United States Waiver of Inadmissibility
[…] 18. Diego v. Sessions, 857 F.3d 1005, 1008 (9th Cir. 2017).
  19. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b) ("Cancellation of removal and adjustment of status for certain nonpermanent residents").
  20. Roberts v. Holder, 745 F.3d 928, 932 (8th Cir. 2014) (per curiam).
  21. Matter of J-H-J-, 26 I&N Dec. 563, 564-65 (BIA 2015) (collecting court cases); see also, generally De Leon v. Lynch, 808 F.3d 1224, 1234 (10th Cir. 2015); Vella v. Attorney General of the United States, No. 17-3478, p.5 (3d Cir. Aug. 2, 2018) (non-precedential).
  22. "After an applicant has been granted asylum, 8 U.S.C. § 1159, governs the process by which an asylee may apply for an adjustment of citizenship status to 'permanent resident.'" Khan v. Johnson, 160 F.Supp.3d 1199, 1201-02 (C.D. Cal. 2016). "Under this section, the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may, in their discretion, adjust to permanent resident the status of any alien granted asylum who, inter alia, has been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum, continues to be a refugee within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A), and is admissible (except as otherwise provided under subsection (c) of this section) as an immigrant under this chapter at the time of examination for adjustment of such alien." Id (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "Subsection (c), in turn, refers to section 1182, which defines ten categories of individuals who are ineligible for admission to the United States." Id.