Central Bedfordshire Council election, 2011
Elections to Central Bedfordshire Council were held on 5 May 2011, along with other United Kingdom local elections. The whole council was up for election following boundary changes, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2015.
All councillors defending their seats this year were first elected in 2009, when the council was formed.
The Conservative Party retained an overall control on the council, winning 49 of the 59 seats on the council. Of the remaining 10 seats, 4 were won by the Liberal Democrats, 4 were won by Independents and the Labour Party won its first seat on the council.[1]
Result
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 49 | -5 | 83.05 | 53.61 | 86,017 | +1.94% | |||
Liberal Democrat | 5 | -6 | 8.47 | 14.36 | 23,040 | -14.58% | |||
Independent | 4 | +3 | 6.78 | 8.05 | 12,922 | +4.02% | |||
Labour | 1 | +1 | 1.70 | 22.23 | 35,668 | +10.18% | |||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.03 | 1,651 | -0.49% | |||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.72 | 1,150 | N/A |
The overall turnout was 41.73% with a total of 160,448 valid votes cast.
Council Composition
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:
54 | 11 | 1 |
Conservative | Lib Dem | I |
After the election, the composition of the council was:
49 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
Conservative | Lib Dem | I | L |
I - Independent
L - Labour
Ward Results
Asterisks denote incumbent Councillors seeking re-election. All results are listed below:[2]
Ampthill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Paul Duckett* | 2,372 | 25.42 | ||
Independent | Mark Smith | 2,137 | 22.90 | ||
Conservative | Michael Blair | 2,133 | 22.85 | ||
Conservative | Howard Lockey | 1,883 | 20.17 | ||
Labour | Peter Joyce | 808 | 8.66 | ||
Majority | 250 | 2.68 | |||
Turnout | 9,333 | 48.10 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Arlesey
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Rita Drinkwater* | 2,714 | 23.09 | ||
Conservative | Ian Dalgarno* | 2,575 | 21.90 | ||
Conservative | Richard Wenham | 2,460 | 20.93 | ||
Labour | David Devereux | 1,400 | 11.91 | ||
Labour | Douglas Landman | 1,304 | 11.09 | ||
Labour | Lorraine Warwick | 1,302 | 11.08 | ||
Majority | 1,060 | 9.02 | |||
Turnout | 11,755 | 41.00 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillors Drinkwater and Dalgarno previously served as a Conservative Party Councillor in the Silsoe and Shillington ward Stotfold and Arlesey ward respectively.
Aspley & Woburn
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Christopher Wells | 1,294 | 75.32 | ||
Labour | Rachel Lewington | 424 | 24.68 | ||
Majority | 870 | 50.64 | |||
Turnout | 1,718 | 46.60 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Barton-Le-Clay
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ian Shingler | 615 | 31.91 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Janet Nunn* | 456 | 23.66 | ||
Conservative | Martin Hawkins | 406 | 21.07 | ||
Independent | Lyndon Davison-Williams | 225 | 11.68 | ||
Labour | Michael Wingrove | 137 | 7.11 | ||
UKIP | Steven Wildman | 88 | 4.57 | ||
Majority | 159 | 8.25 | |||
Turnout | 1,927 | 48.80 | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
Janet Nunn previously served as a councillor in the Barton Ward.
Biggleswade North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jane Lawrence* | 997 | 27.08 | ||
Conservative | Maurice Jones* | 988 | 26.84 | ||
Labour | Bernard Briars | 883 | 23.99 | ||
Labour | Rex Skinner | 813 | 22.09 | ||
Majority | 105 | 2.85 | |||
Turnout | 3,681 | 38.20 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillors Lawrence and Jones both previously served as Councillors for the Biggleswade ward.
Biggleswade South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Lawrence* | 1,648 | 30.43 | ||
Conservative | Peter Vickers | 1,604 | 29.61 | ||
Labour | Sheila Grayston | 1,121 | 20.70 | ||
Labour | Allister Dennis | 1,403 | 19.26 | ||
Majority | 483 | 8.91 | |||
Turnout | 5,416 | 41.70 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillors Lawrence and Vickers both previously served as Councillors for the Biggleswade ward.
Caddington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ruth Gammons* | 2,215 | 36.31 | ||
Conservative | Richard Stay* | 2,134 | 34.98 | ||
Labour | Daniel Heley | 711 | 11.65 | ||
Labour | Isaac Sibiya | 424 | 6.95 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Adrees Latif | 404 | 6.62 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Salma Nasir | 213 | 3.49 | ||
Majority | 1,423 | 23.33 | |||
Turnout | 6,101 | 47.20 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillors Gammons and Stay both previously served as Councillors for the South East Bedfordshire ward.
