1982 UEFA European Under-16 Championship qualifying
This page describes the qualifying procedure for the 1982 UEFA European Under-16 Football Championship. 26 teams were divided into 8 groups of two, three and four teams each. The eight winners advanced to the quarterfinals, consisting in two-legged rounds. The four winners of the quarterfinals advanced to the final tournament.
Qualifying stage
Group I
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | –5 | 0 |
Group II
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 9 | |
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | |
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | –1 | 5 | |
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 14 | –11 | 1 |
Group III
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | +21 | 11 | |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | –1 | 7 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 6 | |
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 24 | –23 | 0 |
Luxembourg |
0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Belgium |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Netherlands |
8–0 | |
---|---|---|
Netherlands |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
West Germany |
7–0 | |
---|---|---|
Luxembourg |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Luxembourg |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Group IV
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 8 | |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 8 | |
6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | –3 | 4 | |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | –6 | 4 |
Czechoslovakia |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
East Germany |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Poland |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Group V
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 6 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 12 | –10 | 0 |
Soviet Union |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Group VI
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | –1 | 3 |
Greece |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Yugoslavia |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Group VII
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | –4 | 3 |
Group VIII
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 3 | +16 | 8 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 4 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25 | –24 | 0 |
Malta |
1–6 | |
---|---|---|
Italy |
5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Switzerland |
8–0 | |
---|---|---|
Switzerland |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Quarter-finals
First leg
East Germany |
1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Prina
Soviet Union |
2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Second leg
Finland won 3–2 on aggregate.
West Germany |
3 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
West Germany won 4–3 on aggregate.
Italy won 5–2 on aggregate.
Yugoslavia |
2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
4 – 3 |
Yugoslavia 2–2 Soviet Union on aggregate. Yugoslavia won 4–3 on penalties.
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.