2010 Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic
2010 Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic | |
---|---|
| |
Host city | Medicine Hat, Alberta |
Arena | Medicine Hat Curling Club |
Dates | OCt. 15-18 |
Men's winner | Pat Simmons |
Curling club |
Davidson CC, Davidson, Saskatchewan |
Skip | Pat Simmons |
Third | Steve Laycock |
Second | Brennen Jones |
Lead | Dallan Muyres |
Finalist | Ted Appelman |
Women's winner | Jessie Kaufman |
Curling club |
Saville SC, Edmonton, Alberta |
Skip | Jessie Kaufman |
Third | Nicky Kaufman |
Second | Amanda Coderre |
Lead | Stephanie Enright |
Finalist | Eve Muirhead |
The 2010 Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic was held Oct. 15-18, 2010 in Medicine Hat, Alberta. It was held on week six of the 2010-11 World Curling Tour season. It featured both men's and women's events. The winning men's team received $C 10,000 while the winning women's team received $C 8,000.
Men's
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jason Ackerman | Andrew Foreman | Ryan Sveinbjornson | Curtis Horwath | |
Chris Anderson | Gordon Hart | Balram Sookdeo | Garry Berthiaume | |
Ted Appelman | Tom Appelman | Brandon Klassen | Brendan Melnyk | |
Curtis Bale | Michael Hauer | Dylan Webster | Craig Bourgonje | |
Brent Bawel | Sean O'Connor | Mike Jantzen | Hardi Sulimma | |
Scott Bitz | Mark Lang | Aryn Schmidt | Dean Hicke | |
Randy Bryden | Troy Robinson | Trent Knapp | Kelly Knapp | |
Jim Bush | Vance Elder | Darren Grierson | Patrick Galbraith | |
Warren Cross | Kris Watkins | Jeremy Hodges | Matt Willerton | |
Scott Cruickshank | Chad Watt | Shaun Planaden | Kyle Iversen | |
Carl deConinck Smith | Jeff Sharp | Chris Haichert | Jesse St. John | |
Andrey Drozdov | Alexey Stukalsky | Artem Bolduzev | Aleksandr Kirikov | |
Scott Egger | Albert Gerdung | Terry Morishita | Robin Niebergall | |
Warren Hassall | Jamie King | Scott Manners | Chris Hassall | |
Lloyd Heller | Brad MacInnes | Charles Funk | ||
Mark Johnson | Marvin Wirth | Ken McLean | Millard Evans | |
Joel Jordison | Jason Jacobson | Josh Heidt | Brock Montgomery | |
Brad Law | Scott Comfort | Dave Kidby | Dustin Kidby | |
Lloyd Hill (fourth) | Steve Mackey (skip) | Moe Sonies | Chris Hanson | |
Rick McKague | Rollie Robinson | Jim Moats | Paul Strandlund | |
Leon Moch | Delvin Moch | Kevin Aberle | Donny Zahn | |
Yusuke Morozumi | Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi | Tetsuro Shimizu | Kosuke Morozumi | |
Darren Moulding | Dave Manser | Steve Andrews | Jeff Davidson | |
Steve Petryk | Dan Petryk | Kevin Yablonski | Brad Chyz | |
Dean Ross | Don DeLair | Chris Blackwell | Sean Morris | |
Robert Schlender | Chris Lemishka | Jessie Wilkinson | Darcy Hafso | |
Pat Simmons | Steve Laycock | Brennen Jones | Dallan Muyres | |
Aaron Sluchinski | Justin Sluchinski | Joe Vrolson | David Sluchinski | |
Brendan Taylor | Scott Ramsay | Mark Taylor | Nathan Bodnarchuk | |
Don Walchuk | Chris Schille | D.J. Kidby | Don Bartlett | |
Wade White | Kevin Tym | Dan Holowaychuk | George White |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
Women's
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jerri Pat Armstrong-Smith | Tracey Amy | Susan Hicks | Lynn Lee | |
Brett Barber | Jen Antoshkiw | Kailena Bay | Krista White | |
Nicole Blenkin | Sandi Weber | Kristina Hadden | Mandy Seinen | |
June Campbell | Shannon Nimmo | Sheri Pickering | Donna Phillips | |
Nadine Chyz | Rebecca Pattison | Jessie Scheidigger | Kimberly Anderson | |
Michelle Corbeil | Dawn Corbeil | Kristina Regnier | Lorena Ellsworth | |
Tanilla Doyle | Lindsay Amudsen | Janice Bailey | Christina Faulkner | |
Lisa Eyamie | Jodi Marthaller | Raegen Wilkie | Kyla MacLachlan | |
Diane Foster | Karen Morrison | Glenna Rubin | Louise Sheeran | |
Satsuki Fujisawa | Miyo Ichikawa | Emi Shimizu | Miyuki Satoh | |
Patty Hersikorn | Jill Shumay | Allison Gerhardt | Shelley Madsen | |
Kim Ji-Sun | Lee Seul-Bee | Shin Mi Sung | Gim Un-Chi | |
Lisa Johnson | Natalie Holloway | Michelle Ries | Cindy Westgard | |
Jessie Kaufman | Nicky Kaufman | Amanda Coderre | Stephanie Enright | |
Arlene Keck | Suzette Parahoniak | Betty-Ann Neil | Donna Stuber | |
Allison MacInnes | Grace MacInnes | Diane Gushulak | Jacalyn Brown | |
Lindsay Makichuk | Cori Dunbar | Lisa Bratrud | Deena Benoit | |
Eve Muirhead | Kelly Wood | Lorna Vevers | Annie Laird | |
Morgan Muise | Tara Tanchak | Sarah Horne | Andrea Blackwell | |
Anna Ohmiya | Shinobu Aota | Mayo Yamaura | Kotomi Ishizaki | |
Liudmila Privivkova | Nkeiruka Ezekh | Margarita Fomina | Ekaterina Galkina | |
Casey Scheidegger | Allison Nimik | Jody Keim | Lace Dupont | |
Anna Sidorova | Olga Zyablikova | Ekaterina Antonova | Galina Arsenkina | |
Vicki Sjolie | Holly Stroh | Judy Pendergast | Sandy Bell | |
Shana Snell | Heather Armstrong | Michele Smith | Alanna Blackwell | |
Valerie Sweeting | Leslie Rogers | Megan Einarson | Whitney More | |
Jill Thurston | Kristen Phillips | Jenna Loder | Kendra Georges | |
Crystal Webster | Lori Olson-Johns | Joanne Taylor | Samantha Preston | |
Amanda White | Joelle Horn | Tara Tanchak | Lisa Moerike | |
Tiffany Odegard (fourth) | Faye White (skip) | Jennifer Van Wieren | Heather Kushnir | |
Holly Whyte | Carmen Barrack | Brittany Morgan | Heather Steele | |
Samantha Yachiw | Cathy Inglis | Colleen Ackerman | Sarah Slywka |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.