Cranfield & Marston Stable
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Susan Clark | 1,697 | 17.88 | ||
Conservative | Alan Bastable | 1,639 | 17.26 | ||
Conservative | Kenneth Matthews* | 1,596 | 16.81 | ||
Independent | James Baker | 890 | 9.38 | ||
Independent | Roger Baker* | 794 | 8.36 | ||
Labour | Miriam Gale | 732 | 7.71 | ||
Independent | Iain Clapham | 725 | 7.64 | ||
Labour | Alan Morris | 725 | 7.64 | ||
Labour | Laurence Pollock | 695 | 7.32 | ||
Majority | 706 | 7.43 | |||
Turnout | 9,493 | 39.20 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor Matthews previously served as a Councillor in the Cranfield ward and Roger Baker was previously elected as a Conservative Party councillor in the Marston ward.
Dunstable Central
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Carole Hegley* | 841 | 64.64 | ||
Labour | Michael Hearty | 301 | 23.14 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Susan Thorne | 159 | 12.22 | ||
Majority | 540 | 41.20 | |||
Turnout | 1,301 | 39.00 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor Hegley previously served as a Councillor in the Dunstable Downs ward.
Dunstable Icknield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David McVicar* | 1,092 | |||
Conservative | John Young | 948 | 20.64 | ||
Independent | Beryl Meakins | 803 | 17.48 | ||
Labour | Robert Shelley | 709 | 15.43 | ||
Labour | Michael Stokes | 682 | 14.85 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Patricia Larkman | 210 | 4.57 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Alan Winter | 150 | 3.26 | ||
Majority | 145 | 3.16 | |||
Turnout | 4,594 | 34.40 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor McVicar previously served as a Councillor in the Icknield ward.
Dunstable Manshead
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Roger Pepworth | 591 | 42.98 | ||
Conservative | John Kane* | 584 | 42.47 | ||
Liberal Democrat | David Larkman | 200 | 14.55 | ||
Majority | 7 | 0.51 | |||
Turnout | 1,375 | 37.20 | |||
Labour win (new seat) |
Councillor Kane previously served as a Councillor in the Icknield ward.
Dunstable Northfields
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Julian Murray | 877 | 21.25 | ||
Conservative | Denise Green | 757 | 18.34 | ||
Conservative | Jeannette Freeman* | 753 | 18.25 | ||
Labour | Michael Rogers | 618 | 14.98 | ||
Labour | Duncan Ross | 594 | 14.39 | ||
Independent | Laurie Mansfield | 198 | 4.80 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Roderick Keyes | 168 | 4.07 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Anthony Swain | 117 | 2.83 | ||
Independent | Mary Norman | 45 | 1.09 | ||
Majority | 4 | 0.09 | |||
Turnout | 4,127 | 36.60 | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor Murray and Jeannette Freeman previously served as Councillors in the Northfields ward.
Dunstable Watling
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter Hollick* | 2,074 | 34.35 | ||
Conservative | Ann Sparrow* | ||||
Labour | Mark Cant | 723 | 11.97 | ||
Labour | Michelle Henderson | 713 | 11.81 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Richard Hunt | 256 | 4.24 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Ian Witherick | 250 | 4.14 | ||
Majority | 52 | 0.86 | |||
Turnout | 6,038 | 41.80 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillors Hollick and Sparrow previously served as Councillors in the Watling ward.
Eaton Bray
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Marion Mustoe* | 1,164 | 75.00 | ||
Labour | Roger Croft | 298 | 19.20 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Lynda Walmsley | 90 | 5.80 | ||
Majority | 866 | 55.80 | |||
Turnout | 1,552 | 46.00 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor Mustoe previously served as a councillor in the South West Bedfordshire ward.
Flitwick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrew Turner* | 1,911 | 17.46 | ||
Conservative | Catherine Chapman | 1,607 | 14.68 | ||
Conservative | Charles Gomm | 1,587 | 14.50 | ||
Independent | Richard Harris | 1,000 | 9.13 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Stephen Mitchell | 875 | 7.99 | ||
Labour | David Short | 820 | 7.49 | ||
Labour | Shelid Gardner | 743 | 6.79 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Louise Watton | 687 | 6.28 | ||
Labour | James Gledhill | 603 | 5.51 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Henry Harding | 588 | 5.37 | ||
Green | Christopher Fryer | 526 | 4.80 | ||
Majority | 587 | 5.37 | |||
Turnout | 10,947 | 35.60 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor Turner previously served as a councillor in the Flitwick East ward.
