Deportation of Afghan refugees from the United States
[…] Ashcroft, 253 F.3d 477, 482 (9th Cir. 2001) (en banc) (the court clarified "that § 1252(f)(2)'s standard for granting injunctive relief in removal proceedings trumps any contrary provision elsewhere in the law.").
  5. "Afghan-American Family Finds Ramadan Good Opportunity for Reflection". Voice of America (VOA). September 9, 2010. Retrieved 2018-10-04.
  6. "Little Kabul -- An Afghan American Community in California". dingopanga. October 21, 2011. Retrieved 2018-10-04.
  7. 1 2 3 4 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(3) ("The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) ... shall not be applicable to any alien seeking admission to the United States under this subsection, and the Attorney General may waive any other provision of [section 1182(a)] ... with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.") (emphasis added).
  8. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) ("Coordination with section 1182"); Galindo v. Sessions, ___ F.3d ___, ___, No. 17-1253, p.4-5 (7th Cir.