Deportation of Afghan refugees from the United States
[…] These people were issued by the U.S. Department of State special travel documents. A very small number of such families entered with false travel documents and then applied for asylum inside the United States.[18] After residing for at least one year in the United States, the then Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) adjusted their status to lawful permanent residents.[4] This process statutorily protected them from refoulment and deportation from the United States for lifetime.[8][19][9] In this regard, 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) states the following:

The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking adjustment of status under this section, and the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may waive any other provision of [section 1182(a)] (other than paragraph (2)(C) or subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of paragraph (3)) with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest. (emphasis added).[8][7][20]

These refugee families were distributed all across the United States. Most of them settled in and around New York City, California, Northern Virginia, Florida, and Texas. In Landon v.