Heath & Reach
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mark Versallion | 1,076 | 70.84 | ||
Labour | Anthony Kent | 293 | 19.29 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Elaine Morgan | 150 | 9.87 | ||
Majority | 783 | 51.55 | |||
Turnout | 1,519 | 47.00 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Houghton Conquest & Haynes
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Angela Barker | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Angela Barker was elected unopposed, after having previously served as a councillor in the Maulden & Houghton Conquest ward.
Houghton Hall
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Susan Goodchild* | 856 | 25.12 | ||
Liberal Democrat | David Jones* | 699 | 20.51 | ||
Conservative | John Chatterley | 571 | 16.75 | ||
Conservative | Peter Swaisland | 445 | 13.06 | ||
Labour | Paul Cunningham | 429 | 12.59 | ||
Labour | Maria Jones | 408 | 11.97 | ||
Majority | 128 | 3.76 | |||
Turnout | 3,408 | 32.10 | |||
Liberal Democrat win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrat win (new seat) |
Councillors Goodchild and Jones previously served as councillors in the Houghton Regis ward.
Leighton Buzzard North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Roy Johnstone* | 2,145 | 19.30 | ||
Conservative | Brian Spurr* | 2,062 | 18.56 | ||
Conservative | Alan Shadbolt | 1,943 | 17.48 | ||
Labour | Michael Bishop | 1,060 | 9.54 | ||
Labour | Heather Copley | 1,059 | 9.53 | ||
Labour | Daniel Scott | 911 | 8.20 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Anne Guess | 711 | 6.40 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Sheila Mercer | 648 | 5.83 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Rosalind Mennie | 573 | 5.16 | ||
Majority | 883 | 7.94 | |||
Turnout | 11,112 | 36.90 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillors Johnstone and Spurr previously served as councillors in the Leighton Linslade Central ward.
Leighton Buzzard South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Raymond Berry* | 1,525 | 19.69 | ||
Conservative | David Bowater* | 1,513 | 19.53 | ||
Conservative | Amanda Dodwell | 1,510 | 19.49 | ||
Labour | John Bone | 868 | 11.20 | ||
Labour | Christopher Northedge | 743 | 9.59 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Anne Gray | 543 | 7.01 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Nigel Carnell | 528 | 6.82 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Celia Snelling | 517 | 6.67 | ||
Majority | 642 | 8.29 | |||
Turnout | 7,747 | 36.00 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor Berry previously served as a councillor in the Grovebury ward and Councillor Bowater previouslt served as a councillor in the Leighton Linslade Central ward.
Linslade
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Hopkin* | 1,990 | 17.30 | ||
Conservative | Kenneth Janes | 1,486 | 12.92 | ||
Conservative | Nigel Warren | 1,394 | 12.12 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Peter Snelling* | 1,378 | 11.98 | ||
Liberal Democrat | John Freeman | 1,332 | 11.58 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Russell Goodchild | 1,113 | 9.67 | ||
Labour | Peter Palfrey | 790 | 6.87 | ||
Labour | Joan Rampley | 728 | 6.33 | ||
Green | Kenneth Barry | 671 | 5.83 | ||
Labour | Maurice Rampley | 621 | 5.40 | ||
Majority | 16 | 0.14 | |||
Turnout | 11,503 | 46.00 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor Hopkin and Peter Snelling previously served as councillors in the Southcott ward.
Northill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Patricia Turner* | 1,220 | 68.31 | ||
Labour | Dennis James | 296 | 16.57 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Patrick Jones | 270 | 15.12 | ||
Majority | 924 | 51.74 | |||
Turnout | 1,786 | 50.90 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor Turner previously served as a councillor in the Northill & Blunham ward.
Parkside
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Rita Egan | 374 | 40.39 | ||
Independent | Rae Bird | 358 | 38.66 | ||
Labour | Iain Matharu | 194 | 20.95 | ||
Majority | 16 | 1.73 | |||
Turnout | 926 | 30.10 | |||
Liberal Democrat win (new seat) |
Councillor Egan previously served as a councillor in the Houghton Regis ward.
