2010 FIFA World Cup qualification – AFC First Round
This page provides the summaries of the AFC First Round matches for the 2010 FIFA World Cup qualification.
Format
In this round teams ranked from 6–24 were randomly drawn against teams ranked from 25–43, and the draw took place on 6 August 2007 in the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Teams ranked from 1–5 received a bye to the third round.
The matches were held between 8 October 2007 and 30 October 2007. The 11 highest ranked teams (according to the first round seeding) among the 19 winners advanced to the third round of the Asian qualifiers, while the eight remaining teams advanced to the second round in November 2007.
Summary
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pakistan |
0–7 | 0–7 | 0–01 | |
Uzbekistan |
11–0 | 9–0 | 2–0 | |
Thailand |
13–2 | 6–1 | 7–1 | |
Sri Lanka |
0–6 | 0–1 | 0–5 | |
China PR |
11–0 | 7–0 | 4–04 | |
Bhutan |
w/o2 | |||
Kyrgyzstan |
2–2 (5–6 pens) |
2–0 | 0–2 (aet) | |
Vietnam |
0–6 | 0–1 | 0–5 | |
Bahrain |
4–1 | 4–1 | 0–0 | |
Timor-Leste |
3–11 | 2–35 | 1–8 | |
Syria |
5–1 | 3–0 | 2–11 | |
Yemen |
3–2 | 3–0 | 0–2 | |
Bangladesh |
1–6 | 1–1 | 0–5 | |
Mongolia |
2–9 | 1–4 | 1–5 | |
Oman |
4–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
Palestine |
0–7 | 0–41 | 0–36 | |
Lebanon |
6–3 | 4–1 | 2–2 | |
Cambodia |
1–5 | 0–1 | 1–4 | |
Guam |
w/o3 |
- ^ For security reasons, Iraq played their home leg in Syria, Palestine played their home leg in Qatar and Afghanistan played their home leg in Tajikistan.[1]
- ^ Bhutan withdrew.[2]
- ^ Guam withdrew.[3]
- ^ FIFA decided to move Myanmar home match to Malaysia.[4]
- ^ Timor-Leste elected to play their home leg in Indonesia.
- ^ Palestine failed to appear; Singapore was awarded a 3–0 win. The Palestine Football Federation appealed to have the match rescheduled on the grounds that its players did not receive permits to leave the Gaza Strip, but FIFA dismissed the appeal.[5]
Matches
Iraq won 7 – 0 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.
Uzbekistan |
9–0 | |
---|---|---|
Shatskikh Kapadze Karpenko Bakayev Salomov |
Report |
Chinese Taipei |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Inomov Suyunov |
Uzbekistan won 11 – 0 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.
Thailand |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Chaikamdee Dangda Winothai Phetphun Thonglao |
Report | Kin Seng Chan |
Macau |
1–7 | |
---|---|---|
Kin Seng Chan |
Report | Dangda Sukha Surasiang Thonglao Chaikamdee |
Thailand won 13 – 2 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.
Qatar won 6 – 0 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.
China PR |
7–0 | |
---|---|---|
Qu Bo Du Zhenyu Yang Lin Liu Jian Li Jinyu Li Weifeng |
Report |
China PR won 11 – 0 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.
Bhutan withdrew.[8] Kuwait advanced to the Third Round.
Kyrgyzstan |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Esenkul Uulu Bokoev |
Report |
Jordan |
2–0 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Shelbaieh Aqel |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
Abu Alieh Bawab Abu Keshek Amer Aqel Bashar |
6–5 |
2 – 2 on aggregate after extra time; Jordan won 6 – 5 on penalty kicks and advanced to the Third Round.
United Arab Emirates |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ismail Matar Al-Mahri Al-Shehhi Al-Darmaki Al-Kas |
Report |
United Arab Emirates won 6 – 0 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.
