2012 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round
2012 UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship (qualifying round) was the first round of qualifications for the Final Tournament of UEFA U-17 Championship 2012. Matches were played between September 21–November 2, 2011. All times are CET/CEST.
The 52 teams were divided into 13 groups of four teams, with each group being contested as a mini-tournament, hosted by one of the group's teams. After all matches have been played, the 13 group winners and 13 group runners-up advanced to the elite round.
Alongside the 26 winner and runner-up teams, the two best third-placed teams also qualified. These were determined after considering only their results against their group's top two teams, and applying the following criteria in this order:
- Higher number of points obtained in these matches;
- Superior goal difference from these matches;
- Higher number of goals scored in these matches;
- Fair-play conduct of the teams in all group matches in the qualifying round;
- Drawing of lots.
Draw
The draw took place at 30 November 2010 in Nyon.[1]
The hosts of each of the mini-tournament is marked in italics.
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | –1 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | –12 | 0 |
Norway |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Vodyanovich Morozov Rassadkin |
Belarus |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Zhurnevich Morozov Rassadkin Gribovskiy Vershitski |
Report |
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 1 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | –3 | 1 |
Romania |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Tarnovan Prodan |
Report | Rahimi Jokinen |
Russia |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kurzenyov |
Report |
Portugal |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Luís Rafael Podstawski |
Report | Voutilainen |
Romania |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Podstawski |
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | –10 | 0 |
Scotland |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Findlay Kidd Hendrie |
Report |
San Marino |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Çiçek |
Turkey |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Çiçek |
Report | Telfer |
Macedonia |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Velkoski Avramovski Imeri |
Report |
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 9 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22 | −22 | 0 |
Republic of Ireland |
8–0 | |
---|---|---|
R. O'Reilly O'Neill Byrne Leddy Callan-McFadden Grealish |
Report |
Czech Republic |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mašek |
Report |
Czech Republic |
6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kurušta Mašek Půda Neumann |
Report |
Kazakhstan |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Antipov |
Report | Grealish |
Liechtenstein |
0–8 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Moiseev Donchenko Antipov Aimbetov Vomenko Zhagippar |
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Italy |
1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Christensen |
Report | Christensen Andersen Højbjerg Nielsen |
Italy |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Pedrabissi Capezzi Ferrante |
Report |
Austria |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Grillitsch Taschner |
Report | Pedrabissi Cerri |
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | –4 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | –8 | 0 |
Netherlands |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Aké Haye Van den Boomen |
Report |
England |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Robinson Shaw Akpom Cole |
Report |
Latvia |
1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Vorobjovs |
Report | Vilhena Lumu Marinus Van den Boomen |
Netherlands |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Cole |
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | –1 | 3 |
Belgium |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Bilonoh Radchenko |
Croatia |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Pjaca |
Report | Nasirli Aliyev |
Azerbaijan |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group 8
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Georgia |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Chechelashvili Akhvlediani Papunashvili |
Report | Petkov |
Sweden |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Gherman Olsson Kouakou |
Report |
Bulgaria |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Georgia |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Chechelashvili N. Tchanturia |
Report | Iriciuc |
Moldova |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Petkov Kolev |
Group 9
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 3 |
Wales |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Hill |
Report | Harutyunyan Bakalyan |
Serbia |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ivković Zdjelar Simić Jakšić Tepić Janković |
Report | Jones |
Lithuania |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Stankevičius |
Report |
Group 10
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 9 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 1 |
Northern Ireland |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sacras |
Northern Ireland |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
McGillian Ball |
Report |
Luxembourg |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Chemlal |
France |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Martial Fofana |
Report |
Faroe Islands |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jacobsen |
Report | Mersch |
Group 11
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | −12 | 0 |
Poland |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
M. Stępiński Rabiega |
Report |
Montenegro |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Cierpka Żwir |
Malta |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Krstović Cmiljanić Lalošević |
Group 12
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 9 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 1 |
Germany |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Gnabry Süle Sarr Benkarit Dudziak |
Report |
Slovakia |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ďuriš Škriniar Zuziak Šatka |
Report |
Group 13
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
Greece |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Papadopoulos Vergos Fountas |
Report | Ohana |
Switzerland |
5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tarashaj Mazreku Garetto Thali Sulejmani |
Report | Ásmundsson |
Israel |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ohana Harush |
Report | Sulejmani Tarashaj |
Switzerland |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ranking of 3rd placed teams
Counting results against group winners and runners-up. Top 2 will advance to the Elite Round.
Group | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 | |
8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | |
13 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | |
7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 0 | |
11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | |
12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | |
10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
References
- ↑ "U17 hopefuls await qualifying round draw". uefa.com. 2010-10-29. Archived from the original on 30 October 2010. Retrieved 2010-10-28.