Qualification for championships (CAF )
Main article :
Africa Cup of Nations qualifying
This page details the process of qualifying for the 2000 African Cup of Nations .
Preliminary round
14 August 1998
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Abderrahim El Arjoun (
Morocco )
2 August 1998
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Ibrahim Djingarey Amadou (
Niger )
16 August 1998
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Baba Touré (
Togo )
2 August 1998
Estádio Patrice Lumumba, Bata Attendance: 11,000
Note: both games were played in Kenya.
Gambia withdrew, Senegal advanced automatically.
Mauritania withdrew, Sierra Leone advanced automatically.
Ethiopia withdrew due to Eritrean–Ethiopian War , Eritrea advanced automatically.
Group round
Group round took place between October 2, 1998, and June 20, 1999.
Group 1
Ghana qualified as hosts as of 15 March 1999, there results where annulled. Eritrea qualified for Playoff.
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Cameroon
4
3
1
0
8
1
+7
10
Eritrea
4
1
1
2
2
4
− 2
4
Mozambique
4
1
0
3
4
9
− 5
3
Ghana (Awarded hosting rights)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
23 January 1999
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Ahmed El-Shinawi (
Egypt )
6 June 1999
Referee: Haroun Boukar (
Chad )
Group 2
Sierra Leone withdrew due to the Sierra Leone Civil War on 22 March 1999, there results where annulled.
28 February 1999
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Alex Quartey (
Ghana )
20 Jun 1999
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Malick Sillah (
Gambia )
Group 3
24 January 1999
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Sillah Malick (
Gambia )
5 June 1999
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Antônio da Silva (
Angola )
6 June 1999
Referee: Pierre Mouguengui (
Gabon )
20 June 1999
Referee: Olaniyan Olufemi (
Nigeria )
Group 4
23 January 1999
Attendance: 2,385
Referee: Richard Phiri (
Zambia )
24 January 1999
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Abdulkadir Isaack Omar (
Tanzania )
10 April 1999
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Joseph Mandzioukouta (
Congo )
6 June 1999
Referee: Ibrahim Djingarey (
Niger )
Group 5
Nigeria qualified as hosts as of 15 March 1999, there results where annulled. Senegal qualified for Playoff.
23 January 1999
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Mamadouba Camara (
Guinea )
11 April 1999
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Baba Touré (
Togo )
19 June 1999
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Emmanuel Okoampah (
Ghana )
Group 6
24 January 1999
Attendance: 75,000
Referee: Pierre Mounguengui (
Gabon )
11 April 1999
Attendance: 75,000
Referee: Boukar Haroun (
Chad )
6 June 1999
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Ahmed Saleh (
Sudan )
6 June 1999
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Ahmed El-Shenawi (
Egypt )
Group 7
4 October 1998
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Sidi Bekaye Magassa (
Mali )
24 January 1999
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Abderahim El Arjoun (
Morocco )
9 April 1999
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Malick Sillah (
Gambia )
10 April 1999
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Omar Abdulkadir Isaack (
Tanzania )
5 June 1999
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Hassan Mohamud (
Egypt )
20 June 1999
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Abdullhakim Shelmani (
Libya )
20 June 1999
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Alex Quartey (
Ghana )
Playoff
Eritrea (runners-up of groups 1) and Senegal (runners-up of groups 5) join Zimbabwe in a playoff for one place in the final tournament.
1st leg
30 July 1999
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Omar Isaack Abdulkadir (
Tanzania )
2nd leg
8 August 1999
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Olufemi Olaniyan (
Nigeria )
15 August 1999
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Abdel Hamid Radwan (
Egypt )
21 August 1999
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Abdulhakim El Shelmani (
Libya )
External links
Tournaments Qualification Finals Squads Statistics No qualification took place in 1957 and 1959 as places were given by invitation only. In 1959 and 1976, there was no final; the article is about the decisive match of the final group stage.