List of Parliamentary constituencies in Buckinghamshire
The ceremonial county of Buckinghamshire, which includes the unitary authority of Milton Keynes, is divided into 7 Parliamentary constituencies – 1 Borough constituency and 6 County constituencies.
Constituencies
† Conservative ‡ Labour ¤ Liberal Democrat UKIP Speaker ♣ Green Party
Constituency[nb 1] | Electorate[1] | Majority[nb 2] | Member of Parliament | Nearest opposition | Electoral wards[2][3] | Map | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aylesbury CC | 82,546 | 14,656 | David Lidington† | Mark Bateman‡ | Aylesbury Vale District Council: Aston Clinton, Aylesbury Central, Bedgrove, Coldharbour, Elmhurst and Watermead, Gatehouse, Mandeville and Elm Farm, Oakfield, Quarrendon, Southcourt, Walton Court and Hawkslade, Wendover. Wycombe District Council: Bledlow and Bradenham, Greater Hughenden, Lacey Green, Speen and the Hampdens, Stokenchurch and Radnage. | |||
Beaconsfield CC | 77,524 | 24,543 | Dominic Grieve† | James English‡ | South Bucks District Council: Beaconsfield North, Beaconsfield South, Beaconsfield West, Burnham Beeches, Burnham Church, Burnham Lent Rise, Denham North, Denham South, Dorney and Burnham South, Farnham Royal, Gerrards Cross East and Denham South West, Gerrards Cross North, Gerrards Cross South, Hedgerley and Fulmer, Iver Heath, Iver Village and Richings Park, Stoke Poges, Taplow, Wexham and Iver West. Wycombe District Council: Bourne End-cum-Hedsor, Flackwell Heath and Little Marlow, Marlow North and West, Marlow South East, The Wooburns. | |||
Buckingham CC | 79,615 | 25,725 | John Bercow | Michael Sheppard♣ | Aylesbury Vale District Council: Bierton, Brill, Buckingham North, Buckingham South, Cheddington, Edlesborough, Great Brickhill, Great Horwood, Grendon Underwood, Haddenham, Long Crendon, Luffield Abbey, Marsh Gibbon, Newton Longville, Pitstone, Quainton, Steeple Claydon, Stewkley, Tingewick, Waddesdon, Weedon, Wing, Wingrave, Winslow. Wycombe District Council: Icknield, The Risboroughs. | |||
Chesham and Amersham CC | 71,654 | 22,140 | Cheryl Gillan† | Nina Dluzewska‡ | Chiltern District Council: Amersham Common, Amersham-on-the-Hill, Amersham Town, Asheridge Vale and Lowndes, Ashley Green, Latimer and Chenies, Austenwood, Ballinger, South Heath and Chartridge, Central, Chalfont Common, Chalfont St Giles, Chesham Bois and Weedon Hill, Cholesbury, The Lee and Bellingdon, Gold Hill, Great Missenden, Hilltop and Townsend, Holmer Green, Little Chalfont, Little Missenden, Newtown, Penn and Coleshill, Prestwood and Heath End, Ridgeway, St Mary’s and Waterside, Seer Green, Vale. | |||
Milton Keynes North CC | 89,207 | 1,915 | Mark Lancaster† | Charlynne Pullen‡ | Milton Keynes Borough Council: Bradwell, Campbell Park, Hanslope Park, Linford North, Linford South, Middleton, Newport Pagnell North, Newport Pagnell South, Olney, Sherington, Stantonbury, Wolverton. | |||
Milton Keynes South BC | 92,417 | 1,725 | Iain Stewart† | Hannah O'Neill‡ | Milton Keynes Borough Council: Bletchley and Fenny Stratford, Danesborough, Denbigh, Eaton Manor, Emerson Valley, Furzton, Loughton Park, Stony Stratford, Walton Park, Whaddon, Woughton. | |||
Wycombe CC | 77,087 | 6,578 | Steve Baker† | Rafiq Raja‡ | Wycombe District Council: Abbey, Booker and Cressex, Bowerdean, Chiltern Rise, Disraeli, Downley and Plomer Hill, Greater Marlow, Hambleden Valley, Hazlemere North, Hazlemere South, Micklefield, Oakridge and Castlefield, Ryemead, Sands, Terriers and Amersham Hill, Totteridge, Tylers Green and Loudwater. | |||
Boundary changes
2010
The Boundary Commission for England proposed changes to realign constituency boundaries with the boundaries of current local government wards, and to reduce the electoral disparity between constituencies. These changes were implemented for the 2010 general election, and the two Milton Keynes constituencies were slightly renamed.
