Deportation of Cambodian refugees from the United States
[…] United States Congress provides statutory relief to Cambodian-Americans against removability

The INA historically stated that "[t]he term 'alien' means any person not a citizen or national of the United States."[24] The terms "inadmissible aliens" and "deportable aliens" are synonymous.[20][21] If a person is not inadmissible to the United States then that person is not deportable from the United States unless Congress states otherwise. In this regard, INA § 207(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c), expressly provides the following:

The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) . . . shall not be applicable to any alien seeking admission to the United States under this subsection, and the Attorney General may waive any other provision of [section 1182] . . . with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest. (emphasis added).[9][25]

INA § 209, 8 U.S.C. § 1159, provides the following:

The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) . . . shall not be applicable to any alien seeking adjustment of status under this section, and the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may waive any other provision of [section 1182] . . . with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest. (emphasis added).[10][25]

In addition to the above provisions, INA § 212(h), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h), provides the following: