2011 DEKALB Superspiel (March)
2011 DEKALB Superspiel | |
---|---|
Host city | Morris, Manitoba |
Arena | Morris Curling Club |
Dates | March 17–21 |
Men's winner |
|
Curling club |
Saville Sports Centre Edmonton, Alberta |
Skip | Kevin Koe |
Third | Pat Simmons |
Second | Carter Rycroft |
Lead | Nolan Thiessen |
Finalist |
|
Women's winner |
|
Curling club |
Morden Curling Club Morden, Manitoba |
Skip | Chelsea Carey |
Third | Kristy Jenion |
Second | Kristen Foster |
Lead | Lindsay Titheridge |
Finalist |
|
The 2011 DEKALB Superspiel was held on March 17–21 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Manitoba. The event featured 16 men's teams and 12 women's teams competing for a total purse of CAD$54,000. In the men's final, Kevin Koe of Alberta defeated Mike McEwen in an extra end, while Chelsea Carey defeated Michelle Montford in the women's final.
Men
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
David Bohn | Dave Elias | Dennis Bohn | Larry Solomon | |
Chen Lu'an | Li Guangxu | Ji Yangsong | Guo Wenli | |
Pete Fenson | Shawn Rojeski | Joe Polo | Ryan Brunt | |
Roger Fouasse | Joe Fouasse | Rheal Vigier | Claude Vigier | |
Rob Fowler | Allan Lyburn | Richard Daneault | Derek Samagalski | |
Allan Gitzel | Dwayne Gitzel | Ryan Gitzel | Gerald May | |
Sean Grassie | Corey Chambers | Scott McCamis | Neil Kitching | |
David Hamblin | Kevin Hamblin | Kyle Einarson | Cory Janzen | |
Lorne Hamblin | Elmer Dueck | Merl Friesen | Al Friesen | |
Ryan Hyde | Hartley Vanstone | Darryl Vanstone | Tom Hyde | |
Andrew Irving | Ryan Hlatkey | Jared Kolomaya | A.J. Girardin | |
Kevin Koe | Pat Simmons | Carter Rycroft | Nolan Thiessen | |
Mike McEwen | B.J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | |
Richard Muntain | Mike McCaughan | Scott Barenz | Andrew Hunt | |
Brian Peters | Ron Braun | Kris Mazinke | Chris Manning | |
Daley Peters (fourth) | Vic Peters (skip) | Kyle Werenich | Brendan Taylor |
Results
A Event
First Knockout | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||
|
6 | ||||||||||||
|
1 | |
6 | ||||||||||
|
5 | |
3 | ||||||||||
|
7 | |
7 | ||||||||||
|
5 | |
3 | ||||||||||
|
3 | |
6 | ||||||||||
|
2 | |
3 | ||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
First Knockout | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
|
4 | |
2 | ||||||||||
|
6 | |
5 | ||||||||||
|
1 | |
5 | ||||||||||
|
5 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
6 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
1 | |
7 | ||||||||||
|
5 | ||||||||||||
B Event
Second Knockout | Qualifier 3 | |||||||||||||||||
|
8 | |||||||||||||||||
|
6 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
9 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
8 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||
Second Knockout | Qualifier 4 | |||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
8 | |||||||||||||||
|
6 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
9 | |||||||||||||||||
|
8 | |
4 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||
C Event
Third Knockout | Qualifier 5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
9 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||
|
11 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
10 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
10 | |||||||||||||||
|
6 |
Third Knockout | Qualifier 6 | |||||||||||||||||
|
8 | |||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
7 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
7 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
|
5 | ||||||||||||
|
7 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
2 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
5 | ||||||||||||
|
1 | ||||||||||||
|
4 | |
5 | ||||||||||
|
5 | ||||||||||||
Women
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tara Braun | Audrey McCrady | Kristen Wiebe | ||
Joelle Brown | Tracey Lavery | Lesle Cafferty | Jennifer Cawson | |
Chelsea Carey | Kristy Jenion | Kristen Foster | Lindsay Titheridge | |
Lisa DeRiviere | Sam Owen | Jolene Rutter | ||
Kerri Einarson | Janice Blair | Susan Baleja | Alison Harvey | |
Jennifer Jones | Kaitlyn Lawes | Jill Officer | Dawn Askin | |
Kim Link | Maureen Bonar | Colleen Kilgallen | Renee Fletcher | |
Deb McCreanor | Laurie Macdonell | Stephanie Armstrong-Craplewe | Coralee Lamb | |
Michelle Montford | Courtney Blanchard | Sara Jones | Sarah Norget | |
Calleen Neufeld | Kelsey Boettcher | Heather Pierson | Lindsay Edie | |
Darcy Robertson | Amanda Tycholis | Trish Jordan | Chris Hamblin | |
Jill Thurston | Kristen Phillips | Jenna Loder | Kendra Georges |
Results
A Event
First Knockout | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
|
6 | |
7 | ||||||||||
|
5 | ||||||||||||
|
3 | ||||||||||||
|
4 | ||||||||||||
|
4 | ||||||||||||
|
4 | |
8 | ||||||||||
|
8 | ||||||||||||
First Knockout | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
|
5 | ||||||||||||
|
8 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
3 | ||||||||||||
|
2 | ||||||||||||
|
8 | ||||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
|
7 | |
5 | ||||||||||
|
6 | ||||||||||||
B Event
Second Knockout | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
|
2 | ||||||||||||
|
8 | |
6 | ||||||||||
|
6 | |
7 | ||||||||||
|
2 | |
5 | ||||||||||
|
8 | ||||||||||||
Second Knockout | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||
|
9 | ||||||||||||
|
0 | |
7 | ||||||||||
|
10 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
2 | |
5 | ||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
C Event
Third Knockout | Qualifier 5 | ||||||||||||
|
10 | ||||||||||||
|
5 | ||||||||||||
|
5 | ||||||||||||
|
6 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
4 | ||||||||||||
Third Knockout | Qualifier 6 | ||||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
|
3 | ||||||||||||
|
8 | ||||||||||||
|
10 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
2 | ||||||||||||
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
|
5 | ||||||||||||
|
9 | |
1 | ||||||||||
|
2 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
8 | ||||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
|
4 | |
6 | ||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.