Potton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Adam Zerny | 1,824 | 36.42 | ||
Conservative | Doreen Gurney* | 1,204 | 24.04 | ||
Conservative | Anita Lewis | 1,116 | 22.28 | ||
Labour | Andrew Hopkins | 462 | 9.23 | ||
Labour | Paul Rogers | 402 | 8.03 | ||
Majority | 88 | 1.76 | |||
Turnout | 5,008 | 50.40 | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor Gurney and Anita Lewis previously served as councillors in the Potton ward.
Sandy
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Caroline Maudlin | 1,753 | 16.84 | ||
Conservative | Naomi Sheppard | 1,698 | 16.31 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Peter Aldis* | 1,334 | 12.82 | ||
Conservative | Benson Themuka | 1,256 | 12.07 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Anthony Baines | 911 | 8.75 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Glenys Leach | 798 | 7.67 | ||
Labour | Sandra Lunn | 673 | 6.47 | ||
Labour | Kevin Edwards | 672 | 6.46 | ||
Labour | Cheryl McDonald | 666 | 6.40 | ||
UKIP | George Konstantinidis | 646 | 6.21 | ||
Majority | 78 | 0.75 | |||
Turnout | 10,407 | 37.50 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrat win (new seat) |
Councillor Aldis previously served as a councillor in the Sandy ward.
Shefford
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Lewis Birt* | 1,459 | 30.57 | ||
Conservative | Anthony Brown* | 1,402 | 29.37 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Paul Mackin | 637 | 13.35 | ||
Labour | Nigel Rushby | 551 | 11.54 | ||
UKIP | Jonathan Shilton | 416 | 8.72 | ||
Liberal Democrat | John Goode | 308 | 6.45 | ||
Majority | 765 | 16.02 | |||
Turnout | 4,773 | 41.50 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillors Birt and Brown previously served as councillors in the Shefford ward.
Silsoe & Shillington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Iain MacKilligan | 733 | 46.22 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Alison Graham* | 649 | 40.92 | ||
Green | Christopher Puleston | 103 | 6.49 | ||
Labour | Carolyn Devereux | 101 | 6.37 | ||
Majority | 84 | 5.30 | |||
Turnout | 1,586 | 51.50 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Alison Graham previously served as a councillor in the Silsoe and Shillington ward.
Stotfold & Langford
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alan Saunders | 2,227 | 18.14 | ||
Conservative | John Saunders* | 2,162 | 17.61 | ||
Conservative | Jonathan Clarke | 2,063 | 16.81 | ||
Independent | John Street | 1,150 | 9.37 | ||
Independent | Christina Turner | 926 | 7.55 | ||
Labour | Paul Bouch | 760 | 6.19 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Brian Collier | 756 | 6.16 | ||
Labour | George Legate | 670 | 5.46 | ||
Labour | Satinderjit Singh Dhaliwal | 652 | 5.31 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Isabella Collier | 504 | 4.11 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Timothy Troon | 404 | 3.29 | ||
Majority | 913 | 7.44 | |||
Turnout | 12,274 | 46.10 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor John Saunders previously served as a councillor in the Stotfold and Arlesey ward and Councillor Clarke previously served as a councillor in the Langford and Henlow Village ward.
Tithe Farm
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Peter Williams* | 514 | 54.62 | ||
Labour | Robert Roche | 427 | 45.38 | ||
Majority | 87 | 9.24 | |||
Turnout | 941 | 32.10 | |||
Liberal Democrat win (new seat) |
Councillor Williams previously served as a councillor in the Houghton Regis ward.
Toddington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Thomas Nicols* | 1,714 | 27.03 | ||
Conservative | Norman Costin* | 1,603 | 25.28 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Brian Golby | 1,014 | 15.99 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Linda Jack | 696 | 10.97 | ||
Labour | Rachel Garnham | 689 | 10.86 | ||
Labour | Peter Turner | 626 | 9.87 | ||
Majority | 589 | 9.29 | |||
Turnout | 6,342 | 44.30 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillors Nicols and Costin previously served as councillors in the Toddington ward.
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | James Jamieson* | 1,052 | 59.84 | ||
Independent | Henry Howden | 355 | 20.19 | ||
Green | Richard Ellis | 351 | 19.97 | ||
Majority | 697 | 39.65 | |||
Turnout | 1,758 | 48.10 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor Jamieson previously served as a councillor in the Flitwick East ward.
References
- ↑ Central Bedfordshire Council, "2011 Election results", www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2011 - Central Bedfordshire". www.andrewteale.me.uk.