Name | Pre-2010 boundaries |
---|---|
|
|
Revised name | Post-2010 boundaries |
---|---|
|
|
Boundary changes proposed in 2016
As part of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies the Boundary Commission for England has proposed the following constituencies for Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes.[4]
- Aylesbury CC
- Beaconsfield CC
- Buckingham CC
- Chesham and Amersham CC
- Milton Keynes Bletchley CC
- Milton Keynes Newport Pagnell BC
- Wycombe CC
Results
1997 | 2001 | 2005 | 2010 | 2015 |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | ||||
The total number of aggregate votes cast for each political party or individuals which fielded candidates in constituencies which comprise Buckinghamshire in the 2010 general election was as follows;[5]
Party | Votes | Votes% | Seats |
---|---|---|---|
Conservatives | 161,323 | 44.3 | 6 |
Liberal Democrats | 75,881 | 20.9 | |
Labour | 56,389 | 15.5 | |
The Speaker | 22,860 | 6.3 | 1 |
UKIP | 22,709 | 6.2 | |
Independents | 15,464 | 4.3 | |
BNP | 3,636 | 1.0 | |
Greens | 3,042 | 0.8 | |
Monster Raving Loony | 1,013 | 0.3 | |
A Vote Against MP Expense Abuse | 475 | 0.1 | |
Christian Peoples Alliance | 451 | 0,1 | |
Christian Party | 369 | 0.1 | |
Cut the Deficit Party | 107 | 0.0 | |
Nationwide Reform Party | 84 | 0.0 | |
Total | 363,803 | 100.0 | 7 |
Historical representation by party
1885 to 1945
Conservative Liberal Liberal Unionist
Constituency | 1885 | 1886 | 89 | 91 | 1892 | 1895 | 99 | 1900 | 1906 | Jan 10 | Dec 10 | 12 | 14 | 1918 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 1929 | 1931 | 1935 | 37 | 38 | 43 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aylesbury | F. de Rothschild | --> | W. de Rothschild | L. de Rothschild | --> | Keens | Burgoyne | Beaumont | Reed | ||||||||||||||
Buckingham | E. Verney | Hubbard | E. Verney | Leon | Carlile | F. Verney | H. Verney | Bowyer | Whiteley | Berry | |||||||||||||
Wycombe | Curzon | Grenfell | Herbert | Cripps | du Pré | Woodhouse | Knox |
1945 to present
Constituency | 1945 | 1950 | 1951 | 52 | 1955 | 1959 | 1964 | 1966 | 1970 | Feb 1974 | Oct 1974 | 78 | 1979 | 82 | 1983 | 1987 | 1992 | 1997 | 2001 | 2005 | 09 | 2010 | 2015 | 2017 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eton and Slough | Levy | Brockway | Meyer | Lestor | moved to Berkshire | |||||||||||||||||||
Aylesbury | Reed | Summers | Raison | Lidington | ||||||||||||||||||||
Buckingham | Crawley | Markham | Maxwell | Benyon | Walden | Bercow | --> | |||||||||||||||||
Wycombe | Haire | Astor | Hall | Whitney | Goodman | Baker | ||||||||||||||||||
Buckinghamshire South / Beaconsfield (1974) | Bell | Smith | Grieve | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chesham and Amersham | Gilmour | Gillan | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Milton Keynes
/ NE Milton Keynes (1992) / MK North (2010) |
Benyon | Butler | White | Lancaster | ||||||||||||||||||||
Milton Keynes SW / Milton Keynes S (2010) | Legg | Starkey | Stewart |
See also
Notes
References
- ↑ "2017 Electorates".
- ↑ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 2007, page 4". Office of Public Sector Information. Crown copyright. 13 June 2007. Retrieved 7 November 2009.
- ↑ Boundary Commission for England pp. 1004–1007
- ↑ "Initial Proposals South East England". Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 21 September 2016.
- ↑ "2010 Electorates".