2010 Swiss Cup Basel
2010 Swiss Cup Basel | |
---|---|
Host city | Arlesheim, Switzerland |
Arena | Curlingzentrum Region Basel, Arlesheim |
Dates | Oct. 1-4 |
Winner |
|
Curling club | CC Füssen |
Skip | Andy Kapp |
Third | Daniel Herberg |
Second | Andreas Lang |
Lead | Markus Messenzehl |
Finalist |
|
The 2010 Swiss Cup Basel was held October 1–4 in Arlesheim, Switzerland. It was one of three events held during Week 4 of the 2010-11 curling season on the World Curling Tour, and the third overall event of the newly dubbed European Curling Champions Tour.
The event format is a 32-team triple knockout with eight teams qualifying into a single-elimination playoff round. The total purse for the event is 45,900 Swiss francs (CHF).
Teams
Beno Arnold Alexander Attinger Tom Brewster Per Carlsén Giorgio Da Rin Peter de Cruz Thomas Due Thomas Dufour Niklas Edin Pascal Eicher Oskar Eriksson Ally Fraser Kevin Froidevaux Pascal Hess Andy Kapp Thomas Lips Jean-Nicholas Longchamp Dominic Märki David Murdoch György Nagy Mark Neeleman Daniel Neuner Claudio Pescia Tomi Rantamäki Joel Retornaz Manuel Ruch Christof Schwaller David Sik Thomas Ulsrud Michal Vojtus Patrick Vuille Bernhard Werthemann
Draw
A Event
B Event
To Quarterfinal 2 Match | |||||||||||||
|
10 | ||||||||||||
|
6 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
3 | |
3 | ||||||||||
|
7 | |
7 | ||||||||||
|
4 | ||||||||||||
To Quarterfinal 3 Match | |||||||||||||
|
6 | ||||||||||||
|
8 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
7 | |
7 | ||||||||||
|
6 | |
6 | ||||||||||
|
8 | ||||||||||||
C Event
To Quarterfinal 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
6 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||
|
8 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
6 | |||||||||||||||||
|
8 | |||||||||||||||||
|
6 | |||||||||||||||||
|
7 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
6 |
To Quarterfinal 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
6 | |||||||||||||||||
|
6 | |||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
6 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
7 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||
|
8 | |||||||||||||||||
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 3, 15:45 CET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Semifinals
Monday, October 4, 08:15 CET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 | |
1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Finals
Monday, October 4, 12:15 CET
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Payout
Place | Winnings |
---|---|
Champion | CHF 13,000 |
Runner-up | CHF 9,000 |
Semifinalist | CHF 4,500 |
Quarterfinalist | CHF 1,800 |
Loser of C-Qualifier | CHF 800 |
All other teams | CHF 150 per win |
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.