2000–01 UEFA Cup second round
The second round of the 2000–01 UEFA Cup began on 23 October 2000. The round included 48 winners from the first round.
Seeding
Seeded teams | Group | Unseeded teams | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Coefficient rating | Team | Coefficient rating | |
79.964 | 1 | 27.333 | ||
56.562 | 18.433 | |||
53.799 | 14.525 | |||
43.201 | 12.708 | |||
34.250 | 11.000 | |||
32.201 | 8.062 | |||
78.964 | 2 | 26.062 | ||
60.333 | 22.250 | |||
49.728 | 14.562 | |||
43.433 | 13.767 | |||
34.799 | 10.500 | |||
29.201 | 9.087 | |||
75.333 | 3 | 24.433 | ||
61.275 | 17.708 | |||
46.364 | 14.500 | |||
43.964 | 14.000 | |||
42.201 | 11.250 | |||
29.799 | 9.087 | |||
65.964 | 4 | 25.250 | ||
64.364 | 22.275 | |||
48.638 | 14.433 | |||
46.201 | 14.050 | |||
32.525 | 10.500 | |||
29.799 | 10.416 |
Matches
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Iraklis |
4–5 | 1–3 | 3–2 | |
Osijek |
4–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
Udinese |
1–3 | 1–0 | 0–3(aet) | |
Werder Bremen |
9–3 | 4–1 | 5–2 | |
Halmstad |
4–5 | 3–2 | 1–3 | |
AEK Athens |
6–2 | 5–0 | 1–2 | |
Hertha BSC |
4–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | |
Lillestrøm |
3–5 | 1–3 | 2–2 | |
Internazionale |
(a)1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
Bordeaux |
3–2 | 1–1 | 2–1(aet) | |
Espanyol |
4–1 | 4–0 | 0–1 | |
Boavista |
1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | |
Tirol Innsbruck |
2–3 | 1–0 | 1–3 | |
Red Star Belgrade |
4–5 | 1–0 | 0–31 | |
Lokomotiv Moscow |
3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
Basel |
1–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | |
Liverpool |
4–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 | |
Rayo Vallecano |
(a)2–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Lausanne |
3–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | |
Nantes |
3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Club Brugge |
3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
Parma |
2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
OFI Crete |
3–6 | 2–2 | 1–4 | |
Wisła Kraków |
0–3 | 0–0 | 0–3 |
1 This 2nd leg match in Vigo actually ended with the score 5–3 for the hosts Celta, but was later officially recorded as 3–0 walkover since it was discovered that Red Star fielded two suspended players.
First leg
Iraklis |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Konstantinou |
Report UEFA | Basler Hristov Tavlaridis |
Osijek |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bjelica |
Report UEFA | Radovic |
Udinese |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Margiotta |
Report UEFA |
Werder Bremen |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ernst Herzog Baumann Bode |
Report UEFA | Sonck |
Halmstad |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
M. Svensson Selakovic R. Andersson |
Report UEFA | Max Häßler |
AEK Athens |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nikolaidis Zikos |
Report UEFA |
Hertha BSC |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Preetz Beinlich Reiss |
Report UEFA | Piskuła |
Lillestrøm SK |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Helland |
Report UEFA | Begoña Téllez Contra |
Boavista |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rogério |
Report UEFA | Montella |
Tirol Innsbruck |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mair Baur |
Report UEFA | Todt |
Red Star Belgrade |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Drulić |
Report UEFA |
Liverpool |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Heskey |
Report UEFA |
Rayo Vallecano |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Quevedo Poschner |
Report UEFA |
Lausanne |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mazzoni |
Report UEFA | Wamberto |
Nantes |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ziani Gillet |
Report UEFA | Ferenczi |
Club Brugge |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lembi Vermant |
Report UEFA | Amoah |
Parma |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Amoroso |
Report UEFA |
OFI Crete |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kolitsidakis Mauro Silva |
Report UEFA | Nečas Rada |
Second leg
Kaiserslautern |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Koch Djorkaeff |
Report UEFA | Konstantinou Ederson |
Kaiserslautern win 5-4 on aggregate
Rapid Wien |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report UEFA | Bjelica Jukić |
Osijek win 4-1 on aggregate
PAOK win 3–1 on aggregate
Genk |
2–5 | |
---|---|---|
Thijs Zokora |
Report UEFA | Pizarro Stalteri Maksymov |
Werder Bremen win 9–3 on aggregate
1860 München |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Max Agostino |
Report UEFA | R. Andersson |
1860 München win 5–4 on aggregate
Herfølge |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jakobsen Hermansen |
Report UEFA | Petkov |
AEK Athens win 6–2 on aggregate
Amica Wronki |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Krol |
Report UEFA | Veit |
Hertha BSC win 4–2 on aggregate
Alavés |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Magno Epitié |
Report UEFA | Strand Søgård |
Alavés win 5–3 on aggregate
Vitesse Arnhem |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Peeters |
Report UEFA | Šimić |
1–1 on aggregate. Internazionale win on away goals
Bordeaux win 3–2 on aggregate
Grazer AK |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ehmann |
Report UEFA |
Espanyol win 4–1 on aggregate
Roma |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Nakata |
Report UEFA | Duda |
Roma win 2–1 on aggregate
Stuttgart |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Schneider Ganea Pinto |
Report UEFA | Brzęczek |
Stuttgart win 3–2 on aggregate
Celta Vigo |
5–3 | |
---|---|---|
Catanha López McCarthy |
Report UEFA | Drulić |
Celta were awarded a 3–0 victory for the second leg as Red Star fielded ineligible players, therefore winning 3–1 on aggregate
Inter Bratislava |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Čišovský |
Report UEFA | Chugainov Janashia |
Lokomotiv Moscow win 3–1 on aggregate
Feyenoord |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kalou |
Report UEFA |
Feyenoord win 3–1 on aggregate
Slovan Liberec |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Štajner Breda |
Report UEFA | Barmby Heskey Owen |
Liverpool win 4–2 on aggregate
Viborg |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Fernandez Pedersen |
Report UEFA | Míchel |
2–2 on aggregate Rayo Vallecano win on away goals
Ajax |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Arveladze Van der Gun |
Report UEFA | Mazzoni Kuźba |
Lausanne win 3–2 on aggregate
MTK Budapest |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report UEFA | Monterrubio |
Nantes win 3–1 on aggregate
St. Gallen |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Amoah |
Report UEFA | Mendoza |
Club Brugge win 3–2 on aggregate
Dinamo Zagreb |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Šokota |
Report UEFA | Sartor |
Parma win 2–1 on aggregate
Slavia Prague |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kuchař Zelenka Digozis |
Report UEFA | Muñoz |
Slavia Prague win 6–3 on aggregate
Porto |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Pena Alenichev |
Report UEFA |
Porto win 3–0 on aggregate