2011 Victoria Curling Classic Invitational
2011 Victoria Curling Classic Invitational | |
---|---|
Host city | Victoria, British Columbia |
Arena | Archie Browning Sports Centre |
Dates | March 31-April 3 |
Men's winner |
|
Curling club |
Coldwater & District CC Coldwater, Ontario |
Skip | Glenn Howard |
Third | Richard Hart |
Second | Brent Laing |
Lead | Craig Savill |
Finalist |
|
Women's winner |
|
Curling club |
St. Vital Curling Club Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Skip | Jennifer Jones |
Third | Kaitlyn Lawes |
Second | Jill Officer |
Lead | Dawn Askin |
Finalist |
|
The 2011 Victoria Curling Classic Invitational was held at the Archie Browning Sports Centre in Victoria, British Columbia from March 31 to April 3. There was a men's and women's draw. The men played a triple-knockout tournament to determine 8 quarterfinal spots, while the women played a round-robin tournament in two pools of four, and the top two teams of each pool advanced to the semifinals.
Men
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jim Cotter | Ken Maskiewich | Kevin Folk | Rick Sawatsky | |
Neil Dangerfield | Dennis Sutton | Darren Boden | Rob Iuvale | |
John Epping | Scott Bailey | Darryl Prebble | Trevor Wall | |
Sean Geall | Ken McArdle | Tyler Klitch | Darren LaFace | |
Brad Gushue | Mark Nichols | Ryan Fry | Jamie Danbrook | |
Glenn Howard | Richard Hart | Brent Laing | Craig Savill | |
Kevin Koe | Blake MacDonald | Carter Rycroft | Nolan Thiessen | |
Kevin Martin | John Morris | Marc Kennedy | Ben Hebert | |
Mike McEwen | B.J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | |
Rick McKague | Jim Moats | Steve McKague | Paul Strandlund | |
Jason Montgomery | Mike Wood | Miles Craig | William Duggan | |
Braeden Moskowy | Kirk Muyres | Colton Flasch | Matt Lang | |
Brent Pierce | Grant Dezura | Kevin Recksiedler | Jeff Richard | |
Pat Simmons | Steve Laycock | Brennen Jones | Dallan Muyres | |
Naomasa Takeda | Fukuhiro Ohno | Hiromitsu Kuriyama | Shinaya Yoshimoto | |
Brock Virtue | JD Lind | Dominic Daemen | Dean Joanisse |
Results
A Event
First Knockout | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
|
1 | |
7 | ||||||||||
|
5 | |
5 | ||||||||||
|
3 | |
5 | ||||||||||
|
5 | |
1 | ||||||||||
|
4 | |
6 | ||||||||||
|
5 | |
3 | ||||||||||
|
3 | ||||||||||||
First Knockout | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
|
8 | ||||||||||||
|
2 | |
8 | ||||||||||
|
8 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
2 | |
6 | ||||||||||
|
9 | |
3 | ||||||||||
|
3 | |
3 | ||||||||||
|
9 | |
9 | ||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
B Event
Second Knockout | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
|
3 | ||||||||||||
|
10 | |
2 | ||||||||||
|
8 | |
7 | ||||||||||
|
3 | |
7 | ||||||||||
|
3 | ||||||||||||
Second Knockout | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||
|
2 | ||||||||||||
|
8 | |
6 | ||||||||||
|
6 | |
5 | ||||||||||
|
5 | |
2 | ||||||||||
|
8 | ||||||||||||
Second Knockout | Qualifier 5 | |||||||
|
3 | |||||||
|
7 | |
3 | |||||
|
8 | |
8 | |||||
|
3 | |||||||
C Event
Third Knockout | Qualifier 6 | ||||||||||||
|
1 | ||||||||||||
|
12 | |
1 | ||||||||||
|
5 | ||||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
|
4 | ||||||||||||
Third Knockout | Qualifier 7 | ||||||||||||
|
8 | ||||||||||||
|
1 | |
6 | ||||||||||
|
4 | ||||||||||||
|
7 | ||||||||||||
|
5 | ||||||||||||
Third Knockout | Qualifier 8 | |||||||
|
2 | |||||||
|
8 | |
4 | |||||
|
5 | |||||||
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
|
6 | ||||||||||||
|
3 | |
6 | ||||||||||
|
6 | |
7 | ||||||||||
|
4 | |
2 | ||||||||||
|
4 | |
6 | ||||||||||
|
2 | |
8 | ||||||||||
|
4 | |
2 | ||||||||||
|
1 | ||||||||||||
Women
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cheryl Bernard | Susan O'Connor | Carolyn Darbyshire | Cori Morris | |
Jennifer Jones | Kaitlyn Lawes | Jill Officer | Dawn Askin | |
Shannon Kleibrink | Amy Nixon | Bronwen Webster | Chelsey Bell | |
Kelley Law | Jody Maskiewich | Shannon Aleksik | Kristen Recksiedler | |
Allison MacInnes | Grace MacInnes | Diane Gushulak | Trysta Vandale | |
Marla Mallett | Darah Provencal | Stephanie Jackson | Kelly Shimizu | |
Cathy Overton-Clapham | Eve Muirhead | Lori Olson-Johns | Breanne Meakin | |
Sarah Wark | Michelle Allen | Roselyn Craig (skip) | Megan Reid |
Round Robin
Standings
|
|
Results
|
|
Playoffs
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
1 | 10 | ||||||||
4 | 4 | ||||||||
8 | |||||||||
2 | |||||||||
3 | 4 | ||||||||
2 | 9 | ||||||||
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.