files/2018%20Certified%20Election%20Candidates.pdf
- ↑ https://www.whitby.ca/en/townhall/registered-candidates.asp