United States Waiver of Inadmissibility
[…] Attorney General of the United States, ___ F.3d ___, ___, No. 16-4199, p.11 (3d Cir. Sept. 6, 2018) ("Section 1227 defines '[d]eportable aliens,' a synonym for removable aliens.... So § 1227(a)(1) piggybacks on § 1182(a) by treating grounds of inadmissibility as grounds for removal as well.").
  2. 1 2 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) (titled "Waiver of subsection (a)(2)(A)(i)(I), (II), (B), (D), and (E)").
  3. 1 2 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) (titled "Coordination with section 1182" and states: "The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking adjustment of status under this section, and the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may waive any other provision of such section (other than paragraph (2)(C) or subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of paragraph (3)) with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest."); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15) (defining the term "immigrant"); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(51) (defining the term "VAWA self-petitioner").