Bahrain |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Fatadi John Abdulrahman Hubail |
Report | Bunyamin Omar |
Bahrain won 4 – 1 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.
Timor-Leste |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ary |
Report | Cheng Siu Wai Esteves |
Hong Kong |
8–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lo Kwan Yee Chan Siu Ki Cheung Sai Ho Cheng Siu Wai Lam Ka Wai |
Report | Ary |
Hong Kong won 11 – 3 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.
Syria won 5 – 1 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.
Yemen |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Salem Al-Hubaishi Thabit |
Report |
Maldives |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Shamveel Qasim Ashfaq |
Report |
Yemen won 3 – 2 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.
Bangladesh |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mithu |
Report | Khakimov |
Tajikistan |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Khakimov Mukhiddinov Vasiev |
Report |
Tajikistan won 6 – 1 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.
Mongolia |
1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Selenge |
Report | Pak Chol-Min Jong Chol-Min |
North Korea |
5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Pak Chol-Min Kim Kuk-Jin Jong Chol-Min Jon Kwang-Ik |
Report | Lkhümbengarav |
Korea DPR won 9 – 2 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.
Oman won 4 – 0 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.
Singapore won 7 – 0 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.
Lebanon won 6 – 3 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.
Cambodia |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Karadanov |
Turkmenistan won 5 – 1 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.
Guam withdrew.[8][12] Indonesia advanced to the Second Round.
Goalscorers
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
|
|
|
- 1 goal
- 1 own goal
|
Notes
- 1 2 3 Due to security concerns, Iraq played their home leg in Syria, Palestine played their home leg in Qatar, and Afghanistan played their home leg in Tajikistan.[6]
- ↑ The home leg of Myanmar was moved to Malaysia on request of both China and Myanmar.[7]
- ↑ Timor-Leste elected to play their home leg in Indonesia.
- ↑ Palestine failed to show up. Match was awarded 3–0 to Singapore as a walkover.[9][10] The Palestinian Football Federation appealed to have the match rescheduled on the grounds that its players did not receive permits to leave the Gaza Strip, but FIFA declined the appeal.[11]
- 1 2 Match originally scheduled for 28 October 2007 postponed and relocated due to heavy rain in Chennai.[10]
References
- ↑ "No home play for Iraq in World Cup qualifiers". Soccerway. 6 August 2007. Archived from the original on 24 June 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2009.
- ↑ "Bhutan out of 2010 race". Zurich, Switzerland: FIFA. 13 September 2007. Archived from the original on 16 February 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2009.
- ↑ "Indonesia goes straight through – Guam declines" (in Indonesian). Persatuan Sepakbola Seluruh Indonesia. 7 August 2007. Archived from the original on 12 April 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2009.
- ↑ "Myanmar-China switched to Malaysia". Zurich, Switzerland: FIFA. 18 October 2007. Archived from the original on 10 April 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2009.
- ↑ "Fifa reject Palestinian appeal". Al Jazeera Sports. Archived from the original on 2 November 2007. Retrieved 31 October 2007.
- ↑ No home play for Iraq in World Cup qualifiers AFP; 6 August 2007
- ↑ Myanmar-China switched to Malaysia Archived 5 October 2013 at the Wayback Machine. FIFA; 18 October 2007
- 1 2 Bhutan out of 2010 race Archived 16 February 2009 at the Wayback Machine. FIFA; 13 September 2007
- ↑ Road to South Africa: Singapore through to second round after Palestine no-show Archived 30 October 2007 at the Wayback Machine. Football Association of Singapore; 28 October 2007
- 1 2 Lebanon advance to Round 3 FIFA; 31 October 2007
- ↑ Fifa reject Palestinian appeal Archived 18 June 2008 at the Wayback Machine. Al Jazeera Sports; 31 October 2007
- ↑ Indonesia goes straight through – Guam declines Archived 12 April 2009 at the Wayback Machine. (Indonesian) Football Association of Indonesia; 7 August 2007